Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

COLBERT COUNTY, ALABAMA
CEMETERIES - TOWNSHIP 3, RANGE 11

OAKWOOD - SHEFFIELD

Sections 16 & 18

Surveyed and Contributed
July 2006 by
Bob Torbert



NAME                              BIRTH       DEATH     SECTION-   NOTES
                                                          ROW
AGEE, Edwin Floyd                09MY1886    09MY1928    16-01
HAYES, Hallie B.                 23NO1865    06DE1946    16-02
HULL, infant                     10JA1891    10JA1891    16-02    s of Jno T. & Robbie D.
WHITE, Walter S.                                         16-02    Co I 39 AL Inf CSA
AUTRAY, W.W.                     18JL1869    14AU1949    16-02
MCCLUNG, Louisa E.               30JE1881    09DE1896    16-03
KNOBLOCK, F.S.                                           16-03    Co F 42nd IND Inf
GILMORE, Lulu                        1855    25NO1902    16-03    w of DS
PICKENS, Etoile M.               19NO1890    09JE1984    16-03    w of HG
PICKENS, Henry Grady.            17MH1890    22DE1973    16-03
MILAM, Elenor Almon              08FE1885    08AU1944    16-03
MILAM, Almon Gwyne               31AU1882    02MY1951    16-03
BRUMBACH, Susan H.               26DE1874    22JL1938    16-03
BRUMBACH, Jennie C.              18MH1860    14MH1929    16-03
BRUMBACH, H.H.                   26MY1835    05OC1899    16-03    h of Susan
BRUMBACH, Susan H.               19FE1832    20JL1916    16-03
COX, Sarah Elizabeth             08JL1893    06NO1981    16-03    w of JS
COX, James S.                    01JL1892    30JL1970    16-03    Pvt Co L 116 Inf Rainbow WW-I
COX, Billy Joe                   12FE1928    29AP1928    16-03
MACHTOLFF, George G.             30JA1888    10OC1890    16-03
THURMOND, Jessie Harris                                  16-04    6y5m; d of RJ & DH
THURMOND, Richard J.             26AP1867    24SE1908    16-04    h of Dora
THURMOND, Dora Harris            16SE1869    21MY1949    16-04
SMITH, Robert P.                 18MY1890    17JL1941    16-04    h of EL
SMITH, E. Lucile                 15JA1896    16FE1983    16-04
HARRIS, F.J.                     16AU1846    26AU1911    16-04    h of Sarah
HARRIS, Sarah L.                 18MH1844    28SE1944    16-04
SIMPSON, Addie E. Harris         26AU1875    14AP1903    16-04    w of James
SIMPSON, James F.                12JL1868    04JE1939    16-04    Woodman
GREENE, Gabriella                21MH1886    18SE1888    16-04    d of Morazan G & Ella M.
SIMPSON, Caroline H.             05MH1848    15MY1924    16-04
SIMPSON, Willie C.               07MH1883    15MH1967    16-04
SIMPSON, Jennie                  01JL1872    21DE1931    16-04
PARKER, Caleb                    02JA1818    02JA1899    16-05
SIMPSON, Benjamin D.             28NO1860    21OC1910    16-05    Mason & Woodman
POUNDERS, Maurice W.             12MY1910    08JE1911    16-05
GIBSON, John Payton                  1872        1906    16-05    h of Eliza
GIBSON, Eliza Jane                   1881        1917    16-05
DONALDSON, Cora Lee              25SE1905    22MY1906    16-05    d of JC & E.
HARRIS, John O.                  06AP1869    09JA1955    16-05    h of CE
HARRIS, Charlotte E.             15NO1865    20SE1940    16-05
HARRIS, Sarah                    28JE1903    17JE1925    16-05    d of JO & CE
HARRIS, Mary                     22OC1899    08JE1982    16-05    d of JO & CE
BRABSON, Susan A.                23DE1846    26JE1934    16-05
NICELY, Louise G.                            27OC1930    16-05    same stone as Susan Brabson
TROTTER, Luther C.               05OC1881    12MH1947    16-06    h of Bessie
TROTTER, Bessie Vansaun.         26OC1883    22JE1935    16-06
TROTTER, Mary Elsie              06FE1909    18AU1930    16-06
COWAN, W. Sam                        1876        1934    16-06
BELUE, John H.                   31MY1882    01DE1964    16-06    h of Zola
BELUE, Zola U.                   09JA1888    17SE1956    16-06
HOSTLER, Fredrick T.             28FE1876    20JL1892    16-06    b in Grafton, WV
AYCOCK, William H.               08OC1895    24FE1936    16-06    h of Annie
AYCOCK, Annie L. Pullen          11NO1896    25DE1991    16-06
PULLEN, Mamie                    23OC1891    01FE1963    16-06
SCHAUT, Louis                    29AP1888    13NO1935    16-06    h of Marie
SCHAUT, Marie                    14JL1892    09FE1975    16-06
HEARN, William Mack                  1889        1955    16-06
HEARN, Virgie O. Blackburn           1893        1934    16-06    w of WM
HEARN, Thomas L.                 14SE1926                16-06    h of Rebecca
HEARN, Rebecca W.                08NO1928                16-06
BLEVINS, Charles R.              27AU1901    24SE1971    16-06    h of Lillie
BLEVINS, Lillie Blankenship      13AU1907    12JL1993    16-06
BLANKENSHIP, Barton A.           26MY1880    06AU1936    16-06    h of Mae
BLANKENSHIP, Mae Defoe           16DE1884    26MY1977    16-06
FINCHUM, Robert L.               11MY1872    29JL1938    16-06    h of MT
FINCHUM, Margaret T.             13MH1878    29JL1943    16-06
HOOPER, Charles                  16JL1925    23AU1985    16-06
HOOPER, Ada E.                   22JE1905    24JL1945    16-06
HOOPER, Robert H. Jr.            23JL1927    21MH1948    16-06
HOOPER, Robert H. Sr.            08FE1903    22NO1962    16-06
STEWART, Joseph Moorse               1910        1978    16-06    Tec5 USA WW-II
STEWART, Viola E.                06JE1883    29JE1941    16-06    w of JR
STEWART, John Righty             29SE1877    13MY1969    16-06    TN Pvt Co F 41 Regt SpAmWar
STEWART, Phyllis Mefford         07JA1914    10AP1981    16-06
STEWART, John Osie               12JE1907    22MH2004    16-07    USA  WW-II
MAKIN, Robert B.                 23NO1930    03DE1969    16-07
MAKIN, Diane                     26OC1939    03JE1940    16-07    d of TE & HP
MAKIN, Elaine H.                 18JL1906    19JE1984    16-07    w of HR
MAKIN, Herbert R.                03AU1908    27DE1971    16-07
HURD, Mary                           1880        1938    16-07    Lawson Plot
BOYLES, Fleetie D.               02AU1897    11FE1984    16-07    w of JJ
BOYLES, J. James                 14JE1890    01OC1951    16-07
BREWER, Katie B.                 04SE1885    01NO1972    16-07    w of HL
BREWER, H. Leslie                26JA1877    25JA1938    16-07
SCHAUT, Laura B.                 10FE1870    24AP1962    16-07    w of Peter
SCHAUT, Peter                    04SE1860    20MH1947    16-07
DARNELL, Winnie                                          16-07
DARNELL, Robert Y.                                       16-07
BELEW plot                                               16-07
FARR, William Burdick                        09JE1932    16-07    inf s of FB & EA
WALTHALL, Eva Askin              02NO1908    20AU1984    16-07    w of John
WALTHALL, John H.                21OC1900                16-07
ASKIN, Mary Lou                  07FE1887    23AU1971    16-07    w of JO
ASKIN, Julian O.                 15AP1878    22DE1937    16-07
GEWIN, Christopher C.            11DE1869    30SE1949    16-07    h of Dora
GEWIN, Dora B.                   17DE1871    03MH1962    16-07
DAVIS, Artie G.                  22SE1893    07SE1979    16-07    w of James
DAVIS, James R.                  25MH1891    25OC1951    16-07
SHELTON, James M.                26OC1943    28MH1971    16-08
LEE, Grady R.                        1892        1942    16-08    h of Ida
LEE, Ida B.                          1893        1966    16-08
BARNES, Isham C.                     1883        1942    16-08    h of Cora
BARNES, Cora B.                      1884        1964    16-08
VERNON, Katie Sue                27OC1919    13AP1997    16-08    w of AB
VERNON, Andrew B.                16OC1919    09AU1990    16-08
FULMER, Sallie Woodfin           03JA1901    11FE1966    16-08
WOODFIN, John Alfred             14JL1871    29FE1940    16-08    h of Emma
WOODFIN, Emma                    01JL1875    09NO1959    16-08
TODD, Velma Woodfin              03FE1907    03OC1966    16-08
RILEY, Arthur Lester             27JE1882    23JE1954    16-08    h of Lela
RILEY, Lela Whitfield            03MH1893    10SE1974    16-08
RILEY, Marvel Fern               05DE1915    25JA2000    16-08
WHITFIELD, W. Burt               24OC1895    15JA1973    16-08    h of Exie
WHITFIELD, Exie J.               07JA1898    15SE1970    16-08
WHITFIELD, C.D.                  04DE1868    15DE1938    16-08    h of Lula
WHITFIELD, Lula B.               20JA1873    11JE1963    16-08
CHANDLER, Charles                16JE1875    05OC1962    16-08    h of AES
CHANDLER, Adeline E. Steger      29AU1875    04MH1937    16-08
CHANDLER, Joseph Marion          29AP1912    14OC1920    16-08
PALMER, William H. Sr.           12OC1859    14MY1938    16-08
PALMER, Mary Nelson              14FE1870    05JL1951    16-08
PALMER, Nelson T.                31MH1899    10MH1961    16-08
PALMER, William H. Jr.           24OC1904    21NO1967    16-08    AL SK2 USNR WW-II
MILSTEAD, George L.                  1898        1960    16-08    h of Etta
MILSTEAD, Etta W.                    1897        1987    16-08
MILSTEAD, George T.                  1875        1949    16-08    h of Mada
MILSTEAD, Mada V.                    1880        1949    16-08
MILSTEAD, Casey E.                   1906        1940    16-08
SHARPTON, Letha Virginia         01AU1911    26JE1941    16-08    w of WG
SHARPTON, Willie G.              25MY1904    13MY1992    16-08
BARNES, Sam Sr.                      1865        1941    16-08    h of Dora
BARNES, Dora B.                      1872        1948    16-08
MCCLESKY, Price C.               30MH1896    31OC1977    16-08    h of Alice
MCCLESKY, Alice B.               28JA1896    13OC1983    16-08
CAMPBELL, Margaret Barnes        04AU1916    17OC1998    16-09
BARNES, Samuel Jr.               19SE1910    15MY1967    16-09    AL Tec5 337 Base Unit AAF WW2
BARNES, Jesse                    11DE1890    10NO1949    16-09    Pfc 323 Guard & Fire Co WW-I
VINSON, Marion                   09SE1894    26FE1972    16-09    Pvt USA WW-I
GLOVER, Melvin W.                24JA1918    31JL1993    16-09    MM3 USN WW-II
GLADNEY, Etta P.                     1884        1974    16-09
GLADNEY, S.J.                    17NO1866    05SE1940    16-09
PALMER, Violett F.               12AP1900    29SE1976    16-09    same stone as Mattie
PALMER, Mattie B.                14FE1900    06DE1979    16-09
PALMER, Michael (infant                      05AP1949    16-09
DANBY, Martha Kitts              11AP1885    17AU1943    16-09
PALMER, Virginia Fairfax         29AU1934    22OC2000    16-09
FLOYD, Nettie                        1881        1967    16-09    same stone as Claud
FLOYD, Claud T.                      1889        1937    16-09
STEGER, Roxie McKinney           20JA1887    15JL1973    16-09    w of James
STEGER, James Walter             04MH1874    13AU1946    16-09
WHITFIELD, Etrulia Herlong       28JA1919    26NO1957    16-09    w of WV
WHITFIELD, Charles Braxton                   26NO1957    16-09    infant
WHITFIELD, Weyman Vaston         11SE1920    24AP2004    16-09    USA  WW-II
VERNON, Andrew Buchanon Jr.      02OC1942    27AU1997    16-09
LUTSKUS, Lois Barnes             14FE1916    08NO1988    16-09
WILLINGHAM, Margaret Barnes      22FE1913    05JE1962    16-09
VERNON, Kimberly Carol           08AU1964    04OC1964    16-09
DARBY, Irene Lee                 17JE1924    16MY1997    16-09
MCPHATE, Emma Lee                20DE1919    28MH1988    16-09    w of JR
MCPHATE, J.R. (Mac)              13JE1903    18MH1978    16-09
BLAKE, Thomas Mathews (MD)           1920        2002    16-10
BLAKE, Jeptha H.                 31OC1889    27SE1950    16-10    1st Lt 106 Supply TN QMC WW-I
BLAKE, Edna Mathews                  1896        1985    16-10    w of JH
GREEN, Milburn I.                    1893        1966    16-10    Mason
GREEN, Ruth H.                       1906        1980    16-10    w of MI
GREEN, Ray B.                        1921        1983    16-10    Pfc USA WW-II
ROGER, Leldon R.                 07MH1919    01JA1950    16-10
SMITH, Mauverene A.              07MY1920    04OC1985    16-10
LITTLE, Myrtle W.                20OC1893    23FE1982    16-10
TONEY, Mary Augusta              12OC1858    27JL1863    16-10    d of CA & MA
TONEY, Edgar                     27JA1856    13DE1916    16-10
TONEY, Charles Augustus          10JE1824    18NO1896    16-10    h of Mary
TONEY, Mary Ann                  10JL1830    17NO1907    16-10
TONEY, Charles Elisha            24JL1849    16JA1912    16-10
GRAY, Minnie L.                  07AU1871    20NO1938    16-10
GRAY, James M.                   03SE1881    18MH1961    16-10    h of Julia
GRAY, Julia F.                   27JE1881    09JA1955    16-10
GRAY, Leon F.                    15JA1879    18JA1971    16-10    s of Wm.
SANFORD, Thomas Cooper               1888        1938    16-10    h of Jo
SANFORD, Jo Mary Holland             1893        1973    16-10
SUTTON, George E.                12JA1895    20DE1963    16-10    Wagoner Sup Co 167 Inf WW-I
SUTTON, Annie Marie Rigsby       26SE1905    30MH2003    16-10    w of Geo.
SUTTON, George Oscar             04MY1929    18JE1938    16-10
OWEN, Auburn Earl Jr.            14MH1924    23JE2003    16-10    Sgt USA WW-II
OWEN, Earl & Virginia                                    16-10    m 25OC1941
WILLINGHAM, W.C.                 16JL1873    20OC1938    16-10    h of Julia
WILLINGHAM, Julia M.                         20JL1948    16-10
DUNLAP, James H.                     1872        1947    16-10    h of AG
DUNLAP, Alberta G.                   1880        1969    16-10
RISON, Albert W. Sr.                 1854        1940    16-10    h of Mary
RISON, Mary E.                       1860        1950    16-10
RISON, Albert W. Jr.                 1880        1955    16-10
HARDCASTLE, Rufus V.                 1880        1941    16-10    h of Lesta
HARDCASTLE, Lesta B.                 1882        1957    16-10
CROCKETT, Charles Robert         28AP1930    09AP1953    16-10    Cpl 1 BN 7 USMC Korea KIA PH
CROCKETT, Thomas Earl            05JE1936    22SE1941    16-10
BLAKEMORE, Thomas T.                 1871        1949    16-10    h of Sarah
BLAKEMORE, Sarah F.                  1873                16-10
GAMMON, Nettie A.                09FE1872    05SE1960    16-11    w of JF
GAMMON, John Franklin            02JL1869    21MY1950    16-11
CROCKETT, Willie B.              25AU1900    27MY1983    16-11    w of EF
CROCKETT, Edward F.              16AU1895    08AP1973    16-11
LANDIS, Laura B.                 05OC1897    03JE1976    16-11    w of OB
LANDIS, Oscar B.                 23JE1891    17MY1962    16-11
LANDIS, Cecil B.                 13JL1915    24SE1940    16-11
MILLS, Van C.                                18SE1946    16-11    infant
WIX, Martha G.                   20DE1889    28SE1972    16-11    w of Spencer
WIX, Spencer W.                  04MH1885    31AU1939    16-11
WRIGHT, Ethel Malone                 1890        1938    16-11    w of WE
WRIGHT, William Edward           04OC1887    24JE1945    16-11
WARRICK, Fay P.                  24SE1903    23JA1988    16-11    same stone as J. Monroe
WARRICK, J. Monroe.              28NO1870    14JA1940    16-11
WARRICK, George Monroe           28JA1927    05DE2001    16-11    S2 USN WW-II
WARRICK, Martha Waddell          01MY1929                16-11    w of GM
TONEY, Ruben M.                  06OC1827    18NO1850    16-11
TONEY, Matilda Bondurant         07MY1787    23JL1874    16-11    w of Charles
TONEY, Charles                                           16-11
TONEY, Zylpha                                            16-11    2nd w of Charles
TONEY, America Ann                                       16-11    d of Charles & Zylpha
LECATES, N. Burton               08NO1921    20MH1995    16-11
LECATES, John Randall            30NO1946    08FE1979    16-11
LECATES, Robert B.               17NO1945    21MY1971    16-11    AL 1Lt 77 Armor 5 Inf Viet. PH
BYARS, Vida Marie                13SE1922    13SE1985    16-11
APPLETON, Lennie J.              29OC1891    25SE1969    16-11    w of James
APPLETON, James R.               04MH1891    20AU1968    16-11
APPLETON, James W.               20AU1912    06NO1983    16-11    Pvt USA WW-II
GREEN, Christine W.              10SE1921                16-11
THIGPEN, Martha Blake            08JE1904    16NO1996    16-11    w of Charles & S. Frazier & RR
STICKNEY, Rebecca Nelson             1872        1963    16-11
THIGPEN, Charles                 31JL1895    27JA1962    16-11    1Lt VC-Res WW-I
BLAKE, Rebecca Stickney              1902        1979    16-11
BLAKE, Wyatt Heflin Jr. (MD)         1896        1981    16-11    h of RS
TIMBERLAKE plot                                          16-12
HIGDON, Steven Ray               14MH1958    18NO1996    16-12
HIGDON, Alex Jr.                 28AP1923    24AP1999    16-12
WRIGHT, S. Briggs                01MY1881    07AP1973    16-12    h of PP
WRIGHT, Pauline P.               18DE1888    02MY1982    16-12
WRIGHT, Samuel Briggs            01MH1920    31JA1992    16-12    USA  WW-II
ROSE, Jeannette Wright           03MY1911    17AP2003    16-12
ROSS, Inez Logan                 20SE1908    11FE1949    16-12    w of EH
ROSS, E. Harris                  05FE1904    19NO1952    16-12
ROSS, Velma Russell                  1904        1952    16-12
HENRY, Forrest B.                03MY1913                16-12    h of GW
HENRY, Geraldine W.              09NO1911    30JL1985    16-12
WILLIS, Thomas H.                    1882        1942    16-12    h of Mattie
WILLIS, Mattie G.                    1888        1951    16-12
MOHLMANN, Harry W.               08AP1909                16-12    h of Jane
MOHLMANN, Jane Reeder            13MH1915    15NO1957    16-12
SMITH, Norman Wallace                                    16-12    Woodman
SMITH, Jennie Lovely                                     16-12    w of Norman
LONG, Samuel H. Sr.                  1881        1939    16-12    h of Ada
LONG, Ada J.                         1889        1967    16-12
POLLARD, James Lawrence              1870        1938    16-12
POLLARD, Irene Howard                1906        1976    16-12
BOX, Thomas F.                   30DE1886    31MH1951    16-12    Mason
BOX, Martha L.                   21FE1889    23NO1943    16-12    w of Thomas
BOX, James Pruitt                10FE1907    17NO1961    16-12
BOX, Thomas H.                   20AU1913    21MH1991    16-12    TSgt USA WW-II
BOX, Thomas Hallon Jr.           20AU1940    22AU1940    16-12
LAMBERT, Thomas Gerald           28JE1928    08FE1941    16-12
LAMBERT, Mary Amanda                         19DE1945    16-12    d of James & Eloise
KENNEDY, Mary Elizabeth          03JL1951    02JA1953    16-12
KIRKBY, Kristina Maria                       16OC1964    16-12    d of Arthur & Janet L.
LAMBERT, James William               1869        1944    16-12    h of Sara
LAMBERT, Sara A.                     1871        1962    16-12
WESTBROOK, Anna Mae              01JL1903    28FE1959    18-01
SIMS, Marie                          1930        1957    18-01
SIMS, Earl M.                        1877        1957    18-01    h of Florra
SIMS, Florra                         1891        1979    18-01
TURNER, Flora P.                     1871        1957    18-01    same stone as Annie
TURNER, Annie H.                     1880        1963    18-01
ETHRIDGE, Robert                     1908        1956    18-01    h of Corinne
ETHRIDGE, Corinne                    1911        1994    18-01
HOLMES, Leonard R.                   1917        1958    18-01
WHITE, George                        1885        1961    18-01
WATKINS, Martha M.               11JE1884    24AP1970    18-01
WATKINS, John R.                 22AP1908    06JL1968    18-01
STANSELL, Willard L.             15SE1921    14FE1984    18-01
SMITH, Eddie A.                      1893        1957    18-01    h of Annie
SMITH, Annie R.                      1897        1973    18-01
HAMM, Betty Sue                  07MH1941    12SE1982    18-01
GIBBS, David A.                  30NO1956    07NO1957    18-01
STEIN, Frederick W.              21AU1888    01AP1977    18-01    h of ME
STEIN, Mayme E.                  27DE1884    03AU1957    18-01
SANDERS, George H.                   1876                18-01    h of Lula
SANDERS, Lula C.                     1880        1957    18-01
HODGE, Roy T.                                10NO1957    18-01
MILES, infant                                07FE1958    18-01    d of Virgil B.
CRABB, Audie O.                      1903        1958    18-01    h of Effie
CRABB, Effie M.                      1901        1984    18-01
STANFORD, Lonnie Lee             16DE1895    20OC1970    18-01    h of Arnett
STANFORD, Arnett Owens           05NO1903    08FE2002    18-01
STANFORD, George E.              03MH1930    16JE1957    18-01    same stone with LL & AO
OWENS, Genevieve Hancock         25SE1906    28SE1989    18-01    w of AZ
OWENS, Adolphus Z.               17NO1893    21NO1973    18-01
FRETWELL, Dal G.                 08FE1887    12MH1956    18-01    same stone with Mammie
FRETWELL, Mammie B.              27MY1882    12DE1959    18-01
HASKINS, Myrtle L.               27JL1905    13AP1958    18-02
WATSON, R.B.                     23JE1929    02JE1960    18-02    Pfc MO Btry 8 AAA BN
WATSON, Lephlia L.               08DE1879    20DE1960    18-02
HUGHES, Roberta                  25SE1931    27JE1987    18-02
WATSON, Ralph R.                 26AP1905    09MH1973    18-02
RODEN, Nova L. Hill              12JL1904    28NO1958    18-02
WILSON, Ellie F.                 21SE1901    09MY1975    18-02    w of Geo
WILSON, George R.                01JE1895    04OC1967    18-02    CMM  USN  WW-I
COE, Rheba Butler                26JE1914    31DE1995    18-02    w of Theo
BUTLER, Theo G.                  02AU1912    18JL1959    18-02
BURCHAM, Earl K.                     1906        1958    18-02    Mason
NANCE, Mattie L.                 24AP1906    07DE1974    18-02    w of Willie
NANCE, Willie T.                 14AU1900    17MH1959    18-02
SPEARS, Irene                    02MY1904    06AU1964    18-02    w of Bob
SPEARS, Bob                      24AU1900    19JA1963    18-02
RAMSEY, Roxy S.                  05OC1895    02JL1961    18-02    w of HO; Eastern Star
RAMSEY, Hugh O.                  02AU1890    04NO1980    18-02    Shriner
PAINTER, Sue                     02JE1906    14OC1970    18-02    w of Jim
PAINTER, Jim R.                  31MY1902    04JA1969    18-02
FINNEY, Doyal D.                 13FE1896    17JA1961    18-02    Pvt USA WW-I
BARNES, Dovie I.                 05FE1896    11AU1960    18-02    w of Wm
BARNES, William E.               20JL1893    02AU1968    18-02
DOSS, Della Reid                 12SE1888    10AP1981    18-02
DOSS, Lester R.                  01AP1920    11AU1998    18-02    Cpl USMC WW-II
EMMONS, Celia Ilene              09NO1913                18-02    w of Elmer
EMMONS, Elmer Clayton            05AU1909    04DE1979    18-02
EMMONS, Chapple B.               28SE1891    31JL1977    18-02    w of CA
EMMONS, Chester A.               03FE1887    18DE1962    18-02
BAKER, James H.                  25AP1871    08AU1959    18-03    h of Mary
BAKER, Mary Alice                04JL1887    31MY1977    18-03
COATS, Sam                       15MY1904    14FE1985    18-03    h of LH
COATS, Lossie H.                 06JA1905    17JA1960    18-03
HENRY, Ida C.                    23AP1900    09MH1983    18-03
NEWBORN, T. Clay                 08FE1908    18JL1992    18-03    h of Marie
NEWBORN, Marie H.                22SE1913    19AU1995    18-03
ETHRIDGE, William P.             27JA1906    10MY1963    18-03    h of Bessie
ETHRIDGE, Bessie P.              12AU1909    16JE1984    18-03
PITTS, Thomas A.                 09DE1908                18-03    h of BP
PITTS, Bernice P.                20MY1912    25DE1962    18-03
SMALL, Lucille B.                    1903        1960    18-03
HENSON, Tommy                    04JE1955    19OC1961    18-03
DESPIGNO, Veto                   18OC1874    04MH1960    18-03
EVANS, Joseph L.                 13AU1887    28DE1971    18-03
EDDY, Grover F.                  09FE1892    27DE1961    18-03    Wagoner USA WW-I
HAYNES, Ira Lee                  05FE1906    21JE2002    18-03    h of Lula; m 14MH1928
HAYNES, Lula Mae                 26MH1908    04NO1993    18-03
SMITH, Martha Ella               09FE1883    04FE1960    18-03
STONE, Charlie E.                14MY1896    23AU1968    18-03    h of RH
STONE, Roxie H.                  21SE1898    05MY1964    18-03
STONE, Robert M.                 01FE1924    02OC1991    18-03    BM2 USN WW-II
STONE, Bobby Francis             15FE1945    11AU1959    18-03    s of Robert M.
MOORE, Wiley                     15SE1891    05FE1969    18-03    Pfc USA WW-I
MOORE, Mary F.                   11AU1897    23FE1977    18-03    w of Wiley
SULLIVAN, Velma                      1900        1963    18-04    same stone as Jim
SULLIVAN, Jim                        1869                18-04
HODGE, Sim                       03AP1894    18NO1960    18-04    TN CM3 USN WW-I
FOUST, Lewis C.                  10AP1915    05MH1974    18-04
FOUST, Louie D.                  05JL1897    16DE1961    18-04
MELTON, Donald Glenn             13MH1962    24MY1962    18-04
WILSON, William Hugh             29JA1880    17JA1962    18-04
COGGINS, Walter Dave               MH1889      FE1963    18-04
GIST, Cora Ruth                  19NO1924                18-04
GIST, Martha Jane                18JA1896    27AP1963    18-04
GIST, Betty Lou                  12AP1875    30MY1967    18-04
BEARD, Emma D.                   11JE1898    05OC1983    18-04    w of Elton
BEARD, Elton Law                 13SE1889    21AP1963    18-04    Pvt 52 Guard Co ASC WW-I
HAYES, Elizabeth                     1899        1962    18-04    w of John
HAYES, John Henry                    1889        1963    18-04
HATCH, Jessie Pruden                 1895        1963    18-04
AGEE, Ann                        22MY1925    22MH1997    18-04
AGEE, Lucille                    22MH1926    14FE1966    18-04    w of Glenn
AGEE, Glenn                      22MH1922                18-04
DAVIS, Nora M.                   30MY1888    01MY1961    18-04    w of Jim
DAVIS, Jim G.                    15DE1882    08AU1974    18-04
CONLEY, Billy Glover             15MY1960    24JA1961    18-04
DAWSON, Alma M.                  26JE1899    01OC1981    18-04    w of LC; m 28NO1924
DAWSON, Lawrence C.              28JE1901    16JA1990    18-04
THOMAS, Grace F.                 25NO1891    30JL1961    18-04    w of Wm
THOMAS, William E.               29AU1884    07JA1968    18-04
TITTLE, Jess                     15NO1892    25AP1962    18-05    h of Mary
TITTLE, Mary Smith               05AP1894    04MY1987    18-05
BARNES, Ray                      03SE1901    13FE1981    18-05
HARRIS, James Willis             24JA1876    02MH1967    18-05    h of Annie
HARRIS, Annie Laura              05NO1876    19DE1966    18-05
STOKES, Bell                     03DE1872    16AU1963    18-05
HAMM, William K.                 11JE1905    11MH1983    18-05    h of GA
HAMM, Georgia A.                 07JL1906    31OC1995    18-05
HAMM, Willford                   11NO1938    11JL1963    18-05
CONLEY, David N.                 11MH1933    16DE1967    18-05
COGGINS, Rebecca                                         18-05    no dates
REEVES, Vera Gregory             02AU1902    01NO1979    18-05
SCHONEHERR, Franz W.                 1879        1967    18-05
COOKSEY, William V.              31MH1912    10OC1964    18-05    Sgt USA WW-II
THAXTON, Leon E.                     1887        1965    18-05    h of Erlene
THAXTON, Erlene                      1902        1972    18-05
HUDDLESTON, Clifton              14AU1908    31JL1979    18-05    h of Mattie; m 28DE1911
HUDDLESTON, Mattie               15JE1905    08SE1989    18-05
MCLAIN, Ross H.                  05JA1901    11MH1964    18-05    h of Ola; Mason
MCLAIN, Ola B.                   20JL1902    31MY1980    18-05    Eastern Star
ROBERTSON, Hewitt                16MY1911    19MY1964    18-05    S2 USN WW-II
ROBERTSON, Myrtle                25MH1900    02DE1990    18-05    w of Hewitt
BRAUNE, Sarah Etta                                       18-05    no dates
RUGGLES, Charles R.              18JL1892    12JE1975    18-05    h of Ethel
RUGGLES, Ethel S.                03AP1892    01MH1978    18-05
FOUST, Doyle Johnson             31JL1920    06OC1996    18-05
REED, Oscar McKinley Jr.         31OC1935    06AP1962    18-05
HALL, Frank Brady                01MH1897    24NO1961    18-05    MO Sgt HQ Co 57 Arty CAC WW-I
HALL, Willodene T.               15JL1900    01MH1990    18-05    w of FB
HAMPTON, Pauline H.              18MH1913    05AP1966    18-06
BRUCE, Calvin C.                 30AP1919    17MY1962    18-06    LA Pvt 1136 School Sig AAF W-2
SMITH, Effie M.                  01MH1901    16MH1963    18-06
SMITH, R.E.L.                    04JL1893    05MY1973    18-06
SMITH, J.C.                      03OC1923                18-06
SMITH, Johnny                    02JA1926                18-06
PATE, Madie R.                   06AU1906    19DE1964    18-06
TAYLOR, Joseph D.                22OC1916    26MH1968    18-06
TAYLOR, James W.                     1877        1965    18-06
SANDERS, Allie S.                28DE1885    12OC1968    18-06    w of Wm
SANDERS, William L.              07NO1881    03OC1964    18-06
LACKEY, Maude                    01JL1900    15OC1963    18-06
PARRISH, Dorothy I.              01SE1925    10AU1966    18-06    w of EO
PARRISH, Elbert Olon                 1917        1976    18-06    Tec5 USA WW-II
FINNEY, Callie S.                05NO1905    26MH1999    18-06    w of Otis
FINNEY, Otis K.                  21DE1901    06DE1969    18-06
BARNES, Gertrude R.              13MH1907    02FE1976    18-06    w of CC
BARNES, Clifford C.              11FE1906    18AP1985    18-06
BISHOP, Addie Lee                21DE1918    02SE1993    18-06
OGLETREE, Betty Jean             20JA1938    15AU1966    18-06
CONLEY, Anna Nadine (Miss)       16DE1935    06MH2005    18-06
LEDLOW, Effie Aday               27MY1909    28AP1993    18-06    w of HC
LEDLOW, Houston C.               06JL1905    03JE1983    18-06
AUSTIN, Jimmy Lee                11DE1910    25AU1964    18-06
PALMER, Roy Eugene               13JE1964    20JE1964    18-06    s of Stanley & Freddie Jo
PALMER, Fred Arlington                         MY1963    18-06    s of Stanley & Freddie Jo
BARTLEY, Joseph                  14AP1900    19AP1964    18-07    Pvt USA WW-II
TOUNGET, Oscar Claude            09JL1878    29AP1966    18-07    h of Addie
TOUNGET, Addie Mullins           25AP1888    05OC1964    18-07
CRAVENS, Madge Lee               12JL1891    26MY1966    18-07
PERRY, John W.                   29NO1888    11JL1967    18-07    h of EA
PERRY, Elizabeth A.              03AU1894    01DE1982    18-07
ROBINSON, James Henry Dexter     21JE1884    22SE1969    18-07    h of Lola
ROBINSON, Lola J.                31AU1896    21AP1977    18-07
HAWKINS, Charlie A.              25SE1897    28SE1966    18-07    h of Pearl
HAWKINS, Pearl S.                14NO1902    31AU1969    18-07
BERRY, James Robert              21FE1901    18MY1979    18-07    h of CP
BERRY, Christine Pardue          12JA1919    18NO1966    18-07
DRAKE, Everett J.                18NO1915    13OC1968    18-07    Pvt Co L 58 Inf WW-II
DESPIGNO, Mamie                      1898        1944    18-07
COGGINS, D.C.                    14FE1922    26NO1980    18-07    h of OS
COGGINS, Ophelia S.              10NO1925    03JE1966    18-07
NANCE, Albert E.                 28FE1924    09FE1975    18-07    Pvt USA
TURNEY, Edward E.                30JE1906    12MH1987    18-07
SANDERS, Clara Lee               25JA1926    19OC1965    18-07
TAYLOR, William W.               25MH1930    27MH1968    18-07    Pvt Co A 17 Inf Korea
COOK, Howard                     02MY1898    02MY1966    18-07    Pvt Sup Co 16 Inf WW-I PH
COOK, Grace                      18JE1907    05FE1981    18-07    w of Howard
BERRY, Edgar E.                  04MY1926    15JL1965    18-07    MSgt HY Mort Co 147 Inf W2 & K
THORP, Mary Helen                10JE1928    14SE1992    18-07
HIGDON, Alexander                01FE1882    20MY1970    18-07    h of Frances
HIGDON, Frances Jenny            20JA1888    30AP1983    18-07
HIGDON, Ruby J.                  12MY1915    26JA1995    18-07
BERRYMAN, Michelina L.           28AP1920    11AU1963    18-07
GARGIS, Lucy                     19JL1910    07DE1963    18-08
HARRIS, Sandra R.                31JL1948    13MH2005    18-08
SPROUSE, Janie M.                02FE1886    11AP1967    18-08
SPROUSE, Shirley M.              16NO1940    28SE1986    18-08
MORRIS, Flossie                  23JL1909    21JA1991    18-08    w of Vanleer
MORRIS, Vanleer                  23NO1905    09MH1968    18-08
HODGE, John Michael              30JL1948    16MH1973    18-08    SP4 USA Vietnam  AM PH
ECKLES, Clara B.                 22JA1910    23JL1968    18-08    w of JL
ECKLES, Joseph L.                05DE1907    17FE1969    18-08
NARMORE, William H.              31JA1892    01FE1967    18-08    h of Eula
NARMORE, Eula                    03MH1907    02SE1996    18-08
BANE, Flora Mae                  22JA1933    16FE1999    18-08
MCCAIG, Floyd M.                 02MY1916    20MY1969    18-08
BROCATO, Margaret F.                 1907        1988    18-08    w of PJ
BROCATO, Phillip J.              17SE1910    05NO1967    18-08    Tec 4 USA WW-II
WEBSTER, Jems P.                 15AP1922    04JL2005    18-08
SUMMERS, Pauline B.              11JL1902    17MY1969    18-08    w of Grant
SUMMERS, Grant O.                25OC1895    01OC1985    18-08
HALL, Mary A.                    12JA1902    13MH1986    18-08    w of Wm
HALL, William M.                 31AU1881    30JA1979    18-08
WILBANKS, Vivian C.              06FE1911    31DE1966    18-08
HOLMES, Liddie M.                15AU1900    10JE1982    18-08    w of RF; Eastern Star
HOLMES, Richard F.               06OC1893    01AP1968    18-08    Mason
BOWEN, Fred R.                   16DE1895    26DE1966    18-08    Pvt Co G 351 Inf 88 Div WW-I
WILSON, Roy E.                   14JE1910    09DE1964    18-08    Tec4 Co B 32 CML Mortar BN W2
CARPENTER, Jetter N.             28MH1889    22SE1971    18-08    w of CO
CARPENTER, Charlie O.            11JE1887    29SE1969    18-08
REYNOLDS, Russell                21SE1912    21JE1995    18-09    h of Ruth
REYNOLDS, Ruth                   04MY1919    01JA2003    18-09
REYNOLDS, John                   04MH1886    29SE1967    18-09
BESHERSE, Mae                        1896        1967    18-09
BURCHAM, Nellie M.                   1912        1977    18-09
OSWALT, K.C.                         1915        1968    18-09    h of Ruby
OSWALT, Ruby                     04MY1919    01JA2003    18-09
JACOBE, Vern E.                  02JL1898    18OC1972    18-09
FULLER, John H.                  25NO1900    07AP1970    18-09
WOMBLE, Sue Fuller               11OC1945    07OC1970    18-09    d of John Fuller
BRACKEN, Leo Bruce               13DE1927    18JL1971    18-09    Sgt USA Korea
REEVES, Cordelia McCaig          14MH1895    15FE1970    18-09
BARNES, Billy L.                     1918        1978    18-09
GADD, Aaron J. Sr.               29AU1898    25DE1969    18-09
REEVES, Darlene M.               08AU1968    17JA1978    18-09    d of Josie
REEVES, Josie M.                 25AU1947    05NO1977    18-09
BRADFORD, Betty J.               10SE1927    08OC1974    18-09
SCOGGIN, Paul (Billy)            22AU1907    19OC1970    18-09
SCOGGIN, Horace                  07AP1914    01SE1994    18-09    h of Earline; m 14NO1934
SCOGGIN, Earline                 08JL1917    12AU1993    18-09
MCCLURE, Ellen B.                09FE1892    27AP1968    18-09
STOCKTON, Columbus S.            01AP1897    23AU1967    18-09    h of Rilla
STOCKTON, Rilla M.               08SE1906    17MH1988    18-09    w of CS
SPRINGER, R. Carl                13OC1915    26DE1990    18-09    h of Lorene
SPRINGER, Lorene C.              09JE1918    03JE1965    18-09
SMITH, Jeannie                   21AP1948    02AU1968    18-10
SMITH, Wyman Wayne                           24JL1976    18-10
PRESTON, William Samuel          11DE1912    06OC1970    18-10
BARNETT, David Lee               30OC1968    31MH1969    18-10
RIDDLE, Johnny E.                03MY1944    08AU1974    18-10    h of Rose
RIDDLE, Rose M.                  17JA1949                18-10
BARNETT, Andrew E.               07NO1919    16MH1980    18-10
BARNETT, Megan                               14MY1994    18-10
ECKLES, Christine                09MY1925                18-10    w of Fred; m 5JE1953
ECKLES, Fred Pete                13SE1925    29AU2004    18-10    USA WW-II
LAFAN, Lula I. Reeves            01AP1916    08NO1991    18-10
SIMS, G.W.                       22FE1927    27SE1989    18-10
HODGE, Patrick                   07JA1942    15SE1978    18-10
COGGINS, Rosie                   27JL1881    21MH1979    18-10
WEBB, John J.                    26MY1885    03AU1972    18-10
LOWERY, Virginia S.              16JA1912    14OC1993    18-10    w of MD
LOWERY, Marlin D.                14AU1908    01OC1971    18-10
HOVATER, Katherine               01NO1925    11AP1972    18-10    w of RL
HOVATER, Rufus Lee               23NO1925    05MH1993    18-10
MYRICK, Sennie                   08OC1916    24AU1984    18-10    w of O.H.
MYRICK, O.H. (Rev)               14JA1909    11JL1971    18-10
MYRICK, Mollie P.                18AP1891    -5MY1981    18-10
ROBBINS, Lillie Myrick           24MH1920    12NO1991    18-10
RICHARDSON, Henry F.             28JA1928    12JA1989    18-10    Pvt USA Korea
BRACKIN, Owen W.                 12OC1917    17SE1969    18-10    USNR WW-II
RICHARDSON, Frank                31JL1900    23NO1969    18-10
BARNES, Charles L.               10AU1947    28SE1988    18-10    SP5 USA
GASCHKE, Velmer Mae              23DE1895    18MY1969    18-10
LANSDELL, E. Leota               31JA1930    25AP1976    18-10    w of James
LANSDELL, James Clifford         24AU1932    21JE1970    18-10    USN Korea
KING, Delita Sophia                          25AU1968    18-11    d of Jerry
GRADY, Vicie A.                  29AP1900    31MY1978    18-11
MARMANN, Catherine Martin        05SE1904    08SE1992    18-11    w of Charles
MARMANN, Charles Joseph          17DE1894    19MH1974    18-11
SPEEGLE, Ella Mae                20JL1916    16JL1999    18-11    w of Allie
SPEEGLE, Allie                   20MY1911    11JE1981    18-11
TERRY, Robert                    05DE1925    08SE1990    18-11
ADAMS, Martha M.                 20SE1913    22MY1979    18-11    w of Charles
ADAMS, Charles J.                08SE1907    19DE1986    18-11
RICHARDSON, James Davis          21MY1937    02MH1990    18-11    USA
OLIVE, Ola Mae                   14JE1929    19FE1979    18-11
SLATON, William Samuel           22AU1919    14OC1972    18-11
SLAYTON, Mildred D.              13MH1924    17JA1999    18-11    w of AW
SLAYTON, Aaron Wayne             31MH1921    22AU1982    18-11    Sgt USA WW-II
LOVELACE, Velma                  04MY1911    10SE1986    18-11    w of Jack
LOVELACE, Jack                   21JE1909    02AP1972    18-11
CANTRELL, Herman Lee             24NO1936    30OC1973    18-11
BARNES, Clayton H.               26JE1962    17SE1988    18-11
TOUNGET, Herbert B.              29MH1908    06JL1971    18-11    Pvt USA WW-II
COTTRELL, Beatrice H.            18JE1923                18-11    w of Geo
COTTRELL, George R.              19DE1903    01NO1987    18-11
HORTON, Horace H.                10NO1917                18-12    h of JS; m 10JL1937
HORTON, Juanita S.               27DE1919    29NO1998    18-12
PRICE, Hoyat                     12JA1907    21FE1969    18-12    h of Reba
PRICE, Reba                      02NO1920    11AU1972    18-12
GARRETT, William E.              02SE1921    24AU1972    18-12    Cpl Evac Hosp WW-II
BARNES, Charles D. Jr.           09SE1923    08SE1972    18-12
LOVELACE, John A.                20SE1890    17DE1977    18-12    h of PE
LOVELACE, Princie E.             23FE1906    18AP2000    18-12
TERRY, Linnie D.                 29SE1900    08AU1973    18-12    h of Florence
TERRY, Florence C.               04MH1908    22SE2002    18-12
LANSDELL, Luther F.              22JA1907    15MH1977    18-12
RIDGEWAY, Helen O.               27DE1924    25NO1981    18-12
HENDRIX, Bayless                 21FE1895    01MH1977    18-12
HENDRICKS, Raymond C.            18OC1897    19JE1984    18-12
RICHARDSON, Hallie W.            17OC1907    13AU1991    18-12
RICHARDSON, James W.                 1930        1930    18-12
MOSS, Eric B.                    03DE1972    05DE1972    18-12
RODEN, Seccle Mae                02FE1917                18-12    w of HW
RODEN, Harvey Wright             03DE1904    15JL1972    18-12
ELMORE, Mable                        1926        1975    18-12
HAMILTON, Ralph A.               08FE1911    24AU1995    18-12    h of PH; m 1935
HAMILTON, Patra Helen            15JL1913                18-12
BROWN, John W.                   01OC1886    23SE1972    18-12
SUTTON, James O.                 22JL1926    27JE1972    18-12    Pfc USA WW-II
SUTTON, Louise D.                    1925        1998    18-12    w of James
YANKOS, Spiros J. (Bill)         20AP1886    21JE1972    18-12
BENSON, Joseph H.                14AU1917    02MY1972    18-12    h of PA
BENSON, Patricia A.              14DE1936    03AU1976    18-12
REED, Linnie Bell                24FE1907    14MH1972    18-12
REED, Coolidge                       1928        1979    18-12

Go to Oakwood - Sheffield Sections 19, 1A, & 20
Return to Oakwood - Sheffield Index