settlers

Early Settlers

Settlers arriving before 1850 | Settlers arriving between 1850-1860

Settlers mentioned in Goodspeeds Biographical & Historical Memoirs of Southern Arkansas

Early Calhoun County Officials | Early Legislators from Calhoun County


Settlers arriving before 1850

Augustus Barker

Lundy Bass

Dr. Bass

O. H. P. Black

Lucinda Smith Roark Blann

William "Bill" Young Henry Blann

Tilmon Brawner

Jacob Bull

David Bunn

Martin Calaway

Thomas Chambers

Asa R. Cone

Mr. Cook

Calvin Davidson

Preston Davidson

Jonathan Davis

Mr. Davis

Allan Dunn

Ezekiel Z. Dunn

James Dunn

Jerry Dunn

Joseph Dunn

William Dunn

Robert Earnest

Joseph Graham

John Hanna

Bennett Harrell

Stephen Hearnsburger

Jeremiah Hollis

Dr. Huey

Nathaniel M. Hunt

Moses Johnson

Stephen Laws

A. B. Leary

Augustus Madera

J. H. Means

Newton Means

Captain L. Moore

Thomas B. Newton

Thomas Nowlin / Nowling

Ira Oliver

Thomas Oliver

Zeptha Oliver

James Ricks

James Riggs

Sidney Riggs

P. K. Rounsaville

Green Berry Talbot

D. H. Tobin

[TOP]


Settlers arriving between 1850-1860

S. G. Abernathy

James Adams

John C. Avant

Nathan T. Avant

Andrew L. Black

Christopher Brown

William Bullock

James Dickinson

J. W. Frost

Elizabeth Ann Halsell

C. C. Hollingsworth

Washington Johnston

Col. Met L. Jones

Frank Little

Col. Hugh D. Marr

Wilburn Mayfield

Dr. Ed Moore

Abraham Nettles

John Nettles

W. J. Pickett

Captain I. T. Robinson

Judge Strong

Benjamin Teague

Benjamin Thomason

Perry Tomlinson

William Wood

[TOP]


Calhoun County Settlers in Goodspeeds

 

D. Walter Bass, a prominent educator

A. J. Biggers, prominent farmer and stock raiser

Dr. Thomas A. Black, Physician

H. C. Black, County Surveyor

William Francis Brandon, M. D., Physician

Jacob Bull, farmer

Martin P. Calaway, farmer and Baptist Church Minister

George Baker Chambers, farmer

Eli Cornish, farmer

William Jasper Craven, postmaster, Summersville

Daniel West Dawson, farmer

Robert F. Dedman, County Judge and farmer

George Ware Dickinson, farmer

William J. Dunn, Road Overseer

James S. Dunn, farmer

Joseph Brittain Dunn, Sr., farmer

J. I. Earnest, farmer

W. A. Ford, farmer

James W. Gray, farmer

John A. Grubbs, farmer and stock raiser

Anthony Halloway, farmer

E. A. Hanna, agriculturist

Hon. R. G. Harper, Lawyer

Mrs. Sarah A. Hearnsberger, homesteader

Squire William M. Hines, farmer

L. J. Hollis, farmers

J. W. Hollis, planter

William James, early pioneer

Dr. W. B. Jones, Physician and businessman

H. M. Lucas, farmer

J. B. McCoy, farmer

James McKay, School Director

John H. Marks, first magistrate and county surveyor

William F. Miears, merchant

L. L. Moses, early pioneer

Abram A. Nettles, farmer

John S. Newton, farmer

Thomas Polk Oliver, farmer

G. W. Oliver, farmer

Samuel L. Owens, State Representative

James Houston Peacher, editor and proprietor of the Calhoun Courier

W. R. Pearson, owner and proprietor of Pearson's Mill

Hugh A. Pickett, merchant

John Calvin Pierce, farmer

John M. Plunkett, farmer

J. B. Ponder, M. D., physician and surgeon

J. A. Primm, farmer

James W. Raiford, farmer

Dr. Freeman A. Remley, physician, surgeon and druggist

John B. Ritchie, farmer

J. C. N. Robertson, M. D., physician

J. H. Rowland, school teacher

Robert J. Russell, farmer

G. T. Sikes, farmer

Stanley B. Stroud, farmer

George Henry Thompson, farmer

Col. T. A. Thornton, planter

J. T. O. Tibbits, farmer

D. H. Tobin, farmer

A. J. Tomlinson, farmer

Huphrey A. Tomlinson, farmer

W. A. Tomlinson, sheriff

J. B. Wood, owner/opeartor of saw and grist mill

John M. Wright, farmer

John P. Yeager, farmer

John E. York, farmer

[TOP]


Early Calhoun County Officials

JUDGES:

Johnathan Davis, 1850-1854

John C. Avant, 1854-1856

Michael Yeager, 1856-1858

Alex Toney, 1858-1860

R. B. Earnest, 1860-1862

W. S. Harris, 1862-1866

R. B. Earnest, 1866-1868

A. S. Johnson, 1868-1872

W. R. Pickett, 1874-1876

John J. Harris, 1876-1882

O. H. P. Richardson, 1882-1886

W. J. Bunn, 1886-1888

R. F. Dedman, 1888-1890

CLERKS

J. H. Means, 1850-1860

Alex Mason, 1860-1866

J. H. Means 1866-1874

W. J. Bunn, 1874-1884

H. A. Pickett, 1884-1890

SHERIFFS

Jermiah Hollis, 1850-1856

A. J. Barker, 1856-1860

J. M. Brown, 1860-1862

A. G. Barker, 1862-1868

John Gardner, 1868-1872

A. H. Cone, 1872-1880

W. S. Evins, 1880-1886

W. A. Tomlinson, 1886-1890

TREASURERS

James Newton, 1850-1854

W. A. Thomas 1854-1856

James Newton 1856-1860

E. J. Riggs 1860-1866

W. B. Stringfellow, 1866-1868

John H. Haslan, 1868-1871

Henry F. Durham, 1871-1872

John B. Cook, 1827-1882

C. V. Murray, 1882-1886

James B. Wood, 1886-1890

CORONERS

J. B. Dunn, 1850-1852

A. S. Lidion, 1852-8154

A. Shoemaker, 1854-1856

E. J. Riggs, 1856-1858

Harvey Oliver, 1858-1860

W. B. Stringfellow, 1860-1862

W. G. Hollingsworth 1862-1866

S. Allsul, 1866-1868

W. G. Smith, 1872-1874

N. W. Thompson, 1874-1876

J. S. Mitchell, 1876-1878

C. W. Davidson, 1878-1880

H. P. Shoffner, 1880-1882

W. W. Jones, 1882-1886

George B. Adams, 1886-1888

T. N. Means, elected in 1888, but declined to qualify

SURVEYORS

Nathan T. Avant, 1850-1852

G. W. Johnson, 1842-1854

John Frazer, 1854-1858

J. H. Marks, 1858-1864

J. H. Marks, Jr. 1864-1868

H. F. Durham, 1868-1872

G. B. Talbot, 1872-1874

J. H. Marks 1874-1876

W. Robertson, 1876-1878

H. C. Black, 1878-1880

F. E. Tobin 1880-1882

H. C. Black, 1882-1890

ASSESORS

T. A. Black, 1864-1866

J. R. Webb, 1868-1870

L. Ivy, 1870-1872

C. D. Tobin 1872-1874

T. C. Bass, 1874-1880

William McDonald, 1880-1882

T. C. Bass 1882-1884

William McDonald, 1884-1886

W. S. Cottrell, 1886-1890.[TOP]


Early Legislators of Calhoun County

House of Representatives:

In 1852-8153, William S. Thornton; from 1854-1855, J. J. Harris; 1856-1857, W. H. Ashley; 1858-1859, Willis Robertson; 1860-1861, Elam Williams; 1862, B. T. Teague; 1864-1865, E. A. Acruman; 1866-1867, M. L. Jones; 1868-1869, Clahoun with Union County formed the Sixteenth District, and was represented by R. F. Catterson and Lovinski Ivy; 1871, Thomas Gray and Alexander Mason; 1873, W. Robertson and W. W. Colt; 1874, B. W. Johnson and O. P. Richardson. In 1874-75 Calhoun County was represented by Mose Hill, re-elected and served in 1877, 1879, O. H. P. Richardson; 1881, J. G. Hill; 1883, Green B. Talbot; 1885, R. G. Harper; 1887, S. L. Owens; 1889, G. W. Dickerson.

The Senators from this senatorial district were: A. S. Huey, J. H. Scrogin, J. B. McCulloch, E. H. Whitfield, W. H. Harper, John R. Fellows, H. A. Mellen, J. H. Askew, W. A. Colt, C. Thrower, J. R. Thornton and J. W. Meek.[TOP]