Alberta GenWeb Digital Archives
NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed Alberta Digital archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the Alberta Digital Archives to store the file permanently for free access.



Local History Book Index: Memoirs of an Artic Arab - Province of Alberta

Contributed for use in Alberta Digital Archives by Marion Sim

***************************************************************************

Memoirs of an Artic Arab - The Story of a
Free-Trader in Northern Canada - The Years 1907-1927
by Peter Baker

ABLE, Jose 
ABRAHAM, Louiso 
ADLARD, Harold 
ALICE 
ALLEN, Mr 
ALLISH, Bob 
ALLY, Bud 
ALLY, Hamdon 
ALLY, Sine 
ALS, Doctor 
ANAB, William 
ANDERSON, Baptiste 
ANDERSON, Marian 
ARCAN, Baptiste 
ARCAN, Orrie 
ATRIDGE, Ed 
ATTRIDGE, Ed 
BABINE, Jack 
BAINS, Slim 
BAKER, "Black Turk" 
BAKER, George (Constable) 
BAKER, Peter 
BALSILLIE, Jose 
BANAYA, Johnnie 
BEATON, Dan 
BEAULIEU, Alexander (Son) 
BEAULIEU, Alexander King 
BEAULIEU, Alexie 
BEAULIEU, Antoine 
BEAULIEU, Baptiste 
BEAULIEU, David 
BEAULIEU, Delphine 
BEAULIEU, Francis 
BEAULIEU, Francois 
BEAULIEU, Harriete 
BEAULIEU, Jean Marie 
BEAULIEU, Johnnie 
BEAULIEU, Jose King 
BEAULIEU, Joseph King 
BEAULIEU, Louis 
BEAULIEU, Michel 
BEAULIEU, Moise King 
BEAULIEU, Paul 
BEAULIEU, Pierre 
BEAULIEU, Sophie 
BEAULIEU, Virginia 
BECK, Arthur 
BECK, Stan 
BENNET, Fred 
BENNET, R B 
BERENS, Johnnie 
BERT, Wayne 
BEYER, Bjarny (Barny) 
BIG FRED 
BIJAMY, John Baptiste 
BILLIPS, Jack 
BIRD, Charlie 
BISENIER, Charlie 
BISKEYEAE, Maria 
BISKEYEAE, Pierre 
BISKYEE, Pierre 
BLAKE, Constable 
BOBLET, Bob 
BOLAND, Bill 
BOND, John 
BOUCHER, Adam 
BOUCHER, Boniface 
BOUCHER, Boniface (Son) 
BOUCHER, Mrs 
BOUCHER, Wilfred 
BOURGET, Doctor 
BOURGET, Mrs 
BREMNER, George 
BREYNAT, Bishop 
BROOMFIELD, Johnnie 
BROWN, George 
BROWN, Minnie (Miss) 
BROWN, Neil 
BROWN, Willy 
BROWNING, Jack 
BROWNLEE, Mel 
BROWNLEE, Mr 
BRUNEAU, Jimmie 
BRYAN, J H 
BUGGINS, Alice 
BUGGINS, Ernestine 
BUGGINS, Harry 
BUGGINS, Isadore 
BUGGINS, Joe 
BUGGINS, Mrs 
BULLOCK, Captain 
BURGESS, Ed 
BURNS, Pat 
BURWASH, Major "Lucky" 
BYER, Mr 
CALERWOOD, Grace 
CAMPBELL, Brother 
CAMSELL RIVER BAND 
CAMSELL, Frank 
CAMSELL, Mrs 
CANNON, Rafton 
CARD, Mr 
CARDINAL, David 
CARDINAL, Narcise 
