Alberta GenWeb Digital Archives

These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed Alberta Digital archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the Alberta Digital Archives to store the file permanently for free access.

Loading

Biographies
Births
Book Indexes
Cemetery

Census
Deaths
History
Land Records

Maps
Marriages
Military

Newspapers
Obituaries
Photos
Schools

Submission to offer?

Biographies
  • Cypress: Up North - the story of the White family of Ohio and their life as Alberta pioneers in Redcliff, Whitefish, Ashmont, St. Paul and Waterways.
  • Lamont: Joseph Howse Family of Fort Victoria - Pakan Settlement
  • Parkland: Scheideman family reunites - newspaper article
  • Westlock: Coming of Age in Alberta - Memoir of Aaron Monroe Roddick
  • Westlock: Coming of Age in Alberta - Preface - Westlock / Pibroch / Dapp / Jarvie / Larkspur

  • Births
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1942
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1943
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1944
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1945
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1946

  • Book Indexes
    Note: The indexes offered below were donated by many helpful volunteers, AlbertaGenWeb Digital Archives does NOT have the books and cannot fulfill lookup requests. [See also: Alberta Local History Book Index]
  • Acadia: Times to Remember - Acadia Valley
  • Alberta: 200 Remarkable Alberta Women
  • Alberta: Battle River Valley
  • Alberta: Meet Southern Alberta
  • Alberta: Memoirs of an Artic Arab
  • Alberta: Peacemakers of the North Peace
  • Alberta: Peacemakers of the North Peace (Hudson's Hope)
  • Alberta: Pioneers of the Peace
  • Alberta: Sodbusters Invade the Peace
  • Alberta: The First Metis
  • Alberta: The Land of Twelve Foot Davis
  • Alberta: Vision Courage Heritage
  • Alberta Parks*: Diamond Hitch - Early Outfitters and Guides of Jasper and Banff
  • Athabasca: Colinton & Districts, Yesterday & Today
  • Athabasca: Dreams & Determination - Blue Jay, Charron, Dakin, Deer Run, Flat Creek, Frains, Grassland, Green Pine, Hammond, Sandy Ridge, Sarrail, Spruce Valley, Twin Spruce, Willow Flat
  • Athabasca: Echos Along the Athabasca River
  • Athabasca: Forests, Furrows and Faith - Boyle, Caslan, Donatville, Ellscott, Amber Valley, Toles, Big Moose, Spruce Valley, Prosvita
  • Athabasca: From Out of the Wilderness - Baptiste Lake
  • Athabasca: Paddle Wheels to Bucket Wheels on the Athabasca
  • Athabasca: Reflections From Across the River - History of the area north of Athabasca
  • Barrhead: Country Crossroads
  • Barrhead: Links With the Past - Bloomsbury, Camp Creek, Churchill, Glenreagh, Moose Wallow, Mystery Lake, Roseholm, Roselea, Tiger Lily
  • Barrhead: Meadowdale Memories
  • Barrhead: One of a Kind - Story of the Barrhead Public and School Library . In Celebration of Fifty Years
  • Barrhead: Reminiscences of a Pioneer - Paddle Prairie
  • Barrhead: The Golden Years - Barrhead
  • Barrhead: Trails Northwest - Barrhead
  • Beaver: Bardo Centennial History 1894-1994
  • Beaver: Beaver Tales - Ryley and District
  • Beaver: Hemstiches & Hackamores
  • Beaver: Pioneer Days in Bardo - Bardo, Tofield, Beaverhill
  • Beaver: Tales of Tofield
  • Beaver: Viking In Profile
  • Beaver: Viking In Progress
  • Bighorn: The Story of an Era - Canmore
  • Big Lakes: East Prairie Metis
  • Big Lakes: Pioneers Who Blazed the Trail - A History of High Prairie and District
  • Big Lakes: Sodbusters, A History of Kinuso and Swan River Settlement
  • Big Lakes: Trails We Blazed Together - Grouard, High Prairie and Surrounding Areas
  • Birch Hills: Grooming the Grizzly - A History of Wanham and Area
  • Bonnyville: Coal Oil to Crude - History of Iron River - La Corey and areas
  • Bonnyville: Echoes of the Past - Bonnyville and Districts
  • Bonnyville: Memories Past to Present
  • Bonnyville: Precious Memoires – History of Mallaig – Therien 1906-1992
  • Bonnyville: So Soon Forgotten - Glendon and Districts
  • Bonnyville: The Story of Ardmore and Friends
  • Bonnyville: Treasured Scales of the Kinosoo – History of Cold Lake
  • Brazeau: Forests to Grainfields - Alsike, Berrymoor, Breton, Buck Creek, Carnwood, Funnell, Lindale, New Moose Hill, North End, Onion Creek
  • Brazeau: Timber Trails to Pipeline Tales - Lodgepole, Pembina
  • Calgary: Calgary, 1875 - 1950 - A Souvenir of Calgary's 75th Anniversary - Table of Contents
  • Calgary: They Gathered at the River - Central Church
  • Camrose: As the Wheels Turn - Rosalind, Kelsey, Ankerton, Albury, Coal Valley, Melville, Montrose, Normana, East Lynne, Kingston, Glen Bank, Sawyer
  • Camrose: Battle River Country - Aenon Heights, Duhamel, Ferlow Junction, New Berlin, Verdun, Silver Creek
  • Camrose: Beautiful Fields - Bashaw
  • Camrose: Each Step Left It's Mark - Hay Lakes and surrounding area
  • Camrose: Footprints Along the Stony - Armena, Baldenstein, Lundemo, Pretty Hill, Stegund Siding, Scandia, Skandia, Thordenskjold, Lyseng, Thronson, Busk
  • Camrose: Harvest of Memories - Kingman, Coal Hill, Dinant, Farmington, Lundemo, Mac Lake, Miquelon, Pretty Hill
  • Camrose: Little Beaver Tales - Ferintosh & District
  • Camrose: Looking Back - New Sarepta
  • Camrose: Lure of the Homestead - Heather Brae, Daresbury, Albury, Hampton, Shelvurne, Hartland, Ohaton, Green Grove, Horicon, Thirlmere
  • Camrose: Memoirs of Father Anthony Sylle
  • Camrose: Memory Opens the Door - New Norway
  • Camrose: Salute the Pioneers - Round Hill
  • Camrose: The Bitter 'n Sweet - Bittern Lake
  • Camrose: Trails, Trials and Triumphs of Edberg and Community
  • Camrose: We Came and We Stayed – History of Bawlf and District
  • Cardston: From Lumpy Butte, Memories Live Forever
  • Cardston: Heritage of the High Country
  • Cardston: Hill Spring and It's People
  • Clear Hills: The Clear Vision - Cleardale
  • Clearwater: Derbytown Echoes - Rockwood, Lobley, Eagle Point, James River - area north of Sundre
  • Clearwater: From Hoofprints to Highways
  • Clearwater: In the Shade of the Mountains - Caroline, Chedderville, Clear Creek, Crammond, Crooked Creek, Dovercourt, Hazeldell North, Caroline, Pineview, Ricinus, Shilo, South Fork, Wooler
  • Clearwater: Our Priceless Heritage - Alhambra, Arbutus, Beaver Flat, Bingley, Horseguard, Oras, Sleepy Valley and Taimi
  • Clearwater: The Days Before Yesterday 1799-1977 - Rocky Mountain House
  • Cypress: A New Beginning, Irvine & District
  • Cypress: Cypress Hills Country - Josephsburg, Cypress Hills, Eagle Butte, Elkwater, Evergreen, Graburn, Gros Ventre, Thelma, Tothill
  • Cypress: Hilda's Golden Heritage
  • Cypress: Saga of Schuler Stalwarts
  • Cypress: Saga of Schuler Stalwarts II
  • Cypress: Saga of Schuler Stalwarts III
  • Cypress: Seven Persons - One Hundred Sixty Acres and a Dream
  • Cypress: The Past to the Present - 70 Years - 1909-1979 - Lemsford-Sceptre
  • Drumheller: The Dinosaur Valley - Drumheller and Area
  • Drumheller: The Hills of Home - Drumheller Valley
  • Drumheller: The Valley of the Dinosaurs, It's Families and Coal Mines - East Coulee, Millerfield, Lehigh, Arcadia, Willow Creek, Cambria, Rosedale, Aerial, Wayne, Drumheller, Newcastle, Nacmine and Midland
  • East Peace: Mosquitoes, Muskeg and Memories - Wesley Creek, Three Creeks, Ingersol, McKinney
  • East Peace: Turning the Pages of Time Vol. I & II - Nampa, Beauty Prairie, East Ridge, Greene Valley, Grouard Trail, Harmon Valley, Heart River, William Mackenzie I.R., Jackpine, Judah, Little Prairie, Monette, Monkman Pass, Parrish, Reno, Rosedale, Springburn, Springwood, Thatchwood, Trowsdale
  • Edmonton: Edmonton Academy of Medicine
  • Edmonton: Edmonton, A History
  • Edmonton: Looking Back - A Century of Education in Edmonton's Public Schools
  • Edmonton: More Edmonton Stories - Table of Contents (No Index)
  • Edmonton: Riverdale, From Fraser Flats to Edmonton Oasis
  • Edmonton: South Edmonton Saga
  • Edmonton: The Edmonton Story
  • Fairview: Reminisce With Friedenstal
  • Fairview: Waterhole and the Land North of the Peace
  • Fairview: Yesterday's Children
  • Flagstaff: Along the Crocus Trail
  • Flagstaff: As the Wheel Turns - Gretna, Lawn Hill, Rosewood, Bedford, Merna
  • Flagstaff: In the Bend of the Battle - A History of Alliance and District
  • Flagstaff: Lanterns on the Prairie - A History of Strome
  • Flagstaff: Verdant Valleys In and Around Lougheed
  • Flagstaff: Yesterday and Years Ago - Forestburg
  • Foothills: Spitzee Days - High River - Table of Contents
  • Foothills: A Century of Memories - Okotoks and District
  • Foothills: Chaps and Chinooks Vols I & II - A History West of Calgary
  • Foothills: Foothills Echoes - Millarville, Kew
  • Foothills: In the Light of the Flares - Turner Valley Oilfields
  • Foothills: Leaves of the Medicine Tree - High River prior to 1900
  • Foothills: Life and Legends: A History of the Town of High River
  • Foothills: Our Foothills - Sarcee Indian Reserve, Bow Crow Forest, Sheep Run - Millarville, Kew, Priddis, Bragg Creek
  • Foothills: Prince Charming Goes West - The Story of the E.P. Ranch
  • Foothills: Sodbusting to Subdivision - DeWinton and District
  • Foothills: Tales and Trails, Longview, 1900-1972
  • Foothills: Through the Years
  • Forty Mile: Manyberries Chinook - Glassford, Manyberries, Minda, New Home, Orion, Ranchville
  • Forty Mile: Prairie and People - Etzikom
  • Forty Mile: Short Grass Country - Foremost, Nemiskam
  • Forty Mile: Silver Sage - Bow Island, 1900-1920
  • Forty Mile: Tribute to Whitla Pioneers
  • Grande Prairie: Along the Wapiti - Wembley, Dimsdale, Aspen Dale, Pipestone Creek, Lucky Tree, Flying Shot, Grovedale, Millarston, Aspen Ridge, South Wapiti Districts
  • Grande Prairie: Beaverlodge to the Rockies - Albright, Appleton, Beaverlodge, Bush Lake, Elmworth, Gimle, Halcourt, Hayfield, Hazelmere, Hinton Trail, Mountain Trail, Rio Grande, Two Rivers, West End
  • Grande Prairie: Beaverlodge to the Rockies Supplement - Albright, Appleton, Beaverlodge, Bush Lake, Elmworth, Gimle, Halcourt, Hayfield, Hazelmere, Hinton Trail, Mountain Trail, Rio Grande, Two Rivers, West End
  • Grande Prairie: Buffalo Trails - Tales of the Pioneers - History of the Buffalo Lakes district - school districts: Buffalo Lake; Chatham, Canor, Canuck, Equity and North Equity; North Sexsmith; MacHenry; La Glace; Old Post and part of Big Horn; Part of North Sexsmith area
  • Grande Prairie: Edson to Grande Prairie Trail
  • Grande Prairie: Pioneer Roundup - Albritt, Demmitt, Goodfare, Hythe, Lymburn, Valhalla
  • Grande Prairie: Pioneers of the Peace - Beaverlodge, Bezanson, Clairmont, Calais, Dimsdale, Glen Leslie, Grande Prairie, Halcourt, Hartley's, Hermit Lake, Kleskun Hill, LaGlace, Lake Saskatoon, Leslie's, Redlow, Rio Grande, Sexsmith, Valhalla
  • Grande Prairie: Wagon Trails Grown Over - Sexsmith to the Smoky
  • Greenview: A History of Grande Cache - Grande Cache Lake, Gustav's Flats, Kakwa Valley, Muskeg, Susa Creek, McDonald Flats, Victor Lake, Wanyandie Flats, Grande Cache
  • Greenview: Across the Smoky - Clarkson Valley, Cornwall, Crooked Creek, DeBolt, East Smoky, Edson Trail, Goodwin, Harper Creek, Moody Crossing, Mountain Springs, Ravenna, Ridgevalley, Rosedale, Simonette, Sturgeon Heights, Swan Lake
  • Kneehill: Acme Memories
  • Kneehill: As the Years Go By - Creekside, Fertile Valley, Gamble, Gumbo, Mount Olive, Mount Vernon, New Hope, Rose View, Swalwell, Three Hills, Turtle
  • Kneehill: Back Over The Trail - Huxley
  • Kneehill: Bucking Poles and Butter Churns- the area between Didsbury and Three Hills - Lone Pine, Olds, Didsbury, Mayton, Neapolis, Sunnyslope, Hunterville, Allingham
  • Kneehill: Footprints on Mi-Chig-Wun - Memoirs of Sunnyslope Pioneers
  • Kneehill: Memories, Yours and Mine - Beveridge Lake, East View, Garrett, Hesketh, Humbolt, Kirby, Lenox, Marne, Webbs
  • Kneehill: Orkney, 1907-1982 - Carbon, Ghost Pine Creek, Hesketh, Morrin, Munson, Orkney
  • Kneehill: Our History, Our Heritage
  • Kneehill: Our Huxley Heritage
  • Kneehill: Remember When, Trochu
  • Kneehill: The Spirit of Ghost Pine - History of the Ghost Pine Creek area
  • Lacombe: Bentley, Early History
  • Lacombe: Gleanings After Pioneers and Progress - Alix, Clive, Sargent, Satinwood, North Star, St. Patrick, Haynes, Mirror, Stanton, Stone
