Indian Lands, AR 1860 Federal Census

This area is now in the State of Oklahoma.

This Census was transcribed by Ron Long 
and proofread by Elaine Long 
for the U S Gen Web Census Project

Copyright 1999 by Ron Long 


Census Year  1860
Microfilm #  M653-52
      State, Arkansas        
County, Indian Lands

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Creek Nation, Micco P.O.  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1147
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by Israel G. Vane, West of the state of Arkansas
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   1    1   BUCKNER        Henry F.       42   M    w    Baptist Missionary       4,200     Tennessee
 2   1    1   BUCKNER        Lucy A.        40   F    w    Baptist Missionary                 Kentucky
 3   1    1   BUCKNER        Walter O.      16   M    w                                       Kentucky                X
 4   1    1   BUCKNER        Isham          48   M    b    Servant                            Kentucky                      X
 5   2    2   BERTHOLF       Thomas         50   M    w    Supt Mission School      2,750     New York
 6   2    2   ROE            Jesse          50   M    b    Laborer                  200       Tennessee                     X
 7   3    3   BAILEY         Ward H.        49   M    w    Physician                500       New York
 8   3    3   BAILEY         Laura          49   F    w                                       Connecticut
 9   3    3   BAILEY         Benjamin H.    21   M    w    Merchant's Clerk                   Arkansas
 10  3    3   BAILEY         Ward H. Jr.    12   M    w                                       Arkansas                X
 11  4    4   STEEL          William G.     40   M    w    Tailor         1,000     1,450     Kentucky
 12  5    5   SANGER         Stephen S Sr   44   M    w    Merchant                 2,300     Virginia
 13  5    5   SANGER         Mary J.        24   F    w                             1,000     Pennsylvania
 14  5    5   SANGER         Edwin E.       18   M    w    Merchant's Clerk 1,000             Arkansas
 15  5    5   SANGER         Pauline H.     11   F    w                   1,000               Arkansas                X
 16  5    5   SANGER         John R.        11/12 M   w                                       Arkansas
 17  6    6   ELIASON        Landon C.      30   M    w    Merchant                 1,400     North Carolina
 18  6    6   ARMISTEAD      Bawles E.      22   M    w    Merchant's Clerk 3,500   3,200     Virginia
 19  6    6   ELIASON        Rutledge H.    22   M    w    Merchant's Clerk                   Virginia
 20  7    7   BROWN          Christopher R  47   M    w    Blacksmith               1,500     Virginia
 21  7    7   BROWN          Jane           40   F    w                                       Alabama
 22  8    8   DOWNING        Presley        62   M    m    Wagon Maker              350       Virginia                      X
 23  8    8   DOWNING        Hannah         45   F    b                                       Alabama                       X
 24  9    9   ROGERS         William H.     38   M    w    Merchant       5,000     6,800     LA
 25  10   10  STRYKER        John           55   M    w    Merchant's Clerk 3,500             New Jersey
 26  11   11  THOMPSON       Jesse B.       38   M    w    Hotel Keeper             600       Tennessee
 27  11   11  THOMPSON       Amanda C.      23   F    w                                       Indiana
 28  11   11  THOMPSON       Nancy          12   F    w                                       Missouri                X
 29  12   12  SMITH          Wilborne       27   M    w    Farm Laborer                       Alabama
 30  12   12  LUCAS          Mary A. P.     33   F    w                                       Georgia
 31  13   13  CASSIDA        William        36   M    w    Carpenter                30        Kentucky
 32  14   14  FRY            Andrew J.      35   M    w    Wagon Maker              400       Ohio
 33  14   14  FRY            Charlotte      35   F    w                                       Indiana
 34  14   14  FRY            Elizabeth A.   15   F    w                                       Ohio
 35  14   14  FRY            Mary C.        11   F    w                                       Ohio
 36  14   14  FRY            William W.     9    M    w                                       Ohio
 37  14   14  FRY            Alvert W.      3    M    w                                       Missouri
 38  15   15  HOCHSTETLER    Stephen        28   M    w    Well Digger              30        Pennsylvania
 39  16   16  BROADNAX       John H.*       73   M    w    School Teacher 3,000               Virginia
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 40  17   17  GIBSON         John C.*       48   M    w    Farmer                   250       Georgia
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"


CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Creek Nation, Micco P.O.  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1148
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 20th August by Israel G. Vane, W of st of AR"
 
LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   18   1   NEELEY         Joseph W.      34   M    w    Well Digger    1,000     300       Tennessee
 2   18   1   NEELEY         Nelly          32   F    w                                       Indiana
 3   18   1   NEELEY         Jesse P.       13   M    w                                       Indiana
 4   18   1   NEELEY         Thomas G.      11   M    w                                       Indiana
 5   18   1   NEELEY         Mary J.        6    F    w                                       Indiana
 6   18   1   NEELEY         William        1    M    w                                       Creek Nation
 7   18   1   HOPKINS        William W.     35   M    w    Well Digger              500       Ohio
 8   19   2   MILLER         Jacob Sr.      62   M    w    Blacksmith               300       Kentucky
 9   19   2   MILLER         Nancy          54   F    w                                       Illinois
 10  19   2   MILLER         John           28   M    w    Wagon Maker                        Arkansas
 11  19   2   MILLER         Jacob Jr.      21   M    w    Farm Laborer                       Arkansas
 12  19   2   MILLER         Jahue          19   M    w    Farm Laborer                       Arkansas
 13  19   2   MILLER         Martha         17   F    w                                       Arkansas
 14  19   2   MILLER         Nancy Jr.      15   F    w                                       Arkansas
 15  19   2   MILLER         Isaac          10   M    w                                       Arkansas
 16  19   2   MILLER         William J.     8    M    w                                       Arkansas
 17  19   2   MILLER         Perminda       6    F    w                                       Arkansas
 18  20   3   WILLIAMS       George         28   M    w    Blacksmith               100       LA
 19  21   4   CLOUD          James          32   M    w    Farm Laborer             200       Alabama
 20  22   5   SCARBOROUGH    Jane           20   F    w                                       Texas
 21  23   6   ILLISKARPAR    Mary A.*       28   F    w                                       Texas
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 22  24   7   POWELL         Charles J.     21   M    w    Laborer        25,000    125       Texas
 23  24   7   FISHER         Sarah*         19   F    w                                       Tennessee
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 24  25   8   GENTRY         Caroline*      47   F    w                                       Georgia
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 25  26   9   FISHER         Mary*          40   F    w                                       Tennessee
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 26  26   9   LAMKIN         Mary L.        15   F    w                                       Tennessee
 27  26   9   LAMKIN         Amanda M       12   F    w                                       Mississippi
 28  27   10  GORDON         John*          56   M    w    Farmer                   200       Tennessee
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 29  28   11  BOLING         Alexander*     55   M    w    Farmer                   500       Pennsylvania
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 30  29   12  EBY            Joseph         56   M    w    Blacksmith     300                 Pennsylvania
 31  30   13  SANGER         Stephen S Jr.  21   M    w    Merchant                 5,000     Virginia          X
 32  30   13  SANGER         Emma L         18   F    w                                       Arkansas          X
 33  30   13  ROBISON        Elisha C.      24   M    w    Laborer        600       350       Tennessee
 34  31   14  PATTERSON      Lycurgus A.    40   M    w    Physician      17,000    300       Tennessee
 35  32   15  WHITLOW        David B.*      38   M    w    Farmer                   2,000     North Carolina
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 36  33   16  ATKINS         Jahue G.       26   M    w    Farmer                   900       Georgia
 37  33   16  ATKINS         Mary J (c)     25   F    w                                       Creek Nation
 38  33   16  ATKINS         Harriett A.    6    F    w                                       Texas
 39  33   16  ATKINS         Loueza A.      4    F    w                                       Texas
 40  33   16  ATKINS         Texana         2    F    w                                    Texas

