Cemeteries Group 1

Group One consists of170 cemeteries and a total of19,004 tombstones surveyed by the John W. Harris Chapter 2437 United Daughter of the Confederacy in 1975. Linda H. Underwood transcribed the records into a computer database in 2000.

Deborah Barnett, director of theRussellville Public Library, graciously provided the computer database for inclusion in the Franklin County AlGenWeb pages.

The tombstone readings of all 19,004 individuals in the first group are indexed by last name and also indexed by cemetery. Choose from the choices below.

Tombstones indexed by Last Name

Choose the letter of the alaphabet below for the last name you wish to see

orDownload the entire 19,004 tombstone list indexed by last name. (This is a large file 1,161Kb)


Tombstones indexed by Cemetery

Choose the cemetery below you wish to see

A
Abston
Allen
Allen-McRight
Antioch, Old
Aycock
B
Badgett-No.6
Baggett
Belgreen
Belgreen,Old
Bethel
Bethlehem
Bethsaida
Beulah
Blackburn
Blue Springs
Bobo
Bolin
Bolton
Bolton,Perry
Bonds
Brock
Bullen
Burgess
Burnout
Butler
C
Cedar Creek
Cherry Hill
Chestnut Ridge
Childers
Cooper
Corbell
Counts
D
Davis
Davis, Mathis
Dempsey
Devaney
Dooley
Drake
Duboise
Duncan Creek
E
East, Old
Ebenezer
Edgar's Chapel
Ezzell
F
Franklin Memory Gardens
Frankfort,Old
Freeman
Friendship, Old
G
Gaines
Gargis
Graham
Gravel Hill
Gray Rock
Greenhill
Grisham
Grissom
H
Halltown
Hamilton
Hargett
Harris
Henley
Hester
Hill
Hodges
Holly Springs
Hovater
Hulsey
Hyde
IJ
James
Jones #1
Jones #2
Jonesboro
K
Keelen
Kimbrough Chapel
King
Kirk
Knights of Pythias
L
Lawler
Lawler, W.W.
Liberty Hill
Lindsey
Little Flock
Luketown
M
Macedonia
Macedonia- Bolin
Malone
Massey
McCarley
McNatt
Miller #1
Miller #2
Moorman
Moss
Motes-Watson
Mt. Hebron
Mt. Home
Mt. Olive
Mt. Pleasant
Mt. View
Mt. Zion
N
Nauvoo, Old
New Friendship
O
Oak Grove
Old Burleson
Old Line
Old Robinson
Old Town
Orange
Orman
Osborn
Overton
P
Phil Campbell
Phillips
Pilot Hill
Pleasant Grove
Pleasant Hill
Pleasant Rdg.#1
Pleasant Site
Posey Mill
Pounders
Pounders-Quinn
QR
Ramsey
Rea-Gober
Red Bay
Red Bay Mem.
Reed
Reid
Robinson
S
Sadler
Sargent
Scharnagel
Schr-Rausch
Scott
Shad.Grove#1
Shad.Grove#2
Shad.Grove#3
Sibley #1
Sibley #2
Single Spr.
Skinner
Smith #1
Smith #2
Smith-Robinson
Sparks
Sparks Ch.
Spruce Pine
St.Paul
Stand, Old
Steadham
Stone
Strickland
Sugg
Sugg Family
Sylvester
T
Taggett
Taylor
Tharp
Tharptown
Tillett
Tompkins
U
Union Hill
Unnamed #1
Unnamed #2
Unnamed #3
Unnamed #4
Unnamed #5
VW
Walden
Weatherbee
Welch
West
Willis
Wilson-Nooe
Winchester
Wingo
X Y Z

orDownload the entire 19,004 tombstone list indexed by cemetery. (This is a large file 1,161Kb)

The GPS location and Maps of Cemeteries

TheGPS location and Maps of Franklin County Cemeteries from the U.S. Geological Survey .


Resources

Home

Menu

What's New

Search

Search the Franklin County Archives at ALGenWeb

Search the Franklin County Tombstone Project

Search this site powered by FreeFind
Please note: This search will locate your surname(s) on any page that is part of this site but does not cover pages that are "offsite," such as the Alabama Archives for Franklin County or the Tombstone Project for Franklin County. You will need to search these databases individually below

 
Search the Franklin County Message Board  
 
Line
LineMessage Boards on RootsWebLine
 Browse Button

Franklin County, AL Message Board

Line
Search the Franklin County Mailing List  
 
 
Line
LineMailing Lists On RootsWebLine

Franklin County, AL Mailing List

Line
subscribe LSubscribe D




http://www.graphicsbycarla.com/


Edited with Arachnophilia

2003 Gary Hester