Arkansas Cemeteries

 

STRONG   CEMETERY

 

Strong, Union County, Arkansas

Est. ca 1906

Submitted January 15, 2003, by Janice Holzer

Updated June 2009

Photos 05/6/2005, by Janice Holzer

 

strong.jpg            strong1.jpg

 

This cemetery is located on the outskirts of the town of Strong, Arkansas in Union County. Go about one mile south on Hwy. 129 (aka Oakland Road) from the intersection of State Hwy. 82 in Strong. The entry to the cemetery will be to your right & just ahead is the intersection of Hwy. 275 (aka Huttig Hwy.)

I originally surveyed this cemetery on January 9th & 10th, 2003. A wonderful lady who lived nearby, came the day I was finishing up for the day, even though I had 80-100 left to do. This lovely lady’s name was Mrs. Jeanne Bender and her husband tends to the cemetery. She was concerned about me being out there alone & the fact that dark was rapidly approaching. She had a complete inventory of the cemetery & graciously offered to mail me the remaining ones I had yet to do, so I could start the long drive home.

Janice Holzer jholzer321@cablelynx.com jholzer321@cablelynx.com  

 

The symbol “&” indicates double headstone or multiple names on one stone. *ob: from an obituary    *SSDI : Social Security Death Index     *ARDI : additional date details came from the Arkansas Death Index 1914-1950.

 

ROBERT  D.  ADAMS   H/of  Tommie  4-15-1905  to  4-10-1971

TOMMIE  PHILLIPS  ADAMS  11-11-1906  to  4-8-1982

 

WADE  ADAMS   6-16-1909  to  5-9-1927  S/of  Mr. & Mrs. L.L. ADAMS 

 

JOHN  C.  AGERTON   10-25-1881  to  1-29-1964

SUDIE  McLENDON  AGERTON  1-26-1892  to  8-11-1971

 

WM.  DEWITT  AKIN   9-4-1916  to  8-18-1998  CMI  U.S. Navy WWII

 

JOHN  ANGUS   6-27-1894  to  8-29-1956 “Mason”

&  MYRTLE  E.  ANGUS   2-12-1906  to  5-29-1977

 

OTTO  F.  ANTON   12-1-1890   to  5-12-1932

SENIE  PAGAN  ANTON   1-1-1892  to  10-21-1974

 

PERCY  AWL    1884  -  1918

 

CURTIS  A.  BAILEY  2-1-1907  to  8-8-1975   Md:9-7-1931

MOLLIE  BLEDSOE  BAILEY  2-2-1911  to  3-24-1988

 

JOHN  E.  BAILEY   12-27-1871  to  1-12-1911

ROSALIE  BAILEY  7-15-1909  to  10-9-1965

 

ROSS  J.  BAILEY  (61)   5-20-1945  to  6-5-2006   s/of  Dorothy Marie Shelton & Daniel Ross Bailey.  Wife, Leona Bailey.   *OB

 

CHARLES  TOLER  BARDIN  2-16-1919 (*1918 SSDI)  to 3-9-2003 

ANNIE  INEZ  TOLLISON  BARDIN (85) 11-1-1920  to  9-21-2006

d/of  Edward Pink Tollison &  Mamie Inez Miers Tollison;  wf/of late Toler Bardin     *OB

 

FRANCIS  MARION  BARDIN  9-20-1877  to  1-9-1965  “Mason”

ALMEDA  TOLER  BARDIN  10-12-1884  to  4-3-1965

 

GARLAND  BARDIN   4-3-1901  to  3-10-1960

 

JAMES  WM.  BARDIN   4-16-1907  to  4-13-1978

IRENE  NETTLES  BARDIN  4-13-1911  to  5-21-1972

 

JAMES  CLIFTON  BARTON   12-2-1913  to  7-1-1996

PEARLE  BARTON   8-7-1887  to  2-18-1963

 

HAZEL  MURPHY  BELL   7-16-1908  to  Feb 1983  *ARDI

 

ELLSWORTH  M.  BENDER   10-31-1904  to  12-10-1966

Pennslyvania   WOJC  Ordnance  WWII

 

JOSEPH  E.  BENNETT   6-25-1898  to  2-22-1954

&  LULA  E.  BENNETT   2-25-1900  to  2-21-1981

 

DEFFIE  C. (PAT)  BERRY   6-10-1901  to  11-4-1982

&  IDA  LEE  HARPER  BERRY  9-5-1902  to  12-11-1989

 

SARAH  MINA  BERRY    3-20-1871  to  9-10-1936

THOMAS  YOUNG  BERRY   2-28-1861  to  8-10-1930

Infant of  Mr. & Mrs.  T. BERRY   8-30-1910  to  9-8-1910

 

TONY  DEE  BERRY   5-20-1908   to  12-8-1990   Md:2-8-1930

&  MARIJO  DOZIER  BERRY   8-29-1912  to  4-19-1995

 

MARK  E.  BISHOP   4-14-1907  to  12-6-1974   Md: 7-5-1924

&   LAURA   MILLER   BISHOP   4-13-1908  to  12-5-1968

 

WILLIE  B.  BOOTH  8-15-1889  to  4-15-1970   Md:6-18-1912

ORA  BRASWELL  BOOTH  9-10-1894  to  4-10-1971

 

ANTONE  E.  BRABEC  7-18-1904  to  4-19-1963  LT  COL  Infantry

USAR   WW II   AR  COM

LILLIE  COLEMAN  BRABEC   10-1-1907  to  4-18-1995  (Military marker)

 

BARBARA  LEE  BRABEC   1-26-1935  to  4-20-1997

 

ELLEN  BRASWELL  8-30-1858  to  11-25-1908  wf/of  G. F.  Braswell  

 

HARVEY  MORGAN  BRASWELL   2-22-1892  to  11-13-1918

INA  NELL  BRASWELL  3-14-1905  to  6-10-1990

 

ROY  BRASWELL  4-27-1891  to  8-26-1954

DAISY  COVINGTON  BRASWELL  2-26-1898  to  5-9-1927

 Wf/of  Roy  Braswell 

 

BERTHA  MAE  BRIDGES   1902  -  1915

 

CLARICE  B.  BROWN   7-14-1911  to  2-13-1984   Md:12-29-1934

&  NAWASA  O.  BROWN   7-16-1911  to  5-28-1995

CLARICE  RAMSEY  BROWN   1-20-1936  to  4-11-1973  (photo )

 

OMER  H.  BROWN   6-7-1907  to  3-8-1965

NANCY  BROWN   6-9-1912  to  3-22-1989

 

CLARA  G. BRUNSON   d/of  Mr. & Mrs. C.K. Brunson 

12-26-1910   to  10-16-1911

 

FLOYD  K.  BUCKLEY  2-8-1880  to  10-28-1918

LELA  N.  BUCKLEY  4-19-1883  to  3-24-1963

 

NELLIE  VERA  BURSON  BULL  9-10-1910  to  12-29-1999

 

EUNICE  CARR  BURGESS  2-25-1895  to  9-1-1984

LEONARD  ADDISON  BURGESS  8-4-1890  to  10-3-1946

 

JEWELL  BURGESS  6-25-1894  to  10-29-1968

 

JODIE  A.  BURGESS   12-25-1865  to  3-28-1928

JOHN  P.  BURGESS  12-1-1896  to  2-24-1963  Mason”

J. Q.  BURGESS   4-10-1860  to  2-10-1923   “Mason”

LILLIE  HATCHETT  BURGESS   8-1-1902  to  11-28-1991  D.A.R.