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Creek Nation, Micco P.O.  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1149
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 22nd August by Israel G. Vane, W of state of AR"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   34   1   CROWELL        Joseph*        43   M    w    Farmer                   550       New York
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 2   35   2   RILEY          Isaac*         47   M    w    Mill Wright              300       Indiana
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 3   35   2   RILEY          Sophia         10   F                                            Creek Nation
 4   35   2   RILEY          Americus       8    M    w                                       Creek Nation
 5   36   3   RILEY          Abraham*       22   M    w    Farm Laborer                       Arkansas
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 6   37   4   WATLEY         John*          40   M    w    Farm Laborer                       Georgia
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 7   38   5   SHORTESS       Jesse          37   M    w    Master Mill Wright 3,200 600       Pennsylvania      X
 8   38   5   SHORTESS       Mary           22   F    w                   500       525       Missouri          X
 9   38   5   COURTNEY       Leonard S.     35   M    w    Mill Wright    1,000     50        Virginia
 10  39   6   SMITH          Eliza (c)      60   F    w    Farmer                   6,100     South Carolina
 11  40   7   AIRD           George M.      38   M    w    Merchant                 7,000     South Carolina
 12  41   8   WINING         Betsey         50   F    m    Cook                               Mississippi                   X
 13  41   8   WINING         Saphrona       18   F    m    Cook                               Chickasaw Nation
 14  41   8   WINING         William        16   M    m    Laborer                  20        Chickasaw Nation
 15  41   8   WINING         Albert         12   M    m                                       Chickasaw Nation
 16  41   8   WINING         Fanny          8    F    m                                       Creek Nation
 17  41   8   WINING         Charley        6    M    m                                       Creek Nation
 18  41   8   WINING         Emeline        2    F    m                                       Creek Nation
 19  42   9   MARSH          Daniel W.      35   M    w    Blacksmith     2,500               Tennessee
 20  42   9   MARSH          Susanna        36   F    w                                       North Carolina
 21  42   9   ROGERS         James          7    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 22  43   10  PEARSON        Leroy          23   M    w    Wagon Maker    1,000     400       Alabama
 23  44   11  STEWART        Robert W.*     43   M    w    Blacksmith               1,000     Kentucky
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 24  44   11  SCHERIFF       Frederick T.   33   M    w    Gun Smith                50        Germany
 25  45   12  GOODMAN        Peter          41   M    w    Merchant       3,600     5,400     Virginia
 26  46   13  N.S.           Cobann*        22   M    w    Laborer                            Mexico                        X
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 27  47   14  N.S.           Ben*           20   M    w    Laborer                  60        Mexico                        X
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 28  48   15  N.S.           Cedro*         21   M    w    Laborer                            Mexico                        X
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 29  49   16  N.S.           Francisco      39   M    w    Laborer                            Mexico                        X
 30  49   17  N.S.           Betsey         36   F    w                                       Mexico                        X
 31  49   18  N.S.           Nancy*         22   F    w                                       Mexico
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 32  50   19  AIRDS          Alexander      28   M    w    Merchant                 10,000    Pennsylvania
 33  50   19  AIRDS          Thomas A.      36   M    w    Merchant's Clerk                   South Carolina
 34  50   19  AIRDS          Sarah P.       25   F    w                                       Tennessee
 35  50   19  AIRDS          Constantine P  6    M    w                                       Arkansas
 36  50   19  AIRDS          George M.      4    M    w                                       Arkansas
 37  50   19  AIRDS          Charles P.     2    M    w                                       Creek Nation
 38  50   19  AIRDS          Alan D.        6/12 M    w                                       Creek Nation
 39  50   20  N.S.           Washington     30   M    b    Farmer                   150       Florida
 40  50   20  N.S.           Nancy          7    F    b                                       Choctaw Nation

