Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

LAUDERDALE COUNTY, ALABAMA
CENSUS - TAX LISTS

1866 State Census, White Population

© Copyright 1998, Pat M. Mahan

Thomas C. Irion and W. [Walter] Glenn were the enumerators for this census. The
age brackets for both males and females used were:   Under 10; 10 to 20; Over 20.

Fractional Township 1, Range 16 west, Thos. C. Irion, Deputy
Page 1

McLane Nelson            010-101
McLane Elizabeth         023-101
Lucas, Wm.               013-322
Whitsett, J.             101-001
Harden, Isaac            101-101
Lucas, Tom               111-223
Carson, Peggy            110-201
Spain, J. M.             201-201
Smith, John              101-221
Knight, E.               101-001
Ezell, Isaac             103-112
Cothran?, C.             001-032
Smith, Jo.               001-022
Loyd, Sarah              101-101
Hughes, Nancy            201-111
Rhoades, Ham             011-101
Taylor, Tom              101-201
Mangrum, Marion          221-112
Fields, Jas.             001-010
Swinford, Isaac          101-012
Tacker, R. [Tucker?]     301-011
Quarles, G.              011-011
Carson, Saml.            210-021
Carson, Job              001-002
Brown, Emily             231-202
Fields, David            101-222
Shaw, Robt.              121-301
Martin, E.               001-101
Carson, Jas.             222-101
Morris, Sally            021-103

Page 2

Hunt, Sam [Hurt?]        002-220
Arnold, Cyntha           002-011
Austin, H.               211-210
Fowler, Josh             201-101
Hitchcock, J.            311-101
Lard, Richard            201-021
Broadway, Wm.            362-135
Robinson, H. G.          331-511
Oliver, Manda            211-011
Mangum, M. R.            310-201
Ezell, Dave              011-022
Ham, J. T.               001-010
Wilkerson, Robt          001-101
Waits, D.                012-142
Long, J. S.              201-110
Gibbs, Wm.               211-111
Fields, John             001-101
Webb, A. J.              011-121
Emmerson, Reecca         200-101
Vandiver, J. N.          101-101

Township 1 Range 15 west, Thos. C. Irion, Deputy
Page 3

Ezell, Jonathan          001-111
Whitsett, Wilson         111-211
Swinford, Jane           100-011
Higgins, John            301-102
Webb, Wm.                402-021
Webb, Geo.               101-001
Scott, Frank             021-012
Lamb, John               201-205
Scott, Billy             211-211
Loyd, Spencer            002-201
Scott, Betsy             101-211
Lamb, Wm.                001-010
Thrasher, Nancy          121-011
Scott, Jas.              221-211
Haynes, Wm.              001-012
Haynes, J. H.            121-311
Haynes, J. W.            202-211
Parker, Jap              321-211
Parker, Wm.              211-101
Scott, John              301-101
Simons, Wm.              213-211
Brogdin?, Wm.            001-101
Webb, L. T.              111-202
Webb, Henry              101-002
Richardon, H.            104-001
Irion, Ben               312-022
Daley?, Geo.             101-221
Culver, Saml. Jr.        132-101

Fractional Township 2 Range 15 west, Thos. C. Irions, Deputy
Page 4

McKorkle, T. T.          121-111
Sullivan, O. B.          111-011
Howell, David            102-111
Grace, Benj.             312-022
Loyd, Daniel             101-301
Cunningham, P.           003-122
Witherspoon, J. H.       103-323
Rosseau, Chas.           301-101
Luna, Mrs.               120-620
Hughey, R. W.            201-021
Rawlins, Ann             300-011
Hindman, Mrs.            010-021
Lamb, A. J.              101-111
Watkins, Jas             222-111
Duprey, W.               001-301
Lee, Polly               001-111
Whitsell, Elizabeth      011-001
Emmerson, John           011-212
Parker, Jas.             101-101
Lee, S. R.               112-201
Bullin, S.               311-101
Wails, C.                111-001
Parker, A.?              102-112
Terry, Malinda           103-201
Hopson, Wm.              103-022
Culver, J.               022-112
Letcher, John            002-021
Hopson, Dave             101-011
Staley, George           101-221
Culver, Saml. Jr.        132-101

Township 1, Range 14 west, Thos. C. Irion, Deputy
Page 5

Till, Camilla            022-012
Higgins, Josiah          313-224
Rosseau, Henry           212-101
Simpson, Polly           011-020
Simpson, Jane            100-301
Rountree, J.             100-021
Iames, John [James?/Ijams211-221
Adams, David             301-021
Waters, Dan              432-212
Long, D. W.              102-112
Knight, E.               110-111
Price, Cas               211-312
Chainey, Dave            011-311
Chainey, R. R.           031-011
Price, David             202-201
Haynes, N. A.            130-001
Martin, Mary A.          002-001
Martin, J. J.            302-021
South, Levy              101-402
Fielder, Billy           221-331
Pool, Jas.               021-201
Higgins, Calvin          302-101
Sego, Sim                131-202
Becham, Wm.              202-121
Deshazo, Saml.           211-001
Cobb, Edmond             221-101
Williams, Wesley         441-102
Latham, Anna             012-111
South, Cetty              010-21
Farris, Wm.              310-001

Page 6

Williams, Jo.            401-111
Scott, Polly             002-001
Jones, Tom               032-222
Grisom, E. S.            011-301
Baskins, M.               200-21
Murphy, Caroline         211-323
Gooch, J.                211-131
Wood, Ruth               101-201
Lamb, J.                 001-001
Sharp, Jas.              221-210
Smith, H. R.             101-012
Smith, J. R.             111-111
Sharp, Aid               001-001
Landrum, C.              201-213
Long, J.                 111-411
Haney, Susan             000-111
Burns, John              011-031
Hill, Billy              001-311
Burns, H.                201-211
Bowles, Dan              101-101
Pickens, L. M.           112-111

Fractional Township 2, Range 14 west, Thos. C. Irion, Deputy.
Page 7

Potts, J.  M.            222-111
Wright, Moses            102-224
Weson, Lydia             010-211
Dowdy, J. M.             101-211
Hannon?, V. T.           101-101
Murphy, Mat              232-101
Wood, Fanny              000-102
Herald, Jack             001-001
Davis, Enos              232-013
Herald, Bras             011-011
McMurry, Rachel          013-121
Sherod, Thos.            011-111
Young, Elisha            201-101
Young, Wm.               013-113
Knox, W. J.              102-111
Reid, E.                 122-201
Burkett, C.              001-321
Martin, W. K.            101-201
Minton, Foster           211-001
Lindsay, Philip          101-011
Gibbs, Flum?             101-111
Baugh, W. H.             001-011
Little, Geo.             101-121
Hopson, Thos.            201-133
McDaniel, S. L.          042-102
Shaw, Geo.               121-312
McLane, John             121-011
Irvine, Allen            220-001
Holt, Sarah              010-211
King, J.                 126-001

Township 1, Range 13 west, Thos. C. Irion, Deputy.
Page 8

Smith, Littleton         111-010
Clanton, Moses           011-221
Young, Jas.              210-101
Sharp, Chas.             001-201
Bowles, G. A. Sr.        111-001
Scott, Shelton?          001-001
Carr, J. P.              111-211
Dowdy, Thos.             011-012
Farris, H.               001-101
Dowdy, Joseph            210-101
Sutton, M. M.            201-001
Reeves, Stephen          001-001
Rhoads, Courtney         101-112
Reeves, J. C.            002-302
Wylie, Newton            001-301
Rodgers, B. L.           211-001
Hart, H. M.              101-112
Bumpass, R. C.           011-012
Heathcoat, T. F. M.      101-321
McKelvy, John            101-001
McKelvy, J. Jr.          101-001
McKelvy, Wm.             011-301
McKelvy, Saml.           001-103
Bevis, J. A.             003-302
Pool, P. P.              011-111
Pool, Mat                101-111
Sharp, David             001-101
Jennings, John           101-201
Turnley, W. T.           221-131
Rhoades, N. S.           121-202

