Alberta GenWeb Digital Archives
NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed Alberta Digital archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the Alberta Digital Archives to store the file permanently for free access.



Local History Book Index: One of a Kind - Barrhead

Story of the Barrhead Public and School Library
In Celebration of Fifty Years

Contributed for use in Alberta Digital Archives by Carol Wright.


AARSON, Carolyne
ADAIR, George
ADELMAN, Rose
ALKE, Elizabeth
AMEY, Prof. Larry
ANDERSON, Angie
ANDERSON, Earl 
ANDERSON, Hubert
ANDERSON, Krista
ANDERSON, Lori 
ARMSTRONG, Diane
ARMSTRONG, Frank
ARNOLD, Elvera	
ARNOLD, Phyllis	
BACHMIER, Joe	
BACHMIER, Trina	
BAER, Erwin
BAKER, Irene
BAKER, Kay
BAKKER, Emma
BALCER, Madelaine
BANKS, Sally
BARKEMEYER, Amy
BARKEMEYER, Herman
BARKEMEYER, Inga
BARNES, Jennifer	
BASAHTI, Parminder
BASSANI, Robin
BEALES, Edith	
BEECH, Sandra
BELL, Glen
BENESCH, Chris
BERG, Jordan
BELLS, Pat (Penner)(Winkelmann)
BILAR, Maijorie
BLADES, Bertha
BLOCKSIDGE, Joan
BLUM, Shirley	
BOISJOLI, Gerry
BOMER, Norm	
BORCHERS, Chris 
BORG, Garry
BOS, Joan 
BOS, Ralph	
BOSMA, Jeanette 
BOURGEOIS, Michelle
BOWERING, George
BREADON, Elaine 
BREDO, Randy	
BREITKREITZ, Olga	
BRINSKY, Jordan	
BRINSKY, Laurie	
BRINTON, Lavern
BROMBERGER, Cliff
BRONG, Elaine (Zielinski)
BROUWER, Sigmund 
BROWN, Helen
BROWN, Sarah
BRUCE, Olive 
BRULOTTE, Tiffany
BRUNS, Shirley
BURKETT, Ronnie
BUSH, Darlene
CAMPBELL, Andrea
CHAN, David 
CHARLES, Allan
CHEBRY, Bill 
CHEBRY, Trudy	
CHERWONKA, Theresa
CHIZIK, Gisela	
CHRISTIANSON, Lida 
CHRISTIE, Agatha
CLARK, Brenda
CLARK, Catherine
CLARK, Joe
CLARKE, Sandra
COLLINS, Isabel
CONRAD, Roberta (Porter)
COOKE, Linda
CORBETT, Liz 
CROTEAU, Luc
DANIELSON, Lynda
DARROCH, John
DAVISON, Brian
DAVISON, LeRoy	
DAVISON, Louise	
DAWN, Maralee
DE GROOT, Joanne
DE VOS, Gail 
DE WAL, Wilma
DEHERDT, Inge	
DEVERELL, Rex	
DIAMOND, Charlotte
DINNING, Jim
DIONNE, Elaine (Visser)
DONNELLY, Phyllis
DOST-NANNINGA, Alvina
DRYER, Stephanie
DUCKERING, Edie
DUNDAS, Shirley (Stauffer)
DUNN-KINSMAN, Heather
DUSCHESNE, Christiane
DYER, Sandra
ELGERSMA, Albert
ELGERSMA, Eva
EMPEY, Rosemary 
ENGLER, Garry
ESPESETH, Sharon
EYVINDSON, Peter
FIEBICK, Maureen
FISCHER, Karen 
FITCH, Sheree
FLANAGAN, Ruth (Homer)
FLEMMING, Doug
FLETT, Shawna 
FLUET, Annette (Wells)
FLUET, Colette
FLUET, Phil
FOOTE, Norma 
FORBES-MONNETTEE, Doreen
FORSYTH, Joseph
FOTT, Joyce
FOTT, Tammy
FOWLER, Irene
FRASER, Don
FREDRICK, Linda (Treleaven) 
FURGESON, Ashley
FYFE, Myrna
GARVEY, Dan
GARVEY, Joe
GELDERMARI, Kathy
GIFFEN, Linda
GILBERTSON, Jean
GILLES, Ron
GILMAN, Phoebe
GILROY, Debbie 
GODBERSON, Dr. Charles	
GODFREY, Martyn
GOLBY, John
GOTTSCHALK, Nicole
GRABLER, Bernice
GRABLER, Gina
GRAHAM, Margeory
GRAVEL, Mable 
GREENING, Kieran
GRIERSON, Laura
GROOT, Joan
GROSS, Alvin
GROSS, Naomi
GUREVITCH, Sid 
HALL, Linda
HALVORSON, Marilyn
HAHN, Paul
HARDY, Milton R
HARNEY, Dale
HARRIS, Christie
HARRIS, J. R
HARRIS, Merle
HARRISON, Phyllis
HARTMANN, Barbara
HASSELBOHM-MERCIER, Brenda 
HAUCH, Monika
HAYLEY, Dianne
HERCHEK, Emily
HESSELTON, Naomi
HEWITT, Ruth
HOFF, Alice
HOFFMAN, Vivian
HOLMBERG, Alice
HOLMES, Peggy 
HOMER, Carol (Riddle)
HOMER, Dr. Hugh
HOMER, Jean
HOMER, Ruth (Flanagan)
HRYCIUK, Wally 
HUCULAK, Sam 
HUGHES, Monica
HUNT, Margaret
HUTCHINS, Hazel
HUTCHISON, Allen
HUTCHISON, Violet
JACKSON, Dave 
JACKSON, Jacquelyn (Stocking)
JACKSON, Pat
JANISZEWSKI, Thomas (Kummer)
JANSSEN, Vivian
JENKEN, Janet (Scott)
JENKEN, Lorne 
JESPERSEN, Clayton
JOHNSON, Vance
JORGENSON, Hon. Robert D
JULLION, Christie
KALLAL, Lorna
KANYAVONG, Phayboon
KARP, Elizabeth
KARP, Nancy
KATZENBACK, Joanne
KATZENBACK, Kelvin
KELLERT, Stacy
KENDRICK, Ben 
KENT, Gina (Wilson)
KERSLAKE, Bill
KEY, Brian
KINNAIRD, Francis
KINNAIRD, Jack 
KINNAIRD, Lois
KINSMAN, Rob 
KIPPERS, Bev
KLAN, Arda
KLEIN, Ralph
KLEINFELDER-LANG, Rita
KLUIN, Helen
KOCH, Lone
KOCHANSKI, Mors
KORMAN, Gordon
KOST-SANTOS, Doreen 
KOWALSKI, Hon. Ken 
KRAEHLING, Gordon
KRIKKE, Cheryl
KRIKKE, Margaret
KRUSE, Dorothy
KRYKHORKA, Vladyana
KRYSA, Chris
KRYZANOWSKI, Tony
KUBINEC, Maureen
KUBLIK, Angela
KUBLIK, Chris 
KUHN, Joanne (Stocking) 
KUHN, Norman
KUMMER, Thomas (Janiszewski) 
KURTZ, Cindy
KUSUGAK, Michael
KYLE, Rondy
LABONTE, Cmi
LAMBERT, Mr. & Mrs. George
LANG, Lois
LARISON, Wendy 
LAWRENCE, Doreen
LAWRENCE, Milton	
LAWSON, Leslie	
LEBANE, Judith	
LEE, Bob
LEE, Ken 
LEHMAN, Mary Anne
LEIBEL, Brent
LEMESSURIER, Hon. Mary
LEONARD, Janice
LEWIS, Barb
LINDQUIST, Denise
LINDQUIST, Kim
LINDQUIST, Trudy 
LISKE, Charlene
LOITZ, Karen
LUDWIG, Helen
LUMB, Marlene
LUMSDEN, Karen
LYONS, Sharon (Stoik)
LYSTER, Rita
MACEWAN, Dr. Grant
MACGREGOR, James C
MADNTOSH, Hilda
MACK, Jenette
MACKAY, Claire
MACKENZIE, Blake
MACKEN.ZIE, Kevin
MACKENZIE, Nadine
MAGEE, Ed 
MAHAR, Elvie (Sutherland)
MAISHMENT, Clive
MAJOR, Kevin
MANCHUR, Walter
MANNING, Hon. Ernest C
MANUEL, Hope
MAROIS, Carmen 
MARSDEN, Chris 
MARTIN, Claire
MARTIN, Gus	
MARTIN, Richard 
MASKELL, Mary
MAST, Carl
MAST, Marion	
MATHESON, Charlie
MCARTHUR, Enid 
MCCALL, Kristy
MCCARTNEY, Pam
MCCOLL, Carl
MCCOLL, Rose
MCDADES, 
MCDONALD, Margaret
MCELROY, Kerry
MCLSAAC, E 
MCKELLAR, Linda
MCKERRACHER, Glen 
MCKERRACHER, John 
MCLAREN, Susan 
MCLELLAN, Joe
MCMILLAN, Albert
MCTEER, Maureen
MEIKLE, Rosanne
MEREDITH, Don
MEUNIER, Shirley
MEUNIER, Tracy
MEYER, Charl
MEYER, Erin 
MIELKE, Blame
MILLER, George
MILLER, Lawrence
MILLER, Norm
MILLER, Will
MOLLEL, Tolowa
MONASMITH, Barry
MONASMITH, Susan
MONTONATI, Altha
MOON, Marcia
MOON, Spencer
MOORE, Mrs. Cam
MORRIS, Muriel
MUNDY, Ken 
NACCARATO, Betty
NACCARATO, Linda (Wong)
NADEAU, Margaret
NAGEL, Ken
NANNINGA, Jo 
NANNINGA, Sylvia
NANNINGA-DOST, Alvina
NICHOLLS, George
NICHOLLS, Kaye
NIX, Margaret
NIX, Rev. Ernest J
NOUN, Ashley
NORTON, Jeff
O'BRIEN, Bob 
OHLSEN, Ray C
OLLERENSHAW, John
OLSON, Gail
OLSON, Irene
OLSON, Mr
OLSON, Orriel (Vobeyda)
OLTHUIS, Bill
OLTHUIS, Sandra
OSBORNE, Marg
OTTERSON, Gertrude
PACHAL, Linda (Radke)
PACHKOWSKI, Elizabeth
PALEY, Lee
PALEY, Sandy	
PANAS, David
PART, Kay
PEARSON, Kit
PECHANEC, Donna
PEDERSON, Ervin	
PEDERSON, Karen
PELLETIER, Lucy 
PENNER, Fred
PENNER, Pat (Bells) (Winkelmann)	
PERES, Ricardo 
PERRY, Glenys
PIERS, John
PIHOWICH, Ruth
PILON, Laurie
PLANTINGA, Grace
POIRIER, Clarabelle
POIRIER, Father C.W
POIRIER, Tom
PORTER, Audrey 
PORTER, Roberta (Conrad)	
PORTER, Suzanne (Williams)	
POULSEN, David 
PRICE, Moe
PUNKO, John
PUNKO, Lou
RADKE, Linda (Pachal)	
RANDLE, Leigh 
RAUCHER-SUTTON, Eileen
REES, Sue
RENLKEMA, Luke
RENKEMA, Pauletta
RIDDLE, Carol (Homer)	
RIDDLE, Claude 
RIDDLE, Mabel	
ROBB, Dave	
ROBERTS, Carol 
ROBERTSON, Doug
ROBINSON, Janice	
ROLSTON, Peter 
ROSSMAN, Carol
ROSSMAN, Charles
RUDD, Randy	
RUSSELL, Andy
RUSSELL, Dale
RYDER, Jim
SAFFRAN, Marion 
SANDERSON, Phyllis
SAWYER, Lois
SCHABERT, Leanna	
SCHEIDT (HOME)	, 
SCHMIDT, Darcie
SCHMIDT, Horst 
SCHMOLD, Sig
SCHULTZ, Brad
SCHULZ, Brian
SCHULZ, Dave
SCHUURMAN, Nancy	
SCOTT, Ethel	
SCOTT, Janet (Jenken)	
SCOTT, Margaret (Turner)	
SCOTT, Norman
SEE, Melinda
SEMENICK, Janet
SERVANT, Mr. & Mrs
SHIELD, David
SHRODE, Pat
SIMINIUK, Lillian
SKINNER, John	
SLEMKO, Yvonne
SLOBODA, Vivian
SLOMP, Wilma
SMECKO, Candace	
SMITH, Joe
SMITH, Mae 
SMITH-MATHESON, Shirlee
SOLVEY, Sharon
SONNENBERG, Marcus
SPALDING, Andrea
SPRATT, Janice	
ST. DENIS, Edith	
STACEY, Cherylyn
STAMPER, Pearson
STARK, Bill
STARK, Elizabeth	
STAUFFER, Shirley (Dundas)	
STAUNTON, Charlene	
STEELE, Hugh	
STEHELIN, Emile
STEINBRING, Bruce	
STENSON, Fred
STENZEL, Evelyn	
STENZEL, Pam
STEPHANI, Marcie
STOCKING, Dan
STOCKING, Jacquelyn (Jackson)	
STOCKING, Joanne (Kuhn)	
STOCKING, Leona (Sutherland)	
STOCKING, Lynn
STOCKING, Trevor
STOIK, Ella
STOIK, Sharon (Lyons)	
STRAND, Barb	
STRAND, Delbert	
STRYDHORST, Gloria
STRYDHORST, James	
STURWOLD, Cathy
STUTCHBURY, Ewart
SUTHERLAND, Charles	
SUTHERLAND, Elvie (Mahar)	
SUTHERLAND, James	
SUTHERLAND, Jeanette 
SUTHERLAND, Jennie	
SUTHERLAND, Leona (Stocking)
SUTHERLAND, Wm
SVENSON, Heather
SWANSON, Rev. F.M 
SYBESMA, Kim
SYLVESTER, Harold
TAIT, Doug
TANSOWNY, Maureen
TAYLOR, Brenda 
TAYLOR, C.J
TERNAN, Joanne 
THOMAS, Audrey
THOMAS, Jennifer
THOMPSON, Arlene
THOMPSON, Doris
THOMPSON, Elsie
THOMPSON, Richard
THOMPSON, Wilma
THOMSON, Lisa 
TIEMSTRA, Anne
TOMALTY, Hap
TRAINER, Yvonne
TRELEAVEN, Dr. Harvey
TRELEAVEN, Linda (Fredrick)
TUCKEY, Ken
TUININGA, Alida
TUINMGA, Angela
TUIINGA, Anna
TUININGA, Betty
TUININGA, Dora
TUININGA, Esther
TUININGA, Lambert
TUPPER, Dave 
TURNER, Margaret (Scott)
TYREMAN, Dolly
TYREMAN, Tracey
UNRAU, Mona 
URBACH, Dale
VAN BEEK, Shirley
VAN NIEJENHUIS, Ema 
VANDER LUGT, Pearl
VELDHUISON, Carry
VENABLES, Joyce
VISSER, Elaine (Dionne)
VISSER, Emily
VISSER, George 
VISSER, Karen
VOBEYDA, Orriel (Olson)
VOGELZANG, Alie
VOLORNEY, Sharon
VRIEND, Janet
WADDLE, Craig 
WADE, Mrs. Edgar
WAGGONER, Mark	
WAHL, Karl
WAKSEL, Carole
WALKER, Joanne
WEGNER, Myrtle	
WEIS, Lyle
WEISGERBER, Eve
WELLS, Annette (Fluet) 
WESSEL, Madelaine
WEST, Mrs. (McKerracher)
WESTMAN, Debbie	
WESTMAN, Willie	
WHITE, Kristina	
WHITING, Mr. & Mrs
WHITTAKER, Stanley	
WICKS, Ben
WIERENGA, Charlotte 
WIERENGA, Martin
WIERENGA, Wilma
WIERSEMA, Freda
WIESE, Trevor 
WILLARD, Leigh Ann	
WILLIAMS, Suzanne (Porter)	
WILSON, Bill	
WILSON, Eric
WILSON-KENT, Gina
WILTSHIRE, Ted 
WIMMER, Ervine	
WIMMER, Randy	
WINDOW, Edith
WINKELMANN, Pat (Betts) (Penner)	
WISHART, Pat	
WIUNOW, Yvonne	
WOLGIEN, Leanna
WONG, Carter 
WONG, Linda (Naccarato)	
WOOD, Ivan	
WOOD, Ivy
WOOD, Terry
WUTZKE, Leanne
WYNNE, Peter 
YAGOS, Jamie
YOUNG, Harry 
YUILL, Charles 
ZIELINSKI, Elaine (Brong)
ZUNTI, Melanie
ZYLINSKI, Nancy

Contact |  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb