CIVIL WAR SOLDIERS & THEIR UNITS

contributed by John Robertson

Name

Home Co

Born/Died

Service

Buried

Source

BAKER
Elijah
Tallapoosa .
.
Co C 47th Ala Inf
CSA
New Hope
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
New Hope
Cmty.
BANISTER
David Monroe
Elmore .
.
Co D 17th Ala Ga Inf Rgmt
CSA
POW Camp Morton IN
Wilson Co.
TN
Vivian Eakes
Hull
BANISTER
John J.
Elmore .
.
Co A 17th Ala Ga Inf Rgmt
CSA, enlisted 9-61
Captured 9-64 nr Atlanta
POW at Ft. Pickens FL
. Vivian Eakes
Hull
BANISTER
William M.
Elmore .
.
Co D 17th Ala Ga Inf Rgmt
CSA, enlisted 9-10-62
Wounded, died nr. Atlanta
unknown Vivian Eakes
Hull
BASS
George W.
Harris Co.
GA
.
.
Co E.46th Ga Inf Rgmt
Brigade of General States
Gist, Army of TN
Elmore
Co.
Rex A.
Sands
BELL
John T.
Clay
Talladega
.
.
Capt Co H 14th Ala
Hillabee Rifles
killed, Mechanicsville
cited for valor
. Sam Russell
BELL
William Pittman
Clay
Talladega
.
.
Pvt Co H 31st Regt . Sam Russell
BELLAH
Henry
(Clay)
Randolph
.
.
Co D 13th Ala
wounded: Gettysburg
TX Linda Davis
BLACK
Dr. N. S.
Randolph 13 Feb 1835
7 Mar 1902
Co F 6th Ala Regt CSA Liberty
West C.
"TYR"
Liberty
W. Cmty.
BLANKENSHIP
Zeff
Shelby .
.
Co I 1st Ala Cav USA
enlisted 21 Jul 1862
died 1 Apr 1864
. 1st Cav
USA
fatalities
BOAK
Benjamin H.
Clay
Randolph
.
.
Co B 2nd Regt
Engineers
. Sam Russell
BOAK
Richard Young
Clay
Randolph
.
.
Capt Croft's
Flying Artillery
. Sam Russell
BROOKS
George W.
. .
.
Croft’s Battery
GA L Arty CSA
Sharon
Cmty.
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
Sharon
Cmty.
BURROUGHS
Joseph C.
Clay abt 1840
16 May 1864
Pvt Co I
30th Ala Regt
killed Resaca GA
. JonMedlock
CALDWELL
David Crockett
Clay ?
13 May 1863
Pvt. Co I 31st Ala
Regt Inf CSA
killed 13 May 1863
Hassell
Gap C.
Clay AL
Bill
Pierce
CALDWELL
John Monroe Tiler
Clay . Cpl. Co E 5th Ala
Regt Inf CSA
Simon C.
Love OK
Bill
Pierce
CALDWELL
John N. O.
Clay
Randolph
.
.
Co F 25th Ala
captured, Missionary
Ridge
. Sam Russell
CALDWELL
Patrick Henry
Clay . Pvt., Co E 1st Ala
Regt Inf Res. CSA
captured
Hassell
Gap C.
Clay AL
Bill
Pierce
CALDWELL
William Franklin
Clay . Co B 5th Ala
Regt Inf Res. CSA
1st Bapt.
Ashland
Bill
Pierce
CANNON
Everett
Tallapoosa 1813
?
Co. K 47th AL Inf
Died
. Debra
Boswell
CANNON
John E.
Tallapoosa .
.
Co K 338th TN Inf CSA . Debra
Boswell
CANNON
Robert James
Tallapoosa .
.
14th Regt Ala Inf
Died
. Debra
Boswell
COLLEY
William H.
. . Co I 61st Ala Inf
CSA
Trillium
Elmore AL
"TYR"
Trillium
Cmty.
CUNNINGHAM
Ansel C.
Talladega abt 1836
10 Oct 1863
Co E 10th Ala Inf
Talladega (Davis) Blues
Wounded: Williamsburg
wounded: Malvern Hill
27 Jun 1863
. Alabama
Reporter
DEAN
George Lafayette
Tallapoosa 19 Jun 1846
22 Jan 1929
Co I 61st AL Inf
Wounded: Petersburg VA
Flint
Hill
Tallap.
John
Robertson
DEAN
Henry B.
Tallapoosa 7 Dec 1829
14 Dec 1863
Co I 61st AL Inf
Died of illness
Greenville AL 14 Dec 1863
. John
Robertson
DEAN
Samuel L.
Tallapoosa 1828 GA
? AR?
Pvt Co C 47th AL Inf
Captured 10 Feb 1864
Morristown TN
AR? John
Robertson
DEAN
William Jasper
Tallapoosa 17 Dec 1838
6 Feb 1862
Co C 61st AL Inf
Died of illness
Dover TN 6 Feb 1862
. John
Robertson
DOZIER
John C.
Tallapoosa 3 Oct 1842
GA
1927 LA
Pvt Co A,K 47th AL Inf
paroled Montgomery
19 May 1865
Jackson
Pr. LA
Urban
Wilson

Debra
Boswell
DOZIER
Solomon B.
Tallapoosa .
.
Pvt Co B 47th AL Inf
KIA Sharpsburg5
Jackson
Pr. LA
Urban
Wilson
DUFFEY
Adam Clark
Tallapoosa 4 Mar 1836
30 Jun 1920
Co G 5th AL Inf
Captured 4 Jul 1863 Gettysburg
Paroled March 1865
Eagle
Creek
Dadeville
Bonnie
Bump
EVANS
J.M.
. .
.
Co G 53rd Ala
Partisan Rangers CSA
Sharon
Cmty.
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
Sharon
Cmty.
FEAGIN
Samuel Jefferson
. 1841
19 July 1862
Pvt. Co B 15th Ala Inf
CSA
wounded 3 Jul 1862
Fellow-
ship
Bullock
Fellow-
ship
Bullock
FUNDERBURK
D. K.
. 2 Dec 1842
17 Feb 1926
Pvt. Co B 2nd Ga Inf
CSA
New Hope
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
New Hope
Cmty.
FUNDERBURK
H.C.
. 1 Nov 1844
13 Jan 1916
Pvt Co B 2nd Ga Inf
CSA
Liberty
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
Liberty
Cmty.
FUNDERBURK
John R.
. 22 Mar 1839
12 Mar 1919
Co B 2nd Ga Regt CSA Liberty
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
Liberty
Cmty.
GARRETT
Jesse N.
Tallapoosa .
.
1st Sgt Co B 47th Al Inf
wounded 2nd Manassas
died 14 Jan 1863
. Urban
Wilson
GOLDEN
James Harleston
Randolph 8 Sep 1845
1918
Enl 13 Aug 1861
Co A 8th Ala Cav
seriously wounded: TN
Golden
Springs
Judy
Roberts
GOODWIN
John P.
. .
.
Co H 17th Ga Inf, CSA New Hope
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
New Hope
Cmty.
GLOVER
Oliver H. P.
Macon .
.
Co K 12th Regt Ala
Inf CSA
enlisted 1862
. Clarence
B. Glover
HARDY
Daniel J.
Tallapoosa 3 Nov 1836
25 Jul 1905
Pvt Co A 1st Regt Ala
Inf CSA
New Hope
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
New Hope
Cmty.
HUBBARD
Elisha Gideon
Clay 20 Feb 1830
10 Aug 1864
Pvt Co C, 3rd Bat
Hilliard's Legion
Ala Volunteers
. John
Medlock
HUGGINS
Thomas
Cherokee .
.
Col 83 Ala Inf Salem
Bapt.
"TYR"
Salem
Cmty.
HULSEY
Jesse
. 10 Jun 1828
7 Mar 1902
Co C 2nd Ga Inf CSA Liberty
West C.
Randolph
"TYR"
Liberty
W. Cmty
.
HUMPHRIES
John William
Randolph .
.
Co G., 30th Regt
mustered 5 Mar 1862
at Talladega
Died Baker's Cr. MS
. Ola
Humphries
HUMPHRIES
Marcus T.
Randolph .
.
Co G., 30th Regt
mustered 5 Mar 1862
at Talladega
. Ola
Humphries
JARMAN
Floyd
Chambers .
.
Enl 10 Mar 1862 Pvt Co A
Hillard's Legion Ala Vols
>> Co A 5th Bat AL Cav
>>10th Regt Confed Cav
. John L.
German
JOHNSON
Berry Dickerson
Coosa 1843 GA
1914 AR
Pvt Co B 47th AL Inf
CSA paroled at
Appomattox
. Urban
Wilson
JORDAN
Andrew Jackson
Clay .
.
Co G, 46th Ala Regt
CSA
Crag-
ford C.
Tony
Jordan
KELLY
John B
Elmore 1836
1921
Maj., Surg, 12th Ala Inf Wetumpka
Cmty.
"TYR"
Wetumpka
KENADY
James Pettus
Clay
Randolph
.
.
Capt Croft's
Flying Artillery
. Sam Russell
KENADY
John W.
Clay
Randolph
.
.
Co D. 14th Ala
killed: Gaines Mill
. Sam Russell
KENADY
Miles C.
Clay
Randolph
.
.
Co D. 14th Ala
killed: Fraser's Farm
. Sam Russell
KENADY
William
Clay
Randolph
.
.
Capt Croft's
Flying Artillery
died as POW?
. Sam Russell
KIDD
Alwin J.
Shelby 14 Feb 1840
28 Sep 1863
Co I 18th Regt Ala Inf CSA Kid C.
Harpers-
ville
"TYR"
Kid Cem.
KIDD
Alwin J.
Shelby 14 Feb 1840
28 Sep 1863
Co I 18th Regt Ala Inf CSA Kid C.
Harpers-
ville
"TYR"
Kid Cem.
LAMBERT
Daniel
Randolph .
.
CoI 22nd Regt. AL Vol.
Wounded
. Debra
Boswell
LOVELADY
John
. .
.
Haradway’s Company
Ala Arty CSA
Sharon
Cmty.
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
Sharon
Cmty.
MASK
Delaney
Tallapoosa .
.
Co C 17th Ala Inf
CSA
New Hope
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
New Hope
Cmty.
McINISH
Daniel
Tallapoosa .
.
Pvt Co B 47th AL Inf
wounded
. Urban
Wilson
McINISH
Duncan
Tallapoosa .
.
Pvt Co B 47th AL Inf
paroled Montgomery
18 May 1865
. Urban
Wilson
MORRIS
Tolbert
Clay .
.
Co H, 46th Regt
GA Inf, CSA
Shiloh-
Line-
ville C.
Tony
Jordan
MURPHY, James
Polk Dallas
Randolph 20 Jan 1845
11 Nov 1902
Pvt 1st Ala Cav US Army
enlisted 1 Sep 1864
POW in Richmond
paroled 30 Mar 1865
Wedowee
Masonic C.
Jim
Zobel
PARKER
Leonidas W.
Tallapoosa 1837
1919
Pvt Co C 1 Bat
Milliard'S Legion CSA
Liberty
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
Liberty
Cmty.
PENICK
William S
Elmore 7 Oct 1826
2 Aug 1894
Ord Sgt Co C 53rd Ala
COR
Wetumpka
Cmty.
"TYR"
Wetumpka
PITTS
Asa
Chambers .
.
Pvt. Co C 60th Regt Ala
enlisted 13 May 1862
. Lisa Wilson
PITTS
Joseph B.
Chambers .
.
Pvt. Co C 60th Regt Ala
enlisted 12 May 1862
. Lisa Wilson
RANSOM
Wiley
Tallapoosa .
.
Pvt. Co F 13th Regt Ala
Tallassee Guards
13th org 7-61 Montgomery
. Elmore
"Military"
RASCO
Charles Jeremiah
Clay .
.
Co I, 14th Ala Inf
CSA
County
Line C.
Tony
Jordan
RASCO
G. W.
Clay .
.
Co G, 46th Ala Inf
CSA
County
Line C.
Tony
Jordan
RAY
Alexander R
Tallapoosa .
.
Pvt Co L 1st Ala Cav USA
enlisted 7 Apr 1865
died 17 May 1865
Huntsville
. 1st Cav
USA
fatalities
RICHARDSON
R.S.
Tallapoosa 1818
1896
5th Sgt Ala Home Guards
CSA
Liberty
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
Liberty
Cmty.
ROBERTSON
Daniel S.
Tallapoosa 22 May 1844
04 Jun 1917
Co D 47 Ala Inf
CSA
Sharon
Cmty.
"TYR"
Sharon
Cmty.
ROBERTSON
W. S.
. .
.
Everitt’s Co 2nd KY
Inf CSA
Sharon
Cmty.
"TYR"
Sharon
Cmty.
ROY
Joseph
. 1837
1882
Co B 59 Ala Inf
CSA
Ross C.
Elmore AL
D.Tribble
Ross Cem.
RUSSELL
Moses R.
Clay
Talladega
Randolph
.
.
Pvt Co D 17th
Ala Volunteers
. Sam Russell
SANDS
Anderson Corner
Harris Co.
GA
.
.
Co E. 46th Ga Inf Rgmt
Brigade of General States Rights
Gist, Army of TN
Five
Points
Chambers
Rex A.
Sands
SANDS
James Henderson
Harris Co.
GA
.
.
Co E. 46th Ga Inf Rgmt
Brigade of General States Rights
Gist, Army of TN
Chambers
Co.
Rex A.
Sands
SATTERWHITE
James M.
Harris Co.
GA
.
.
Co E. 46th Ga Inf Rgmt
Brigade of General States Rights
Gist, Army of TN
Chambers
Co.
Rex A.
Sands
SESSIONS
Willis Daniel
Talladega 1827
?
Co B 37th Ala Vols
Captain Hamner's Co
enl 8 May 1862
at Camp Johnson
. Wesley
L Parker
SMITH
Presley Marion
Clay 29 Oct 1834
3 Jun 1885
Pvt. 1Lt.J.T.Smith's
Co Talladega Co Res.
paroled 2 May 65
Mt.Moriah
Clay AL
JonMedlock
SMITH
Sam W.
Tallapoosa ?
25 Dec 1907
Co K 47th AL Regt
