Interment Places of African-American Persons
Kaufman County Texas

Donated by: Kathey Hunt, Co-Coordinator of Kaufman Co., Texas TXGenWeb Project

 

The following are all known marked burial sites that contain the remains of African-American persons buried in Kaufman County Texas.

The words *FORMER SLAVE on any of the Kaufman County cemetery records denote persons proven to have lived a portion of their lives in bondage. We have so noted them as to pay homage to those individuals and as

a reminder to all who see these pages that they will never be forgotten.

 

**NOTE: These burials all have tombstones or some type of inscribed marker those graves of persons in   

                 Unmarked Graves are in another section

 

Mt. Hebron Cemetery aka East Bachelor #2

Rows were enumerated starting at the south end of the cemetery towards the north. Row 1 was enumerated west to east, row 2 east to west, row 3 west to east & so on.

O E S - Order of Eastern Star
MASON- tombstone has Masonic Emblem

SURNAME

FIRST

BIRTH

DEATH

ROW

NOTES

ALEXANDER

Arvelia

5 Jan 1903

14 Dec 1962

8

 

BATTLE

Mabel

27 Aug 1913

16 Jul 1977

12

O E S

BRYANT

Roberta A

23 Oct 1906

20 Apr 1957

10

 

DAVIS

Fannie L

20 Mar 1895

14 Mar 1968

5

O E S

DAVIS

James R

5 Dec 1954

20 Jun 1977

5

 

DAVIS

Mary L

31 May 1890

NONE

6

 

DAVIS

Leroy

12 Feb 1888

21 May 1964

6

 

DAVIS

Leamon L

30 Jan 1905

9 Mar 1954

7

TX Pfc U S Army

DAVIS

Valley

1 Mar 1884

30 Dec 1939

8

 

DAVIS

Robert Earl

28 Mar 1935

16 May 1978

9

 

DAVIS

Will

1883

1961

9

 

DAVIS

Millie L

28 Aug 1886

26 Mar 1928

9

 

DERRICK

Bernard

6 Oct 1959

7 Sep 1977

5

 

FELTON

Minnie

1885

1956

4

TEMP MARKER

FLOWERS

 

 

 

4

West of 2 temps

FOOTSTONE

"J C G"

 

 

14

west of Sheared

FRAZIER

Nina F

9 Jan 1902

3 Oct 1964

2

 

FRAZIER

Monroe

26 Apr 1886

19 Aug 1970

2

 

FRAZIER

Ruth G

19 Oct 192

19 Jun 1973

2

 

GRAY

Curtis Lee

20 Jun 1934

24 Oct 1937

12

 

GREEN

Venita

3 Aug 1917

17 Nov 1968

6

 

HARDIN

William Leo

19 Jun 1901

4 Jan 1976

3

 

HARDIN

Willie

NONE

23 Apr 1940

8

 

HENDERSON

Moses H

1883

1958

6

 

HOLLIE

Edna

NONE (appx 1802)

13 Mar 1909

12

Age 107 Years **FORMER SLAVE

JENKINS

Bill ie Paul

3 Nov 1931

20 Jun 1940

6

 

JOHNSON

Dick

Jan 1835

31 Jan 1891

8

**FORMER SLAVE

KEAN

Judge

10 Aug 1884

28 Dec 1976

3

TEMP- Brooks

LOVE

Tom

1843

1939

15

**FORMER SLAVE

MALONE

Cleo H

24 Nov 1925

9 Feb 1979

6

 

MALONE

Charlie, Sr

6 Jun 1914

29 Oct 1976

8

 

MALONE

Lettie

13 Sep 1896

10 Oct 1973

8

 

MALONE

Taylor

17 Aug 1897

31 Aug 1976

8

MASON

MALONE

Elmira

1901

1966

8

 

MALONE

Cleo

24 Nov 1925

9 Feb 1972

10

TEMP-Brooks

MALONE

Alex

23 Sep 1868

12 Feb 1923

10

MASON

McCALL

PIN

1871

1954

14

 

McQUEEN

Willie Lee

24 Apr 1924

29 Nov 1979

9

TEMP-Brooks

MOORE

Leola Davis

19 Apr 1908

2 Jan 1943

7

D/o Roy & Mary Davis

PATTERSON

Anthem

16 Jul 1908

28 Jun 1937

6

 

PIPE

 

 

 

13

Far west end of row

PRINCE

Rachael

6 Sep 1894

9 Aug 1970

4

 

PRINCE

Annie

1898

1954

4

Age 56

PRINCE

Fred Edward

1918

1963

4

 

RHODES

Cain

4 Jul 1866

26 Apr 1936

10

MASON

RHODES

Lula

13 Jan 1881

5 Nov 1955

12

O E S

RHODES

David L

4 Aug 1909

17 Jul 1971

12

MASON

ROOSEVELT

F Loyd

1919

1968

1

 

RUSSELL

Elsie Ann

28 Apr 1907

6 May 1943

4

 

SCOTT

Jean Terry

13 Nov 1950

30 Mar 1980

10

 

SHEARED

Nettie

29 ajn1 1890

6 Jan 1892

14

D/o BF & MF

SHEARED

Tommy

23 Feb 1892

6 Jan 1892

14

S/o BF & MF

TAYLOR

Jesse

14 Aug 1888

4 Mar 1957

3

MASON

TAYLOR

illegible

NONE

NONE

9

 

TAYLOR

Myrtle

1 Jan 1903

1 Aug 1972

9

 

TAYLOR

Tom A

6 Aug 1897

13 Apr 1965

9

 

