Home | What's New | Search | Email me

1840's Walker County Tax Record

William Robins, Collector.  circa 1847.

(Contributed by Peter J. Gossett, Winston County ALGENWEB and Barbara Dunn)

Beat 1

A.R. Baker
Elias Cunningham
Benjamin Stewart
John Boshell
Peter Baker
Augustine Williams
Robert Boshell
W.S. Knight
Edmon Knight
John Manasco
Nicholas Boshell
John Hardcastle
D.W. Townley
David Leonard, Sr.
J.W. Easley
R.S. Johnson
William Leonard
Reuben Keaton
Jacob Stover
David Leonard, Jr.
Richmond Townley
John Romine
Daniel Miller
A.J. Boshell
H.R. Sides
M.R. Miller- 1 slave
Jonathan Sides
William Keeton
(?Martin)_____ O’Rear, Agt. for William Irwin
William Williams
William Cranford
David Townley
James Rutledge
John Busby
John R. Williams
J.N. Nelson
J.M. Blackwell
Johnson Ross
John Guttrey
John Staggs
Andrew Nelson
William Wright
William C. Romine
William Sides
William H. Sides
_____ B. Cunningham
_____ M. Easley
Joseph Easley
William P. Fike
Mc. M. Boshell
J.A. Hendon
J.M. McClain
J.M. McClain, Agt. for M. Ford
J.M. McClain, Agt. for S.H. Carr
Simeon Smith
D. Blackwell
Jonathan Thomas
John Snow
H.C. Sides
P.E. Easley
William R. King
T.J. King
Lucy King
G.W. King
Robert Guttrey
William Townley
Vingard Lawson
Giles Burton
John Guttrey, Jr.
John Guttrey, Agt. for D. Swire
F.C. Irwin
James Loyd
L.W. Baker
John D. Taylor
L.C. Miller - 3 slaves
L.C. Miller, Adm.Est. of C.B. Leath

Beat 2

Hugh McClelland (McLelland)
Patrick White
G.W. Crawford
Charles Cagle
Nancy Lovett
Valentine Cagle
John Guise
Wright McClung
John Cagle, Jr.
J.F. Cagle (L.S. )
Winston McNutt
A.B. McClain - 3 slaves
J.J. Hill
James Cagle
John Taylor
J.A. Simmons
William Stokes
Allen Stokes
Levi Sides
L. H. Cagle
William Young
Marvel Scoggins
R.M. White
Johnson King
John King
James Jeffers
Joseph Roe
J. R. White
William Jeffers
John Moore
A.J. McNutt
Jesse McNutt
Evan Jeffers
Josiah Cromeens
G.D. Cleere - 8 slaves
J.W. Blackwell
William C. Blackwell
Henry Cagle
G.W. Pace
Richman Rice
Alford Stokes
Daniel McKinley - 3 slaves
George Hooker
John Allen
Bradford Raden (Roden)
James Prewett
T.W. Harvey
T.A. Bowls
 
Beat 3

Samuel Tubb
Daniel Tubb
Jeptha Billingly
Elisha Randolph
Thomas Childers
James Pool
T. Poo
lKinney Pool
Thomas Brown
J.H. Alexander - 1 slave
E.S. Pyler
William S. Davis
John M. Davis
William Lollar
William Lollar, Agt. for Elizabeth Jones
James Hulsey
W.H. Bradley
William Brown
William Tubb
E.A. Montgomery
Robert Ford
W.H Harris
Joseph Richardson
William Dill
William Robertson
Andrew Clements
J.D. Randolph
John Richardson
Alexander Irwin
Micajah Little
Robert Rains, Agt. for G.W. Rains
John Burton
Samuel Sparks
J.D. Sides
L.W. Bradley
Joel Burnum, guar. for John W. Evans
R.P. Harrison
H.W. Hamilton
John K. Heard
Jesse Jackson
William A. Dill
Abner Dill
James Daniel - 2 slaves
Carter Scott
E.D. Baker - 3 slaves
E.D. Baker, Agt. for J.H. Strong
John Irwin
John Irwin. Agt. for S.B. Irwin
N.G. Bagley
James O'Rear
Ledyard & Hatter
William Riggs
James Dutton
John Kitchens
David Brown
William Tubb
Thomas Glaze
Moses Winters
Levi Sides
William B. Allen
Absalom Barton
John M. Dupey
John Allen
William Robins
Samuel Lawrimore
P.E.B. Headerick
Josiah Richardson
Josiah Richardson, Agt. for William Crowson
James Kitchens
James Kitchens, Agt.
J.B. Davis
Ezekiel Dill
J.H. O’Rear
J.L. Ford
Moses Camak
Samuel Jackson
G.M. Mason
G.W. McDonald
William Thompson
G. Lamkin
John E. Clancey
John Newton - 1 slave
Q.H. Baley
Levi P. Conley
E.B. Musgrove
P.B. Phillips
Jacob Hamilton
T.V.M. Camak
Wiley Wells

