Fourth Arkansas Infantry, Company A 
FOURTH ARKANSAS INFANTRY
Company A
(Calhoun Escopets)
Joseph  B. McCullough, Capt.
George Eberhart, 1st Lt.
Henry G. Brown, 2nd Lt.
Henry G. Bunn, 3rd Lt.
William F. Jones, 1st Sgt.
Felix P. Koonce, 2nd Sgt.
Robert J. Ware, 3rd Sgt.
James A. Harrison, 4th Sgt.
John A. Parker, 1st Corp.
Matthew Harcrow, 2nd Corp.
John J. Carr, 4th Corp.
John C. Barrow, Qtr. Clerk.

Wm. J. Abernathy	Private/Sergeant
Joseph L. Bankston      Private
William M. Barkley      Private
Benjamin Bearden        Private
Wm. C. Benson           Private
Wm. P. Bethel           Private
Wiley M. Bingham        Private
Elias W. Black          Private
Wm. B. Black            Private
James R. Blanchard      Private
Richard T. Blann        Private
Henry H. Bridges        Private
Samuel V. Brown         Private
John B. Bryant          Private/Sergeant
                        Colorbearer
Charles A. Bugg         Private/Sergeant
Wiley J. Bunn           Private
Wm. J. Buzbee           Private
Richard P. Byars        Private/Coporal
Thomas B. Byrd          Private
J. P. Calaway           Private
John R. Caulder         Private
Robert B. Caulder       Private
James Cavanaugh         Private
John T. Chambers        Private
James Colvert           Private
Johnston M. Crews       Private
Eben N. A. Davis        Private
John C. Davis           Private
George W. Dickinson     Private
Joel T. Dickinson       Corp/Sgt
Thomas B. Dixon         Pvt/2nd Sgt
Sam D. Dubose           Private
John B. Dunn            Private
Joseph B. Dunn          Private
Wm. B. Edwards          Private
N. B. Eiland            Corporal/Private
Jeremiah Ethridge       Private
Joseph E. Ethridge      Private
John C. Farmer          Private
Wm. W. Fortenberry      Private
James M. Gilbert        Private
James Grant             Private
Francis C. Harbour      Private
Andrew J. Harcrow       Private
Luther B. High          Sgt/Sgt
Hardy H. Hill           Private
Jack Hill               Corp/Corp
John D. Hill            Pvt/3rd Sgt
William W. Hill         Private
Andy Hillian            Private
Thomas P. Holmes        Private
Moses Johnson           Private
William J. Johnson      Pvt/Sgt
Britton B. Johnston     Private
John H. Johnston        Private
Leroy J. Johnston       Private
Nathan A. Jones         Private
R. D. Lambert           Private
John W. Laws            Private
J. N. Laws              Private
Taliaferro Lingo        Private
John W. McCarter        Private
Benjamin F. McKnight    Private
H. T. Mitchell          Private
John W. Oliver          Private
James Orr               Private
John B. Padgett         Private
John A. Parker          Private
John Arthur Parker      Pvt/1st Corp
J. C. Pendergrass       Private
Newton C. Perkins       Private
Thomas W. Porter        Pvt/Corp
Thomas M. Priddy        Pvt/Corp
James T. Silliman       Private
John S. Silliman        Pvt/Corp
Rufus K. Singleton      Private
Milton Sloan            Private
Thomas B. Sloan         Private
Santa A. Smith          Private
Berry C. Strickland     Private
John  W. Teague         Pvt/Lt
Thomas A. Thornton      Pvt/2nd Lt
Alex K. Toney           Private
Thomas J. Turner        Private
Asher Walker            Private
Wm. M Weatherly         Private
David W. Weisinger      Private
James G. Weisinger      Private
Thomas F. Weisinger     Private
Alex Whiddon            Private
Silas H. Wood           Private
William H. Wood         Private
James P. Yeager         Private

                    *Casualties*

Bearden, Benj. F.            died 29 Sep 1861
Bryant, John B.              died 9 Feb 1863 at
                                Knoxville , TN
Colvert, James               died 18 Oct 1861
Crews, Johnston M.           died 19 Sep 1863 at
                                Chickamauga, GA
Dickinson, J. T.             died Nov 1863 in
                                Mississippi
Dixon, Thomas B.             died at Richmond, KY
Edwards, Wm. B.              died 17 Jul 1862
Farmer, John C.              died 22 Sep 1861
Hill, William W.             died 25 Feb 1865 at
                                Point Lookout, MD
Parker, John A.              died Feb 1863
Priddy, Thomas M.            died 7 Oct 1864 at
                                Rock Island Prison, IL
Sloan, Milton                died 28 Mar 1862 of
                                wound from Elkhorn Tavern, AR
Smith, Santa A.              died 31 Dec 1862 at
                                Murfreesboro, TN
Strickland, Berry C.         died 12 Jul 1862
Ware, Robert J.              died 31 Dec 1862 at
                                Murfreesboro, TN
Fourth Arkansas Infantry, Company K muster roll.
The majority of these men were from Calhoun County, AR:

Oliver Hazzard Perry Black, Capt.
Josiah Wilman, 1st Lt.
Alex W. Land, 2nd Lt.
Peter B. Johnson, 3rd Lt.
W. B. Stringfellow, 1st Sgt.
David C. Tomme, 2nd Sgt.
James W. Waide, 3rd Sgt.
William B. Franklin, 4th Sgt.
T. J. Ainsworth, 5th Sgt.
William H. Earnest. 1st Corp.
Ben H. Benson, 2nd Corp.
J. O. McAlister, 3rd Corp.
Jesse W. Mitchell, 4th Corp.
James H. Adams
Grant Ainsworth
William M. Avery
Thomas Colquit Bass
Robert H. Bradford
John Brumley
M. H. Brumley
Joseph Burnett
M. J. Calaway
Isaac Colvert
T. J. Caulder
W. A. Cook
Benjamin Cravey
David Dooley
J. B. Dunn
Robert Evans
Thomas W. Food
John Warren Frost
W. A. Glass
Eli Grant
Hezekiah Grant
W. M. Grant
J. H. Grear
John Green
Thomas R. Green
Nath Grisham
J. B. Grisham
Ephriam A. Hanna
J. K. Harbour
W. P. Holston
Thomas J. Harvey
J. P. Haynes
George W. Hill
R. N. Hunt
Joseph W. Hopper
W. J. Hutchenson
John W. Johnson
John B. Jones
C. W. Leopard
Thomas Francis Madera
Robert H. Means
N. M. Mulligan
W. T. Mulligan
F. L. Murph
J. K. Murph
Benjamin F. McKnight
Bartlett Nalls
Bryant Nalls
William Nalls
A. A. Nettles
A. J. Northcutt
Jonathan T. Parker
Haynes A. Porter
Robert Patton
F. L. Pickett
James W. Raiford
John R. Raiford
A . F. Ritchie
J. W. Shoemaker
Willis Shoemaker
R. J. Singleton
Thomas A. Smith
James Snell
J. A. Stone
J. B. Stringfellow
J. M. Sullivan
W. B. Sumner
Jefferson T. O. Tibbets
Attberry Tibbets
T. J. Turner
J. F. Walker
Owen J. Walker
S. A. Walker
F. D. Watson
W. W. Weir
William M. Weeks
L. B. Wilman
F. M. Wilson
Rosters provided by Debbra Szymanski....