African American Surnames Registry

Submit surnames

Back to Surname Index           

A

B

C

D

E

F

G

H

I

J

K

L

M

N

O

P

Q

R

S

T

U

V

W

X

Y-Z

 

Surname

State

County

Researcher

A      

ADAMS

Virginia

Luray, Page Co.

Deanna Adams

ALEXANDER

Texas

Fort Bend Co

Tonya Smith

ALLEN

Missouri

Macon Co.

Anitra Lane

ANDERSON

Arkansas

Jefferson Co.

Judy Gates

ANDERSON

Arkansas

Jefferson Co.

Judy Gates

ALEXANDER

Texas

Phillips Co.

Tonya Smith

ALLEN

Missouri

Fort Bend Co.

Anitra Lane

ANDERSON

Arkansas

Macon Co.

Judy Gates

ANDERSON

Arkansas

Phillips Co.

Judy Gates

ANDREWS

No. Carolina

Pitt Co.

Michael Andrews

AUTRY

No. Carolina

Anson Co.

Allen Omega

B      

BAKER

No. Carolina

Robeson Co.

Glenda P. McKoy

BALDWIN

No. Carolina

Columbus & Bladen Co.

Glenda P. McKoy

BANKS

No. Carolina

Pasquotank and Camden Cos.

Allum Spence

BARNES

Florida

Bay & Jackson Cos.

Barner, Gainer Family

BARNHILL

No. Carolina

Pitt Co.

Michael Andrew

BASS

No. Carolina

Warren Co.

Melvin J. Collier

BELTS

Mississippi

Claiborne Co.

Patsy Gibbs

BENNETT

No. Carolina

Anson Co

Allen Omega

BERRY

Maryland

All locations

Marcella

BERRY

Delaware

All Counties

Marcella

BOOTH

Maryland

Anne Arundel Co.

Laura Booth

BOOTH

Maryland

Baltimore Co.

Laura Booth

BOWENS

Maryland

All locations

Alfreda Overton

BOWIE

Louisiana

Catahoula Parish

Craig Manson

BOYKIN

No. Carolina

Bladen Co.

Allen Omega

BOYKIN

No. Carolina

Sampson Co.

Allen Omega

BRANSON

-

Underground Railroad

Larry Hall

BRAYBOY     

Louisiana

De Soto Parish

Craig Manson

BRIDGERS

No. Carolina

Robeson & Edgecombe Co.

Glenda P. McKoy

BROCK

Arkansas

St. Francis Co.

Brenda Sims

BROWN

No. Carolina

Pitt Co

Michael Andrews

BROWN

Arkansas

Columbia Co.

Angela Ferguson

BROWN

Tennessee

Wilson and Sumner Co.

Nancy Berry

BURKETT

Mississippi

Lawrence Co

Camile

BURKS

Texas

Harrison Co.

Mitchell Davis

BURNEY

No. Carolina

Bladen Co. - (Acme)

Chy Mitchell

BUSH

Alabama

Clark Co.

L Flowers

BUSHROD

Indiana

Dubois Co.

Gail M (Henderson) Bushrod

BUSHROD

Indiana

Marion Co.

Gail M (Henderson) Bushrod

BUSHROD

Indiana

Spencer Co.

Gail M (Henderson) Bushrod

BUSHROD

Indiana

Vanderburgh Co.

Gail M (Henderson) Bushrod

BYNUM

Arkansas

St. Francis Co

Brenda Sims

C      

CAGE

Mississippi

Yazoo Co.

Toni Core

CARLTON

No. Carolina

Duplin Co.

Allen Omega

CARLTON

No. Carolina

Bladen Co.

Allen Omega

CHAPPELL

Texas

Fort Bend Co.

Tonya Smith

CHRISTIAN

Virginia

Charlottesville

Deanna Adams

CLARK/CLARKE

Pennsylvania

All Counties

Brenda Louise Hudson

CLEMMONS

No. Carolina

Anson Co.