Beat 4

A.G. Lane
F.B. Moore
Eldridge Mallard - 8 slaves
J.S. Lane
John W. Lankford
J.D. Lane
A. McDonald
Ashley Aldredge
John Purdy
Benjamin Davis - 7 slaves
John Davis
William Aldridge
John McNutt
Lewis Smith
W.J. Hendon
W.J. Hendon, Agt. for J.R. Hendon
James McDade
G.W. Brazea
lJ.M. Lane
David Walden
Charles Tucker
Peter Ingle
James McDonald
Isaac Brown
Isaac Brown, Agt. for William Looney
John Box
William H. Pate - 7 slaves
Willis Manasco
S.W. Moore
N.B. Mills
J.M. Kilgore
Joseph Allen
Dennis Davis
William Hendon
C.M. Wilson
W.D. Cheatham
Nathan Bellah
Morgan Brazeal
William McGuire
Byrd McDonald
Abraham Aldridge
William Jaggers
S.D.F. Lane

Beat 5

Hiram Richardson - 1 slave
William H. Snow
William H. Snow, Agt. for Thomas Snow
Warren Adcock
Lewis Short
Job. Richardson
J.H. McElroy
James T. Turner
William H. Wallis
Thomas Thompson - 12 slaves
Thomas Thompson, Exct. of the Estate of S. Thompson, dec. James Thompson
William R. Medlin
William Short, Sr.
M.F. Stephens
Fleming Thompson
Andrew Reed
James Short, Jr.
Mitchell Short
Thomas Short
Jarret Brown
James Brown
Washington Copelan
John Heard
John Heard, guardian
Richard Beasley
Katherine Earnest
Hamilton Hutto
E.S. Minor
William Rhea
John Smith
William Brown - 1 slave
E.W. Payne
John Reed
James Short, Sr.
Elisha Bachelor
William Odum
Joel Gray
William Reed
R.W. Minor
Alexander Copelan
Robert Turner
Robert Turner, Agt. for John Turner
Obediah Copelan
Robert Cain
Jeremiah Thompson
Lot M. Franklin
 
Beat 6

Daniel Speegle
E. Speegle
Martin Milligan
C.M. Green
Thomas Manly
F.W. Hamilton
John W. Vest
William F. Lawrence
George Corley
John Orr
Robert Calvert
David Speegle
Thomas Calvert
James Calvert, Adm. Est. of J. Calvert, dec.
R.H. Davis
Jesse James
William Bradford
D.H. Young
William W. Sheats
H. Milligan
Sanford Weston
Pleasant James
John Shavers
Asher Harris
William Davis
Calvin Guttrey
Morgan Guttrey
Jesse Trussel
Jacob Beasley
Jonathan Sandlin
Jephniah Woodall
Jonathan Orr
Isom Parker
John Harris

Beat 7

C. Conway
John Calvert
W.B. Day
James Blevins
John Blevins
Daniel Martin
Samuel King
A. Stephenson
Russel Brown
Hannah Brown
Henry Inman
H. Stephenson
Joseph Branch
Joseph Branch, Agt. for John Orr
S.C. Jones
Isaac James
Labon James
D.M. Deskin
Samuel Harbison
J.W.C. Jones
N. Blevins
Alexander Gibson
James Livingston
William Livingston
Henry Livingston
T.A. Bell
Jacob Webb
Jacob Webb, Agt. for Jonathan Orr; also agt. for A.B.Croswait
Samuel Wiley
John Marks
C. P. Clark
John Penn
John Williams
John King
M. Sapp
John Key
Jeremiah O'Rear
J.G. Key
Hugh Brown, Agt. for David Wolf & Gibson Wolf
L.A. Lay
R. Cheak
F.O’Rear
Lindsey Key

Beat 8
 
Neel McCarn
Neel McCarn, Adm.
William Reid - 1 slave
James Rice - 4 slaves
John Sullivan
Elijah Cannon
J.D. Case
Nancy Reid
John J. Butt
Manly Steward
Silas Williams
James L. Boyd
James P. Rice
Beverly Reid
Jacob Rhodes
W.B. Taylor
John Gravlee
G. S.Chance
Absalom Butt
Elizabeth Keneday
Ashley Reid
Jarrett Myers
James J. Sullivan
James Sullivan
E.H. Burns
Martha McCarn - 11 slaves
Martin Ward
Elizabeth Reid
A.F. Glenn
Absalom Reid
James Cannon - 4 slaves
James Cannon, adm.
Newton Cannon
Joseph Price - 2 slaves
Washington Myers
Champion Sitton
Mary Sitton
Richard Bellamy - 4 slaves
Alexander Burns, Sr.
Alexander Burns, Jr.
John G. Burns
Charles Burns
John Ward
Daniel Burns
John Kemp
David B. Johnson
John G. Godfrey
Joseph Hester
Phillip Sitton, Sr.
R.R. Burns
Rolen Robins
T.C. Rutherford
Phillip Sitton, Jr.
James McFerin
Caleb Reid - 4 slaves
Walter B. Drennen - 3 slaves
William Johnson
J.N. Dunn
J.H. Henderson

Beat 9

William Davis
John Peak -1 slave
James T. Davis
W.H. Gibson
William P. Stovall
William Rogers
E. Jetton -1 slave
H.P. Butcher
Daniel Davis
James Davis
Robert Bryson
Hiram Barton, Jr.
William A. Hewlett -3 slaves
Levi Robins
Robert Mills
M.H. Gibson
Jeremiah Shepherd - 6 slaves
James Hancock
John P. Ballenger
B.L. Mills
E. Spaulding
John H. Clayton
Cyrus W. Butcher
John Brake
J.G. Usselton
Jacob Gibson
Silvester Steel
J.A. Gibson
S.C. Doyle
John B. Robins
Isaiah Barton
Elizabeth Gibson
Robert Cunningham
John Burden
Joel Burden
Calvin Kemp
Presley Kemp
John Bess
Jacob Myers
Moses Barton, Jr.
Adam Morrow
Mary Morrow
John Morrow
Samuel Morrow
Anderson Russel
Anderson Russel, Agt. for Hugh Roan
Hiram Gibson
George Russel
Ezekiel Alexander - 1 slave
B.F. Burden
A. Black
James Sutherlan
William Hicks
J.T. McAdams
T.B. McAdams
A.H. Gibson
John Black
Elias Davis
George Gibson
Hugh Black - 3 slaves
Hiram Barton, Sr.
Allen Rains
T.P. Franklin
Levi Bates
G.W. Smith
Moses Barton, Sr. - 6 slaves
F. Drummon
N.M. Brown
James Sanders -1 slave
John B. McFerin
Hampton Fields
Abraham Nations
L.D. Robins
Avery Barton
W.B. Rains
James A. Barton
John M. Barton

Beat 10

W.N. Dickenson
G.H. Conway
George Conway
J.H. Croft
A.M. Roberts - 4 slaves
Sarah Jones - 6 slaves
Robert P. Burton - 2 slaves
Samuel Black - 3 slaves
Jacob Sutton
J.T. Cambell
H. Teague
G.W. Phillips
Washington Wilson
Robert G. Tuttle
Thomas Wilson
Burgess Myers
David P. Rice
William Aaron
James M. Steward
John Claghorn
John C. Myers
Charles Phillips
Stephen Phillips
Brewton Phillips
James Croft
James M. Thomas
Jacob Myers
James J. Fuller
William Butt
Jeremiah Alexander
T.J. Callahan
Joshua Callahan
Richard Chilton - 12 slaves
T.R. Conway
Byrd Cole & Willard Cole
John Myers
Sarah Myers
John Steward - 11 slaves
Jefferson Phillips Jr.
Henry Myers & Abraham Myers
William Lindsey
James Aaron
John McClendon
Silas Sitton
Elijah Roberts
Thornton Myers
Robert Phillips & George Phillips
Marion Henson
William Gravlee
William Gravlee, Agt.
Eli Henson
John Henson
Martin Magby
William Henson, Agt.
Jefferson Phillips, Sr.
Henry Clark
Henry S. Jones
Cornelius Renow
Michael Robins
Jesse Robins, Jr.
Jesse Robins, Sr
Miles Croney
P.W. Lumkin
William Conway
William Leonard

Beat 11

H.P. Gaines - 8 slaves
H.P. Gaines, Agt. for John S. Gaines
Andrew Patton
Solomon Evans
A.G. Whitson
James W. Snow
John Lowrimore
James Earnest
Ezekiel Wilhite
A.H. Embry
Abner Alvis
S. Blankenship
A.Y. Johnson
Allen Brown
J.T. Richards
G.A. Robertson
Jesse Files
William Enis
William Enis, Agt. for G.W. Patterson
A.J. Files
Alexander Enis
Obed Baker
Edward Frost
Samuel Jones
Jesse Tyra - 1 slave
John Byrdwell
John Birdwell, Agt. for T.M. Peters
John B. Cole - 1 slave
Abram Clemmons
David Knight
James Holland
Johnson Guttrey
Green Inmon
Daniel O'Rear
William NeSmith
J.V. Tyra
Thomas Martin
D.W. Harville
Armsted Bleavins
Richard Sappington
E.T. Gaines
Est. of J.M. Brown
William Pike
Isom Guttrey
Thomas Whitson, Agt. for L.S. Cash
John H. & Phillip Ellison
Joel Wadkins
Jeremiah Files - 2 slaves
John Howel
Samuel Comer
James Cochran, Adm.
Est. of Daniel Peyton
Samuel Thacker
Jesse Wood
John Carroway
Abner Cranford
T.D. Enis
Berry Ross
Washington Hamner
Greenberry Jones

Beat 12
 
Abel J. Lovett
William Williams
George Ellis
William Ellis
Samuel James
James W. Payne
Richard Prewett
Martin Castleberry
Christopher Borden
Michael Bennett
William Brown
Nathan Montgomery
Nathan Montgomery, Agt. Joseph Elkins
S.M. Garrison
Robert M. Clark, Guar. for Philip Threkeld
Preston Payne
Thomas Flowers
Elijah Tollerver
J.M. Rains

