Twickenham Town Chapter, NSDAR
Huntsville, AL

 

                                          OFFICERS

 

 

HISTORY

ACTIVITIES

 

MEETINGS

OFFICERS

PATRIOTS

NATIONAL SOCIETY DAR

 

AL

 

 

 

 

 

                          

                                             2014-2016 OFFICERS

 

Regent
Penny Sumners
Vice Regent
Sheryl Livingston
Chaplain
Linda Sobera
Recording Secretary
Cynthia Sachett
Corresponding Secretary
Ellen Belcher
Treasurer
Beverly Thornton
Registrar
Virginia Ponds Kobler
Historian
Linda Provost
Librarian
Mary 'Perky' Taylor, Paula Brown
Parliamentarian
Lucile Adams

Committees

Standing Committees:
American Heritage – Janice Simpson
American History – Linda Provost
American Indians – Patricia Faulk, Regina Lassiter,
Americanism – Kaitlyn McLemore
Celebrate America – Kathryn Bradshaw, Catherine Hicks
Chapter Achievement Awards – Lucile Adams
Children of AR/Junior Am Citizens – Dedra Moore, Susan Sommers
Chapter Development – Nancy Billings
Commemorative Events – Helen Middleton
Community Service – Carol Booher
Conservation – Carol Hurst, Carol Corneliuson, Barbara Ward
Constitution Week – Virginia Cook, Kathryn Bradshaw
DAR Genealogical Preservation – Virginia Kobler, Nancy Billings, Jackie Sheldon
DAR Good Citizen – Debbie Beaupre, Mary Daniel
DAR Magazine – Linda Smith
DAR Museum Outreach – Virginia Cook
DAR Project Patriot – Susan Field, Lauren Schreiber
DAR Scholarship – Cheryl Harrison
DAR School – Cheryl Harrison, Betty Fortenberry
DAR Service to Veterans – Virginia Cook, Virginia Thacker, Carol Darden
The Flag – Anne Cox, Susan Elrod
Genealogical Records – Virginia Kobler, Nancy Billings
Historic Preservation – Jacquelyn Reeves
Insignia – Lorraine Ennis
Junior Membership – Nancy Billings
Lineage Research – Virginia Kobler, Nancy Billings, Juanita Crockett
Literacy Promotion – Anne Coffey, Lucy Glover
Membership – Sheryl Livingston, Virginia Kobler, Nancy Billings, Pat Collingsworth
National Defense – Linda Schrimsher, Lorraine Ennis, Patsy Lawrence
President's General Project – Kathryn Bradshaw, Catherine Hicks
Public Relations & Media – Nancy Van Valkenberg
Volunteer Information Specialist – Debbie Beaupre, Pat Lawrence
Volunteer Genealogists – Candy Jones, Claudia Davis
Women's Issues – Sophia Burwell, Margaret Driskill, Ann Myers, Sara Batson

Special Committees:
Celebrate 125 – Gladys Jones, Carol Lamb, Lenora Dunn, Margaret Driskill
Celebrate America – Kathryn Bradshaw, Catherine Hicks, Jackie Sheldon
Chapter Achievement Awards – Lucile Adams
Special Projects/Grants – Julia Boyd

Chapter Committees:
Alabama Day – Helen Middleton
Audit – Janel Bates
Budget – Lucile Adams, Beverly Thornton, Sheryl Livingston
Bylaws – Mabry Miller, Sarah Hereford, Margaret Vann
Greeters – Linda Schrimsher, Charlotte Parks
Hospitality (Socials) – Lady Jane Vowell, Mary Susan Johnson, Robbie Burlison, Julia Boyd,
Helen Middleton,
Hospitality (Meetings) – Bettie Murray,
Scrapbook – Penny Sumners
Telephone – Jody Bridges, Ester Davis, Ann McClure
Yearbook – Nancy Harlan, Michelle Harlan, Margaret Vann

 





Web hyperlinks to non-DAR sites are not the responsibility of the NSDAR, the state organizations, or individual DAR chapters.