Search billions of records on Ancestry.com



  
			  1860 Federal Census
		BIG CREEK TOWNSHIP, CRAIGHEAD COUNTY, ARKANSAS

Pages 54-65 of the Free Inhabitants of Big Creek Township, County of Craighead,
State of Arkansas, enumerated by Jas. A. McNeely, Ass't Marshall,
from June 11, 1860 - August 8, 1860.

Transcribed by Donna GIST Moore mailto:jndmoore@EIS1.eis.com.eg from photocopies of microfilm.
Please email with corrections.

[Note - All inhabitants were marked W in the Color column]

	Page 54--Big Creek Township--Enumerated June 11, 1860 - Post Office Petra

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

369/369	Wm. Q. Lain		41	M	TN	Farmer		5000	1000
	Lavina Lain		37	F	TN
	Thos. [N?] Lain		15	M	AR					Attended school this year
	James P. Lain		14	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Elvira C. Lain		8	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Willis [S?] Lain	7	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Mary A. Lain		4	F	AR
	William F. Lain		2	M	AR
370/370	J.R. Moore		25	M	TN	Farmer		300	302
	Margaret B. Moore	23	F	NC
	Wm. D.B. Moore		1	M	AR
	Laura A. Moore		6/12	F	AR
371/371	J.J. Moore		25	M	TN	Farmer			225
	[H?] C. Moore		18	F	NC
	Sarah J. Moore		2/12	F	AR
	James C. Cambill	29	M	TN	Farmer			109	Cannot read/write
	Julia A. Gambill	25	F	TN					Cannot read/write
	J*da A.E. Gambill	3	F	TN
	John [T?] Gambill	9/12	M	AR
372/372	Mary A. Head		32	F	TN
	William A. Head		9	M	AR
	Thos. V. Head		6	M	AR
	John F. Head		2	M	AR
373/373	[G?] P. Lamb		39	M	AL	Farmer			196
	Milla E. Lamb		30	F	TN					Cannot read/write
	John H. Lamb		15	M	AR					Attended school this year
	William J. Lamb		8	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Catherine L. Lamb	6	F	AR
	Edith E. Lamb		4	F	AR
	T.A.L. Lamb		1/12	M	AR
	Martha A.J. Lamb	1/12	F	AR
	Milus C. Lamb		10	F	AR
	W.S. Wetherington	22	M	NC	Farm Laborer		150
374/374	Daniel [R?] Tyler	46	M	TN	Farmer		3000	1850
	Eliza Tyler		41	F	MS
	John [S?***] Tyler	15	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Porter P. Tyler		14	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Martha Tyler		12	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Janie Tyler		10	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Amanda Tyler		7	F	AR					Attended school this year

	Page 55--Big Creek Township--Enumerated June 13, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Mary E. Tyler		5	F	AR
	William [P?] Tyler	1	M	AR

375/375	William V. Foster	35	M	TN	Farmer				Cannot read/write
	*** J. Foster		32	F	TN
	Wm. [C?***] Foster?	13	M	TN
	H***rison M. Foster?	6	M	AR
	Francis M. Foster?	4	M	AR
	Anderson L. Foster?	1	M	AR
376/376	*********		?	M	TN	School Teacher
	*********		30	F	TN
	William D. ???		5	M	AL
	Flavius [T?] ???	3	M	MS
	Madora [R?] ???		1	F	AR
	*ormun Taylor		75	M	NC
377/377	William [W?]atson	57	M	VA	Physician	18,280	24,120
	Mar*** [W?]atson	48?	F	WIS
	Robert P. [W?]atson	14	M	AR
	*** D***		55	F	KY
378/378	Joel Coward		35	M	AL	Farmer		1000	723	Cannot read/write
	Sarah Coward		30	F	TN					Cannot read/write
	Wm. [W?] Coward		12	M	AR					Attended school this year
	[Daniel?] N. Coward	9	M	AR
	Nancey J. Coward	11	F	AR
	**vaney E. Coward	8	F	AR
	Thena A. E. Coward	5	F	AR
	[Sarah?] A. Coward	1	F	AR
379/379	James M. Broadaway	43	M	TN	Farmer		800	4500
	Mary Broadaway		48	F	TN
	Westley Garman		16	M	AR	Farm Laborer			Attended school this year
	Nancey Garman		13	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Charles Garman		11	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Mariah Garman		7	F	AR
	Jones Henson		18	M	AR	Farm Laborer
	Wm. Mims		21	M	TN	Farm Laborer
380/380	David Ray		23	M	TN	Farm Laborer	400	100
	Mary Ray		24	F	TN
	Wm. Ray			1	M	AR
	John A. Ray		1	M	AR
381/381	Artimas Rinise		39	F	GA				300
	John W. Rinise		15	M	AR