Allen Omega

CLEMMONS

West Virginia

Lafayette Co.

Allen Omega

COATES

Alabama

Clark Co.

L Flowers

COLEY

Illinois

All Counties

Marcella

COLEY

Arkansas

All Counties

Marcella

COUNCIL

No. Carolina

Columbus & Bladen Co. 

Glenda P. McKoy

CRAYTON

Texas

All Counties

Lincoln Mulkey

CUTCH

Maryland

St. Mary's Co.

M. Simmons

D      

DAVENPORT

No. Carolina

Pitt  Co.

Michael Andrews

DANNER

So. Carolina

Union Co.

Melvin J. Collier

DAVENPORT

No. Carolina

Washington Co. 

Michael Andrews

DAVIS

Arkansas

Jefferson Co.

Judy Gates

DAVIS

Arkansas

Phillips Co.

Judy Gates

DAVIS

Mississippi

Claiborne Co.

Patsy Gibbs

DAVIS

Texas

Grimes Co.

Mitchell Davis

DAVISS

Texas

Grimes Co.

Mitchell Davis

DICKERSON

Texas

Harrison Co

Mitchell Davis

DIXON

No. Carolina

Person & Duplin Cos.

Betty Alexander

DIXON

No. Carolina

Buncombe & Pitt Cos.

Betty Alexander

DIXSON

No. Carolina

Person & Duplin Cos.

Betty Alexander

DIXSON

No. Carolina

Buncombe & Pitt Cos.

Betty Alexander

DONNELLA

Illinois

All Counties

Marcella

DOUGLAS

No. Carolina

Scotland Co.

Allen Omega

DOUGLAS

No. Carolina

Richmond Co.

Allen Omega

E      

EASTER

Arkansas

Columbia County

Angela Ferguson

EDWARDS

Florida

Jackson Co.

Barnes, Gainer Family

F      

FEREBEE

No. Carolina

Pasquotank and Camden Cos.

Allum Spence

FERGUSON

Virginia

Charlottesville

Deanna Adams

FIELDS

Texas

Fort Bend Co.

Tonya Smith

FLETCHER

Texas

Fayette Co.

Tonya Smith

FRYE                   

Virginia

Luray, Page Co.

Deanna Adams

FULLILOVE - FULLYLOVE -  FULLEYLOVE

Texas

Cos. - Bastrop, Travis, Falls, Robertson, Rusk, Cherokee, and Dallas

Kay Fullylove

FOSTER

Alabama

Elmore Co. - Wetumpka

Jacquelyn Foster-Nelson

G      

GAINER

Florida

Bay & Jackson Cos.

Barnes, Gainer Family

GAINEY/GANEY

No.Carolina

Cumberland & Sampson Co. 

Glenda P. McKoy

GANAWAY

Texas

Fort Bend Co.

Tonya Smith

GEORGE

No.Carolina

Columbus, Bladen Co.

Glenda P. McKoy

GEORGE

No.Carolina

Bertie Co.

Glenda P. McKoy

GINES       

Louisiana

Bossier, Caddo, Tensas Parishes

Craig Manson

GODWIN

No.Carolina

Columbus, Bladen & Robeson Cos.

Glenda P. McKoy

GOLATT

Arkansas

Woodruff Co

Brenda Sims

GOLATT

Arkansas

St. Francis Co

Brenda Sims

GOMEZ

New York

All Counties

L. Williams

GRANT

Georgia

Henry/Butts/Spalding/Fulton Cos

Vera J. Moore

GREEN

Missouri

Macon Co.

Anitra Lane

GREEN

Texas

Smith Co.

Jeff Loftin

GREEN

Illinois

Cook Co.

Jeff Loftin

GRIGGS

Georgia

Putnam/Jasper Cos.

Vera J. Moore

GRIMES

Texas

Fort Bend Co.