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Creek Nation, Micco P.O.  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1150
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 6th Sept by Israel G. Vane, W of state of AR"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   51   1   LILLEY         John           49   M    w    Prsb Missionary                    Pennsylvania
 2   51   1   LILLEY         Mary A.        44   F    w    Prsb Missionary                    Maryland
 3   51   1   LILLEY         John L.        8    M    w                                       Creek Nation            X
 4   51   1   LILLEY         Harriett R.    5    F    w                                       Creek Nation            X
 5   52   2   N.S.           Polly Ann      30   F    b    Farmer                   200       Alabama                       X
 6   52   2   N.S.           Charley        9    M    b                                       Choctaw Nation
 7   52   2   N.S.           Albert         7    M    b                                       Choctaw Nation
 8   52   2   N.S.           Thomas         2    M    b                                       Choctaw Nation
 9   53   3   N.S.           Quash          23   M    b    Farmer                   175       Texas                         X
 10  53   3   N.S.           Rose           20   F    b                                       Texas                         X
 11  53   3   N.S.           Mose           2    M    b                                       Texas
 12  53   3   N.S.           Frank          1    M    b                                       Texas
 13  54   4   GRAYSON        Robbin         40   M    b    Farmer                   900       Alabama                       X
 14  54   5   N.S.           Jackson*       28   M    w    Farmer                   450       Mexico                        X
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 15  55   6   SANCHO         Henry          39   M    w    Laborer                            Mexico                        X
 16  55   6   SANCHO         Lobrettes      35   F    w                                       Mexico                        X
 17  55   6   SANCHO         Wonner         6    F    w                                       Mexico
 18  55   6   SANCHO         Trinity        4    F    w                                       Mexico
 19  56   7   WHIPPLE        Thomas         38   M    w    Laborer                  50        Vermont
 20  57   8   HANKS          William L.     33   M    w    Well Digger    300       500       North Carolina
 21  58   9   SMITH          Peter          27   M    w    Carpenter                50        Virginia
 22  58   10  HANKS          James M.       35   M    w    Well Digger              240       North Carolina
 23  59   11  HAMERSLEY      Jacob          54   M    w    Mill Wright              200       New York
 24  59   11  HAMERSLEY      Amanda M.      44   F    w                                       Vermont
 25  59   11  HAMERSLEY      Jacob A.       23   M    w    Mill Wright                        Indiana
 26  59   11  HAMERSLEY      Frances E.     17   F    w    School Teach                       Indiana
 27  59   11  DUNSEY         Henry          23   M    w    Mill Wright                        Illinois
 28  59   11  KEMP           Henry          12   M    w                                       Missouri
 29  60   12  N.S.           Jim            90   M    b    Cattle Hearder           150       Georgia                       X
 30  60   12  N.S.           Jinney         60   F    b    Cook                               Alabama                       X
 31  60   12  N.S.           Taylor         9    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 32  60   12  N.S.           Michael        7    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 33  60   13  NOBLE          George (Sem)   50   M    b    Farmer                   475       Florida                       X
 34  60   13  NOBLE          Maria          40   F    b                             125       Alabama                       X
 35  60   13  NOBLE          John           23   M    b    Blacksmith               100       Creek Nation
 36  60   13  NOBLE          Simon          10   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 37  60   14  MANUEL         Rebecca (Sem)  27   F    m    Farmer                   1,600     Florida                       X
 38  60   14  MANUEL         Eunis          8    M    m                                       Creek Nation
 39  60   14  MANUEL         Jackson        6    M    m                                       Creek Nation
 40  60   14  MANUEL         Lizzie         4    F    m                                       Creek Nation

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Creek Nation, Micco P.O.  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1151
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 11th Sept by Israel G. Vane, W of state of AR"
 
LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   60   1   N.S.           Polly (Sem)    82   F    b    Farmer                   1,200     Florida                       X
 2   60   1   N.S.           George         25   M    b    Farmer                   425       Creek Nation                  X
 3   60   1   N.S.           Robert         23   M    b    Farmer                   100       Creek Nation                  X
 4   60   1   N.S.           William        22   M    b    Farmerf                  40        Creek Nation                  X
 5   60   1   N.S.           Rachel         6    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 6   60   1   N.S.           Nancy          12   F    b                                       Creek Nation
 7   60   2   N.S.           Mary Ann (Sem) 47   F    b    Farmer                   125       Florida                       X
 8   60   2   N.S.           Ned            8    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 9   60   2   N.S.           Dumas          6    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 10  60   2   N.S.           Charley        4    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 11  60   2   N.S.           Freman         2    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 12  60   3   N.S.           Affey (Sem)    60   F    b    Stock Raiser             800       Alabama                       X
 13  60   3   N.S.           Grace          7/12 F    b                                       Creek Nation
 14  60   4   N.S.           Mat (Sem)      31   M    b    Farmer                   1,250     Florida                       X
 15  60   4   N.S.           Lucy           27   F    b                             700       Alabama                       X
 16  60   4   N.S.           Judy           3    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 17  60   4   N.S.           Lora           7/12 F    b                                       Creek Nation
 18  60   5   N.S.           Grace (Sem)    45   F    b    Stock Raiser             600       Florida                       X
 19  60   5   N.S.           Ellen          11   F    b                                       Creek Nation
 20  60   5   N.S.           Ben            9    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 21  60   5   N.S.           Davis          7    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 22  60   5   N.S.           Sam            6/12 M    b                                       Creek Nation
 23  60   6   N.S.           Lydia (Sem)    28   F    b    Stock Raiser             900       Florida                       X
 24  60   6   N.S.           Delila         10   F    b                                       Creek Nation
 25  60   6   N.S.           Grace          6    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 26  60   6   N.S.           Molly          8    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 27  60   6   N.S.           Sam            7    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 28  60   6   N.S.           George         1    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 29  60   7   N.S.           Cudjo (Sem)    50   M    b    Farmer                   450       Florida                       X    X
                   REMARKS:  insane
 30  60   7   N.S.           Sam            30   M    b    Laborer                  140       Florida                       X
 31  60   8   BARNES         William S.     37   M    w    Merchant                 1,900     South Carolina
 32  60   8   BARNES         Lenora J.      27   F    w                                       South Carolina
 33  60   8   BARNES         Ella           4    F    w                                       Kasas Territory
 34  60   8   BARNES         Charles M.     2    M    w                                       Creek Nation
 35  61   9   TAYLOR         John W.        40   M    w    Merchant                 4,300     New York
 36  61   9   TAYLOR         Tamar          45   F    b    Cook                     50        North Carolina                X
 37  61   10  MCNEVIN        Joseph         30   M    w    Merchant's Clerk         1,500     Ireland
 38  62   11  N.S.           Frances        28   F    b    Cook                     100       Alabama                       X
 39  62   11  N.S.           Jim            8    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 40  62   11  N.S.           Tobe           2    M    b                                       Creek Nation

