Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

COLBERT COUNTY, ALABAMA
CEMETERIES - TOWNSHIP 3, RANGE 11

OAKWOOD - SHEFFIELD

Sections D2, E, F

Surveyed and Contributed
July 2006 by
Bob Torbert



NAME                              BIRTH       DEATH     SECTION-   NOTES
                                                          ROW
BURROWS, Robert Lavern           18NO1921    02AP2003    D2-01    USAAF WW-II
BLAXTON, Audrey M.               02OC1922                D2-01
BLAXTON, Ronald (Gary)           27SE1947    10JE2000    D2-01    same stone as AM
HOLLAND, Jimmy Sherrod           24NO1937                D2-01    h of MK
HOLLAND, Mary Katherine          26AU1939    07JA2005    D2-01
PRITCHETT, Thomas Jr. (Dr)       25OC1921    05JE1990    D2-01
WHITLOCK, Cecil Rhodes           02NO1921    23JA1999    D2-01    USA WW-II
WHITLOCK, Caroline C.            07DE1921                D2-01    w of CR
WALKER, Robert A.                22MY1913                D2-01    h of EB
WALKER, Esther B.                17JE1913    16MH1996    D2-01
NATHAN, Rhea Fonde               23SE1930    07OC1994    D2-01
LOREE, Mary Nathan               20NO1900    29AU1994    D2-01
KEENUM, Annie Margaret           13FE1928                D2-02    w of Claude
KEENUM, Claude Thurman           03OC1921    06JE1995    D2-02    SSgt USAAC WW-II PH POW
WILLIAMS, Rosalyn H.             02JA1929    26DE2001    D2-02    w of Roy
WILLIAMS, Roy Winston            16JA1929                D2-02    m 24MY1952
WHEAT, Floyce                    05FE1919                D2-02    same stone as James
WHEAT, James                     13JL1928    16FE1995    D2-02
PLUNK, Ruby Louvera              21AP1919    12JL1990    D2-02    w of JM
PLUNK, Joseph M. Jr.             25JL1920    29DE2000    D2-02
FOWLER, Helen                    15JA1934                D2-02
FOWLER, Pammie Robert            18MH1925    03NO1998    D2-02    Pfc USA WW-II POW
MCALISTER, Ruby L.               23FE1906    28JA1990    D2-02    w of VJ
MCALISTER, Vincent James         18FE1900    25JA1993    D2-02
BLACKBURN, Evelyn                23SE1916    05FE2005    D2-02    w of TB
BLACKBURN, T.B. (Tommy)          06JE1916    14MH2000    D2-02
KUREK, Margaret                  22JA1920    23JA2003    D2-02    w of Stanley
KUREK, Stanley                   08JA1919                D2-02    m 24AU1944
GARGIS, Martha M.                01NO1925                D2-02    w of ET; m 30AU1943
GARGIS, Edward Tony              22DE1922    07AP1998    D2-02    Pfc USA WW-II
VENGROUSKIE, Joseph              14MY1911    12DE1991    D2-03    h of Pauline
VENGROUSKIE, Pauline             04FE1910    23AP2005    D2-03
FUGITT, S.W.                     19JL1913    21JE2003    D2-03    h of Aloha
FUGITT, Aloha                    05MY1916                D2-03
GARDNER, Herschel Neal           01FE1926    23JL1999    D2-03    h of BL; m 16SE1944
GARDNER, Bernice LouiseBaggett   14JA1927                D2-03
WILLIAMSON, Kathy Gardner        08AU1949                D2-03    same stone as HN & BL
BEDSOLE, Cortez Taft (Ted)       19JA1910    17JA1995    D2-03    h of Jean
BEDSOLE, Jean Schroeder          09JE1917                D2-03
CASHION, Ellyn Norwood           10SE1928    15JA2006    D2-03
CASHION, T. Warren               01MH1957                D2-03
CASHION, Thomas R.               22NO1927                D2-03    same stone as EN & TW
WITZEL, Evelyn Beavers           13SE1897    13DE1998    D2-03    101 yrs old
SWANNER, Joseph T. III           19NO1938    10AU2004    D2-04    USN
EDWARDS, Elmore B.               14AP1923    22JL1997    D2-04    USA WW-II Korea
BYARS, Bruce Wayne               30JE1917    04AP2001    D2-04    USAAF WW-II
BENNETT, Rena Joyce              18AP1928    15FE2001    D2-04    w of John