SALLIE  BURGESS   3-13-1899  to  2-19-1970

 

W.K.  BURNS  9-10-1901  to  6-11-1950

 

CLYDE  C. BURSON, SR. (85) 3-29-1923 to 11-17-2008

S/of Joseph Thurman Burson & Delda Lydia Burson:  H/of  late Marguerite Burson

 

ERNEST  C. "PETE"  BURSON   10-1-1906  to  9-3-1978

Md:  11-7-1931  MARY  BAKER  BURSON  9-8-1912   No other dates

 

JAMES  MARION  BURSON   11-4-1898  to  1-25-1973  Md:8-10-1933

&   BLANCHE  VESTAL  BURSON  10-23-1899  to  6-8-1987

 

JOSEPH  T.  BURSON   11-18-1896  to  1-26-1985   Md:3-27-1921

RELDA  REYNOLDS  BURSON   6-11-1901  to  4-30-1994

 

JOE  LEE  CALLOWAY   2-7-1892  to  4-21-1969   Md: 12-30-1915

&   NAUGHVELL  FUTCH  CALLOWAY   3-6-1897  to  3-22-1974

 

JOE  P.  CANADY   12-22-1912  to  1-24-1966

&  MOLLIE  NORRIS  CANADY   10-18-1907  to  8-15-1994

 

MARGARET  ANN  CARR   11-11-1856  to  6-6-1921

 

OSCAR  JEFFERSON  CARSON   1-26-1877  to  11-8-1955

AUGNA  NASH  CARSON   1-21-1904  to  3-20-2002

 

ARTHUR  B. "BURT" CASON, SR.  12-12-1916  to  12-10-2001

 

LILLIAN  “EBBYE”  CAWTHON   6-7-1913  to  11-22-1979

 

ALYMER  LYLSE  CHAMBLESS  7-11-1900  to  3-31-1923

 

BERNIE  MAYO  CLARK  12-1-1856  to  6-18-1929  Wf/of  E. L. Clark 

 

C.C. "CASEY" CLARK  11-5-1872 to 3-12-1923  ¯ (Casey Clark Family)

HETTIE  TANNER  CLARK   2-8-1882  to  4-30-1967

JAMES  Q.  BURGESS, SR.   12-17-1901  to  9-4-1967

MAZUE  CLARK  BURGESS  7-6-1907  to  2-1-1970

REBA  CLARK  MILLER   8-1-1909  to  9-13-1986

 

CLOTHIELDE  TUTEN  CLARK  9-18-1904  to  4-25-1999

 

EDWARD  L.  CLARK   5-10-1849  to  9-20-1915

 

O. B.  CLARK   2-23-1895   to  10-6-1988

MYRTIE  CLARK    2-2-1893  to  5-22-1915

 

AUDREY  CHASE  COBB   11-9-1903  to  12-23-1963

ERROL  C.  COBB   6-22-1902   to  7-23-1953

WINNIE  HARRISON  COBB  3-23-1902  to  3-17-1996

 

DAVID  RAY  COLEMAN,  SR.  2-4-1930 to 10-31-2002   Age 72

 

E.  GORDON  COLEMAN    7-10-1912     No other dates

 

MARGIE  TURBEVILLE  COLEMAN   8-7-1918  to  9-16-2000

 

ELLIS  C.  COLEMAN   9-25-1898  to  6-14-1986

RHODA  CRAIG  COLEMAN  9-12-1870  to  3-12-1959

 

EUSEL  MONROE  COLEMAN   10-31-1899  to  8-12-1990

&   MABEL  CAHOON  COLEMAN   4-2-1904  to  2-9-1993

 

HARVEY  H.  COLEMAN   9-6-1900  to  1-23-1961

 

JAMES  SOLOMON  COLEMAN  12-15-1875  to  3-8-1956

ADA  LEE  COLEMAN   11-24-1874  to  2-23-1963

 

MARY  P.  NORRIS  COLEMAN   4-25-1892  to  10-26-1969

&  JOHN  DAVIS  COLEMAN   11-17-1888  to  12-4-1979

CATHERINE COLEMAN  10-18-1918 to 8-28-1948  d/of  Mary & John

 

AINSLEY  ALVIN  COLVIN   10-16-1897  to  Jun 1973  *SSDI

FRANKYE  RUTH  COLVIN   8-31-1909   to  Feb 1989   *SSDI

 

AINSLEY  R.  COLVIN, M.D.  2-26-1871  to  5-29-1954

MARY  WATTS  COLVIN   1875 - 1938

 

ILA  REBECCA  COBB  KELLY-COLVIN  9-3-1904  to  2-12-1992

 

MARY  SUE  DUGAL  COOK   3-10-1926  to  12-20-1987

 

CLYDE  C.  COOPER  4-22-1903  to  4-28-1976

MARY  KATE  COOPER  3-30-1909  to  3-2-1918

 

JOHN  M.  COOPER  2-14-1862  to  5-25-1915

 

FRANK  M.  CORBIT   2-13-1894  to  1-9-1966

RACHEL  PERRY  CORBIT   2-24-1893  to  3-20-1966

 

GROVER  CLEVELAND  CRAIG   8-11-1888  to  2-2-1964

 

ISAAC  C.  CRAIG   7-31-1836   to  1-28-1926   CSA  Ark Co D  21 

Regt. US  Inf.   *birth year on this marker is given as 1834  Twin to STANLEY CRAIG

FANNIE  BOLDING  CRAIG   4-1-1844  to  4-11-1937

 

COL.  J.  HERMAN  CRAIG  3-14-1910  to  10-27-1989  U.S. Air Force

 

JOHN  ISAAC  CRAIG   11-8-1880  to  11-2-1967

LENNIE  BRILLHART  CRAIG   9-14-1886  to  10-30-1923

 

MARY  ETHEL MURRAY  CRAIG   5-15-1916  to  7-30-1993

MAUDE  HENDRIX  CRAIG   12-3-1893  to  10-10-1978

NINA  CRAIG   4-13-1919  to  5-14-1971

 

THOMAS  STANSBERY  CRAIG   11-21-1866  to  12-27-1927

H/of Emma McKinney Craig who is buried in Harper Springs Cemetery.

 

WM.  LYNN  CRAIG   10-28-1923  to  10-7-1980  WW II  Y3 U.S. Navy

 

WM.  AMBROSE  CRAWFORD   12-22-1882  to  12-13-1939

 

LENA  N.  CROW  wf/of  W.E.  CROW   6-8-1880  to  7-20-1914

 

MYRTIE  D. DALLAR   4-27-1889  to  3-1-1910  Wf/of  N.  DALLAR  

 

* ¯  These are on a single monument that has  DAVIS - COOPER

WILLIAM  DAVIS  (age 89) 7-21-1916 to 12-25-2005  Dade City, FL  *ob

VIVIAN  COOPER  DAVIS    10-22-1916  to  1-27-2006  Wf/of Wm. Davis   D/of  John Edwin & Golda Ann Nelson Cooper   *ob

JOHN  EDWIN    3-2-1894  to  10-27-1971

GOLDA  NELSON  11-28-1892  to  5-16-1975

                                                                         **************

HOMER  LEONARD  DAVIS  3-29-1917   No other dates  Md:12-19-1932

&  MARY  "FRANKIE"  KINGREY  DAVIS 2-3-1919  to  9-18-1969

 

MILES  FULLER  DAVIS   1878  -  1937

 

TINA  D. DAVIS  12-11-1956  to  3-16-2005  d/of Homer Leonard Davis, Sr. & Mary Frances Kingrey

 

BETTIE  FERGUSON  DAY  3-7-1875  to  3-20-1942

&  ZERIE  BUD  DAY  2-8-1871    No other dates

 

FLOYD  DOLLAR  2-19-1902  to  12-19-1969   “Mason”

&   CLARICE  NORRIS  DOLLAR  9-7-1905  to  9-19-1990

 

LEONARD  DOLLAR   1-1-1891  to  8-18-1964

 

JOHN  B.  DOLLAR   10-9-1858   to  6-1-1919

MAGGIE  M.  DOLLAR   3-15-1855  to  5-20-1948

 

JOHN  BYRD  DOLLAR   11-25-1903  to  1-9-1940

&  JOHN  BYRD  DOLLAR,  JR.   7-25-1925   to  4-8-1947

 

ANDREW  DOPSON   11-4-1904   to  4-29-1987  Pvt.Army  WW II

BIRDIE  COLEMAN  DOPSON  2-16-1910  to  7-29-1995

 

JESSIE W.  DOPSON   11-16-1892   to  11-7-1974  Md: 3-26-1922

CECIL  TAUNTON   DOPSON   11-27-1907  to  12-19-1999

 

MARTIN  P.  DOPSON  6-10-1908  to  5-15-1975

NOAH  A.  DOPSON  10-19-1878  to  4-16-1940

LYDDIE  V.  DOPSON  10-29-1875  to  4-6-1953

 

E. ROSS  DOZIER   1-26-1900  to  2-16-1973

FAYE  TAYLOR  DOZIER   5-9-1915  to  3-28-2001

 

HOMER  S.  DOZIER   11-11-1895  to  1-10-1989

Md: 4-18-1930  Children:  BERNARD, REGINA, ANICE

ODELL  V.  DOZIER   10-15-1906  to  12-2-2002

 

ALTO  BURK  DUCK   4-19-1892  to  4-15-1984

 

FRANCIS  IDA  DUCK   10-18-1875  to  12-29-1922

 

GEORGE  ALLEN  DUCK  12-23-1877  to  6-20-1941

SALLIE  DUCK   12-24-1887  to  1-26-1976

 

Infant  DUCK  d/of  ROLAND  &  ADA  DUCK   1916

 

J. A.  DUCK   12-27-1878   to  1-16-1919

 

LILLIAN   wf/of  R.  DUCK   11-17-1835  to  1-21-1919

 

MANUEL  A.  DUCK   8-6-1853   to  3-14-1930

DORA  DELLA  DUCK   1-22-1856  to  11-9-1926

 

NELLIE  CLAIRE  DUCK  infant  d/of  R. L. & ANNA  DUCK 

b/d 2-8-1932

 

PAT  DUCK  1913 - 1941

George RALPH  DUCK  1915  to  2-22-1945  *ARDI

 

ROBERT  LEE  DUCK    8-29-1885  to  1-28-1962

 

RUBE  R.  DUCK   1-6-1881  to  2-25-1965

&  GURTHA  VESTAL  DUCK 8-10-1901  to  10-31-1995

 

WALTER  DUCK  1891 to  1-23-1943    *ARDI

WM.  HENRY  DUCK   S/of  Mr. & Mrs. W. R. DUCK 

9-7-1897  to  5-26-1928

 

WM.  ROLAND  DUCK   10-12-1873  to  9-9-1949

&  IDA  SHEPARD  DUCK   10-5-1877  to  6-28-1944

 

AINSLEY  C. “ANN”  DUGAL  12-2-1918  to  7-26-1988

&  MATTIE  LOU  BAKER  DUGAL   2-6-1925   No other dates

Md: 12-26-1940     Color photo of this couple inset in tombstone

A.  LEON  DUGAL   4-14-1897  to  7-29-1936

 

GORDON  F.  DUGAL   8-6-1895  to  9-18-1968   AR Co E 161 Inf  WWI

&  EVA  LENA  McMATH  DUGAL  8-18-1902  to  7-6-1989

 

R. EUGENE  DUGAL  5-23-1916  to  5-27-1941

 

RUFUS  L.  DUGAL   1876 to  10-24-1930  *ARDI

&  MOLLIE  E.  DUGAL   1874  to  12-11-1930  *ARDI

 

DAISY  COLEMAN  DUKE   11-18-1880  to  9-18-1953

 

DREW  W.  DUKE   3-21-1881  to  9-30-1960

&  MARTHA  ANN  DUKE    2-1-1887   to  3-24-1952

 

ELIZA  PETERSON  DUKE    2-9-1874  to  2-16-1926

 

GELYNN  SMITH  DUKE   7-19-1935  to  4-12-2000

 

GERALD  DUKE   11-2-1927   No  other  dates

 

GRADY  M.  DUKE   1-13-1902  to  3-9-1972   Md:8-27-1927

&  MINNIE  WARD  DUKE  3-24-1905  to  4-22-1977  

 

GRADY  WM.  DUKE  1-23-1904  to  7-10-1978

 

HENRY  MORGAN  DUKE   3-22-1883  to  8-20-1960

&  SULA  BRILLHART  DUKE  1-13-1892  to  9-8-1973

 

JAROLD  DUKE  3-20-1916  to  7-12-1943

ARK  WWII    PFC  180  INF  45  INF  DIV

 

LON  F.  DUKE   1-9-1880  to  8-5-1959   *WOW  marker

 

WM.  RILEY  DUKE   1881  to   2-17-1947   *ARDI

CALLIE  COLEMAN  DUKE   1883  -  1965

EMORY  H.  s/of  W.R.  &  CALLIE  DUKE  1905 - 1940

MURPHY  s/of  W.R.  &  CALLIE  DUKE  1906 - 1978

 

WM.  WALLACE  DUKE   1913 – 1982

 

HENRY  HANEY  DUMAS   (age 86)  1-22-1919  to  11-13-2005  S/of Jesse A. Dumas & Georgia Belle Haney Dumas.   *ob

 

JESSE  A.C.  DUMAS   7-24-1895  to  12-30-1965

GEORGIA  HANEY  DUMAS   8-4-1896  to  8-26-1975

 

SMITH  HENDRIX  “SMOKEY”  DUNN  8-1-1899  to  3-29-1970

 

JACK  DURETT   9-28-1917  to  5-9-1987  WWII  U.S. Army

 

JOHN  M.  DURRETT  1857  to  5-31-1933   *ARDI   Mason

&  MARTHA  D.  DURRETT    1864  -  1953

 

WM. E.  DURRETT, SR.   11-20-1886  to  10-25-1944

EVERETT  E.  DURRETT, SR.  12-29-1885  to  4-12-1950  Mason

 

CHARLEY  MALCOLM  DYKES   2-7-1910  to  6-28-1928

PAULINE  DUKE  DYKES    2-10-1907  to  5-1-1989

 

PATRICIA  ANN  ELLIOTT   2-4-1914  to  8-1-1988

 

RUEL  “DINK”  ELLISON   7-3-19115  to  2-16-1995

&  MARIE  ELLISON   10-25-1918  (one date) *speculation: 7-11-1994

 

JOHN  WILLIAM  ELMORE   7-4-1871  to  8-20-1926

&   MAE  BRASWELL  ELMORE   1-11-1880   to  7-15-1966

 

ARTHUR  ADAM  EUDY   2-15-1882  to  8-17-1950  (Mason)

SNOWFLAYKE  WILLIAMS  EUDY   9-28-1888  to  1-30-1974

 

JOSIE  M.  FARRAR   2-13-1879  to  5-26-1952

 

GERALD  LYNN  "COTTON"  FERGUSON  8-10-1944  to  3-25-2005

s/of Robert Eugene & Dorothy Beatrice Cawthorne Ferguson   Wife, Rita

Ferguson     *ob

 

GRADY  M.  FERGUSON   3-18-1904  to  1-26-1920

IDA  PHILLIPS  FERGUSON   2-24-1880  to  5-15-1976

JOHN   W.  FERGUSON   1-3-1868  to  5-22-1947

 

THOMAS  F.  FERGUSON  1-3-1884  to  8-19-1948 

WWI   Pvt. 1  INF  LA  NG

 

EMMA  ADAMS  FINLEY   2-15-1876  to  1-24-1968

&  MARTIN  HUGH  FINLEY  4-21-1876  to  3-19-1960

 

OPAL  FAIRRIS  FINNEY   1-22-1912  to  5-6-2001

JULIAN  BARRON  FINNEY,  JR.    2-9-1912  to  9-9-1968

 

BILL  FITZGERALD   12-11-1916  to  7-13-1983   Md:12-3-1941

&  NORA  CHAMBERS  FITZGERALD  10-13-1920  No other dates

 

HARTMAN  FITZGERALD  7-20-1914  to  9-20-1988   Md:1-29-1938

SARAH  B.  FITZGERALD   1-13-1916   No other dates

 

JOHN  ELGIN  FITZGERALD   11-17-1878  to  4-20-1952

&  MINNIE  LEE  FITZGERALD   8-30-1882  to  3-8-1940

 

ROBERT  RICHARD  FITZHUGH, JR.  1913 - 1965

MARJORIE  HUDSON  FITZHUGH  9-28-1918  to  8-31-1999

 

BEATRICE  S.  FORREST   4-10-1885  to  7-27-1973

 

BEN  F.  FUTCH   1871  -  1935     Md: 12-24-1896

ROSA   FUTCH   1880  -  1970

 

LENARD  D.  FUTCH   12-8-1903  to  9-15-1908

J. D.  FUTCH   1-27-1907   to  1-20-1932

 

WM.  Z.  GANNAWAY  1859  -  1906

ESTELLE  GANNAWAY  1900-1906

WILLY  GANNAWAY    1894 -1900

ALICE  RICE  1870-1928

*** ­All of the above are on the same headstone.

 

GEORGIA  MARIE  GARDNER   1-16-1908  to  3-27-1999

 

HARDY  W.  GARRETT    Ark Pvt.  U.S.Army  10-9-1918

 

W.S.  GARRETT   2-18-1853  to  4-24-1932

wife,  MARY  J.  NELSON   GARRETT  6-2-1856  to  3-25-1930

 

BEAMAN  K.  GATHRIGHT   3-5-1906  to  9-16-1959

&  HAZEL  F.  GATHRIGHT   9-20-1910  to  7-13-2005   *ob

 

DAUCY  P.  GATHRIGHT   11-27-1904  to  3-25-1975   Md:6-6-1922

&  BESSIE  P.  PHILLIPS  GATHRIGHT  8-17-1903  to  1-8-1969

 

GEORGE  B.  GATHRIGHT   1-15-1913  to  4-24-2002

 

JIM  BEN  s/of  J.F.  &  Julia  GATHRIGHT  2-4-1912  to  3-8-1928

 

JOHN  D.  GATHRIGHT  4-29-1909  to  1-13-1967

&  ELLEN  L.  GATHRIGHT  7-25-1908  to  5-3-1987

 

JOHN  FRANKLIN  "FRANK" GATHRIGHT   8-4-1879  to  6-25-1961

MYRTLE  GATHRIGHT   4-5-1891  to  3-29-1973

 

MILES  M. GATHRIGHT   1860-1942

&  ALMEDA  F.  GATHRIGHT   1867  to  3-18-1934  *ARDI

 