Page 9

Lee, J. T.               221-111
Reeves, Jane             001-003
Smith, James             101-101
Lee, John Jr.            001-001
Lindsay, S. B.           211-301
Bevis, Jas.              101-012
Bevis, T. F.             033-101
Bevis, John              010-001
Parish, Jas.             121-024
Deshazo, Wm.             101-011
Parish, Peggy            110-114
Beckum?, Anna            100-023
Holt, Fanny              211-123
Staggs, Parilee          201-001
Sharp, Jo.               211-201
Sharp, John              221-012
Balintine, Ben           301-211
Whitten, J.              003-022
Murphy, Jas.             011-401
Murphy, John             101-001
Whitten, Billy           101-001
Roscos?, John            011-231
Murphy, Alex.            011-121
Murphy, Billy            011-101
Dowdy, Dave              001-101
McCan?, Polly            001-012
Wallace, John            011-001
Young, J. C.             102-232
Lindsay, Bob             310-111

Page 10

Waldrip, Levy            101-211
Dowdy, J. L.             121-101
Cunningham, J. F.        302-101
Cooper, John             241-002
McKorkle, Sarah          011-021
Dowdy, Jas.              203-203

Township 2, Range 13 west, Thos. C. Irion, Deputy
Page 11

Burns, Lemuel            012-012
Richards, Henderson      003-203
Johnson, Elisha          101-101
Hart, Silas              104-001
McKorkle, John           002-123
Sumerhill, Mary A.       014-022
White, Moses             222-303
Shite, Wash.             202-111
Sumerhill, Horace        122-012
Wallae, McCuin           202-133
Reeves, N.               100-012
Bratton, H.              211-121
Irion, F. A.             023-122
Pitman, Wm.              001-001
Waits, Jas.              002-002
Chandler, E. G.          021-012
Cannon, Jabez            002-012
Johnson, J. A.           134-412
Rilly, John              121-022
Blair, R. C.             001-201
Houston, Mary            001-001
Sharp, Caroll            001-001
Gewin?, P. T.            201-001
Carol, Wm.               011-012
Lewis, W. G.             321-121
Irion, P. J.             001-001
Langford, Driscilla      010-322
Fowler, Saml.            001-001

Page 12

Irion, T. C.             132-021
Jordan, W. H.            411-121
Noel?, Edmond            001-000
Carter, T. M.            114-101
Perkins, Frank           301-001
Caroll, Wilson           214-141
Hughes, T.               111-101
Young, Joseph            303-503
Womble, Cyntha           002-214
Minton, John             202-002
Minton, Lewis            201-301
Minton, Ivy              101-102
Fulmer, Peter            111-116
Bruce, Betsy             401-033
McKenzie, Geo.           101-001
Smith, H. D.             101-122
Wylie, Wm.               112-021
Young, Sally             000-102
Caroll, Jessee           011-322
Milford, Douglass        503-302
Bevis, Martha            211-202
Dalrymple, E.            101-101
Williams, Eliza          110-222
Connolly, Jane           120-102
Scott, Wm.               001-000

Fractional Township 3, Range 13 west, Thos. C. Irion, Deputy
Page 13

Caroll, Addison          113-131
Koger, Martha            101-101
Reeves, Stephen          011-202
Koger, Jesse W.          214-322
Beckwith, A. W.          103-002
Conner, J. M.            001-001
Perkins, L. H.           022-121
Richards, John           023-011
Parks, D. J.             021-002
Perdue?, C. E.           013-112
Rowel, N.                003-113
Hughes, G. W.            131-011
Brown, J. A.             012-001
Carr, G. W.              111-402
Holiman, Wm.             211-111
Carr, J. J.              022-041
Parker, A. J.            001-001
Sims, J. [Linn?]         001-000

Township 1, Range 12 west, Thos. C. Irion, Deputy.
Page 14

Briant, J. H. A.         113-111
Paulk, Saml.             101-001
Hughs, C.                002-002
Littleton, F. G.         020-013
Hendrix, Jas             121-202
Littleton, A. S.         102-001
McLaran?, Hester         001-101
Young, S. E.             311-221
Acres, J. W.             001-001
Farris, Andrew           111-301
South, Jos.              001-001
Grisom, N. E.            111-112
Harris, Manuel           211-101
Edwards, W. B.           012-012
White, Miles             121-021
Fowler, L. C.            022-011
McKnight, Robt.          111-011
McKnight, Elizabeth      011-111
Prewit, Elias            101-103
Oakley, Mary             311-011
Denson, M. G.            311-110
Powers, Lewis            013-231
Thomas, Jessee           202-102

Page 15

Koonce, G. R.            031-110
Paulk, Chas.             010-110
Wallace, Harrison        001-010
Thornton, Lovel          002-011
Spain, D. M.             131-121
Nail, Betsy              110-122
Roach, Joel?             221-111
Wallace, Jas             111-022
Wallace, Tom             101-101
Barnett, Chas.           012-312
Blasengim, Matilda       110-101
Philips, Saml.           001-221
Shepherd, E.             101-201
Mathena, J.              101-101
Shepherd, Mary           110-013
Shepherd, Margaret       100-301
McKelvy, Lydia           001-021
Balentine, Jas.          241-222
Powel, Nancy             000-022
Chambless, Mary          000-003
Paulk, J.                114-111
Hale, John               021-014
Young, T. W.             031-111
Aclin, Wm.               001-001

Page 16

Dowdy, John              201-101
Dowdy, Jerry             211-101
Perkins, Cy              011-021
Sego, C. S.              002-021
Cobb, Margarite          010-101
Balue, D.                331-100
Sego, Wm.                201-101
Sherod, H. J.            401-101
Paulk, J.                123-012
Cobb, Jas.               012-022
Scott, Mary              001-211
Austin, Robert           011-112
Austin, Jessee           021-002
Sharp, Robert            001-001
Coburn, J.               111-201
Austin, John             001-001
Armer, W. B.             001-022
Koonce, G. K?            101-001
Lindsay, H. J.           010-010
Miller, Seth             111-011
Threat, Perry            212-221
Parmer, J__              132-001
Bradford, Jessee         003-012
Pool, Caroline           001-001
Duncan, Jane             001-112
Young, J. C.             222-311
Dewberry, Margarett      220-122
Roach, Lavina            002-003

Page 17

Reeder, D. A.            121-013
Whitten, M.              001-031
Whitten, M. E.           000-201
Crider, J.               001-001
Staggs, Wm.              001-000
Branhan, Nancy           010-121

Township 2 Range 12 west, Thos. C. Irion, Deputy
Page 18

Cox, Jas.                101-201
Martin, J. P.            010-201
Randle, Mat              111-111
Munn, Rosana             000-111
Compton, Sarah           010-012
McEntire, John           001-111
Vaughn, Nancy            012-120
Houston?, J. P.          202-201
Lipscomb, Caroline       210-021
Hays, H. T.              111-112
Williams, P. A.          110-101
Lovelace, Fanny          001-001
Dameron, Polly           000-104
Pearson, J. M.           311-211
Davis, W. G.             001-211
Sullivan, C.             001-211
Brown, Ed                032-011
Weson, Ben               121-112
Weson, Mary              021-002
Hill, N. G.              011-111
Philips, Jessee          011-024
Carr, Harris             001-003
Grisom, Jarred           012-202
Perryman, J.             001-121
Perryman, S. Y.          101-001
Sharp, Chas.             011-201
Smith, John              013-101
Olive, M.                012-111
Olive, Jas.              001-001

