Logo
CITY AND BOROUGH OF WRANGELL & PETERSBURG CENSUS AREA, ALASKA
FORT WRANGELL PETITIONERS TO CONGRESS IN 1876
Below is a list of petitioners who requested that Congress set up a military presence at Fort Wrangell in 1876 in order to keep crime at bay. At the time a gold rush was flooding the town with miners on their way to the goldfields.
LAST NAME FIRST NAME

Albertstone

Reuben

Allen

John

Ardiel

Thomas

Beedy

A.

Bennett

W.H.

Bernhaim & Mans.

Blain

Edgar

Boville

E.W.

Boyd

John

Boyd

R.S.

Brodie

Vivian George

Brown

J.S.

Burns

John

Burns

Rob.

Carl

Jules

Choquette

A.

Church

G.H.

Clark

R.R.

Cogan

C.G.

Colfax

H.B.

Colvin

R.W.

Cooper

Oscar B.

Cutter

Henry E.

Daicker

Charles

Davis

Theodore

Davison

George

Dennis

A.H.

Dennis

I.C.

Dixon

Daniel

Doan

Clarence S.

Donehue

Edward

Dore

Robert C.

Dunson

Walter T.

Dunton

W.

Fairbrother

George

Fish

Richard

Fitzstubbs

G.

Fletcher

J.

Fox

George H.

Fox

James C.

Francis

Edward

Fraser

A.D.

Frohman

I.

Gaillard

H.

Gardner

J.A.

Gerke

Henry

Gifford

L.W.

Grant

Charles

Grant

John

Hade

James

Hall

Charles H.

Hart

Lewis

Hauck

Gustav

Herman

Albert

Hess

E.P.

Hicks

Robert

Hixon

J.F.

Hobin

Frank

Hugo

J.B.

Hull

W.R.

Humphrey

W.

Ireland

M.C.

Jenkins

Edwin

Johnston

Samuel

Jones

C.F.

Jones

H.

Juneon

J.

Kelley

Frank

Kemrostan

H.

Kent

Robert

Kereloff

Paul

Kirkpatrick

William

Knauff

T.C.

Lajlune

John

Liberty

P.

Livingston

George

Lorensen

Jorges

MacCrellish

A.

Maclyn

S.P.

Mahony

Frank

Martin

A.

Mathieson

Alexander

McCloskey

James

McCormick

John H.

McCully

Thomas J.

McEntee

James

McFarlane

Alex.

McGieney

P.

McInnes

A.

McIntyre

T.F.

McKenzie

John

McVitter

Charles

Meridith

A.

Meridith

W.

Moore

James

O’Connor

Thomas

O’Donnell

John

Old

A.O.

Panel

C.C.

Parker

James C.

Powers

M.

Price

Oliver

Ramsey

G.W.

Rath

George

Read

William

Renley

Thader

Richards

M.S.

Riley

E.G.

Rosowell

James

Russell

Thomas

Russell

W.W.

Sanders

William

Schmidt

John

Shobroyd

James

Shoemaker

D.L.

Simmons

William A.

Sior

W.K.

Smith

James

Smith

William

Stacy

Levy

Standish

W.G.

Stark

E.E.

Stephens

T.J.

Stephens

W.I.

Stevens

James

Stevenson

Robert

Tennant

R.

Underwood

E.

Vanderbilt

John M.

Vere

John

Waring

William

Watson

J.

Waydelich

J.W.

Welsh

Richard

White

A.S.

White

John J.

Williams

John

Wood

R.H.

Workman

J.A.

Wright

William

 

Return to Home Page

This page was last modified: Wednesday, 13-Jul-2011 22:20:32 MDT  

You are our 441 visitor since 10/1/2009 - thanks for stopping by!

©Copyright 2009 to present for the benefit of the AKGenWeb Project