Tonya Smith

H      

HALL

-

Underground Railroad

Larry Hall

HALL

Mississippi

Lawrence Co.

Camile

HAMILTON

No.Carolina

All Counties

Marcella

HAMILTON

Illinois

All Counties

Marcella

HANDY

Maryland

St. Mary's Co.

Clyde Purnell

HANDY

Maryland

Worcester Co.

Clyde Purnell

HARRIS

Missouri

Macon Co.

Anitra Lane

HARRISON

Georgia

Brooks County

Pamela Stafford

HASKINS

Ohio

All Counties

Marcella

HERBERT

Maryland

St. Mary's Co.

M. Simmons

HERRING

No.Carolina

Bladen & Sampson Cos.

Allen Omega

HIGH

No.Carolina

Columbus & Bladen Cos.

Glenda P. McKoy

HOBBS

No.Carolina

Sampson Co.

Allen Omega

HOLMES

Ohio

All Counties

Mitchell Davis

HOPKINS

No.Carolina

Martin Co.

Allen Omega

HOUSE

Illinois

All Counties

Patsy Gibbs

HOUSE

Mississippi

Claiborne Co.

Patsy Gibbs

HOWELL

No. Carolina

Pasquotank and Camden Cos.

Allum Spence

HUNTER

Texas

Fort Bend Co.

Tonya Smith

HUNTER

Arkansas

Jefferson Co

Brenda Sims

I      

IVEY

Illinois

All Counties

Samuel Scurlock

J      

JACKO

Louisiana

All parishes

Tonya Smith

JEFFERSON

Texas

Fayette Co.

Tonya Smith

JENKINS

No. Carolina

Pitt Co

Michael Andrews

JOHNSON

No. Carolina

Bladen Co.

Allen Omega

JOHNSON

No. Carolina

Duplin Co.

Allen Omega

JOHNSON

No. Carolina

All Count6ies

Glenda P. McKoy

JOHNSON

Missouri

Macon Co.

Anitra Lane

JONES

Mississippi

Jones County

Tonya Smith

JORDAN

Texas

Smith Co.

Jeff Loftin

JORDAN

Illinois

Cook Co.

Jeff Loftin

JOYNER

No. Carolina

Edgecombe Co.

Michael Andrews

K      

KEEPS/KEATS

Mississippi

Claiborne Co.

Patsy Gibbs

KENDALL

Illinois

Massac Co.

Lora Washington

KERSEY

No. Carolina

Anson Co.

Allen Omega

KING

Maryland

All locations

Alfreda Overton

KITCHENS

Louisiana

All parishes

Tonya Smith

KUYKENDALL

Texas

Fort Bend Co.

Tonya Smith

L      

LAFFERTY

Texas

Fayette Co.

Tonya Smith

LAND

Texas

Kaufman Co.

Elaine A. Edwards

LANDERS

Mississippi

Claiborne Co.

Patsy Gibbs

LeJAY                

Louisiana

Caddo, De Soto Parishes

Craig Manson

LEWIS

Texas

Grimes Co.

Mitchell Davis

LOFTIN

Texas

Smith Co.

Jeff Loftin

LOFTIN

Illinois

Cook Co.

Jeff Loftin

LOWREY/LOWERY/LARRY

No. Carolina

Pasquotank and Camden Cos.

Allum Spence

LOWRY/LAURY/LEARY

No. Carolina

Pasquotank and Camden Cos.

Allum Spence

M      

MARTIN

No. Carolina

Cumberland  Co.

Glenda P. McKoy

MARTIN

No. Carolina

Columbus &  Bladen 

Glenda P. McKoy

MATHEWS/MATHIS

No. Carolina

Duplin County

Alice West Ferguson

MALLORY

Texas

Fort Bend Co.

Tonya Smith

MATHIS

Illinois

All Counties

Marcella

MCCOY

No. Carolina

Pasquotank and Camden Cos.