	Page 56--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 3, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Amanda M. Rinise	14	F	AR
	Nancey E. Rinise	14	F	AR
	James M. Rinise		6	M	AR

382/382	William Henson		27	M	TN	Farmer			624	Cannot read/write
	N[irv?]y Henson		22	F	AR					Cannot read/write
	P*n**ia C. Henson	2	F	AR
	Mary L. Henson		8/12	F	AR
	Elizabeth Martin	15	F	AR
	Richard Henson		22	M	AR	Farm Laborer
	Jones Henson		18	M	AR	Farm Laborer			Attended school this year
	Thadias Henson		14	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Alexander J. Henson	12	M	AR					Attended school this year
383/383	T.A. Patton		31	M	AL	Farmer		400	336	Cannot read/write
	Marth Patton		32	F	TN					Cannot read/write
	Daniel J. Patton	8	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Samuel Patton		2	M	AR
	Sarah E. Patton		6/12	F	AR
384/384	Caroline Cook		34	F	AL					Cannot read/write
	Andrew J. Cook		19	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Levi Cook		16	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Isaac Cook		14	M	AR					Attended school this year
	James Cook		12	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Elizabeth Cook		9	F	AR
	Thomas Cook		5	M	AR
	Mary J. Cook		6/12	F	AR
385/385	James Brumbelow		40	M	TN	Farmer		2500	1650
	Sarah A. Brumbelow	14	F	AL
	Mary J. Brumbelow	12	F	AL
	Emeline Brumbelow	10	F	AL
	Thos. J. Brumbelow	9	M	AL
	James M. Brumbelow	4	M	AR
386/386	John Heirdston		35	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Mary Heirdston		33	F	TN
387/387	A.J. Asbell		30	M	AL	Farm Laborer		50
	Edith A. Asbell		20	F	AL
	James C. Asbell		1	M	AL
388/388	Wm. R. Penise		40	M	AL	Farmer		1200	550
	Rebecca A. Penise	38	F	GA
	John C. Penise		13	M	AL					Attended school this year
	Wm. T. Penise		10	M	AL					Attended school this year

	Page 57--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 10, 1860 - Post Office Greensboro

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Isabella Penise		1	F	AR
	Sarah E. Penise		10	F	AL					Attended school this year
	Elizabeth Mathews	61	F	SC

389/389	Christien Coleman	60	M	VA	Farmer		800	530
	Mary Coleman		19	F	TN
	D. [C?] Coleman		15	M	TN
	James A. Coleman	10	M	TN
390/390	C.W. Coleman		24	M	TN	Farmer		800	700
	Matilda * Coleman	22	F	TN
	Eugene* Coleman		2	F	AR
	Lucey E. Coleman	2	F	AR
	Adison Tyler		37	F	TN
	Wm. Mims		20	M	TN
	Virginia Mims		18	F	TN
391/391	Benjamin Chambers	37	M	TN	Farmer		1000	920
	Parthenia Chambers	30	F	TN
	Senith V. Chambers	8	F	TN
	Martha Chambers		6/12	F	AR
392/392	W.W. Coleman		29	M	TN	Farmer			1061
	Elizabeth Coleman	25	F	TN
	David B. Coleman	7	M	AR
	Ma*kin Coleman		3	M	AR
393/393	Wm. Lindley		38?	M	NC	Farmer		200	681
	Martha A. Lindley	33	F	TN
	Sarah L. Lindley	10	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Tennessee S. Lindley	5	F	AR
	John [G?] Lindley	3	M	AR
	Wm. [R?] A. Lindley	2/12	M	AR
394/394	Donington Colyer	28	M	TN	Farmer		800	114
	Martha Colyer		28	F	TN
	Rhoda Barrow		25	F	TN
395/395	Thos. H**nt		38	M	TN	Farmer		500	400
396/396	Lewis Sanderson		41	M	AL	Farmer		800	410
	Eliza J. Sanderson	38	F	TN
	Wm. [H?] Sanderson	16	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	James P. Sanderson	13	M	TN
	Thos W. Sanderson	10	M	TN
	Laney A. Sanderson	6	F	TN
	Martha Sanderson	4	F	AR
	Mary Sanderson		2	F	AR

