ALABAMA ROOM MICROFILM AND MICROFICHE INDEX

 

May 8, 2010

 

All the holdings of the Alabama Room that are assigned Library of Congress numbers, which includes books, bound periodicals and vertical family files, have been included in the Online Catalog of the Anniston-Calhoun County Public Library.  In addition to these materials, the Alabama Room has a significant quantity of microfilmed and microfiche records, which are not included in the electronic catalog.  They are included here.

 

Most, if not all, of these microform materials are filed in filing cabinets and on shelves of the microfilm reading section of the Alabama Room.  The drawers are labeled to some extent, but these labels are subject to change with the addition of new materials, so rather than list items by drawer in this index, we have arranged the listing by general subject and locality.  From these listings, the Alabama Room staff will be able to locate specific microforms.  The titles here have been taken from the labels on the boxes, and it is clear that there are slight inconsistencies in the labels, but this should not be too much of a problem.

 

 

Alabama Records

 

 

Calhoun County Deeds & Mortgages

 

Roll No. AL-1              General Index to Deeds and Mortgages, Direct 2, 1865-1886.  General Index to Deeds and

                                     Mortgages, Reverse 2, 1865-1886.  Deed Record A-2 1865-1867, Calhoun County, Alabama.

Roll No. AL-2              Deed Record B-2, 1868-1869

                                    Deed Record C-2, 1869-1872, Calhoun County, Alabama

Roll No. AL-3              Deed Record D-2, 1866-1874

                                    Deed Records E-2, 1874-1875

Roll No. AL-4              (E-2 continued)

                                    Deed Record F-2, 1875-1877, Calhoun County, Alabama

Roll No. AL-5              Deed Record G-2, 1877-1878

                                    Deed Record H-2, 1878-1879, Calhoun County, Alabama

Roll No. AL-6              Calhoun County, Alabama Cont’d)

                                    (there is no record for I)

                                    Deed Record J-2, 1879

                                    Deed Record K-2, 1880

Roll No. AL-7              Deed Record L-2, 1880-1881

                                    Deed Record M-2, 1880-1881

Roll No. AL-8              Deed Record N-2, 1881-1882

                                    Deed Record O-2, 1881-1882

Roll No. AL-9              Mortgage Record P-2, 1881-1884

                                    Mortgage Record Q-2, 1881-1890

Roll No. AL-10            Deed Record R-2, 1882-1884

                                    Deed Record S-2, 1882-1887

Roll No. AL-11            Trust Deeds T-2, 1882-1913

                                    Deed Record U-2, 1883-1889

Roll No. AL-12            Mortgage Record V-2, 1884-1886

                                    Mortgage Record W-2, 1884-1889

Roll No. AL-13            Deed Record X-2, 1884-1885

                                    Deed Record Y-2, 1884-1886

Roll No. AL-14            Deed Record Z-2, 1885-1886

 

 

Calhoun County Probate Records

 

Roll No. AL-14            Probate Court Record A-2, 1865-1867

Roll No. AL-15            Probate Court Record B, 1866-1867

                                    Probate Court Record C, 1865-1869

Roll No. AL-16            Probate Court Record Book C (Cont’d)

                                    Probate Court Record Book D, 1868-1871

Roll No. AL-17            Probate Court Record Book E, 1867-1873

Roll No. AL-18            Probate Court Record F, 1873-1877

                                    Probate Court Record G, 1877-1880

Roll No. AL-19            Probate Court Record H, 1879-1883

                                    Probate Court Record I, 1884-1886

Roll No. AL-20            Wills-Loose Papers-Item 1, 1835-1870

 

Calhoun County Marriage Records

 

Roll No. AL-20            Marriage Record-Item 2, 1834-1850

Roll No. AL-21            Marriage Record 1850-1865

                                    Marriage Record A-2, 1864-1877

Roll No. AL-22            Marriage Record B-2, 1877-1881

                                    Marriage Record C, 1882-1890

                                    Marriage Record D, 1889-1895

Roll No. AL-23            Marriage Record D (no dates on box)

                                    Marriage Record E, 1885-1900

                                    Marriage Record F, 1900-1904

Roll No. AL-24            Marriage Record G, 1904-1909

                                    Marriage Record H, 1909-1913

Roll No. AL-25            Marriage Record I, 1913-1917

                                    Marriage Record J, 1917-1918

Roll No. AL-26            Marriage Record K, 1918-1919

                                    Marriage Record L, 1919-1921

Roll No. AL-27            Marriage Record M, 1922-1924

                                    pp 536-539 M, 1907-1910

                                    Marriage Record N, 1924-1927

Box 1                           Marriage Records, Vol. O, 1927-1930

                                    Marriage Records, Vol. P, 1930-1933

Box 2                           Marriage Records, Vol. Q, 1933-1936

                                    Marriage Records Vol. R, 1935-1937

Box 3                           Marriage Records, Vol. S, 1937-1938

                                    Marriage Records, Vol. T, 1938-1939

Box 4                           Marriage Records, Vol. U, 1939

                                    Marriage Records, Vol. V, 1939-1940

Box 5                           Marriage Records, Vol. W, 1940-1941

                                    Marriage Records, Vol. X, 1941

Box 6                           Marriage Records, Vol. Y, 1941-1942

                                    Marriage Records, Vol. Z, 1942

Box 7                           Marriage Records, Vol. ! & 2, 1942-1943

Box 8                           Marriage Records, Vol. 3, 1943

                                    Marriage Records, Vol. 4, 1943

Box 9                           Marriage Records, Vol. 5, 1943-1944

                                    Marriage Records, Vol. 6, 1944

Box 10                         Marriage Records, Vol. 7, 1944

                                    Marriage Records, Vol. 8, 1944-1945

Box 11                         Marriage Records, Vol. 9, 1945

                                    Marriage Records, Vol. 10, 1945-1946

Box 12                         Marriage Records, Vol. 11, 1946

                                    Marriage Records, Vol. 12, 1946

Box 13                         Marriage Records, Vol. 13, 1946-1947

                                    Marriage Records, Vol. 14, 1947

Box 14                         Marriage Records, Vol. 15, 1947-1948

                                    Marriage Records, Vol. 16, 1948-1949

Box 15                         Marriage Records, Vol. 17, 1949-1950

                                    Marriage Records, Vol. 18, 1950-1951

 

Calhoun County Circuit Court Records, 1835-1901

 

Box 16                         Abercrombie, R. (1846) thru Aderhold, J.E. (1890)

Box 17                         Adler, A. (1886) thru Alexander, G. (1840)

Box 18                         Aderhold, T.M. (1899) thru Allen, E.D. (1885)

Box 19                         Allen, E.D. (1885) thru Amon, A.L. (1888)

Box 20                         Amon, A.L. (1888) thru Aurelius, D.A. (1890)

Box 21                         Ausley, O.E. (1895) thru Bagley, Robert (1894)

Box 22                         Bagley, T.S. (1890) thru Barker, P.D. (1891)

Box 23                         Barker, P.D. (1891) thru Bell, M.E.

Box 24                         Bell, M.E. (1876) thru Black, J. (1848)

Box 25                         Black – Bobo

Box 26                         Bobo, J.E. (1890 thru Boyd, R. (1839)

Box 27                         Boyd/Bold, S. (1837-1847) thru Brock, J. (1840)

Box 28                         Brock, J. (1854) thru Brown, W. (1875)

Box 29                         Brown, W.H. (1892) thru Burns, B.F. (1852

Box 30                         Burns, D.J. (1891) thru Caldwell, J. (1861)

Box 31                         Caldwell, J. (1848-1879) thru Carroll, J.W. (1890)

Box 32                         Carroll – Chandler

Box 33                         Chandler, W. (1892) thru Clay, H. (1892)

Box 34                         Clay, J.L. (1894) thru Cochrell, H. (1851)

Box 35                         Coggins, C.M. (1885) thru Constantine, H.H. (1896

Box 36                         Conyers, G. (1892) thru Craig, P.M. (1894)

Box 37                         Craig, P. (1887)  thru Cross, M. M. (1841)

Box 38                         Cross, W.C. (1889) thru Danley, C. (1883 – 1885)

Box 39                         Darby, J.L. (1891) thru Dean, L.W. (1893)

Box 40                         Dean, M. (1842) thru Dickinson, W.J. (1859)

Box 41                         Dickson, R.M. (1859) thru Douglas, E.C.

Box 42                         Douglas, J.A. (1893) thru Dulany, Wm. (1862)

Box 43                         Dunagan, C. (1899) thru Eichelberter, G.W. (1897)

Box 44                         Elam, E. E. (1839-1889) thru Farrar, E. (1893)

Box 45                         Farrar, S.S. (1852) thru Ford, L.M. (1889)

Box 46                         Ford, L.M. (1889) thru Frieze, J. (1849)

Box 47                         Fry, A. (1891-1893) thru Garner, T. (1890)

Box 48                         Garner, W.H. (1840) thru Gooden, J. (1841-1842)

Box 49                         Gooden, J. (1841-1842) thru Green, A. (1897)

Box 50                         Green, A. (1899) thru Grubbs, W.R. (1842)

Box 51                         Grubbs, W. 1881) thru Hammond, L.W. (1891)

Box 52                         Hanna, W.R. (1856-1890) thru Harrison, P. (1882)

Box 53                         Harrison, P. (1882) thru Haywood E.H. (1890)

Box 54                         Haze, F. (1890d) thru Hendricks, L. (1899)

Box 55                         Hendricks, R. (1891) thru Hill, J. (1884-1885)

Box 56                         Hill, J.H. (1845) thru Horton, E.T., (1898)

Box 57                         Horton, J.E. (1899) thru Hubbard, David (1837-1842)

Box 58                         Hubbard, D. (1837-1842) thru Hughes, L. (1845)

Box 59                         Hughes, M.A. (1894) thru Ingram, J. J. (1895)

Box 60                         Ingram, J.B. (1895) thru Johnson, E. (1885)

Box 61                         Johnson, G. (1881) thru Jones, J.M. (1835-1868)

Box 62                         Jones, J.R. (1850) thru Kelley, M. (1837)

Box 63                         Kelley, S.F. (1870) thru Kirby, J. (1869)

Box 64                         Keller, C.M. (1894) thru Laney, J. (1888)

Box 65                         Laney, J.C. (1885) thru Lawson, R. (1852)

Box 66                         Lea, P. (1897) thru Lewis, D. (1838-1848)

Box 67                         Lewis, D.P. (1839) thru Livingston, G.H. (1892)

Box 68                         Lott, E. J. (1847) thru McCain, J. (1895)

Box 69                         McCain, J. B. (1889) thru McCoy, H. (1888)

Box 70                         McCoy – McGinnis (no dates on box)

Box 71                         McGinnis, M.L. (1881) thru McReynolds, J. (1886)

Box 72                         McReynolds – Martin (n.d.)

Box 73                         Martin – Magby (n.d.)

Box 74                         Means – Mills (n.d.)

Box 75                         Milner, W. (1838) thru Moore, Isam (n.d.)

Box 76                         Moore, J.H. (1891) thru Morrow, R. (1838-1843)

Box 77                         Mosbey – Nelson (n.d.)

Box 78                         Nelson, F. (1899) thru Nolen, J. (1844)

Box 79                         Nolen, P. (1876-1885) thru Olmstead, M. (Mrs.) (1879)

Box 80                         Parks, J.C. (1846) thru Patterson, N. (1889)

Box 81                         Patterson, N. (1893) thru Penland, S.H. (1839)

Box 82                         Penn, G. W. (1857) thru Pinson, P.C. (1860)

Box 83                         Pinson, R.T. (1885) thru Powell, C. (1889)

Box 84                         Powell, D. (1890) thru Ragan, J.M. (1893)

Box 85                         Ragan, J.W. (1886) thru Reid, D.W. (1853)

Box 86                         Reid, G.F. (1888) thru Rippen, J. (1892)

Box 87                         Rivers, S. (1893) thru Ross, W. (1883)

Box 88                         Rothchild, C. (1890) thru Rowan, Peyton (1889-1900)

Box 89                         Rowan, Peyton (1889-1900 thru Sadler, Mitchell ( 1892)

Box 90                         Sadler, Thomas (1852-1868) thru Scarbrough, W.A. (1890)

Box 91                         Scarbrough, W.C. (1898) thru Shed, J. (1869)

Box 92                         Sheffield, E. (1840) thru Skelton, A. (1856)

Box 93                         Skelton, G.B. (1886) thru Smith, B.J. (1886)

Box 94                         Smith, C.J. (1891) thru Snow, H.T. (1888)

Box 95                         Snow, J. (1881) thru Stevens, D. (1884)

Box 96                         Stephens, D. (1891) thru Story, W. (1891)

Box 97                         Stoutimire, John (1881) thru Tankersly, Nancy (1854)

Box 98                         Tanner, A.J. (1881) thru Thomas, J. (1893)

Box 99                         Thomas, Lee (1889) thru Topp, Thomas (1898)

Box 100                       Towers, John A. (1853) thru Turner, Lewis (1876)

Box 101                       Turner, Lewis (1892) thru Wakefield, James S. (1870-1873)

Box 102                       Wakefield, Z.L. (1698) thru Warren, Thomas (1847)

Box 103                       Warren, W.J. (1898) thru Weir, C.B. (1893)

Box 104                       Weir, George (1844) thru Whitlock, John M.

