Carroll County Arkansas
Cemetery Listings
HOME

SITE MAP

CEMETERIES CENSUS TAX MARRIAGES DEATHS COUNTY HISTORY MAPS QUERIESJOIN LINKS
Zion Hill Cemetery

GPS Coordinates: N 36.31569 - W 93.39577 - Township 19N, Range 23W, Section 11
Updated by Richard Keller, May, 2011


The Zion Hill Cemetery is located South East of Green Forest on County Road 938.

The above cemtery map and the following listing of the Zion Hill Cemetery was completed by Richard Keller in May, 2011.


View List sorted by Map Location Thanks to Richard for all his work in updating the Zion Hill list for our website.

Person Map First Name Last Name Born Died Age Marker Veteran
105 F1 (Triangle Stone With Dates) 8/27/1918 2/16/1986 77 Triangle
139 H4 Voneta (Our Darling) Armer 3/4/1911 3/10/1913 2
112 F4 Seaman F. Baker 8/16/1846 5/20/1896 49 In Bush
116 F4 Winfred Baker Red-Old
47 D2 Chuck Brooks 10/12/1950 5/8/2007 56 Gnd
159 J5 (Infant) Collier SQ PLOT
160 J5-T (Infant Son) Collier 7/02/1896 2/02/1899 2
164 J5-S Ben Franklin Collier 1/28/1870 6/19/1963 93
161 J6-T Charlie (Infant) Collier 8/27/1901 10/7/1901 1mo
171 K5-T Elizabeth Sarah Collier 9/10/1876 12/28/1940 64
162 J6-T Emma Myrtle (Infant) Collier 12/30/1899
170 K5 Fred Collier 1/14/1906 12/28/1908 G4
169 K5 Jewell (Infant) Collier 1/16/1912 12/15/1912 11mo
172 K5-T John Houston Collier 3/12/1876 2/15/1966 89
163 J5-S Lula Harriett Collier 9/18/1876 4/30/1975 98
165 J6 Mary Bessie Collier 5/27/1912 5/24/1999 80
157 J5 Tennessee Overton Collier 10/11/1844 4/9/1936 91 SQ PLOT
158 J5 William Warlow Collier 3/01/1834 2/1/1919 84 SQ PLOT Lt-Confederate
39 B7 Faron L Cook 7/30/1956 6/7/2007 50 None
52 D4 Dee Jackson Cope 1/01/1882 1/1/1952 80
57 D5 Grace Cope 1/1/1902 1/1/1986 84
56 D5 Jessie Cope 11/08/1898 11/6/1969 71 Pvt-WW1
54 D4 John S. Cope 4/23/1859 2/14/1934 74
58 D5 Lena Cope 1/1/1932 1/1/2004 72
53 D4 Lillie Cope 1/01/1865 1/1/1951 86
55 D5 Louise Cope 1/1/1925 1/1/1940 15
59 D5 Roy Cope 1/1/1935 1/1/2004 69
83 E4 John Cowden 1/13/1818 10/07/1879 61
1 A1 David C Craft 3/22/1809 3/1/1900 91
10 A5 Eva B Daum 1/1/1905 1/1/1986 81 Vault
20 B1-S Brown (Infant ) Davis 5/20/1930 Flat
19 B1-S Carl (Son Of Se & Linnie) Davis 11/1/1920
21 B1-S Mary Marie (Infant ) Davis 1/15/1936
80 E3 Ellis C Dooling 1/01/1898 1/1/1908 10 Flat
45 D1-T Clifford O Dudley 1/1/1932 1/1/1992 60 Red
46 D1-T Harriett J Dudley 1/1/1929 Red
77 E2 Jessie Dunlap 11/07/1805 7/06/1855 49 Bush
73 E2 Jonothan Sanford Dunlap Red-Old
150 J4 Louisa C Dunlap 1/19/1838 4/20/1915 77
79 E2 Mary Margaret Dunlap 08/24/1833 2/25/1889 55 Bush
77A E2 Sarah Dunlap 5/22/1814 3/3/1897 82
71 E2 Tempy Dunlap 1/1/1868 Old
38 B7 James Eldon Eastep 4/27/1943 11/13/2003 60 Red Bricks
37 B7 Nancy Jean Eastep 1/11/1947 5/25/2010 63 Wood Cross
153 J4-S Sarah Carter Emmett 1/01/1859 1/1/1911 52
154 J4-S William F Emmett 12/30/1899 1/1/1949 50
130 G6-T Ava Etchison 7/28/1901 4/27/1988 86
131 G6-T Troy Etchison 12/4/1900 6/20/1983 82
4 A2 Jean Stark Forgach 3/3/1905 5/7/1990 85
136 H4-S Elizabeth Jane (Mother) Fry 9/5/1842 1/10/1929 86
135 H4-S Phillip Baldwin (Father) Fry 12/4/1839 10/2/1901 60
137 H4 Victor-(Son Of Will&Ruth) Fry 1/01/1896 1/1/1908 10 Gnd-Red
110 F2-T Earline Giger 9/8/1935 4/26/1999 63
111 F2-T James Giger 3/12/1938
168 K4 Mellie (Mother) Gilbert 1/01/1884 1/1/1917 33
167 K4 Neta (Sister) Gilbert 1/1/1907 1/1/1911 4
119 F4 John Levi Graham 11/09/1850 3/27/1904 53 W.of Tree
120 F4 Mary A. (Wife Of J.L) Graham 1/02/1855 11/3/1928 93 W of Tree
82 E4 Doyalle, Son Of J.M. Grogan 1/03/1889 8/05/1890 1 In Bush
99 E6-T Betty Sue Guthrie 12/16/1932 7/13/2001 68
98 E6-T Darrell Lee Guthrie 6/8/1930 10/1/1995 65
142 H4 (Infant) Hughes Plant
146 H5 Arnold M Hughes 4/04/1885 8/2/1926 41
143 H4 Duncan Clayton Hughes 9/30/1838 3/22/1906 67 Big Confederate
145 H5 Jenny C. Kirby Hughes 1/24/1868 1/19/1955 86 Gnd
141 H4 Robert H. Hughes 4/20/1848 11/28/1919 71 Plant
78 E2 Martha (Daughter Of James) Hutcheson 11/2/1859 1/21/1861 1
122 F5-T Elizabeth Powell Carter Jenkins 4/14/1841 5/22/1909 68
121 F5 Lee Jenkins 1/01/1882 Plant
123 F5-T William D Jenkins 2/24/1819 4/14/1902 83
132 H4 Henry R Kile 11/28/1868 9/16/1897 28
134 H4 Wm Henry W. Kile 1/17/1841 10/28/1880 39
100-A E6 Lawson Old-Red
100-B E6 Olin? Lawson Old-Red
63 D6-T Margaret A (Mother) Looney 8/19/1843 12/14/1930 87
64 D6-T Wm Looney 4/07/1844 11/16/1912 68
106 F1 Elder Oa Mayberry 1/16/1806 12/18/1893 87 Vault
124 G1 (Infant Son Of Joe) Molder Gnd
104 E6 B.H. Moore 7/12/1851 3/11/1921 69
102 E6 Dell Claire Moore 11/1/1915 3/1/1916 4mo small
113 F4 M.J. Moore 3/11/1840 10/9/1908 68
103 E6 Mary J Moore 1/13/1857 11/16/1915 78
114 F4 Mary Seigle? Moore 4/02/1860 9/06/1899 39 Broken+Gnd
101 E6 Susan E Moore 12/24/1889 3/18/1929 39 Gnd-Plant
70 D6 (Infant Son Of Homer) Morris 12/29/1925 Gnd-Red
118 F4 Newton Red
81 E4 (6 Infants Of J.E.) Norris
85 E4-T John Wesley Norris 5/06/1858 3/26/1938 77
87 E4 Mary Ann (Sue) Norris 2/20/1826 10/10/1907 81
84 E4 Minnie Elizabeth Norris 10/18/1881 12/28/1883 2 Toward Rd
84A E4 Rebecca Susan Norris 11/26/1861 9/11/1897 35
86 E4-T Sarah R Norris 1/25/1855 1/8/1934 78
76 E2 Alpha Lee Orrell 10/1/1814 11/12/1874 60
74 E2 Annie Decatur Orrell 36
96 E5-S Elizabeth (Mom) Orrell 3/23/1839 1/1/1918 79 SQ PLOT
48 D2 Fannie J (Wife Of M.L.) Orrell 5/20/1842 3/1/1902 59
95 E5-S Irena (Sister) Orrell SQ PLOT
72 E2 James Taylor Orrell 8/16/1852
75 E2 Susan Caroline Orrell 7/15/1813 3/21/1872 58
97 E5-S W. Harrison (Dad) Orrell 5/16/1840 1/1/1929 89 SQ PLOT
43 C2-S Jim H Palmer 8/31/1923 9/3/2001 78
44 C2-S Sylva M Palmer 6/12/1927 12/21/2008 81
100 E6 M.A. (Co. 1 Infantry) Phillips Infantry
11 A5 Tommie J (Little Girl) Pittinger Vault
33 B4 Michael Paul Roberts 11/16/1975 5/10/1993 17
29 B3 Russell 2 In-Gnd
24 B2-T Annie Ruth Russell 3/06/1898 9/4/1978 80 Flat
23 B2-T Claud Russell 4/08/1890 6/19/1956 66 Flat
31 B3-T Deborah D Russell 9/4/1953 6/18/2009 51 Red
26 B2-S Erma J Russell 7/19/1924 3/31/1986 61 Flat
28 B3-T Faye Laverne Russell 4/6/1925 Red
32 B3-T Gerald D Russell 8/23/1953 Red
30 B3 Kevin Richard Russell 6/13/1973 3/9/1977 3
27 B3-T Marvin C Russell 7/22/1919 6/28/2004 84 Red
25 B2-S Merle S Russell 7/4/1918 8/8/1984 66 Sgt WW2
147 J2-S Drucilla Alice Harrison Sands 6/06/1853 12/26/1917 67
149 J2 Emory Oscar Sands 1/01/1878 1/1/1941 63
148 J2-S George Washington Sands 1/05/1854 9/18/1911 57
65 D6-S George C Scarborough 3/07/1875 4/2/1945 70 Red
67 D6 Infant Scarborough
66 D6-S Mary Levina Scarborough 9/22/1881 7/9/1932 50 Red Gnd
12 B1-T Alice Seneker 12/23/1880 7/8/1947 66 Red
13 B1-T Charles James Seneker 4/06/1879 3/10/1968 89 Red
41 C1-T Joseph J Senneca 1/23/1951 1/31/2001 50
42 C1-T Linda R Senneca 8/4/1948 1/31/2001 52
40 C1 Michael Anthony Senneca 5/11/1911 11/16/1994 83 Gnd Navy WW2
94 E4 Isaac Thomas Shahan 2/04/1840 5/7/1914 74
93 E4 Mary Susan Carter Shahan 9/23/1841 1/21/1929 87
109 F2 William T Shaw 10/18/1940 3/29/2003 62 Gnd PFC-Army
69 D6-T B.F. Shipley 1/29/1835 5/16/1916 81 Confederateate
68 D6-T Mary C (Wife Of B.F.) Shipley 7/22/1845 10/4/1902 57 In Bush
108 F1 Jacob Shipman 1/08/1819 6/02/1865 46
107 F1 Mary Ann Dunlap Shipman 12/01/1822 7/22/1902 79 Broken
125 G6 Clifford Steven Shrum 12/12/1903 11/11/1924 20
128 G6-S Henry Francis Shrum 4/17/1877 9/15/1967 90 Red
129 G6-S Lucretia Clementine Shrum 8/16/1877 12/15/1954 87 Red
126 G6 Martha Susan Brawner Shrum 5/10/1849 8/10/1926 76
127 G6 William A Shrum 12/30/1847 1/19/1928 81
7 A2-S Claude Ray Stark 3/28/1902 6/28/1936 34
9 A2-S Fred Stark 11/28/1893 11/29/1967 74
3 A2 John Samuel Stark 7/07/1856 5/2/1929 73
8 A2-S Mamie Stark 1/1/1910 1/1/1992 82
6 A2 Nicy Stark 12/26/1838 1/11/1934 95
5 A2 Susan Clark Stark 4/12/1856 9/12/1940 84
140 H4 Buddie Stone 5/27/1904 2/25/1926 21 Toward Tree
138 H4 Carrie Pink Stone 12/20/1870 4/16/1904 33
62 D6-S Fred B Stouten 3/08/1888 12/22/1969 80 Flat-Red
60 D6 James S Stouten 4/27/1917 4/24/1991 74 Gnd Army WW2
61 D6-S Myrtle E Stouten 6/04/1890 1/1/1978 87 Flat-Red
18 B1-T Agatha L Stroud
15 B1-S George W Stroud 1/08/1861 7/23/1926 65
16 B1-T Howard B Stroud 6/21/1887 5/6/1926 38
14 B1-S Margaret Stroud 8/19/1860 10/3/1940 80
166 K4 Rhoda Stroud 8/8/1913 Gnd-Red
22 B2 Troy C Stroud 2/8/1903 1/7/1918 15 Red
17 B1-T Willie Justice Stroud
2 A1 Justice Drake Tatum 4/6/2005 2/17/2009 3
133 H4 Sarah Wallace 4/10/1852 5/14/1926 74
49 D4-S Angeline E Jordan Wisdom 4/09/1855 4/25/1890 35
50 D4-S James Thomas Wisdom 1/19/1859 1/19/1897 42
51 D4 Sarah E Wisdom 12/30/1835 6/17/1923 87
90 E4 (Infants Of Henry & Viney) Wise
88 E4-S Henry Wise 4/01/1871 3/15/1950 78
115 F4 Margaret Jane Wise 12/28/1859 8/22/1884 24
91 E4-T Mary Jane Wise 5/02/1832 4/19/1919 86
92 E4-T Nimrod Wise 9/01/1819 9/8/1895 66
89 E4-S Vina M Wise 3/02/1873 1/11/1943 69
151 J4-T Emily A Woods 1/01/1842 1/1/1937 95
152 J4-T George W Woods 1/01/1849 1/1/1920 71
155 J4-T Flawnie F Wyatt 8/31/1911 1/20/2003 91
156 J4-T Raymond A Wyatt 6/26/1909 5/20/1989 79
34 B4-S Carl Everton Young 2/16/1908 9/8/1993 85 Navy WW2
35 B4-S Lillie Myrtle Young 4/1/1914 1/7/1996 81 7' Post
36 B4 Ruby L. Briner Young 1/1/1935 3/9/2006 71
116-A F4 Elizabeth Elmeda Dunlap Youngblood 12/21/1818 3/3/1902 83 Broken
117 F4 Jeremiah Youngblood 7/19/1816 6/1/1886 69 Bad Stone

Back To Top


Carroll County Historical and Genealogical Society, Inc.
P.O. Box 249
Berryville, AR 72616-0249
Phone 870 423-6312
 
URL: hszhcem.html 
|| Home || Welcome || || Carroll County Cemeteries Menu ||
|| Carroll County Genealogy Links ||
Mail comments & Suggestions to Webmaster