	Page 58--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 10, 1860 - Post Office Greensboro

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

397/397	J.B. Gibson		24	M	TN	Farmer			222
	Elizabeth Gibson	19	F	TN
	Martha N. Gibson	9/12	F	AR
398/398	John Cook		35	M	TN	Farmer		300	168
	Mary Cook		26	F	AR
	Elizabeth J. Cook	6	F	AR
	John H. Cook		3	M	AR
	Julia A. Cook		1	F	AR
399/399	Wm. [F?] Sims		26	M	TN	Farmer		120	315
	Ludicia Simms		24	F	TN
	Hesakiah Simms		8	M	AR
	John A. Simms		7	M	AR
	Martha E. Simms		3	F	AR
	Wm. T. Simms		2	M	AR
	Aaron Simms		7/12	M	AR
	Martha E. Barrow	16?	F	TN
	John A. Simms		20	M	KY 	Farm Laborer
400/400	Moses L. Bobbit		37	M	TN	Farmer				Cannot read/write
	Rachel Bobbit		31	F	TN					Cannot read/write
	Wm.H. Bobbit		16	M	AR
	Moses B. Bobbit		12	M	AR
	Mary J. Bobbit		10	F	AR
	James R. Bobbit		8	M	AR
	B[u?]c[h?] [L?] Bobbit	7	M	AR
	Lodica Bobbit		6	F	AR
	Caroline Bobbit		3	F	AR
	Lewis C. Bobbit		1	M	AR
	Ludica Bobbit Sr.	80	F	AL
401/401	Ruben Cockram		38	M	MS	Farmer			370
	Harriet Cockram		28	F	GA					Cannot read/write
	Wm. S. Cockram		6	M	AR
402/402	John Stephens		35	M	Unknown	Farmer			150
	Martha Stephens		4	F	AR
	Mary Stephens		8/12	F	AR
403/403	John Cook		36	M	TN	Farmer			540
	Malvina Cook		39	F	VA
	Malinda J. Cook		16	F	MO
	John [T?] Lamb		9	M	AR
404/404	Samuel Bobit		33	M	TN	Farmer			150	Cannot read/write
	Nancey Bobit		33	F	TN					Cannot read/write

	Page 59--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 26, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Mary Bobit		15	F	AR
	Edward G. Bobit		13	M	AR
	John J. Bobit		10	M	AR
	George W. Bobit		8	M	AR
	Emeline Bobit		6	F	AR
	Martha A. Bobit		4	F	AR
	Eliza J. Bobit		1	F	AR

