MISSISSIPPI SLAVERY
Introduction|| MS Slave Workplaces || Find MS Slavery Records || State Index || Home

MISSISSIPPI PLANTATIONS: An Introduction


MISSISSIPPI is highlighted here. Click the above map to view large U.S.A. map.

BRIEF HISTORY
The Natchez District was the first Mississippi region where plantations were established. African slaves were introduced into the the Natchez plantation system in the early 1700s by French colonists. The first major crop that thrived from African slave labor in Natchez was tobacco.

Upon the perfection of the cotton gin (circa 1800), the white planter's took advantage of Natchez's rich loess soil and greatly increased their wealth via cotton production. Subsequently, Natchez planters established a more complex plantation system: where the planter lived in a large elegant home far from the farm-land and overseers were hired to live at and manage the plantations in the country-side.

Large-scale plantations were rare in the sandy and heavily wooded Piney Woods region, except immediately adjacent to rivers where the soil was amiable to crop cultivation. Although large plantations were scarce, a significant amount Afrikan-slave labor was utilized to maintain small farms.

After the Civil War, many newly "freed" American-born Afrikans worked in the pine forests cutting trees for lumber and turpentine.

References:
--African-American Archaeology at The University of Southern Mississippi. Chambers, C., Hargrove, J., Powell, K., Rutherford, S., Wright, C. http://ocean.otr.usm.edu/~aloung/afram.html

USEFUL LINKS
Largest Slaveholders of 1860 and African-American Surname Matches from 1870: Abstraction of largest slaveholders from the 1860 census of various states; includes MS
MS Genweb: General Mississippi genealogical information.
MS Genweb African American Resources: Genealogical info. relevant to slave-ancestored genealogy




MISSISSIPPI SLAVE WORKPLACES

Listed by County and Workplace Title Followed by Owner(s). Workplaces with unknown titles are listed as the owner's name (itallicized, first name in parenthesis).

ADAMS CO.

Anchorage Plantation (north): Griffith
Anchorage Plantation (central)
Abalanche Plantation
Avalange: Harpers
Aventine Plantation: Shields
Beau Pre's
Belfield Plantation
Berkeley Plantation
Beverly Plantation
Bottany Hill
Bourbon Plantation: Metcalfe
Brandon Hall
Briars Plantation: Senderson
Brighton Plantation:Mosby
Brighton Woods
Browmers Prissint: Adams
Buckhunt Plantation: Mercer
Canowa Plantation (on the Mississippi River): McAlroy, Metcalf
Canowa Plantation (at Gaillards Lake): Ligon
Carthage Plantation: Minor
Cherry Grove
Clermont Plantation: Nevitt
Clifford Plantation
Cliffs Plantation
Clover Hill Plantation
Concord Plantation: Minor
Corrina Plantation (north)
Corrina Plantation (south)
Dunbarton Plantation: Dunbar
Dunleith Plantation: Dahlgren
Egypt Plantation
Elgin Plantation: Jenkins
Ellis Cliffs
Eustatia Plantation: Eustis
Fair Oaks
Fatherland Plantation
Fish Pond Plantation
(The) Forest: Dunbar
Grove Plantation
(The) Grove
The Hermitage: Foster
Hollywood Plantation: Gillespie
Hutchins Landing
Independence Plantation: Smith
Ingleside Farm
Jackson Point: Dunbar, Jackson
Laurel Hill: Ellis, Farar, Mercer
Linden Plantation
(Leslie) Kaiser's Plantation: Kaiser
Magnolia Plantation
Magnolia Hill Plantation
Mead Villa Plantation
Melrose Plantation: McMurran
Monmouth Plantation: Quitman
Montebello Plantation
Montrose Plantation
Morrissiana Plantation (on the Homochillo River): Cartwright
Morrissiana Plantation (on the Mississippi River): Morrison, Jonte
Mount Locust: Ferguson, Chamberlain
Oakland Plantation (north)
Oakland Plantation (south)
Oakley Grove
Ormonde Plantation: Mercer
Overton Plantation (north)
Overton Plantation (south)
Palatine Plantation
Palmetto Plantation: Surget
Palmetto Point: McGall, Withers
Palmyra Plantation: Quitman, Turner
Poplar Grove
Propinquity Plantation
Providence Plantation: Veazie
River Place (near Ellis Cliffs): Wolcot
River Place (near Natchez Island): Wade
River Place (on St. Catherine Creek): Ford, Gregory
Roach Plantation
Rosswood Plantation: Ross, Chamberlain

Retirement Plantation
Sargossa Plantation: Duncan, Smith
Sligo Plantation: Noland
Spokan Plantation
Springfeild Plantation
Traveler's Rest Plantation
Trinity Plantation
Wake Fields Plantation: Dunbar
Wayside Plantation
Waverly Plantation: Scott
White Cliffs: Ellis
York Plantation

Adams Co. Links

AMITE CO.

Beech Grove
Pleasant Hill: Capell

Amite Co. Links

ATTALA CO.

Jamison Plantation: White
Wynne Plantation: Wynn

BOLIVAR CO.

Asia
Belle Isle
Belluchi's Place
Beulah
Bishop Place
Carson Plantation
Dahomey Plantation
Denton's Place
Doro
Dorset Grove
Egypt
Fall Back
Glenwood
Isole
Jacob's Plantation
Keeler's Place
Lake Bolivar Plantation
Leesland
Maine's Place
Macanut
Meyer's Plantation
(Arthur) Pearman's Plantation: Pearman
Perthshire
Reveille Plantation
Rosedale
(F.) Sligh Plantation: Sligh
Stafford's Place
Sugarhill Plantation
Sunnywild
Terrene
Timber Lake Place
Triumph Plantation
Virginian Plantation
Waxhaw
Wildwood
Woodlawn
Zumbo/ Zumbro Plantation

Bolivar Co. Links

CARROLL CO.

Battleaporta
Briarwood Plantation

Carroll Co. Links

CHICKASAW CO.

Mount Pleasant
Schooner

Chickasaw Co. Links

CHOCTAW CO.

Zenobia Plantation

CLAIBORNE CO.

Canemount Plantation
Lucknow Plantation: Humphreys
Nitta Tola Plantation: Maury
Windsor Plantation

Claiborne Co. Links

CLARKE CO.

Blackson Plantation
O'Ferrell Plantation
Willow Copse

Clarke Co. Links

CLAY CO.

(Tom) Hollingshead Plantation: Hollingshead

COAHOMA CO.

(Roy) Flowers' Plantation: Flowers
King and Anderson Plantation: Anderson, King
(Frank) Moore's Plantation: Moore

Coahoma Co. Links

COPIAH CO.

Barrow
Beasley's Tan Yard
Bell Farm
(Qualls) Tolliver Plantation: Tolliver

Copiah Co. Links

COVINGTON CO.

(Jacob) Duckworth Farm: Duckworth
(John) Knight Plantation
: Knight

DESOTO CO.

Desoto Co. Links

FORREST CO.

McCallum Farm: McCallum

FRANKLIN CO.

Harrington Plantation: Harrington

HINDS CO.

Annville Plantation
Bankston Place
Belvidere
Belview
Burleigh Plantation: Dabney
Gaddis & McLaurin Plantation

Hinds Co. Links

HOLMES CO.

Baby Place
Bee Lake

HUMPHREYS CO.

Hillsdale Plantation

ISSAQUENA CO.

Duncansby Plantation: Duncan
Ellisle Plantation: Duncan, Stronghton
Glenn Anne
Holy Ridge
Oakley Plantation: Duncan
Homochitto Plantation: Duncan, Stronghton, Scott, Dun
Wilderness

Issaquena Co. Links

JASPER CO.

Bourbon (Montrose) Plantation: Metcalfe

JEFFERSON CO.

Laurel Hill: Nutt
Richland Plantation: Baker
(Samuel) Scott Plantation: Scott

KEMPER CO.

Giles Plantation: Giles

LAUDERDALE CO.

Bailias
Barnard Place

LEFLORE CO.

Hideout Plantation: Hughes
(R.B.) Moor's Plantation: Moor
Pleasantview Plantation: Kearney
Rising Son Plantation: Whittington
River Bend Plantation: Pillow
Roebuck Plantation: Aron
Shellmound Plantation
Starwood Plantation
Wildwood Plantation: McLean, Merrill (Money Planting Co.)

LOWNDES CO.

Barry Place
Bellemont
Liberty Hall Plantation: Ervin
Shields Plantation: Shields

Lowndes Co. Links

MADISON CO.

Anderson Plantation
Annandale Plantation
Cedar Hill

China Grove
(The) Christmas Place
Courtland
Davis
Doyle Place
Elder Place
Grafton Place
Guchaloo
Helin
Hilliard Place
(Mrs.) Hollands Plantation
Home

Home Place
Homes
Homewood
Ingleside
(Lemi) Killin Plantation
Madison
Midway
(Bart.) Morre Place
Mount Gomer
(Thomas) Nicholson Plantation
North View
Pea Ridge
Pearl Cottage
Pearl Dale
Pleasant Hill
Powell Estate Place
Pride
Richards & Varmay Plantation
(Elijas) Scott Estate
Senaasha
Shining Grove
Shortwell
Skidmore
(R.T.) Stokes
Thomas & Michell
Trio
Walnut Grove
Wood Lawn/ Branch Place
Young Plantation

Madison Co. Links

MARSHALL CO.

Marshall Co. Links

MONROE CO.

(S.S. & Martha) Bibb Plantation

Monroe Co. Links

MONTGOMERY CO.

Young and Mara's Plantation: Morrow

NOXUBEE CO.

Crow-Shot-Bag-Place: Malone, Sykes
E.F. Nunn & Co. at Shuqulak Plantation

Noxubee Co. Links

OKTIBBEHA CO.

Ashwood
(W.C.) Bell Plantation
Bewden
Davis Plantation: Davis

Oktibbeha Co. Links

PANOLA CO.

(Q.W.) Bates Plantation
Bryant Place: Baker
Home House: Carter, Sledge
(Freeman) Irby's Place: Irby

Panola Co. Links

QUITMAN CO.

Ammons Plantation: Ammons

RANKIN CO.

Austin Plantation

SHARKEY CO.

Little Panther Plantation: McGhee

SIMPSON CO.

Barlow Plantation
Bell Plantation

SUNFLOWER CO.

Baconham Plantation: Messenger
Cottondale Plantation
Craig Plantation: Craig

Eastland Plantation
Elmwood Plantation: Phelps
Fitzhugh Plantation: Fitzhugh
Goldfield Plantation: Cuterer, Connecticut Life Isurance Co.
Heard's Landing (aka. Vick's Landing): Heard
Heathman Plantation (aka. Dogwood Plantation, Dogwood Ridge Plantation)
Holly Ridge Plantation: Robinson
Kinlock Plantation
(E.F.) Lombardy Plantation: Lombardy
(E.A.) Looney Plantation: Looney
Marguerite Plantation: Trotten
Markham Plantation
Stansel Plantation: Stansel
Sunflower Plantation: Lord & Crate
Whitney Plantation
Woodburn Plantation

TALLAHATCHIE CO.

Alto: Townes
Armstrong
The Bend: Townes
Beulah: Townes
Due West: Sturtivant
(S.M.) Fewell Plantation: Fewell
(Sara) Jones Plantation: Jones
Midway
Moss: Townes
Omega: Townes
Palo: Townes
(Jere) Robinson Plantation: Robinson
Silent Shade
West End

Tallahatchie Co. Links

TIPPAH CO.

(Dr. E.) Agnew Plantation: Agnew
(H.A.) Halland Plantation
: Halland
(James H.) Kennedy Plantation
: Kennedy
Leak Plantation: Leak
(J.O.) Nelson Plantation: Nelson
Oak Lawn Plantation: Terry
(James) Rogan Plantation: Rogan

(Sarah) Watt Plantation: Watt

TUNICA CO.

Abbay and Leatherman Plantation
(S.) Arnold Plantation: Arnold
Schellowe Place: Parmer, Farrell

Tunica Co. Links

WARREN CO.

Hurricane Plantation: Davis
Woodburne Plantation: Fox

Warren Co. Links

WASHINGTON CO.

Argyle Plantation
Blanton Plantation
(Johnny) Collier Plantation: Collier
Fairfax Plantation
Herring Plantation: Herring
Hollywood: Tupper
Potter Brothers Inc. Plantation
Refuge Plantation
Trail Lake Plantation
(Ben) Walker Jr. Plantation
Wildwood Plantation
Woodstock Plantation (Carter's Point)

WAYNE CO.

Wayne Co. Links

WILKINSON CO.

Atornich Plantation: Withers
Atornich Plantation (near Fort Adams): Bartlet
Beech Grove Place
Ben Lomond Plantation: Keary
Bowling Green Plantation: McGeehee
Clarkesville Plantation: Taylor
Cliffwood Plantation: Burruss
Deer Park Plantation: Feltus
Elmsley Plantation: Liddell
Lockdale Plantation: Withers
Lock Leven Plantation: Withers
Lock Leven Plantation (at Fort Adams): Loveless
Magee Plantation
Richland Plantation: Wall, Pettibone
River Side Plantation: McMurran
Rock Hill Plantation: Dowty
Smithland Plantation: Quine, Inman
Woodlands Plantation
Woodville Plantation: Burruss

Wilkinson Co. Links

YAZOO CO.

Adams Place
Alterra Plantation
Anchorage Plantation
Araca Plantation
Arcola Plantation
Bee Lake
Benton
Chesterfield Plantation: Fugate

 


WHERE TO FIND MISSISSIPPI PLANTATION RECORDS

  • (The) African American Experience in Ohio: The African-American Experience in Ohio 1850-1920 is a digital collection brought together from a number of individual sources specifically for this project. These sources include manuscript collections, newspaper articles, serials, photographs, and pamphlets. (Includes a plantation account book for Eustatia Plantation in MS)
  • Records of Ante-Bellum Southern Plantations From the Revolution Through the Civil War: Series J: Selections from the Southern Historical Collection Part 6: Mississippi and Arkansas
  • LSU Plantation Records Collection (Lower MS): manuscript collections documenting plantation society and economy in the Louisiana and Lower Mississippi Valley. The plantation records and personal papers of planters, factors, merchants, and others whose livelihood came from plantations provide a wealth of documentation supporting research in plantation economy, slavery, and the social history of Southern landholding elites