CSA
Guthrie
Cmty.
"TYR"
Guthrie
Cmty.
SMITH
Thomas B.
Harris Co.
GA
?
abt 1913
Co E 46th Ga Inf Rgmt
Brigade of General States Rights
Gist, Army of TN
Captured at Peach Tree
POW at Ft. Douglas IL
Chambers
Co.
Rex A.
Sands
SMITH
William
. . Co F, 51st Ala Cav
CSA
Ross C.
Elmore AL
D.Tribble
Ross Cem.
SPEAKE
Geo. Tate
Tallapoosa ?
11 Feb 1902
Co I 3rd Ala Inf CSA New Hope
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
New Hope
Cmty.
SPEAKE
Richard
Tallapoosa 27 Nov 1831
19 Nov 1910
Co I 3rd Ala Inf
CSA
New Hope
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
New Hope
Cmty.
SPEAKE
Thomas
Tallapoosa 18 Mar 1836
21 Oct 1914
Co H 14th Ala Inf
CSA
Liberty
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
Liberty
Cmty.
SPIERS
Alfred Winton
. 1829
1907
4th CPL 2 Regt Ala
Lt Arty, CSA
Ross C.
Elmore AL
D.Tribble
Ross Cem.
TALLEY
L.D.
Tallapoosa 1840
1864
Pvt 60th Ala Inf CSA Liberty
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
Liberty
Cmty.
THOMPSON
George
Tallapoosa .
.
Co D 14 Ala Volunteers
Yancey Greys
died: Richmond
. Ray G.
Thompson
THOMPSON
James
Tallapoosa .
.
Pvt Co A 14 Ala Volunteers
died
. Ray G.
Thompson
THROWER
Meredith
Chambers ?
7 Feb 1862
Co B 2nd Regt
MS & AL Cav, also
Co B Brewers Batt. Cav.
d. Camp Beauregard KY
. Debra
Boswell
TOWNS
William Osburn
Tallapoosa 1833
1924
Pvt Co H 14th Ala Inf CSA Liberty
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
Liberty
Cmty.
TOWNSEND
Henry
Talladega 6 Jun 1832
12 Feb 1895
Co F 40th AL Inf Patton
Chapel
Lincoln
Tallad.Co.
Ann
Houlihan
VESTAL
Bartholomew
Tallapoosa? 1843 GA
1880s AR
Pvt. 47th Ala Regt
lost a leg
. Urban
Wilson
WALDROP
George Dallas
Randolph
Clay
.
.
Pvt. Co K 6th AL Regt
enl age 15
Mar 1863 Wedowee
. Debra
Boswell
WALDROP
Jason G.
Randolph ?
26 Feb 1863
CoF 25th AL Regt
Capt. Handley
died in Atlanta hosp
. Debra
Boswell
WELCH
Peter E.
Tallapoosa .
.
Co C 47th Ala Inf CSA Liberty
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
Liberty
Cmty.
WELCH
Mark
Tallapoosa ?
11 Feb 1902
8th Confederate
Cav CSA
New Hope
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
New Hope
Cmty.
WHETSTONE
Willliam Dantzler
. 8 Dec 1843
5 May 1914
Co D, 21st Ala Inf;
Adj't Robinson
Springs Camp
No. 396,U.C.V;
CSA 1861-1865
Ross C.
Elmore AL
D.Tribble
Ross Cem.
WHITE
John C.
. .
.
Co F 41st Ga Inf CSA Liberty
Tallapoosa
"TYR"
Liberty
Cmty.
WILSON
Fernando DeSoto
Clay
Randolph
.
.
Capt Croft's
Flying Artillery
"galvanized yankee"
. Sam Russell
WILSON
George Tyler
Randolph
Clay
.
.
Louina Guards
Co K 14th AL Vol.
joined 1 Aug 1861
Captured Jul 1864
. Debra
Boswell
WILSON
James Monroe
Randolph .
.
joined Capt. Croft's
Flying Artillery
in Savannah GA
on 4 Feb 1863
. Debra
Boswell
WILSON, Martin
Van Buren
Randolph .
.
joined Capt. Croft's
Flying Artillery
in Savannah GA
on 4 Feb 1863
. Debra
Boswell
VESTAL
Bartholomew
Tallapoosa 1843
1902
Pvt Co A 47th AL Inf
wounded 19 Jun 1864
lost a leg
Union
Co AR
Urban
Wilson

Top

UNIT RECRUITING BY COUNTY

County

Unit recruited

Autauga

1st Ala Cav Regt, more
3rd Ala Cav Regt, more
6th Ala Inf Regt
7th Ala Inf
8th Ala Cav [Livingston's] Regt
53rd Ala Cav Regt [Partisan Rangers]
56th Ala Cav, Partisan Rangers
58th Ala Inf Regt
59th Ala Inf Regt

Bullock

Formed in 1866 from portions Montgomery, Barbour, Pike and Macon counties.

Calhoun

1st Ala Cav Regt, more
2nd Ala Inf Regt
3rd Ala Cav Regt, more
5th Ala Inf Bat
7th Ala Inf
9th Ala Inf Regt
10th Ala Inf Regt
22nd Ala Inf Regt
25th Ala Inf Regt
30th Ala Inf Regt
31st Ala Inf Regt
44th Ala Volunteer Inf Regt
48th Ala Volunteer Inf Regt
50th[26th] Ala Inf Regt
51st Ala Cav Regt
55th Ala Inf Regt
58th Ala Inf Regt

Chambers

7th Ala Inf
14th Ala Inf Regt
37th Ala Inf Regt
47th Ala Volunteer Inf Regt
60th Ala Inf Regt
61st Ala Inf Regt

Cherokee

4th Ala (Russell's) Cav Regt Regt
7th Ala Inf
9th Ala Cav Regt
12th Ala Cav Regt
16th Ala Inf Regt
19th Ala Inf Regt
22nd Ala Inf Regt
31st Ala Inf Regt
47th Ala Volunteer Inf Regt
48th Ala Volunteer Inf Regt
55th Ala Inf Regt
Union units, indiv. soldiers:
1st Ala Cav US Army

Chilton

Formed in 1868 from portions of Autauga, Bibb, Perry and Shelby counties.
19th Ala Inf Regt

Clay

Chilton County was formed in 1866 from portions of Randolph and
Talladega counties.

30th Ala Inf Regt

Cleburne

Cleburne County was formed in 1866 from portions of Calhoun, Randolph
and Talladega counties.

Coosa

6th Ala Cav Regt
8th Ala Inf Regt
12th Ala Inf Regt Co. B "Coosa Independents"
13th Ala Inf Regt
17th Ala Inf Regt, more info
18th Ala Inf Regt
19th Ala Inf Regt
30th Ala Inf Regt
34th Ala Inf Regt
46th Ala Inf Regt
47th Ala Volunteer Inf Regt
53rd Ala Cav Regt [Partisan Rangers]
59th Ala Inf Regt
60th Ala Inf Regt

Elmore

Elmore County was formed in 1866 from portions of Coosa, Tallapoosa
Montgomery and Autauga counties.

13th Ala Inf Regt

County

Unit recruited

Etowah

Etowah County was formed in 1868 from portions of Blount, Calhoun, Cherokee
DeKalb, Marshall and St.Clair counties.

12th Ala Cav Regt

Lee

Lee County was formed in 1866 from portions of Chambers, Macon, Russell and
Tallapoosa counties.
14th Ala Inf Regt
Numerous units named in TYR: 235 Confederate Vets Living in Lee Co in 1907

Macon

1st Ala Inf Regt, more
4th Ala Volunteer Inf Regt
6th Ala Cav Regt
6th Ala Inf Regt
12th Ala Inf Regt Co.K "Tom Watt's Rebels
13th Ala Inf Regt
15th Ala Volunteer Inf Regt
23rd Ala Inf Regt
37th Ala Inf Regt
45th Ala Inf Regt
46th Ala Inf Regt
53rd Ala Cav Regt [Partisan Rangers]
61st Ala Inf Regt
Hardaway's (Hurt's) Arty Battery

Mont-
gomery

1st Ala Arty Bat
1st Ala Cav Regt, more
6th Ala Cav Regt
6th Ala Inf Regt
7th Ala Cav Regt
7th Ala Inf
12th Ala Inf Regt More info
13th Ala Inf Regt
14th Ala Inf Regt
17th Ala Inf Regt, more info
20th Arty Bat
22nd Ala Inf Regt
31st Ala Inf Regt
33rd Ala Inf Regt
46th Ala Inf Regt
51st Ala Cav Regt
53rd Ala Cav Regt [Partisan Rangers]
56th Ala Cav, Partisan Rangers
60th Ala Inf Regt

Randolph

* per Cindy Bray
** per Elisabeth Green Streeter

LOCAL UNITS/HOME GUARD
(many of which became parts of regular AL infantry companies):

  • AC Woods Co K *
  • Capt. B.H. Ford's Mounted Infantry **
  • Capt. O.W. Shepard's Company of Mounted Men **
  • Capt. E.B. Smith's Company **
  • Davis Guards ** later Co. "F", 19th AL Infantry; also Co. "K", 19th AL Infantry
  • Dowdell Rangers, Mounted Inf (Capt AP Hunter) * later Co. "F", 22 AL Infantry
  • Louina Guard * later Co. "K", 14th AL Infantry
  • M P Ferrell's Billy Gilmer Grays * later Co. "F", 14th AL Infantry
  • Randolph Beauregards?/various spellings,Capt Billie Bebe (Bobo?) organized 1861 *
    later Capt. Bobo's Co., AL Volunteers
  • Randolph Blues **
  • Randolph County (AL) Reserves, Co. A - Capt. Jeff Faulkner's Mounted Infantry **
  • Randolph County (AL) Reserves, Co. D - Capt. W.M. McClendon's Volunteer
    Co. **
  • Randolph County (AL) Reserves, Co. F - Captain Larkin Breed's Company **
  • Randolph Mountaineers - Capt. James Aiken **
  • Wedowee Volunteers * later Co. "E", 13th AL Infantry
  • Wesobulga Pioneers *

See Local Names for AL Confed Units

REGULAR ALABAMA MILITARY UNITS

  • 7th Ala Cav Regt *
  • 8th Ala Cav [Livingston's] Regt, Co. K **
  • Co H, 8th Ala Inf Regt, organized June 1861 in Randolph Co, Capt WF Cleveland *
  • Co D, 13th Ala Inf Regt (was old Wedowee Volunteers) organized as Wedowee
    Volunteers 1860 (along with Wesobulga Pioneers, but their army unit unknown)
    James Aiken, Capt (Pioneers Capt was _?_ F Moorfield *
  • Co E, 13th Ala Inf Regt, organized June 1861, some from Roanoke, Capts
    McIntosh D Robinson and Elijah B Smith *
  • 13th Alabama Inf, Co. H - aka Capt. Elijah B. Smith's Company **
  • 13th Alabama Inf, Co. I - aka Roanoke Mitchel Invincibles or Capt. John T. Smith's
    Company **
  • Co K, 13th Ala Inf Regt, John T Smith Capt (could a different 13th Regt) *
  • Co K, 14th Ala Inf Regt (were Louina Guards) organized at Louina, 1 Aug 1861, AC
    Wood, Capt, also made Capt John C Wright and F M Handley *
  • 15th Ala Volunteer Inf Regt, Co. C **
  • Co E, 17th Ala Inf Regt (Dowdell Rangers), Organized Sept 1861, Capt Wiley E
    White, BF Weathers 2nd Lt. More info *
  • Co G, 22nd Ala Inf Regt, Capt unknown but from Randolph *
  • Co F, 22nd Ala Inf Regt, Capt unknown but from Randolph *
  • Co F, 25th Ala Inf Regt, Capt unknown but from Randolph *, Faulkner's Battery **
  • Some in 30th Regt *
  • Co G, 31st Ala Inf Regt, organized at Camp Goldthraite 1862, Co C Capt A A
    West. * (Co H **)
  • Co I, 44th Ala Inf Regt, organized at Selma, March 1862?, Capt AW Denman *
  • 45th Ala Inf Regt
  • 46th Alabama Inf, Co. B? **
  • Co G, 46th Ala Inf Regt, organized at Louchapoosa, 1862, Capt James W Handley *
  • Co K, 46th Ala Inf Regt, organized at Louchapoosa, 1862, Capt S Stevens *
  • 50th Alabama Inf, Co. D **
  • Some in 59th Ala Inf Regt *
  • Some in 62nd Ala Inf Regt *

OTHER
8th & 10th Confederate Regts *

Union Army:
1st Ala Cav US Army

Russell

6th Ala Inf Regt
8th Ala Cav [Livingston's] Regt 15th Ala Volunteer Inf Regt
16th Ala Inf Regt
17th Ala Inf Regt, more info
20th Ala Inf Regt
20th Arty Bat
34th Ala Inf Regt
37th Ala Inf Regt
39th Ala Inf Regt
45th Ala Inf Regt
Hardaway's (Hurt's) Arty Battery

St. Clair

10th Ala Inf Regt
12th Ala Cav Regt
25th Ala Inf Regt
30th Ala Inf Regt
51st Ala Cav Regt
58th Ala Inf Regt
Union Army:
1st Ala Cav US Army
Shelby 7th Ala Cav Regt
10th Ala Inf Regt
18th Ala Inf Regt
20th Ala Inf Regt
24th Ala Inf Regt
25th Ala Inf Regt
30th Ala Inf Regt
31st Ala Inf Regt
44th Ala Volunteer Inf Regt
See: Companies organized in or near Shelby County by Stephen Barber

Union units, indiv. soldiers:

1st Ala Cav US Army

Talladega

1st Ala Inf Regt, more
5th Ala Inf Bat
10th Ala Inf Regt
13th Ala Inf Regt
14th Ala Inf Regt
18th Ala Inf Regt
24th Ala Inf Regt
25th Ala Inf Regt
30th Ala Inf Regt
31st Ala Inf Regt
42nd Ala Inf Regt
51st Ala Cav Regt
58th Ala Inf Regt

Talla-
poosa

1st Ala Cav Regt, more
1st Ala Inf Regt, more
6th Ala Cav Regt
13th Ala Inf Regt
14th Ala Inf Regt
34th Ala Inf Regt
37th Ala Inf Regt
47th Ala Volunteer Inf Regt
53rd Ala Cav Regt [Partisan Rangers]
59th Ala Inf Regt
Hardaway's (Hurt's) Arty Battery
Union units, indiv. soldiers:
1st Ala Cav US Army

County

Unit recruited

Top

LINKS

Back to ECAR homepage

Top

Copyright 2000 by Carol C-H. Page last updated 7/23/00