405/405	Hiram Cook		28	M	TN	Farmer		400	560	Cannot read/write
	Mary Cook		26	F	Unknown					Cannot read/write
	Margaret C. Cook	4	F	AR
	Martin L. Cook		2	M	AR
406/406	James Garner		[5?]2	M	TN	Farmer			560
	Martha Garner		24	F	AR
	James C. Garner		18	M	AR
	Amanda L. Garner	15	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Levinson Garner		11	M	AR
	Be[liz?]a D. Garner	5	F	AR
	George Ridgeway		9	M	AR
	Wm. Ridgeway		6	M	AR
	John Ingram		23	M	TN	Farm Laborer
407/407	Wm. Coldwell		29	M	TN	Farmer		500	500
	Mary Coldwell		21	F	TN
408/408	James Coldwell		24	M	TN	Farmer		300	500
	Nancey Coldwell		20	F	AR
	Amanda Coldwell		2	F	AR
	Infant Coldwell		3/12	F	AR
409/409	John L. Casey		41	M	TN	Farmer
	Mary Casey		26	F	TN
	L. [R?] Forkner		27	M	AL	Wood Workman		75
	Sarah Forkner		22	F	AL
410/410	Edward Holt		57	M	VA	Wood Workman	240	450
	Mary Holt		44	F	TN
	David Holt		27	M	TN	Workman
	Elizabeth Holt		19	F	TN
	Nancey E. Holt		12	F	TN
	John A. F. Holt		6	M	TN
	Octave C. A. Holt	2/12	F	AR
411/411	R.J. Benton		39	M	TN	Farmer		3300	6000
	Mary W. Benton		33	F	TN
	Nancy L.L. Benton	12	F	TN

	Page 60--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 26, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Thos. H. Benton		2	M	AR

412/412	M.R. Holister		45	M	*Y	Farmer			495
	Julia Holister		31	F	MS
	Albert S. Holister	19	M	MS	Farm Laborer			Attended school this year
	Agustus E. Holister	11	M	MS					Attended school this year
	David H. Holister	8	M	MS					Attended school this year
	Clarrissa L. Holister	6	F	MS					Attended school this year
	Julia R.L. Holister	3	F	AR
	Orvil L. Holister	8/12	M	AR
413/412	Elizabeth Darr		32	F	TN			1500	1500
	John H. Darr		11	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Andrew J. Darr		9	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Mary A. Darr		7	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Sarah A. Darr		1	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Elizabeth Darr		5	F	AR					Attended school this year
	John W. Darr		23	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Samuel McGowen		18	M	AL	Farm Laborer
414/414	Sarah A. McGowen	29	F	AL			300	400
	Aley C. McGowen		9	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Mary H. McGowen		7	F	AR
	Synthia J. McGowen	1	F	AR
415/415	John Tonahill		26	M	AL	Farm Laborer	500
	George A. Tonahill	2	M	AR
	Synthia J. Tonahill	1	F	AR
416/416	Eliza Lee		44	F	TN			400	300	Cannot read/write
	Calvin Lee		26	M	TN	Farmer				Cannot read/write
	Thos C. Lee		24	M	TN	Farmer				Cannot read/write
	Jackson Lee		22	M	TN	Farmer				Cannot read/write
	Frank Lee		14	M	AR
	Claborne Lee		13	M	AR
	Allice Lee		11	F	AR
417/417	Mary Pierce		22	F	TN
	Franklin Pierce		6	M	AR
	Nancey A. Pierce	4	F	AR
	Albert Pierce		2	M	AR
	Catharine Crowly	13	F	AR

	Page 61--Big Creek Township--Enumerated July 26, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

418/418	James Rickels		42	M	GA	Farmer		720	300
	Irener Richels		41	F	SC
	Parilee Rickels		15	F	AL
	Mille A. Rickels	9	F	AL
	J.J. Rickels		7	F	AR
	Zachariah Rickels	3	M	AR
419/419	John H. Stephens	34	M	TN			2500	1855
	Mary C. Stephens	26	F	TN
	Frances L. Stephens	4	F	AR
	Sarah A. Stephens	2	F	AR
420/420	John W. Self		22	M	AR	Farmer		160	300
	Eliza Self		20	F	AR
421/421	John H. Edgar		42	M	TN	Farmer		1500	1000
	Martha Edgar		39	F	TN
	Bertrice Edgar		19	F	TN
	Mary Edgar		17	F	TN
	James Edgar		15	M	TN
	William Edgar		14	M	TN
	John Edgar		12	M	TN
	Reid Edgar		8	M	TN
	Gaither Edgar		2	M	AR
	Infant Edgar		2/12	M	AR
422/422	Wm. Edgar		35	M	TN	Farmer		1000	600
	Eliza Edgar		20	F	MS
	James Edgar		12	M	TN
	Willis McDaniel		8	M	GA
	Edward McDaniel		4	M	GA
423/423	Charles Waters		30	M	AL	Farmer			5	Cannot read/write
	Mary Waters		25	F	AL					Cannot read/write
	John Waters		5	M	AR
	Sis Waters		1	F	AR
424/424	John Lindley		46	M	NC	Farmer		800	900
	Silvey Lindley		36	F	TN
	Lawson Lindley		16	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Mary A. Lindley		14	F	TN
	Henrietta Lindley	82	F	NC
	Charles Cook		20	M	TN	Farm Laborer
425/425	Eliza J. Coleman	27	F	TN				100
	John H. Coleman		9	M	AR
	Charles Coleman		7	M	AR

