Carroll County Arkansas Tax Lists
Transcribed by Peggy Hermann

HOME
SITE MAP
1860 Census Index
1870 Census Index
1880 Census Index
Cemetery Records
Marriage Index
Sec, Twp, Range Map
County Photos

Contact


1834 / 1835 / 1836 / 1837 / 1838 | 1840 | 1841
1852 Original Order | 1852 Sorted by Surname
Note that tax lists for years 1839, 1842 & 1843 are missing from the microfilm.



1841 Tax List

NAME  			DESCRIPTION 	 YEARS TAXED  
ALRED, Samuel
ALEXANDER, R. R.
ARMSTRONG, Wm. E.
ADAMS, Albert
AUSTIN, David
ACHEAM?, John
ALRED, Laban
ALRED, John
ALRED, Solomon R.
ALREAD, Francis  
BELLER, William  pt. Sec 9 & pt. Sec 23, T17, R20 - 120 a.  1 (Now Boone Co.)
BELLER, Peter  pt. Sec 9, pt. Sec 20 & pt Sec 10, T17, R20 - 240 a.  1 (Now Boone Co.)
BELLER, A. T.
BELLER, Elijah
BELLAH, John
BELLAH, Allen
BRISTOE, Joshua
BRUMBELLOW, John Sr.
BRUMBELLOW, John Jr
BIRCHETT, Joseph
BAINES, Joseph B.
BAINES, George W.
BOWLINS, William
BOWLINS, Davis
BRISCOW, John
BLEVINS, Hiram
BREWER, Henry
BRISTOE, Samuel
BRASHAR, M. M.
BRISTOE, Mathew
BROWN, Josephus
BROWN, Hosea
BAKER, A. A.
BRIGGS, Stephen
BOHANNAN, Lewis
BILLBERRY, Jas. C.
BLAIR, James K.
BIGGERSTAFF, Aaron
BUTLER, Reuben
BARENS, Thomas
BAKER, Aaron
BAKER, John
BLEVINS, John Jr.
BROWN, Alexr.
BROWN, Thomas
BARNES, John
BROWN, William
BOYD, Rowland
BOYD, Bruce
BOYD, John
BOYD, Tilman
BLEVINS, John Sr.
BOYD, Alexr.
BLEVINS, Richard
BLEVINS, Squire B.
BLEVINS, Armstead
BLEVINS, Jack
BLEVINS, Luke
BLEVINS, John T.
BOYD, Wiley
BLEVINS, William
BLEVINS, Squire Sr.
BLEVINS, Isham
BLEVINS, James
BLEVINS, Andrew
BUNCH, Bradley
BOREN, James
BULTER, Neely
BUTLER, Martin
BAKER, Jonathan
BOREN, Isaac
BOREN, Iredell
BLANTON, John
BAKER, Shepherd
BURNES, Crawford
BURNES, Levi
BURNES, Thomas
BURNES, Reffs?
BLACKARD, Tobias
BOOKOUT, Harrison  T18, R21 - 80 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
BREWTON, Jacob F.
BURDYNE, James
BELLER, E. C.
BELLER, A. T.  
CLEMENT, Blewfd.
CRAIN, Thomas
CHOTE, Benjamin
COLLIER, David
CLEMENT, Abram
CHANEY, John D.
COKER, William Jr.
COKER, Leonard  Sec 5, T21, R19 - 134 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
CHRONISTER, Adam
CARTER, Morgan 
COKER, Joseph  pt. Sec 32, pt. Sec 31 & pt. Sec 29, T21, R18 - 239.17 a.  1 (Now Boone Co.)
CLEMENT, William  pt. Sec 4, T18, R22 - 80 a.  1 To Range 18N22W Map
CLEMENT, Andrew
CAMMIL, John
COKER, William  pt. Sec 18, T21, R18 - 103.73 a.  1 (Now Boone Co.)
COKER, Edward  pt. Sec 10, T21, R18 - 119.18 a.  1 (Now Boone Co.)
CHANEY, J. C.
CLARK, James T.
CASEY, A.
CHANEY, Reece
CHANEY, Robert
CHANEY, Sarah
CRINER, John A.
CHANEY, Francis
CLARK, Thomas H.
CRAWFORD, Moses
CRINER, Robert
COLVARD, Pleast.
CHANEY, William
COLE, Sampson
COLE, Benjamin
COKER, J. C.
CECILL, B. S.
CAPPS, Robert
CAMREN, Carroll
CARDEN, William
CARDEN, Thomas
CAMRON, William
COFFILTE?, Grisham
CONALLY, Rhoda  pt. Sec 25, T18, R21 - 80 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
CHEATHAM, Barnett
COOPER, William
COOPER, Greenby
CAPPS, Richard
CROSS, John
CHEATHAM, Bolin
CLEMENT, Mannon
CLEMENT, Wesley
CAMPBELL, G. W.
CAMPBELL, J. M.  pt. Sec 26, T18, R21 - 80 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
CARTER, Isaac
CECILL, Joseph
CECILL, William
CAMPBELL, Julia
CECILL, James
CECILL, B. S. Sr.
CAMPBELL, R. C.  pt. Sec 15, T17, R20 - 160 a.  1  (now Boone Co.)
DONASON, Saml.
DAWSON, James
DAWSON, Robt.
DAVIS, Jane
DEATON, L. B.
DICKERSON, Joseph
DENTON, H. L.
DENTON, Tilford
DOOLY, A. J.
DUNLAP, Jonathan
DUNLAP, Eli
DUNLAP, Jesse
DUNLAP, John
DUNLAP, Sanford
DUNLAP, Willis
DAVIS, Isham
DOBBS, William
DAVIS, Samuel
DANIEL, Jeremiah
DANIEL, Robert
DANIEL, Davis
DANIEL, William
DOUTHIT, Jonathan
DAVIS, James
DALTON, William
DANIEL, Bazzel
DAVIS, Hiram  
EDDE, B. L.
EARNEST, J. C.
EAIDA?, Boaz
ESTES, William J.
EOFF, William  pt. Sec 11 & pt. Sec 1, T17, R20 - 120 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
ELY, Thomas
ELY, Green C.
EWING, John
ELY, Henry P.  
FORD, Francis
FULKERSON, Benjamin
FLUD, Nathan
FLUD, Rebecca
FANNING, Benjamin
FANNING, Joseph
FOSTER, Henry
FANNING, Taylor
FANCHER, Alexander
FANCHER, James  pt. Sec 31, T18, R22 & pt. Sec 6, T17, R22 - 199.82 a.  1 To Range 17N22W Map
FRIEND, Peter
FRIEND, James
FRAZIER, Samuel
FRAZIER, Saml. S.
FURGASON, James
FRAZIER, Eli
FESPERMAN, Henry
FLUD, John  
GILENTINE, Nichols
GAITHER, Beal
GAITHER, Simpson
GREER, Garrett
GRAHAM, Joseph
GRAGG, Jacob
GOFORTH, James
GOFORTH, William
GARRISON, Alfred
GARRISON, William
GARRISON, John
GARRISON, J. C.
GARRISON, Wm. B.
GLENN, David
GARDENHIRE, J. H.
GOSSETT, George
GRINDSTAFF, Henry
GARRISON, Daniel
GRIFFITH, Mathew
GLOVER, Samuel
GRIFFITH, Sydney J.
GAGE, William Jr.
GAGE, Calvin
GAGE, Robert
GRIFFIN, William
GILMORE, Levi
GALBREATH, Wm.  
HEWEY, Henry
HERALD, John
HICKS, J. A.
HAWKINS, M. L.
HUTSON, John
HAMPTON, James
HUTON, Andrew
HUTON, Samuel
HOWARD, Jesse
HOWARD, John
HOWARD, Stephen
HILLHOUSE, James
HALL, William
HINKLE, Benjamin
HOLEMAN, Mary
HALL, Thomas
HOBBS, John
HARP, Sampson D.
HARP, Ichabod
HARP, James
HARP, Sampson
HOLFORD, Mathews
HARP, William
HARP, Sampson Jr.
HARP, Solomon
HAMLIN, William
HADDEN, John
HODGE, Andrew
HULSEY, Hiram
HULSEY, Armstead
HENRY, Macum
HOLT, Nathan
HOLT, Asa
HULSEY, William  pt. Sec 2, T19, R22 - 80 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
HAMPTON, Joel
HARMON, J. G.
HURST, J.
HUFF, A. J. D.
HOOD, Thomas
HAMPTON, Margaret
HOLT, James
HUTSON, Wm. C.
HAMM, Samuel
HOLT, Henry
HUFF, Leonard
HUTSON, Jas. H.  
INGRAM, William
IVY, Vardiman  
JONES, John
JAMES, John Sr.
JONES, David Jr.
JONES, Jacob
JONES, David H.
JOHNSON, Atamy
JONES, James M.
JAMES, William
JONES, David Sr.
JONES, Simon
JONES, Washington
JACKSON, Stephen
JENTRY, Wesly
JONES, William P.
JONES, William
JONES, John
JONES, James  
KILLGROVE, John
KELLY, Hardy
KEITH, John Jr.
KEY, William  pt. Sec 4, T17, R20 - 80 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
KEITH, Abijah
KENNER, C. E.
KEITH, William B.
KILLION, Jacob
KILLION, Cyrus
KEYS, Henry  
LITTLE, John  pt. Sec 36, T18, R21 - 80 a.  (blank) (now Boone Co.)
LANKFORD, Thos.
LEE, Wm. J.
LANGFORD, J. M.
LEMMONS, Nancy
LUCUS, Allen B.
LEWIS, Dennis
LAFFERTY, H. S.?  pt. Sec 33, T19, R22 - 50 a.  2 To Range 19N22W Map
LAFFERTY, Binks  pt. Sec 8, T18, R21 - 80 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
LAFFERTY, L. D.  pt. Sec 6, T18, R21 & pt. Sec 1, T18, R22 - 122.52 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
LEE, Daniel
LEE, James
LOGAN, John C.
LANGSTON, Noah
LEMMONS, Saml.  
MARTIN, John L.
MEEK, John
MEEK, Jerry Jr.
MEEK, Geo. W.
MEEK, Jacob Sr.
MEEK, L. D.
MILLER, Jane
MORRIS, Elijah
MILLER, Wade H.
MAY, William
McCULLICK, M. C.
McCULLICK, Thomas
MEEK, Jacob A.
MEEK, Jeremiah T.
MEEK, Saml.
MEEK, Jerry Jr.
MOORE, Simeon
MILLER, Alexander
MORRIS, John
MITCHELL, Wm. C.
MARTIN, Wm. B.
MILLER, Simpson
MEDLOCK, John
MITCHELL, J. T?
McMILLAN, Theophilus
MILLER, Hugh
MUSICK, John
MILLER, Grundy
MILLER, Emberson
MILLER, R. B.
McCOURT, James
MARSHALL, Wm.
McMILLAN, Joana
McMILLAN, John
MARTIN, Owen S.
McMILLAN, Robt.  pt. Sec 9, T17, R20 - 80 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
McMILLAN, William
McMILLAN, Henry
MOORE, Jonas P.
MOORE, Joshua
MEEK, Simeon
MARTIN, Thomas
MEEK, John E.  
NICHOLS, David  pt. Sec 2, T17, R20 - 160 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
NOBLES, Richard
NUNNELY, J. A.  
ONEAL, Omy
ORRELL, James
ORRELL, Alpha
ONEAL, Jesse
OLIVER, Mr.
OFFICER, Jas. T.
ONEAL, Charles
O'DANIEL, Green
ODEAR, John
ODEAR, James  
PASS, A. J.
PRINCE, Harmon
PENN, John
POTTS, John
POYNOR, William  pt. Sec 4, T18, R22 To Range 18N22W Map & pt. Sec 33, T19, R22 - 120 a.  1 To Range 19N22W Map
PERKINS, David
PLUMLEY, William
PLUMLEY, Joel
PETTY, John
POWELL, John
PERRYMAN, Milton
PHILLIPS, Charles
PHILLIPS, William
PEEL, John W.  
PAGE, Sarah
PORTER, Pendleton
PARKER, Bazzel
PARKER, G. G.
PARKER, Alvin
PORTER, Joseph
PORTER, Guinn
PINNELL, Lewis
POPLIN, Henry
PETTY, Isham
PETTY, Theophilus
PETTY, Hubbard
POTTS, Frederick
PETTY, Tabitha
PIERCE, John
PIERCE, James
POTTS, Edward  pt. Sec 35 & pt. Sect 36, T18, R21 - 120 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
POTTS, David W.  
QUEEN, William
QUEEN, Saml.
QUEEN, Reuben
QUEEN, L.  
RIGGS, Franklin
RHODES, Daniel A.  pt. Sec 19 & pt. Sec 30, T21, R18 - 89.92 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
RHODES, Jonathan
RHODES, Joseph A.
RHODES, John
RIGGS, Robert
RAINES, Thomas
ROSS, Guy
REED, William
ROBERTS, Nilson
RAINS, Samuel  pt. Sec 33, T19, R22 - 120 a.  1 To Range 19N22W Map
RUSSELL, Lewis
REAVES, John
REAVES, Terrell
REAVES, William
REEVES, Noah
RIEVES, Gaseau?
ROBERTS, John
ROBERTS, Richard
RAMSEY, John
RILEY, John
RILEY, James
RILEY, Elihugh
RIGGS, Thomas
RUDD, Nathl.
RAINS, Jonathan
RAMSEY, William
RUSSELL, Gilbert
RUSSELL, Saml.  pt. Sec 15, T17, R20 - 80 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
ROWAN, John
RUSH, Isaac
RUSH, John
RUSH, Joseph
ROWLAND, George Sr.
ROWLAND, George Jr.  
SNEED, William Sr.
SNEED, William Jr.
SNEED, Peter
SNEED, Samuel
SISCOW, Isaac
SNEED, Charles  pt. Sec 9, T18, R22 - 80 a.  1 To Range 18N22W Map
SISCOW, Thomas
SISCOW, Jacob
STEPHENS, Wm. C.
SHORT, Joseph
STANLEY, David
SAMS, B. C.
SAMS, John F.
SHAHAM, John
SPEARS, John T.
STANLEY, Abraham
STANLEY, Joseph B.
STEWART, Wm. W.
SHAW, William
STANLY, John
STANLEY, Joseph
STANLEY, S.?
SHIPMAN, Jacob Jr.
STEEL, John
STEEL, Andrew
STEEL, Samuel
SMITH, Henry B.
SUGGS, George
SMITH, Britian
SMITH, Robert
SHIPMAN, Mathew
SHIPMAN, Isaac
SHIPMAN, Jacob
SCOTT, William
SCOTT, John
STEVENS, Joseph B.
SIMCOW, David W.
SIMCOW, T. H. ?
SMITH, Gilmore
SEXTON, Daniel
STROUD, William P.  pt. Sec 12, T17, R30 - 80 a.  1 (now Madison or Washington Co.?)
SEABOLT, John
SHELTON, Joel
SIMTREE, Hamilton
SEXTON, John
SLOAN, Silas S.
STANDRIDGE, Saml.
SARTIN, C. B.
STANDRIDGE, Martin
STANDRIDGE, John
STANDRIDGE, Leml.
SELF, Nathan
SELF, Ervin
SELF, Isaac
SELF, Levi
SELF, Erby
SIMS, Absalom
SON, A. F.
SHARP, Hiram
SIMMONS, P. H.
SHARP, Oliver
SLOAN, Thomas
SNELSON, Thomas
SIMMONS, E. C.
SELF, Eli
SEABOLT, Thomas  
TURMAN, Bright  pt. Sec 25 & pt. Sec 36, T18, R21 - 120 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
TUCKER, Edward
TABOR, Jesse
THOMPSON, Gardner
THOMAS, Absolom
TABOR, Henry
TABOR, John
TABOR, James
TAYLOR, Nancy Ann
TURMAN, John
TACKETT, Martin  pt. Sec 33, T18, R21 - 80 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
THOMPSON, G. W.
TROTTER, James W.
TRAMMELL, David
TROTTER, David  pt. Sec 35, T18, R21 - 80 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
TURMAN, L. S.
TURMAN, J. W.
THETFORD, J. B.
TROTTER, Elizabeth  pt. Sec 35, T18, R21 - 80 a.  1 (now Boone Co.)
TROTTER, John
TROTTER, Robert  pt. Sec 25 & pt. Sec 36, T18, R21 - 120 a.  1  (now Boone Co.)
VILLINES, Abram
VILLINES, Hosea
VILLINES, Nathan
VILLINES, Hezekiah
VAUGHN, James
VANBIBBER, Peter
VAUGHN, Enoch  
WALLACE, Vincent
WALKER, Armsted
WOOD, William
WALKER, Samuel
WATKINS, John
WILSON, Wm. H.
WALDEN, Thomas
WILBURN, F. G.  pt. Sec 33, T19, R22 - 31.75 a.  1 To Range 19N22W Map
WILSON, James
WILSON, Green
WOODWARD, Willis
WOODWARD, Elisha
WOODWARD, James
WHITELEY, C. B.
WATKINS, Isaiah
WILLIAMS, William
WILLIAMS, Rivers
WHITE, Jesse
WALKER, John W.
WALKER, William
WILMOTH, Cooper
WEBSTER, Jonathan
WOODY, W. H.
WILLIAMS, J. E.
WELLS, Jacob
WRIGHT, Richard
WRIGHT, John
WHITED, William
WHITED, J. M.
WILBURN, W. S.
WALLACE, Esther
WARNER, John
WARD, Samuel
WALLACE, William
WILBURN, Wm. W.
WILLIAMS, David
WETHERSPOON, S. G.
WELLS, Charles
WOODY, John
WATKINS, William
WILBURN, J. J.  
YOUNG, Edward
YOUNG, Samuel
YOUNG, Andrew
YOUNG, James
YOUNG, Ezekiel
YOUNGBLOOD, Jerry

Carroll County Tax Lists brought to you by Carroll County Historical Society, Fleta Aday Webmaster .

HOME | 1860 Census Index | 1870 Census Index
Cemetery Records | Marriage Index | County Photos
Carroll County Tax Homepage