Box 105                       Whitlock, Lott (1841) thru Williams, Lewis (1897)

Box 106                       Williams, Lucy (1898) thru Wilson, John J., Jr. (1885)

Box 107                       Wilson, John J., Sr. (1888) thru Wood, Lundy (1893-1899)

Box 108                       Woods, Polk (1881) thru Yeizer, V.A. (1889)

Box 109                       Circuit Court Records: Yoe, Augustus (1846 thru Zuber, Millard

                                      (1889)

                                    Circuit Court Index

 

Calhoun County Estates 1832-1910

 

Box 110                       Abernathey, J.F. (1859 thru Bain, J. (1866-1871)

Box 111                       Bailey, J. (1839-1850) thru Blair, J. (1855)

Box 112                       Boles, R.R. (1855-1873) thru Brown, J. (1848-1850)

Box 113                       Brown, J. (1848-1850) thru Burton, W.D. (1866-1868)

Box 114                       Bush, J. (1849-1866 thru Champion, W. (1864-1871)

Box 115                       Champion, W. (1830-1841) thru Crump, H.M. (1858-1861)

Box 116                       Crutchfield, T. (1849-1859) thru Driver, E.M. (1852-1870)

Box 117                       Dulaney, B. (1839-1868) thru Gent, D. (1839)

Box 118                       George, B.C. (1857-1861) thru Hallum, T. (1835-1857)

Box 119                       Hampton, J. (1857-1860) thru Hill, E. (1867)

Box 120                       Hill, W. (1841-1863) thru Hughes, C. (1845-1855)

Box 121                       Hughes, G.C.P. (1856-1878) thru Jelks, Robert (1847-1857)

Box 122                       Jenkins, O. (1838-1856) thru Kelly, A.E. (Mrs.) (1898)

Box 123                       Kelly, M. (1864-1868) thru Lowery, A. (Lowry) (1837-1853)

Box 124                       Lowery, J. (Lowry) (1841-1858 thru McMichael, W. ( )

Box 125                       McReynolds, J. D. thru Morgan, T.C.

Box 126                       Murphree, S. (1854-1858) thru O’Keefe (1866-1878)

Box 127                       O’Neal, G.B. (1846-1858) thru Porter, H.H. (1842)

Box 128                       Porter, R. (1840-1860) thru Riddle, J. (1856)

Box 129                       Biddle, Terry (1826-1860) thru Rowland, Richard (1846-1860)

Box 130                       Rowland, R.D. & N.A. (1843-1806 thru Shelton, A. (1838)

Box 131                       Shuffield, A. (1854-1858) thru Smyly, S.R. (1901-1903)

Box 132                       Snow, A. (Elbert) (1854-1873) thru Teague, J. (1850-1860)

Box 133                       Teague, S. (1861) thru Weir, D. (1853-1860)

 

Box 134                       Weir, J.B. (1854-1869) thru Wilson, T.E. (1886-1887)

Box 135                       Wilson, J. (1853-1859) thru Young, J. J. (1840-1841)

Box 136                       Young, Mary (1872-180?) thru Youngblood, Thomas (1886-189?)

                                    Index – Estates

 

Calhoun County Wills (1828-1947)

 

Box 136                       Acker, Emory (1981-1936) thru Cook, John  (1945-1946)

Box 137                       Cooper, E.P. (1940-1941 thru Kiker, M.C. (1930-1933)

Box 138                       Kelly, T.E. (1941-1943) thru Saddler, B. (1904)

 

Calhoun County Estates 1832-1910

Index – Estates

Wills 1828-1947        

 

Box 138                       Saks to Young, R.

Box 140                       Tract Record

                                    Ledger – Chancery

 

Calhoun County Divorces 1900-1916

 

Box 141                       Adams, I. (1911) thru Dempsey, J. (1914)

Box 142                       Dempsey, O. (1903) thru Kelly, E.M. (1915)

Box 143                       Kemp, L. (1910) thru Setliff, W.T. (1912)

Box 144                       Shelnutt, F.W. (1916) thru Young, R. (1914)

 

Calhoun County Churches

 

Roll AL-29                   First Baptist Church, April 1941 – Dec 1975

Roll AL 31                   Parker Memorial Baptist Church, 1887-1966

Roll AL-32                   First Baptist Church of Oxford, Minutes, 1836-1953

Roll AL-33                   First Baptist Church of Oxford, Minutes, 1953-1983, Vol. 1&2

Roll AL-34                   Bethlehem Baptist Church, Records, 1854-1976

                                    (a part of Calhoun Baptist Assoc.)

Roll AL-35                   Cleburne Baptist Association Minutes 1899-1982

Roll AL-36                   Providence Baptist Church, Randolph Co., Apr 17, 1853 – Feb 1889

Roll AL-37                   Salem Baptist Church, Randolph Co. 1847-1919

Roll AL-38                   Talladega Baptist Church 1 Apr 1832-9 Dec 1871, Records

                                    7 Feb 1885, Membership Roll

Roll AL-39                   First Baptist Church, Jan. 1976 – August 1982

Roll AL-40                   Tallassahatchie BA, constituted 1834, 1841, 1845, 1847, 1848, 1854,

                                    1859, 1864, 1867-1874, 1887, 1878; Ten Island BA, const. 1854. 1859,

                                    1863, 1868,  Tallassahatchie & Ten Island BA: 1879-1892.

Roll AL-41                   Arbacoochee Baptist Association Minutes 1852-1910

                                    Manuscripts 1875, 1891, 1895, 1897, 1899, 1900, 1904-1908, 1911

 

Roll AL-46                   St. Clair County, Alabama, Family Historical Genealogical

                                    Materials, Wills 1819-1879.  Tract Book, Land Sales.

 

Randolph County

Heaton Masonic Lodge #354

 

Roll AL-53                   Heaton Masonic Lodge #354 1869-1954

 

Alabama Postmasters

 

Roll AL-54                   Autauga – Dale County, 1832-1971

Roll AL-55                   Dallas – Marento Counties, 1832-1971

Roll AL-56                   Marion – Winston Counties 1832-1971

 

Etowah County, Cemetery Records

 

Roll AL-57                   Etowah County, Alabama Cemetery Records

 

Alabama Mortality Schedules

 

Roll AL-58                   Autauga 1850 – Wilcox 1850, Autauga 1860 – Coosa 1860

Roll AL-59                   Coosa 1860 – Wilcox 1860, Autauga 1870 – Mobile 1870

Roll AL-60                   Monroe – Wilcox 1870, Lauderdale – Wilcox 1880

Roll AL-61                   Autauga – Lamar Co. 1880

Roll AL-62                   Macon – Winston Co. 1880

 

Alabama State Census Records 1855

 

Roll AL-63                   Autauga, Baldwin, Blount, Coffee, Franklin, Henry, Lowndes, Macon, Mobile, Tallapoosa, Tuscaloosa, Pickens counties.

 

Alabama State Census Records 1866

 

Roll AL-64                   Butler, Calhoun, Clarke, Coffee, Conecuh counties

Roll AL-65                   Pickens, Pike, Randolph, Russell, Shelby, St. Clair counties.

Roll AL-66                   Sumter, Talladega, Tallapoosa counties

 

Alabama Agricultural Census 1860

 

Roll AL-67                   Autauga – Dallas County, DeKalb – Morgan County

 

Alabama Land Records  (The Alabama Tract Books listed below were produced prior to

the institution of quality standards at the Alabama Archives and many are illegible.)

 

Roll AL-68                   Spanish Land Grants, Book #001

Roll AL-69                   Plat Book, St. Stephens, Vol. I

Roll AL-70                   Alabama Tract Book, Baldwin County, Vol. I

Roll AL-71                   Alabama Tract Book, Baldwin County, Vol. II

Roll AL-72                   Alabama Tract Book, Cherokee County

Roll AL-73                   Alabama Tract Book, Chambers County

Roll AL-74                   Alabama Tract Book, Coosa County

Roll AL-75                   Alabama Tract Book, Dallas County

Roll AL-76                   Alabama Tract Book, Etowah County

Roll AL-77                   Alabama Tract Book, Mobile County Vol. I

Roll AL-78                   Alabama Tract Book, Mobile County Vol. II

Roll AL-79                   Alabama Tract Book, Monroe County

Roll AL-80                   Alabama Tract Book, Randolph County

Roll AL-81                   Alabama Tract Book, St. Clair County

Roll AL-82                   Alabama Tract Book, Talladega County, Vol. I

Roll AL-83                   Alabama Tract Book, Talladega County, Vol. II

Roll AL-84                   Alabama Tract Book, Tallapoosa County

Roll AL-85                   Alabama Tract Book, Tuscaloosa County, Vol. I

Roll AL-86                   Alabama Tract Book, Tuscaloosa County, Vol. II

Roll AL-87                   Alabama Tract Book, Washington County

Roll AL-88                   Alabama Tract Book, Wilcox County

Roll AL 89                   Alabama Tract Book, U.S. Public Land Office Inventory

                                    And Finding List Reel #1

Roll AL-90                   Alabama Tract Book, U.S. Public Land Office Inventory

                                    And Finding List Reel #2

Roll AL-91                   Alabama Tract Book, U.S. Public Land Office Inventory

                                    And Finding List Reel #3

 

Alabama Cemetery Records

 

Roll AL-92                   Some Cemetery Records, comp. by Mrs. J.B. Privett, 411 pp.

 

Alabama, Records of Confederate Soldiers

 

Roll AL-93                   1907 Census of Confederate Soldiers, Autauga – Crenshaw Co.

Roll AL-94                   1907 Census of Confederate Soldiers, Cullman – Lee Co.

Roll AL-95                   1907 Census of Confederate Soldiers, Lee – Randolph Co.

Roll AL-96                   1907 Census of Confederate Soldiers, Russell – Winston Co.

Roll AL-97                   1907 Census of Confederate Veterans Living in Coosa Co., AL

Roll AL-98                   1907 Census of Confederate Soldiers Living in Calhoun Co., AL

Roll AL-99                   1907 Census of Confederate Soldiers Living in Jackson & Shelby

                                    Co., AL

Roll AL-100                 1907 Census of Confederate Soldiers Living in Randolph Co., AL

Roll AL-101                 1907 Census of Confederate Soldiers Living in Chambers Co., AL

 

Alabama Census Records

 

Roll AL-104                 1870 Cherokee and Choctaw Co., AL (duplicate copy)

Roll AL-105                 1870 Cleburne & Coffee Co. AL (duplicate copy)

Roll AL-106                 1870 Pike and Randolph Co. AL (duplicate copy)

Roll AL-107                 1870 Talladega Co. AL (duplicate copy)

Roll AL-108                 1880 Chambers and Cherokee Co., AL (duplicate copy)

Roll AL-109                 1870 Clay Co., AL (duplicate copy)

Roll AL-110                 1880 Pickens, Pike and Randolph Co. Census, Part 1, dupl.

Roll AL-111                 1880 Randolph Co., AL Census, Part 2, duplicate copy

Roll AL-112                 1880 Clay County Census (Roll 1 of 2)

Roll AL-113                 1880 Clay County Census (Roll 2 of 2)

 

Alabama Church Records

 

Roll 40                         Church Records, Calhoun County.  Tallassahatchie BA,

                                    Constituted 1834, 1841, 1845, 1847, 1848, 1854, 1859, 1864, 1867-

                                    1876, 1887, 1878, Tenn Island BA, Const. 1854. 1859, 1863, 1868.

                                    Tallasahatchie and Ten Island BA: 1879-1892.

Roll AL-114                 Providence Congregational Methodist Church, Clay County

                                    Minutes, 22 Sep 1894 – 26 Jan 1980

Roll AL-115                 Salem Primitive Baptist Church, Randolph County, Minutes,

                                    Jan 1847 – Aug 1869, Sep 1869 – Jan 1919

Roll AL-116                 Chulafinnee Baptist Church, Cleburne County, Jan 1914-Dec 1985;

                                    Sulphur Springs Baptist Church, Calhoun County, AL Conference

                                    Minutes, Jul 1838 – Sep 1971; Financial Recrods Mar 1964-Jan 1969.

Roll AL-117                 Harmony Primitive Baptist Church, Cleburne County, Vol. 1-8,

                                    Sep 1857 – Nov 1990.

Roll AL-118                 Alabama Baptist Church, Cleburne County, Sep 1885-Feb 1990,

                                    Treasurer’s Report Sep 1987 – Mar 1990, History Notes Hebron

                                    Baptist Church, Calhoun Baptist Assoc. 1870 – 1984.

Roll AL-126                 Cleburne Co. AL Marriage Records, Book 10 – 27 Jan 1911 -

                                    Book 11 – 10 May 1915 – 1 Jan 1921.

Roll AL-127                 Cleburne Co., AL Marriage Records, Book 12 – 1920 – 9 Dec

                                    1928 and Book 13, pp 11-473.

Roll AL-128                 Cleburne Co., AL Records.  Marriage Record – Book 13,

                                    9 Dec 1928 – 15 Jun 1929; Cleburne Co., AL Wills &

                                    Inventories Jan 1968 – Nov 1884.

(Roll 129 Missing)

Roll 130                       Rev. William Henry Harris, Papers of

Roll 131                       Church Records – Weaver First Baptist Church, Calhoun Baptist

                                    Association, April 1877 – Aug 1941.