TAYLOR

Thomas

15 Dec 1896

18 Dec 1947

9

 

TAYLOR

James E

22 Feb 1892

19 May 1892

10

 

THOMAS

Baby

B & D

1 Nov 1956

9

 

WAGGONER

L B

25 Nov 1897

5 Dec 1974

6

 

WALDEN

Ernest

17 Sep 1877

15 May 1950

6

 

WARE

Edna M

1915

1969

13

 

WARE

Henry Sr

26 Apr 1934

3 Nov 1957

13

 

WELDON

Ida Malone

25 Dec 1879

23 Jun 1959

10

 

 

Mt. Hebron Cemetery Unmarked Graves

 

NAME

DATES

SOURCE

OTHER INFO

Adams, Rosie

1907-Jan 07, 1924

KCC Bk 4 & KL, pg 67

d/o ___ Flowers

Anderson, Cornelius

40 yrs-1923/1924

KCC Kemp Bk, pg 63

s/o T. Pope

Anderson, Eulysis

16 yrs- Jan 09, 1904

KCC Vol 1, pg 27

 

Archer, I/o

Sep 02, 1924-Sep 02, 1924

KCC Bk 4 & KL, pg 74

Bob & Almeta Gibson Archer

Black, Maggie

39yrs- Jul 19, 1922

KCC Bk 4 &KL, pg 52

d/o Joseph Warren &___ {mother's name marked through}

Collins, Charles, Jr.

Jun 26, 1950-Jun 27, 1950

KCC Bk 50, pg 241

s/o Charles & Pattie Ruth Davis Collins

Cox, Roberta

Jan 05, 1910-Dec 26, 1910

KCC Vol 2, pg 83

Note: states cemetery: Bachelor S. H. South Half??

Daniels , Leon

7rs _ mos 16dys-Apr 12, 1913

KCC Bk 2, pg 224

s/o Willis & Eva Johnson Daniels

Daniels, Lion

Apr 12, 1913-Dec 28, 1913

KCC Bk 49, pg 2207

 

Daniels, L. May

May 22, 1918-Apr 06, 1918

KCCBk 4 &KL, pg 14

d/o Willis & Eva Johnson Davis

Davis, Bettie L.

Oct 01, 1931-Dec 07, 1933

CT Bk 1933, pg 453

d/o L. L. & Pearl Wagoner Davis

Davis, Lou

1840-Apr 14, 1918

KCC Bk 4 &KL, pg 11

s/o Wash & Eda Hogans Davis *FORMER   SLAVE

Davis, Tobe

Aug 27, 1879-Mar 10, 1932

KCC Bk 1, pg 140

s/o Lewis & Vicie Davis

Dodd, Tishie

Apr 22, 1887-Jan 23, 1924

TA/C {no pg listed}

d/o Sam & Julia Jackson Washington

Dunn, Anna, Mrs.

26 yrs- Jul 25, 1906

KCC Vol 2, pg 224

 

Frazier, Florence

Mar 10, 1918-Mar 30, 1918

KCC Bk 4 &KL, pg 10

d/o Willie & Maggie Gardner Frazier

Garrett, Willis

1858-Sep 08, 1918

KCC Bk 4 &KL, pg 18

*FORMER SLAVE

Henderson, Sallie

1877-Sep 27, 1921

KCC Bk4 &KL, pg 49

d/o N. J. & Missouri Harris Odom

Johnson, Lela

36 yrs- May 28, 1909

KCC Bk 5 &9, pg 169

 

Marsh, Ora Lee

Apr 20, 1918-May 09, 1922

KCC4 &KL, pg 56

d/o Ed & Mollie Lewis Marsh. Born Arkansas

Moore, John

1865-Mar 28, 1919

CT Bk 1919, pg 49

 

Null, John

1883-Nov 04, 1922

KCC Bk 4 &KL, pg 61

s/o Ben Null

Patterson, W. C.

Abt 13yrs- Nov 20, 1915

CT Bk 1915-1916

 

Saunders, Willa Ettte

Mar 03,1893-Nov 02, 1913

KCC Bk 2, pg 220

d/o Ed & Anna Saunders

Scott, Lizzie

1849-Dec 01, 1932

CT Bk 1933, pg 328

States buried East Bachelor
*FORMER SLAVE

Smith, Claretta

Apr 23, 1922-Mar 08, 1924

TA/C {no bk listed}

d/o Chopie & Lovie Brown Smith

Smith, John Henry

1869-Jul 03, 1933

CT Bk 1933-pg 394

h/o Ollie Smith

Smith, Walter

1885-Oct 20, 1910

KCC Vol 2, pg 70

279

Williams, Colta

1907-Feb 15, 1928

KCC Bk 4 &KL, pg 106

d/o John & Ada Burleson Williams

Williams, Sarah

55 yrs- Feb 07, 1914

KCC Bk 2, pg 234

*FORMER SLAVE

Williams, Willis

65 yrs- Mar 25, 1910

KCC Vol 2, pg 10

  *FORMER SLAVE

Willingham, Edith

May 18, 1884-Apr 20, 1931

KCC Bk 3, pg 184

d/o G. A. & Lucinda Rucker Scott

Woods, Mary Abner

4 mos- Mar 18, 1922

KCC Bk 4 &KL, pg 61

d/o Augusta & Mary J. Bradley Woods

Wright, Virgie Lee

1905-Jul 24, 1923

KCC Bk 4 &KL, pg 83

d/o Fratus & Creecy Davis Wright

 

***No documents on this page may be copied or used on any other website without the expressed permission of Kathey Hunt of Kaufman Co., Texas TXGenWeb Project.