  • Lacombe: Homesteads and Happiness - Withrow, Wolfe, Leedale, Alhambra, Benjamin, Medicine Valley, Diamond Valley, Bluebell, Hespero, Condor, Shady Lane, Benalto, Melita, Midland, Saima, Andrew, Eckville, Estonian, Last West, Gimlet
  • Lacombe: Land of the Lakes - A Story of the Settlement and Development West of Buffalo Lake - Lamerton, Nebraska, Drake (Tees), Lake Bend, George, Rutherford, Ellice, Gadsby Lake, Hickling, Tees, Mirror
  • Lacombe: Pioneers and Progress - Alix, Clive
  • Lacombe: To the Future, Your Heritage - Ripley
  • Lacombe: Trails of the Trail Creek Country, A History of the Area from Buffalo Lake to the Red Deer River
  • Lacombe: Wagon Trails to Hardtop - Lacombe and area
  • Lac Ste Anne: Spirit and Trails of Lac Ste. Anne
  • Lac Ste Anne: The Pathfinders - Onoway, Bilby, Brookdale, Glenford, Goldthorpe, Heatherdown, Hillcrest, Nakamun, Rich Valley, Speldhurst, Stettin, Sturgeon River
  • Lac Ste Anne: Three Trails Home - Mayerthorpe
  • Lac Ste Anne: West of the Fifth - A History of Lac Ste Anne Municipality
  • Lakeland: Wandering River History, The Past is What Made Today
  • Lamont: Along Victoria Trail
  • Lamont: Between River and Lake - Warspite & Victoria Trail
  • Lamont: Dreams and Destinies - Andrew & District
  • Lamont: Memories of Mundare
  • Lamont: Pride in Progress - Chipman, St. Micheal, Edna/Star & Districts
  • Leduc: Echoes of Faith - St. Mary's Russian Orthodox Church - Nisku
  • Leduc: For Devon's Sake - A History of the Town of Devon
  • Leduc: From Frontier Days in Leduc and District - 1891 - 1956
  • Leduc: Golden Memoirs - Warburg and District
  • Leduc: History of Beaumont and District
  • Lesser Slave River: Pioneers of the Lakeland - Assineau, Canyon Creek, Widewater, Wagner, Mitsue, and the North Shore
  • Lesser Slave River: Where Friends and Rivers Meet - Flatbush, Clyde Lake, Cross Lake, French Creek, Kingsway, Kilsythe, Bluehill, Stoneridge, Athabina, Tieland
  • Lethbridge: Coaldale, Gem of the West
  • Lethbridge: Readymade and District
  • Lethbridge: Sons of Wind and Soil - Nobleford & Monarch
  • Lethbridge: The Bend - West Lethbridge
  • Lethbridge: Wheat Heart of the West - Barons & District
  • Mackenzie: Around the Lower Peace
  • Mackenzie: Fort Vermilion Before Alberta
  • Mackenzie: Fort Vermilion People
  • Mackenzie: Frontier Notes - A History of High Level
  • Minburn: Memories of Ranfurly, Early Years - Avon, Birch Hills, Hamburg, Hillock and Lampburg School Districts
  • Minburn: Park Grove Echoes
  • Minburn: Trails to Mannville and Districts
  • Minburn: Vegreville In Review
  • Mountain View: A Trail Grows Dim - A History of Dog Pound Valley - Westerdale
  • Mountain View: Alberta's County of Mountain View
  • Mountain View: Bucking Poles and Butter Churns - the area between Didsbury and Three Hills - Lone Pine, Olds, Didsbury, Mayton, Neapolis, Sunnyslope, Hunterville, Allingham
  • Mountain View: Carstairs, Beyond Our Prairie Trails
  • Mountain View: Cartstairs, Prairie Trails
  • Mountain View: Dog Pound 1880 - 1920
  • Mountain View: Dog Pound Memories
  • Mountain View: Echoes of An Era - History of Didsbury and District
  • Mountain View: Glimpses of the Past
  • Mountain View: Olds, A History of Olds and District
  • Mountain View: Recollections of the Homestead Trails - Bearberry & Sunberry Valleys
  • Mountain View: See Olds First - A History of Olds and District
  • Mountain View: The Eagle Calls - Eagle Hill
  • Mountain View: Wagon Trails Plowed Under - Eagle Valley, Sundre East, Sangro
  • Mountain View: Zella Remembers From Oil Lamps to Oil Wells
  • Newell: Best In The West By A Damsite - Bassano
  • Newell: Dreams and Ditchbanks - Gem, Range Coulee, Crawling Valley, Finnegan Ferry, Spring Creek, Spring View
  • Newell: Duchess and District - Duchess, Clancy, Sam Howe, Wellman
  • Newell: Faith and Flowing Water - Catholics in the Eastern Irrigation District
  • Newell: Rolling Hills In Retrospect
  • Newell: Scandia Since Seventeen
  • Newell: Settlers Along the Bow - Bow City, Ranier
  • Newell: Spurs and Shovels - Millicent, Imperial Colony, Iddlesleigh, Patricia
  • Northern Lights: Ten Dollars and a Dream - A History of Dixonville & Area
  • Northern Lights: We Came, We Stayed - Saga of Battle River - Deadwood, North Star, Manning, Notikewin, Hotchkiss, Hawk Hills
  • Paintearth: Chatter Chips From Beaver Dam Creek - History of Castor & Area
  • Paintearth: Down Memory Lane to Colchester
  • Paintearth: In the Beginning - A History of Coronation, Throne, Federal & Fleet
  • Paintearth: Open Memory's Door - A History of Coronation and District
  • Paintearth: Prairie Rose Country - Coronation
  • Paintearth: Shadows of the Neutrals - Brownfield, Silver Heights, Talbot, Bulwark
  • Parkland: Along the Fifth - Beach Corner, Edmonton Beach, Glory Hills, Holborn, Inga, Blueberry, Comet, Lakemere, Lindley, Rosenthal, Silver Bend, Stony Plain, Warden
  • Parkland: As the Roots Grow - Atim Lake, Garden Valley, Golden Spike, Governor, Graminia, Michael, Muir Lake, Sandhill, Spruce Grove
  • Parkland: Foley Trail - Entwistle, Evansburg, Bloomingdale, Brightwood, Collynie, Gowanbrae, Holly Springs, Imrie, Lachan, Magnolia, Matthews Crossing, Moonlake, Park Court, Reno, Victory, Gainford, Styal
  • Parkland: Hills of Hope - Brightbank, Burtonsville, Carvel, Cottage Lake, Duffield, Hansen's Corner, Kapasiwin, Keephills, Lakeview, Low Water Lake, Lucknow, Manly, Mewassin, Paul's Band, Rose Valley, Smithfield, Sundance, Sylvan, Tecumseh, Teddington, Wabamun, White Whale, Woodland
  • Parkland: Tomahawk Trails - Athlone, Dniproo, Limeson, Millbank, Shoal Lake, Southend, Tomahawk, Whitby
  • Parkland: Trails of Winterburn
  • Peace: Brick's Hill, Berwyn, and Beyond - Brick's Hill, Berwyn, Bear Lake, Lac Cardinal, Dunvegan, Griffin Creek, Kerndale, Last Lake, Peace Heights, Peace River, Ketcham, Lutman, Paul's Corner, Shaftesbury Settlement, White Swan
  • Peace: Land of Hope and Dreams
  • Peace: Peace River Remembers
  • Pincher Creek: Crowsnest and Its People - History of Crowsnest Pass - Frank, Blairmore, Crowsnest, Lille, Bellevue, Coleman, Hillcrest Mines, Police Flats (Passburg), Burmis, Sentinel
  • Ponoka: Crestomere, Sylvan Heights Heritage
  • Ponoka: From Wales to Wood River
  • Ponoka: Mecca Glenn Memories
  • Ponoka: Ponoka Panorama