Roll n/g                         Primitive Baptist Records:  Cleburne Co., AL, Cane Creek

                                    Primitive Baptist Church 14 Jun 1834 – 1 Aug 1992

                                    Macedonia Primitive Baptist Church (Benton, Cherokee, Randolph,

                                    St. Clair & Calhoun Co.s, AL)

 

Roll n/g                         Church Records, Piedmont Springs Baptist Church, Calhoun Co.,

                                    AL.  Constituted as New Liberty Baptist Church.  1887-1905.

 

Roll n/g                         Church Records, First Baptist Church, Oxford, AL. Calhoun Co.

                                    Baptist Assoc.  Conference Minutes: 1992 – 15 Jan 1997. 

                                    Membership Roll: Jun 1990 – Jan 1997.  Plus Added materials.

 

 

FS-136                        First Generation, Biography of Reuben Phillips.

 

Alabama Confederate Records

 

AL-98                          Records of Confederate Soldiers.  1907 Census of Confederate

                                    Soldiers Living in Calhoun County, AL.

AL-99                          Records of Confederate Soldiers Living in Jackson and Shelby Co.,

                                     AL.

AL-100                        Records of Confederate Soldiers Living in Randolph Co., AL.

AL-101                        Records of Confederate Soldiers living in Chambers Co., AL

AL-102                        U.S. Population Census, 1860 Randolph County and Russell Co.,

                                    AL. Census.

AL-103                        U. S. Population Census, 1860 Cherokee and Choctaw Co.,

                                    AL Census.

Roll 132                       Alabama 1907 Enumeration of Confederate Veterans, DeKalb Co.

AL-133                        Alabama 1907 Enumeration of Confederate Veterans – Elmore –

                                    Marshall Counties.

Roll AL-134                 1907 Enumeration of Alabama Confederate Veterans

                                    Marshall – Tallapoosa Cont’d.

Roll AL-135                 1907 Enumeration of Alabama Confederate Veterans

                                    Tallapoosa (cont’d) – Winston Counties.

Roll AL-136                 1921 Census of Alabama Confederate Soldiers, 20th Ala. Inf.

                                    Regiment.  Abernathy, Coleman Henry – 39th Ala. Inf. Regt.

                                    Williams, William H.

Roll AL-137                 1921 Census of Alabama Confederate Soldiers, 40th Ala Inf Regt

                                    Batton, Wm. W. – Ala. Pension Commission Infantry Company (Misc Goode, J.W.)

Roll AL-138                 1921 Census of Alabama Confederate Soldiers, Infantry

                                    Adams, J.T. – Davenport’s Ala. Cav. Bn., - Jacks, Samuel F.

Roll AL-139                 1921 Census of Alabama Confederate Soldiers,

                                    Hardee’s Cav. Battalion

                                    Bice, Robert M., Georgia CSA Commands (Folder #4) Woodley,

                                    Elijah Moseley

Roll AL-140                 Alabama Census of Confederate Soldiers 1921, Georgia CSA

                                    Commands (Folder #5), Adiar, Geo. W. – Cansus of Widows of

                                    Confederate Soldiers, 1927 Alabama Pension Commission,

                                    Whiddon, John.

Roll AL-141                 Alabama Census of Widows of Confederate Soldiers 1927.

                                    Barrier, John Martin – 1850, 1860 census deaths

 

North Carolina Records – Cassette Tapes

 

RNC72                        The Colonial Militia of the Carolinas From 1750-1776, by

                                    Dr. Bobby G. Moss

RNC59                        The Use of NC Probate Records by William S. Price

RNC65                        NC Continental Line & Rev. War Land and Pay Records

                                    By Kendrick Simpson

RNC 83                       The Scot-Irish Migration from Ulster to NC

                                    By Margaret M. Hofman

RNC 48                       Use of State Agency Records in NC Research

                                    By William D. Bennett

RNC 74                       Indian Tribes of NC

                                    By Jane Smith

 

Newspapers, Journals & Gazettes

 

Roll #1                         Oxford Echo, June 1887 – Dec 1887,

                                    Jacksonville Record

Roll #2                         Oxford Echo

                                    Sylacauga Argus

                                    Jacksonville Record

                                    Anniston W. Times

n/g                                Alabama Newspaper

                                    Tuscaloosa Gazette 1899-1902

n/g                                Alabama Newspaper

                                    Tuscaloosa Weekly Times 1899-1902

n/g                                Anniston Watchman Thurs., 23 Feb 1888 – Thur, 23 Aug 1888

                                    Saturday Watchman 1 Sep – 29 Dec

                                    The Evening Watchman 18 Jan 1889 – 12 Dec 1889

                                    The Weekly Times 2 Jan 1889 – 1 Sep 1892

n/g                                The Oxford Tribune 28 Jan , 10 Mar, 16 Jun, 1876

                                    6 Apr 1916 – 14 Mar 1919

                                    The Oxford Voice, 9 Jun 1891 – 26 Nov 1892

n/g                                The Weekly Times 15 Sep 1892, 28 Dec 1899

n/g                                Piedmont Inquirer, 11 May 1875 – 25 Dec 1895

                                    1895 – 1898

n/g                                Anniston Hot Blast 18 Aug 1883 – 22 Jan 1888

                                    Anniston Weekly Hot Blast 26 Feb 1888 – 9 Nov 1888

n/g                                Anniston Weekly Hot Blast 15 Nov 1888 – 20 Feb 1890

                                    Anniston Watchman 16 Jun 1885 – 16 Feb 1888

n/g                                The Georgia Messenger, Macon Georgia

                                    March 21 (Vol. 1, No. 1), 1833 – Dec 1831

n/g                                Athens Gazette (Athens, GA) 17 Feb 1814 – 8 May 1817

n/g                                The Athenian (Athens, GA) Jan 1827 – 13 Mar 1832

Roll 1                           Wilmington Daily Journal, 2 Jan 1860 thru 14 Jan 1861

Roll 2                           Wilmington Daily Journal, 15 Jan 1861 thru 6 Feb 1862

Roll 3                           Wilmington Daily Journal, 7 Feb 1862 thru 10 Mar 1863

Roll 4                           Wilmington Daily Journal, 11 Mar 1863 thru 21 May 1864

Roll 5                           Wilmington Daily Journal, 23 May 1864 thru 20 Feb 1865

Roll 6                           Wilmington Daily Journal, 28 Sep 1865 thru 14 Jul 1866

Roll 1                           Southern Confederacy, 13 Aug 1861 thru 31 Jan 1862

Roll 2                           Southern Confederacy, 13 Aug 1861 thru 31 Jan 1862

Roll 3                           Southern Confederacy, 30 Nov 1862 thru 23 May 1863

Roll 6                           Southern Confederacy, 24 Nov 1863 thru 8 Feb 1865

Roll 3                           Southern Confederacy, 1 Feb 1862 thru 31 Jul 1862

Roll 1                           New Orleans Bee Jan –June 1861

Roll 2                           New Orleans Bee, July thru December 1861

Roll 7                           New Orleans Bee, July thru December 1865

??                                 ??

Roll 4                           Clarion & Tennessee Gazette 8 Jan 1818, 9 Jul 1822

Roll 1                           Arkansas Gazett, 16 Jun 1860 thru 3 Dec 1866

Roll 1                           Richmond Daily Whig, Jan thru Jun 1860

Roll 2                           Richmond Daily Whig, Jul thru Dec 1860

Roll 50                         Republican Banner, Nashville Jan – Jun 1862-1866

Roll 1                           Nashville Whig, 12 Sep 1812, 1816

Roll 2                           Nashville Whig, 1817 – 1822

Roll 3                           Clarion & Tennessee Gazette, 7 Jan 1812, 30 Dec 1817

Roll 1                           Southern Banner, Athens, Georgia, 20 Mar 1831 – 16 Mar 1833

Roll 2                           Southern Banner, Athens, Georgia, 23 Mar 1833 – 17 Mar 1836

Roll 3                           Southern Banner, Athens, Georgia, 24 Mar 1836-16 Mar 1838

Roll 4                           Southern Banner, Athens, Georgia, 11 Jan 1849-11 Mar 1852

Roll 1                           Georgia Express, Athens, Georgia, 6 Aug 1808 – 13 Aug 1813

Roll 1                           Southern Historical Society Papers, Roll 4,

                                    Jan 1887, Vol. 15 thru Dec 1891 Vol. 19

Roll 2                           Southern Historical Society Papers, Roll 2

                                    Jan 1879, vol. 7 thru Dec 1882, vol. 10

Roll 6                           Southern Historical Society Papers, Roll 6

                                    1897 vol. 25 thru 1901 vol. 29

Roll 7                           Southern Historical Society Papers, Roll 7

                                    1902, vol. 30 thru 1906 vol. 34

Roll 8                           Southern Historical Society Papers, Roll 8

                                    1907 vol. 35 thru 1914 vol. 39

Roll 9                           Southern Historical Society Papers, Roll 9

                                    1915 vol. 40 thru 1923 vol. 45

Roll 10                         Southern Historical Society Papers, Roll 10

                                    1925 vol. 45 thru 1943 vol. 49

Roll 11                         Southern Historical Society Papers, Roll 11

                                    Jul thru Oct vol. 38

Roll 7                           Daily Courier, Charleston, SC 5 Dec 1864 thru 31 Aug 1865

n/g                                Rome Tribune (Ga.) 25 Dec 1900 thru 19 Jun 1901

n/g                                Rome Tribune (Ga.) 20 Jun 1901 thru 31 Dec 1901

7RA-193-2                  Heir of Pelham v. Masterson et al

TRA-193-2                  Annie Trench v. Veath

TRA-193-3                  Polly Dykes v. Stanoline Oil and Gas Co.

T624-1502                  1910 Census (Federal) Tennessee:

                                    Hamilton Co. (ED’s 42-59, 74-83.37-96, 200)

T624-1503                  1910 Census (Federal) Tennessee:

                                    Hamilton Co. (ED’s 60-73), Hancock and Haywood Cos.

n/g                                1812 Military Service Records – Tennessee

                                    Barton, Stephen, Dooley, Thomas, Bradley, H---

                                    Burton

Roll 1                           War of 1812, Microropy No. 588, Roll 1, Letters Received

                                    Concerning Letters of Marque and Enamy Aliens, 1812-14

Roll 2                           United States Marshal’s Returns of Enemy Aliens and Prisoners

                                    Of War, 1812-1815 (Part 2), War of 1812, Microcopy 588, Roll 2

Roll 3                           United States Marshal’s Returns of Enemy Aliens and Prisoners

                                    Of War, War of 1812, microcopy 588, Roll 3.

M91.3767                    The Andalusia Star, 2 Jan 1913 – 28 Dec 1914

M91.3770                    The Andalusia Star, 5 Jan 1911 – 26 Dec 1912

M91.3790                    The Andalusia Star 1 Jan 1915 – 29 Dec 1916 (diazo dup.)

M91.3768                    The Andalusia Star 2 Jan 1917 – 31 Dec 1918 (diazo dup.)

M91.3764                    The Andalusia Star 5 Sep 1919 – 31 Dec 1920 (diazo dup.)

 

Revolutionary War

 

Pension & Bounty Land Warrants Application Files

 

1-60                                                         Aaron – Andrews

61-120                                                 Andrews, David – Baker, Waterman

121-180                                 Baker, William – Baxter, William

181-240                                             Bay, Andrew – Bing, John

241-300                                             Bingham, Aaron – Bowen, Samuel

301-360                                             Bowen, Simeon – Brown, Caleb

361-420                                             Brown, Charles – Burnham, Jeremiah

421-480                                             Burnham, John – Carrington, Timothy

481-540                                             Carris, Peter – Christie, Thomas

541-600                                             Christler, David – Caldwell, Robert

601-660                                             Cole, Abel – Cotterill, Thomas

661-720                                 Cottle, Elizabeth – Curtis, Zorah

721-780                       Curtiss, Agur -  Dean, Zimfy

781-840                       Deane, Ashbel – Douglas, Thomas

841-900                       Douglass, Alexander – Edson, Thomas

901-960                       Edward, David – Fay, William

961-1020                     Fairweather, Samuel – Freelove, David

1021-1080                   Freeman, Aaron – Glazebrook

1081-1140                   Glazer, Aaron – Grouse, George

1141-1200                   Grout, Abel – Harris, John

1201-1260                   Harris, Jonathon – Herrick, Zebulon

1261-1320                   Herridon, Elizabeth – Hood, William

1321-1380                   Hoff, James – Husbands, William

1381-1440                   Huse, Isaac – Jones, Joel

1441-1500                   Jones, John – Knapp, William

1501-1560                   Knecht, Jacob – Libby, Harvey

1561-1620                   Libby, Isaac – Mandville, Yelles

1621-1680                   Mandigo, Jeremiah – McFaren, William

1681-1740                   McFarland, Andrew – Mitchel, William

1741-1800                   Mitchell, Aaron – Narramore, John

1801-1860                   Nash, Abner – Paige, Timothy

1861-1920                   Pain, Charles – Petts, Jonathon

1921-1980                   Petty, Abiel – Proctor, William

1981-2040                   Proffit, William – Richardson, Samuel

2041-2100                   Richardson, Sanford – Russ, Nathan

2101-2160                   Russel, Absalom – Shaw, David

2161-2220                   Shaw, Eliab – Smith, John

2221-2280                   Smith, John (NY) – Stephens, William

2281-2340                   Stephenson, Abinther – Tanney, Sopher

2341-2400                   Tapervine, John – Torrens, Samuel

2401-2460                   Torrey, Asa – Vinson, William

2461-2520                   Vinton, Abiather – Weed, Jesse

2521-2580                   Weed, John – Wilkins, William

2581-2640                   Wilkinson, Abel – Woodwell, Lydia

2641-2656                   Woodworth, Abel – Yarbrough, Nathan

 

 

Miscellaneous Records:

 

7RA-193-6                  King et al v. Yount Lee Oil Co.

7RA-193-5                  Fall Corporation v. Yount Lee Oil Co.

7RA-193-4                  Oscar Wiley Humphries et al v. Young Lee Oil Co. et al

T624-63                      1910 Federal Census, Arkansas: Pulaski (ED’s 145-157),

                                    Randolph, and St. Francis Counties.

Roll. 274                      Paulding, Pierce, Polk and Schley Counties, Ga., T625

Roll 257                       Georgia, Floyd Co., T625 (1920 Census)

Roll 256                       Emanuel, Fannin and Floyd Cos. Ga, T625 (1920 Census)

Roll 5                           Southern Historical Society Papers, Roll 5

                                    1892, Vol. 20 thru 1896, Vol. 24

n/g                                The Southern Review 1867, Vol. 1 thru Oct 1868 Vol. 4

n/g                                The Southern Review Jan 1869 Vol. 5 thru Oct 1870 Vol. 8

n/g                                The Southern Review, Jan 1871, Vol. 9 thru Oct 1872, Vol. 11

n/g                                The Southern Review, Jan 1873, Vol. 12 thru Oct 1874 Vol. 15

n/g                                The Southern Review, Jan 1875, Vol. 16 thru Oct 1876 Vol. 20

n/g                                The Southern Review, Jan 1877, Vol. 21 thru Jul 1879 Vol. 25

Roll 3                           Richmond Daily Whit, Jan thru Jun 1861

Roll 4                           Richmond Daily Whig, Jul thru Dec 1861

Roll 5                           Richmond Daily Whig, Jan thru Dec 1862

Roll 6                           Richmond Daily Whig, Jan thru Dec 1863

Roll 7                           Richmond Daily Whig, Jan thru Dec 1864

Roll 8                           Richmond Daily Whig, Jan thru Jul 1865

Roll 3                           Southern Historical Society Papers, Jan 1883, Vol. 11 thru

                                    Dec 1886 Vol. 14

 

Cleburne County, Alabama Records

 

The Cleburne News 01 Jan 192523 Dec 1926

 

n/g                                Cleburne New Era, 16 Jan 1806 thru 31 Dec 1907

n/g                                Cleburne New Era, 6 Jan 1900 thru 30 Dec 1905

n/g                                Cleburne New Era, 26 Mar 1891 – 30 Nov 1899

n/g                                Cleburne New Era, 04 Jan 1908 thru 28 Dec 1911

n/g                                The Cleburne News 13 Sep 1911 thru 28 Dec 1916

n/g                                The Cleburne News 4 Jan 1917 thru 26 Dec 1918

n/g                                The Cleburne News, 02 Jan 1919 thru 29 Dec 1921

n/g                                The Cleburne News, 12 Jan 1922 thru 18 Dec 1924

n/g                                Cleburne News 6 Jan 1927 to 29 Dec 1929

n/g                                Cleburne County Probate Judge, Will Records,

                                    1867-1884, Vol. 01, Marriages 9 Dec 1928 – 15 Jun 1929

n/g                                Cleburne County Marriage Records,

                                    Wills & Inventories, Vol. 2, 1884 – 1910

                                    Will Records, Vol. 3, 1906-1937

                                    Probate Minutes, Vol. A, 1869-1870

n/g                                Cleburne County

                                    Deeds & Mortgages, Vol. 1-5E, Vol. 6-F, Vol. 1-G, 1882-1884

                                    Register of Births, 1913-1916

                                    Register of Deaths, 1913-1921

 

Roll 122                       Cleburne County, AL Marriage Records.

                                    Book A – 4 Jul 1867 – 17 Dec 1874

                                    Book B – 1874 – 1881

                                    Book C – 1881 – Oct 1885

Roll 123                       Cleburne Co., AL Marriage Records.

                                    Book D – 1885-1889

                                    Book E – Oct 1889-20 Apr 1893

Roll 124                       Cleburne Co., AL Marriage Records

                                    Book F – 1893-1897

                                    Book G – 30 Nov 1897-20 Mar 1901

Roll 125                       Cleburne Co., AL Marriage Records

                                    Book H – 22 Mar 1901 – 11 Mar 1906

                                    Book 9 – 18 Mar 1906 – 6 Jan 1911

Roll 126                       Cleburne Co., AL Marriage Records

                                    Book 10 – 27 Jan 1911-2 May 1915

                                    Book 11 – 10 May 1915-1 Jan 1921

Roll 127                       Cleburne Co., AL Marriage Records

                                    Book 12 – 1920-9Dec 1928

                                    Book 13, pp 1-473

Roll 128                       Cleburne Co., AL Marriage Records

                                    Book 13 – 9 Dec 1928-15 Jun 1929

                                    Cleburne Co., AL Wills & Inventories, Jan 1868-Nov 1884

 

Randolph County, Alabama Records

 

Randolph County newspapers

 

n/g                                The Randolph Toiler, 24 Oct 1895 thru 30 Dec 1898

n/g                                The Roanoke Leader, 04 Jan 1911 thru 25  Dec 1912

n/g                                The Roanoke Leader, 01 Jan 1908 thru 28 Dec 1910

n/g                                The Roanoke Leader, 28 Jan 1903 thru 25 Dec 1907

n/g                                The Randolph Leader, 03 Jan 1900 thru 31 Dec 1902

n/g                                The Randolph Leader, 30 Dec 1896 thru 20 Dec 1899

n/g                                Randolph County Probate Judge

                                    Confederate Pension Records 1904 – 1907

                                    Marriages 1945-1949 (Vol. 17 (white)

                                    Marriages 1947-1963 (Vol. 18 (colored)

                                    Marriages 1949-1954 (Vol. 19 (colored)

 

Alabama Confederate Records

 

Rolls 1-49                    Confederate Soldier Index – Alabama, M374

Rolls 1-508                  Confederate Units, M311

                                    Consolidated Index to Compiled Service Records – “J”

Rolls 1-10                    Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers Who

                                      Served in Organizations from Alabama A-Z, M276

Roll 1                           Index to Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Union Soldiers

                                      Who Served in Organizations from Alabama, M263

 

Roll 1                           A-BR

Roll 2                           BU-C

Roll 3                           D-GO

Roll 4                           GR-H

Roll 5                           I-L

Roll 6                           M-NE

Roll 7                           NI-RH

Roll 8                           RI-SP

Roll 9                           ST-V

Roll 10                         W-Z

 

Roll 166                       Compiled Service Records of Confederate Soldiers from Mississippi,

                                      7th Battalion Infantry, GR-O, M269

n/g                                Inventory of the Seville (Spain) Archives Concerning Spanish West

                                      Florida  #4204

Roll 16                         Union Regiments of KY

13 rolls                         Confederate Pension Records of Certain Counties

Roll 1                           Register of Confederate Soldiers, Sailors and Citizens who died in

                                      Federal Prisons and Military Hospitals in the North (1861-1865)

                                      M918

 

Alabama Confederate Pension Applications

 

272/27                         Confederate Pension Applications, Cook County, GCP-107

                                    Harris, Jones thru Z

                                    Coweta County, A thru Brooks, R.P.D. 1009-007

272/28                         Confederate Pension Applications, Coweta County, GCP-108

                                    Brooks, W.L. thru Dobbs, Mary A., 10029-008

272/28                         Confederate Pension Applications, Coweta County, GCP-108

                                    Dorsett, John J. thru Herring, Sophronia A. 10029-009

272/30                         Confederate Pension Applications, Coweta County, GCP-110

                                    Higgins, Martha thru McCullouth, T.A., 10029-010

272/31                         Confederate Pension Applications, Coweta County, GCP-111

                                      McCullum, James thru Orr, Elizabeth Hill, 10029-011

272/32                         Confederate Pension Applications, Coweta County, GCP-112

                                      Osborn, Liza thru Sims, I.W., 10029-0012

272/33                         Confederate Pension Applications, Coweta County, GCP-113

                                      Sims, M. W. T. thru Watts, James, M.L., 10029-013

272/34                         Confederate Pension Applications, Coweta County, GCP-114

                                      Weaver, A thru Z

                                    Crawford County, A thru Harris, Georgia, 10029-014

272/29                         Confederate Pension Applications, Hart County, GCP-269

                                      Sanders, Francis (Mrs.) thru Z,

                                      Heard County – A thru Almon, Levenia, 10031-072

274/30                         Confederate Pension Applications, Heard County, GCP-270

                                      Almon, M.T. thru Eley, S.E., 10031-073

274/31                         Confederate Pension Applications, Heard County, GCP-271

                                    Estep, Zit. Thru McDowell, Daniel D., 10031-074

274/32                         Confederate Pension Applications, Heard County, GCP-272

                                    McIntosh, John T. thru Stephens, Isaac Jr., 10031-075

274/33                         Confederate Pension Applications, Heard County, GCP-273

                                    Stephens, J.N.G. thru Z

                                    Henry County: A thru Berry Mattie (Mrs.) 10031-076

Roll 1                           Register of Confederate Soldiers, Sailors and Citizens who

                                    died in Federal Prisons and Military Hospitals in the North,

                                    1861-1865, M918

.

 

Confederate Pension Records

 

Rolls 69-145                Dorsey, Henry A. thru Lever, W. B.

Rolls 146-219              Leverett, J. N. thru Shockley, Terry

Rolls 220-276              Shoebert, William – Zuber, William D. Addendum—Files not filmed

                                      In proper order.

 

Roll AL-133                 Alabama 1907 Enumeration of Confederate Veterans,

                                    Elmore – Marshall

Roll AL-132                 Alabama 1907 Enumeration of Confederate Veterans,

                                    Autauga – DeKalb County

 

Alabama Death Record Indexes

 

Roll 1-6                        Alabama Death Index (6 Rolls)

 

The Anniston Star (newspaper) Anniston, AL

 

                                    Consists of 753 reels, containing newspapers from 1900 -2005.

                                    Scattered missing issues indicated on box labels.

 

The Jacksonville Republican (newspaper) Jacksonville, AL

 

Roll 1                           January 28, 1837 – December 23, 1851

Roll 2                           February 2, 1841 – April 15, 1851

Roll 4                           June 19, 1862 – October 2, 1862

Roll 5                           October 2, 1862 – July 19, 1873

Roll 6                           July 19, 1873; May 16, 1874

Roll 7                           May 16, 1874; August 13, 1892  (part of film skips.  Use

                                      Rolls 11 & 12.

Roll 8                           July 9, 1881 – April 18, 1883

Roll 9                           April 28, 1883 – April 13, 1889

Roll 10                         April 13, 1889 – September 28, 1889

Roll 11                         September 28, 1889 – April 22, 1893

Roll 12                         August 13, 1892 – July 9, 1881

Roll 13                         April 22, 1893 – December 31, 1903

 

Note:  There is a published index to extant issues of the Jacksonville Republicay by Dr. Grace Gates in the Alabama Room.  This index covers issues held by both the Alabama Room and Jacksonville State University Library, whose issues are available for internet viewing on their website.

 

Alabama Marriage Record Indexes

 

Roll 1                           1950-1954 Divorce Index (dup.)

Roll 1-6                        1936-1959 Marriage Index (dup.)

 

 

Georgia Records

 

Georgia County Records

 

Roll n/g             Cemetery Records, Dodge and Harris Co., Ga.  Phillips Cemetery

                                      To Zachry Family Cemetery

Roll GA-1                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Wills and Estates Book D 1833-1866

Roll GA-2                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia, Annual Returns on Estates 1798-1814

Roll GA-3                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Inventory Book K – 1805

Roll GA-4                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Wills and Estates Book C 1826-1834

Roll GA-5                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Inferior Court Citations Book A 1799-1831

Roll GA-6                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Annual Returns

Roll GA-7                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Register of Estates 1799-1821

Roll GA-8                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Tax Digests 1800-1805

Roll GA-9                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia 1805 Land Lottery Eligibles List

Roll GA-10                  Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Tax Digests 1795-1799

Roll GA-11                  Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Register of Estates

Roll GA-12                  Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Annals of Georgia – Important Early

                                      Records of the State

Roll GA-13                  History of Irwin Co., Georgia

Roll GA-14                  Clarke County and the City of Athens, Ga.

Roll GA-15                  Decatur Cemetery, DeKalb Co., Georgia

Roll GA-22                  1860 Georgia Mortality Schedule

Roll GA-23                  1870 Georgia Mortality Schedule, Appling – Worth counties

Roll GA-24                  1880 Georgia Mortality Schedule, Appling – Franklin Counties

Roll GA-25                  Carroll Co., Georgia Records, Superior Court General Index to

                                      Deeds and Mortgages

Roll GA-26                  Carroll Co., Georgia, Records Superior Court Deed Book C 1836-1839.

                                      Carroll Co., Ordinary Minutes Book AA 1852-1870. Historical

                                      Register Methodist Episcopal Church, Saint Mary’s Ga. 1788-1964.

Roll GA-27                  Union Co., SC Deeds 1860-1871

                                    Carroll County Superior Court, Deed Book A, 1827-1831

Roll GA-28                  Carroll County, Georgia Deed Records & Mortgages

                                    Book B, 1831 – 1839 – (Index)

                                    Book C, 1836-1839 – (Index)

Roll GA-29                  Carroll County, Superior Court, Deeds and Mortgages.

                                      1839-1843 Vol. D. (Indexed)

                                      1843-1847 Vol. E. (Indexed)

Roll GA-30                  Carroll Co., Georgia Deed Records & Mortgages

                                      Book F, 1847-1852 (No Index)

Roll GA-31                  Carroll County, Georgia Deed Records & Mortgages

                                      Book G, 1852-1855 (Index)

Roll n/g                         Marriages of Hancock County, Georgia

Roll GA-17                  History of Georgia by Hugh McCall

Roll GA-18                  Carroll Co., Georgia and Her People

Roll GA-19                  Coweta Co., Georgia Chronicle for 100 Years

Roll GA-20                  History of Paulding County, Georgia

Roll GA-21                  Georgia Poor School Fund 1829-1861

Roll GA-32                  Carroll County Superior Court, Deeds and Mortgages,

                                    Book E, 1843-1847, Indexed & Transcribed

Roll GA-33                  Carroll Co., Georgia, General Index to Estates, Wills, Minutes &

                                      Estate Records, A-K 1826-1939

Roll GA-34                  Carroll Co., Georgia, General Index to Estates, Wills, Minutes &

                                      Estate Records, L-Z 1826-1939

Roll GA-35                  Carroll Co., Georgia, Record of Wills,

                                      Book A, 1852-1896, Index

                                      Book B, 1892-1922, Index

Roll GA-36                  Carroll Co., Georgia Ordinary Estate Records, Wills, Book A,

                                       Index; Book B, 1892-1922, Index

                                        Superior Court, Deed Book B, 1830-1836, 1839 (see also

                                      Reel 28); (Church – Warren County, Norwood Baptist Church –

                                      Minutes 1887-1912)

Roll GA-37                  Carroll Co., Georgia, Probate Court Annual Returns and Vouchers,

                                      General Index Volume A, 1831-1885

Roll GA-38                  Carroll Co., Georgia Ordinary Estate Records, Annual Returns,

                                      Book B, 1841-1853 (also additional data)

Roll GA-39                  Carroll Co., Georgia Inventories & Appraisements, Annual Returns,

                                      & Vouchers, Sales Bills, Book C, 1854-1857, Index.

 

Roll GA-40                  Carroll Co., Georgia Inventories & Appraisements, Annual Returns

                                      & Vouchers, Sales Bills, Book D, 1857-1860 Index

Roll GA-41                  Antioch Baptist Church, Washington Co., GA

                                    Members Minutes 1858-1863, 1865-1879

                                    Carroll Co., GA Ordinary Inferior Court Records, 1829-1845, 1848.

                                    (additional Records on Reel)

Roll GA-42                  Misc. Georgia Records.

1.      Union County, GA, Ordinary Tax Digest, 1855, 1857

2.      Bibb Co., GA, Mulberry St. Methodist Church, 1887-1895)

(additional Records on Reel.

Roll GA-43                  Carroll Co., Georgia Deeds, Grantees A-K, 1828-1934

Roll GA-44                  Carroll Co., Georgia Superior Court General Index to Deeds

                                    Grantors M-Z 1828-1934

Roll GA-45                  Lincoln Co., Georgia, General Index to Proceedings of Estates

                                    1796-1899, A-K; 1796-1899, L-Z.  General Index to all records,

                                    1800-1939

Roll GA-47                  Lincoln County, Georgia, Ordinary Inferior Court Minutes, 1802-07

                                      Minutes, 1804-1814, BooM or 2 Minutes, 1820-1830, Book B or

                                      10 Estate Records, Wills and Miscellaneous, 1800-1832.

Roll GA-53                  Clark County, Georgia Head Rights, 1803-1875; Minutes, 1859-1873.

Roll GA-54                  Clark County, Georgia, Probate Court, 1811-1838

Roll GA-55                  Clark County, Georgia, Land Court Minutes, 1834-1875

Roll GA-56                  Clark County, Georgia Inferior Court Minutes

Roll GA-56                  Clark County, Georgia Inferior Court Minutes (copy of Roll 56)

Roll GA-57                  Clark County, Georgia Inferior Court Minutes, 1807-1814, 1835-1868

Roll GA-58                  Georgia, Superior Court, Deeds & Mortgages, 1801-1907

Roll GA-59                  Clark County, Georgia, Ordinary Court Minutes, 1797-1949

Roll GA-60                  Clark County, Georgia, Ordinary Court, Estate Records, unbound

Roll n/g                         Georgia Genealogical Society Quarterly, Index of Names, Vol. 1-16

                                      (1964-1980).

Roll 61                         Clark County, Georgia Superior Court Minutes 1801-1820

Roll 62                         Clark County, Georgia, Superior Court Minutes 1820-1834

Roll 63                         Clark County, Georgia Superior Court Writs 1810-1811, 1805-1811

Roll 64                         Clark County, Georgia, State Rights 1834-1840, 1817-1897;

                                    Marks & Brands 1802-1868

Roll 65                         Clark County, Georgia, State Rights, Estrey Records.

Roll 66                         Clark County, Georgia, School Board Register of Birth 1851

Roll 67                         Minutes of the U.S. Circuit Court for the District of Georgia,

                                    1790-1842 & Index to Plaintiffs & Defendants in Circuit Court,

                                    1790-1860

 Roll n/g                        Cemetery Records, Dodge and Harris Co., Ga.  Phillips Cemetery

                                      To Zachry Family Cemetery

Roll GA-1                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Wills and Estates Book D 1833-1866

Roll GA-2                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia, Annual Returns on Estates 1798-1814

Roll GA-3                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Inventory Book K – 1805

Roll GA-4                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Wills and Estates Book C 1826-1834

Roll GA-5                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Inferior Court Citations Book A 1799-1831

Roll GA-6                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Annual Returns

Roll GA-7                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Register of Estates 1799-1821

Roll GA-8                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Tax Digests 1800-1805

Roll GA-9                    Oglethorpe Co., Georgia 1805 Land Lottery Eligibles List

Roll GA-10                  Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Tax Digests 1795-1799

Roll GA-11                  Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Register of Estates

Roll GA-12                  Oglethorpe Co., Georgia Annals of Georgia – Important Early

                                      Records of the State

Roll GA-13                  History of Irwin Co., Georgia

Roll GA-14                  Clarke County and the City of Athens, Ga.

Roll GA-15                  Decatur Cemetery, DeKalb Co., Georgia

Roll GA-22                  1860 Georgia Mortality Schedule

Roll GA-23                  1870 Georgia Mortality Schedule, Appling – Worth counties

Roll GA-24                  1880 Georgia Mortality Schedule, Appling – Franklin Counties

Roll GA-25                  Carroll Co., Georgia Records, Superior Court General Index to

                                      Deeds and Mortgages

Roll GA-26                  Carroll Co., Georgia, Records Superior Court Deed Book C 1836-1839.

                                      Carroll Co., Ordinary Minutes Book AA 1852-1870. Historical

                                      Register Methodist Episcopal Church, Saint Mary’s Ga. 1788-1964.

Roll GA-27                  Union Co., SC Deeds 1860-1871

                                    Carroll County Superior Court, Deed Book A, 1827-1831

Roll GA-28                  Carroll County, Georgia Deed Records & Mortgages

                                    Book B, 1831 – 1839 – (Index)

                                    Book C, 1836-1839 – (Index)

Roll GA-29                  Carroll County, Superior Court, Deeds and Mortgages.

                                      1839-1843 Vol. D. (Indexed)

                                      1843-1847 Vol. E. (Indexed)

Roll GA-30                  Carroll Co., Georgia Deed Records & Mortgages

                                      Book F, 1847-1852 (No Index)

Roll GA-31                  Carroll County, Georgia Deed Records & Mortgages

                                      Book G, 1852-1855 (Index)

Roll n/g                         Marriages of Hancock County, Georgia

Roll GA-17                  History of Georgia by Hugh McCall

Roll GA-18                  Carroll Co., Georgia and Her People

Roll GA-19                  Coweta Co., Georgia Chronicle for 100 Years

Roll GA-20                  History of Paulding County, Georgia

Roll GA-21                  Georgia Poor School Fund 1829-1861

Roll GA-32                  Carroll County Superior Court, Deeds and Mortgages,

                                    Book E, 1843-1847, Indexed & Transcribed

Roll GA-33                  Carroll Co., Georgia, General Index to Estates, Wills, Minutes &

                                      Estate Records, A-K 1826-1939

Roll GA-34                  Carroll Co., Georgia, General Index to Estates, Wills, Minutes &

                                      Estate Records, L-Z 1826-1939

Roll GA-35                  Carroll Co., Georgia, Record of Wills,

                                      Book A, 1852-1896, Index

                                      Book B, 1892-1922, Index

Roll GA-36                  Carroll Co., Georgia Ordinary Estate Records, Wills, Book A,

                                       Index; Book B, 1892-1922, Index

                                        Superior Court, Deed Book B, 1830-1836, 1839 (see also

                                      Reel 28); (Church – Warren County, Norwood Baptist Church –

                                      Minutes 1887-1912)

Roll GA-37                  Carroll Co., Georgia, Probate Court Annual Returns and Vouchers,

                                      General Index Volume A, 1831-1885

Roll GA-38                  Carroll Co., Georgia Ordinary Estate Records, Annual Returns,

                                      Book B, 1841-1853 (also additional data)

Roll GA-39                  Carroll Co., Georgia Inventories & Appraisements, Annual Returns,

                                      & Vouchers, Sales Bills, Book C, 1854-1857, Index.

 

Roll GA-40                  Carroll Co., Georgia Inventories & Appraisements, Annual Returns

                                      & Vouchers, Sales Bills, Book D, 1857-1860 Index

Roll GA-41                  Antioch Baptist Church, Washington Co., GA

                                    Members Minutes 1858-1863, 1865-1879

                                    Carroll Co., GA Ordinary Inferior Court Records, 1829-1845, 1848.

                                    (additional Records on Reel)

Roll GA-42                  Misc. Georgia Records.

3.      Union County, GA, Ordinary Tax Digest, 1855, 1857

4.      Bibb Co., GA, Mulberry St. Methodist Church, 1887-1895)

(additional Records on Reel.

Roll GA-43                  Carroll Co., Georgia Deeds, Grantees A-K, 1828-1934

Roll GA-44                  Carroll Co., Georgia Superior Court General Index to Deeds

                                    Grantors M-Z 1828-1934

Roll GA-45                  Lincoln Co., Georgia, General Index to Proceedings of Estates

                                    1796-1899, A-K; 1796-1899, L-Z.  General Index to all records,

                                    1800-1939

Roll GA-47                  Lincoln County, Georgia, Ordinary Inferior Court Minutes, 1802-07

                                      Minutes, 1804-1814, BooM or 2 Minutes, 1820-1830, Book B or

                                      10 Estate Records, Wills and Miscellaneous, 1800-1832.

Roll GA-53                  Clark County, Georgia Head Rights, 1803-1875; Minutes, 1859-1873.

Roll GA-54                  Clark County, Georgia, Probate Court, 1811-1838

Roll GA-55                  Clark County, Georgia, Land Court Minutes, 1834-1875

Roll GA-56                  Clark County, Georgia Inferior Court Minutes

Roll GA-56                  Clark County, Georgia Inferior Court Minutes (copy of Roll 56)

Roll GA-57                  Clark County, Georgia Inferior Court Minutes, 1807-1814, 1835-1868

Roll GA-58                  Georgia, Superior Court, Deeds & Mortgages, 1801-1907

Roll GA-59                  Clark County, Georgia, Ordinary Court Minutes, 1797-1949

Roll GA-60                  Clark County, Georgia, Ordinary Court, Estate Records, unbound

Roll n/g                         Georgia Genealogical Society Quarterly, Index of Names, Vol. 1-16

                                      (1964-1980).

Roll 61                         Clark County, Georgia Superior Court Minutes 1801-1820

Roll 62                         Clark County, Georgia, Superior Court Minutes 1820-1834

Roll 63                         Clark County, Georgia Superior Court Writs 1810-1811, 1805-1811

Roll 64                         Clark County, Georgia, State Rights 1834-1840, 1817-1897;

                                    Marks & Brands 1802-1868

Roll 65                         Clark County, Georgia, State Rights, Estrey Records.

Roll 66                         Clark County, Georgia, School Board Register of Birth 1851

Roll 67                         Minutes of the U.S. Circuit Court for the District of Georgia,

                                    1790-1842 & Index to Plaintiffs & Defendants in Circuit Court,

                                    1790-1860

 

.

 

War of 1812 Records

 

m/f 588                        Requests for permission to sail from United States and Passenger

                                      lists of outgoing vessels, 1812-1814.

m/f 588                        Correspondence Regarding Passports, 1812-1814.

m/f 588                        Miscellaneous Intercepted correspondence, 1789-1814.

m/f 588                        Documents for exchange of prisoners of war, 1812-1813;

                                    Miscellaneous Letters received concerning the release of prisoners,

                                      1812-??

American Indians

 

Roll 1                           Index to Volunteer Soldiers of the Creek War from Alabama

Roll 2                           Register of Traders’ Licenses, 1847-1873.

Roll 1                           Creek census, 1890, #7RA-45

Roll 2                           Creek Records, 1888-1896, Lists of Applicants and Docket Books of

                                      The Creek Citizenship Commission, #7RA-68

Roll 2                           Index to Volunteer Soldiers of the Creek War from Alabama

Roll 1                           Cherokee Intruder Cases.

                                    Chickasaw, Creek and Choctaw, 7RA-53-1

Roll 1                           Cherokee Phoenix Newspapers, 1828-1834.

Roll 1                           Cherokee Records, 1894 Payment Roll and Index, Starr Roll,

                                      #7RA-38

Roll 1                           Creek Census, 1882, Listed by Town and thereunder by family.

                                      #7RA-43

Roll 1                           Creek Old Settlers Roll, 1857, #7RA-23

Roll 80                         Creek by Blood, Census Card Nos. 2126-1867, #M1186

Roll 81                         Creek by Blood, Census Card Nos. 1868-3611, #M1186

Roll 82                         Creek by Blood, Census Card Nos. 3612-4059, #M1186

Roll 1                           Enrollment Cards of the Five Civilized Tribes, 1898-1914, Roll 1

                                      Index to the Final Rolls and Final Rolls. #M1186

Roll 92                         Enrollment Cards of the Five Civilized Tribes, 1898-1914,

                                      Seminole by Blooc, 1-607, Seminole Freedmen 608-670, #M1186

Roll 93                         Enrollment Cards of the Five Civilized Tribes, 1898-1914,

                                      Seminole Freedmen, 671-855; Seminole Newborn by Blood, 1-181

                                      #M1186

Roll 40                         Enrollment Cards of the Five Civilized Tribes, 1898-1914,

                                    Choctaw by Blood 859 -1718.  #M1186.

Roll 1                           Records relating to Cherokee Citizenship; Rejected Claimants, 1878-

                                      1880, Persons Admitted to Citizenship, Cherokee Citizenship

                                      Commission Docket Books 1880-1884, 1887-1889, #TRA-25.

Roll 2                           Records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Records Relating to Cherokee

                                      Citizenship 1878-1880 (See Roll for information, #7RA25.

Roll n/g                         Index to Compiled Service Records of Volunteer Soldiers Who Served

                                      During the Cherokee Disturbances and Removal in Organizations

                                      From the State of Alabama.

Roll 1                           Final Rolls of Citizens and Freedmen of the Five Civilized Tribes in

                                      Indian Territory, 1907, 1914, Choctaw and Chickasaw Rolls,

                                      #T529.

Roll 77                         Creek by Blood, Census Card Nos. 1-661, #M1186

Roll 1                           Creek Records, Colbert Roll, Census, 1896, #7RA-69.

Roll n/g                         Creek Testimony

Roll 1                           Cherokee Census of the 1880 Residents of the Cherokee Nation

                                      Index to Schedule 1, #7RA07.

Roll 2                           Cherokee Census of the 1880 Residents of the Cherokee Nation,

                                      Schedule 1, Part 1, Canadian District – 1, Cooweescowee Dist.-58; Delaware Dist.-215, Flint Dist. – 347. #7RA07.

Roll 2                           Cherokee Records – 1894 Payment Roll and Index, Starr Roll.

Roll 3                           Final Rolls of Citizens and Freedmen of the Five Civilized Tribes

                                      In Indian Territory, 1907, 1914, Creek and Seminole Rolls. #T529.

Roll 1                           Creek Records, Dunn Roll of Citizens, Dunn Roll of Freedmen

                                      And Indexes, 1867, 1869.

Roll 2                           Final Lrolls of Citizens and Freedmen of the Five Civilized Tribes

                                      In Indian Territory, 1907, 1914, Cherokee Rolls, #T529.

Roll 3                           Cherokee Census of the 1880 Residents of the Cherokee Nation, Sch. 1

                                      Part 2. Going Snake Dist – 403; Illinois Dist. – 499; Saline Dist – 612;

                                      Sequoyah Dist. – 680; Tahlequah D-732, #7RA07

Roll 1                           Cherokee Census of 1890, Residents of the Cherokee Nation Target 1,

                                      Schedule 1, Canadian Dist – Cooseescoowee District.

Roll 2                           Cherokee Census of 1890, Residents of the Cherokee Nation,

                                      Schedule 1, part 2, Delaware Dist. – Flint Dist.#7RA08

Roll 3                           Cherokee Census of 1890, Residents of the Cherokee Nation,

                                      Schedule 1, Part 3, Going Snake District, Illinois, Dist. Saline Dist.

                                      #7RA08.

Roll 4                           Cherokee Census of the 1880 Residents of the Cherokee Nation,

                                      Schedule 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. #7RA07

Roll 5                           Cherokee Census of 1890, Residents of the Cherokee Nation,

                                      Schedule 2, 3, 4, 5. #7RA08.

Roll 6                           Cherokee Census of 1890, Residents of the Cherokee Nation,

                                      Schedule 6, #7RA08.

Roll 1                           Records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs: Records of the

                                      Commissioner to the Five Civilized Tribes-Records Relating to

                                      Cherokee Citizenship – 1878-1880 #7RA25.

Roll 3                           Records of the Bureau of Idnian Affairs, Records Relating to

                                       Cherokee Citizenship 1878-1880, #7RA25.

Roll 4                           Records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Records Relating to Cherokee

                                      Citizenship 1878-1880 #7RA08.

Roll 6                           Records of the Bureau of Indian Affairs, Records Relating to

                                      Cherokee Citizenship 1878-1880, #7RA6

Roll 1                           Creek Records, Authenticated Rolls, 1890, #7RA-41

Roll 4                           Creek Records, Applicants to the Commission for Citizenship,

                                      1896-1900.

Roll 3                           Cherokee Records, 1894 Payment Roll and Index, Starr Roll,

                                      #7RA-38.

Roll 1                           Census Roll, 1835 of Cherokee Indians East of the Mississippi.

                                      With index, #T496

Roll 1                           Seminole Records.  1868 Payment Roll; 1895 Payment Roll,

                                      1897 Census Roll, #7RA-20

Roll 2                           Creek Records.  Payroll, 1858. #7RA-23

Roll 5                           Cherokee Records, 1894 Payment Roll and Index, Starr Roll.

                                      #7RA-38

Roll 4                           Cherokee Records, 1894 Payment Roll and Index.  Starr Roll

                                      #7RA-38.

Roll 1                           Creek Records.  1888-1896 Lists of Applicants and Docket

                                      Books of the Creek Citizenship Commission. #7RA-68.

Roll 1                           Records of the Creek Trading House Letter Book, 1795-1816.

                                      #M4

Roll 4                           Cherokee Census of 1890 – Cherokee Nation Schedule 1, part 4,

                                      Sequoyah District, Tahlequah District. #7RA08

Roll 1                           Creek Records.  Loyal Creek Payment Roll.  Claims of Creek Citizens

                                      For loss or damage during Civil War. 1904.  #7RA-31

Roll n/g                         Creek Records.  Census, 1890.  Payment Roll, 1895. #7RA-12.

Roll 13                         Eastern Cherokee Applications of the U.S. Court of Claims

                                      1906-1909, Application Nos. 1083-1175.

Roll 65                         Eastern Cherokee Applications of U.S. Court of Claims, 1906-1909.

                                      #M-1104

Roll 389                       Creek Muster Rolls 1836-1838

Roll 6                           Creek Indians. Miscellaneous Indian Records including Claims of

                                      The Friendly Creeks.  #M574.

Roll 1                           Census of Creek Indians (Parsons and Abbott), 1832. #T275.

Roll 39                         Enrollment Cards of the Five Civilized Tribes, 1898-1914.

                                    Choctaw by Blood 1-858.  #M1186.

Roll 2                           1896 Census (partial) Creek Records. #7RA-12.

Roll 12                         Indexes & Rolls of  Eastern Cherokee Indians 1850, 1851, 1884.  Misc. notes & drafts. #M685.

Roll n/g                         Activities of Confederate Army in Indian Territory 1861-1865

                                    Confederate Activities after Statehood 1907 #7650

Roll n/g                         Activities of Confederate Army in Indian Territory 1861-1865

                                    Comp. by Dr. Grant Foreman #7649

 

 

 

 

.

 

 

 

American State Papers – Land Grants and Claims

 

Roll 1                           1:1-911. 2:1-431.

Roll 2                           2:432-898. 3:1-895.

Roll 3                           4:1-962. 5:1-449

Roll 4                           5:450-802; 5:1-978

Roll 5                           7:1-907; 8:1-994

Roll 6                           9:1-909

 

 

 

Black Studies

 

Roll 2                           Recordss of the Superintendent of Education for the State of

                                      Alabama, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned

                                      Lands, 1865-1870. #M810.

Roll 3                           Records of the Superintendent of Education for the State of

                                      Alabama, Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen and Abandoned

                                      Lands 1865-70. #M180.

Roll 5                           Records of the Superintendent of Ed. For the Staate of

                                      Alabama.  Bureau of Refugees, Freedmeen and Abandoned

                                      Lands 1865-70, #M180.

Roll 6                           Records of the Superintendent of Ed. For the State of Alabama  Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands, 1865-70.

Roll 23                         Records of the Assistant Commissioner for the State of Alabama,

                                      Bureau of Refugees, Freedmen, and Abandoned Lands 1865-1870.

 

 

 

Microfiche (Miscellaneous Subjects)

 

  1. Georgia Death Index 1919-1999
  2. Family Registry Index A-Z
  3. Joseph Brown Turner Collection
  4. WPA Cemeteries, SC
  5. North Carolina Marriage Bonds (Groom and Bride List)
  6. Family Registry Index and AGLI Catalog Census Records 1790-1890 up to 1920
  7. Family History Library – Locality Catalog 22 Mar 1988
  8. AGLI (American Genealogical Lending Library)
  9. The Armiger’s News (Patrons and Vol. XV 1 of 1, pp 1 thru No. 4 p. 20, 16

 

 

Miscellaneous Family Records

 

n/g                                Story of David Stuart by Floyd Crockett Stuart, Part I, (Misc.

                                      Family Records)

Roll 3                           Story of David Stuart by Floyd Crockett Stuart.

Roll 4                           Family Records by Diane Dieterle.  John Drown of Marrietta,

                                      Ohio and his Descendants.

Roll 5                           Miscellaneous Family Records.  Vandiver Genealogy – Corres

Roll NC-46                  Rutherford County, NC. Minutes, Superior Court (Civil & Criminal)

                                      1869-1893

Roll NC-47                  Rutherford County Minutes, Superiof Court (Civil & Criminal)

                                      1869-1893.

 

Roll 121                       John Pelham Family Collection by Julius Gordon (cont’d).  Loose

                                    Pages, pedigree charts and research notes.  John Pelham Collection

                                    By Fred Martin.  No Index.

 

Roll 120                       Manuscript Collection, Pelham Family Collection by Julius Gordon,

                                    Index and numbered pages – genealogy.

 

Roll 119                       Jenkins Family Scrapbook.  Sterling Gresham Jenkins Papers,

                                    Samford University Library.

 

Roll 122                       John Pelham Materials (cont’d) Fred Martin Collection .  No index.

 

 

Mississippi Records

 

Mississippi Records – Miscellaneous Counties & Subjects

 

MS-1                           Copiah Co., MS, Tax Rolls

MS-2                           Covington Co., MS, Tract Book

MS-6                           Leaf River Church Minutes, Collins, MS, S18, 1829 – Dec 23, 1882

MS-165                       Roll 165, 7th Battalion, Infantry A, Compiled Service Records of

                                      Confederate Soldiers from MS. #M269

MS-167                       7th Battalion Infantry P-Y, Compiled Service Records of Confederate

                                      Soldiers from Mississippi #M269.

 

North Carolina Records

 

North Carolina Records – Misc. Counties

 

Roll NC-3                    Rutherford County, NC, Record of Deeds 1798-1802.

                                    Vols. 10-11, 12-14, 15-17.

Roll NC-4                    Rutherford Co., NC, Record of Deeds 1802-1807, Vols. 18-19,

                                    20-21, 22-23.

Roll NC-5                    Rutherford Co., NC Record of Deeds 1807-1816, Vols 24-25, 26, 27-

                                    28

Roll NC-14                  Lincoln Co., NC Record of Deeds 1796-1800, Vols. 18, 19

Roll NC-16                  Lincoln Co., NC Real Estate Conveyances 1803-1805,

                                    1809-1813, Vols. 22, 24, 25

Roll NC-18                  Lincoln Co., NC Index to Real Estate 1769-1880, A-Z, 1880-1907

Roll NC-36                  Cumberland Co., NC Record of Deeds 1754-1772, Vols. 2,3, 4

Roll NC-8                    Rutherford Co., NC Record of Deeds 1822-1831. Vols. 34, 35,

                                      36, 37

Roll NC-9                    Rutherford Co., NC, Record of Deeds 1796-1800, R1-3, 4-6, 7-9

                                      10-11

Roll NC-10                  Lincoln County, NC, Record of Deeds, Vol. 1 1769-1774

Roll NC-11                  Lincoln Co., NC, Record of Deeds, Vol. 2, 1774-1784

Roll NC-17                  Lincoln Co., NC, Index to Real Estate Conveyances.