CARMICHAEL, Frank 
CARVING, Sam 
CASAWAY, Petit John 
CASSAWAY, Albert 
CASSAWAY, Alizette 
CASSAWAY, Amy 
CASSAWAY, Judy 
CASSAWAY, Maurice 
CASSAWAY, Petit John 
CATHOLIQUE, John Baptiste 
CAUDERE, Father 
CEBER, Joe 
CEENTHERS, Mike 
CHAMPAGNE, Frank 
CHAMPAGNE, Wilfred 
CHAPOIS, Constable 
CHARICAN, Adeline 
CHARICAN, Isidore 
CHERIGAN, Adeline 
CHERIGAN, Isadore 
CHRISTIAN, Edgar 
CINNAMON, Glin 
CINNAMON, Harry 
CINNAMON, Mr 
CINNAMON, Ted 
CLAWHAMMER, Helene 
CLAWHAMMER, Madelaine 
CLAWHAMMER, William 
CLAWSON, Ed 
COMSTALK, Stan 
CONIBEAR, Mrs 
COOK, Frank (Corporal) 
COOK, Sgt 
COOPER, H H 
CORNWALL, Jim 
COWAN, Ed 
CRAPEAU, Joe 
CUMMINGS, Gordon 
CURRA, Petit Jean (Little John) 
DANIEL, Alex 
DANIEL, John James 
DANIEL, Special Constable 
DARWISH, Alex 
DARWISH, Jim 
DAVENPORT, Mr & Mrs 
DAVENPORT, William 
DAVIES, Mr 
DAVIS, Captain 
DAWSON, Peter 
DAY, Bill 
DAY, Mrs 
DE POURTE, Father 
DENHOLM, Russ 
DEROSY, Ovy 
DESJARLAIS, Joe 
DICK, 
DREW, Mr 
DRISCOLL, Bruno 
DRISCOLL, Johnnie 
DRISCOLL, Louise 
DRISCOLL, Maurice 
DRYGEESE, Chief Joe 
DRYGEESE, Chief Jose 
DRYGEESE, Pierre 
DUBUC, Judge 
DUCHARME, Hector 
DUNN, Lorne 
DUPORT, Father 
DURWISH, Jim 
EATON, George 
EATON, George 
ELLIIOT, Captain 
ESPER, Kelly 
ET THELT, Anna 
ET THELT, Claire 
ET THELT, William 
FERRAN, Bedouin 
FLETCHER, Fred (OIC) 
FLETCHER, Inspector 
FORD, Justice 
FOWLER, Bill 
FRANK 
FRASER, Colin 
FREEKLEY, Captain 
FURLOW, Fred 
GAGNON, Inspector 
GAINER, Mr 
GARDINER, Captain 
GARDINER, Martin 
GEORGE, Billie 
GIBSON, Don 
GODSAL, Mr 
GOODSALL, Harry 
GRENIER, Fred 
GRIFFIN, Doctor 
HAMDON & ALLY 
HAMILTON, Alex 
HARRIES, Flynn 
HARRIS, Frank 
HENDERSON, Freddie 
HERON, Ned 
HERON, Willie 
HERSCHEL, Ben 
HILL, Walter 
HILMER, Jim 
HODGSON, Slim 
HORNBY, John (Jack) 
HOULE, Madeline 
HOULE, William 
HOUSINS, Mikw 
HUDSON, Dan 
HUSINE 
HUSINE, Mike 
HYSLOP, Mr 
INGS, Doctor 
JACK 
JACOB, Najeeb 
JENNINGS, Superintendent (RCMP) 
JEREMY, Alexi 
JEREMY, Paul "Little Jeezee" 
JEWELL, Shorty 
JIAC OZA 
JOHNSON, Dick 
JOHNSON, Nels 
JOHNSON, Ole 
JOHNSON, Walter 
JONES, Alfred 
JONES, Edward 
JONES, Harry 
JOSEPH, Mrs 
JOYCE, Staff-Sergeant 
KALIEL, Alex 
KALIEL, Buddie 
KALIEL, Elizabeth 
KELLER, Tom 
KELLY, Mr 
KERR, Herb 
KILLAMY, Adam 
KINDELLS, Doctor 
KIRK, Constable 
KOORA, Jean 
KRAUT, Brother 
KUSHNER, Sam 
LA WIN, Helene 
LA WIN, Jimmie 
LA WIN, Oliver 
LAFFERTY, Angelique 
LAFFERTY, Harry 
LAFFERTY, Henry 
LAFFERTY, Jona 
LAFFERTY, Jonas 
LAFFERTY, Louis 
LAFFERTY, Marie Madeline 
LAFFERTY, Napoleon 
LAFFERTY, Petit Louis 
LAFFERTY, Philip 
LAHACHE, Pierre 
LAHATCH, Pierre 
LALOCHE, Jose 
LANNER, Walter "Blackie" 
LAPIERRIERE, Father 
LAROCQUE, Billie 
LAROCQUE, Budgie 
LAROCQUE, Henry 
LEGGETT, Paul 
LEGGO, Sid 
LEM, Bill 
LEMOUEL, Jose 
LEWIS, Simpson 
LIRETTE, Charlie 
LIRRETTE, Joe 
LISKE, Antoine 
LISKE, Pierre 
LOCKTON, Mr 
LOGAL, Constable 
LOUISO, 
LOUTIT, Albert 
LOUTIT, Alex 
LOUTIT, Billie , 
LOUTIT, Billie (Son) 
LOUTIT, Colin 
LOUTIT, Edith 
LOUTIT, George 
LOUTIT, James 
LOUTIT, Jennie 
LOUTIT, John 
LOUTIT, Lora 
LOUTIT, Peter 
LOUTIT, Thomas 
LOUTITT, Alex 
LUNDBERG, Vic 
LYALL, Willy 
MACCALLUM, Peter 
MACCOSHAM, Victor (Vic) 
MACDONALD, Antoinette 
MACDONALD, Doctor 
MACDONALD, Roan 
MACKENZIE, James 
MACREDI, Pierre 
MACSWAIN, Willie 
MAGNUSON, Herman 
MAHONEY, Fred 
MANDEVILLE, Alphonse 
MANDEVILLE, Francois 
MANDEVILLE, Michel 
MANDEVILLE, Miras 
MANDEVILLE, William 
MANSEAU, Father 
MARTAW, Ed 
MARTIN, Ann 
MARTIN, Ed 
MARTIN, Joe 
MATTHEWS, Fred 
MAY, Wop 
MCCALLUM, Peter 
MCCULLOCH, Mr 
MCDERMOT, Bob 
MCDONALD, John 
MCDONALD, Kenneth 
MCDONALD, Rowan 
MCDOUGAL, John 
MCDOUGAL, Mr 
MCFADYEN, Jack 
MCIVOR, (Policeman) 
MCIVOR, Alex 
MCKAY, Alfred 
MCKENLY, Captain 
MCKENLY, John 
MCKENNY, Billie 
MCKINNON, Arnold 
MCLEAN, Duncan 
MCLEAN, Mrs 
MCLELLAN, Jack 
MCNAB, Mrs 
MCNEIL, Billie 
MCNEIL, Elinore 
MCQUEEN Thomas 
MCQUEEN, Dan 
MCQUEEN, George 
MCWELLEN, Sister 
MECREDI, Isadore 
MERCIER, Fred 
MERCREDI, Ernie 
MERCREDI, Louis 
MERCREDI, Louis (S/Cst) 
MERCREDI, Philip 
MERCREDI, Pierre 
MINUC, Isadore 
MINUK, Isie 
MOORE, Nick 
MORIE, Fred 
MORIE, John 
MORIE, Kathleen (Allen) 
MORRIS, Fred 
MORRISON, Frank 
MORTON, Lou 
MURDOFF, Carl (Karl) 
MURPHY, Chief 
MURPHY, Gerry 
MYERS, Bob 
MYERS, Ed 
NAGLE, Mr 
NATTAWAY, Baptiste 
NATTAWAY, Johnnie (Johnny) 
NATTAWAY, Louise 
NATTAWAY, Pete 
NATTAWAY, Therese 
NAULT, Emile 
NEIBIER, Mr 
NELSON, Carl 
NESKETHA, Abraham 
NESKETHA, Adele 
NESKETHA, Cerzine 
NESKETHA, Jerome 
NESKETHA, Pierre 
NIALTY, Baptiste 
NICKRASOFF, Nick 
NICRASOFF, John 