Page 19

Holiman, G. H.           302-101
Hooie, Jas               001-201
Thompson, S. M.          001-001
Taylor, W. B.            001-101
Claiborn, W. C.          001-201
Malone, M.               012-221
Boyd, Priscilla          101-102
Balkum, Angeline         100-201
Lovelace, Asa            111-251
Joiner, Hiram            111-210
Cannon, J. W.            111-401
Hewett, P. H.            003-013
Turnley, T.              001-033
Armistead, G. G.         022-222
Thompson, S. R.          021-013
Anderson, C.             001-011
Tinnon, W. A.            102-001
Walston, Jas.            221-212
Hall, W. F.              201-121
Howard, Mary             310-101
Hawkins, E. B.           101-033
Wooten, B. M. C.         411-201
Rhoades, Spencer         013-022
Burns, Ruffin            022-102
Nail, Tom                201-322
Hines, Joab              021-013
Roades, Wes              112-122
Rhoades, Julia           010-101
Ingram, Marthan          310-101
Duncan, Moses            101-101

Page 20

White, Emma              210-121
Lipscomb, Calvin         123-231
Reeder, Agnes            001-002
Littleton, Chas.         222-111
Yarboro, John            201-001
Reeder, Wm.              101-000
Borough, Mary            002-012
Weson, Lovy              220-210
Farmer, Billy            201-101
Harris, Manuel           211-011
Thomas, Jessee           111-032
Garner, Enock            112-313
Cox, Wm.                 101-101
Simmons, J. S.           001-201
Gresham, W. H.           301-301
Herndon, Geo.            101-022
Simmons, Henry           111-101
Simmons, L. W.           101-101
Wallace, J. W.           341-121
Thrasher, Elias          110-210
Farmer, Keziah           000-031
Singley, M.              011-202
Wallace, Thos.           001-000
Powers, Wm.              121-012
Lovelace, Hazel          031-114
Hunt, A. C.              341-213
Olive, J. D.             411-111
Reeder, Wesley           001-001
Reeder, Reuben           201-111
Reader, David            211-122

Fractional Township 3, Range 12 west, Thos. C. Irion, Deputy
Page 21

Flint, Julia             313-013
Williams, J. P.          001-001
Brown, Elias             201-311
Williams, Robt           001-000
Walston, John            113-131
Cane, H.                 121-121
Ezell, L. A.             321-001
Cane, W.                 021-011
Beckwith, W. J.          002-010
Mullin, C. H.            101-010
Lorance, A. J.           001-000
Peters, John             002-000
Jones, Albert            214-013
Kernachan, R. L.         212-102
Fields, L.               101-201
Highfield, M.            301-111
Thompson, E. B.          001-000
Boddie, Jas              002-201
Barnhill, M.             104-213
Foster, G. W.            002-000
Wood, M.                 001-000
Keys, J. R.              011-011
Rhoades, Wm.             001-011
Burton, J. N.            011-011
Keys, W. H.              012-143
Crane, U.                310-001
Smith, E. S.             202-101
Pearson, C. C.           222-322
Collier, J.              100-031
Burrows, M. B.           002-000

Township 1 Range 11 west, Thos. C. Irion Deputy
Page 22

Fowler, Josiah           111-221
Beard, Sally             312-002
Beard, Henry             411-001
Prewit, J. O. [D?]       001-211
Prewit, Henry            102-211
Johnson, Thos.           101-011
Young, Martha            200-121
May, J.                  112-021
Philips, Wm.             001-001
Philips, Joseph          311-000
Hurse, C. A.             220-111
Anderson, John           042-211
Golightly, Wm.           201-101
Short, Betsy             201-011
Anderson, Mary           211-333
Anderson, N. E.          021-103
Philips, T. M.           111-111
Morgan, Elizabeth        100-102
Wils, Polly              200-011
Liles, T. J.             112-223
Philips, A. T.           123-224
Weson, John              221-121
Philips, Wes.            211-202
Philips, Wm.             301-111
Darby, A. A.             211-101
Singley, W.              111-121
Hardwick, J. M.          211-241
Gillium, Bennett         021-011
Odle, Thos.              101-011
Rhoades, Mary            110-122

Page 23

Weson, Wm.               311-041
Young, Thos              101-001
Young, J. B.             221-101
Gray, Geo.               041-301
Blanton, Ben             201-101
Freeman, Mary            001-001
Golightly, H.            111-212
Fowler, L. D.            111-211
McDonald, J. S.          001-001
Teril, J. C.             101-001
Teril, R. B. L.          101-001
Bourland, J. P.          011-012
Adkerson, Luch           010-021
Stewart, Cath            000-321
Posey, Wm.               201-201
Johnson, S. T.           101-211
Kirkland, Mary           001-112
Hines, Joab              311-101
Clark, Thos.             012-023
Liles, Eliza             101-210
Clark, Murphy            201-011
Prewit, Thos.            001-011
Mathena, M. M.           111-021
Alread, John             001-001
Prewit, H. C.            001-011

Township 2 Range 11 west, Thos. C. Irion Deputy
Page 24

Ijmes, Jos.              102-202
Hindrex, Billy           111-211
Gooch, Wilie             201-101
Barnett, Nancy           001-003
Carr, John               001-002
Brewer, Henry            001-001
Brewer, Elizabeth        021-015
Wilks, Frank             211-111
Townsley, Stephen        031-003
Butler, Darris           021-021
Kirkland, Davidson       111-021
Kirkland, E. W.          011-000
Weson, Clabe             311-114
Weson, John              101-101
Coffee, Mary             001-002
Walker, Thos.            101-101
Holland, Wilie           101-201
Whitmire, Moses          111-114
Lovelace, Fanny          001-001
Lovelace, John           001-001
Hips, John               001-421
Holland, Jas.            201-021
Singley, Amos            001-001
Jackson, Sarah           211-102
Broadfoot, C. W.         211-321
Davis, G. W.             211-001
Ellis, Tom               010-010
Pope, Bennett            001-001
Johnson, C.              101-011

Page 25

Thrasher, W. B. S.       031-011
Marks, J. H.             301-101
Grisham, Delila          001-015
Thompson, J. A.          301-111
Rice, W. T.              021-312
Wright, Jas.             224-113
Garner, P. R.            221-211
Fenn?, Jas.              102-011
Price, Isaac             221-111
Spport, Levy             401-002
Wray Mary                000-011
Gookin, L. B.            101-201
Willett, Ged?            101-222
Arnett, W. W.            101-301
Bedford, C. R.           001-000
Scott, W. C.             401-001
Tucker, Wilson           001-101
McMoon, H.               012-001
Kackerman, Harms         214-201
Austun, M.               101-001
Fletcher, Bill           001-211
Weson, H. H.             221-012
Blackburn, Loverick      201-103
Turner, Susan            000-002
Mize, Sampson            001-011
Grism, David             001-001
Pettus, W. P.            001-011
Grisom, L. J.            301-201
Andrews, Wm. S.          002-111
Rhoades, Jas.            101-421
Balus, Are?              301-210
Cordon, Jas.             112-201

Fractional Township 3 Range 11 west, Thos. C. Irion Deputy
Page 26

Linder, Wm.              101-311
Glenn, Walter, Jr.       101-101
Jenkins, B. G.           101-021
Burtwell, C. M.          011-031
Williams, H. A.          000-001
Walker, K. W.            101-111
Weakley, S. D.           001-311
Wood, M. E.              103-102
Shelby, E. R.            100-101
White, Mary A.           011-411
Mitchel, W. H.           021-031
Hodgkins, Wm.            101-201
Lang, Wm.                001-102
Morrow, J. S.            001-001
Gray, Y. A.              211-101
Weems, J. M.             001-001
Foster, G. W.            001-021
Brandon, Marsha          000-012
Foster, F.               000-011
Wood, W. B.              001-001
Sample, Henry            011-301
Rice, J. V.              111-203
Ragsdale, Wm.            102-102
Lorance, M. C.           000-111

Page 27

Coffee, J. D.            001-011
Bounds, Wm.              001-101
Eaves, John              022-101
Armistead, Robt          001-013
Coffee, Wm.              001-101
McAfee, J. G.            113-011
Underwood, Wm.           331-321
Rickard, J. C.           321-011
Troboy, D. A.            111-121
Bounds, J. L.            101-101
Grisom, Tom              001-010
Grisom, P.               101-101
Jackson, Wm.             321-101
Holt, Peter              101-111
Cannon, Jac.             001-011
Bell, B.                 332-102
Rodgers, Jo.             101-201
Wolin?, W.               100-101
Eaves, Adline            000-201
Benson, J. J.            111-321
Egleston, M.             120-112
Mathena, E.              112-011
Redin, D.                111-201
Alexander, A.            001-501
Alexander, R             101-101
Grisom, J. J.            100-101
Story, E.                201-101
Skipworth, T.            001-000
Grisom, Philp            001-202
Dyer, Jas.               111-111

Page 28

Riley, Alston            101-101
Bird, H.                 011-002
Porter, C. F. M.         310-010
Bird, W. P.              001-001
Martin, Jas.             013-101
Martin, H. C.            001-201
Jones, H. C.             221-221
Andrews, J. A.           311-321
Murdock, J.              111-011
Stewart, J. W.           012-001
Pollock, Josiah          101-114
Karsner, G. W.           111-111
Irvine, Jas.             101-111
O’Neal, E. A.            111-221
Hudson, S. B.            121-101
Simpson, Jas.            410-201
Irvine, J. B.            101-301
Young, E. G.             111-111
Mitchel, S. R.           001-210
Handy, E. S.             001-210
Lansford, J. P.          001-010
Powers, L. R.            001-001
Wooten, B. B.            101-111
Crow, Sarah              101-031
Crow, J. S.              010-101
Southerland, S. M.       001-111
Galbreath, J.            122-131
Kirkman, Elizabeth       001-131
Hooks, J. M. C.          121-112

Township 1 Range 10 west, Thos. C. Irion, Deputy
Page 29

Hardwick, A.             001-021
Robertson, H. M.         111-201
Arnold, Eli              001-101
Hill, J. W. G.           001-001
Fouse, John              101-101
Mirick, J. C.            322-142
Halsy, Wm.               101-331
Cane, Carol              001-101
Cane, Celia              211-112
Stutts, Elias            001-101
Riley, R.                201-201
Goodwin, Wm.             101-202
Carter, Becca            001-041
Smith, Easter            102-111
Combs, Thos.             101-101
Stutts, Susan            000-021
Stutts, W. W.            221-111
Wren, J. R.              001-001
Brethrick, Ben. J.       001-012
Miliner, Saml.           001-011
Moody, H. A.             001-002
Hill, J. G.              112-201
Richardson, Asa          101-022
Shiver, Geo.             101-011
Stutts, Jas.             111-001
Garner, Wm.              101-001
Stutts, Wm.              101-001
Ham, Jas.                122-110
Ham, Jas.                122-110
Rickman, Wm.             121-221

Page 30

Simpson, J. H.           311-311
Holt, Julia              011-011
Reynold, Hugh            012-301
Olive, Wm.               323-201
Alread, Isaac            121-101
Alread, Jas.             301-001
Castleberry, David       010-010
McBride, Nancy           000-112
Pool, Nat                211-401
Bailey, W. C.            231-001
McDaniel, T.             001-201
Wilie, Jane              000-101
Watkins, Wm.             312-111
Parish, W. B.            511-302
Robertson, Jas.          121-001
McMurtry, W. W.          001-112
Powel, P. P.             201-311
Reynolds, Wes.           301-201
Reynolds, W. P.          201-311
Roberts, Jas.            102-214
Haddick, Wes             010-101
Bigger, John             010-010
Olive, Eliza             100-301
Howel, D. G.             112-011
Reynolds, H. R.          301-101
York, Meridy             201-101
Reynolds, A. S.?         101-301
Reynolds, G. R.          201-011
Fisher, Thos.            201-001

Page 31

Olive, Nathan            101-101
Cohorn, Wm.              111-123
Gest, Sally              112-102
Gest, Betsy              113-213
Bradley, Jas.            001-002
Richardson, P. E.        100-301
Bradley, B. H.           201-001
Bradley, Jessee          431-111
Garrett, Jas.            111-024
Danley, Wm.              101-031
Danley, Walt.            101-221
English, W.              112-101
Atwell, Mary             001-001
Key, M. E.               301-211
Atwell, Temperance       000-021
Atwell, Wm.              201-101
Purser, John             101-000
Purser, Robt             101-120
Purser, Jas.             101-311
Cross, Wm.               001-201
Cohorn, Mills J.         101-022
Hill, Sion               101-031
Laymaster, J.            001-101
Chisolm, R. R.           011-031
Willis, Sally            100-111
Garrett, J. R.           011-101
McClusky, Ann            111-002
Joice, Alley             000-112
McGee, W.                211-121
Liles, Wm.               101-001

Page 32

Butler, Cannon           111-101
McDonald, Berry          101-001
Stutts, L. W.            111-002
Smith, John              111-001
Lefan, Thos.             211-411
Kenedy, E. R.            121-321
Moton, J. E.             021-111
Bradley, Susan           210-101
McMurtry, Cath           000-311
McMurtry, John           121-122
Lawson, J. M.            221-411
McDonald, Jos. E.        111-311
Clemons, Wm.             411-211
Cauhorn, John            011-011
Cauhorn, J. R. J.        010-010
Clemons, Thos.           112-101
Clemons, Aaron           111-121
Clemons, John            101-101
Kenedy, C. A.            113-021
Clemons, Henry           011-011
Clemons, Matilda         210-101
Caul, Caroll             001-101
Richardson, Ob.          101-110
Call, Celia              210-101
Ross, Irvin              001-011
McElyea, J. A.           001-012
Gifford, J.              101-131
Moss, Wm.                201-101
Moss, Wm.                201-101
Moss, Samuel             101-111

Page 33. [NOTE: This is different handwriting. The page 
is not signed, and the handwriting does not appear to be 
that of either Thomas C. Irions or  W. Glenn.]

Wadkins, John S.         112-230
Boughrows, Thos.         101-011
Bingham, Jas. M.         101-010

Township 2 Range 10 west, Thos. C. Irion, Deputy
Page 34

Kilborn, R.              411-101
Cochran, Fanny           110-111
Cochran, John            001-301
Sheffield, Matthew       111-001
Ham, Thos.               001-010
Quillin, Chas.           011-011
Arnett, Eliza            101-111
Tenerson?, J.            001-102
Billingsly, Wm.          101-201
Watkins, Wm.             311-111
Billingsly, J.           311-201
Guthree, Mary            000-123
Lawson, Martin           101-302
Clark, Thos.             111-000
Massy, Lizy              111-111
Curtis, W.               101-121
Curtis, N. A.            310-101
Blackburn, John          211-211
Roberts, Henry           111-201
Arnold, Eli              001-101
Blackburn, Billy         101-012
Grimes, Mary A.          101-101
Walker, Mahala           001-022
Homes, Lydia             310-111
Terie?, Cath             210-211
Kirkland, Mary           010-111
Butler, H. W.            431-111
Oliver, David            311-121
Wilkerson, John          002-011

Page 35

Young, John              001-021
Claiborn, P. W.          021-001
Massy, Thos.             001-001
Wood, S. L.              021-101
Woods, J. T.             101-001
Woods, W. H.             001-101
[NOTE: This ends the enumerations taken by Thos. C. Irion.]

Township 1 Range 7 west, W. Glenn Census Taker.
Page 36

Hurn, F. M.              102-242
Lamar, R.                101-201
Patterson, John          001-001
Haney, W. T.             001-001
Hendrix, W. C.           102-101
Smith, John              311-111
Forster, Booker          001-102
Pratt, W. M.             221-121
Pratt, John              041-013
Perry, S.                122-213
York, Wm.                111-123
York, Mrs. R.            120-111
Foust, Wm.               231-121
Lamar, Larkin            001-002
Lamar, J. B.             001-001
Belew, Hosa              001-001
Anderson, Mrs. M.        000-002
Ray, Byrd                031-002
Griffin, Tom             031-003
Daley, E.                001-102
Addams, Mrs. M.          010-021
Brown, Geo.              111-111
Belew, Wm. A.            311-101
Williams, Joseph         021-024
Williams, Franklin       001-101
Owings, M.               101-022
Sutton? [ink blot] Mrs. N200-001
Mitchell, F. D.          001-011
McConell, Arch           221-201
Thigpen, Joseph C.       211-101

Page 37. [NOTE: The first names on this page were either 
partially or totally covered by the page holder during 
microfilming.]

Rodgers, ---mes          311-011
Shelton, --mpson         121-111
Caufman, ______          011-001
Williams, ___en          003-012
Stine, _. E.             300-102
Howard, _____            021-341
Sullivan, ___            001-001
Joiner, _. S.            000-012
Howard, ____in           231-231
Jones, _ho?              122-031
Luttrell, ___se          121-222
Hammons, ___             321-111
Shelton, _ H.?           111-223
Ridgeway, ___n           021-002
McConnell, ___n          211-231
Ray, _. J.               211-101
Lemey?, ___              101-101
Landman, ---n            121-122
Baly, _. ?.              100-101
Harvell?,                001-000
Jenkins, __st?           021-141
Powell, _. M.            250-011
Sturgeon, _.             001-001
Stone, _hos.             021-012
Lovell, ____             101-001
Acres, ___               101-100
Cole, _m.                002-102
Lucy, ___                000-001
Whitacker, ___           000-001

Page 38.
Shelton, G. R.           831-331
Cole, Wm.                301-101
Floyd, Mrs.              000-002
Lovell, James            311-201
Barnett, G. W.           201-101
McCafferty, H.           001-102
Wright, Mrs.             002-011
Simmons, John            001-101

Township 2 Range 7west, W. Glenn Census Taker
Page 39

Hagood, P. F.            011-001
Hagood, Mrs.             002-101
Haraway, C.              001-001
Stout, J. M.             111-201
Haraway, T.              001-000
Westmoreland, John       121-311
Gregory, E. S.           101-101
Nance, J. D.             001-101
Nance, Mrs. E.           000-002
Sholar, Benj.            001-121
Haroway, Danel           301-001
McCartney, Robert        111-101
McCartny, Mrs. B.        000-002
Parker, Mrs. K.          001-003
Smith, J. Y.             001-011
Stapler, Wm.             001-001
Couch, Jacob             111-113
Davis, Mrs. N.           000-112
Love, John A.            001-001
Johnson, J. P.           001-001
Holbert, W. P.           001-000
Haraway, W. E.           101-001
Bedingfield, C. G.?      013-111
Ray, N. L.               003-001
Burney, Mrs. L. J.       010-411
Borugh, E.               000-011
Haraway, Albert           01-001
James, W. W              001-000
Thomas, Wm.              001-001

Page 40

Haygood, P. F.            011-11
Goode, J. W.             101-001
Haygood, Mrs. E.         001-002
Holms, Thos. Sr.         001-003
Holms, T. Jr.            201-201
Beddengfield, C. Sr.     012-011
Greenhaw, G.             001-211
Lee, C.                  121-213
Chandler, G.             011-011
Walace, S. M.            201-301
Cunningham, C. _.        101-001
Flanigan, S.             001-011
Flanaegan, Wm.           101-001
Hutson, Joshua           201-021
Burdwell, P.             101-321
Hendrix, Joshua          101-022
Hendrix, Joseph          001-001
Beddingfield, C. Jr.     131-402
Braudwatters, S.         001-001
Trebbell, Mrs. P.        210-021
Walace, Wm.              301-111
Dixen, Mrs. S.           101-112
Stanford, J. J.          001-311
Chandler, W. J.          201-201
Hughs, John              111-221
Walace, T. Y.            113-402
Stafford, A. C.          102-321
Chandler, J. A.          001-010
Newton, G. S.            002-040

Page 41

Chandler, M. J.          201-201
Rodgers, C. R.           301-112
Rodgers, F.              101-001
Boyce, Mrs. N.           020-002
Thomas, Mrs. M.          020-211
Osburn, Danel            001-001
Varnell, R.              011-003
Porter, Mrs. C.          000-012
Patton, Wm.              001-211
Owens, Robt.             111-112
Harris, Tho.             001-001
Bohannan, Mrs. A.        000-011
Morgan, M.               001-101
Bohannan, Mrs.           000-005
Moore, James             221-201
Estep, Sol               201-202
Romine, Peter            002-002
Romine, James            131-301
Romine, Z. B.            311-201
Romine, Andy             221-112
Estep, Mary              200-101
Cheatom, Mrs. J. M.      010-011
Flanigan, James          211-221
Spencer, Mrs.            000-002
Perkisen, T. D.          012-114
Wethers, J. B.           201-101
Cramer, Mrs. M.          000-130
Hicks, Arthers           201-241
Wethers, Wm.             013-022

Page 42. [NOTE: The page holder covered the beginning of 
several first names during microfilming.]

Patrick, __ R.           030-011
White, _m.               221-233
Burney, James            201-101
Rose, Mrs. J.            002-003
Brawley, Mrs.            002-002
Peck, Jno.               211-011
Hopkins, Martin          111-012
Davis, Wm.               331-101
Smith, Martin?           221-021
______, M.               201-000
Smith, John              101-111
Varnell, Wm.             211-111
McMins, W. C.            211-101
Joiner, Mrs. _?          000-012
Bruce, Mrs. N. Bruce, Mr.020-022
Howard, Wm.              031-512
Sullivan, _?             001-001
Jackson, Mrs. B.         011-011
Barnett, Jacob           001-001
Hamell?, Mrs. E.         001-002
Parker, W. R.            201-002
Bohannan, Mrs. S.?       001-002
Morgan, M.               101-003
Porter, Mrs. E.          000-012
Haraway, A.              001-000

Fractional Township 3 Range 7 west, W. Glenn Census Taker
Page 43

Oliver, A. W.            011-201
Weaver, Mrs.             002-034
Freman, J.               301-311
Weaver, Jos. [Jas?]      111-021
Weaver, W. T.            001-110
Williams, Mrs. S. A.     301-201
Nance, W. G.             101-101
Cuningham, Johnathan     003-001
_____________            _______________
_____________            _______________
Creal, J. W.             124-312
Sholer, Wm.              004-010
Sholer, Mrs. T.?         010-121
McMurry, Wm.             001-101
Williams, F. M.          003-203
Carter, A. M.            103-001
Good, Wm.                132-202
McLemore, John           001-311
Wolbanks, James          101-001
Miller, Thos & L.        112-213
Beddingfield, Mrs. H.    000-001
Myze, Mrs. M.            000-011
Beddingfield, Stephen    001-001
Needlock, John           101-311
Fuqua, Mrs. S.           012-123
Cooper, John             112-024
Forster, Jane            011-231
Holbert, A. J.           101-101
Owen, Silvester          101-301
Litterell, Geo.          122-123

