SITKA BOROUGH, ALASKA

USGENWEB PROJECT
EARLY SITKA RESIDENTS A-L
 

Most of these people were Sitka pioneers, although a few merely had streets named after them due to their importance to Alaska history at the time. Italicized names are publications or ships.

Book 1 = The Streets of Sitka, by Sitka Historical Society
Book 2 = Sixty Years in Sitka, by W. Leslie Yaw
Book 3 = Sitka by Clarence L. Andrews

LAST NAME

FIRST NAME

COMMENTS

BOOK AND PAGE

A’Court

Capt. A. Holmes

Of H.M.S. Osprey arrives in Sitka Harbor

Book 3 Page 103, 104

Abrams

Katherine Delaney

Book 3 Page 15, 35

Ackerman

D.

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

Adams

Miss Laura F.

Sheldon Jackson School supervisor of the girls hall, died 1943

Book 2 Page 53-59

Admiral Rogers

Passenger freighter

Book 2 Page 6, 51

Admiral Steamship Line

Book 2 Page 51, 141

Admiralty Island

Book 2 Page 64, 141

Alaska

Book 3 Page 104

Alaska Commercial Company

Book 3 Page 52, 97, 107

Alaska Commission of Education and Reindeer Service

Book 2 Page 5

Alaska Day

Book 2 Page 149-150

Alaska Lumber and Pulp Mill

Book 2 Page 142, 165

Alaska Music Trail

Book 2 Page xiv, 139

Alaska Native Brotherhood

Book 2 Page 31-33, 149, 153

Alaska Presbytery

Book 2 Page 42-44, 47-49, 69, 79, 82, 93, 97

Alaska Times

1st newspaper in Territory

Book 3 Page 107

Alaska, University of

Book 2 Page 159

Albertson

Reub

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

Aleksander

Russian Ship

Book 3 Page 34

Alert

American Ship, Capt. Ebbets

Book 3 Page 33

Aleutians

Book 2 Page 86, 87, 89

Aleutkina Bay

Book 2 Page 13

Allen Auditorium

Book 2 Page 15, 19, 20, 24, 25, 31, 34, 48, 52, 107, 119, 134, 138, 139

Anchorage

Book 2 Page 105, 149

Ancon

1st tourist ship to visit Glacier Bay and Muir Glacier

Book 3 Page 108

Andrews

C.L.

Teacher and historian, author of The Story of Sitka and The Story of Alaska

Book 1

Book 2 Page 123, 150

Angola

American Schooner

Book 3 Page 95

Angoon

Book 2 Page 11/49, 92, 141

Anna Jackman

Book 2 Page 49

Annahootz

Chief

Of Kokwantans (Sitkas)

Book 3 Page 23, photo 101a, 103, 105, 128

Arguello

Dona Concepcion de

Book 3 Page 41-42,

Arkhangelsky

Pauline

Book 3 Page 15

Armstrong

Rolland R

Book 2 Page 107

Ashby

Joe

Book 2 Page 146

Astor

John Jacob

Book 3 Page 43

Atchison

Jim

Book 2 Page 146

Atkinson

Harris

Sheldon Jackson School basketball player

Book 2 Page 30

Atkinson

Romey

Book 2 Page 127

Auke Bay

Book 2 Page 92, 93

Austin

Alonzo

From NY, taught in Sitka

Book 2 Page xviii, Book 3 Page 15, 123,

Austin

Olinda

Dtr of Alonzo, teacher

Book 2 Page xviii, Book 3 Page 105

Avoss

A tender, 1st vessel built at Sitka

Book 3 Page 54,

Bacchus

American ship, to Sitka for cargo of ice

Book 3 Page 86,

Bagley

Sitka resident

Book 1

Baines

Mary

Book 2 Page 124

Banner

Mr. and Mrs.

Book 3 Page 89

Baranof

Alexander Andreyevich

Manager for Russian-American Company from 1791-1818, founder of Sitka

Book 1, Book 3 Page 29-35, 37, 43-50, 52, 56-58, 60, 70, 88

Baranof

Irina

Married Semyon Ivanovich Yanovsky

Book 3 Page 59

Baranof Castle

Book 3 Page 50, 74-77, 116, 121

Baranof Hill

Book 3 Page 74

Baranof Island

Book 2 Page 103, 141, 166, Book 3 Page 16, 38

Baranof Street High School

Book 2 Page 153

Baranof Warm Springs Bay

Book 2 Page 166

Baranof’s Ball

Book 2 Page 149-150

Barber

Capt. Henry

Book 3 Page 33

Barlow

Henrietta

Episcopalian missionary in Africa and Sitka

Book 1

Baronovich

Book 3 Page 98

Barron

George

Jailer at Sitka

Book 3 Page 14, 115,

Bassie, Mt.