  • Provost: Early Furrows - Provost & Districts - Belleville S.D., Bull Creek, Dochart S.D., Emerald S.D., Eye Hill, Ferry Hill S.D., Flower Dale School, Gascony S.D., Goodlands S.D., Green Glade, Green Meadow, Hayter District, Henderson S.D., Hokenheim S.D., Home Valley School, Hurstbourne School, Killarney District, Kilo S.D., Luxemburg S.D., Lyle S.D., Marquis S.D., Maypole School, Mieklejohn School, Orangedale S.D., Rosenheim S.D., Sheardown S.D., Silver Lake, Strand School, Stuckky S.D., Sulphur Springs School, Symington S.D., Western Ridge School, Willow Glen District
  • Provost: Echoes Along the Ribstone - Arcola, Big Gap, Birdsview, Buffalo View, Connaught, Custer, Czar, Daisy, Good Luck, Horsehaven, Kessler, Laconia, Lakesend, Little Gap, Metiskow Lake, Opal, Pansy, Sandhurst, Sather, Teat Hills, Violetdale, Wheat Ridge
  • Provost: The Lantern Years - Buffalo Park to Neutral Hills - Hughenden, Kessler, Nilrem, Morgan, Neutral Hills, Sounding Lake, Amisk, Buffalo View, Custer, Czar, Pearson, Lowe, Pansy
  • Red Deer: Along the Burnt Lake Trail - Shady Nook, Burnt Lake, Centerville, Pine Hill, Marianne, Kuusamo, Evarts - SW of Red Deer
  • Red Deer: Buried Treasures - Elnora, Pine Lake, Huxley
  • Red Deer: Buried Treasures II - Elnora, Pine Lake, Huxley
  • Red Deer: Candlelight Years - Innisfail and District
  • Red Deer: Grub-Axe to Grain - Spruce View
  • Red Deer: Homesteads and Happiness
  • Red Deer: Mingling Memories - area south & east of Red Deer
  • Red Deer: Seventy-Five Years Along the Red Deer River - Buffalo
  • Red Deer: Sod Shacks to Wagon Trails - Antler Hill, Big Bend, Hola, Niobe, Pine Hill, Ridgewood, Tindastoll, and Westholm
  • Red Deer: The Little Town that Grew - History of North Red Deer
  • Red Deer: The Park Country - History of Red Deer and Area
  • Red Deer: Through the Years - Ardley, Delburne, Lousana
  • Red Deer: White Creek Echoes - west of Bowden
  • Rocky View: 100 Years of Nose Creek Valley History
  • Rocky View: Acres and Empires - Airdrie, Balzac, Bragg Creek, Beiseker, Calgary, Chestermere Lake, Cochrane, Craigdhu, Crossfield, Irricana, Inverlake, Janet, Dalemead, Dalroy, Delacour, Helmsdale, Kathryn, Keoma, Langdon, Madden, Nier, Norfolk, Sampsontown, Shepard, Wessex
  • Rocky View: Beiseker's Golden Heritage
  • Rocky View: Big Hill Country - Cochrane & Area
  • Rocky View: KIK Country - Kathryn, Irricana, Keoma
  • Rocky View: My Neighbors and Yours
  • Rocky View: Nose Creek Story From 1792, The
  • Rocky View: Ogden Whistle - Millican, Ogden Flats, Maryland, Valleyfield, Bonnybrook, South Hill, Cepeear, Lynwood, Lynwood Ridge, River Glen, Crestwood, CPR
  • Rocky View: One Day's Journey - Airdrie
  • Rocky View: Prairie Sod and Golden Rod - Crossfield
  • Rocky View: Saddles, Sleighs & Sadirons - Chestermere, Delacour
  • Rocky View: Tales From Two Townships - Dalemead, Indus, Shepard
  • Saddle Hills: Homesteaders Heritage
  • Saddle Hills: The Big Bend - Fourth Creek, Ksituan, Moonshine Lake, Munroe, Blueberry Mountain, Silver Valley, Whitburn, Wonderland
  • Smoky Lake: Bellis History 1897-1980
  • Smoky Lake: Between River and Lake - Warspite & area History
  • Smoky Lake: By River and Trail
  • Smoky Lake: Our Legacy - History of Smoky Lake & area
  • Smoky Lake: Voices of Yesteryears - Vilna & District
  • Special Area 2: Golden Memoirs - Bindloss, Empress, Delta, Social Plains, Verna, Beautyland, Forks, Viewfield, Cavendish
  • Special Area 2: Hand Hills Heritage - Schools and Districts - Alpha, Blair, Dalkeith, Elmer, Fish Lake, Hand Hills Lake, Hand Hills, Lawsonburg, Parr, Rocky Hill
  • Special Area 2: Hanna North - A Rural History, 1908-1978
  • Special Area 2: Harvest of Memories - Farrell Lake and Majestic Districts
  • Special Area 2: Lone Butte North - Bull Pound, Earltown, Eden, Fraserton, Golden Hill, Lake Rose, Lone Butte, Normandale, Olive, Red Rose
  • Special Area 2: Roads to Rose Lynn - Rose Lynn, Halladay, Sheerness, Stanmore, Scotfield, Richdale, and Berry Creek
  • Special Area 2: The Grass Roots of Dorothy
  • Special Area 2: This is Our Land - A Centennial History - Big Stone, Cessford, Finnegan, Hudson Bay Camp, Pollockville, Sunnynook, Wardlow
  • Special Area 3: Buffalo Chips to Natural Gas - New Brigden
  • Special Area 3: Golden Memoirs - Bindloss, Cavendish
  • Special Area 3: Many Trails Crossed Here - Oyen
  • Special Area 3: Sage Brush and Sifting Sand - Esther
  • Special Area 3: Wind, Willows and Prairie Wool - Sedalia, Naco & Little Gem
  • Special Area 4: Pioneer Heritage of Kirriemuir, Altario and Compeer
  • Special Area 4: Where the Prairie Meets the Hills - Veteran, Loyalist & Hemaruka districts
  • Spirit River: Chepi Sepe - Spirit River and District
  • Spirit River: Wheatfields and Wildflowers - Rycroft, Volin, Greenway, Silverwood, New World, Prestville, Broncho Creek, Lassiter Project
  • Starland: A History of the People of Michichi
  • Starland: Memories of Verdant Valley - Verdant Valley, Cassel Hill, Livingston, Rainbow
  • Starland: Munson and District
  • Starland: The Delia Craigmyle Saga
  • Stettler: Botha Memories
  • Stettler: Donalda's Roots and Branches
  • Stettler: Fifty Years on the Coulee Rim - Donalda & District
  • Stettler: From the Bigknife to the Battle - Gadsby & area
  • Stettler: Red Willow Reflections - Bignell, Cora Lynn, Lyncot, Old Red Willow, Pilot Knob, Prairie Grove, Star Ridge, Wild Rose, Willow Park
  • Stettler: Still God's Country - The Early History of Byemoor and District
  • Stettler: This Was Endiang
  • Stettler: Trails of the Trail Creek Country, A History of the Area from Buffalo Lake to the Red Deer River
  • St Paul: An Era In Review - Owlseye, Ashmont, Abilene, Boscombe, Cork, Boyne Lake, Anning
  • St Paul: Dreams Become Realities
  • St Paul: Du Passe au Present and Past - St. Paul, St. Edouard
  • St Paul: Land of Red and White - Frog Lake, Heinsburg
  • St Paul: Reflections - A History of Elk Point and District
  • St Paul: St. Lina and Surrounding Area
  • Strathcona: Cherished Memories - Wye, Baker, Uncas, Garden, Deville, Douglas, Bremner, Agricola, Ardrossan, Salisbury, Brookville, Ypres Valley, East Clover Bar, North Cooking Lake, Clover Bar
  • Strathcona: Land Among the Lakes - Deville & North Cooking Lake Areas