Beat 13

James A. Jones
J.A. Jones, Agt. for John Holly
James W. Jones
Jesse Lawson
Wiley Rabun - 1 slave
Simeon Covin
Timothy Williams
Tinson Shepherd - 2 slaves
James H. Patton
John McDuff
William Davis
John M. Key
T.R.C. Gibson
C.L. King
T.W. Swindle
John B. Raben - 4 slaves
Didama Thacker
William Wiggins
William Courington
Nathaniel Upton
Jacob Clements
Thomas Cranford
Hiram Banks
John C. Holly
John Blackburn- 1 slave
Winton Dunn
Washington Smallwood
James Garrett
John H. Morris
J.T. Gilbert
George Hanley
John Brown
Stephen Busby
Robert Davis
P.S. Banks
William Weathington
Joel Taylor
John A. Lollar
William Swindle
E.T. Wood
C.R. Key
Isaac Blanton, Jr.
William Cobb
Thomas Williamson
William Hanley
S.E. Cooner
Isaac McDuff
Edmon Rutledge
John W. Knight
William Rutledge
Bolen Courington
Robert Morris
James Blanton
James Odum
C.H. Knight
William C. Guinn
John M. Cranford
John Langyard
William Edgil
George Kilgore
James Harbison
Benjamin Blanton
William J. Cain
James Courington
Thomas Kilgore
Newton Patton
John Swindle
Robert Davis
Clement Corley - 1 slave
Reece Courington
Edmon Gilchrist - 6 slaves
James Cain - 4 slaves
James Cain, Agt. for John Hamilton
T.L. Reed
Eli Beasley
C.C. Cain - 1 slave
R.P. Cain
J.L. Busby
Daniel Swindle
James Essary
Jefferson Beasly
Benjamin Beasly
Benjamin Holly
Jonathan Herron
A.W. Jordan
James E. Wood
William Clemmons
Isaac Blanton, Sr.

Beat 14

A.C. Sides
S.Y. Ferguson
David J. Sides
Hezekiah Edwards
Hezekiah Edwards, Agt.
John Roberts
Elijah Sides
Adam Edwards
William Dowdy
M.D. L. Dowdy
H.C.C. Teagle
James Hughes
P.P. Pike
Henry Sides
Alford Sides & Jesse Sides
J.H. Faught
David Sides
Henry Ferguson - 13 slaves
John Sides
William Taylor
Edmond King
G.R. Brock
K.H. Edwards
Henry King
S.P. Taylor
Jesse Livingston
Nathaniel Jackson

Beat 15

A. Stewart
William L. Hicks
J.S. Johnston - 2 slaves
A.J. Ingle (Andrew Jackson)
George Tucker & Simeon Tucker
Abner Cromeens
Patterson Dodd
Isom Prince - 1 slave
Aaron Murphew
John Wedgeworth
B.W. Roden
William Dodd
Jacob Stewart
Richard Breazeal
James Sample
Charles Pate
William Hicks
John Cromeens
David Manasco
Peter Ingle
G.W. Day
William West, Sr.
Michael Dodd
William West, Jr.
James Tittle - 3 slaves
William W. Clements
C.B. Cagle
John Murphew
Reuben Norris
Berry Dodd
Pleasant Dodd
Martha Stewart
John Boatright
Burrel Cannon
W.B. Manasco
S.R. Pate
Spencer Cromeens
T.M. Peters
 
Beat 16

A.R. Self
Elias Cathy
Alford Sandlin
Nathaniel Self
Charles Loggins
Daniel Sandlin
Jacob Butt
Sherrod Culwell
J.B. Howard
Peter Mooney
James C. Hollaway
Peter Baker
______ Livingston
______ Livingston
______ Thomas
______ Benns
William Calvert, Jr.
______ Ashley
William Calvert, Sr.
Joseph Dean – 1 slave
Asa Allen
Jesse Sandlin
John C. Loggins
Samuel Fretwell
Major Loggins
Luke Williams
P.M. Alford
Charles Parker
William Cathy
A.M. Finley
P.W. Rhodes
Nicholas Sandlin
______ Livingston
______ Livingston
______ Felton
S. Thomas, deceased
Hance Kinney
_______Baker
John Elliott
Jonathan Calvert
Joseph Calvert
Thomas Calvert, Jr.
Samuel Steward
Ezekiel Childers

No Beat Shown For The Following:

J.M. Files
W.S. Leeth, Agt. for George Easter
Asa B. Crosswhite
Absolom Little
Baker D. Camak
David Morrison
Hezekiah Key
Isaac Jett
J.M. Blackwell
Vickery Place
J. Dorr
Elizabeth South - 2 slaves
John L. Davis
J. Easley
James Vest - 2 slaves
Owner unknown by R. Chilton
William Goodwin
John Childers
Elis Fraser
C.B. Hill - 1 slave