Book 2 Page 103

Beachcombed Saw Mill

Book 2 Page 58-59, 60-70, 79

Beam

Geraldine

Book 2 Page 134, 137

Bean

Ed

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

Bear

Cutter

Book 2 Page 129

Bear Cove

Book 2 Page 103

Beardslee

Capt. Lester A.

Commander of USS Jamestown, arrived June 14, 1879 to furnish protection and government to Sitka and southern Alaska

Book 1

Book 3 Page 104-105

Beaver

Ship of John Jacob Astor

Book 3 Page 43

Bebell

Barbara

Book 2 Page 107

Beck

George H

Book 2 Page v, 114

Beck

George J

Book 2 Page 114

Belcher

Sir Edward

Account of ball at Castle

Book 3 Page 75,

Bennett

Harriett

Book 2 Page 137

Benson

Edward

Sheldon Jackson School basketball player

Book 2 Page 30, 124

Benton

Anna Johnson

Laura Adams died at her home

Book 2 Page 57

Berry

M.P.

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

Berry

Matthew P.

Book 3 Page 14, 112,

Beyer

Anne

Book 2 Page 25

Big Gavinski Island

Book 2 Page 93

Bikar’s Store

Book 1

Billman

Esther

Book 2 Page 132-133, 153, 156-157

Bily

Arthur N

Book 2 Page 97

Biorka Island

Book 2 Page 85

Bird

W.A.

Soldier implicated in robber

Book 3 Page 100-101

Bishop’s House

Book 2 Page 141

Blatchley Jr. High School

Book 2 Page 153

Bodega y Quadra

Juan Francisco de las

Spanish navigator

Book 3 Page 24

Bolshanins, the

Book 3 Page 91

Bonner

Evelyn

Book 2 Page 123

Booth

Jack

Sheldon Jackson School basketball player

Book 2 Page 30

Booth

Ray

Sheldon Jackson School basketball player

Book 2 Page 30

Booth Fisheries

Book 2 Page 37, 141

Bope

Russell

1934 Sheldon Jackson Basketball Team coach

Book 2 Page 30

Bor

Christiaan

Book 2 Page 141

Bornovolokov

Intended successor to Baranof

Book 3 Page 56,

Borodino

Russian ship

Book 3 Page 41,

Boyd

Fred

Book 2 Page 96

Bradshaw

Howard

Book 2 Page 105

Brady

John G

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

Brady

Isabella

Book 2 Page 160

Brady

Rev. John G

Teacher, arrived in Sitka in 1878, He owned a store, sawmill, farm and hot springs.  Served as Governor 1897-1906

Book 1

Book 2 Page vii, viii, xix

Book 3 Page 14, 104, 112,

Brady Historical Park

Book 2 Page 70

Brady log haul

Book 2 Page 67-68

Brady Sawmill

Book 2 Page 64

Brown

Albert

Class of 1929 – Sheldon Jackson School

Book 2 Page 14

Brown

Capt.

Of Lydia

Book 3 Page 48,

Brown

WE

Book 2 Page 91

Buchanan

Robert

Book 2 Page 11, 13-14

Burg

Amos

Book 2 Page v

Caldera

Schooner

Book 3 Page 95

California

For years the only Alaska tourist steamer

Book 3 Page 103, 109,

Calugan

Lawrence

Book 2 Page 107

Calvin

Jack

Book 2 Page v, 102, 150

Campbell

Alene

Book 2 Page v

Campbell

Ione

Book 2 Page v

Campbell

James

Book 2 Page 107

Caplin

Mr.

Trader

Book 3 Page 106

Caplin

L.

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

Caroline

Yankee merchant ship

Book 3 Page 28,

Carrier

Commander

Book 2 Page 89

Carteeti

George

Sheldon Jackson School student

Book 2 Page 37

Carter

Charles W

Book 2 Page 104, 147

Cascade Creek

Book 2 Page 120

Castle Hill

Book 2 Page xvii, 149

Centennial Building

Book 2 Page 139-142

Charteris

Dr. William

Sitka physician

Book 1

Chatham Cannery

Book 2 Page 75

Chatham Straits

Book 2 Page 68, 92, 141, 166

Cheerful

English ship

Book 3 Page 29,

Chena

Book 2 Page 104

Chichagof

Best paying mine in US

Book 3 Page 113-114, 133

Chichagof Island

Book 2 Page 23, 75, 99

Book 3 Page 25,

Chichagov

Admiral

Book 3 Page 52

Chilkats

Book 3 Page 100

Chirikov

Capt. Aleksey

First Russian to arrive in Sitka

Book 3 Page 22, 25, 26,

Chistyakov

Pyotr Yegorovich

Term as chief manager

Book 3 Page 88,

Clark

Robert

Book 2 Page 107

Clark

Willoughby

Book 3 Page 112,

Cleveland

Capt. Richard J.

Book 3 Page 27,

Cockett

Alice

Book 2 Page 155

Cohen

A.

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

Cohen

Miss P.

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

Cohen

Miss H.

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

Cohen

Mr.

Brewer

Book 3 Page 105

Colcheka

Chief

Chilkats chief

Book 3 Page 99-100

Columbia Lumber Company

Book 2 Page 78

Condit

Dr. James H

Supt of Sheldon Jackson College

Book 2 Pages xii, 6, 7, 8, 11, 13, 15, 21, 31-33, 35, 36, 39, 43, 53, 115, 132

Condit

Mrs.

Photo at Sheldon Jackson School

Book 2 Page 43

Congdon

Ragna

Book 2 Page 150

Conley

Georgia

Book 2 Page 120-123

Constantine

Russian brig

Book 3 Page 94, 95, 97

Conway

JJ

Book 2 Page 148-149

Cook

Aaron

Book 2 Page 135

Cook

Capt. James

Book 3 Page 24, 26,

Cook

Richard G. Jr.

Book 2 Page v

Coquitlam

Steamer

Book 3 Page photo 60a

Corcoran

P.T.

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

Corey

Peter L

Book 2 Page v, 160

Cornell College

Book 2 Page 3-5

Cowan

Lieut.

Killing of

Book 3 Page 100

Craig

Book 2 Page 11, 127

Crescent Boat Harbor

Book 2 Page 119, 142, 154

Crittenden

Edwin B

Book 2 Page 133

Crittenden

R.D.

Book 3 Page 112,

Cropley

Ike

Book 2 Page 127

Cyane

brig

Book 3 Page 91, 95, 96,

D’Wolf

Capt. John

Book 3 Page 40

Dahl

MB

Had cannery at Hood Bay on Admiralty Island

Book 2 Page 64

Dakota

US warship, 1st to bring tourists

Book 3 Page 108,

Darrin

Dorothy

Local resident, has a street named after her.

Book 1

Davidoff

Lt. Gavril

Russian Naval Officer

Book 1

Davis

Capt.

Of Isabella

Book 3 Page 48,

Davis

Mrs. General

Attended handover of  Alaska to the US

Book 3 Page 91

Davis

General Jeff C.

Army Officer in charge of the 9th Infantry in 1867 when Alaska was transferred to the US

Book 1

Book 3 Page 92, 125,

Davis

Nancy

Book 2 Page v

Davis

William

Book 2 Page v

Davis Road

Built by army

Book 3 Page 124,

De Graff

Took 1887 photo

Book 3 Page photo 120a

Deadman’s Reach

 

Book 2 Page 92, 95

DeArmond

Robert W

Local judge and postmaster

Book 1

Deep Bay

 

Book 2 Page 73

Book 3 Page 132

Deep Inlet

 

Book 2 Page 65

Deep Lake

Book 3 Page 14, 131,

DeGroff

Edward

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

DeGroff

Judge Edward

Merchant, photographer, judge and operated the Chichagof Mine.  Came to Sitka in 1880 and died in 1910

Book 1

Book 3 Page 14, 114, 131,

Delaney

Arthur K.

Book 3 Page 112

Delaney

Judge A.K.

Book 3 Page 14

Delaney

Katherine

Book 3 Page 15, 35

Delaware

Bark

Book 3 Page 97

Demmert

Embert

Book 2 Page 135

Demmert

Harvey

Book 2 Page 127

Demmert

Lee

Book 2 Page 160

Demmert

Lillian

Book 2 Page 107

Denepfel

Capt. G.A.

Book 3 Page 100-101

Dennis

Fenton

Class of 1929 – Sheldon Jackson School

Book 2 Page 14

Dennison

Colonel W.N.

Book 3 Page 100-101

Despatch

American ship from Boston

Book 3 Page 28

Devil’s Club

Book 3 Page 124

Diana

1st Russian war sloop to reach Sitka

Book 3 Page 47, 49

Didrickson

Herbert

Sheldon Jackson School basketball player

Book 2 Page 29, 30

Dietz

Al

Book 2 Page 151

Dietz

Lillian

Book 2 Page 151

Dimitriev

Minister of Justice

Book 3 Page 52

Discovery

Ship of Capt. Cook

Book 3 Page 24

Dismang

Ruby

Book 2 Page v

Dixon

Andrew

Sitka resident

Book 1

Dixon

Capt. George

Book 3 Page 25

Dodge

Mrs.

Attended handover of Alaska to US

Book 3 Page 91

Dodge

William Sumner

First mayor of Sitka, and Collector of Customs, published Alaska Times

Book 1

Book 3 Page 93, 107,

Dog Creek

Book 2 Page 104, 107

Doig

Laurence T

Sitka town elder

Book 2 Page 46, 97, 103, 117, 121

Donnelly

Florence

Sheldon Jackson School student, photo

Book 2 Page v, 55, 57, 92, 127-128, 135

Donnelly

Harold

1934 Sheldon Jackson Basketball Team, Photo of home in Sitka

Book 2 Page 30, 67

Donnelly

Harold

Book 2 Page v, 30, 67, 92

Doroshin

Mr.

Mining engineer sent out by Russians

Book 3 Page 112

Downer

Mabel

Book 2 Page 123

Doyle

Ed.

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

Duggan

Mr.

Book 3 Page 110

Dundas

Francis

1934 Sheldon Jackson Basketball Team

Book 2 Page 30, 135

Durkee

Julie

Book 2 Page 97

Ebbets

Capt John

Book 3 Page 33

Edenso

Gladys

Book 2 Page 135

Edenso

Nathaniel

Book 2 Page 135

Edgecumbe, Cape

Book 3 Page 23-25, 33

Edgecumbe, Mt.

Book 2 Page viii, 110

Book 3 Page 13, 25, 38, 55, 56, 119, 130,

Edwards

Paul

1934 Sheldon Jackson Basketball Team

Book 2 Page 30, 35

Eide

Arthur

Book 2 Page 135

Ekaterina

Russian ship

Book 3 Page 34

Eliza

American ship from Boston

Book 3 Page 28

Engelhart

Marjorie

Volunteer in Sheldon Jack College 1983

Book 2 Page v, xx

Enterprise

Astor’s ship to Sitka in 1810

Book 3 Page 43, 48

Erler Hotel

Presumably named after the owner, no further details known

Book 1

Erskine

M.C.

Master of American steamer Fideliter

Book 3 Page 95

Erussard

Pierre

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

Estabeth

Book 2 Page 51

Etolin

Capt. Adolf Karlovich

Manager of Russian-American Company in Sitka 1840-1845, native of Finland

Book 1

Book 3 Page 59, 60, 66, 70, 72, 77, 84, 87, 88, 122

Etolin

Madame

Book 3 Page 72-73

Excursion Inlet

Book 2 Page 77, 91

Faber

Alvin

Sheldon Jackson School basketball player

Book 2 Page 30

Fairbanks

Book 2 Page 104, 105, 150

Father Sergius

Book 3 Page photo 14a

Fideliter

British steamer

Book 3 Page 93-95

Finney

Don

Book 2 Page v

Finney

Helen

Dtr of W Leslie Yaw

Book 2 Page v, 6

Fish Bay

Book 2 Page 95, 101

Fisheries

Book 3 Page 85, 97-98, 114, 116

Flake

Daniel

Book 2 Page 107

Flour Mills

Book 3 Page 85, 131

Forbes

Ben

Sitka resident, lives in former Andy Koskela home

Book 1

Forrest

Linn A

Juneau architect

Book 2 Page 46, 105

Fort Ross, Calif

Book 3 Page 57

Fort St. Dionysius

Book 3 Page 59

Fort St. Michael

Book 3 Page 31, 59, 83,

Fort Wrangell

Book 2 Page xvii

Foss Alaska Line

Book 2 Page 166

Fournie

Clara

Book 2 Page 25

Fournie

John

Sheldon Jackson School graduate

Book 2 Page 15, 68

Francis

Capt. E.H.

Book 3 Page 15

Frank

Nelson

Book 2 Page 160

Franklin

Art

Book 2 Page 142

Franklin

Lady Jane

Widow of Arctic explorer Sir John Franklin

Book 3 Page 92

Fraser Hall

Book 2 Page 36, 52, 114, 166

Frazer

Jessie

Book 2 Page 101

Freeburn

Lawrence

Book 2 Page 96

Freeman

Edward D.

Pastor at First Presbyterian Church in Ketchikan 1944-1950

Book 2 Page 43

Friday

Alice

Book 2 Page v

Frost

OW

Book 2 Page v

Fuller

N.A.

On 1880 Alaska census

Book 3 Page 104

Furuhelm

Ivan Vasilivich

Term as chief manager

Book 3 Page 88

Furuhjelm

Johan Hampus

Next to last Russian Governor of Sitka from 1859-1864

Book 1

Gardsishov

Vice-Governor

Wife and daughter attended handover of Alaska to US

Book 3 Page 91

Gavin

William

Sitka minister

Book 2 Page 46, 47

General Harney

Schooner

Book 3 Page 97

Georgeson

Dr. Charles Christian

Danish agronomist, arrived Sitka 1898 and founded and worked at US Agricultural Experimental Stations in Alaska for 30 years

Book 1

Book 2 Page 52, 125

Gilbert

Darlene

Book 2 Page 107

Glass

Capt.

Book 3 Page 105

Glass

Capt Henry

Capt of the Jamestown

Book 2 Page xviii

Book 3 Page 105

Glubokoye Lake

Book 3 Page 14, 131

Goddard

Dr.

Established sanitarium at Sitka Hot Spgs

Book 3 Page 131

Goddard

Mayor

Book 2 Page 87, 89

Goddard Hot Springs

Book 2 Page 165

Goff

Mary

Book 2 Page v

Golovnin

Lieut. Vasily M.

Book 3 Page 47-50, 61, 74

Grant

Robert

Class of 1929 – Sheldon Jackson School

Book 2 Page 14

Gray

Capt

Discovered Great River of the West

Book 3 Page27

Gregorioff

Jean

Sheldon Jackson School student

Book 2 Page 58, 127

Gregorioff

Margaret

Sheldon Jackson School student reporter

Book 2 Page 25, 73

Gregory

Bishop

Book 2 Page 146

Greig

Herbert

Photo building Beachcombed Sawmill in Sitka in 1935

Book 2 Page 58, 60, 61

Griffiths

Rev. Warren

Skagway minister

Book 2 Page 47

Gunderson

Andy

Book 2 Page 75

Gunther

Erna

Book 2 Page 132

Hagemeister

Capt. Leonty Andreyvish

Succeeds Baranov as chief manager

Book 3 Page 22, 45, 46, 58, 88

Hager

Clyde

Book 2 Page 89, 150

Haida

Jake

Silversmith

Book 3 Page 129

Haines

Book 2 Page 7, 49, 55, 79, 92, 93

Haines House Orphanage

Book 2 Page ;6, 92, 93

Haldane

Sandy

Book 2 Page 121

Haley

Nicholas

On 1880 Alaska census, Arizona Prospector

Book 3 Page 104, 113

Haley

Nicholas

Opened Silver Bay mine

The Streets of Sitka

Book 3 Page 15, 113

Hall

Commander

Book 2 Page 89

Hallock

Charles

Founder of Field and Stream

Book 3 Page 108-109

Hames

Lloyd

Book 2 Page 162

Hamilton

Fred

Book 2 Page 127

Hamilton

Gilbert

1934 Sheldon Jackson Basketball Team

Book 2 Page 30

Hamilton

Harry

1934 Sheldon Jackson Basketball Team

Book 2 Page 30, 155

Hancock

American Ship from Boston

Book 3 Page 28

Hanks

Edward M

Volunteer in Mission – Sheldon Jackson School

Book 2 Page 19, 166

Hansen

Eiler

Book 2 Page 147

Hansen

Kenneth

Sheldon Jackson School basketball player

Book 2 Page 30

Hansen

Louise

Book 2 Page 147

Harbor, Mt

Book 2 Page 46

Harding

Mrs.

Photo at Sheldon Jackson School

Book 2 Page 43

Harding

President Warren

Photo at Sheldon Jackson School

Book 2 Page 40, 43

Harris

Henry

Book 2 Page 151

Harris

Ted

Book 2 Page 90

Haskett

Edward W.

Dist. Attorney

Book 3 Page 112

Hays

Ellen Hope

Book 2 Page v

Heid

John G

Book 3 Page 112

Heintzleman

Frank

Book 2 Page 104

Hendrickson

Samuel

Book 2 Page 19

Herring

Katherine

Book 2 Page 83

Higginson

Ella

Book 3 Page 110

Hill

Sitka resident

Book 1

Hillyer

Munson C

US Marshal

Book 3 Page 112

Hirsch

Abraham

Bought the Politovsky

Book 3 Page 94

Hirst

Bernard

Owned a store in Sitka, opened Hirst-Chichagof Mine

Book 1

Hoggatt

Wilford B

6th Governor of Alaska

Book 1

Holder

Catherine

Book 2 Page 56, 214

Holloway

Hugh H

Book 2 Page 158-159, 162

Hollywood

William

Early Sitka resident

Book 1

Home Missions Monthly Hall

Book 2 Page 11, 23, 51, 86, 119, 125, 129, 157

Hood Bay

Book 2 Page 64

Hoogeveen

Godfried

Book 2 Page 141

Hoonah

Book 2 Page 11, 44, 79, 92

Hoonah Sound

Book 2 Page 78

Hootsnahoo

Indian Village

Book 3 Page 129

Hope

Andrew

Sitka town elder

Book 2 Page 46, 68, 76-81, 93-101

Hope

Margaret

Book 2 Page 97

Houk House

Book 2 Page 16, 17

Howard

David

Book 2 Page 79

Howard

George

Photo building boat

Book 2 Page 71, 79, 80

Howard

O.O.

Book 2 Page xvii

Howard Brothers Boatshop

In Sitka

Book 2 Page 69

Hunter

Elwood

Sitka minister

Book 2 Page 46

Hutchinson

Hayward M.

Bought the Politovsky

Book 3 Page 94, 107

Hutchinson, Kohl & Co.

Book 3 Page 94, 96, 97

Hydaburg

Book 2 Page 11, 38, 44, 49

Icy Straits

Book 2 Page 153

Imhoff

Verley

Sheldon Jackson School student in 1930s

Book 2 Page 57-58

Indian River

Book 2 Page xiv, 41, 42, 60, 61, 63, 73, 86, 90, 91, 113-119

Industrial Home for Boys

Book 2 Page xviii, xx

Ingraham

Joseph

Book 3 Page 26

Ipalook

Percy

Class of 1929 – Sheldon Jackson School

Book 2 Page 14

Irving

Washington

Book 3 Page 43

Isaacsons

Oscar

Sitka resident, bought the home of Gus Savella

Book 1

Isabella

American ship, Capt. Davis

Book 3 Page 48

Islands Community College

Book 2 Page 166

Jackman

Dr. Earl

Book 2 Page 47, 91-92

Jackson

Bruce

Book 2 Page 107

Jackson

Dennis

Book 2 Page 107

Jackson

Dr. Sheldon

early Alaska missionary

Book 2 Page xiii, xv, xvii-xix, 41, 44, 113, 129-132, 157, 159

Book 3 Page 111

Jackson

Mother

Director of Haines House Orphanage

Book 2 Page 6

Jackson

Samuel

Book 2 Page 214

Jacobs

Harvey

Book 2 Page 152-153

James

John

1934 Sheldon Jackson Basketball Team, boatbuilder, photo

Book 2 Page 30, 33, 34, 71, 135

James

Martha

Book 2 Page 107

James

Ray

Book 2 Page 135

Jamestown

Capt. MacDougall, lying in Sitka harbor when Alaska turned over to US

Book 3 Page 91, 104,

Jamestown Bay

Book 2 Page 77

Book 3 Page 132

Japonski Island

Book 2 Page 82, 90, 151

Jarvis

David H

Served on the Cutter Bear and later served as Sitka Customs Officer

Book 1

Jennings

Russell

Book 2 Page 115

Jensen

Vernon

Book 2 Page 138

Jerald

Charles

Book 2 Page v

John L. Stephens

Contract for mail service, San Francisco to Sitka

Book 3 Page 96, 107

John S. Wright

Ship

Book 3 Page 96

Johnson

Samuel

Angoon town elder

Book 2 Page 49

Johnson

Stan

Book 2 Page 128

Johnston

Dr.

Photo at Sheldon Jackson School

Book 2 Page 43

Jones

Andrew

Book 2 Page 127

Judd

Benjamin F

Book 2 Page 92-93

Judd

Benjamin F, Jr.

Book 2 Page 92

Juneau

Book 2 Page 11, 44, 51, 63, 79, 93, 105, 127, 137, 138, 151

Juno

American ship purchased by Baranof

Book 3 Page 40-41

Kadanaha

Maggie

Photo, lived in Skagway and Haines and taught native arts at Sheldon Jackson School

Book 2 Page 54, 55, 58

Kadin

A Creole, drew charts for Tebenkov’s Atlass

Book 3 Page 72

Kaelke

Mary Anne

Book 2 Page v

Kaelke

Michael E

Book 2 Page v, xiv, 154, 162, 166-168

Kake

Book 2 Page 11, 79, 127

Kakul Narrows

Book 2 Page 101

Kalampy’s Slide

Book 3 Page 131

Kalinin

Mr.

Boat pilot

Book 3 Page 56

Kamchatka

Russian war sloop

Book 3 Page 59

Kamensky

Father Anatole

Photo, Greek Catholic Priest

Book 3 Page 14a,

Karras

Bertha

Book 2 Page v

Kashevaroff

Rev. A.P.

Of Juneau

Book 3 Page 135

Kashevaroff

Father Andrew

Bn Kodiak in 1865, served as teacher and priest in Alaska

Book 1

Book 3 Page 7

Kashevarovs, the

Book 3 Page 91

Katlean

Chief

Tlingit Chief who led Indians against Baranoff in the 1804 Battle of Sitka

Book 1

Book 3 Page photo 14a, 32-33, 57, 102-103, 128

Katlean Bay

(Katleansky)

Book 3 Page 14, 130

Keeksitties

Book 3 Page 102-103

Kekoor

Book 3 Page 34, 37, 39

Kellogg

Fannie E.

From Granville, NY, opened school in Sitka, married S. Hall Young, returned to Wrangell

Book 2 Page xvii, xviii

Book 3 Page 105

Kelly

Professor

Of the Sheldon Jackson School

Book 3 Page 114

Kelly

Pam

Book 2 Page v

Kelly

William A

Supt of Sitka Industrial Training School 1889-1899

Book 1

Book 3 Page 114

Kennedy

Lilly

Book 2 Page 107

Ketchikan

Book 2 Page 6, 11, 43, 77, 105, 114, 138, 154, 157

Kettleson

Ted

Book 2 Page 43

Kettleson

Ted

Photo at Sheldon Jackson School

Book 2 Page 43

Khlebnikov

Kyril

Chief accountant

Book 3 Page 51-52, 58

Kilgore

Capt. W.F.

Book 3 Page 15

King

Everett B

Book 2 Page 79

King George

Ship of Capt. Portlock

Book 3 Page  25

Kinkead

John Henry

From Nevada, First Gov of Alaska in 1884

Book 1

Book 3 Page 107, 112

Kitka

Margaret

Book 2 Page 127

Klan Tech

Chief

Book 3 Page photo 14a

Klawock

Book 2 Page 11

Klemola

Charles

Book 2 Page 106

Klukwan Indian Village

Book 2 Page 92

Book 3 Page 129

Knapp

Lyman P.

Gov of Alaska

Book 3 Page 112

Knapp

Marilyn

Book 2 Page v

Knight

William

Book 2 Page 105, 148-149

Kodiak

Book 2 Page 85

Kohl

William

Sold the Fideliter

Book 3 Page 93

Kohl & Co., Hutchinson

Book 3 Page 94, 96, 97

Kokwantans

Book 3 Page 103

Kolosh

Russian word for Tlingits

Book 3 Page 31, 32, 35-36, 40, 45, 49, 63, 64, 65, 66

Kolosh Reka

Aka Indian River

Book 3 Page 34

Koloshian Church

Book 3 Page 71, 126

Kooska

Indian silversmith

Book 3 Page 129

Koskela

Andy

Finnish fisherman and Sitka resident

Book 1

Koskul

Theodore

Bought the Angola

Book 3 Page 95

Koskull

Mrs. M.V.

Book 3 Page 96

Kosters Trail

Book 3 Page 132

Kostrometinoff

George

Nephew of Peter, born Sitka 1854

Book 1

Book 3 Page 8, photo 14a, 15, 105

Kostrometinoff

Peter S

Early pioneer, owned/worked with the Ice Company

Book 1

Kostromitinovs, the

Book 3 Page 91

Krestov Bay

Book 3 Page 13, 24, 30

Krusenstern

Capt. Ivan Fedorovich

Book 3 Page47

Kruzof Island

Book 2 Page 61, 63, 74

Book 3 Page 25, 56, 119

Kryukov

Manager at Unalaska

Book 3 Page 88

Kupreanov

Madame

Book 3 Page 75

Kupreanov

Capt. Ivan Antonovich

Term as chief manager

Book 3 Page 59, 74a, 88

Kuskov

Ivan Alexandrovich

In charge at Sitka

Book 3 Page 45-46, 74

Kuskov

Book 3 Page 89

Kutnall

John

Sold the Fideliter

Book 3 Page 93

Kutusov

Russian American company vessel

Book 3 Page 58

Kuykendall

Ora

Supervisor of small boys at Sheldon Jackson School

Book 2 Page 52

Lady in Black

Book 3 Page 76

Lang

Roger

Sheldon Jackson School basketball player

Book 2 Page 30

Langsdorff

Dr. G.H.

Book 3 Page 34

Latta

Chester

Sitka town elder

Book 2 Page 47, 117, 121, 122

Latta

Edith

Book 2 Page v

Leask

Bertrand

1934 Sheldon Jackson Basketball Team

Book 2 Page 30, 34

Leask

David

Sheldon Jackson School basketball player

Book 2 Page 30

Leask

Irving

Book 2 Page 124

Lee

Harold

Book 2 Page 79

Lesch

Byron

Book 2 Page 159

Lesch

Mrs. Byron

Book 2 Page 128

Lewis

Andrew T

Clerk of Dist Court

Book 3 Page 112

Lewis

George

Book 2 Page 135

Lincoln

Ship berthed in Sitka harbor when Alaska turned over to US

Book 3 Page 91

Lincoln

American shipbuilder in service of Russian American Company

Book 3 Page 45, 54

Lincoln Street

Book 3 Page 98, 121, 122, 125

Lindsley

Dr. A.L.

From Portland, OR

Book 2 Page xvii, xviii

Lisianski Bay

Book 3 Page 14, 132

Lisiansky

Capt Urey Fedorovich

1st to ascend Mt. Edgecumbe, Russian navigator

Book 3 Page 34, 35, 38, 44, 56, 130

Livingston

David

Sheldon Jackson School basketball player

Book 2 Page 33

Longenbaugh

Sitka resident

Book 1

Lopp

WT

Book 2 Page 5, 6

Louisa Downs

Schooner

Book 3 Page 95

Louise Cove

Book 2 Page 101

Lubigil

Joseph

Bought the Fideliter

Book 3 Page 93

Ludy

Reginald

Book 2 Page 35, 125

Luke

Stephen

Class of 1929 – Sheldon Jackson School

Book 2 Page 14

Lutheran Church

Book 3 Page 60, 70, 121

Lutke

Adm. Fedor

Book 3 Page 44, 50, 53

Lydia

American ship from Boston

Book 3 Page 48

Lynn Canal

Book 2 Page 79


 

 

 

Return to Home Page

This page was last modified: Monday, 13-Sep-2010 13:34:50 MDT  

You are our 1210 visitor since 11/01/00 - thanks for stopping by!

© Copyrighted 1999 to present for the benefit of the Alaska GenWeb Project. All rights reserved.