Allum Spence

McCULLOUGH

Arkansas

Monroe Co

Brenda Sims

McDUFFIE

No. Carolina

Bladen Co

Allen Omega

McGLAUGHLER

Texas

Harrison Co.

Mitchell Davis

McKOY

No. Carolina

Bladen Co

Allen Omega

McLEAN

No. Carolina

Bladen & Lee Cos.

Allen Omega

MILLER

Georgia

Glynn Co.

Pamela Stafford

MILLER

Texas

Fayette Co.

Tonya Smith

MILLETT

Texas

All Counties

Lincoln Mulkey

MITCHELL

Missouri

Macon Co.

Anitra Lane

MOORE

No. Carolina

Sampson Co.

Allen Omega

MOORE

No. Carolina

Pitt Co.

Michael Andrews

MORAN

Mississippi

Claiborne Co.

Patsy Gibbs

MULKEY

Texas

All Counties

Lincoln Mulkey

MUNN

No. Carolina

Bladen Co. -  (Acme)

Chy Mitchell

N      

NASH

Mississippi

Claiborne Co.

Patsy Gibbs

NELMS

Texas

Grimes Co.

Mitchell Davis

NOBLE

Mississippi

Claiborne Co.

Patsy Gibbs

O      
P      

PARKER

No. Carolina

Sampson Co.

Allen Omega

PATTERSON

No. Carolina

Cumberland & Robeson Co. 

Glenda P. McKoy

PERRY

Tennessee

All counties

Tonya Smith

PERRY

Texas

Washington Co.

Tonya Smith

PETERS

No. Carolina

Sampson Co.

Allen Omega

PETERSON

No. Carolina

Sampson Co.

Allen Omega

PEYTON

No. Carolina

Pitt Co.

Michael Andrews

PICKENS

Illinois

All Counties

Marcella

PICKNEY

Illinois

All Counties

Samuel Scurlock

PIERCE

Texas

Grimes Co.

Mitchell Davis

PIERCE

Texas

Bowie Co.

Mitchell Davis

PITTMAN

Florida

Jackson Co.

Barnes, Gainer Family

POOLE

Texas

Fayette Co.

Tonya Smith

POWELL

No. Carolina

Bladen Co.

Allen Omega

POWELL

No. Carolina

Robeson Co.

Glenda P. McKoy

POWELL

No. Carolina

Columbus, Bladen Co. 

Glenda P. McKoy

PRETLOW

Virginia

All Counties

Brenda Hudson

PRETLOW

Ohio

All Counties

Brenda Hudson

PURCELL

No. Carolina

Robeson Co.

Glenda P. McKoy

PURNELL

Maryland

Worcester Co.

Clyde Purnell

PURNELL

Maryland

St. Mary’s Co.

Clyde Purnell

R      

RANDOL

Texas

Fayette Co.

Tonya Smith

RANKIN

Texas

Fayette County

Tonya Smith

REDDICK

Illinois

All Counties

Marcella

REDDICK

No. Carolina

All Counties

Marcella

RHEDUS

No. Carolina

Bladen Co.

Allen Omega

RICARDSON

No. Carolina

Anson Co.

Allen Omega

RICHARDSON

No. Carolina

Columbus & Bladen Co.

Glenda P. McKoy

ROBINSON

No. Carolina

Anson Co.

Allen Omega

ROBUE

Missouri

Macon Co.

Anitra Lane

ROGERS

Arkansas

St Francis Co

Brenda Sims

ROLLINS

No. Carolina

Pitt Co.

Michael Andrews

ROLLINGS

No. Carolina

Pitt Co.

Michael Andrews

S      

SCURLOCK

Illinois

All Counties

Samuel Scurlock

SIMS

Illinois

Massac Co.

Lora Washington

SALISBURY

Delaware

All Counties

Marcella

SAULSBERRY

Delaware

All Counties

Marcella

SAULSBURY

Delaware

All Counties

Marcella

SHAW

No. Carolina

Columbus & Bladen Co. 

Glenda P. McKoy

SHERMAN

Texas

Fort Bend Co.

Tonya Smith

SHERROD

No. Carolina

Pitt Co.

Michael Andrews

SHIPMAN

No. Carolina

Cumberland &  Columbus Co.  

Glenda P. McKoy

SHIPMAN

No. Carolina

Robeson Co.

Glenda P. McKoy

SHOEBROOK(S)

Maryland

St. Mary's Co.

Clyde Purnell

SHORT

Texas

Fayette Co.

Tonya Smith

SHUEBROOK(S)

Maryland

St. Mary's Co.

Clyde Purnell

SIMS

Texas

Fayette County

Tonya Smith

SIMS

Arkansas

St. Francis Co

Brenda Sims

SIMS

Texas

Grimes Co.

Mitchell Davis

SIMS

Texas

Fayette Co.

Mitchell Davis

SIMS

Texas

Bowie Co.

Mitchell Davis

SMITH

Texas

Fayette and Bastrop Cos.

Tonya Smith

SMITH

No. Carolina

Anson Co

Allen Omega

SMITH

No. Carolina

Bladen Co.

Allen Omega

STAMPS

Mississippi

Claiborne Co.

Patsy Gibbs

SPANN

Texas

Harrison Co.

Mitchell Davis

SPENCE

No. Carolina

Pasquotank and Camden Cos.

Allum Spence

STAFFORD

Georgia

Glynn Co.

Pamela Stafford

STAFFORD

Georgia

Cook Co.

Pamela Stafford

STEPHENS - STEVENS

No. Carolina

All Counties

Glenda P. McKoy

STUART

 

All Counties

Brenda Hudson

SUTTON

No. Carolina

Bladen Co.

Allen Omega

SWAN

Maryland

All locations

Alfred Overton

SWINSON

Texas

Fort Bend Co.

Tonya Smith

T      

TAYLOR

Texas

Harrison Co.

Mitchell Davis

THOMPSON

Virginia

Charlottesville

Deanna Adams

TOLBERT

Texas

Harrison Co.

Mitchell Davis

TRIMBLE

No. Carolina

No. Carolina

Tara Gandy Sanford

TUBBS

Florida

Bay Co.

Tubbs Family Reunion

TURLEY

Illinois

Massac Co

Lora Washington

U      

UNDERWOOD

Tennessee

Wilson and Sumner

 Nancy Berry

W      

WALKER

Mississippi

Claiborne Co.

Patsy Gibbs

WALKER

Georgia

Brooks County

Pamela Stafford

WARD

No. Carolina

Pitt & Edgecombe 

Michael Andrews

WARE

Texas

Harrison Co.

Mitchell Davis

WHALEN

Maryland

All locations

Alfreda Overton

WELLS

Texas

All Counties

Lincoln Mulkey

WHEELER

Mississippi

Lawrence Co.

Camile

WHITE

Mississippi

Lawrence Co.

Camile

WHITEHURST

No. Carolina

Pitt Co.

Michael Andrews

WHITTED

No. Carolina

Bladen Co

Allen Omega

WILLBORNE

Mississippi

Claiborne Co.

Patsy Gibbs

WILLIAMS

No. Carolina

Pasquotank and Camden Cos.

Allum Spence

WILLIAMS

Mississippi

Jones Co.

Tonya Smith

WILLIAMS

Texas

Fort Bend Co.

Tonya Smith

WINLOCK

Texas

Brazos and Galveston Cos.

P. Newton

WISHER

Delaware

All Counties

Marcella

WISHER

Maryland

All locations

Marcella

WOODS

Ohio

All Counties

Marcella

WOOSHER

Maryland

All locations

Marcella

WOOSHER

Delaware

All Counties

Marcella

WOOTEN

No. Carolina

North Carolina

Glenda P. McKoy

WRIGHT

No. Carolina

Bladen Co

Allen Omega