Page 44

Andrews, R.              001-000
Linnear, B.              111-101
Porter, R. M.            211-201
White, A. L.             111-211
Andrews, R. D.           001-101
Lentz, A. E.?            002-102
Burland, J. E.           001-321
Canterbury, A. S.        131-221
Grigsby, W. J.           101-101
Howard, Sam              002-001
Lester, John             001-000
Harison, J. S.           312-121
Oliver, Wm.              111-102
Newmar?, Will            211-111
Potter, Patrick          112-111
Ray, Franklin            012-012
Odum, W. H.              002-012
Haygood, C.              001-000
Wethers, C. B.           001-001
Armestrong, Jasper       021-101
Forster, Wm.             001-101

Township 1 Range 8, W. Glenn Census Taker
Page 45

Barnet, G. W.            201-101
Jones, A. L. [T?]        101-101
Herman, Wm.              211-001
Sledge, S.               011-001
Sledge, W. W.            101-201
Sledge, J. T.            301-211
Sledge, H. A.            101-101
Boston, H. B.            201-001
Hammons, Jess            111-041
Johnson, M. W.           243-211
Fulks, Geo               101-001
Fulks, S.                101-001
Kenard, Z.? C.           001-101
Howard, N.               101-001
William, Jas. N.         022-101
Williams, S. P.          101-000
Williams, Mrs. E.        000-002
McCafferty, J. W.        201-102
Shelton, Elisha          111-002
Shelton, Jesse           101-101
Williams, T. M.          102-101
Todd, Mrs. M.            010-011
Williams, W. J.          001-001
Crow, Aaron              301-102
Porter, C. W.            101-201
Porter, J. W.            101-001
Porter, James            002-000
Davis, Green             021-021
Howard, Nathan           211-031

Page 46

Barr, Eaphram            311-002
McCafferty, Mrs. M.      120-311
Marchal, John            001-001
Holt, Frank              101-201
Walker, J. H.            011-011
Bently, W. J.            101-001
Bently, James            101-010
Springer, A. B. M.       101-321
Shelton, Steph           011-051
Slaton, B. H.            111-101
Barnett, Mrs. M.         000-001
Barnett, Z.              101-101
Fortras, A.              001-001
Dupree, John             001-111
Walker, John             101-201
Walker, Frank            201-101
Hermen, W.               211-001
Herman, Mrs. T. S.       111-022
Stewart, V. S.           001-001
Hammons, J. C.           213-031
Hammons, Wm.             101-101
Hammons, W.              231-111
Glosup, J. P.            121-231
Howard, A.               101-002
Thigpen, Dock            001-101
Brown, G. W.             301-201
Robinson, David          011-011
Brown, Alex              221-112
Holt, Jackson            101-111

Page 47

Barnett, I. Y.           011-111
Whyte, R. J.             201-001
Barnett, _.              101-102
Barnett, Zach?           022-102
Wilson, Robt.            011-021
Davis, Pinkney           101-101
Ray, John                021-401
King, Geo.               101-201
Hill, Alsy               111-311
King, Gilford            001-001
King, Qunton             121-231
Fowler, L.               121-011
Smith, James             001-002
Whyte, Wm.               001-232
White, Dan               001-020
White, Green?            001-001
White, Geo. W.           010-010
Cox, Jacob               101-011
Cox, Chism               211-211
Griffin, B. A.           101-211
Thigpen, Joshua          101-011
Thigpen, Green           011-001
Holt, Telford            001-411
Falkner, Eas. D.         011-012
Falkner, _. H.           111-110
Thigpen, G. W.           011-104
King, Hinton             221-421
Putman, Able             111-301
Chandler, B. G.          132-321

Page 48

McGuire, Fred.           201-101
Newton, L. W.            201-132
Newton, R. N.            101-201
Williams, Thos. N.       212-111
Mathews, W. J.           211-122
Mathews, James           001-001
Fields, Sol              001-001
Fields, Lewis            201-022
Moore?, John             001-201
Maultsby, Sam            001-001
Davis, Wm.               001-001
Howard, Thos.            111-101
Shelton, Elisha          111-002
Johnson, _. C.           311-201
Price, J. W.             322-131
Rice, _.                 001-020
French, James            011-011
Rice, T. H.              201-001
Briggs, John W.          311-121
Shelton, Jesse           101-101
Davis, G. W.             101-001
Dixon, S. C.             111-211
Crow, John               011-021
Bently, Sam              001-002
Porter, R. S.            001-011
Porter, W. R.              002-2
Kenny, John              001-000
Jones, Brance            101-301
Jones Mrs. L.            000-002
Couch, Thos.             101-210

Page 49

Parish, Levi             101-004
Moore, Manuel?           201-122
McGuire, John            301-201
Green, Lenard?           233-121
Gresholm, Thos.          201-003
Smith, Mrs. B.           030-102
Allen, H. D.             011-001
Killen, Henry            101-010
Allen, G. T.             112-111
Allen, Mrs. M.           010-111
Allen, Mrs. L.           001-013
Clanihan, Wm. M.         112-001
Moore, John              001-201
Shelton, Jess            001-101
Rice, Horatio            201-001
Burow, John              002-021
Burns, James             001-001
Belew, Harison           331-131
Belew, Henry             201-301
Davis, Jas. T.           221-221
Petus, Wm.               122-222
Pettus, Mrs. S.          011-013
Fulks, Marion            121-121

Township 2 Range 8 west, W. Glenn Census Taker.
Page 50

Glenn, Walter Jr.        101-211
Butler, Wm.              003-002
Harvey, Wm.              211-221
Deans, Bryant            001-012
Greer, W.                001-101
Deans, B.                301-001
Thornton, John           001-101
Martendale, Geo.         111-111
Grigsby, Robert          001-001
Waddell, M.              211-114
Stamps, John             001-011
Page, Mrs. N.            011-001
Simpson, Mrs. Cassa      211-212
Haraway, Jas.            201-001
Coffee, John C.          011-141
Harden, Daren?           012-231
Williams, Lawson         011-411
Hankns, Geo.             211-211
Martin, Anthony          031-221
Skipworth, Thos.         121-103
Greshol, Jesse           111-123
Haraway, Walter          002-011
Snoddy, Thos.            101-311
Slaten, Wm.              221-011
Gresholm, Mrs. J.        220-001
Thornten, Mrs. S.        011-021
Humphry, Wm.             001-001
Covingtin, Wm.           101-001
Crittenden, Joshua       101-301
Jacksen, A. E.           231-023

Page 51

Ingram, Moses            201-002
Ingram, Joseph           001-000
Tayler, A. J.            221-111
Ingram, G. M.            011-141
Carter, Mrs. N.          010-021
Crittenden, T. J.        011-311
Covengton, Geo.? Wm? Sen.031-121
Grisham, Wm. P.          001-001
Whitehead, Mrs. P. S.    031-011
Baringer, S.             101-212
Cambel, Hugh             111-121
M_osly, Mrs.             010-111
Holloway, M. M.          111-121
Harvy, Wilson            201-111
Harvy, Mrs. N. A.        001-002
Harvey, Mrs. N.          001-002
Harvey, Mrs. C.          001-212
King, Jasper             001-000
Kelly, Mrs. E.           020-011
Kelly, George            001-001
Covington, Thos.         411-032
Crony, Burgess           003-003
White, Sherod            113-022
Whitehead, Jacob         301-031
William, Geo.            101-010
Corum, Lemuel            322-224
Barnett, Mrs. S.         210-011
Warren, W. E.            401-001
White, P. Brad           411-112

Page 52

White, John B.           002-001
Barnett, James W.        001-010
White, B. P.             111-101
Thompson, T. H.          101-201
Thompson, Mrs. M.        000-024
Davis, Mrs. H.           000-003
Thigpen, J. B.           001-201
Barnett, Mrs. M.         001-001
Hopkins, M.              301-101
Rice, Thos.              121-011
Comer, Wm.               122-201
Thigpen, Geo. W.         101-010
Thigpen, G. C.           001-001
Daugherty, G. O.         101-101
Davis, W. W.             111-221
Wilson, Robt             011-021
Davis, Pinkney           101-101
Ray, John                021-401
Wilson, Stewart          122-101
Butler, Gabrel           101-102
Wilson, John             112-331
Kennemore, A. J.         101-101
Philips, Robt.           202-033
Hersten, Wm.             013-131
Herston, Sam             001-001
Coffee, R. S.            012-004
Scott, John              211-011
Williams, M. G.          001-101

Page 53  [NOTE: Part of the first names on this page were 
covered by the page holder during microfilming.]

Steen, ___y              221-112
Oldham, McKenney         211-101
Butler, Gabe             101-001
Butler, Chisolm          122-212
Micle, John W.           031-311
Ingram, Henry            111-221
McCrary, Wm.             001-111
Lennear, R. S.           421-022
Barnett, G.              001-000
Barnette, Frank          031-011
Joiner, Moses            001-202
Hill, Archey             111-211
Anderson, Mrs. N.        000-001

Fractional Township 3 Range 8 west, W. Glenn Census Taker
Page 54

Grisholm, A. J.          011-021
Grisholm, B.             001-001
Martindale, Thos         002-003
Grigsby, Wm              211-002
Bagget, Archey           232-221
Greer, N.                111-131
Sholer, Claracy          300-131
_____________-           201-211
Nunely, Thos.            123-310

Township 1 Range 9 west, W. Glenn Census Taker
Page 55

Joiner, Drury Jr.        101-220
Looney, Marten           201-005
Stutts, Jacob Jr.        021-101
_______, Thos            101-111
Wilcoxen, John           002-100
Hill, Wm.                101-402
Burney, John             103-122
Ham, Jourden             011-001
Ham, Wm.                 201-301
Ham, Mrs. S.             211-012
Clemmons, Henry          011-001
Robinson, Silas          101-101
Blasengam, Sarah         000-011
McGee, John              211-201
Hill, Thos. P.           000-012
Hill, Henry              001-001
Kennedy, Geo             001-001
Key, Calvin              211-301
Hill, Richard            201-011
Clemmens, Thos. W.       101-101
Stutts, Henry            001-022
Parker, Jackson          201-111
Hill, Emery              101-011
Askew, Quinton           101-001
Richardson, Mrs. P.      000-001
Stutts, J. H.            023-021
Stutts, Anderson         211-301
Stutts, Acey             011-401
Stutts, Jacob            202-122
Looney, Mrs. M.          320-111

Page 56.

Kennedy, Mrs. H.         020-001
Litterell, Mrs.          430-121
Stutts, David            101-210
McDonald, Henry          101-101
Johnsen, James           411-101
Hill, David              011-011
Stewart, Duncan          011-004
Grigsby, Wm.             022-302
Grigsby, Geo.?           001-001
Wright, John             311-141
Gray, Mrs. M.            231-131
Harvelle, _ines          111-101
Wilcoxen, J.             002-010
Posey, F. M.             101-201
Posey, F. G.             001-012
Crow, T. B.              141-011
Bulls, F. M.             101-201
Robinson, _ M.           001-101
Loony, Henry             001-001
Pelt, David              001-101
Mitchell, Wm.            301-101
Gracey, John             221-111
Springer, A. T.          001-001
Springer, Calvin         001-001
Springer, Mrs. S.        001-001
Philips, Wilson          133-012
Smotherman, James        001-011
Springer, John           211-413
Niclesen, Mrs. T. A.     020-021

Page 57

Allen, N. G.             001-021
McPeeters, James         001-001
Wilcoxen, Isaac          311-001
Mitchell, Mrs. An        010-122
Richardson, James        311-011
Racketts, John           101-221
Rice, Jesse              221-301
Angle, James             001-002
Howell, Willis           311-101
Richardson, Wesley       201-101
Haygood, Jackson         221-411
Killen, Thos.            101-301
Killen, Duncan           101-101
Killen, A. J.            211-211
Killen, Dan M.           001-001
Killen, Mrs. S.          010-001
Grisham?, Frank          001-001
Mitchell, W. T.          001-000
Holland, Harison         001-021
Springer, Aaron          101-001
Springer, John           201-012

Page 58

King, D. M               021-231
Jackson, Josiah          201-101
Taylor, Benj.            002-011
Wilson, Mary             002-112
Alexander, J. G.         102-122
Irvin, Wyley             111-101
Kelly, John              021-102
Forner, John             001-000
Mackey, Alex.            221-111
Estridge, Mrs. B.        030-011
Dougalss, Wm.            122-020
Askew, Washington        001-001
Askew, Crizel?           221-321
Williams, John           104-202
Vaden, Mrs. C.           001-001
Simmons, Albert          322-002
Harden, P. W.            101-113
Mitchell, John           201-101
Brooks, Jesse            301-101
Casey, Mrs. R.           020-101
Harrison, L. R.          002-002
Harrison, Willis         211-421
Harrison, John           001-021
Mobly, Jackson           011-001
Skipwoth, John           101-301
Barr, Sam                001-002
Posey, Wm.               333-222

Page 59

Richardson, Mark         331-112
Ham, Jeptha              012-000
Trousdale, Wm.           003-042
Crow, Mrs. R.            000-001
Philips, Jack            002-001
South, Marion            101-101
Alexander, Mrs. P.       000-112
Mayes, Lee?              101-101
Tays, W. B.              421-111
Hindman, A. J.           401-011
Hindman, Danel?          101-001
Philips, Mrs. M. A.      210-001
Tapp, John W.            012-022
Bulls, Jas. H.?          001-001
Bulls, D. D.             001-020
Hern, W. V.?             201-101
Hern, Wm.                001-011
Daniel, J. T.            112-321
Alexander, Wm. B.        001-411
Joiner, B. P.            301-201
Cox, John                003-001
Douglass, James          001-101
Ives, Sam. S.            101-103
Smith, Geo W.            101-001
Williams, P. S.          001-001
Philips, Wm. C.          112-331
Coffee, R. N.            201-002
Joiner, Drury            201-022
Joiner, E. J.            001-001

Page 60

McPeters, W. A.          301-101
LeMay, Mrs. R. E.        310-111
Joiner, Benj             011-311
Richardson, Sam          003-021
Richardson, Danel        211-211
McDonald, J. S.          201-201
Alexander, R. M.         011-101
Bowden, Thos.            001-000
Borth, Mrs. H.           000-002
Hermon, Wm.              002-022
Baldridge, Wm. H.        311-123
Williams, Wm. C.         001-000
Mobley, Mrs. E.          100-112
Fisher, G. W.            102-042
Kenner, John             032-014
Miller, Sam              221-211
Gardner, Richmond        122-421
Jones, C. B.             121-013
Walten, Thos. H.         101-112
Lemay, Marten            201-005
Hill, Mrs. M.            032-011
Holden Dennis            131-221
Stutts, Jacob Jr.        021-101
Lovell, Thos.            101-111
Stutts, Geo.             001-201
Ritter, John             101-001
Hill, Mrs. M.            041-011

Page 61 [NOTE: A portion of the first names on this page 
were covered by the pageholder during microfilming.]