NIECE, Tony 
NOEL, Emile 
NOEL, Michel 
NOEL, Philip 
NOEL, Philip (Son) 
NOEL, Rosalee 
NORNE, George 
NORNE, Grace 
NORNE, Tulli 
NORNE, William 
NORRIS, Malcolm 
NOYES, Fred 
NURSE, Roy 
O'DAY, Casey 
OLIVER, Napoleon 
OVERLAND, Bill 
OWEN, Casey 
PAMCHAGWY, Joe 
PAMCHAGWY, Leo 
PAPER, Baptiste 
PARRIER, Sister 
PARSONS, John 
PATTERSON, Dan 
PATTERSON, Jack 
PAUL & LEGGETT 
PERRY, John (Johnnie) 
PERRY, Pete 
PETERSON, Jack 
PETERSON, Peter 
PETIT POT, Pierre 
PINSKY, Annie
PINSKY, Bill 
PINSKY, George 
PIRO, Jimmie 
PIRO, Pierre 
POITRAS, Alice 
POITRAS, Henry 
POITRAS, Katie 
POQUETTE, August 
POTFIGHTER, Alexi 
POWDER, Firmy 
POWDER, Fred 
RACICOT, Julius 
RAHAL, Kalil 
RAKAL, Charlie 
RAMILSON, Fred 
RAT FAT, Pierre 
REID, Elmer 
REID, Mrs 
REIMER, Walter 
RICHARDSON, John 
ROBINSON, Robbie 
ROMANET, Mr 
ROUND, Mary Madeline 
ROUND, Percy 
ROY, Louis 
RUSSELL, 
RUSSELL, Jack 
RYAN, Mickie 
RYAN, Pat 
SALKELD, Constable 
SANDERSON, George 
SANDERSON, George (Son) 
SANDERSON, Jimmie 
SANDERSON, Katie 
SANGRIS, Zoe 
SAYEENY, Isidore 
SCHASTY, Joe 
SCHASTY, Sam 
SCHUBEN, Max 
SCHULTZ, Charlie 
SCHULTZ, Corporal 
SCHULTZ, Ronald 
SCHULTZ, Sergeant 
SESSON, Ed 
SHAGORY, Fred 
SHAW, Harry 
SHOT, Magluere 
SKULTON, (Skulty) 
SMELLIE, Captain 
SMITH, John 
SQUIRREL, Chief 
SQUIRREL, Chief Pierre 
SQUIRREL, John 
SQUIRREL, Marie 
SQUIRREL, Mrs 
STARK, Jack 
STEVENSON, Cliff 
STEWART, Charlie 
SULLIVAN, Dan 
SUTHERLAND, Angus 
SUTHERLAND, Jackie 
SWINE, Tom 
TAWHA, Kammel 
TEMPLEMAN, Pinky 
TERRABAIN, Mike 
THOMAS, Jose 
TIMOTHY, (Peter Baker) 
TLOGAZA, Pierre 
TORANGEAU, Dora 
TOURANGEAU, Joseph 
TOURANGEAU, Moise 
TOY POT, Pierre 
TRUDELL, Paul 
TUNDLE, Inspector 
TSAYEENY, Isidore 
VILLBRUN, Archie 
VILLBRUN, Francois 
VIRVAL, Noel 
WAGNETZ, 
WAGNETZ, Bert 
WALKER, Johnston 
WALTERS, Corporal 
WALTERS, Corporal (Pop) 
WANIANDY, Modeste . 
WARNER, Captain 
WARNER, Mrs 
WATT, Claude 
WATT, Marie 
WEBB, W 
WEBSTER, Dan 
WEST, Mr. 
WETT, Jim 
WHEELER, Mr & Mrs 
WILEY, Jack 
WILEY, Jim 
WILLIAMS, Corporal 
WILLIAMS, Mr 
WILSON, H S 
WILSON, Lorne 
WOOD, Jim 
WOOD, Joseph 
WOOD, Tommy 
WOODMAN, Mrs 
WOODMAN, Tom 
WOOL, Mr 
WOOL, Sam 
WYNN, Dick 
WYNNE, Dick 
YANIK, Steve 
YANIK, Steve 
ZOE, Nattie

Contact |  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb