Alberta GenWeb Digital Archives
NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed Alberta Digital archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the Alberta Digital Archives to store the file permanently for free access.



Local History Book Index: Viking in Profile - Beaver

Contributed for use in Alberta Digital Archives by Dennis Evans

***************************************************************************

Index of Names of people of Viking & district, past & present
Who appear in the book

ABBOTT, Vernon 
ADRIAN, Bob (Lornedale) 
ALCUDIA, Carmen & Agnes (Nurses)
AMIESON, Ken
ANDERSON, Harry 
ANDERSON, Jack
ANDERSON, Jim
ANDRASHEWSKI, Dwayne (Andrukow Farm Sales) 
ANHILL, John (Lornedale)
ARNETT, Wesley 
ARNETT, Wm. (1908) 
ATAMANCHUK, Bill 
ATAMANCHUK, Mike
ATCHISON, Will & Shirley
BABB, Clarence 
BABYN, Nick 
BAKER, Marion (Matron at Hospital) 
BALDWIN, Bob (Teacher) 
BAPTISTE, Mr. (Teacher)
BARKER, Clarence & Ada 
BARKER, Gordon
BARR, Jack (Torlea) 
BARTA, John & son Frank (1904) 
BARTCH, Mr.
BECKHAM, Jim (Bodyshop) & Elizabeth (Teacher) 
BEETON, Gordon & Evelyn
BELL, Allan
BELL, Clarence 
BELL, Doug BELL, Laun & Colleen 
BELTER, Paul, Eddy, Joe & Amy
BENDER, Hank (Rutherglen Bachelor Farmer)
BENDU, Hank BENSON, Ben 
BENTLY, Frank (1907)
BILLACK, Emil & Mike (Cloverlodge)
BILLAK, George
BILYK, John BIRD (Mormon Preacher)
BIRD, Clarence & Amelia
BIRD, George BIRD, Harry 
BIRWERT, W. 
BJORKMAN, G. (Collier's Book)
BJORKMAN, J.P. (1906) 
BLOIS, Mr. (Teacher)
BLUE, Laura 
BOBYAK, Elsie 
BOHAC, Frank (1904) 
BOLAN, Pat (Hosp Admin) 
BONESS (Rosegarland) 
BONETT, Norman 
BOS, Lavina
BOTNAUE, Louis (Cloverlodge) 
BRACHA, Bernie (Elevator)
BRACHA, Stan & Katie
BRADLEY, Bill
BRADLEY, Pete 
BRANTMAN, Harry
BRAYSHAW, Jack & Pat
BRENDA, Joe & Clarence 
BRENDA, Mike & Lena
BRIGGE, Emil
BRISTOL, Chris
BROBERG, Mrs. Eileen
BROOKES, William (Teacher) 
BROWN, Alec 
BROWN, Iola (DAVIS)
BROWN, Sid
BRUCE, Charlie (Cloverlodge)
BUTCHER, John 
BYE, Bessie 
CALLOWAY, Carol 
CALOW, Shelly 
CAMPBELL, Sandy 
CANFIELD, Merton (1906) 
CANN, Rev. A. W.
CANNAN, Bob & Kate 
CARLSON, Charles
CARTER (Meat Market) 
CARTER, Paul 
CASEY Brothers Bill & Harry (1913)
CATLIN, Louis (1905)
CHAISSON, Wilf 
CHELLIAH, Mr. 
CHOMIK, Nick & Tony
CHRISTENSON, Cris (1904)
CHRISTIE, Dave
CHRYSTIAN, Harvey 
CIKALUK, Bill & Betty 
CIKALUK, Brian 
CLAFFEY, J. 
CLANFIELD, Art 
CLARK, Eugene ("old" Viking) 
CLEMENT, Val
CLEVEN, Helga
CLEVERDON, Fred (Farmer NW of Viking)
CLOUSTON, John & Bea 
CLOUSTON, Wayne & Diane
COLLINS, E. 
COLTER, Dr. 
CONGER, Ted
COOLINS, E.
CRAWFORD, Jim (1906) 
CRAWLEY, Rev. David 
CROOKS, Frank 
CROSS, Albert 
CROSS, George 
CUSTER, Mr. 
D'ARCY, Gordon (son) & Bell (mother) 
DAHL, J. 
DAILY, Pat 
DARLING, Allan
DARLING, George (Teacher) 
DARLING, William 
DAVIES, Ed 
DAWSON, Victor & Margaret (Teacher) 
DAY, Mrs. L. (Matron at Hospital)
DEBRINSKI, Joe 
DEERING, Clyde
DELAIRE, Victor 
DINWOODIE, Dick (1904) 
DODDS, George 
DODGE, George (Lornedale) 
DORNAN, H. (1905) 
DOWNS, Edwin
DOZEMAN, Carolyn (Teacher)
DRAGANIUK, Alex & Eva 
DRAGANIUK, Bill, George, Mike
DRUMMOND 
DUCAN, J. D. 
DUDAK, Leona 
DUNBAR, Bob (NUL) & Bonnie (Teacher) 
DUNBAR, Hamish & Kay 
DUNN, Gervin & Helen (MERTA/POBUDA)
DUNN, Mrs. J. A.
DZAMAN, Daryl & Louise
EAST, Ab
EASTON, Judy (Teacher) 
EGLI, Alfred & Gabriella (Butcher) 
ELLIOT, Dick & Colleen
ELSWORTH, Les 
EMERY, Albert 
ERMANTROUT, Darlene 
ETTSEL (Blacksmith) 
EVANS, Jack 
FARUS, John 
FAUBES 
FERRIS 
FIELD, Ken & Isobel 
FISHER, Donald & Marion (Alpha)
FITZPATRICK, John 
FLEMING
FODNESS, Dale 
FODNESS, Gladys 
FOREMAN, George 
FORNAL, Eddie & Ann-Marie 
FORNAL, Frank & Debbie 
FORNAL, Joe (Teacher), Louis, Mike,Stan 
FORRESTER, Rev. F. 
FOX, John 
FRAME, John 
FRASER, Wally 
FRESHWATER, Doreen 
FROEHLER, Ralph 
FROM, Charlotte 
FUHR
FZOTT, Cory 
GALL, Allan 
GAPPA, Evelyn 
GARDEN, Bill
GARRET, I.
GARVIE, Eric 
GARVIE, Helen
GARVIE, Wm. (1911) GEORGE, Leopold
GERHART, Lloyd 
GIBBS, Charles 
GIBBS, Hiram
GIBSON, Dan (Lornedale)
GIBSON, Pete (Cloverlodge) 
GILBERT, Fred
GILBERTSON, Bill
GILLESPIE, Bill
GIMBY, Howard (Rosegarland)
GLAD, Melissa 
GODDARD, Tom 
GONZALES, Ramon (News Reporter) 
GORDIN, Bill
GOSHKO, Joe 
GOSHKO, Leo
GOTTLEIB
GOULD, Germaine 
GOULD, Theresa 
GRAMLICH, Herman 
GRANDY, Gloria 
GRANT, Max
GRAVES, Pastor Eldred (Alliance)
GREEN, Blake 
GREENE, L. D. 
GREENWOOD, Norman
GRODAES, Bob (Co-op Svs Ctr)
GROVES, Lloyd (Bnk of Mtl)
GRUDINSKI, Clara
GULSTANG, G. (1907)
HAFDAHL, Mr. & Mrs. & daughter Judith
HAGEN, Herman
HAGEN, Knute
HAGEN, Sigfried
HAGGERT, Joseph
HAINES, Jim & Zane (Fountain Tire)
HAJEK, Fred (1908)
HAJEK, Joseph (1908) 
HALLIDAY (Shoemaker)
HALVERSON, Rev. C. S. (First Lutheran Minister 1904)
HAMILTON, Alvin 
HAMILTON, Mrs. 
HARDER, Allen & Shirley (Co-op Svs Ctr)
HARPER, Carl 
HARTMAN, Karl 
HARTWELL, Jerry & Dot 
HAUCK, Eric (CNR) 
HAUGEN, Roy 
HAUSER, Fay 
HAVENS, Walter 
HAWRELUK, Allen 
HAWRELUK, Harry & Mary 
HAYES, Rick & Dianne 
HEBER, Mary
HEISLER, Ken
HELLAND, Carl 
HENKE, Herman & Arthur
HERBERT, Bruce
HERON, Audrey 
HINES, Herb (Torlea)
HISHON Family 
HOCKETT, Fern 
HOKERUD, Art 
HOLBROOK, John & Vic H. (1905)
HOLBROOK, Wm. (1905)
HOLMES, Woodrow
HOSLER, Ken (Mooresville) 
HOWERY, Alice
HOWERY, Wes, Sr.
HOYEM, Kaare (1905)
HRYHIRCHUK, George
HUDSON, Sid & Ada (Teacher)
HUMPHREY, Bill
HUTCHISON, M. S. & Helen 
HYORTH
HYSHKA, Paul 
ILNICKI, Reg
IMLER, Fred (NUL)
IRWIN, Chas. (1910)
ISAAC, Jan 
JAAP, Bev (Nurse) 
JABOEUF, Paulette (Nurse)
JACOBSEN, Lyndon & Diane (Mattinson Farm Svs)
 JAQUISH, Ted 
JENSEN, Jens (Blacksmith) 
JENSEN, Walter & Elsie 
JESPERSEN, Rev. Dan (Alliance)
JOBER, Jim & Audrey 
JOBER, Mike & Mary
JOHANNSEN, Joe
JOHNSON, John ""Poker""
JOHNSON, Kattie 
JOHNSTON, Taylor
JUBA, Victor 
KAHN, Nassim (Hosp Lab Tech)
KAWALIAK, Steve & Andrew
KENNETT, Jack, Sr. 
KERR, Bonnie
KERYCHUK, John
KETCH, Karen
KIDD, Harry & Lucille (CNR)
KIEFER, Ralph R. (1915) 
KIEWING, Bessie 
KIMBALL, Clifford (Sunburst Bus)
KINZER, Jake (1911)
KIRCHER, John 
KIRKBY, Shirley 
KLASSEN, Bert (Taylor's Garage)
KLATZUBA, Frank (1904)
KLONTZ, Casper
KLYMOCHKO, Pete
KNUDSON, Andrew & Peter (1906) 
KNUTSON, John 
KOHUT, Mike
KOKOTYLO, Jackie
KOKOTYLO, Peter (Lornedale)
KOLENOSKY, Ted (Maple Lodge)
KOSINSKI, John 
KROPIELNICKI 
KROPP, Ed 
KRYZANOWSKI, Bill 
KURTZ, Don & Lorraine
KVSHNAR, Gloria
LaBERGE, Guy & Jean (Bnk of Mtl)
LAMIOR, Frank
LANGNER, Len & Eleda (HEISLER) (Teachers) 
LARSON, Erda
LARSON, John
LASKOSKY, Bill 
LAVERTY, Will/Bill (1904)
LEITCH, Clark (1907)
LEITH, Jack, Edward & David (1915)
LESSARD 
LESTER, Rev. H. G. (United)
LESTUS, John 
LESTUS, Tony
LEVER, Dennis & Ruth 
LEWIS, Gordon & Jackie
LIDDLE, Mrs. N.
LINDBERG, Charles 
LINK, William & George (Prague Homesteaders 1904)
LINKLETTER, Francis
LISTER, Charles 
LOGAN, Jim 
LONOWSKI, Chester (son)
LONOWSKI, Leo & Rose (father) (1920)
LOUGHLIN, Andrew 
LOVETT, Art LOWE, Mr. 
LOWRY, Jack 
LOYDE, F.
LUNDBERG
LUNDGARD, Jeannie (Teacher)
LUNDIN, Milton (Highways)
LYLE, Ross & Mary (BERRECLOTH)
LYNN, Dr. (Dentist)
LYSANICK, Albert (Gulf)
MACAULEY, Alex & Joan 
MacDONALD, Elsie 
MacDONALD, Mrs. Lyle ( cDONALD, Shirley 
MacGREGOR (1911) 
MacLEAN, Mrs. Howard
MacLEOD, Fay 
MacMEAKIN, Alex 
MAGOWAN, Dr. Ken 
MAIN, Norman, (1910)
MAJESKI, Ed
MAKAROWSKI, Audrey 
MAKOWECKI Mike
MALARSKI, Steve
MALICK, Joe 
MARSHALL, Jack 
MARTIN, J. W. 
MAUL, Marty Was Rose RICE, m. Bill HARDY - Changed name.
MAYCHER, Kasper 
McDERMOTT, Rev. Marvin & Page (Anglican) 
McDONALD, Roy (NUL) 
McDOUGALL (Blacksmith in Harland)
McKAY, Fraser 
McKAY, Miss 
McKEE, Shirley 
McKENZIE, Joe & Lisa 
McKINNEY, George & Ethel
McLAUGHLIN, Charlie (1905) 
McLEAN, George 
McLEOD, Christine (LEOD, Dan 
McMURRAY, Jack 
McNALLEY, Marie
McVITTIE, Bob & Adeline
McVITTIE, Gerald 
MERCIER, Marcel 
MERCIER, Pat 
MERCIER, Tom (1915) 
MEZERA, Joe (1905) 
MEZERA, John (1906) 
MICHELOW, Faith (Co-op)
MICKELSON, Darrel 
MICKELSON, Viola 
MILYNOSKI, Joe (Farmed in Lakeford)
MISCHANKIWICH, John 
MITCHELL, H. 
MIZERA, Peter 
MODERWELL, Wm.
MOLLIER, Pete & Ivy (See Kinsella History Book) 
MONTEITH, John (1904) MOOD, Albert 
MOOREHEAD
MOREHOUSE, Mrs.
MORELAND, Anthony 
MORKEN, Doug MORRIS, Dick (Teacher) & Lorraine (Bnk of Mtl) (Weekly Review) 
MOTTESHEAD, A. (Lornedale Teacher) (OCZEC, Darlene (Nurse) 
MUNTZ 
MURPHY, J. J.
MURRAY, W. G. ""Bill"" (1910)
NAVROLEL NAY, Dr. Alex (Dentist)
NECHVATAL, Lou," (1928) 
NEILSON NELSON, Emil A. (1906) 
NESBY, Doug
NEUMANN, Joe & Margaret
NEWCOMB, Tom & Judy (Teachers)
NEWTON, Joe NOBLE, Mrs. Harry 
NORD, Elaine 
NORDSTROM, Herman 
NORE, Ivor 
NORGAARD, Marie
NORTON, Margaret
O'BRIEN, Joe 
O'DONNELL, Dr. Hugh 
O'DONNELL, Mat (1909) 
O'TOOLE, Jim (Taylor's Garage) 
OCHATA, Paul 
OCKEY, Fay 
OGRODNICK, Steve & Ann (ENIK, Alex & Laurie (STARZKO) 
OLIVER, Robert 
OLSEN, Vic
OLSON, Chris
ONESCHUCK, Nick
ONESS, Russel 
ORENCHUK, John
ORR, Andrew 
ORTON, Jack 
OTTO, Don 
OVENS, Henry (1912)
OVERBY, Arthur
OWEN, Christina 
OWEN, Jim 
PALLEN, Anton & J. 
PANNAS, Helen
PARK, Lillian
PARRENT, Major 
PATERSON, Sam 
PATTEN, J.
PATTERSON, John (1902 Lornedale)
PELZ, Tony & Frances (VOLTNER) (Golka Garage) 
PENNER, John (Highways) 
PENNOCK, Robert
PETRIE, Mr. (Teacher)
PETROWSKI, John & Kate
PETROWSKI, Nick & Mary 
PETROWSKI, W.
PETRZELKA, Frank (1927)
PHEVINE, Harold 
PHILLIPS, Mike 
PHILLIPS, Rev. A. E. (Alliance)
PICHE, Nick
PIRIE, Mary 
PIVTORAN, Nick
PLAYFAIR (Doctor in Harland)
POPOWICH, John 
POROSKI, Amy 
POWELL, Cornelius (1907)
POZERNIUK, Elizabeth (Hospital)
PREIST, Mrs. Kitty
PRICHARD, Ira (1910)
PRYBYLSKI, Bill (Maple Lodge Teacher)
PYRA, Mike 
PYZIK, Matt 
QUAIR, Brian 
RAMCHUK, Ed 
RANDS, Ernie 
RATTRAY, Tom 
RAWE, P.
REAY, Pete (1906)
REAY, Susan (EVE, Don 
REHILL, Bruce & Helga 
REHILL, Mervyn 
REHILL, Vivian 
REID, A. J. 
REID, Kenneth (Teacher) 
REIFEL, C. 
REINHART, Harold 
RENAA, Pete (Homesteader)
RICHARDSON, Wes 
ROBINSON, J. W. (1914) 
ROGERS, Jim & Ella 
ROGERS, Lorraine 
ROLAND, Andrew (1904)
ROLLANS, Claude 
ROMBOUTS, Peter (Macleods) 
ROWLANDS 
RUSHTON, Winston (Mayor & Willmark Mtrs) & Marie (Teacher) 
RUSSELL, I. Joe (1905) 
RUTAR, John, Joseph, Mike, Steve
RYAN, Tom (1908) 
SABOE, Alfred 
SABOE, Anton 
SANDDA, Mildred 
SANDERSON, Joan 
SANDLAND,Steigner
SANDRE, Frank
SARAFINCHAN, Steve
SARGEANT, Travis
SAUNDERS, 
SAUNDERS, Aileen
SAVAGE, Dr. George 
SCHABEN, Art 
SCHANING, Joan 
SCHAVERS, Bill 
SCHMAUSE, Lyle & Donalie (LEVER)
SCHMIDT, David 
SCHULLER, Leo (Plumber)
SCOTT, David
SCOTT, S.
SEATH, Duncan
SEBESTIK, Walter (Prague)
SELINSKI, John
SEMPOVITCH, Fred
SHARON, Pastor 
SHARUN, Paul 
SHAW, John 
SHEELER, Lois (Deceased)
SHULTZ, Glen & Lois
SIERMACHESKY, Albin & Bernie (Butcher)
SIERMACHESKY, Roger (Butcher) 
SIMMERSON, Art & Mary
SIRSKI, Joyce 
SKARET, Ray (Teacher) 
SKOLNEY, Olga
SLONE, Doug 
SLYWKA, William
SMITH, Frank
SMITH, Gordon (CNR) 
SMITH, Jack & Queenie 
SMITH, Wesley 
SOLESKI, Frank 
SOUTHWOOD, Gary (Mechanic) 
SOWINSKI, Rose 
SPEERS, Alex 
SPEERS, Sam
SQUAIR, Albert S
ST CLAIR, Bob 
STABLES, Art 
STACH, Clifford
STANWICK, Annette
STARZKO, John & Duella 
STAUFFER, U. S. (1906) 
STEC, Paul 
STEFANISZYN, Martin 
STEFANISZYN, Rudy 
STELMAC, P. 
STEVENS, Chas. (1907) 
STEVENSON, Audrey 
STEWART, John (1907)
STITT, W. S.
STONEY, Butler & Arthur 
STRATE, Kaye 
STRETCH, Roy & Winnie
STRYTINSKI, Nick 
SULLIVAN, Jack (Ranfurly) 
SUNFLIT 
SWINTON, Audrey 
SWITZER, Mervin 
TATE, Shiela 
TAYLOR, Ernie & Helen 
TAYLOR, Ross & Carol
 TEMINSKY, John 
TEMINSKY, Victor 
TESSMAN, Lucy, son Ralph & wife Karen 
THEILEN, Lois THOMAS (Widow) 
THOMAS, David & Ann 
THOMAS, Ralph & Teresa 
THOMPSON, Pete 
THOMSON, Grant 
THORESEN, Tom (First store in ""old"" Viking July 1906) 
THORNTON, Frank 
TIMINGS (Teamster & Cattle Buyer) 
TKACZYK, Darren (Co-op Svs Ctr) 
TKACZYK, Lawrence & Dorothy 
TOPECHKA, Bill 
TYMCHUK, Marianne 
TYMOFICHUK, Mike & Irene
UPTON, Rev. (United) 
URUSKI, Clem 
URUSKI, Walter & Eva 
VEENSTRA, Jacob (Jim) 
VOGEL, Emil & Lois (A.L.C.B.) 
WAGGONER, L. (1904)
WAGNER, Ord 
WAKEFIELD, Olive 
WALKER, E<1 
WALKER, John (1904 Lornedale) 
WALLACE, W. H. (1911)
WALTZ, Fred (1905)
WASS, Tom 
WASYLCIW, Joe
WASYLESHKO, Eugene 
WATT, Earl 
WAZNICK, Mr. 
WEAVER, Llewellyn & Wilma 
WEDER, Raymond & Lillian & Betty Lou  
WEISHAAR 
WELLS, Albert 
WESTBROOK, Roy E. (1914) 
WHALEY, Bev (Teacher) 
WHETSTONE, Harvey (Plumber) 
WHITE, Carl (Torlea) 
WHITMORE, Chas. (1905) 
WHITTON, Bert 
WILKINSON, Thomas 
WILLET, Ole 
WILLIAMS, Ken & Erna 
WILSON, Bill 
WINCZURA, Andy 
WINCZURA, John 
WINCZURA, Louis, Ross
WINFIELD, Ahab Abby 
WLOSEK, Jan 
WOLLEN, Ole (1904)
WOODS, Harold
WOZNIAK, Carl 
WRAGG, C. R.
WRIGHT, Peter 
YASKOWICH, Dr. Carl (Dentist)
YORTH, H. 
ZEIGLER, John 
ZHORODNIUK, Donald (Schl Bus Drvr) & Sandy (Hairdresser) 
ZWIGGELAR, Gertjan (Teacher)
ZYIEC, Frank

Contact |  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb