SITKA BOROUGH, ALASKA

US GENWEB PROJECT

 

SHELDON JACKSON COLLEGE STAFF - 1923 - 1952

 
 
LAST NAME FIRST NAME COMMENTS DATES

Adams

Laura F

Supr Senior Girls, Supr Junior Girls, arts and crafts

1931-1946

Angus

Beatrice H

Supr Children’s Kitchen

1925-1929

Arthur

William

General Worker

1948-1949

Auldridge

Edith

Arts and crafts

1946-1947

Baronovitch

Marjorie

Asst Kitchen Supr

1934-1935

Barrell

Zelpha

Office Asst, Supr of Children’s Dining Room

1923-1927

Barrows

Willard

Night Watchman

1942-1943

Baxter

Wanada

English

1941-1943

Beam

Geraldine

Music

1947-1948

Benedict

George

Night Watchman

1938-1939

Bope

Russell

Supr Senior Boys, Athletics

1932-1934

Bourhill

Isabella C

Supr, Small Girls, Junior Girls

1923-1934

Breckenridge

Janet

Home Economics

1937-1938

Brougher

Lila L

Supr Senior Girls

1929-1931

Brown

Harold

Supr Senior Boys

1948-1949

Bryant

Mrs. Myrtle J

English

1946-1947

Bullick

Alice

Nursing Education

1951-1952

Bullick

William

Asst. Engineer

1951-1952

Caldwell

Mabel

Nurse

1929-1932

Case

Helen

Office Asst

1946-1947

Caswell

Mary E

Nurse

1941-1943

Charteris

Dr. William C.

Physician and Surgeon

1937-1941

Clark

Gerald S

General Worker, Athletics, Supr Senior Boys, Orchestra

1926-1932

Clark

Marguerite

Supr Laundry

1926-1927

Cline

Bina M

Home Economics

1938-1945

Cockett

Alice

Kitchen Supr

1934-1939

Condit

James H.

Superintendent

1923-1931

Conley

Georgia

Primary Grades, Domestic Art, 4th  through 8th Grades, Librarian

1925-1952

Cook

Mattie

Indian arts and crafts

1939-1940

Cresa

Alex

Asst Engineer

1949-1950

Davis

Katherine

Junior Girls

1942-1945

Dexter

A.G.

Night Watchman

1949-1952

Doig

Laurence T

Engineer, Printing

1942-1952

Downer

Mabel

Arts and Crafts

1950-1952

Dundas

Archie

Orchestra Instructor

1925-1926

Duval

Ruth

Nurse

1944-1945

Fairbairn

Audrey

Kitchen Supr

1940-1941

Floyd

Edwin

Maintenance Engineer

1948-1949

Flynn

Arthur H

Asst Engineer, Printing

1939-1940

Frazer

Jessie

Dietician

1945-1952

Fuller

Maxine

Music

1941-1942

Gabel

Fern

Supr for Senior Girls, Guidance Director

1944-1952

George

Don

Asst Engineering, Print Shop

1938-1939

George

Mrs. Gladys

Laundry Supr

1938-1939

Gordon

Alfred

Orchestra Instructor

1925

Gourley

Jack

English

1949-1950

Green

Ruth

Relief Supr

1927-1929

Greig

Herbert W

Carpentry

1932-1937

Gunn

Lawrence D

Athletic Director, Supr of Senior Boys

1925-1926

Haft

Ora E

Supr, Large Girls

1923-1924

Haggart

Margaret

Home Economics

1944-1945

Hamilton

Fred

General Work

1941-1942

Hanson

Ida

Nurse

1943-1944

Harris

Mrs. Dorothy

Senior Girls Supr

1949-1950

Harrison

Bertha A

Intermediate Grades

1923-1925

Hatch

Helen

Senior Girls Supr, Religious Education

1940-1949

Helt

Phila Mae

English

1947-1949

Herring

Katherine

Senior Girls, Commercial Studies, English

1941-1944

Herron

Ruth

Nurse

1949-1952

Hodges

Mrs. B.A.

Senior Boys Supr

1943-1944

Holic

John

Senior Boys

1942-1943

Hope

Andrew

Builder, New Work Boat

1942-1943

Horton

Mrs. Winona

Supr of Fraser Hall

1946-1947

Houk

Cora M

Office Asst, Dining Room, Treasurer

1938-1952

Hunter

Mary G

Intermediate Grades, 7th  and 8th Grade

1925-1932

Imhoff

Verley

Indian arts and crafts

1940-1941

Ingraham

Edna B

Music

1923-1924

Jennings

D Russell

Electrical Eng, Print Shop

1923-1929

Jensen

Ellen Marie

Home Economics

1931-1937

Johnson

Dorothy

Receptionist, Stenographer

1951-1952

Johnson

James

Supr Boys Work Program, General Worker

1951-1952

Johnston

James W

Attending Physician

1923-1925

Kadanaha

Maggie

Indian arts and crafts

1938-1939

Keown

Elizabeth L

High School

1932-1933

King

Elizabeth S

Relief Supr, Laundry Supr

1925-1938

Knowlton

Meda A

Nurse

1932-1933

Kohlicek

Mary Frances

Home Economics

1925-1929

Kuykendall

Ora

Supr Fraser Hall Boys, Supr Junior Boys

1926-1946

Kyler

Clare

Supr, Teachers Kitchen

1923-1926

Laible

Hilde

Supr, Children’s Kitchen

1923-1924

Latta

Chester

Carpentry, Manual Training

1945-1949

Leek

Mary E

Nurse

1933-1934

Leffler

Ruth

Kitchen Supr

1941-1942

LeRoy

Fred

Night Watchman

1940-1941

LeRoy

Hannah Richmond

7th and 8th Grades

1933-1934

LeRoy

Holden M

Asst Engineer, High School, Printing

1929-1938

LeRoy

Mrs. Elizabeth

English

1934-1938

Lesourd

Ruth L

English

1945-1946

Lewis

Jessie I.

Nurse

1934-1941

Lewis

Mrs. Ruth

Senior Girls Supr, Asst dietician

1943-1944, 1952

Ludy

Reginald S

Supr Senior Boys, Athletics

1934-1938

MacDonald

Alice

Science, Mathmatics

1946-1948

MacLean

Alice

Relief Supr

1931-1932

Martin

Anna

English and Biology

1938-1941

Max

Harriet

Laundry Supr

1944-1945

McKelvey

Lois H

Home Economics

1923-1925

Mead

Ruth Bernice

Director Religious Education

1933-1938

Miley

Louise

Commercial Studies

1939-1941

Miller

Eleanor C

Arts and Crafts

1947-1950

Miller

W.R.

Physician

1926-1929

Morton

Bernice

Director of Religious Education

1938-1939

Mumby

Joyce

Asst Math and Science

1949-1952

Murchison

Sam

General Worker

1943-1944

Nason

Blanch

Supr Children’s Kitchen

1929-1933

Neil

Maribel

Relief Supr

1940-1941

Nelson

Einar

Asst Engineer, Print Shop, 8th Grade

1929-1931

Nelson

Mrs. Muriel

Home Economics

1929-1931

Nelson

Richard V

General Work

1941-1942, 1947

Nicholson

Dr. Hugh G

Attending Physician

1927-1938

Niles

Ruth

Girls Athletics, Relief

1941-1942

Norris

Mildred

Office Asst

1947-1948

Null

Carol

Nurse

1947-1948

Olson

Melchior

Night Watchman

1923-1938

Paddock

Robert H

Boys Director, Grammar Grades

1926-1929

Parker

May

Supr, Small Boys, Junior Boys

1923-1926

Pehrson

Karin

Home Economics

1951-1952

Phillips

Dean

General Worker

1949-1950

Pippereit

Elise R

Nurse, Hygiene Instructor

1923-1929

Porterfield

Twila

Supr for Junior Girls

1944-1946

Prescott

H George

Carpenter, Manual Training

1949-1952

Pruitt

Ilene

Kitchen Supr

1939-1940

Reed

Addaline

Home Economics

1937-1938

Richmond

Hannah E

7th and 8th Grades

1932-1933

Robbins

Stella

Primary Grades

1923-1924

Robertson

Lenore

Supr Senior Girls

1925-1927

Robinson

Dorothy

Commercial

1949-1952

Robinson

James P

Supr for Senior Boys, Athletic Director, Bible

1945-1952

Ross

Ione

Supr Teachers Kitchen

1926-1929

Ruppert

Eleanor

Home Economics

1948-1950

Scharpenberg

Dr. L.G.

Physician and Surgeon

1943-1946

Scheidemantel

Ethel M

Grammar Grades

1923-1926

Schultz

Mrs. Caroline

Supr Junior Boys

1948-1949

Seagren

LaVerne

Music

1943-1946

Sharnbroich

Everell R

High School, Print Shop

1931-1932

Shields

Marv Seward

Supr for Junior Boys

1947-1948

Sidebotham

Emily B

Supr Junior Girls

1934-1942

Simpson

Peter

Sawmill and boatbuilding

1938-1945

Sing

Isabell

Supr for Junior Girls, Girls Athletics

1948-1950

Smith

Kenneth

Junior Boys Super, Athletics

1949-1952

Smith

Mrs. Betty

English

1950-1952

Soboleff

Mrs. Genevieve

Asst Nurse and Relieft

1938-1939

Sourd

Ruth L

English

1944-1945

Spalding

Donna

Junior Girls Supr, Girls Athletics

1951-1952

Spivey

James

Asst Engineer

1946-1947

Spivey

Mrs. Anna

Laundry Supr

1946-1947

Stevenson

Lottie E

Principal of Schools

1923-1940

Stocks

Alfred R

Carpentry

1923-1926

Stocks

Mrs Adeline M

Supr, Laundry, Children’s Kitchen

1923-1926

Stoner

John C

General Worker

1947-1948

Stuart

Charles G

Mechanical Engineer

1923-1947

Stuart

Mrs. C.G.

Choir Director

1946-1947

Stuart

Mrs. Dorothy

Piano and Chorus, Music Teacher

1925-1941

Stuart

William

7th and 8th grades

1938-1939

Swanson

Mrs. Verne

Handicrafts

1941-1942

Swets

John W

General Helper

1923-1926

Swets

Mrs. Gertrude

Asst Supr

1923-1925

Tait

M Edna

High School

1923-1932

Taylor

Mrs. L Edna

Supr Students Kitchen

1932-1934, 1943-1945

Thomas

Mrs. Ruby

Dining Room and Relief Supr

1948-1950

Thompson

Mrs. Agnes

Senior Girls

1942-1943

Tillman

Mabel

Supr Teacher’s Kitchen

1929-1931

Towne

Raphael S

General Helper

1927-1943

Tripp

Myra

Religious Education

1939-1940

Troast

N. Lester

Carpentry

1926-1932

Tucker

C.W.

Night Watchman

1939-1940

Vacek

Marie

Asst Dietician

1946-1947

Van Vranken

Iola B

Teacher Grammar Grades, Supr Senior Girls

1926-1929

Vent

E.A.

Night Watchman

1943-1946

Wallace

Mrs. Glen

Music

1942-1943

Warther

Wilma

Commercial and History

1943-1947

Weatherbee

Carl

Asst Engineer, Print Shop

1940-1942

Webster

Jackson L

Pastor, Thlinget Presbyterian Church

1931-1932

Weeks

Mrs. Ralph (Louise)

Commercial Studies, Store Manager

1941-1950

Weeks

Ralph H

Supr Senior Boys

1938-1942

Weir

Jessie A

Teacher Home Economics

1925-1928

Wester

Lois

Kitchen Supr

1942-1943

Wheatley

Emma D

Office Assistant

1927-1938

White

Mrs. A.T. (Blanche)

Laundry

1947-1952

Whitmore

Gladys

Relief Supr, Principal, Science

1939-1952

Widmark

Alfred E

Asst Engineer

1932-1934

Williams

Eugenia

Laundry Supr

1939-1943

Williams

John

Supr for Senior Boys

1944-1945

Wittmeyer

Jesse W.

Carpentry

1937-1945

Wurster

Mrs. Roland

Gift Shop and Handicrafts

1941-1942

Wurster

Roland B

Dean, Social Studies and English

1934-1952

Yaw

Mrs. Caroline

Teacher Primary Grades

1925

Yaw

William Leslie

Athletic Director, Supr of Large Boys, Asst to Superintendent, Superintendent, President

1923-1925, 1927-1952

Yeh

Dr. Walter

Music

1949-1950

Zendron

Marie B

Teacher’s Kitchen, Relief Supr

1931-1934


Return to Home Page

This page was last modified: Monday, 13-Sep-2010 13:39:55 MDT  

You are our 1017 visitor since 11/01/00 - thanks for stopping by!

©Copyrighted 1999 to present for the benefit of the Alaska GenWeb Project. All rights reserved.