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Creek Nation, Micco P.O.  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1152
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 19th Sept by Israel G. Vane, W of state of AR"
 
LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   63   1   PORTER         John S (c)     48   M    w    Laborer                            Georgia                       X
 2   64   2   BARNETT        Lizzie*        24   F    w                                       Arkansas                      X
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 3   64   2   WILLIAMS       Semarte        4    F    w                                       Missouri
 4   65   3   N.S.           Elijah         22   M    b    Laborer                            Creek Nation                  X
 5   66   4   COZENS         Buck           51   M    b    Laborer                  50        North Carolina                X
 6   67   5   HAMILTON       Samuel S.      39   M    w    Merchant                 3,000     South Carolina
 7   68   6   MONIAC         Cully          62   M    m    Farmer                   250       Alabama                       X
 8   68   6   MONIAC         Nelly          56   F    b                                       Alabama                       X
 9   69   7   N.S.           Hope           58   M    b    Stock Raiser             2,500     Alabama                       X
 10  69   7   N.S.           Fanny          40   F    m                             100       Alabama                       X
 11  69   7   N.S.           Sharper        16   M    b                             250       Creek Nation
 12  69   7   N.S.           Henry          12   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 13  69   7   N.S.           Elias          9    M    m                                       Creek Nation
 14  69   7   N.S.           Susanna        8    F    m                                       Creek Nation
 15  69   7   N.S.           Jim            7    M    m                                       Creek Nation
 16  69   8   N.S.           Molly          30   F    b    Farmer                   250       Alabama                       X
 17  69   8   N.S.           Loueza         5    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 18  69   8   N.S.           Sarah Ann      3    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 19  69   9   N.S.           Rebecca        25   F    b    Farmer                   150       Alabama                       X
 20  69   9   N.S.           John           8    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 21  69   9   N.S.           Eliza          6    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 22  69   9   N.S.           Adaline        5    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 23  69   10  N.S.           Sillar         30   F    b    Farmer                   400       Alabama                       X
 24  69   11  N.S.           Nelly          40   F    b    Farmer                   225       Alabama                       X
 25  69   11  N.S.           Fanny          13   F    b                                       Creek Nation
 26  69   11  N.S.           Sealey         11   F    b                                       Creek Nation
 27  69   11  N.S.           Betty          9    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 28  69   11  N.S.           Maria          7    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 29  69   11  N.S.           Mary           5    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 30  69   11  N.S.           Julia          6/12 F    b                                       Creek Nation
 31  70   12  N.S.           Caesar         70   M    b    Farmer                   200       Alabama                       X
 32  70   12  N.S.           Hannah         50   F    b                                       Mississippi                   X
 33  71   13  LARNE          Jimme          41   M    m    Laborer                            Alabama                       X
 34  72   14  N.S.           Jacob or Jake  36   M    m    Merchant                 4,800     Alabama                       X
 35  72   14  N.S.           Henry          12   M    m                                       Cherokee Nation
 36  73   15  N.S.           Anderson       30   M    b    Laborer                  50        Mississippi                   X
 37  73   16  N.S.           Finny          82   F    b                                       Alabama                       X
 38  74   17  HALL           George         19   M    b    Laborer                  25        Arkansas
 39  75   18  N.S.           Cow Tom        49   M    b    Stock Raiser             9,500     Alabama                       X
 40  75   18  N.S.           Amy            48   F    b                                       Alabama                       X