BENNETT, John Allen              24OC1921                D2-04    m 15DE1945
LARRY, Jewell Parrish            31JL1928                D2-04    w of Curtis
LARRY, Curtis Neal               10AU1930    05SE1995    D2-04    Cpl USA Korea
BARBER, Lila                     26MY1931                D2-04    w of John; m 31DE1950
BARBER, John                     13AU1923    19MY1991    D2-04    Pfc USA WW-II
BURDET, Jane T.                  05OC1927                D2-04    w of James
BURDET, James E. (Red)           13SE1927    18JE1992    D2-04
MCGHEE, Grace                    17MH1920                D2-04    w of Ebb; m 06DE1950
MCGHEE, Ebb                      13OC1922                D2-04
FLURRY, Alene A.                 25SE1911    23DE1998    D2-04    w of MH
FLURRY, Marcus H.                12AU1904    21JL1990    D2-04
NEYMAN, Linda G.                 20FE1941    01DE1991    D2-04    w of John; m 27SE1957
NEYMAN, John L. Jr.              30AU1938                D2-04
JOHNSON, Henry Pellom            31AU1918    09JA1992    D2-05    Sgt USa WW-II
JOHNSON, Lyda Mae Gotcher        08MH1924                D2-05    w of Henry
WITCHER, Exa R.                  24NO1904    02DE2003    D2-05
CARROLL, Dolores E.              07MH1927                D2-05    w of BB
CARROLL, Billy B.                17MY1927    04OC1993    D2-05
CARROLL, Spencer Christian       09MY1992    17JE1992    D2-05
SLAUGHTER, Edward W.             29JA1919    12SE2003    D2-05    h of JD
SLAUGHTER, Juanita D.            03AP1923                D2-05
SLAUGHTER, James E.              25JE1953                D2-05
CHRISTOPHER, Richard Kyle        17OC1956    19SE2003    D2-05
CLARK, Robert Albert III         22AU1926    28SE1999    D2-06    Tec5 USA WW-II
ALLEN, Michael Clayton Jr.       10SE2002    10SE2002    D2-06    s of Michael C. & Jan N.
KIRKBY, Lydia Taylor             15JE1913    18FE1999    D2-06    w of AH
KIRKBY, Arthur Henry             20JE1910    08FE2000    D2-06    m 18MY1935
RAND, Irvine Douglass            25AP1928    12DE1991    D2-06    Cpl USA Korea
THRASHER, Kathleen G.            12MH1926                D2-06    w of Robert; m 2NO1945
THRASHER, Robert E.              09MH1924    01OC1991    D2-06    USN  WW-II
EASTERLING, Beatrice Belk        30MH1917    26NO1990    D2-06
RENEGAR, Eva L.                  19FE1924                D2-06    w of Geo
RENEGAR, George R.               26NO1922    26JA1990    D2-06    CM2 USCG WW-II
MCNUTT, Nila B.                  30MY1913    06JE2004    D2-06
WILLINGHAM, Rejetta Ann          15OC1938    02DE1989    D2-06    w of OJ
WILLINGHAM, Odell J. Jr.         12NO1936                D2-06
PARKES, Ruth Kelly               12JL1930                D2-06    w of Walter
PARKES, Walter Thomas            07DE1928                D2-06    m 1JL1950
ATKINS, Paul Hudson              28MY1923    09DE2002    D2-07    USN  WW-II
ATKINS, Thelma C.                21JA1924                D2-07    w of PH
RENEGAR, Brad Russell            21FE1948    02SE2002    D2-07
FINLEY, Sloan (Red)              14OC1922    25MY2003    D2-07
LEE, Johnny A.                   21AU1946    13NO2003    D2-07    PO 1 USN Vietnam
LEE, Nancy Reid                      1956                D2-07    w of JA
HESTER, Doris June               28DE1945    16SE2003    D2-07    w of Charles
HESTER, Charles Melvin           12JE1943    16SE2003    D2-07
KOHN, Alice                      17JE1904    20SE1905     E-01    d of H
YOUNG, Richard Earle (Dr)        10DE1921    15MY1988     E-01
GALLINGER, Joseph S.                 1912        1976     E-01
GALLINGER, Anne S.                   1916        2000     E-01
NATHAN, Morris                   28FE1823    31OC1898     E-01    h of Hannah
NATHAN, Hannah                   12DE1831    15AP1913     E-01
FREHLING, Leon Arthur            12MY1893    19AU1950     E-01
PERRY, Albert Leo                06JA1897    18MH1958     E-01
LEAVITT, Sara D.                 25JE1882    18JL1951     E-02
SIEGEL, Betty S.                 27JL1927                 E-02    w of Milton
SIEGEL, Milton R.                23AP1916                 E-02
BURGESS, Frances B.                  1923        1968     E-03
MOSES, Abram J.                  25OC1828    29DE1890     E-03
SCHNEIDER, Elizabeth Julie       14DE1982    19JL1995     E-03
ZEFF, Milburn                    10NO1913    02AP1989     E-04    h of Bertha
ZEFF, Bertha Klibanoff (Betty)   26DE1913    25MH1965     E-04
WEINBAUM, Pauline Adkison        08AP1911    11DE1955     E-04    w of Harold
WEINBAUM, Harold A.              20OC1909    27JE1983     E-04
FLORMAN, I.G.                    25MH1915    11SE2001     E-04    h of June
SNYDER, Jerry Morris             18JE1911    08JA1952     E-04
GOLDBERG, Morris A.               cir1894    18MH1966     E-04    72 years old
TEKS, Hattie Jaffe               16JL1887    24JL1958     E-05    w of Manuel
TEKS, Manuel                     02AP1871    14DE1961     E-05
MOSES, Felix Inclesby            09SE1853    05MY1889     E-05
VAN AMERONGEN, Elizabeth         28OC1910    24AP2000     E-05
SEBULSKY, Rebecca                23MY1899    26JL1971     E-05
ROSENBAUM, Louis                 12MY1887    08SE1962     E-06    h of Anna
ROSENBAUM, Anna Block            08AP1889    09AU1975     E-06
ROSENBAUM, David Hillel          11MY1941    02SE1982     E-06
SHIPPER, Morris F.                   1900        1956     E-06    h of Hilda
ISRAEL, Hilda Shipper                1903        1988     E-06
ABROMS, Reba                     28FE1901    31AU1984     E-06    w of Luke
ABROMS, Luke                     01DE1897    26AP1981     E-06
TEKS, Moses Louis                17JE1910    20DE1979     E-06
COHN, Sam                            1885        1957     E-07
GOLDSTEIN, Celia Rhea            11JA1924    23AP1988     E-07    w of Joseph
GOLDSTEIN, Joseph                27NO1917    13AP1979     E-07
ROSENBAUM, Stanley               01OC1910    01DE1983     E-07
TEKS, Julia Dearing              28JA1917    12JL2004     E-08    w of Harold
TEKS, Harold                     18JE1915    28SE1999     E-08
SCHULMAN, Stanley Louis                      07NO1994     E-08
ISRAEL, Julia Kadis              25DE1895    27AP1974     F-01    w of Manuel
ISRAEL, Manuel Ben               04JL1895    06MH1972     F-01
BLUNKER, Rose Israel             31DE1918    25JL1952     F-01    w of Seymour
BLUNKER, infant                              22OC1943     F-01    d of Rose & Seymour
NADLER, Herman                   20FE1875    09FE1944     F-01    h of Celia
NADLER, Celia S.                 23DE1880    14NO1952     F-01
KLIBANOFF, Hyman                 20OC1886    10JE1947     F-01    h of Lillie
KLIBANOFF, Lillie A.             01AU1890    13FE1969     F-01
KLIBANOFF, Roslyn M.             08AU1919    06DE2003     F-01    w of Morris
KLIBANOFF, Morris                29JA1917    13DE1996     F-01    USA
KOHN, Solomon                    16JE1887    07SE1973     F-02
STIEWEL, Maurice Edgar           06MH1897    27AU1960     F-02
SMITH, Newman Gary                   1888        1935     F-02
SMITH, James Clark (Dr)          10JL1865    06AU1904     F-02    h of Fannie
SMITH, Fannie E.                 27AP1866    10JL1888     F-02
MAY, Harold S.                   23MY1899    17JL1972     F-02
MUHLENDORF, S. Alan              05JL1943    16SE1983     F-02
MUHLENDORF, Jack                 31JL1913    14SE1984     F-03
ISRAEL, Sam J.                   25DE1890    21NO1990     F-03    h of Bessie; 100 yrs old
ISRAEL, Bessie K.                            15AU1965     F-03
MAY, Lawrence A.                 31JA1901    03SE1970     F-03
MAY, Mollie S.                   23AP1874    05JA1954     F-03    w of Joseph
MAY, Joseph P.                   30SE1865    01FE1939     F-03
SMITH, William Cahoon                1910        1955     F-03    w of Margaret
ROBERTS, Margaret Smith          04JA1912    24SE1978     F-03
SMITH, Mary Chloe                06AU1887    02MY1968     F-03
SPIELBERGER, Ben Milton          04JE1888    10SE1963     F-03
SPIELBERGER, Sadie S.            18JL1902    17OC1998     F-03
BOOKHOLTZ, Isador                15MY1885    19JA1966     F-03    h of Gussie
BOOKHOLTZ, Gussie                28SE1887    07OC1965     F-03
MENDEL, infant                               11FE1924     F-03    inf of Leo & Bertha
PATTERSON, Katie                             11JL1941     F-04    w of Joe
PATTERSON, Joe                   05JA1854    07OC1921     F-04
PATTERSON, Solomon               24FE1896    02MH1982     F-04
MOOG, Emanuel                    17NO1868    17JE1888     F-04    s of A & DE
MOOG, Mannie                     10SE1888    10OC1888     F-04    s of A & DE
SONNENFIELD, Mattie S.           25MY1894    13NO1947     F-04    w of Joseph
SONNENFIELD, Joseph              09NO1883    22FE1958     F-04
BLOCK, Abram Leon                    1897        1965     F-04
ISRAEL, Lillye Block                 1895        1943     F-04    w of Milton
ISRAEL, Milton                       1896        1942     F-04
FELDMANN, Albert J.              31JL1876    29AP1968     F-05    h of Hattie
FELDMANN, Hattie K.              12DE1881    01NO1970     F-05
BLOCK, Sadie Levine                  1886        1960     F-05    w of Max
BLOCK, Max R.                        1867        1961     F-05
BLOCK, Flora Levine                  1876        1928     F-05    w of Max
SPIELBERGER, Elenora             26MY1891    01OC1955     F-05    d of Bertha & Jacob
SPIELBERGER, Jacob               12JA1856    22AU1934     F-05
SPIELBERGER, Bertha Benda        23JE1860    08SE1922     F-05    w of Jacob
MUTH, Estelle P.                 15JL1900    16FE1980     F-05    w of Ben
MUTH, Joseph Samuel              25JE1923    16SE1966     F-05
MUTH, Ben F.                     20JA1896    15FE1965     F-05
LEVIN, Hildreth K.                           03NO1991     F-06
LEVIN, Morton                    14SE1901    25AP1956     F-06
GORDON, M.                       20SE1878    23JL1934     F-06
SONENFIELD, Rose Hirsch              1890        1975     F-06
HIRSCH, Aaron                    25FE1878    25FE1947     F-06
SIMON, Agnes Olim                18AU1901    12MH1995     F-06
OLIM, Ray D.                     03MY1876    10MY1946     F-06
OLIM, Phillip                    15FE1875    14OC1959     F-06
OLIM, Charlotte                  05JA1916    18MH1996     F-06
OLIM, William Harris             24AU1939    25MH1965     F-06    PN3  USNR
OLIM, Ray K.                         1881        1962     F-06
OLIM, Abraham                        1872        1972     F-06    100 yrs old
OLIM, Julian                     18NO1903    04NO1986     F-07    h of Margaret
OLIM, Margaret S.                02JA1910                 F-07
LEVINSON, David Max              07DE1895    28FE1981     F-07    h of Helen
LEVINSON, Helen Olim             18AU1901    25MH1987     F-07
OLIM, Maurice Irvin              17OC1906    24OC1927     F-07
LEVINSON, infant                             22JE1929     F-07    s of DM & HO
KREISMAN, Sarah                      1850        1916     F-07    w of Adolph
KREISMAN, Adolph                     1850        1927     F-07
ZUCKER, Bernard William          08SE1901    08MY1956     F-07
KREISMAN, Isaac                  15FE1881    13DE1940     F-07
KREISMAN, Ray Hirsch             14JL1881    16DE1959     F-07

Go to Oakwood - Sheffield Section H, 1A, OS, P(auper) & X
Return to Oakwood - Sheffield Index