	Page 62--Big Creek Township--Enumerated August 3, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Bush Coleman		3	M	AR
	Mary F. Coleman		4	F	AR

426/426	James C. Anderson	36	M	TN	Farmer		2000	660
	Susan Anderson		38	F	TN
	Margaret A. Anderson	12	F	TN					Attended school this year
	Martha E. Anderson	10	F	TN					Attended school this year
	John R. Anderson	8	M	TN					Attended school this year
	[Mary?] C. Anderson	6	F	TN
	Sarah R. Anderson	4	F	TN
	Wm. [T?] Anderson	1	M	AR
427/427	[J?] G. Parker		32	M	TN	Farmer			100
	Ann Parker		30	F	KY
	Benjamin F. Parker	9	M	TN					Attended school this year
	Mary J. Parker		6	F	TN
	Sarah E. Parker		4	F	TN
	Moses P. Parker		2	M	TN
	Mary Ray		62	F	KY
	Robert Ray		29	M	TN	Farm Laborer
428/428	Lemuel W. Parker	24	M	TN	Farm Laborer		100
	Martha A. Parker	20	F	MO
	Amanda E. Parker	4	F	AR
	Mille A. Parker		2	F	AR
	James F. Parker		3/12	M	AR
	Isham E. Cain		8	M	MO
429/429	Elisha Coward		41	M	AL	Farmer		1500
	Mary Coward		41	F	TN
	Perni*ce Coward		15	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Nancey W. Coward	13	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Mary F. Coward		8	F	AR					Attended school this year
	Wm. J. Coward		6	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Elizabeth B. Coward	5	F	AR
	Amanda C. Coward	3	F	AR
	Sarah A. S. Coward	1	F	AR
	Wm. Webb		72	M	GA	Farmer
	Wm. Jones		9	M	AR
430/430	Abner A. Henderson	36	M	TN	Farmer		1000	530
	Elizabeth Henderson	34	F	TN
	James L. Henderson	16	M	TN	Farm Laborer
	Brunetta F. Henderson	10	F	TN
	Jesse H. Henderson	8	M	TN

	Page 63--Big Creek Township--Enumerated August 7, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	Wm. A. Henderson	6	M	TN
	Mary J. Henderson	4	F	TN
	John H. Henderson	6/12	M	AR