  • Strathcona: South of the North Saskatchewan
  • Strathcona: Strathcona County, A Brief History
  • Sturgeon: A Cameo of the West - Namao School District
  • Sturgeon: A Cameo of the West, 1879-1900
  • Sturgeon: Cameo Continues - A History of Namao Area - Bellerose, Excelsior, Sunnyside, Carbondale, New Lunnon, Horse Hill, Turnip Lake, Poplar Lake, Cherry Dale, Namao, Guilbault, Rose Ridge
  • Sturgeon: Decades of the Independence District - Independence, Kingsley, New England, Alcomdale, Bamill
  • Sturgeon: Lamoureux, the Church 1877-1967, the Pioneers 1872-1967
  • Sturgeon: Leaves of Yesteryear - Bon Accord and district
  • Sturgeon: Memories, Redwater and District
  • Sturgeon: Our Treasured Roots - Gibbons
  • Sturgeon: The Black Robes' Vision - St. Albert
  • Sturgeon: The Wheels of Time - Riviere Qui Barre
  • Taber: Barnwell History
  • Taber: From Tank 77 to Taber Today
  • Taber: Our People in a Land of Green and Gold - Barnwell
  • Taber: Where the Waters Flow I - Vauxhall and Area
  • Thorhild: Building and Working Together - Thorhild and Area
  • Thorhild: In Search of Greener Pastures - Radway
  • Two Hills: Down Memory Trails
  • Two Hills: Early Foundations, Willingdon & Area History
  • Two Hills: Our Crossing, Rivers to Roads - A History of Brosseau, Duvernay & Surrounding Areas - School Districts of Champlain, Plain Lake, Brosseau, Duvernay, St. Laurent, Luzan, Moose, Nizir, Ispas, Mamaestle, Rannock, Two Hills, Kiew
  • Vermilion River: Bowtell Tales to 1976 - Bowtell, Borradaile
  • Vermilion River: Echoes of Marwayne - School Districts of Bellcamp, Bridstow, Burkedale, Clear Range, Crown Hill, Elgin, Fenham, Grainview, Irwinville, Jumbo Hill, Lea Park, North Park, Tulliby Lake, Marwayne, Silver Willow, South Ferriby, Streamstown, Stretton, Tring, Warwickville, Willowlea
  • Vermilion River: Oxen Tales to Jet Trails - School Districts of: Beulah, Charleston, Cheviot Hills, Clare, Earlie, Herbert, Kenilworth, Kinnaird, Kitscoty South, Koknee, Lavada, Moyerton, Paradise Valley, Thomasville, Uneeda, Vanesti, Watson, Waverly, West Centre & Wildwood
  • Vermilion River: Pioneering the Parklands - School Districts of Irwinville, Bellcamp, Stretton, Jumbo Hill, Willowlea, South Ferriby, Streamstown, Tring, Burkendale, Lea Park, Bridstow, Warwickville, Silver Willow, Elgin, Fenham, Crown Hill, Clear Range, Marwayne
  • Vermilion River: The 49er's - Homestead Stories of 49-2 and 49-3-w4
  • Vermilion River: The Moyerton Story, Cradled 'Twixt Hills
  • Vermilion River: There'll Always Be An Islay - every name index with page numbers
  • Vermilion River: Vermilion Memories
  • Vulcan: A History of Champion - Champion, Cleverville Districts
  • Vulcan: Furrows of Time - A History of Arrowwood, Shouldice, Mossleigh & Farrow, 1883-1982
  • Vulcan: Snake Valley, A History of Lake McGregor & District
  • Vulcan: The Arrowwood Story
  • Vulcan: Trails to Highways - A History of the Buffalo Hills Areas, Eastway, North of Vulcan
  • Vulcan: Wheat Country II, A History of Vulcan & District
  • Vulcan: Wheat Country, A History of Vulcan & District
  • Wainwright: Buffalo Trails and Tales - Wainwright MD
  • Warner: Hills of Home - St. Kilda
  • Warner: The History of the Border Country of Coutts
  • Warner: Under Eight Flags - Volumes I & II - Milk River and District
  • Warner: Wagons to Wings - Warner
  • Westlock: 80 Years of Progress - Westlock and District
  • Westlock: Busby's Busy Years
  • Westlock: Clyde, A Place to Call Home
  • Westlock: Eastway 2000 - Bend in the Pembina
  • Westlock: Furrows, Fires and Floods
  • Westlock: Grandfather's Scrapbook
  • Westlock: Hardships and Happiness
  • Westlock: Jarvie, Our Continuing Legacy
  • Westlock: Memories of Pibroch, Sunniebend, Linaria & Shoal Creek
  • Westlock: Reflections - A History of the Belvedere and Pembina School Districts
  • Westlock: Rolling Hills and Whispering Pines - Nestow, Tawatinaw, Rochester, Perryvale
  • Westlock: Wheels of Progress - Dapp and districts
  • Wetaskiwin: Freeway West - Falun
  • Wetaskiwin: Packhorse to Pavement - Buck Lake, Alder Flats, Balsam, Maywood, Minnehik, Pendryl, Poplar Valley, Spruce Hill, West Point
  • Wetaskiwin: Pioneer Pathways
  • Wetaskiwin: Roads to Pipestone - Everyname index of Bonnie Glen, Canyon Creek, Grandview, Mulhurst, Patience, Pipestone, Rowley, Scottsdale, Spring Hill
  • Wetaskiwin: Tales and Trails of Millet
  • Wheatland: Akokiniskway - "By the River of Many Roses" - Rosebud, Arrowwood Creek, Athol, Beynon, Carlson Lake, Chimney Hill, Dead Horse Lake, Grasswold, Gleichen, Goose Lake, Greyhurst, Hamilton Coulee, Hartsiding, Horseshoe Coulee, Humbolt, Kirby, Moujies Hill, Rabbit Lake, Redland, Severn Creek, Taylor Siding
  • Wheatland: Along the Fireguard Trail - Ardenode, Dalroy, Lyalta, Albertson, Berta Vale, Bryn Mawr, Cheadle Buttes, Hervey, Serviceberry Creek, Turner, Namaka Colony
  • Wheatland: From Danaview to Standard
  • Wheatland: Reflections - Dalum & Area
  • Wheatland: The English Colony - Nightingale & District
  • Wheatland: The Gleichen Call
  • Wheatland: The Hussar Heritage
  • Wheatland: The Prairie Hub - From the Hand Hills to the Buffalo Hills - Gleichen & District
  • Wheatland: The Village that Moved - Strathmore
  • Wheatland: Westward Bound - Rosebud area
  • Wheatland: Where We Crossed the Creek and Settled - Rockyford
  • Willow Creek: Fort MacLeod, Our Colorful Past
  • Willow Creek: Fort MacLeod, Our Colorful Past II
  • Willow Creek: Mosquito Bites Again - Parkland & District
  • Willow Creek: The Butte Stands Guard - Stavely
  • Willow Creek: Where the Wheatlands Meet the Range - Claresholm
  • Wood Buffalo: Tales of the Tarsands - Table of Contents
  • Woodlands: Echoes of Fort Assiniboine
  • Woodlands: Sagitawah Saga, The Story of Whitecourt
  • Yellowhead: Bridging the Years - A history of Eastbank, Windfield, Hattonford and East Mahaska
  • Yellowhead: Edson to Grande Prairie Trail
  • Yellowhead: Foley Trail - Entwistle, Evansburg, Bloomingdale, Brightwood, Collynie, Gowanbrae, Holly Springs, Imrie, Lachan, Magnolia, Matthews Crossing, Moonlake, Park Court, Reno, Victory, Gainford, Styal
  • Yellowhead: Oh, The Coal Branch
  • Yellowhead: Then and Now - Niton, Foley

    See also: Alberta Local History Book Index


  • Cemetery
  • Beaver: Lake Olivia Cemetery
  • Leduc: St. John's Lutheran Cemetery Index - Heimthal
  • Parkland: Burtonsville Cemetery
  • Parkland: Highvale Cemetery
  • Parkland: Sundance - Little Volga Cemetery
  • Parkland: Woodland Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Dickiebush Russo-Greek Orthodox Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Downing Ukrainian Catholic Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Downing Ukrainian Orthodox Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Gold Creek Romanian Orthodox Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Hamlin Ukrainian Orthodox Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Quiet Nook Community Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Ruthenian Catholic Church Cemetery at Cache Lake
  • Smoky Lake: Spedden Ukrainian Catholic Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Spedden Ukrainian Orthodox Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Stry Ruthenian Catholic Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Stry Ukrainian Orthodox Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Veillette (Sokal) Ukrainian Catholic Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Vilna Pentecostal - United Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Vilna Roman Catholic Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Vilna Ruthenian Catholic Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Vilna Ukrainian Orthodox Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Wahstao Russo-Greek Orthodox Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Wasel Russo-Greek Orthodox Church Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Waskatenau Old-Timer's (All Saints) Cemetery
  • Smoky Lake: Wayetenau Community Cemetery

    See also: CanadaGenWeb’s Cemetery Project

  • Census
  • Alberta: 1891 Census Index for Alberta Institutions
  • Alberta: Alberta Census Population of Cities and Towns, 1906
  • Alberta: Alberta/NWT birthplace extracts from 1901 Victoria, British Columbia Census
  • Edmonton: 1891 Alberta Northwest Territories Census Index - includes surname, given names, page and schedule numbers.
  • Lakeland: 1891 Census Index Lac La Biche District
  • Strathcona: 1891 Census Index Fort Saskatchewan District
  • Sturgeon: 1891 Census Index - Alberta/NWT, Edmonton Sub-District, St. Albert

  • Deaths
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1942
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1943
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1944
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1945
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1946

  • History
  • Alberta: Edmonton, Dunvegan and British Columbia Railway Company
  • Athabasca: History of the County of Athabasca
  • Barrhead: History of the County of Barrhead
  • Beaver: History of the County of Beaver
  • Camrose: History of the County of Camrose
  • Edmonton: The Trading Post - Edmonton from trading post to city and future development - January 3, 1907 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Forty Mile: History of the County of Forty Mile
  • Grande Prairie: Story of Rural Municipal Government in Alberta 1909 to 1983
  • Kneehill: Our History, Our Heritage - Carbon Former Residents List
  • Lacombe: History of the County of Lacombe
  • Mountain View: History of the County of Mountainview
  • Newell: History of the County of Newell
  • Paintearth: History of the County of Paintearth
  • Parkland: Highvale Community
  • Parkland: Kapasiwin Community
  • Parkland: Keephills Community
  • Parkland: Lakeview Community
  • Parkland: Low Water Lake Community
  • Parkland: Manly Community
  • Parkland: Mewassin Community
  • Parkland: Smithfield Community
  • Parkland: Sundance Community
  • Parkland: Tomahawk Community
  • Parkland: Wabamun Lake Community
  • Ponoka: Ponoka County History
  • Red Deer: Red Deer County History
  • Smoky Lake: Smoky Lake County History
  • Stettler: Stettler County History
  • Strathcona: Strathcona County History
  • Thorhild: Thorhild County History
  • Two Hills: Two Hills County History
  • Vulcan: Vulcan County History
  • Warner: Warner County History
  • Wetaskiwin: History of the County of Wetaskiwin
  • Wheatland: County of Wheatland History

    See also: Alberta Local History Book Index


  • Land Records
  • Brazeau: Dominion Land Grants - Township 50 West of the 5th Meridian
  • Flag Staff: The Ten Dollar Bets - Killam - Flagstaff: Alphabetical List of Homesteaders
  • Leduc: Dominion Land Grants - Township 50 West of the 5th Meridian
  • Leduc: Dominion Land Grants - Township 51 West of the 5th Meridian
  • Parkland: Dominion Land Grants - Township 50 West of the 5th Meridian
  • Parkland: Dominion Land Grants - Township 51 West of the 5th Meridian
  • St Paul: Homesteaders who filed before and after April 10, 1909
  • St Paul: Homesteaders who filed on April 10, 1909
  • Vulcan: Settlers and Early Purchasers of Land in the Arrowwood District
  • Yellowhead: Dominion Land Grants - Township 50 West of the 5th Meridian
  • Yellowhead: Dominion Land Grants - Township 51 West of the 5th Meridian
  • Yellowhead: Dominion Land Grants - Township 52 West of the 5th Meridian

  • Maps
    Maps will appear via Pop-Up Window using Javascript, if the maps don't appear check your browser settings to allow pop-ups
  • Acadia: Acadia
  • Alberta Parks*: Banff National Park
  • Alberta Parks*: Jasper National Park
  • Alberta Parks*: Kananaskis
  • Alberta Parks*: Willmore Wilderness Park
  • Athabasca: Athabasca
  • Barrhead: Barrhead
  • Beaver: Beaver
  • Bighorn: Bighorn East
  • Bighorn: Bighorn West
  • Big Lakes: Big Lakes North
  • Big Lakes: Big Lakes South
  • Birch Hills: Birch Hills
  • Bonnyville: Bonnyville
  • Brazeau: Brazeau
  • Camrose: Camrose
  • Cardston: Cardston
  • Clear Hills: Clear Hills
  • Clear Hills: Clear Hills North
  • Clear Hills: Clear Hills South
  • Cypress: Cypress North
  • Cypress: Cypress South
  • Cypress: Wheatland
  • Cypress: Woodlands
  • Cypress: Yellowhead Northeast
  • Cypress: Yellowhead Southeast
  • Cypress: Yellowhead West
  • Drumheller: Drumheller
  • East Peace: East Peace North
  • East Peace: East Peace South
  • Fairview: Fairview
  • Flagstaff: Flagstaff
  • Forty Mile: Forty Mile
  • Grande Prairie: Grande Prairie
  • Greenview: Greenview NE
  • Greenview: Greenview NW
  • Greenview: Greenview SE
  • Greenview: Greenview SW
  • Kneehill: Kneehill
  • Lacombe: Lacombe
  • Lac Ste Anne: Lac Ste Anne
  • Lakeland: Lakeland
  • Lamont: Lamont
  • Leduc: Leduc
  • Lesser Slave River: Lesser Slave River East
  • Lesser Slave River: Lesser Slave River West
  • Lethbridge: Lethbridge
  • Mackenzie: Fort Vermilion Area
  • Mackenzie: North West Area
  • Mackenzie: Rainbow Lake Area
  • Minburn: Minburn
  • Mountain View: Mountain View
  • Newell: Newell
  • Northern Lights: Northern Lights
  • Opportunity: Opportunity North
  • Opportunity: Opportunity South
  • Opportunity: Wabasca
  • Paintearth: Paintearth
  • Parkland: Parkland
  • Peace: Peace
  • Pincher Creek: Pincher Creek East
  • Pincher Creek: Pincher Creek West
  • Ponoka: Ponoka
  • Provost: Provost
  • Ranchlands: Ranchlands
  • Red Deer: Red Deer
  • Rocky View: Rocky View
  • Saddle Hills: Saddle Hills
  • Smoky Lake: Smoky Lake
  • Smoky River: Smoky River
  • Special Area 2: Special Area 2 North
  • Special Area 2: Special Area 2 South
  • Special Area 3: Special Area 3
  • Special Area 4: Special Area 4
  • Spirit River: Spirit River
  • Starland: Starland
  • Stettler: Stettler
  • St Paul: St Paul
  • Strathcona: Strathcona
  • Sturgeon: Sturgeon
  • Taber: Taber
  • Thorhild: Thorhild
  • Two Hills: Two Hills
  • Vermilion River: Vermilion River
  • Vulcan: Vulcan
  • Wainwright: Wainwright
  • Warner: Warner
  • Westlock: Westlock
  • Wetaskiwin: Wetaskiwin
  • Willow Creek: Willow Creek
  • Wood Buffalo: Wood Buffalo Map - Conklin area
  • Wood Buffalo: Wood Buffalo Map - Fort McMurray area
  • Wood Buffalo: Wood Buffalo Map - Northwest area

  • Marriages
  • Calgary: GIBB, J. Sidney to LEGGO, Kate - Sep 15, 1885
  • Edmonton: WYLIE - CHRISTIE - December 28, 1906 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1942
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1943
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1944
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1945
  • Kneehill: Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1946
  • Special Area 4: REDEL/KELTZ - December 02, 1912

  • Military
  • Kneehill: World War II residents serving in the forces - Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1945
  • Kneehill: World War II residents serving in the forces - Three Hills Capital newspaper of Three Hills - 1946
  • Woodlands: Veterans of Fort Assiniboine

  • Newspapers
  • Beaver: Tofield News - The Edmonton Bulletin - January 3, 1907
  • Calgary: Advertisers - The Calgary Tribune - Sep 16, 1885
  • Calgary: Advertisers - The Calgary Tribune - Sep 23, 1885
  • Calgary: Alberta Crops - The Calgary Tribune - Sep 23, 1885
  • Calgary: HARDISTY, Mrs. R. - Sep 16, 1885
  • Calgary: Local Intelligence - The Calgary Tribune - Sep 16, 1885
  • Calgary: McHUGH, An Enterprising Rancher - Jan 3, 1907
  • Calgary: Northwest Council - The Calgary Tribune - Sep 23, 1885
  • Calgary: PEARCE, W. - Sep 16, 1885
  • Calgary: Personal Matter - The Calgary Tribune - Sep 16, 1885
  • Calgary: PETERSON, Ole - Sep 16, 1885
  • Calgary: Town Council Meeting - The Calgary Tribune - Sep 23, 1885
  • Camrose: Relatives of Father Beillevaire Coming for a Visit - The Camrose Booster - Sept. 5/00
  • Cypress: District Intelligence - News and Notes from The Calgary Tribune - Sep 16, 1885
  • Edmonton: Around the City - various news items - December 6, 1880 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Edmonton: Around the City - various news items - January 3, 1907 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Edmonton: DUBOIS, Arthur - January 2, 1907 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Edmonton: Hotel Arrivals, January 2, 1907 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Edmonton: Hotel Arrivals, January 3, 1907 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Edmonton: JORDAN, Arthur Jordan - Killed - January 4, 1907 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Edmonton: Social News - January 3, 1907 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Edmonton: WADE, Dr. C.H. Stuart - January 3, 1907 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Lamont: The Coming Town - poetic account of the foundation and growth of Lamont. - The Edmonton Bulletin - January 3, 1907
  • Special Area 4: Consort Enterprise - December 19, 1912 - Businesses advertising
  • Special Area 4: Consort Enterprise - December 19, 1912 - Some names mentioned in news items - Elections for Councillors in the Municipality of Stewart, Annual UFA Meeting
  • Strathcona: Fort Saskatchewan various news items - The Edmonton Bulletin - January 7, 1907
  • Strathcona: Strathcona Assault Case - Heap, McKay, Lavell, Connelly, Mille - January 3, 1907 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Strathcona: Three 100th Birthdays to Celebrate - January 21, 1998
  • Vermilion River: CRAIG, Alexander Robert - mining accident - January 5, 1907 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Vermilion River: MOORE, A. Bramley - January 2, 1907 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Wetaskiwin: BALSILLIE - January 2, 1907 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Willow Creek: Macleod Local News (Gazette of the 15th) - The Calgary Tribune - Sep 23, 1885

  • Obituaries
  • alberta: Alberta Strays: Index of Obituaries, Yukon News, 1960 – 2000
  • Calgary: GERVAIS, Loretta Delia Ofstedal - Jan 21, 1998
  • Camrose: EGERT, Anton - Jan 21, 1998
  • Camrose: WENTLAND, Edna - Jan 20, 1998
  • Clear Hills: CHAPMAN, James Roy - 09/27/1891 to 09/11/1991
  • Cypress: DUNCAN, Edward Robert (Ted) - Jan 20, 1998
  • Cypress: MALPAS, Calvin - Jan 21, 1998
  • Cypress: WISEMAN, Iris - Jan 21, 1998
  • Edmonton: ANDERSON, Gladys Evelyn - Jan 21, 1998
  • Edmonton: BRADY, Hilda - Jan 21, 1998
  • Edmonton: BRUECKNER, Gerhard Herbert - Jan 14, 1998
  • Edmonton:
  • Edmonton: MOORE, Gertrude - Jan 18, 1998
  • Edmonton: MOUSSEAU, Denis - Jan 22, 1998
  • Edmonton: NEUFELD, Mildred Norah - Jan 18, 1998
  • Edmonton: NIZIOL, Stephen Joseph - Jan 21, 1998
  • Edmonton: OSINCHUK, Terrance John - Jan 21, 1998
  • Edmonton: SCOTT, Mrs. John - Dec 28, 1906
  • Edmonton: SHMILAR, Margrette (Marge) - Jan 21, 1998
  • Edmonton: STONE, Christopher James - Jan 12, 1907
  • Edmonton: WILSON, Harold Alfred "Harry" - Jan 22, 1998
  • Lac Ste Anne: SIEMENTS, Sara "Sally - December 20, 2001
  • Lamont: CHILKO, Walter Edward - Jan 21, 1998
  • Lamont: FLEWELLING, Marie - Sept 25, 2007
  • Lamont: HRYNYK, Annie - Oct 12, 2002
  • Lamont: HRYNYK, Edward - Dec 13, 2006
  • Lamont: LEMISKI, Rosie - Oct 14, 2006
  • Lamont: NIBLETT, Ken - Jan 5, 2003
  • Lamont: PANCHYSHYN, Eugene (Gene) Michael - Oct 20, 2004
  • Lamont: PARANICH, Edward Leo - Jan 20, 2003
  • Lamont: PARANICH, Joe - Feb 16, 2007
  • Lamont: YEREMIE, William - Jan 22, 1998
  • Lethbridge: RHODES, George Edward - Jan 4, 2002
  • Minburn: TRISKA, Sophie - Jan 23, 1998
  • Parkland: ALTHEIM, George Phillip - Aug 17, 2000
  • Parkland: BERNDT, Doris Elizabeth Sheelagh - Dec 4, 2001
  • Parkland: CARLSON, Jean R. - Nov 8, 2001
  • Parkland: CLARK, David. - Dec 30, 2001
  • Parkland: HAMMEL, Ronald Dennis "Ron" - Jan 4, 2002
  • Parkland: HENNIG, Otto Phillip - Dec 19, 2001
  • Parkland: HOMME, Axel Friis - Aug 20, 1970
  • Parkland: HOMME, Cecil Andrew - Apr 10, 1995
  • Parkland: KULAK, Mary (Maria Schoepp) - Jan 17, 1998
  • Parkland: LAMBERT, Audrey Diane - Dec 17, 2001
  • Parkland: McKEE, Margaret Fern - Dec 15, 2001
  • Parkland: METHOT, Rosaire "Bob" - Dec 13, 2001
  • Parkland: NORD, Minnie Alice - Jan 16, 1998
  • Parkland: O'HARA, Neil Francis - Nov 28, 2001
  • Parkland: REYNOLDS, Flora "Dolly" Mary - Dec 29, 2001
  • Parkland: RIZZIE, Bertha - Dec 15, 2001
  • Parkland: SIEMENS, Sara "Sally" - Dec 20, 2001
  • Parkland: STEUBER, Louis - Dec 3, 2001
  • Parkland: THERA, James Danial Phillip "Jim" - Nov 28, 2001
  • Parkland: THIRSK, William - Feb 03, 1999
  • Parkland: WALLS, Donald James - Dec 13, 2001
  • Ponoka: BRESEE, Frederick - December 18, 1906 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Smoky Lake: GAY, Maria - Jan 21, 1998
  • Smoky Lake: KWASNYCIA, Warwara - Jan 22, 1998
  • Smoky Lake: PAWLUK, Peter - Jan 22, 1998
  • St Paul: KRANKOWSKY, Helen - Jan 20, 1998
  • Sturgeon: HARNUM, Stuart F. - Jan 22, 1998
  • Sturgeon: KALLAL, Signe G. - Jan 21, 1998 - St. Albert
  • Two Hills: DUBITZ, Constantine - Jan 10, 1998
  • Two Hills: YUSEP, Nick - Jan 13, 1998
  • Wainwright: HORTON, Nancy Della (Lindsey) - Dec 1930
  • Westlock: THORNTON, Jasper Melvin - Jan 22, 1998
  • Wetaskiwin: Whitla, Alberta

  • Schools
  • Alberta: Rural School Growth
  • Athabasca: Clover & Wild Strawberries, A History of the Schools of the County of Athabasca - Index of Schools
  • Edmonton: Alberta College Easter Term - The Edmonton Bulletin - January 4, 1907
  • Parkland: Stony Plain School Programme - January 3, 1907 - The Edmonton Bulletin
  • Willow Creek: History of Willow Creek Schools - Index to Schools


  • *Alberta Parks: Banff, Elk Island, Jasper, Kananaskis, Waterton, Willmore Wilderness, Wood Buffalo. Waterton, Kananaskis, Banff, Jasper, Waterton and Willmore Wilderness Parks are located in the Rocky Mountains of Alberta on the western edge of the province

    Contact  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb