List of foreigners imported in the ship Winter Galley, Edward Paynter, Master, from Rotterdam. Qualified Sept. 5, 1738.


AMBRUSTER, Christophel
ANDICH, Wilh. Zacharias
BACH, Jacob
BARTH, Frantz Ludwig
BARTHELME, Jacob
BECHTOLT, Johannes
BECKER, Henrich
BEER, Philip Jr.
BEIER, Andreas
BEIER, Martin
BERGER, Casper
BERNTZ, Johannes
BEST, Wilhelm
BEYER, Johan Jacob
BEYER, Philip
BIN, Andreas
BIN, Jacob
BUCHER, Peter
BULLINGER, Henrich
BUTTERFASS, Daniel
CHARLE, Claude
CRANESTER, Johannes
DECK, Simon
DOLLINGER, Georg Philip
DRAUTH, Wendel
DRUMBERG, Daniel
DUST, Conrad
EBERHART, Albrecht
EBERHART, Gottlieb
ELJE, Nicholas
ESCHACH, Joh. Henrich
ETTINGER, Conrad
EWERT, Johannes
FAASS, Johan Georg
FAASS, Johan Philip
FAHRION, Friederich
FEELT, Henry
FILLINGER, Ludwig
FREDERICK, Andreas
GELSENDORF, Wilhelm
GENSLE, Matthias
GERTH, Hans Geo.
GILLION, Charle
HAAS, Friederich
HARLAS, Philip
HASE, Johan Friederich
HAYD, Johan Georg
HEE, Jacob
HEIM, Lorentz
HEINDER, Hans Adam
HELLER, Christoph
HELLER, Simon
HOCHLANDER, Hans Mich.
HOFFMAN, Georg
HOFFMAN, Johan Peter
HOFFMANN, Adam
HOOCK, Andreas
HUST, Johan Jacob
HYLTEL, Georg Michael
JAGER, Johannes
JANI, Christian
JANSS, Wilhelm
JOUGHEIN, Georg
KIRCHNER, Paulus
KLENGLER, Henry
KNAB, Johan Michael
KOHLER, Hans Philip
KORPER, Abraham
KRAFFT, Friederich
KRAFFT, Johan Jacob
LANDGRAFF, henrich
LANG, Stephen
LASCHETT, Johan Wendel
LEMERD, Joh. Valentin
LIGHT, Johannes
LINGENFELDTER, Johannes
LINTELL, Georg Ernst
LOHMULLER, Geo. Martin
MATTES, Johan Michael
MAYER, Adam
MAYER, Johan Martin
MAYER, Johan Wilhelm
MEYER, Ludwig
MILLER, Johan
MILLER, Markes
MOCH, Samuel
MULLER, Johan Jacob
MULLER, Johan Peter
PALIN, Lax.
PONSY, Augustus
PRACK, Paul
PREIS, Han Nicolas
PREIS, Johan Michael
RAYER, Johan Philip
ROMER, Johan Michael
ROTH, Johannes
RUBELL, Julius
RUNCK, Jacob
RUSLER, Johan Michael
SADDLER, Jacob
SARTORIUS, Joh. Balthas
SAUVAGE, John
SCHAFFER, Johan Adam
SCHLER, Rudolph
SCHMIDT, Hans Georg
SCHREINER, Hans Adam
SCHREINER, Joh. Michael
SCHREINER, Johan Martin
SEBOLT, Johan Philip
NEHS, Johan
SEEL, Frantz
SEIBERTH, Georg
SEIM, Andreas
SHMIT, Conrad
STAHL, Johan Jacob
STALL, Melchior
STOCKER, Johan Valentin
STOOP, Adam
STUPP, Georg Andreas
STURF, Henry
TATWEILER, Hans Jacob
TEICH, Henry
THEBELT, Jacob
TRANBERG, Frid. Ambrose
TROLICH, Joh. Daniel
ULRICH, Mattheus (dumb)
VENIG, Jacob
VIAL, Isaac
WAGNER, Johan Christoph
WAGNER, Johan Philip
WAGNER, Johannes
WAGNER, Peter
WALL, Adam
WALTER, Nicholas
WEBER, Philip
WEICKER, Johan Philip
WEISHART, Henry
WEISS, Johan Melchior
ZETTLEMEIER, Sebastian
ZIMMERMAN, Conrad

(The original list is herewith given)
Men's Names
Name                                                   Age


ANDICH, Willelm Zacharias...................18
ARMBROST, Cristofell..........................28
BACK, Jacob..........................................20
BACKER, Henrich..................................20
BALIEN, Lorance....................................24
BARNTZ, Johanis....................................42
BARTLEME, Jacob.................................40
BAYER, Philip.........................................29
BEFT, Wilm.............................................26
BEGTHOLD, Johanis...............................22
BERGER, Casper.....................................30
BEYER, Andres........................................57
BEYER, Jan Jacob....................................22
BEYER, Martin........................................18
BEYER, Philip..........................................20
BING, Andres............................................24
BING, Jacob..............................................50
BRACK, Paul............................................21
BRUSH, Augusteen...................................14
BRUSH, Michel.........................................19
BULLINGER, Henrick...............................28
BURCHART, Peter....................................38
BUTERFAS, Daniell..................................19
DEBELL, Jacob.........................................26
DECK, Simon............................................35
DEEAHUSE, Jacob....................................18
DOODWILER, Hans Jacob........................28
DRAUT, Wintell.........................................49
DROONBERG, Jan Daniel..........................21
DUST, Conrad.............................................38
EBERARD, Albreght...................................20
EBERARD, Godlief.....................................18
EBERT, Johanis...........................................19
ELIE, Niehell................................................27
ESHBAY, Henrich........................................32
ESTLINGER, Conrad...................................21
FAAS, Jurig..................................................23
FAAS, Philip.................................................20
FARION, Fredrick.........................................36
FEHLE, Henrick............................................27
FILLINGER, Ludwick...................................27
FOLLINGER, Jurg Philip..............................20
FREDRICK, Andres......................................21
FREYLIGH, Johan Danl................................39
GAREGILLON, Jan......................................45
GARLEGILLON, Charley.............................19
GENTSLEN, Mathias....................................20
GERTH, Hans Jurg........................................43
HAAS, Fredrick.............................................24
HAAS, Fredrick.............................................21
HAN, Jacob...................................................21
HARLASH, Philip.........................................22
HELLER, Simon...........................................17
HELLER, Stofel............................................50
HENN, Lorance.............................................56
HITTEL, Jurg Michl......................................23
HOFFMAN, Jan Peter...................................27
HOFFMAN, Jurg..........................................37
HOFMAN, Adam..........................................23
HOGLANDER, Hans Michell.......................32
HOOK, Andreas............................................35
IDE, Georg....................................................30
JAGER, Johanis.............................................36
JANIGH, Christian.........................................42
JANS, Wilhelm...............................................24
JOGHIM, Jurg................................................27
KELSENDORF, Wilm....................................17
KINDER, Hans Adam.....................................24
KIRPER, Abraham.........................................38
KLINGLER, John Henrick..............................50
KNNAP, Michael............................................20
KOCHLER, Hans Philip..................................21
KRAFT, Fredrick.............................................52
KRAFT, Jacob.................................................38
KRANISTER, Johanis......................................30
LANDGRAAF, Henrick...................................20
LANG, Stephen................................................35
LEMERD, Valentine........................................50
LIGHT, Hannis................................................56
LINGEREDLER, Johanis.................................20
LINTHELL, Jurig Ernst....................................27
LOCKMILLER, Jurig.......................................24
LOSSCHET, John Wintell................................30
MAGER, Adam................................................30
MATTHYS, Hans Michell................................22
MEYER, Ludwick............................................20
MEYER, Martin...............................................18
MEYER, William.............................................16
MILLER, Jacob................................................22
MILLER, Johan................................................32
MILLER, Johanis Peter.....................................49
MILLER, Markes..............................................38
MOOKE, Samuell..............................................20
NESH, Adam....................................................60
PARROTT, Frans Ludwig................................39
REMER, John Michell......................................23
REPEL, Nicholas..............................................23
RONK, Jacob....................................................22
RORE, Johanis..................................................22
RUSHELL, Hans Michell..................................26
SAIM, Andres...................................................20
SARDORIOUS, Balthasar................................27
SAUVAGE, Johan............................................40
SCHREYNER, Hans Adam..............................52
SCHREYNER, Michell.....................................28
SEDELMEYER, Sebasting...............................50
SEEBOLT, Johan Philip....................................26
SEELE, Frans...................................................17
SHEFER, Jan Adam.........................................24
SHLER, Rudolph.............................................31
SHRINER, Martin...........................................20
KURGNER, Paul.............................................40
SIBERT, Jurig.................................................25
SMITH, Conrade.............................................44
SMITH, Hans Jurig..........................................21
STALL, Jacob.................................................30
STALL, Melchior............................................21
STOOP, Andres...............................................34
STORFF, Henrick............................................2_
STUCKER, Valentine......................................19
STUPE, Jan Adam...........................................21
THRONBERG, Fredrick..................................29
TIECH, Henrich...............................................29
ULRICK, Matheys...........................................28
URICK, Stoffell...............................................25
VIALL, Hack...................................................29
WABER, Philip...............................................20
WAGENER, Johan..........................................16
WAGENER, Peter...........................................16
WAGENER, Philip..........................................20
WAGNER, Jno. Christoff.................................40
WALL, Adam...................................................21
WALTER, Nicholas..........................................41
WEIKER, Johan Philip......................................20
WEIS, Melchior................................................20
WENIGH, Jacob...............................................19
WEYSHART, Henrich......................................30
ZADLER, Jacob................................................20
ZIMMERMAN, Conrad.....................................22


Back to Ship Index

Main | Kitchen | Library | Family Room | Design Studio | Tour