African Americans

Ancestry.com

ARBRADLE
Mailing List

ARBRADLE Chat
Mailing List

ARGenWeb Project

Biographies

Bradley County
Books for Sale

Bradley County
Genealogical Society

Bradley County
Genealogical Society
"Roots" Publication

Bradley County Home Page

Bradley County
Local Events

Bradley County Researchers

Calendar of Events

Cemetery Records and Headstone Photos

Censuses

County Records

Court Cases

Court Claims

Deeds and Land Records

Eagle Democrat Articles
"From The Files"
"In the County"

Family Bibles

Family Groupsheets

General Resources

History

Indexes

Letters

Lookups

Maps and Townships

Marks and Brands

Marriage Bonds

Marriage Records
(Before 1940)

Marriage Records
(1940-90)

Memoirs of
Carl Hickman

Military

Obituaries

Organizations

Photos - People

Photos - Places

Places and Names

Prison Records

Rootsweb

Rootsweb GenConnect
Message Board
for Bradley Co. AR.

Schools

Social Security
Death Index

Tornadoes in
Bradley County

USGenWeb Project

USGenWeb Archives

Wills

 
Bradley County, Arkansas Biographies


"Abernathy and Patton Families" submitted by Mary Gregory

"William Thomas Barry" submitted by Bobby Barth

"Eva Lean Mann Blankenship" Submitted by Patricia Blankenship

"John Ragin Broughton and Mattie Lee Holloway Family" Submitted by Barbara Logan

"Searching for a Crawford Family" submitted by Barbara Logan for Eleanor Homewood

Fogle Family History submitted by Diana M Sellars Sullivan

Finding the Harding Family submitted by Barbara Logan  NEW! 1 February 2009

Some Items Found in the Scrapbook of Gordie York Hargis submitted by Remona Munson  NEW! 18 January 2009

Edward N. Johnson Family History submitted by Nora Poole Johnson

A Speech by Clyde Vickers Mann at the 1995 Vick School Reunion submitted by Remona Munson  NEW! 6 February 2009

The Descendants of John Patton McClellan submitted by Jean McClellan-Chambers

"John and Martha Moseley Forrest" submitted by Carolann Stanton St. John (Wife of Sammy B. St. John)

"Poole Descendants" submitted by Nora Poole Johnson

"Hardy Pool Descendants" submitted by Nora Poole Johnson

"James and Elizabeth St. John" submitted by Carolann Stanton St. John (Wife of Sammy B. St. John)

"The Life of AUGUSTUS LEVAN WITHERINGTON" submitted by William R. King, Jr.

"CAPTAIN ROBERT JAMES WITHERS" submitted by William R. King, Jr.

"Three Brothers-in-law; WITHERINGTON, WITHERS & FINCH" submitted by William R. King, Jr.



If you have Bradley County biographies we would love to list them on our site. Please e-mail them to Barbara Logan at dlogan@alaska.net.


The following biographies are from:

Biographial and Historical Memoirs of Southern Arkansas:
A Condensed History of the State, a number of Biographies of its Distinguished Citizens,

a brief Descriptive History of each of the Counties mentioned, and numerous Biographical Sketches
of the Citizens of each County. Chicago, Nashville and St. Louis: The Goodspeed Publishing Co., 1890
(Reprinted From an Original Edition in the private Library of Mrs. Mary Woodward Lewis, Magnolia, Arkansas)

A very special thanks to Bill Sharp and Jann Woodard for typing this information.


You can read through the biographies page by page. Go to Page 1.


J. H. Abernathy  (p. 747)

Thomas B. Bailey  (p. 748)

D. H. Balfour  (p. 748)

W. T. Barry  (p. 749)

John T. Beasley  (p. 749)

Hugh Bradley  (p. 749)

W. B. Brooks  (p. 750)

John Ragin Broughton  (p. 751)

Christopher Columbus Childs  (p. 751)

John Ederington Childs  (p. 751)

Dr. S. M. Davis  (p. 752)

H. M. Ederington  (p. 752)

John T. Ederington  (p. 752)

James Lafayette Ederington  (p. 753)

Robert Charles Ederington  (p. 753)

James Henry Evans  (p. 754)

Johathan M. Ferrell  (p. 754)

William Boneparte Fike  (p. 754)

Dr. C. C. Gannaway  (p. 755)

Hon. Solomon Gardner  (p. 755)

M. B. Garison  (p. 756)

Peter P. Garison  (p. 756)

James Harvey Gill  (p. 757)

Samuel W. Godfrey  (p. 757)

John Louis Hairston  (p. 758)

John Newton Hamilton  (p. 758)

Charles C. Herring  (p. 758)

W. J. Hickman  (p. 759)

John C. R. Howard  (p. 759)

Hon. Charles Leonidas Hoyle  (p. 760)

David A. Jackson  (p. 760)

James Jolly  (p. 760)

  Maj. A. C. Jones  (p. 761)

Peter Moseley  (p. 762)

Daniel W. McClain  (p. 762)

John Diarmied McLeod  (p. 762)

William Wallace Maroney  (p. 763)

Dr. J. W. Martin  (p. 763)

J. R. S. Meek  (p. 763)

James Franklin Neely  (p. 764)

J. W. Pierce  (p. 764)

Rev. T. I. Pirtle  (p. 764)

Silas James Pope  (p. 765)

R. F. Powers  (p. 765)

Thomas Quimby  (p. 766)

Wiley Rucker  (p. 766)

J. A. Simpson  (p. 766)

James M. Singer  (p. 767)

John C. Scobey  (p. 767)

Daniel W. Sutton  (p. 768)

James A. Thornton  (p. 768)

A. A. Turner  (p. 771)

Samuel H. Turner  (p. 772)

A. B. Turner  (p. 772)

H. B. VanValkenburgh  (p. 773)

William S. Veazey  (p. 773)

W. R. Watson  (p. 773)

Hon. W.H. Wheeler  (p. 774)

S. W. Wheless  (p. 774)

James Whiteside  (p. 775)

Daniel Wilfong  (p. 775)

Charles P. Williams  (p. 776)

T. J. Word  (p. 776)

Nelson York  (p. 777)


You can read through the biographies page by page. Go to Page 1.




Return to the Bradley County home page.