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Creek Nation, Micco P.O.  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1153
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 24th Sept by Israel G. Vane, W of state of AR"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   76   1   N.S.           Caroline       35   F    b    Stock Raiser             1,000     Mississippi                   X
 2   76   1   N.S.           Edmond         12   M    b                                       Choctaw Nation
 3   76   1   N.S.           Babe           10   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 4   76   1   N.S.           Jeddick        8    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 5   76   1   N.S.           Henry          6    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 6   76   1   N.S.           Albert         4    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 7   76   1   N.S.           Si nee         2    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 8   76   1   N.S.           Wilson         11/12 M   b                                       Creek Nation
 9   77   2   N.S.           Henry          27   M    b    Merchant's Interpreter   600       Alabama                       X
 10  77   2   N.S.           Betty          20   F    b                                       Creek Nation                  X
 11  77   2   N.S.           Thomas         2    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 12  78   3   N.S.           John           30   M    b    Laborer                  50        Alabama                       X
 13  78   3   N.S.           Malinda        25   F    b                                       Alabama                       X
 14  78   3   N.S.           Judy           4    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 15  78   3   N.S.           Tamar          3    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 16  78   3   N.S.           Rosella        2    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 17  78   3   N.S.           Noah           1/12 M    b                                       Creek Nation
 18  79   4   N.S.           Margaret       29   F    b    Farmer                   50        Alabama                       X
 19  79   4   N.S.           Katey          6    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 20  79   4   N.S.           Angeline       4    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 21  79   4   N.S.           Boston         3    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 22  79   4   N.S.           Ned            2    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 23  79   4   N.S.           Billy          5/12 M    b                                       Creek Nation
 24  79   5   N.S.           Henry          28   M    b    Laborer                            Alabama                       X
 25  79   6   Tuckaparche    Mary of        50   F    b    Farmer                   100       Alabama                       X
 26  79   6   N.S.           Abram          24   M    b    Laborer                            Creek Nation                  X
 27  79   6   N.S.           Henry          20   M    b    Laborer                            Creek Nation
 28  79   6   N.S.           Billy          18   M    b    Laborer                            Creek Nation
 29  79   6   N.S.           Phillip        16   M    b    Laborer                  60        Creek Nation
 30  79   6   N.S.           Ned            14   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 31  79   6   N.S.           Miley          12   F    b                                       Creek Nation
 32  79   7   N.S.           Hannah         24   F    b    Cook                     50        Creek Nation                  X
 33  79   7   N.S.           Hetty          6    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 34  79   7   N.S.           Monday         4    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 35  79   7   N.S.           Peter          8/12 M    b                                       Creek Nation
 36  80   8   N.S.           Lucy           50   F    b                                       Tennessee                     X
 37  80   9   N.S.           Manuel         35   M    b    Laborer                  40        Alabama                       X
 38  80   9   N.S.           Jinny          25   F    b    Cook                     30        Alabama                       X
 39  80   9   N.S.           Theodore       4    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 40  80   10  N.S.           Ducker         30   M    m    Laborer              40        Alabama                       X

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Creek Nation, Micco P.O.  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1154
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 25th Sept by Israel G. Vane, W of state of AR"
 
LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   81   1   TAYLOR         Addison M.C.   28   M         Laborer                  60        New York
 2   81   1   N.S.           Peggy          20   F    m    Cook                     40        Creek Nation                  X
 3   81   1   N.S.           Jefferson      6    M    m                                       Creek Nation
 4   81   1   N.S.           Sandy          4    M    m                                       Creek Nation
 5   81   1   N.S.           George         1    M    m                                       Creek Nation
 6   81   1   N.S.           Betsey         75   F    b    Farmer                   100       Alabama                       X
 7   82   2   GOODING        Joseph         52   M    m    Farmer                   900       Alabama                       X
 8   82   2   GOODING        Ailcey         48   F    m                                       Alabama                       X
 9   82   2   GOODING        Jack           19   M    m    Laborer                            Creek Nation
 10  82   2   GOODING        Frank          26   M    m    Laborer                  180       Creek Nation                  X
 11  82   2   GOODING        Jim            15   M    m    Laborer                            Creek Nation
 12  82   2   GOODING        William        13   M    m                                       Creek Nation
 13  82   2   GOODING        Lucretia       11   F    m                                       Creek Nation
 14  82   2   GOODING        Sam            9    M    m                                       Creek Nation
 15  82   2   GOODING        Charles        3    M    m                                       Creek Nation
 16  83   3   GODDING        Betsey         19   F    m                                       Creek Nation
 17  83   3   GODDING        Eliza          3    F    m                                       Creek Nation
 18  83   4   Eufaula        Mary of        30   F    b    Farmer                   400       Alabama                       X
 19  83   4   N.S.           Wiley          12   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 20  83   4   N.S.           Sally          10   F    b                                       Creek Nation
 21  83   4   N.S.           Maria          8    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 22  83   4   N.S.           Jinny          6    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 23  83   4   N.S.           Ned            4    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 24  83   5   Tars Ke Kee    Toakee of      35   F    b    Farmer                   225       Alabama                       X
 25  83   5   N.S.           Dick           9    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 26  83   6   N.S.           Phebe          32   F    b    Farmer                   130       Alabama                       X
 27  83   7   N.S.           Olly           22   F    b    Farmer                   100       Creek Nation                  X
 28  83   7   N.S.           Jewey          2    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 29  83   8   Euchee         Hannah of      68   F    b    Farmer                   700       Alabama                       X
 30  83   8   N.S.           Sally          21   F    b    Cook                               Creek Nation
 31  83   8   N.S.           Babe           3    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 32  83   8   N.S.           Frank          26   M    b    Laborer                  180       Alabama                       X
 33  84   10  YARGEE         Frank          90   M    b    Farmer                   500       Virginia                      X    X
                   REMARKS:  blind
 34  84   10  FRANK          Billy          13   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 35  84   11  N.S.           Tyra           50   F    b    Farmer                   600       Alabama                       X
 36  84   12  N.S.           Chloe          75   F    b    Farmer                   550       Alabama                       X
 37  84   13  N.S.           Sam            24   M    b    Laborer                  200       Alabama                       X
 38  84   13  N.S.           Loueza         15   F    b                                       Creek Nation
 39  84   13  N.S.           Younger        4/12 F    b                                       Creek Nation
 40  84   14  DURANT         Cudjo          28   M    b    Laborer                  50        Alabama                       X

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Creek Nation, Micco P.O.  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1155
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 26th Sept by Israel G. Vane, W of state of AR"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   84   1   BARNETT        Hannah         64   F    b    Farmer                   200       Alabama                       X
 2   84   1   BARNWTT        Siah           28   M    b    Laborer                            Alabama                       X
 3   84   1   BARNETT        Babe           14   F    b                                       Creek Nation
 4   84   1   BARNETT        Jim            12   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 5   84   2   BARNETT        Lizzie         24   F    b    Cook                               Alabama                       X
 6   84   2   BARNETT        Jane           7    F    m                                       Creek Nation
 7   84   2   BARNETT        Joseph         5    M    m                                       Creek Nation
 8   84   2   BARNETT        Sam            3    M    m                                       Creek Nation
 9   84   2   BARNETT        Hepsey         1    F    m                                       Creek Nation
 10  85   3   PORTER         Elisabeth(c)   48   F         Farmer                   600       Georgia                       X
 11  85   3   CHRISMAN       Sarah A. (c)   23   F                                  400       Creek Nation
 12  85   3   CROWELL        Edward (c)     17   M                                            Creek Nation
 13  86   4   Coweta         Sam of         30   M    b    Laborer                  100       Alabama                       X
 14  86   4   N.S.           Affy           20   F    b    Cook                               Creek Nation                  X
 15  86   4   N.S.           Jim            5    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 16  86   4   N.S.           Malinda        47   F    m    Cook                     150       Tennessee                     X
 17  86   4   N.S.           Prince         11   M    m                                       Creek Nation
 18  88   6   BLACKBURN      James          33   M         Teamster                 120       Tennessee
 19  89   7   N.S.           Wicey          38   F    b    Cook & Washer            150       Alabama                       X
 20  89   7   N.S.           Eunis          14   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 21  89   7   N.S.           Pompy          12   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 22  89   7   N.S.           Morey          10   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 23  89   7   N.S.           Abram          8    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 24  89   7   N.S.           Rhina          5    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 25  89   7   N.S.           Nannie         6/12 F    b                                       Creek Nation
 26  90   8   N.S.           Ketch          12   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 27  90   9   N.S.           Blacksmith Jack 58  M    b    Blacksmith               300       Georgia                       X
 28  90   9   N.S.           Aggy           55   F    b    Cook                               Georgia                       X
 29  90   10  GRAYSON        Aaron          60   M    b    Laborer                  500       Alabama                       X
 30  90   10  N.S.           Lucy           50   F    b    Cook                               Alabama                       X
 31  91   11  N.S.           Austin         38   M    m    Laborer                  100       Kentucky                      X
 32  92   12  LEMORE         Sarah M.*      17   F         Cook           1,000               Alabama
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 33  93   13  NERO           William        34   M    b    Merchant's Interpreter   2,000     Alabama                       X
 34  93   13  NERO           Nancy          28   F    m    Cook & Washer                      Alabama                       X
 35  93   13  NERO           Susey          10   F    b                                       Creek Nation
 36  93   13  NERO           Cornelias      8    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 37  93   13  NERO           Adaline        6    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 38  93   13  NERO           Mary           4    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 39  93   13  NERO           Joseph         3    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 40  93   13  NERO           Abby           1    F    b                                       Creek Nation