Stutts, Jesse            001-311
Cox, _. V.               201-001
Cos, Wyley               101-001
McGee, Wm.               122-013
McGee, Jacob             211-211
Ritter, _. C.            000-003
Garret, Calvin           021-031
Goodwin, Thos.           001-001

Fractional Township 3 Range 9. W. Glenn, Census Taker
Page 62

Mackey, Thos.            201-111
Mackey, Ransom           001-001
McClure, James I.        312-102
Butler, John             022-002
White, Danel             401-001
Whitehead, Geo.          101-314
Williams, David          401-000
Harmon, Mrs. M.          011-002
Harkins, M.              001-000
Brown, Sterling          001-001
McMillon, Mrs. S.        300-002
Pettet, John             101-001
Mobly, Mrs. C.           001-015
Harrison, Willis T.      202-001

Township 2 Range 10. W. Glenn, Census Taker
Page 63

Cross, S. E.             301-212
Masssy, Richard          111-211
England, Tilmon          142-021
Hill, A. G.              132-322
French, Wm.              221-211
Baley, R. A.             211-101
Smith, Wm.               001-001
Tutt, Mrs.               000-021
Baley, J. J.             221-111
Carson, E. A.            121-112
Williams, James          421-101
Reynolds, Thos. J. P.    311-101
Reynolds, Thos.          101-130
Stringer, John           011-210
Carson, Cal              011-202
Smith, R. H.             101-101
Smith, John              101-101
Hough, An                000-011
Williams, Eliza          000-103
Kyle, James              121-321
Carson, James            111-112
Caruthers, M.            001-000
Ross, L.                 010-000
Speers, J.               010-000
Alington, T. T.          201-021
Mussleman, David         101-311
Mills, D. A.             101-001
Mason, Wm.               001-000
Walker, John             001-000

Page 64

Walker, John             021-001
Masen, Wm.               001-000
Holt, Geo.               001-000
Tidwell, Rob?            032-233
Price, John              301-001
Tate, J. E.              311-201
Bryant, Jas              101-201
Smotherman, E. W.        001-001
Munn, Joseph             101-301
Harison, M. L.           122-302
Richardson, M. I.        101-001
Richardson, Mrs. I.      220-411
Burough, D. V.           003-011
Calk, Wm.                101-011
West, Levi               121-211
McMahan, Jas. A.         001-001
Ross, Wm.                041-111
Rose, B. F.              001-001
Liles, S.                101-001
Harrsion, J. M.          001-001
Hopkins, Jno. M.         011-111
Foresythe, John          002-001
Forsythe, Benj.          011-311
Bretherick, Wm.          013-201
Baley, Robert            101-111

Page 65 [NOTE: A portion of the first names were 
covered by the pageholder during microfilming.]

Simpson, John W.         002-101
Robards, Mrs. N.         021-001
Neath, Isom R.           001-102
Whyte, Thos.             001-001
Whyte, H.? J.            101-101
Stafford, _. A.          011-211
Peeden, ___m             301-111
Kennedy, -noch           001-000
Richardson, Mrs. Jane    220-042
Ellis, Mary              011-012
Sheppard, John           001-000
Lawson, Frank            010-000
Tavay?, Patrick          001-001
Futrell, Edward          121-011
Futrell, John            011-421
Morris?, Mrs. Ann        000-101
Lawson, Chs.             111-021
Ham, Wm.                 111-101
Ham, Thos.               001-001
Twitty, Mrs. H.          210-101
McKesick, C. J.          301-202
Wilson, M.               001-002
Blalock, Jesse           102-112
Damon, Friderick         001-001

Fractional Township 3, Range 10 west. W. Glenn, Census Taker
Page 66

Peeden, Thos.            021-001
Conner, Jas.             021-111
Williams, Mrs.           000-001
McCan, Thos.             201-201
Peeden, Haywood          102-201
Brown, John              001-000
Posey, S. C.             011-002

Township 2, Range 11 west. W. Glenn, Census Taker
Page 67

Parsons, A. B.           001-002
Price, J. B.             001-011

Fractional Township 3, Range 11 west. W. Glenn, Census Taker
Page 68

Turner, James A.         244-132
Polk, Thos.              101-001
Worley, Joseph           001-002
Galbrath, John           113-041
Simpson, Wm.             111-002
Porter, A. W.            201-111
Karsner, B. F.           001-001
Reed, John               001-000
Powers, John             001-000
Powers, Thos.            001-001
Vanszant, John           001-001
Asker, M. P.             001-000
Brook, James             011-211
Rice, S. P.              101-221
Bates, T. F.             021-001
Young, Mrs. M. P.        000-011
Wolf, M.                 001-101
Herne, James             101-101
Kerby, Mrs.              200-101
Brown, And.              002-000
Adler, M.                101-010
Brooks, D.               001-000
Meyrs, M.                001-200
Jones, J. O.             001-101
Hancock, James           101-201
Bliss, R. L.             012-002
Clark, W. T.             001-001
Pruscoski, A.            001-000
Mason, Mrs. A.           000-011

Page 69

Harmon, Thos.            001-000
Milner, Joseph           101-201
Barbee, J. D.            001-001
Foster, R. A.            001-201
Brandon, W. M.           201-231
Evans, H. G.             011-000
Lyons, B.                001-000
Burtwell, M.             001-000
Rice, N. H.              111-201
Fulk, A. W.              013-011
White, R.                002-001
Hanna, A. M.             011-001
Savage, Jas.             001-001
Conner, J. M.            001-000
Lambert, Thos.           102-111
Meyrs, J.                001-001
Tinge, _. A.             012-001
Miller, I.               020-000
Reed, Jno. S.            010-000
Garod, Wm.               111-112
Karsner, John            001-000
Harmon, James            001-000
Haskins, John            001-000
Barr, I. S.              101-001
Barr, S. G.              301-001

Page 70

Portlock, John A.        102-003
Lehman, John _.          002-121
Leigh, Wm.               001-001
Hargroves, J. T.         001-000
House, J______           011-222
Barr?, Stringer          111-112
Hedden, H.               001-002
Amonett, A.              102-012
Ellis, R.                101-001
Ellis, Mrs. A. S.        120-023
Thompson, J. R.          001-000
Farmer, J. T.            004-002
Duke, Wm.                111-121
Weakley, John            201-201
Sloss, Thos.             001-101
Miller, M.               001-000
Hudson, L.               010-000
Price, Thos.             301-011
McAlister, J. W.         311-101
Campbell, W. P.          001-000
Dyas, Alex               201-002
Jones, T. H.             001-001
Linder, A. T.            001-120
Staffored, _. C.         002-000
Blare, Mrs.              220-101
Campbell, Mrs. A.        011-011
Chisolm, T. L.           001-000
Fry, T. J.               011-331
Cackleman, John          011-101

Page 71

Hyde, H. C.              202-111
Flood, Mrs. M.           311-012
Evins, H. F.             002-001
Thompson, Mrs. M.        000-113
McFarlin, R.             001-000
Patterson, Ed            001-000
Harmon, H.               001-000
Campbell, R.             001-000
Lindsay, D. R.           201-011
Simpson, Thos.           001-000
Pettus, H. O.            001-000
Benham, V. M.            012-001
Morse, Mrs. N.           200-001
Hyde, T. M.              221-001
Crow, Thos. J.           003-112
Patton, R. M.            021-002
Rodgers, Mrs. Z.         020-004
Cox, James               101-011
G-b, Mrs.                000-001
Stewart, Mrs. P. B.      120-112
Thrasher, J.             101-001
Conway, Jas.             001-000
Morrison, Z. P.          321-211
White, Thos. W.          001-001
Robinson, Sam            001-000
Lambert, Jack            001-000

Return to: Census - Tax Lists