431/431	Wm. Rice		35	M	TN	Farmer		300	265	Cannot read/write
	Brunetta Rice		33	F	TN
	John F. Rice		10	M	TN
	Jesse A. Rice		4?	M	TN
	Amanda E. Rice		6/12	F	AR
432/432	Asa Pucket		31	M	TN	Farmer			270
	Ruth Pucket		30	F	TN
	James Pucket		10	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Asa W. Pucket		6	M	AR					Attended school this year
	John W. Pucket		2	M	AR
	Joseph P. Belew		9	M	AR					Attended school this year
	Lucinda Jones		14	F	AR
	Elizabeth [Petijohn?]	41	F	AL
433/433	Asa Pucket Sr.		60	M	KY	Farmer		800	500
	Josie Pucket		50	F	KY
	Eliza Pucket		15	F	AR
	Robert J. Pucket	13	M	AR
	David Nevals		13	M	AR
	Mary Belew		7	F	AR
434/434	John Pucket		35	M	TN	Farmer		800	500
	Rachel Pucket		35	F	TN
	Elizabeth Pucket	16	F	AR
	Mary Pucket		14	F	AR
	Robert Pucket		12	M	AR
	C***iela Pucket		7	F	AR
435/435	Mathew Love		35	M	TN	Farmer		900	500
	Mary J. Love		16	F	MS
	Sinthy Love		1	F	AR
436/436	M. J. Clay		29	M	VA	Farmer			700
	Nercissa A. Clay	21	F	TN
437/437	Amzi Gailey		50	M	GA	Farmer		2000	345
	Margaret A. Gailey	43	F	SC
	Joseph A. Gailey	23	M	GA	Farm Laborer
	A.M. Gailey		21	M	GA	Farm Laborer
	L.M. Gailey		20	M	GA 	Farm Laborer
	Laura D. Gailey		14	F	GA
	G.W. Gailey		17	M	GA	Farm Laborer

	Page 64--Big Creek Township--Enumerated August 8, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

	John H. Gailey		13	M	GA
	James H. Gailey		4	M	AR
	Andrew J. Gailey	22	M	GA	Farmer

438/438	Jane D. Gailey		53	F	SC			200	100
	Margaret Gailey		22	F	GA
	Amzi Gailey		4	M	AR
	Clayton Gailey		6	M	AR
	Wm. T. Gailey		20	M	GA	Farm Laborer
	Ebenezer Gailey		10	M	GA
	Joseph Gailey		8	M	GA
439/439	J.D. Mead		37	M	GA	Farmer		600	200
	Therza Mead		30	F	GA
	James Mead		12	M	GA					Attended school this year
	Paulina Mead		10	F	GA					Attended school this year
	Caroline Mead		8	F	GA					Attended school this year
	Susan Mead		6	F	GA
	Eliza Mead		4	F	GA
	Elizabeth Mead		2	F	AR
440/440	Jessee Thorn		52	M	SC	Farmer		2000	1500
	Francis Thorn		50	F	NC
	[Z?] J. Thorn		20	F	KY
	Sarah F. Thorn		16	F	KY
	Nancey A. Thorn		10	F	AR
	Susan C. Thorn		8	F	AR
441/441	H.J. Glover		30	M	GA	Farmer			100
	S.P. Glover		23	F	GA
	W.A. Glover		2	M	GA
	B.W. Glover		6/12	M	AR
	F. *. Glover		4	F	AR
442/442	J. Mead			43	M	GA	Farmer		200	660
	C. Mead			43	F	GA
	Calvin Mead		15	M	GA
	R.A. Mead		13	F	GA
	W. Mead			11	M	GA
	J. Mead			9	M	GA
	E. Mead			7	F	GA
	C. Mead			5	F	GA
	Sintha A. [R?]alin	2	F	GA
443/443	W.D. Carrethers		48	M	PA	Farmer		1200	800
	M. Carrethers		37	F	GA

	Page 65--Big Creek Township--Enumerated August 8, 1860

Dwelling/ First  Last           Age     Sex    Place    		Real    Personal   Note
Family                                        of Birth  Occupation      Estate  Estate

444/444	E.B. Lash		31	M	PA	Farmer		1200	800
	F. Lash			27	M	AR
	A. Lash			5	M	AR
	A. F. Lash		6/12	F	AR
	John Hagle		43	M	MS	Farm Laborer
445/445	S.D. Mead		38	M	GA	Farmer		600	500
	J.A. Mead		30	F	GA
	M.H. Mead		12	M	GA
	J.W. Mead		10	M	GA
	J.E. Mead		8	F	GA
	J.A. Mead		6	F	GA
	M.A. Mead		3	F	GA
	Francis Mead		1	M	AR

 * END OF 1860 BIG CREEK TOWNSHIP, CRAIGHEAD COUNTY, ARKANSAS FEDERAL CENSUS *