Alberta GenWeb Digital Archives
NOTICE: These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or persons. Persons or organizations desiring to use this material, must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal representative of the submitter, and contact the listed Alberta Digital archivist with proof of this consent. The submitter has given permission to the Alberta Digital Archives to store the file permanently for free access.



Local History Book Index: Homesteaders Heritage - Saddle Hills

Contributed for use in Alberta Digital Archives by Darlene Homme

***************************************************************************

AESERUD, Berger
ALBRIGHT, Jack & Minnie
ALEXANDER, Andy
ALEXANDER, Roscoe
ALWARD, Lee
ANDERSON, Charles
ANDERSON, Ed
ANDERSON, Fred
ANDERSON, Len
ANDERSON, Pete
ARCHIBALD, Oscar S.
ASH, Cecil
ASH, Owen
ASH, Paul
ASH, Reg
ASH, Stan & Barbara
ASOFEET, A.
AVRAMOVICH, Geo. & Mrs.
BANSER, Herman
BANSER, Wilfred (Bud)
BANTER, Don
BANTER, Sig
BARTON, Buster
BATCHELLER, Fred
BEADMAN, Barry
BEATTY, Bob
BEATTY, Maxine (Burbee)
BECHTLOFF, John
BECK, Albert
BECK, Bill
BECK, Edna, Emil, Ernest
BECK, Leonhart
BECKER, Bert
BEHURTCIK, Charlie
BENTLEY, Harry
BENTLEY, Herbert
BERG, Pete, Sig, Vein
BERNARD, Agnes
BIRD, Jack
BISHOP, Cleveland
BJORGE, Raymond
BJORGE, Carl, John, Louie
BLAKIS, Bill, Geo., Jim
BLIGEN, L.O.
BOAKE, Matt
BORASSA, G.
BORDEN, Let
BOSSENBERRY, Sid
BOUCK, Roy
BOUCK, Gordon
BOUCK, Jim
BOUCK, Lee
BOUCK, Robert
BOURDON, Bill, James
BOURQAE, Rose Marie
BOURQUE, Arthur
BOURQUE, Emil
BOURQUE, Henry
BRAATEN, Norman
BRADEN, 
BRISBIN, Dave
BRISTOW, Bert
BROADWAY, Jack
BROADWAY, Walter
BROADWAY, Wm. (Jr.)
BROADWAY, Wm. (Sr.)
BROWN, Jack
BROWN, Lloyd
BROWN, Peggy
BROWN, W.
BRYAN, Ben
BUDDE, Robert
BURBEE, Dollie
BURBEE, Jack
BURMEY, Wm.
BURNS, Geo.
BURNS, Lyle
BURR, John
BUTLER, Ernest
BYERS, Everett
BYLER, Joe, Joni
CALLIOU, Ben
CAMERON, Albert
CAMERON, Btll
CAMERON, Charlie
CAMERON, G.l. (Cam)
CAMERON, Ray
CAMPBELL, Lester
CARDER, Bill & Hattie
CARLSON, Oscar
CARRIE, Tom
CHAPMAN, 
CHARLS, Bill
CHASE, Carmen
CHISHOLM, Scotty
CHRISTIANSON, 
CHRUSCH, Mike
CLARK, Geraldine
CLARK, Melvin & Sadie
CLARK, Tom
CLEARWATERS, Lee
CLUNAS, Percy
COCHRANE, Bob
COOK, Clarence, W.E.
COONS, Stan
CORNISH, Art, Bill, Ken
CORNISH, Lewie
CORNOCK, Charlie
COUPE, Ewald
COUTTS, Neil
COWAN, Ken
COWGER, Elmer, Evan, Wm.
COX, Joe
COYES, Tom
CRAIK, Jim
CRAMER, Bob
CRANDALL, Blaire, Dalbert
CRANDALL, F. James
CRAWFORD, John
CROCKER, Earl
CROCKER, Helen
CROSS, Dick
CUFF, C.T.
CZABAN, Anthony
CZABAN, Nick
CZORNY, Wm.
DAVIE, A. (Jr.)
DAVIE, A. (Sr.)
DAY, Alex
DAY, Bernie
DAY, Cyril
DAY, Doreen, Norman
DECHIEF, Marcel
DECOOMAN, Pierre
DELA RONDE, Jockey
DICK, Henry
DICK, Murdock
DIEMERT, Pete
DOHLE, Carl
DONALDSON, David
DOONAN, Glen
DUHY, Harold
DUKE, Nellie
EASON, Doug
EBY, Art
EGGLESTON, Reg
ELLINGSON, Bryan
ELLINGSON, Floyd
ELLIOT, Dr. Don
ELLIS, Dave
EMERY, Mrs.
ENYEDY, Barney
EVANS, Bill
FARINA, Geo.
FARNSWORTH, Dan
FARNSWORTH, Joe
FARNSWORTH, John
FEDORVICH, Joe
FENTON, Ace
FERGUSON, Arnold
FESCHUK, 
FIMRITE, A.O.
FINK, Jim
FITZPATRICK, Claude
FLETCHER, Alan
FLETCHER, J. Bern & Pearl
FLETCHER, J.S. (Pop)
FLINT, 
FLOYD, 
FORTIER, Armand
FOSS, Glen
FOSTER, Ray
FRANTZEN, H
FRASER, Jim
FRIESEN, Raymond
GABRIELSON, Einar
GAGNON, Leo
GAJDA, Steve
GAMBLE, Bill
GAMBLE, Otto
GANO, Merle
GAUTSCHI, Roland
GIBSON, Garnet
GILBERTSON, H.
GILLIE, Phillip
GIRARD, Ernie
GOERTZEN, Henry
GOLD, Herman
GRAN, AlbinG.
GRAVELLE, Charlie
GREUNER, Mike
GROVER, Ernie
GROVER, Francis
GRUENKE, Ewald
GRUENKE, Paul
GRUENKE, Robert
GRUEUKE, Ray
GUNDLACH, Dave
GUNSOLLEY, Lee
GURDEEN, Jim
HACKMAN, James
HAGEN, Clarence & Orah, Geo., Henry
HAGEN, Eric
HAGEN, Ralph
HAIR, John
HALPAINEN, Emil
HANSEN, Paul
HARBRON, Charlie
HARDWICK, Allan
HART, Geo. F.
HARTUHN, Henry (Hank)
HARTUHN, Hugo
HARTUHN, Marcus
HARVEY, Shorty
HAUGEN, Melvin
HAUGEN, Pat
HAYWARD, Fred, John
HAYWARD, Norman
HAYWARD, Arnold
HAZELTONS, 
HENERY, Bruce
HERBUT, Joe. Mike
HICKEY, John
HILIAR, Jack
HILL, J.M.
HILL, T.W. (Billy)
HINGLEY, Eric
HINGLEY, Harry
HINGLEY, Joe, Tom
HINGLEY, Lon
HINGLEY, Orville & Viola
HINGLEY, Joe & Granny
HODGSON, Jim
HODGSON, John
HOEPPNER, 
HOGGARTH, Bob
HOGGARTH, Clarke
HOLDERS, Angus
HOLT, 
HOLTHE, Larry
HOOD, F.
HOULE, 
HUMAN, Oscar & Phillip
HUMPHREY, Ashton
HUMPHREY, Ernie
HUMPHREY, Gary, Jeff, Lawrence
HUTEHIN, Curtis
ISSIAC, Abe
IVERSON, Albert, Ingvald, Pete, Robert, William
IVERSON, Elmer
IVERSON, Emmett
JACKMAN, John
JARDIE, 
JEANNOTTE, Daryl
JEANNOTTE, Rene
JENSEN, Ernar
JENSEN, Jens
JOHNSON, Andrew, Einar & Ovar
JOHNSON, G.E.
JOHNSON, Let & Myrtle
JOHNSON, Peder
JOHNSON, Tony
JOHNSON, Wilf
JOHNSON, Arnold
JOHNSTON, Ed & Sue
JOHNSTON, Keith
JOHNSTON, Terry
JONES, Gordon & Lillian
JONES, Harold (Toby)
JUELL, Clarence
JUELL, Ralph
KAFTAN, Mike
KAFTAN, Walter
KANDA, John (Jr. & Sr.)
KANDA, Raymond
KANDA, Robt. Wm. (Bill)
KANDS, Nick
KAUSHAKIS, John
KAUSHAKIS, Pete
KEELING, Fred & Mathilda
KENNEDY FAMILY, 
KEYSER, Roy
KILAROWSKI, Mike
KIRKNESS, 
KJEMUS, Joe, Walter
KJERMO, C.
KLASSEN, Abe
KLINGENBERG, Ed
KNIGHT, Dick
KNOWLES, Dave
KNOWLES, Jack
KOBASIUK, Ed
KOLOSKY, Mike, Frances
KOSHYLANYK, Marko
KRAWCHUK, Steve
KREUGER, Bill, Cliff, Myrtle
KUEPFER, Ivan
KULACHKOSKY, Anton
KULACHKOSKY, Nick
KULACHKOSKY, Walter
KUSE, Garry
KUT, Andrew
KUT, Peter & Gerta
LACOMBE, Ed
LADLAW, Bill
LANDRY, SW. (Punch)
LANGHOFER, Andy
LARSON, Klaus
LAWSON, Orrin (Smokey)
LAYCOCK, Fred
LEDUC, Emil, Mary
LEFEBVRE, Gerry, Lloyd (Ted)
LEFEBVRE, Leo
LEHMANN, Emit, Otto
LILLICO, A., Eylmer
LINK, Pearl
LISTANDER, Ed
LNNES, Bill
LOGE, Trygve
LONG, Harold
LOOK, Gottfried
LOWE, J., F.
LOWE, Jack (Jr.)
LOWERY, Harry
LUND, John
LUNDEN, Tom
LUSTWERK, Geo.
MACAUSLAND, AT.
MACDONALD, C.
MACKAY, Magnus
MACKAY, W.
MACKENZIE, Mac
MACTEL, Joe
MANSER, Alf
MANSUTI, John
MARCHES, Leo, Ray
MARKIE, Bob
MARKSTROM, Alex
MARSHALL, Marilyn
MARSHALL, Melvin
MARTIN, Gene
MARTIN, Guy
MATHESON, Alec
MATHIESON, W.B.
MATTHEWS, Steve
MATTSON, Hugo
MAY, Jim, Sheldon
MCALLISTER, H.W.
MCCANN, Allen
MCCOY, Clinton
MCCOY, John
MCCOY, Glen
MCCUSKER, K.F.
MCDONALD, D.P.
MCDONALD, Jim
MCDOWELL, Jim
MCFARLANE, W.G.
MCGHGHY, Bill
MCGILLVRAY, Lawrence
MCGUIRE, Ben
MCINTOSH, A.M.
MCKAY, Mickey
MCKAY, W.J. (Bill)
MCKINNON, I.N.
MCKITRICK, R.F.
MCLACHLAN, Jim
MCLEAN, Charlie
MCLEAN, Clifford
MCLELLAN, G. (Dodd)
MCLEOD, Buck
MCLLVEEN, 
MCMILLAN, Grant
MCMILLAN, John
MCNAUGHT-PERRY, Isabel
MCNIVEN, Alex
MCQAARRIC, Alan
MCRANN, Alf
MCRANN, Gordon
MCRANN, Ken
MCTAGGERT, Bill
MEIERS, Irvin (Tiny)
MEIERS, Marvin
MEIERS, Willie
MEINERS, Lester
MENZIES, Alec
MENZIES, John & Fanny
MENZIES, Robert
METNYK, Bill
MICHAELS, Barney
MICHEL, Alton, Arnold, Ed
MIDDLETON, Dave
MILBURN, Jack
MILLER, Harry
MILLER, M
MITCHELL, Leon
MODAHT, Clarence
MOLFAT, Bert
MOLSON, Wm.
MOORE, Eugene
MOORE, Walt
MOORHOUSE, Doug
MOORMAN, Alvin
MOORMAN, Clarence
MORAN, Ann
MORRILL, 
MORROW, John
MOXNESS, Eleanor
MOXNESS, Halvor
MULLINEX, 
MUTKOWSKI, Brian
NACHONECHNY, John
NAGEL, H. (Jr.)(Sr.)
NEALS, 
NESTOROWICH, 
NEUFELD, John
NEUFIELD, John
NEWMAN, Donald (Bill)
NEWMAN, Phillip (Sr.)
NICKEL, Dave (Jr.)
NICKEL, Dave (Sr.)
NICKEL, Mary
NICKEL, Norman
NICKEL, Victor
NICKLIN, Ebenezer
NIELSON, Fred
NIMRICHTER, Willie
NIPIDSUDNY, T.
NOLAN, Art, Geo., Henry, Orvil
NOVITSKY, K., Randy
NYE, Stefan
OHLMANU, Albert
OIUKSUK, Alex
OLAFSON, Ollie
OLAND, Edd
OLENIK, Joe
OLENIK, Sam
OLSEN, Jack & Mary
OTTOVAINEN, 
PAIGE, Bill
PARR, E.R.
PASMENY, 
PATENODE, Alice & Lawrence
PEACHEY, Jesse
PEARSON, Cliff
PEARSON, Morris
PECK, Fred
PEERS, Albert
PERRENBOOM, J.
PETERS, Stewart
PETERSON, Cliff
PETERSON, Gordon
PETERSON, Roy
PETERSON, Royce
PETERSON, Stan, Dale
PETERSON, William
PETTEPLACE, Albert & Jane, Nels, Bob
PETTIT, Harry
PHILLIPS, Bill
PIERCE, J.P.
PIERCE, Lorraine
PILLSWORTH, Albert
PILLSWORTH, Fred
PLYGOLT, A., Wm.
POLLARD, 
POTRATZ, A.A.
POTRATZ, Ernest, Albert
POTRATZ, Ralph
PRIME, Edna, Elsie, William
PUTRATZ, Ernie
QUASSOWSKY, Werner
QUICK, Fred
RAAEN, Lloyd
RAAEN, Sevat
RADEL, Geo.
RADKE, Mike
RADKE, Olga & Paul
RADKE, Rtenhart
RADKE, William
RADLEY, William
RATTLIFF, Bert
RATTLIFF, Geo.
REMENYK, Mike
REMENYK, Steve
REMENYK, Jack
RICARD, Marcel, Sam
RICHMOND, Roy
RIGME, 
ROBERTSON, Ike
ROBERTSON, James B, Syd
ROBINSON, Jack
ROGERS, Gordon
ROGERS, Roland
ROLLE, Kurt
ROSE, Family
ROTH, Heinz
ROWLAND, Glen
ROY, Paul
RUDE, Hazel (Blakis)
RUDY, Andrew
RUDY, Leonard
RUSE, Charlie
RUSHFELDT, Elmer
RUSTAD, Bjorn
RUSTS, Neal Dunn
RYDLAND, Nels
RYLAN, Dave, Pete
SADLIER, James
SADLIER, Paul
SADLIER, Phil
SAJTOVICH, John, Mike
SALO, Alec
SALTER, Chris & Ann
SALTER, John
SANTA, Steve
SAZWAN, Geo.
SCHLAMP, Ben
SCHUPBACH, Family
SCOTT, Chalus (Slim)
SCOTT, Doug, Max
SCOTT, Edith
SCOTT, Ernie
SCOTT, J.W.
SEAL, Joe
SHAMAN, Rod
SHELTON, Geo., Tom
SHEPPARD, Geo.
SHEPPARD, Geo.
SICHON, Sam
SINGER, Alfred
SINGER, Ernie
SJOQUIST, J.
SLIPPER, S.F.
SMATHERS, Bob & Verna
SMATHERS, Calvin
SMATHERS, Dick
SMATHERS, Doug
SMATHERS, Ed
SMATHERS, Henry
SMATHERS, John
SMATHERS, Lloyd
SMATHERS, Terrance
SMITH, 
SMITH, Bucky
SMITH, Frank
SMITH, Lyle
SMITH, Morris
SOBCZAK, Rosa
SOMERVILLE, Don
SOMERVILLE, Melvin
SOMERVILLE, Seth
SORENSEN, Viggo
SPENCE, Bill
SPENCE, John
SPERLING, Jack
SPREADBURY, Dave
SQUIRES, John
STABBACK, J.
STANLEY, June
STEADMAN, Eric
STEFANYK, Henry, John, Mike & Bernice
STEFANYK, Lawrence, Pete
STELCK, Charles
STERNS, Hugh
STEWARD, Geo.
STONE, Albert
STONE, Carl
STONE, Geo.
STONE, John
STURRY, Bob
STUTZMAN, Willard
SUFFERN, Bill, Jack, Sam
SULZSAULER, Ozzie & Mary
SUNDE, Ande
SUTHERLAND, Donald
SUTHERLAND, J.W. & Louise
SUTHERLAND, Jack H (Uncle)
SUTHERLAND, James
SVENSON, John
SVENSON, Oliver
SVENSSON, Oscar
TARTYNA, Pete
TATTON, 
TAYLOR, Alice, Fred, Herbert
TAYLOR, Cliff
TCHORYK, Mike, Wm.
TEMBLAY, Bob
THATE, Ben
THERRIEN, Geo.
THOMAS, D.A.
THOMPSON, "Slim"
THOMPSON, Dan
THORBJORNSON, Andrew
TIKANNEN, Eli
TITFORD, Geo.
TOEWS, Frank, Orville
TOINKINS, Ralph, Stan
TOMCHAK, John
TRAIL, Bruce
TRANSIL, Pete
TRAUTMAN, Emil
TRAVIS, Alger
TRINIER, John
TURCHANSKI, John
TURNER, Lance
TWALMY, Wm.
UMBACH, Ken
UMPHERVILLE, 
UNVERRICHT, Henry
VEINER, Bert
VICZKO, Mike
VIK, John
VIPOND, 
WAGER, Charlie
WALKER, Bill
WALLACE, Brian
WALLACE, T.
WARCHOLA, Geo., Mike
WARJA, Tauna
WATSON, Allan, Bert
WAY, Wes
WEINGARDT, John
WEIPERT, Ted
WERBOWECKI, Mike
WEST, Norma
WILDEMAN, Gwen
WILKINSON, J.W.
WILLIAMSON, Gordon
WILLIAMSON, Joe
WILSON, Frances
WILSON, Muriel
WOOD, Jeff
WOWK, 
WRIGHT, Watt
WRIGHT, Dave
WYLIE, Mary (Peterson)
YANCHURA, Bob
YANOWSKI, Tony
YODER, Galen, Joe
YORK, Alexander
YORK, Archie
YORK, D.
YORK, Gerry
YORK, Leonard & Vicki
YOUNG, Fielding
ZERKE, Roy
ZIPSE, John

Contact |  Copyright 1997-2011 ALBERTAGenWeb