OLLIE  D.  GATHRIGHT   1-8-1890  to  5-29-1959

ADA  MOORE  GATHRIGHT   1-10-1897  to  5-26-1986

 

PERCY  PERRY  GATHRIGHT  8-20-1904  to  6-18-1969  “Father” Photo

VIRGINIA  LOUISE  GATHRIGHT  1929  to  7-22-1930  *ARDI

 

WALTER  F.  GATHRIGHT  3-15-1888  to  11-26-1967

MIE  D.  GATHRIGHT  6-22-1893  to  1-7-1976

 

FAYE  MERLE  GIBSON   s/of  Jamie  &  Diamond Gibson

4-1-1927   No other dates

 

JOHN  WM.  GIBSON  6-5-1878  to  6-10-1931

&  BLANCHE  FULLERTON  GIBSON  2-22-1880  to  4-18-1929

 

PRINTIS  A.  GIBSON  6-28-1909  to  10-1-1944

JAMIE  W.  GIBSON   9-3-1900  to  3-22-1970

 

EDWARD  WALKER  GILL   1-8-1887  to  9-12-1933

LULA  O.  GILL   1-9-1898  to  8-4-1982

 

BIRDIE  HAYS  GILMORE  12-6-1908  to  3-19-2002   Md:12-18-1927

&   HENRY  A   GILMORE  5-13-1908  to  12-27-1993   (Mason)

 

JOHN  CLEVELAND  GILMORE  12-6-1892  to 12-9-1985 Md:2-29-1920

&  LOUQUENCE  NORRIS  GILMORE  8-14-1900  to  11-27-1993

 

R. THURMAN  GILMORE  7-14-1896  to  12-1-1987

&   BESSIE  FRISBY  GILMORE  9-3-1909  No other dates

 

ELIZA  J.  GLOSUP    9-21-1851  to  11-11-1908  wf/of  John Glosup

 

HOMER  F. GOLDEN   11-11-1909  to  8-7-1990   (Mason)   Md:6-1-1929

&   JESSIE  C. WHITE  GOLDEN  2-27-1907  to  9-30-1989  (Eastern Star)

 

JANE  GOODWIN  10-12-1860   to  2-21-1945

 

H. B.  GORMAN   12-30-1883   to  5-9-1927

GLADYS  IMOGENE  GORMAN    4-16-1891  to  11-10-1987

 

RALPH  GORMAN    9-16-1917   to   5-26-1918

RELDA  GORMAN   9-16-1917  to  5-25-1918

 

R. LEON  GORMAN   9-28-1876  to  1-30-1953

&  OLIVIA  COBB  GORMAN   7-27-1874  to  12-30-1957

 

SAM  GORMAN   4-13-1897  to  2-8-1949

 

THOMAS  M.  GORMAN   11-6-1844  to  10-27-1917

&   MARGARET  LARKIN  GORMAN   7-29-1852  to  2-10-1932

 

THOMAS  M.  GORMAN, JR.   2-28-1879  to  10-18-1935

SUSAN  P.  GORMAN    1-4-1886  to  1-14-1974

 

TOM  LEE  GORMAN   2-12-1910  to  5-9-1927

 

WENDELL  H.  GORMAN   8-10-1890  to  9-29-1964

&  INEZ  SLATER  GORMAN   4-3-1892  to  8-12-1971

 

FRANK  F.  GRAY  1-9-1863  to  5-16-1937

LELA  DELL GRAY   9-25-1910  to  10-1-1912

ROBELINE  GRAY   11-3-1919  to  10-22-1921

 

VERA  GRAY  d/of   S.J.  &  Ada  Gray  11-14-1907 to 9-8-1911

 

BERENICE  LAWRENCE  GRAYSON  1-19-1915  to  7-3-1938

 

JEFF  DAVIS  GREEN    1882  to  11-5-1938  *ARDI

 

ALICE  A.  GREEN   9-18-1882  to  8-1-1939

B.B.  GREEN   11-14-1872  to  10-7-1935

 

CHARLES  GRADY  GREEN   3-19-1933  to 12-2-1976

 

GRADY  GREEN    4-20-1906  to  3-14-1939

 

*The following two together on the same tombstone.

MARY  ALICE  GREEN  1927  &  GRADY  GREEN, JR. 1929

 

MYRTLE  WIDRIG  GREGG   7-12-1868  to  10-23-1958

 

CURTIS  W.  GRIMES   1907 - 1941

LILLIE  F.  GRIMES   8-20-1905  to  4-11-1995

 

HARDY  GARISON  GUINN   9-13-1893  to  5-19-1944

LA   Fireman  3  CL.  U.S.  Navy

 

JESSE JAMES  GUNTER   3-15-1907  to  4-5-1973   Md:7-25-1942  WW II

&   LYNOTTE  KENNEDY  GUNTER  7-26-1922   No other dates

 

DANIEL  HALLMARK   6-10-1916  to  6-15-1968  WW II  Sgt USAF

 

MILLICENT  ROSEBUD  HARPER   2-7-1917  to  3-19-1995

MARVIS  (SKIP)  HARPER  9-1-1916  to  6-1-2001

 

PORTER  EUGENE  HARPER   7-7-1887  to  12-5-1966

LUCY  ELLEN  HARPER   8-2-1889  to  10-13-1964

 

CATHERINE  E.   HARRIS  wf/of  W. S.  HARRIS  

April 1886  to  2-22-1917

 

KENNETH  EDWARD  HARRIS   11-8-1918  to  Feb-1979  *SSDI

SFC  U.S. Army WWII   Korea

 

ATTIE  LEE  HARRISON  6-28-1872  to  8-2-1967

JOSEPH  ROACH  HARRISON   12-3-1856  to  2-12-1941

ROBERT  F.  HARRISON  9-24-1872  to  9-13-1929

 

THOMAS  H.  HEAD   9-28-1917  to  11-12-1952  (Mason)

RETHA  MAE  HEAD    9-2-1918  to   3-9-1974

 

THOMAS  LOYD  HEAD   9-3-1894  to  8-28-1969  (Mason)

&  ALTON  RUTH  HEAD    6-28-1898  to  8-20-1957

 

MAXINE  TURBEVILLE  HENDRIX   4-24-1919  to  7-14-1972

LT   JG  (NC)  USNR   WW II     Korea

 

COY  HERRING   12-8-1909  to  1-11-1912

 

Infant  son  of  J.A.  &  EFFIE  HERRING  9-1-1922

 

JACOB  ARCHIE  HERRING  10-4-1889  to  3-24-1966

EFFIE  NELSON  HERRING  11-13-1889  to  1-26-1979

 

JACOB  ARCHIE HERRING, JR.  s/of  J.A.   &  Effie  Herring

2-23-1917  to  4-16-1922

 

JAMES  JACKSON  HERRING  12-13-1902  to  1-19-1968

MARLETT  HERRING   9-11-1909  to  11-24-1932

 

LEONARD  J.  HERRING    1-3-1907  to  1-3-1964   WW II

&  HAZEL  JERRY  HERRING  2-24-1925   No other dates

 

ROSCOE  HERRING   1897  -  1916

 

ROY  HERRING   11-2-1897  to  11-18-1946   Ark  Pvt  U.S.

Army  WWI  (he has 2 headstones, not in the same spot)

&  EVIE  MURRAY  HERRING   1-2-1910  to  1-12-1988

 

RUFUS  ARCHIE  HERRING   4-4-1865  to  11-27-1940

 

WM.  M.  NEWTON  HERRING  5-5-1870  to  10-16-1937

MARY  POLK  HERRING   3-8-1871  to  9-7-1965

 

JIM   S.  HERRINGTON   8-6-1896  to  5-30-1956

&  ANNIE  HILL  HERRINGTON  12-19-1894   to  1-3-1987

 

CLYDE  HILL   1886 – 1944

 

GEORGE  W.  HILL  3-2-1851  to  11-28-1929

ELLA  W.  HILL   4-11-1851  to  11-13-1927

 

MACK  L.  HILL   8-17-1906  to  10-17-1988  “Mason”  WWII  U.S. Army

DELORES "HAPPY" HOODLESS  HILL   5-30-1906  to  12-6-2002

 

ROY  HILL   2-18-1893  to  5-2-1966

VERNON  M. HILL   1-25-1889  to  9-30-1918

 

WARREN  JEAN  HILL   8-6-1874  to  8-15-1948

&  ELIZABETH  LESTER  HILL   12-15-1874  to  5-14-1948

 

WILLIE  HAMMOND  HILL   1870 - 1914

WM.  GREENWOOD  HILL   1871  to  11-3-1941  *ARDI

 

BENDETTE   GORMAN   HINES  11-3-1873  to  7-11-1946

R.  LARKIN  HINES  1-9-1879  to  8-21-1952

 

TINA  DAVIS  HORN  12-11-1956  to  3-16-2005  d/of the late Mary Frances Kingrey Davis & Homer Davis   *ob

 

KATHLEEN  PEARL  HUDSON  1906  to  2-10-1928  *ARDI

 

THOMAS  WALKER  HUDSON  1880  -  1958

ROSALIE  MURPHY  HUDSON  8-20-1886  to  1-10-1977

 

WM.  THOMAS  HUDSON   1850  -  1923

MATTIE  MURPHY   HUDSON   1869  to  12-31-1943   *ARDI

 

HOMER  D.  HUGHES    10-30-1904  to  3-3-1995

MILDRED  S.  HUGHES   4-6-1911  to  12-25-1968

 

ROBERT  "BOB"  JENNINGS    Age 69  2-11-1936  to  3-18-2005

s/of Robert & Lena Blackwell Jennings.  Wife, Mary Lou Bennett Jennings  *ob

 

CECIL  TROY  JERRY   4-28-1923  to  1-6-1953

CLYDE  HENRY  JERRY   6-24-1917  to  5-5-1965

 

JAMES  MARCUS  JERRY   4-12-1885  to  7-31-1975

NELLIE  GRACE  JERRY   1-22-1889  to  7-5-1970

 

GORDON  JERRY   4-25-1914  to  1-16-1976

MARIE  SHACKERFORD  JERRY   4-12-1917  to 12-13-1992

JAMES  RAY  JERRY   10-16-1919  to  9-14-1985

 

A.  LEE  JOHNSON   8-15-1894  to  8-31-1951

 

CHARLES  G.  JOHNSON   3-10-1918  to  11-25-1991

 

CHARLES  "SPEEDY" JOHNSON  1-5-1934  to  6-4-2005  S/of Ive & Sally Lucille Farris Johnson   Wife, Billie Jo Johnson     *ob

 

CLYDE  EDWIN  JOHNSON   11-2-1916  to  Nov 1979  SF 2  U.S. Navy

 

EDNA  BERRY  JOHNSON   4-4-1895  to  12-2-1954

 

EMMA  LEE  GARRETT  JOHNSON  6-1-1890  to  9-20-1981

 

JESSE  W.  JOHNSON   6-6-1915  to  8-31-1951  WWII   Pvt  134 Inf

 

JESSE  W.  JOHNSON   9-19-1905 to  Feb 1979  “MUTT”  CMM  U.S. Navy  WWII  *SSDI

 

PAUL  R.  (POP)  JONES   9-19-1902  to  6-29-1969

&  REITA  SMITH  JONES   12-30-1908  to  10-22-2004

 

DOYLE  E.  JORDAN   7-7-1897  to  Nov 1971

 

MARY  BELL  JORDAN   1860  to  7-21-1923  *ARDI

 

CHARLES  ELTON  KELLY  12-29-1933  to  7-15-1961

 

EDWARD  H.  KILKENNEY    1888  to  1-24-1946   *ARDI

MATTIE  McGOWEN  KILKENNEY   9-11-1887  to  11-13-1983

 

GEORGE  L.  KILKENNEY   4-2-1893   to  3-12-1959

LYDIA  M.  KILKENNEY   11-30-1898  to  10-23-1994

 

MATTYE  R.  KILKENNEY    8-13-1878  to  11-11-1949

 

JESSIE  E.  KINGREY, SR.  3-9-1894  to  6-10-1957

&   LIDDIE  REBECCA  KINGREY   7-22-1898  to  3-21-1986

  

JESSIE  EUGENE KINGREY, JR.  1-4-1916  to  12-6-1940

 

ALVIN  P.  KIRBY  9-13-1862  to  7-31-1947

LELA  CLARK  KIRBY  6-23-1881  to  11-1-1918  wf/of  Alvin P. Kirby 

VERA  COOPER  KIRBY   9-9-1895  to  5-14-1929 wf/of  Alvin  P. Kirby 

 

WM.  WYLIE  LAURIE  10-7-1902  to  8-4-1968

&  OCIE  DOPSON  LAURIE   5-22-1901  to  10-25-1965

 

RUBY  DUCK  LAWRENCE  6-25-1899  to  6-20-1986

 

WALTER  W.  LAWRENCE   1888  to  12-17-1930   *ARDI

 

CHARLES  HAW  LEWIS   1883  to  8-29-1945  *ARDI

OLA  WHEELIS  LEWIS   12-11-1887  to  Oct 1965  *SSDI

 

CHARLES  HAW  LEWIS, JR.  2-21-1915  to  5-17-1968

ELIZABETH  BRADLEY  LEWIS   4-24-1912    No other dates

 

CHARLES  HAW  LEWIS  III   7-27-1939    No other dates

 

SAMUEL  J.  LEWIS   12-11-1860   to   5-2-1937

LORENA  TUCKER  LEWIS   9-24-1870  to  4-14-1945

 

AYLMER  R.  LITTLE   10-25-1908  to  6-15-1970

ERA  G.  LITTLE   11-24-1900  to  8-25-1993

 

DEWEY  LEE  LITTLE   8-30-1905  to  2-20-1980

&  LILLIE  MAE  LITTLE   12-27-1896  to  6-4-1996

 

EVELYN  FERGUSON  LITTLE   1907 – 1944

GEORGE  F.  LITTLE   2-2-1923   to  6-11-1966

 

JACK  LITTLE   3-11-1908  to  6-15-1986   PVT  U.S. Army  WWII

&   ETHEL  JERRY  LITTLE  9-10-1912  No other date  Md:11-11-1932

 

JESSE  DAVIS  LITTLE    2-22-1899  to  2-28-1993

PATRICIA  ANN  LITTLE   1933 – 1935

 

PIERCE  L.  LITTLE   8-16-1882  to  4-5-1948

&  LOU  TAUNTON  LITTLE   8-28-1889  to  5-22-1957

 

RUDOLPH  HARVEY  LITTLE  1-25-1911  to  3-3-1987

RUTH  NELSON  LITTLE   No dates given

 

STEVE  MONROE  LITTLE  2-26-1870  to  9-6-1961

SARAH  ETTA  LITTLE   9-17-1871  to  4-15-1953

 

WM.  CARL  LITTLE   7-5-1888  to  11-25-1947

&  BERTHA  GRAY  LITTLE   2-10-1894  to  10-20-1965

 

W.  PERRY  LITTLE   3-5-1895  to  3-6-1950  (Mason)

BESSIE  COBB  LITTLE  HENDRIX   10-9-1895  to  6-17-1967

 

ALVIN  DEWEY  LITTLETON  1-3-1920  to  8-9-1990 “Mason”

&   NELLIE  DAVIS  LITTLETON   10-13-1922  to  10-14-1997

 

CHARLES  A.  LOVE  10-3-1846  to  2-3-1938

&   ELIZA  T.  LOVE   9-8-1865  to  11-23-1950

 

CHARLES  B.  LOVE   9-24-1893   to  12-25-1955

&  BERTHA  I.  LOVE  9-5-1895  to  5-12-1974

 

M.E.  LOVE   s/of  C.A.  &  E.T.   9-14-1897  to  11-19-1911

 

OLIVER  WILLARD  LOVE  1-21-1918  to  9-5-1961

ARK   TMC   U.S.  Navy  WW II

 

ALICE  MURRELL  MANION   6-7-1918  to  5-16-1961

 

JAMES  A.  MARONEY   9-28-1912  to  12-28-1998  WWI

MAXINE  TILLMAN  MARONEY   2-8-1918  to  7-16-1980

 

JESSE  Y.  MARONEY   9-10-1886  to  6-10-1968

DORA  DUCK  MARONEY   9-9-1888  to  1-14-1985

 

ORIN  F.  MATTHEWS   1904  to  1940  Mason”

wife,  NAOMI  TANNER  JOHNSON  MATTHEWS  1904 -1983

 

MICHAEL  HORN  McGEE  5-12-1918  to  5-29-1993  Md:12-3-1977

&   ANNIE  RUTH  BENNETT  McGEE    6-10-1935  to  11-6-1994

 

BENJAMIN  I.  McMATH   1861  to   12-15-1940  *ARDI

LULA  ADAMS  McMATH  1865  to   2-22-1941   *ARDI

 

HENRY  GRADY  McMATH, SR.   6-5-1899  to  4-18-1978

FANNIE  LOU  HOUSTON  McMATH    7-27-1907  to  7-26-1972

 

JOHN  T.  McMATH, M.D.   1879  to  10-26-1938  *ARDI

CLAXWELL  McMATH   1905 – 1906

 

JOSEPHINE  VESTAL  McCONNELL  10-26-1922  to  4-9-1970

 

C.  MARSHALL  MEADOWS  8-14-1898  to  3-27-1990  Md:2-11-1922

LORENE  HILL  MEADOWS    12-18-1898  to  11-16-1981

 

B. A.   MESHELL   10-1-1890  to  1-15-1961

 

ELBERT  JAMES  MESHELL   8-28-1918  to  5-27-1955

MAEBELL  COLEMAN  MESHELL 10-17-1922  to  9-20-1966

 

THERESA  NORRIS  MIDDLETON  3-19-1904  to  10-19-1936

 

J. A.  STANLEY  MINISTER  5-5-1861  to  10-4-1930

 

ROBERT  WM.  PATRICK  MOLLERBERG, SR.  3-25-1899 to 4-13-1974

MARY  ELIZABETH  BAILEY  MOLLERBERG  2-8-1907 to 9-4-1992

 

THOMAS  KESZEE  MOORE    9-5-1851  to  9-24-1920

&  OSSIE  O. CLARK  MOORE   10-28-1861  to  7-14-1932

 

MILDRED  NELSON  MORGAN   8-22-1915  to  5-1-1980

 

CARLTON  A.  MURPHY  1890  -  1958

ELIZABETH  HARVEY  MURPHY   1892 – 1942

 

GEORGE  HENDERSON  MURPHY   1901  -  1958

GEORGE  W.  MURPH, M.D.   1873  -  1932

 

H. WARE  MURPHY   1903  -  1959

 

Infant  son  MURPHY  1909 - 1909

 

JESSE  OLIN  MURPHY    7-2-1912  to  7-16-1976    Md:12-12-1934

&  LOLLYE  RUTH  MURPHY   10-4-1911  to  4-11-1974

 

MARGUERITE  MURPHY   3-18-1911  to  9-17-1987

MARY  HENDERSON  MURPHY  3-18-1911  to  9-17-1987

 

PAUL  L.  MURPHY   10-5-1888  to  11-10-1940    ARK  PVT 

644  AERO SQ

 

ROBERTINE  STRUBE  MURPHY   1904 – 1935

 

WES  MURPHY   1915 - 1915

ALION  MURPHY   1905 - 1906

 

W.  ARMOND  MURPHY   1881  -  1947

LOLLIE  THOMPSON  MURPHY   1882 – 1963

 

CHARLIE  KEITH  MURRAY   7-11-1910  to  10-26-1978

JULIA  M.  RENFRO  MURRAY  1-21-1912  to  3-18-1937

 

FRANK  W.  MURRAY   1875  to  5-20-1946   *ARDI

&  MAUDE  L.  MURRAY   4-2-1886/87  to  8-15-1973  *SSDI

 

ALICE  GENEVA  NALLEY    8-25-1888   to   1-8-1961

 

S. E. (PETE) NASH    9-26-1915  to  10-4-1993

HAZEL  AGERTON  NASH    1-15-1913  to  9-14-2000

 

BERNITA  NELSON     1912 - 1918

 

COLUMBUS  SIMPSON  NELSON  7-30-1852  to  6-21-1926

NANNIE  BOLDING  NELSON  4-9-1863  to  10-20-1938

 

HENRY  A.  NELSON  4-22-1859  to  3-8-1920

MARY  L.  NELSON  2-28-1865  to  1-25-1953

 

JAMES  MILTON  NELSON  8-5-1909  to  9-19-1993

 

JOHN  D.  NELSON  1860   to  11-3-1928  *ARDI

LULA  F.  NELSON   1866 - 1952

LONNIE  D.  NELSON   1892 - 1909   * ­  All 3 on the same stone

 

MELBA  RUTH  NELSON   2-28-1924  to  12-1-1938 d/of  Elmer & Ruth  

 

MORGAN  F.  NELSON  8-12-1906  to  8-13-1935

 

PERRY  FREEMAN  NELSON  6-24-1887  to  3-30-1975

 

REX  F.  NELSON   8-2-1924  to  11-15-1997

 

THERON  NELSON   11-18-1900  to  4-14-1977

MARY  O.  NELSON   4-4-1908  to  2-26-2001

 

THOMAS  ELMER  NELSON  9-6-1895  to  8-7-1974

DELLA  RUTH  NELSON  10-19-1897  to  9-23-1966

 

W.  ASA  NELSON  11-5-1887  to  7-30-1906

JEWEL  L.  NELSON  10-24-1889  to  4-21-1912

 

W. H. (PETE)  NELSON    6-25-1909  to  7-1-1992   Md:1-12-1932

&  DORIS  STEGALL  NELSON   5-10-1915    No other dates

 

WILLIAM  D.  NELSON  3-15-1865  to  9-22-1940

BETTY  BOLDING  NELSON  12-11-1868  to  1-14-1958

 

WILLIE  HUGH  NELSON   1-6-1900   to  4-2-1933

WILLIE  MASHBORN  NELSON  1-22-1890  to  6-13-1931

 

MATT  M.  NEWSOM   12-13-1883  to  12-17-1983

KATIE  D.  NEWSOM   10-10-1883  to  10-14-1955

 

CLARENCE  LAMAR  NICHOLSON  12-15-1874  to  5-28-1944

&  LILLIE  NELSON  NICHOLSON   3-21-1878  to  10-3-1967

 

PAUL  CLYDE  NICHOLSON  10-6-1920  to  11-23-1944  s/of  R.C. &  Grace 

 

RAYMOND  CLYDE  NICHOLSON   1-18-1898  to  3-25-1968

&  GRACE  DUKE  NICHOLSON  2-4-1899  to  11-18-1995

 

MARY  ANN  NIX    9-19-1934  to  3-10-1984  d/of   J.W. &  Irene Bardin 

 

JIM  BOB  NORRIS   1-25-1900   to  8-29-1982

 

JUDGE  NORRIS   1-26-1852  to  5-10-1927

&  LAURA  NORRIS   12-4-1859  to  5-9-1927

 

LUTY  WILSON  NORRIS   1-23-1873  to  2-4-1948

 

MILTON  NORRIS   6-27-1846  to  9-23-1927  CSA  CO  D  29  ARK  INF

FANNIE  NORRIS   1845  -  1926

 

MINNIE  NORRIS   6-1-1878  to  11-15-1942

JOHN  NICK  NORRIS  6-4-1869  to  10-26-1954

 

SIDNEY  FRANCIS  NORRIS   12-9-1913  to  12-12-1973

 

CLARENCE  NUNNALLY   1-3-1904  to  8-13-1959

&  BRUNETTE  NUNNALLY   12-16-1898  to  3-18-1986

 

GROVER  ELEVIN  NUNNALLY   3-13-1909  to  3-30-1977

JEANETTE  LOYSE  NUNNALLY  5-21-1911  to  7-13-1995

 

ISAAC  CLAY  NUNNALLY   5-15-1900  to  7-11-1958  “Mason”

RUBY  PAGAN  NUNNALLY   8-11-1905  to  11-21-1998  “Easter Star”

 

JOHN  D.  NUNNALLY   6-4-1886  to  7-23-1966

LAURA  BURGESS  NUNNALLY   7-22-1888  to  9-9-1961

 

JOHN  DAVIS  NUNNALLY   12-2-1905  to  10-27-1981

LODIE  NELSON  NUNNALLY  5-6-1912  to  6-23-1981

Infant  d/of  JOHN  &  LODIE  NUNNALLY   7-3-1941

 

DAVE  J.  PADDIE   1-6-1906  to  5-10-1968

DORIS  LITTLE  PADDIE  (83)   3-2-1925  to  11-20-2008 

D/of John Franklin Little & Ola McKinney Little

 

G.  FRANK  PAGAN   8-3-1882  to  3-5-1947  “Mason”

AGNES  JOHNSON  PAGAN   8-16-1897  to  2-3-1972  “Eastern Star”

 

LEE  DAVID  PAGAN   1855 - 1930

MARGARET   PAGAN   1855 -  1989

 

NEWTON  H.  PAGAN  1-12-1887  to  11-5-1946

 

CHARLES  PALMER   11-29-1863  to  9-20-1927

MRS.  JOSIE  CARR  PALMER   1-28-1885  to  3-8-1988

 

DIXIE  MAY  PALMER   7-22-1888  to  9-12-1960

 

TALMADGE  PAXTON "PAX"   11-25-1906  to  3-15-1976

SARAH M. PAXTON  (94)  7-22-1914  to  11-16-2008

D/of Jessie Young & Dora Della Duck Maroney

 

Rev.  JOSEPH  S.  PERRY   5-16-1913  to  9-2-1984  Md:9-11-1932

IDELLE  MORRIS  PERRY  12-12-1917  to  6-12-1993

WM.  H.  PERRY  2-28-1867  to  10-24-1943

 

FRED  P.  PETERSON   1-13-1853  to  2-14-1931

&  MAGGIE  E.  PETERSON   7-17-1883  to  1-14-1940

 

RAYMOND  F.  PETERSON  9-10-1908  to  12-29-1979

&  ERLINE  MORRIS  PETERSON  3-2-1916  to  5-19-1978

 

ALFRED  PERRY  PHILLIPS  4-21-1867  to  8-19-1965

&   IDA  ETHRIDGE  PHILLIPS  9-21-1871  to  9-24-1945

 

BESSIE  JOHNSON  PHILLIPS   2-18-1897  to  4-11-1993

J. C.  PHILLIPS    6-22-1900  to  9-14-1972

 

DOSS  PHILLIPS  12-1-1875  to  5-24-1982

PEARL  TANNER  PHILLIPS  3-8-1880  to  2-16-1976

 

JIMMIE  F.  PHILLIPS   4-30-1875  to  5-7-1935

&  ALICE  PHILLIPS   4-16-1882   to  7-1-1967

 

JOHNIE  T.  PHILLIPS   8-22-1873  to  5-2-1935

 

LEVY  T.  PHILLIPS   10-5-1908  to  10-2-1972

&  DAISY  WINANS  PHILLIPS  12-6-1912  No other dates

 

MELLA  PHILLIPS   12-9-1925  to  4-18-1994

 

ROY  PHILLIPS  11-4-1901  to  11-24-1930

 

MARY  ELLEN  GATHRIGHT  PILCHER   3-7-1921  to  2-9-1975

 

HERBERT  W.  PITRE   10-31-1913  to  2-25-1997

MARIE  BARDIN  PITRE   4-19-1913  to  7-23-1985

 

MARY  E.  PIXLEY   3-23-1910  to  5-23-1941

 

ALBERT  “ABB”  PLAIR   2-14-1885  to  8-22-1958

LENNIE  LEE  PLAIR   2-19-1889  to  2-18-1984

 

ANNIE  NUNALLY  PLAIR   6-29-1896  to  2-1-1975

THOMAS  J.  PLAIR    2-2-1890  to  2-23-1965

 

HARRY  L.  PLAIR   11-9-1915  to  9-2-1946

THOMAS  J.  PLAIR, JR.  1-25-1923  to  12-25-1978

CECIL  C.  PLAIR   7-21-1912  to  1-13-1987

 

L. M.  POWELL   5-7-1874   to  9-2-1946

SUSIE  HARPER  POWELL   4-24-1881  to  5-10-1969

 

C.V. REEVES    8-29-1889  to  5-6-1961

&  EVIA  REEVES    1-17-1896  to  3-19-1955

 

ELBERT  F.  REEVES, SR.  1-21-1916  to  9-12-1980   Md:11-6-1942

&   EVA  NELL  BISHOP  REEVES   7-12-1925  to  9-20-1985

 

SARA  ELVIRA  AYRES  REEVES   7-4-1890  to  12-2-1971

 

EVA  DOSS  REID   2-23-1911  to  8-16-1978

 

J. W.  RIGGINS   7-16-1905  to  12-19-1986

 

WILMORE  GEORGE  RILEY   2-9-1905   to  1-7-1975

&  INDIA  HILL  RILEY   9-30-1908  to  11-8-1987

 

CLARENCE  A.  ROBERTSON   9-17-1915  to  11-14-1968

&  LAURA  K. WHITE  ROBERTSON   1-5-1917  to  1-23-1985

 

H. J.  ROBINSON  9-28-1868  to  7-28-1906

 

ALVA  COLEMAN  RUSSELL, SR.  3-20-1887  to  12-28-1972

LUCILLE  WHITE  RUSSELL   6-27-1916  to  7-14-1996

 

EDWARD  H.  SAUNDERS    9-17-1882  to  8-15-1971

&  ESSIE  V.  SAUNDERS   11-2-1891  to  4-13-1963

 

EFFIE  FINLEY  SEAMAN    9-3-1879  to  Mar 1966  *SSDI

&  PETER  W.  SEAMAN   1858 – 1928

 

W.R.  "BOB"  SHAW   2-7-1895  to  2-28-1943

 

ARTIE  BERRY  SHIVERS    1906 - 1951  "Mother"

 

ALEX  G.  SHIVERS, SR.  1852  to  7-14-1928  *ARDI

JESS K.  SHIVERS   1890 - 1948

R. NATHANIEL  SHIVERS  1892 - 1923   *All ­ 3 on same stone

 

WILLA  MAE  SHREWSBURY   2-28-1909  to  12-30-1981

 

COLIE  TANNER  SIMS    6-6-1902  to  9-1-1991

 

EGBERT  W.  SMITH   3-7-1884  to  3-22-1969

&   LOIS  C.  SMITH   11-1-1885   to  10-3-1967

 

JEWELL  SMITH   10-25-1907  to  9-12-1974

ANNE  LOU  STEGALL  SMITH   4-2-1912   to  6-20-2007  *SSDI

 

JOHN  CHARLEY  SMITH   9-15-1914  to  9-7-1999   Pfc  WW II

& Md:5-12-1940  IRIS  OWANA  T.  SMITH   5-3-1916    No other dates

 

MURPHY  BERT  SMITH  1-7-1917  to  8-17-1990

LARUE  I.  SMITH   7-31-1918  to  9-30-1970

 

MURRAY  E.  SPANGLER   3-29-1892  to  10-11-1964   WWI 

Illinois   F3   U.S.  Navy

GRACE  DURRETT  SPANGLER  11-23-1888  to  3-6-1981

"Amazing Grace"

 

GEORGE  MURPHY  STEGALL   6-16-1923  to  3-19-1999

 

JESSE  H.  STEGALL  3-22-1884   to  3-20-1974  Md:11-20-1910

&  BESSIE  TURBERVILLE  STEGALL   8-1-1894  to  7-21-1991

 

FRANKLIN  P.  STEVENS, SR.   4-21-1898  to 12-15-1975  *WOW marker

ATTIE  LEE DUKE  STEVENS   8-20-1901  to  11-16-1970

 

FRANKLIN  P.  STEVENS,  JR.  10-4-1925  to  12-11-1947

ARK   SGT  2526AAF  Base Unit  WW II  AM

 

JAMES  M.  STEVENS   5-21-1922  to  12-25-1949  

WW II   CPL   3  ENGR   BN  3  MAR  DIV

 

W. E.  (BILL)  STEVENS   12-23-1899  to  5-21-1967

&  BIRDIE  JOHNSON  STEVENS   6-20-1899  to  11-20-1979

 

 HUBERT  GRAHAM  STEVENSON   12-14-1907  to  1-2-1929

 

JOHN  COIT  STEVENSON  1-16-1873  to  8-11-1936

&   LUCY  LOUISE  STEVENSON   8-18-1874  to  4-24-1931

 

GEORGE  W.  STEWART   2-22-1911  to  8-17-2000

 

WILLIE  IRA  STOCKMAN  12-25-1898  to  12-20-1973

&  LOUISE  DURRETT  STOCKMAN   9-18-1909  to  1-7-1993

 

MARY  WHEELIS  SUAGEE    11-23-1914  to  8-23-1971

 

CARRIE  ETHEL  COBB  SUMNERS  2-1-1881  to  12-2-1963

wf/of  Minor  L. Sumners 

MINOR  L.  SUMNERS   8-4-1880  to  2-8-1959

 

ROBERT  CLARK  SUMNERS   10-21-1910  to  2-17-1981

&  LOUISE  DOUGLASS  SUMNERS  4-11-1911  to  3-31-1985

 

W.  ALFRED  SUMNERS   6-8-1921  to  6-10-1921

 

WALLACE  B.  SUMNERS   2-15-1907  to  8-23-1963

ARK   SGT   Army Air Force  WW II

 

LUCK  TANNER  3-20-1875  to  12-15-1967  (Mason)

HATTIE  TANNER   9-20-1880  to  3-28-1931  (Eastern Star)

 

NEHEMIAH  TANNER   12-23-1835  to  3-23-1922

&   NAOMIA  TANNER   5-23-1839  to  4-21-1914

 

TOM  TANNER   8-28-1860  to  11-28-1943

 

MARY  N.  TAUNTON   10-3-1899   to  11-30-1984

SODA  TAUNTON    3-21-1883  to  3-26-1966

 

RAY  TAUNTON   2-21-1916  to  9-13-1994

&   NETTILENE  DOLLAR  TAUNTON   1-27-1917    No other dates

 

ALLEN  (LEE)  TAYLOR   8-15-1885  to  3-25-1971   Md:12-17-1907

SUSIE  PLAIR  TAYLOR    12-4-1888  to  8-21-1973

 

HORTENSE  JORDAN  TERRELL    1888  to  1945

 

SOLOMON  MORGAN  TERRELL   9-14-1888  to  4-16-1945

STELLA  SMITH  TERRELL   8-15-1896  to  4-13-1985

 

HOWARD  THOMPSON   11-28-1907  to  10-10-1992

THELMA  NELSON  THOMPSON  7-15-1914  to  2-11-1996

 

JENNIE  BURNS  THOMPSON  11-29-1899  to  3-14-1979

 

STEVEN   D.  THORNE   6-21-1900  to  10-24-1981

&  BERTIE  FITZGERALD  THORNE   2-8-1909  to  4-4-2000

 

ARCH  A.  TILLMAN  10-19-1888  to  1-17-1974

DELL  G.  TILLMAN  12-17-1889  to  9-30-1959

MILDRED  G.  TILLMAN  5-12-1913  to  1-22-1968

 

MINTA  K.  TOWNSEND   1851 – 1915

 

ELIZA  PLAIR  TRAMMELL   9-22-1872  to  1-21-1957

J. A.   TRAMMELL  3-14-1868  to  12-25-1942

 

FLOYD  A.  TRAMMEL  10-8-1890  to  5-6-1958  (Mason) "Daddy"

ETTA  MAE  GATHRIGHT  TRAMMEL   9-7-1899  to  9-22-1987  (Mama)

 

JIM  ALLEN  TRAMMELL   10-9-1932  to  8-27-1988

 

JOHN  E.  TRAMMELL   7-3-1892  to  9-25-1956

EPSIE  BERRY  TRAMMELL    11-15-1892  to  5-9-1927

 

“JUDGE”  LESTER  E.  TRAMMELL   7-22-1917  to  7-18-1973

LEORA  WARD  TRAMMELL   5-23-1907  to  12-11-1996

THELMA  SHAVER  TRAMMELL    9-29-1920  to  9-27-1973

 

EFFIE  STEVENS  TUCKER   1-29-1896  to  6-15-1946

&   Rev. LLOYD  JOHNSON  TUCKER   3-29-1895  to  11-28-1983

 

FRED  TUCKER    9-18-1869  to  6-9-1939

&   ALICE  MURPHY  TUCKER   6-18-1865  to  6-4-1948

 

LULA  B.  TUCKER   12-25-1890  to  10-4-1957

 

ROBERT  HENRY  TUCKER   10-10-1889  to  12-18-1941

&   WILLIE  EDNA  TUCKER   8-4-1896  to  11-29-1993

 

RUTH  WALLS  TUCKER   7-11-1898  to  8-18-1978

 

O. T. TURBEVILLE    8-21-1890  to  11-21-1961

&  ORA  GILLUM  TURBEVILLE   1-16-1897  to  8-20-1969

 

LEE  GUSTUS  VENTERS   8-21-1897  to  6-29-1970

&  ERNESTINE  CROW VENTERS  5-26-1907  to  4-23-1980

 

ALBERT  C.  VESTAL   6-25-1915  to  11-2-1995

ALTHA  M.  LITTLE  VESTAL  2-17-1917  to  10-25-1997

 

ARTHUR  C.  VESTAL   7-30-1914  to  12-25-1995   Md:11-4-1939

&   SARAH  WHITE  VESTAL   6-12-1920   No other dates

 

CLARENCE  EVAN  VESTAL  7-23-1904  to  3-14-1953

MARY  FRANCIS  POWELL  VESTAL   11-15-1906  to  7-22-1988

 

CLARENCE  WAYNE  VESTAL,  SR.  12-14-1936  to  3-4-1999

 

ISAAC  H.  VESTAL   4-29-1879  to  11-20-1944

LOU  ALICE  VESTAL   8-23-1883  to  10-10-1971

 

JOHN  ALTON  VESTAL, SR.  1-24-1916  to 11-5-1977  Md:6-21-1938

&  EVA  SMITH  VESTAL   9-20-1921  to  4-18-1988

(Children:  Alton, Jr. &  Barbara)

 

WM.  F.  VIA   10-6-1895  to  6-8-1982

&  ANNIE  MAE  VIA  7-2-1903  to  7-28-1990

 

REV.  W. V.  WALLS   10-28-1862   to   6-4-1949

wife,  MARY  S.  WALLS   6-24-1866   to  1-21-1957

 

WM.  CAIRRELL  WEBB   6-6-1889  to  9-27-1949  "Father"

MITY  LANE  HARRISON  WEBB   11-28-1895  to  12-18-1970  "Mother"

 

JAMES  LESLIE  WELCH   3-7-1888  to  9-2-1942

ANNIE  HILL  WELCH   12-22-1876  to  5-1-1957

 

ALLEE  WELLS   7-10-1881  to  2-19-1963

&  W.C. WELLS,SR.  2-22-1868  to  2-2-1943

 

FANNIE  ELIZABETH  WEST   2-28-1881  to  5-9-1927

JOHN  ALBERT  WEST   12-21-1875  to  2-17-1933

 

JAMES  CLAUDE  WESTMORELAND   7-5-1926  to  6-1-1984

ALYS  JO  PAGAN  WESTMORELAND   b:8-2-1928  No other dates

 

RUTH  BUTCHER  WESTMORELAND   2-14-1901  to  1-26-1968

CLAUDE  W.  WESTMORELAND   10-6-1899   to   6-17-1991

 

COLVIN  F.  WHEELIS   12-29-1906  to  8-24-1988  *SSDI

 

ELLIS  B.  WHEELIS   6-5-1894   to  7-2-1961

&  MITTIE  H.  WHEELIS   6-24-1893  to  7-4-1977

 

LUCILE  TUCKER  WHEELIS  1893  to  3-22-1938  *ARDI

MYRTIS  HAMMOND   WHEELIS    1907 to 1927  3-14-1928  *ARDI

ELIZABETH  ADAMS  WHEELIS   1834 - 1913

ISHAM  MADISON  WHEELIS, SR.   1828 – 1910

 

ISHAM  MADISON  WHEELIS, JR.    1864 to  5-31-1942  *ARDI

DELLA  SMITH  WHEELIS    1868  to  3-27-1943  *ARDI

 

LEWIS  WHEELIS    1899 - 1911

LOY  RUSSELL  WHEELIS   12-4-1901  to  4-26-1975

JEWEL  WHEELIS    1909 - 1909

REPPIE  PAGAN  WHEELIS    9-4-1907  to  11-5-1998

WALLACE  C.  WHEELIS    12-18-1904  to  3-15-1971

WALLACE  CLARK  WHEELIS, JR.  4-27-1930  to  3-24-1958

 

AUBIE  NUNNALLY  WHITE   11-18-1895  to  10-7-1965

CARAH  L.  WHITE    1-9-1905  to  8-26-1975

 

DEWEY  (DUDE)  WHITE   1-31-1901  to  11-23-1963

&   ORENE  McHENRY  WHITE   1-15-1910  to  9-18-1989

 

HORACE  WHITE   1902 - 1951  (Mason)

OMEGA  KELLEY  WHITE   9-2-1901  to  7-19-1978  (Eastern Star)

 

SADIE  VESTAL  WHITE    8-19-1912  to  12-24-1984

WAYNE  WALTER  WHITE    8-13-1926  to  1-22-1995

 

MARTHA  WILLOUGHBY  WILLIAMS   1886  - 1927

THOMAS  EDMOND  WILLIAMS  1878  -  1951

THOMAS  READ  WILLIAMS  1918  -  1991

VIRGINIA  ROSE  WILLIAMS    1923  -1927

VIVIAN  SIMMONS  WILLIAMS  1-19-1884  to  Nov 1972  *SSDI

 

JESSE  JAMES  WILLOUGHBY  1900 – 1935

(1st husband of Omega Kelley)

 

WILL  W.  WILLOUGHBY  10-28-1898  to  4-19-1978  Maj. Army WW II

MADELINE  TANNER  WILLOUGHBY  7-25-1912    No other dates

 

LUTHER  T.  WOOD   1-24-1883  to 12-18-1966

wife,  LINNIE  WOOD   1-25-1883  to  8-6-1934

JULIA  KELLY  WOOD  3-6-1890  to  5-13-1975

 

JEWELL  DUCK  WOODWARD   11-16-1895  to  5-22-1986

WM.  OSCAR  WOODWARD  10-7-1889  to  9-12-1957

 

C.  DARRELL  WOOLEY   9-19-1913  to  2-19-1994   Md:10-3-1947

&  LAURA  VESTAL  WOOLEY   12-22-1920  to   No other dates

 

NINNA  DORRIS  YOUNG   6-5-1907  to  10-10-1908

 

|Union County Page|  |Home|

 

This site may be freely linked, but not duplicated
in any way without consent.

© 2011 by Arkansas-Cemeteries Mailing List Homepage

The copyright (s) on this page must appear on all
copied and/or printed material.

All rights reserved! Commercial use of material within this site is prohibited!