                                    Grantor 1769-1880, Vol. A-Z.  1880-1907, Vol. A-Z

Roll NC-15                  Lincoln Co., NC, Record of Deeds 1800-1807, Vol. 20, 21

Roll NC-13                  Lincoln Co., NC, Record of Deeds, 1785-1796, Vols 16, 17

Roll NC-12                  Lincoln Co., NC, Record of Deeds, Vols. 13 (or 3), 16,

                                      1785-1793

NC-1                           Rutherford Co., NC Record of Deeds, 1779-1795. Vols. A-D,

                                    E-I, J-L

Roll NC-2                    Rutherford Co., NC. Record of Deeds, 1795-1798,

                                    Vols. M-V, 4-6, 7-9.

Roll NC-6                    Rutherford Co., NC, Record of Deeds 1816-1822, Vols. 29-33.

Roll NC-7                    Rutherford Co., NC. Record of Deeds, 1822-1829, Vols. 34, 35, 36.

Roll NC-19                  Lincoln Co., NC, Index to Wills, 1772-1961, Vols. A-Z.

Roll NC-20                  Northampton Co., NC. Deeds, 1759-1774, Vols. 3, 4, 5.

Roll NC-21                  Northampton Co., NC. Deeds, 3, 4, 5, 1759-1774. (duplication of Roll

                                     NC-20).

Roll NC-22                  Northampton Co., NC. Deeds, 6, 1775-1780.

Roll NC-23                  Northampton Co., NC. Deeds, 9, 10, 11, 1791-1808.

Roll NC-30                  North Carolina County Records. Warren County Record of Deeds,

                                    1772-1783, Vols. 4, 5.

Roll NC 25                  Northampton Co., NC. Deeds, 12, 13, 14, 1802-1810.

Roll NC-26                  Northampton Co., NC. Deeds 15, 16, 17, 18, 1810-1817.

Roll NC-27                  Northampton Co., NC. County Court Minutes, 1792-1796,

                                    1813-1821.

Roll NC-28                  Northampton Co., NC. Court of Equity, 1807-1834, 1857-1868.

Roll NC-29                  Warren Co., NC.  Record of Deeds, 1765-1783, Vols. 1, 2, 3.

Roll NC-31                  Cumberland Co., NC. Record of Deeds 1772-1786, Vols. 5, 6, 7.

Roll NC-31                  North Carolina County Records, Warren County Record of

                                      Deeds, 1776-1778, vol. 6.

Roll NC-38                  Cumberland Co., NC. Record of Deeds, 1789-1793, Vols.

                                      10, 11, 12.

Roll NC-39                  Cumberland Co. NC. Record of Deeds, 1794-1804, Vols. 13, 14,

                                     15, 16.

Roll NC-40                  Cumberland Co., NC, Record of Deeds & Grants, Vol 8,

                                      1776-1788, 1784-1790.

Roll NC-41                  Cumberland Co., NC Record of Wills, 1796-1892, Vols A, B,

                                      C, D, E.

Roll NC-42                  Salisbury District Superior Court Minutes, Superior Court

                                      1797-1799, 1801-1809, 3 vols.

Roll NC-43                  Salisbury District Superiof Court Minutes, Superior Court

                                      1756-1770, 1782-1801, 3 vols.

Roll NC-44                  Northampton County Court Minutes, 1792-1796, 1813-1821.

Reel 4084                    State Records of North Carolina, Vol. 19, 1782-1784, with

                                    Supplement 1771-1782. comp. by Walter Clark, 1901.

Roll NC-32                  North Carolina County Records, Warren County Record of

                                      Deeds, ?? – ??, vols. 7, 8.

Roll NC-33                  North Carolina County Records, Warren County Record of

                                      Deeds, ?? – 1787, vols 8, 9.

Roll NC-34                  North Carolina County Records, Warren County Record of

                                      Deeds, 1788-1796, 10, 11, 12, 13.

Roll NC-35                  North Carolina County Records, Warren County Record of

                                      Deeds, 1796-1810, vols. 14, 17, 18.

Roll NC-45                  Halifax District, NC, Superior Court Minutes, Court of Equity,

                                      1785-1789, 1 vol. 1788-1790, 1 vol. 1797-1805, 1 vol.

 

South Carolina – Miscellaneous Records

 

SC-14                          Edgefield Co., SC Conveyance Book 9, 1793-1794 (Index on back)

                                    Conveyance Book W, 1791-1794 (Index in Back), Conveyance

                                    Book 11, 1794-95 (Partial Index in Back) m/f No. C2606

SC-13                          Edgefirld Co., SC Conveyance Book 12, 1794-1796, Conveyance

                                    Book 13, 1796-1797 (Index in back), m/f #C2607

SC-12                          Edgefield Co., SC Conveyance Book 1791 (partial index in back),

                                    Conveyance Book 6, 1791-1792 (index in back) Conveyance Book 7,

                                    1792-1794,  Conveyance Book 8, 1793-1794, m/f #C2609

SC-11                          Edgefield Co., SC Deeds, Conveyance Book 1, 1786-1790, Book 2,

                                    1787-1788, Book 3, 1787 – 1789, Book 4, 1796 (fragmented index end

                                    of each book), m/f #C2604

SC-10                          Chester Co., SC Deeds, Conveyance Book N, 1807-1810, Book O,

                                    1868-1810, Book P, 1810-1813, m/f C2272

SC-09                          Chester Co., SC Deeds, Conveyance Book I, 1802-1803, Book J.

                                    1803-1804, Book L, 1804-1807, Book M, 1805-1807, m/f #C2271

SC-08                          Chester Co., SC Deeds, Conveyance Book F, 1797-1799, Book G,

                                    1799-1800, Book H, 1800-1802, m/f 2270

SC-07                          Chester Co., SC Office: Clerk of Court as Register of Mesne

                                    Conveyance, Conveyance Book C, 1793-1794, Book D, 1794-1797,

                                    Book E, 1795-1798

SC-06                          Chester County. Office: Clerk of Court as Register of Mesne

                                    Conveyance, Book A-1785-1788, Book B, 1789-1792, m/f C2268

SC-05                          Chester County. Office:  Clerk of Court as Register of Mesne

                                    Conveyance, Book L-4, 1774, m/f # not listed

SC-04                          Charleston County Conveyance Book P, 1735-36, m/f # not given

SC-03                          Charleston County Conveyance Book XX, 1761-62, m/f # not given

SC-02                          Camden Dist. Ct. of Equity Minute Book 1810-1816,

                                    Sumpter Dist. Equity Min. Book 1817-1822, m/f #C8789

SC-01                          Anderson County, Probate Judge Index to Estate Papers.

                                    m/f # not given

SC-56                          Fairfield Co., SC Office of Probate Judge, Index to Estate Papers,

                                    1787-1869, m/f #not given\

SC-24                          Fairfield Co., SC Office of Clerk of Court (Common Plea Jornal,

                                    1802-04, 1804-06, 1806-07, 1807-09, 1809-10, 1810-12, 1812-14,

                                    1814-16, 1817-18, 1819-20, m/f #C360

SC 23                          Fairfield Co., SC Deeds, Book Q, 1806-1807, Book R, 1807-1808,

                                    Book S, 1808-1809, Book T, 1809-1811, m/f#C302

SC-22                          Fairfield County, SC, Office: Clerk of Court (As Register of Mesne

                                     Conveyance).  Deeds: Book N, 1800-1802, Book O, 1802-1804, Book

                                     P, 1804-1806, m/f #C301

SC-15                          Edgefield Co., SC Conveyance Book 14, 1797-1799.  Conveyance

                                     Book 15, 1798, m/f #2260

SC-16                          Edgefield Co., SC, Conveyance Book 16, 1798-99, Conveyance Book

                                     17, 1799, m/f #C2609

SC-17                          Edgefield Co., SC Deeds Conveyance Book 18, 1799-1800.

                                     Conveyance Book 19, 1800-1801, m/f #C2610

SC-18                          Edgefield Co., SC Deeds, Conveyance Book 20, 1801, Book 21,

                                    1801-1802, Book 22, 1802-1803, Index at end of each book,

                                    m/f #C2611

SC-19                          Fairfield Co., SC, Office of Clerk of Court (as Register of Mesne

                                     Conveyance) Deeds, Book D, 1790, Book E, 1790-1791, Book F,

                                     1791-1792, Book G, 1792, Book H, 1792-1793, m/f #C299

SC-20                          Fairfield Co., SC, Office of Clerk of Court (As register of Mesne

                                     Conveyance) Deed Book A, 1785-1794, Book A, 1785-1788, Book B,

                                    1788-1789, Book C-1789, m/f#298

SC-21                          Fairfield Co., SC Office of Clerk of Court (As Register of Mesne

                                    Conveyance), Deeds Book I, 1793-1795, Book K, 1795-1797, Book L

                                     1797-1799, Book M, 1800 (No index to L & M), m/f #C300

SC-32                          Laurens County Office, Clerk (as Register of Mesne Conveyance),

                                    Deed Book A, 1785-1786, Book B, 1787-1790, Book C, 1789-1791,

                                    m/f #n/g

SC-33                          Laurens County Office, Clerk of Court (Common Pleas) Pleadings

                                    And Judgments, 1799-1804, 1804-1809, 1840-1841.

SC-34                          Laurens County Office, Clerk of Court (as Register of Mesne

                                     Conveyance), Deeds, Book D, 1791-1793, Book E, 1793-1795, Book

                                     F, 1795-1800

SC-35                          Laurens County, SC, Office of Probate Judge.  General Estates

                                    Index.  Pertains to guardian and trustee returns of equity court.

                                    Estate Records, Book A-1, Book C-1, Book D-1 and Will Book A.

SC-36                          Laurens County SC Office, Clerk of Court (as Register of Mesne

                                    Conveyance) Deeds, Direct Index to Deeds, 1774-1903.

SC-37                          Laurens Co., SC, Estate Record Books A-1, C-1, D-1.

SC-25                          Kershaw Co., SC, Index to Estates, 1785-1973, m/f #C9207

SC-26                          Kershaw Dist. SC Pleadings and Judgments, 1790-1791, 1791-1798,

                                    1791-1793, m/f #C242

SC-27                          Kershaw Co., SC , 1791-1799, Kershaw Dist. SC. 1800, Conveyance

                                    Book A (unindexed), m/f #C7945

SC-28                          Kershaw District, SC, Pleadings and Judgments, 1793-1794, 1811-

                                    1814, m/f #C243

SC-29                          Kershaw Co., SC Conveyance Book BE 1796-1799 (no index)

                                    Conveyance Book C, 1800-1801 (no index)

SC-30                          Lancaster Dist., SC, Conveyance Book H, 1812-1817, Lancaster

                                    Dist., SC, Conveyance Book I, 1817-1819, m/f #8200

SC-31                          Lancaster Co., SC Deeds, Conveyance Book K, 1819-1823,

                                    Book L, 1823-1827, m/f #C8201

SC-45                          Index to Estate Papers, Sumpter County, SC 1800-1906,

                                    m/f #C9669

SC-46                          York County Office, Clerk of Court of Common Pleas, Pinckney

                                    District Common Pleas Minutes Book, 1792-1794, Common Pleas

                                    Journal, 1800-1808, 1808-1820, m/f # n/g

SC-47                          York County Office, Court of Equity Bond Books, Book A, 1812-1841,

                                    Book B, 1840-1851, Book C, 1852-1871

SC-48                          Fairfield County, SC Office, Probate Judge.  Estate Records, Book 1,

                                    1787-1792, Book 2, 1792-1800, Book 3, 1800, Book B4, 1801-1803,

                                    Book C5, 1803-1812, Book D6, 1811-1815, m/f #C-186

SC-49                          Roll 1, Records of the Public Treasurers of South Carolina, 1725-1776.

                                    Ledger A, 1725-30, Ledger B, 1735-73.  Public Ledger: Duties &

1771-76.    General Tax Receipts & Pay, 1761-69 (71)

SC-50                          Roll 2: Records of the Public Treasurers of South Carolina, 1725-1776.

                                    Journal A, 1725-48, Journal B, 1748-65, Journal C, 1765-76

SC-51                          Anderson County, SC, Estate Records Book, 1793-1796 (Indexed)

                                    (Pendleton District)

SC-38                          Laurens Co., SC Deed Book D, 1791-1793, Deed Book E,

                                    1793-1795, Deed Book F, 1795-1800

SC-39                          Lexington County, SC Office of Court of Equity.  Guardian

                                    And Trustee Bond Book Equity Districts.  Columbia 1809-1822,

                                    Richland, 1822-1823, Lexington, 1830-1867, m/f #534

SC-40                          Ninety-Six District, SC Plats, 1784-1803

SC-41                          Startanburg Co., SC, Office of Register of Mesne Conveyance,

                                    Book A, 1785-1787, Book B, 1787-1792.

SC-42                          Spartanburg Co., SC, office Register of Mesne Conveyance,

                                    Book C, 1792-1795, Book D, 1794-1797, Book E, 1796-1798

SC-43                          Spartanburg Co., SC, Deeds, Conveyance Book F, 1797-1800,

                                    Book G, 1800-1805, Book H, 1801-1803, m/f #C601

SC-44                          Spartanburg Dist., SC, Will Book A, 1810-1820, Will Book B,

                                    1821-1829, Will Book C, 1830-1840, Will Book D, 1840-1858,

                                    m/f #C-722

SC-54                          Fairfield Co., SC, Office: Clerk of Court (as register of Mesne

                                    Conveyance) Direct Index to Deeds (Conveyer to Conveyee)

                                    1785-1841

SC-55                          Fairfield Co., SC: Office: Clerk of Court (as Register of Mesne

                                    Conveyance) Indirect Index to Deeds (Conveyee From Conveyer)

1785-1841    (duplicate of Roll 54)

SC-57                          Fairfield Co., SC, Office: Clerk of Court ( General Sessions) Journal

                                    1803-1807, 1807-1809, 1812-1815, 1816-1818, 1819-1821,

                                    1822-1825

SC-58                          Fairfield Co., SC, Office:  Probate Judge.  Wills R19, 1840-1857,

                                    S20, 1857-1868

SC-59                          Edgefield Co., SC.  Office: Probate, 1787-1853.

SC-60                          Edgefield Co., SC Estate Records1800-1802.  Estate Records,

1818-1826.    Index in back for 1800-1802.  No index for 1818-1826

SC-61                          Lancaster Co., SC.  Mesne Conveyance

SC-63                          Laurens Co., SC. Office: Clerk of Court as Register of Mesne

                                    Conveyance.  Deeds, Book G, 1798-1803, Book H, 1803-1808

SC-64                          Marion Co., SC, Probate 1790-1925

SC-65                          Marion Co., SC. Office: Probate Judge. Minute Book of the

                                    Ordinary, 1800-1811.  Journal of the Ordinary 1810-1825

SC-69                          Union County, SC. Office: Clerk of Court as Register of

                                    Mesne Conveyance.  Conveyance Book: P, 1818-1820,

                                    Book Q, 1820-1822

SC-70                          Union County, SC. Office: Clerk of Court as Register of

                                    Mesne Conveyance.  Book R, 1821-1824, Book S, 1824-1828

SC-71                          Union County, SC. Office: Clerk of Court as Register of

                                    Mesne Conveyance.  Book T, 1828-1831, Book V, 1830-1833

SC-72                          Union County, SC. Office Clerk of Court as Register of

                                    Mesne Conveyance. Book W, 1833-1835, Book Y, 1835-1839

SC-73                          Union County, SC. Office: Clerk of Court of Common Pleas.

                                    Pleadings and Judgments.  1816-1827, 1821-1831, 1835-1838

SC-74                          Union District, SC, Pleadings and Judgments, 1838-1841

SC-75                          Union District, SC. Conveyance Book S-12, 1839-1843

Roll 2                           South Carolina Tax Returns, 1783-1800

                                    Beg: St. Bartholomew’s Parish 1787; End thru Winston Co. 1800,

                                    m/f#AD-942

Roll 1                           South Carolina Tax Returns 1783-1800

                                    Beg: Dist. E. of the Wateree, 1783; End St. Andrew’s Parish 1787

                                    m/f#AD-941

Roll C345                    Camden District, Office: Commissioner of Locations

                                    Plat Books: A, 1784-1785; B, 1785-1786 (Title on film for

                                    Book A is incorrect), m/f #C345

Roll C-346                   Camden District, Office: Commissioner of Locations

                                    Plat Books: C, 1786-1788, D, 1788-1791, E, 1791-1795,

                                    F, 1795-1797, G, 1797-1799, m/f #C346

SC-66                          Sumter County, South Carolina, Mesne Conveyance,

                                    General Index to Deeds, 1802-1839; 1839-1868; 1868-1871

SC-67                          Union County, SC Office: Clerk of Court as Register of Mesne

                                    Conveyance.  Book I, 1806-1809, L, 1811-1813, K, 1809-1811

SC-68                          Union County, SC Office Clerk of Court as Register of Mesne

                                    Conveyance, Book M, 1813-1815, N, 1815-1817, O, 1817-1819

 

 

South Carolina Consolidated Index, c 1695 – c 1925

(This is a much older version of the SC COM Index than the one currently published on the South Carolina Archives website)

 

Roll 1                           Hannah (Slave) (ACTusberry Ld and Timber Co. - Berkeley Co.

Roll 2                           Berkeley County – Broad River

Roll 3                           Broad River – Charleston Neck

Roll 4                           Charleston Neck – Craven County

Roll 5                           Craven County – Disher, Louis

Roll 6                           Disher, Mark – Fitzsimons, Christopher

Roll 7                           Fitzsimons, Christopher – Granville County

Roll 8                           Granville County – Hornby, H.

Roll 9                           Hornby, William – King Street

Roll 10                         King Street – Main, Charles

Roll 11                         Main, James – Moncks Corner

Roll 12                         Moncks Corner – Payne, Robert K.

Roll 13                         Payne, Robert K. – Reynolds, David

Roll 14                         Reynolds, David – Saunders, Amarinthia

Roll 15                         Saunders, Amarinthia – St. John, James

Roll 16                         St. John, James – Usensetter, John

Roll 17                         Underwood – Withers, Thomas

Roll 18                         Withers, Thomas – Spindex Index (Oram, Peter)

Roll 19                         Spindex Index (Orange County – Spoindex Index (Zyistra, Peter)

n/g                                Abbeville Co., SC, 1787-1799, Clerk of Court, Abbeville Dist.

                                    1800-1815, Office of Ordinary, Wills, Book 1

SC-53                          Anderson Co., SC, Probate Office.  Real Estate Book 1825,

                                    1831, 1836

SC-52                          Abbeville Co., SC, General Index to Equity Records 1791-1906

Roll:C344                     Fairfield Co. SC Office: Commissioner of Locations, Index

                                    To Plat Books A-K, A-2, B-2 1784-1841 (Title Page is

                                    Incorrect)

Roll C347                    Fairfield Co., SC, Office: Commissioner of Locations, Plat

                                    Books: H, 1799, I, 1799-1800, K, 1800-1801, A2, 1802-1809,

                                    B2, 1809-1841.

 

 Tennessee Records (Miscellaneous)

 

TN-48                         Dyer Co., TN, Marriages April 1860 – Dec 1880, Nov 1870 –

                                      Nov 1874, Nov 1874 – Nov 1879.

TN-49                         Dyer Co., TN, Marriages Nov 1879-Dec 1883, May 1881-Mar 1883

                                     Dec 1883 - Aug 1887.

TN-429                       Davidson Co., TN, County Clerk Will Books, Vols 8-9, 1821-1832.

TN-430                       Davidson Co., TN, County Clerk Will Books, vol 10-11, 1832-1840.

TN-431                       Davidson Co., TN, County Clerk, Wills, vol. 12-13, 1840-1846.

TN-432                       Davidson Co., TN, County Clerk, Wills, vol 14-15, 1846-1853.

TN-433                       Davidson Co., TN, County Clerk, Wills, vol. 16-17, 1853-1859.

TN-434                       Davidson Co., TN, County Clark, Wills, vol 18-19, 1859-1865

Roll 47                         Franklin County Probate Court Settlements, Admin. & Exec.

                                    Feb 1836 – Nov 1853

 

Texas Records

 

TX-1                            Records of the U.S. District Courts, Eastern District, Jefferson

                                      Circuit Court, Index & Minutes, 2879-1919

TX-2                            Records of the U.S. District Courts, Jefferson Circuit Court

                                      Index & Minutes, 1879-1919.

 

 

Virginia Records

 

VA-461                       A List of Virginia Court Records from Virginia State Archives Branch.

VA-8                           Southampton Co., VA, Chancery Papers, 1794-1798, pp 1-1057.

VA-9                           Southampton Co., VA, Chancery Papers, 1798-1801, pp 1-1025.

VA-10                         Southampton Co., VA, Chancery Papers, 1801-1803, pp 1-1002.

VA-32                         Southampton Co., VA, Chancery Papers, 1771-1788, pp 1-1134.

VA-33                         Southampton Co., VA,  Chancery Papers, 1789-1794, pp 1-1102

VA-5                           Southampton Co., VA,  Chancery Papers, 1708-1770, pp 1-1150

VA-37                         Southampton Co., VA, Chancery Papers, 1804-1806, pp 1-1073

VA-38                         Southampton Co., VA, Chancery Papers, 1807-1810, pp 1-1123

 

Virginia Gazette (newspaper) Richmond, VA

 

Roll 1                           Sept. 10, 1736 – Sept. 25, 1746.

Roll 2                           Jan. 10, 1751 – Dec. 22, 1768, Roll 2

Roll 3                           April 1768-July 1771

Roll 4                           Jan 1772 – April 1774

Roll 5                           July 1774 – April 1776

Roll 6                           July 1776 – Jan 1780

 

 

SPECIAL COLLECTIONS

 

Leonardo Andrea Collection

 

This is the research collection of the late professional South Carolina genealogist Leonardo

Andrea, who left his materials to the South Caroliniana Library.  They were microfilmed, but only five sets of microfilm were made, and this is one of them. 

 

Rolls 1 – 14                  Please refer to the notebook index in the Alabama Room for the index

 

Leon Hollingsworth Collection (Tape reels on funeral bookshelf in microfilm projector room)

 

Box                              Leon S. Hollingsworth Genealogical Card File Box

                                    Cont. two pamphlets (An Introduction and Inventory) and three tape

                                    reels as follows:

Reel 1                          Aaron – Harralson

Reel 2                          Harrell – Simkins

Reel 3                          Simmons – Zubly

 

The Draper Manuscripts

 

Roll 106                       South Carolina Papers, Series TT, Vols. 1.

Roll 60                         Georgia, Alabama & South Carolina Papers, Series V, Vol. 1.

Reel 98                        Pension Statements, Series OO, Vol. 1

Reel 118                      Tecumseh Papers, Series YY, Vol. 1-5.

Reel 119                      Tecumseh Papers, Series YY, Vol. 6-10

Reel 120                      Tecumseh Papers, Series YY, Vol. 11-13

 

Note:  The Alabama Room holds only a portion of the Draper Manuscript microfilm, in addition to a copy of the published index, but other repositories within the state contain some of what the Alabama Room does not own, and some contain the entire series.

 

Presidential Papers Microfilm – Andrew Jackson Papers

 

Roll 7                           Series 1: 1813 Oct 14; 1813 Dec 22, Vol. 13.

Roll 8                           Series 1: 1813 Dec 23; 1814 Feb 11.  Vol. 15, LOC

Roll 9                           Series 1: 1814 Feb 12; 1814 Apr 1, Vol. 17-18, LOC

Roll 10                         Series 1:  1814 Apr 2; 1814, June 21, Vol. 19, LO

Roll 61                         Series 3: Vols. A-E, LOC

Roll 62                         Series 3: Volumes F-K. LOC

Roll 65                         Series 5:  1781 Jan; 1813 Dec 14, LOC.

Roll 66                         Series 5:  1813 Dec 14. 1814 Sep 25, LOC

Roll 71                         Series 6:  1779 Aug 11; 1818 Nov 29 LOC

 

Military Papers of Robert E. Lee

 

Roll n/g             Military Papers of Robert E. Lee

 

Jackson Lewis Papers

 

Roll n/g             Jackson Lewis Papers Vol. I From the Ford Collection

                                      New York Public Library

 

FEDERAL CENSUS RECORDS

 

Alabama                       1820, 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900,

                                    1910, 1920, 1930.

 

Arkansas                      1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900.

 

California                      1850.

 

Connecticut                  1790, 1800,  1810 (index only)

 

Delaware                      1800 (index only)

 

Florida                         1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900.

 

Georgia                        1820, 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900, 1910.

 

Kentucky                     1790 (index only), 1800 (index only), 1810, 1820, 1830, 1840,

                                    1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900.

 

Louisiana                      1810, 1820, 1830, 1840,         1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900.

 

Maine                           1790 (index only).

 

Maryland                      1790, 1800, 1810, 1820, 1830, 1840, 1850.

 

Massachusetts              1790 (index only), 1800 (index only), 1810 (index only) 1820 (index

                                    only).

 

Michigan                      1850.

 

Mississippi                    1820, 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900, 1910.

Missouri                       1840 (index only), 1850.

 

New Hampshire           1790 (index only).

 

New York#                  1790 (index only), 1800 (index only), 1810 (index only)

 

North Carolina 1790, 1800, 1810, 1820, 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870,

                                    1880, 1900.

 

Pennsylvania                 1790, 1800, 1810, 1820, 1830 (index only), 1840 (index only).

 

Rhode Island                1790 (index only)

 

South Carolina  1790, 1800, 1810, 1820, 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870,

                                    1880, 1900.

 

Tennessee                    1810, 1820, 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880, 1900,

                                    1910.

 

Texas                           1830 (index only), 1840 (index only), 1850, 1860, 1870, 1880,

                                    1900, 1910.

 

Vermont                       1790 (index only), 1800 (index only).

 

Virginia             1790 (index only), 1810, 1820, 1830, 1840, 1850, 1860,

                                    1870,1880, 1900.

 

Washington, DC           1820, 1830, 1840.

 

West Virginia                1870.(in notebook with 1870 microfiche.

 

Note:  Printed indexes are available for some Alabama counties in some years.

           New York census limited to Westchester County.

            1870 Kentucky census limited to eastern portion.

            1870 Virginia census index available on microfiche.

           

 

Return to Home Page