Title for Govt Rep History Page
Federal Member of Parliament (MP)
Provincial Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA)

Navigator Bar for site HomeDistrictsPioneers indexBiographies IndexHistory IndexLinks IndexLocal Business Indexponokagenweb@yahoo.comPonoka County QueriesResources IndexSchool Index

Under Construction...
We've a little more work to do... Please check back ...

Federal Members of Parliament (MP) - WETASKIWIN CONSTITUENCY
Member of Parliament Birth - Death Place Profession
Years in Parliament
Political Party
F. Dale JOHNSTON b. 1941.11.14
--
Farmer
1993 - 1997
1997 - present
Reform
Wilton (Willie) LITTLECHILD b. 1944.04.01 b. Hobbema, Alberta Barristor & Solicitor,
Businessman, Lawyer
1988 - 1993
Progressive Conservative
Stanley Kenneth SCHELLENBERGER b. 1948.01.07 Edmonton, Alberta Agrologist
1972 - 1974
1974 - 1979
1979 - 1980
1980 - 1984
1984 - 1988
Progressive Conservative
Harry Andrew MOORE b. 1914.02.21 b. Wetaskiwin, Alberta Dairy farmer,
Teacher
1962 - 1963
1963 - 1965
1965 - 1968
1968 - 1972
Progressive Conservative
James Stanley SPEAKMAN b. 1906.10.20 - d. 1962.04.30
--
--
1958 - 1962
Progressive Conservative
Ray THOMAS b. 1917.12.11
--
--
1949
Social Credit
Norman JAQUES b. 1880.06.29 - d. 1949.01.31
--
--
1935
Social Credit
Stanley Gilbert TOBIN b. 1871.01.19 - d.
--
--
1925
Liberal

Provincial Member of the Legislative Assembly (MLA) - PONOKA-RIMBEY CONSTITUENCY
Member of Parliament
Birth - Death
Place Profession
Years in Legislative Assembly
Political Party
Additional Info
Halver C. Jonson b. 1941 Athabasca, Alberta Teacher, School Principal, President of the Alberta Teacher's Association 1982
1986
1989
1993
1997 - present
-- 1992 -Minister of Education
1999 - MInister of Heath & Welfare
2000 - Minister of the Environment
Dr. D.J. McCrimmon
--
--
Optometrist
1971 -
Conservative
--
Neville S. Roper
--
--
--
1967 - 1971
--
Rimbey resident
Glen F. Johnson
--
--
--
1952 - 1967
Social Credit
Ponoka resident
Mr. O.B. Moore
--
--
--
1944 - 1952
Social Credit
Rimbey resident
P.A. McKelvey
--
--
--
1939 - 1944
Independent
--
Mrs. Edith Rogers
--
--
--
1935 - 1939
Social Credit
--
John E. Brownlee b. 1884
d. 1961
b. Port Ryerse, Norfolk County, ON
d. Edmonton, AB
Lawyer
1925 - 1935
U.F.A.
Premier of Alberta
>was appointed Premier of Alberta by Lieutenant-Governor Dr. William Egbert after Greengield resignation
Mr.Herbert Greenfield b. 1869
d. 1949
B. Winchester, UK
d. Calgary, AB
Farm laborer, Farmer
1921 - 1925
U.F.A.
Premier of Alberta
>was appointed Premier, by Lieutenant-Governor Dr. Robert G. Brett after the UFA member resigned his seat to allow Mr Greenfield to lead the party and assume the Premiership of the province.
Mr. Percival Baker b.
d. 1921
d: Ponoka, Alberta Farmer/Minister
1921
United Farmers of Alberta
Died in a farm accident a few days after his election
Charles O. Cunningham
--
--
--
1917 - 1921
--
Conservative Party
Dr. W.A. Campbell
--
--
--
1909 - 1917
--
--
Rev. McLeod
--
--
Protestant minister
1905 - 1909
--
Ferintosh resident
Map of the constituencies in the province of Alberta Information at the Alberta Legislative Assembly

 

Looking for more information ? Check out these sites....
Come, visit our Archives site for more bakground info about the County of Ponoka
County of Ponoka ARCHIVES
Come, visit our Historical Archives for more about the development of the County of Ponoka
Visit the Alberta GenWeb Project
Visit the Canada & Alberta GenWeb Projects...
Visit the Canada GenWeb Project
Deb's logo... All articles & graphics were developed, compiled or created by D.A. Owens. 1997 - 2003. All Rights Reserved. The information provided is for research purposes only, and it's accuracy is subject to confirmation. Commercial use of this information is prohibited.