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Creek Nation, Micco P.O.  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1156
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 27th Sept by Israel G. Vane, W of state of AR"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   93   1   NERO           Sam            28   M    b    Farmer                   500       Alabama                       X
 2   93   2   NERO           Wiley          24   M    b    Teamster                 500       Creek Nation                  X
 3   93   3   N.S.           Nero           22   M    b    Teamster                 500       Creek Nation                  X
 4   94   4   NERO           Polly          34   F    m    Farmer                   550       Florida                       X
 5   94   4   NERO           Susy           14   F    b                                       Creek Nation
 6   94   4   NERO           Peggy          12   F    b                                       Creek Nation
 7   94   4   NERO           Franklin       10   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 8   94   4   NERO           George         8    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 9   94   4   NERO           Eli            6    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 10  94   4   NERO           Webster        4    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 11  95   5   HAWKINS        Lucretia       72   F    b    Cake Baker               - - -     Maryland                      X
 12  96   6   BEAMS          Mitchell       45   M    m    Merchant's Interpreter   400       Mississippi                   X
 13  97   7   WOODRUFF       Andrew J.      20   M    w    Laborer                  80        North Carolina
 14  98   8   COONEY         John           70   M    b    Farmer                   350       Georgia                       X
 15  98   8   N.S.           Micey          20   F    b    Cook                               Creek Nation                  X
 16  98   8   N.S.           Sam            8    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 17  98   9   N.S.           Ned            65   M    b    Farmer                   500       Georgia                       X
 18  98   9   N.S.           Venus          55   F    b                                       Georgia                       X
 19  99   10  Coweta         Lydia of       30   F    b    Farmer                   400       Florida                       X
 20  99   10  N.S.           Delila         11   F    b                                       Creek Nation
 21  99   10  N.S.           Sarah          9    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 22  99   10  N.S.           Jim            7    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 23  99   10  N.S.           Grace          3    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 24  99   10  N.S.           Mack           2    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 25  99   11  DICK           Hocas          46   M    b    Farmer                   350       Alabama                       X
 26  100  12  CATES          Jeremiah*      60   M    w    Merchant's Clerk         600       South Carolina
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 27  101  13  HAYNES         Newton*        40   M    w    Stone Mason              1,225     Connecticut
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 28  102  14  ALLEN          William H.     31   M    w    Merchant's Clerk         1,000     Georgia
 29  103  15  N.S.           Monday         50   M    b    Farmer                   1,200     Alabama                       X
 30  103  15  N.S.           Suckey         34   F    b                                       Alabama                       X
 31  103  15  N.S.           Cudjo          16   M    b    Laborer                            Creek Nation
 32  103  15  N.S.           William        14   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 33  103  15  N.S.           Job            12   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 34  103  15  N.S.           Benjamin       10   M    b                                       Creek Nation
 35  103  15  N.S.           Stephen        8    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 36  103  15  N.S.           Tyra           6    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 37  103  15  N.S.           Phillip        4    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 38  103  15  N.S.           Eunar          2    M    b                                       Creek Nation
 39  103  15  N.S.           Fanny          1    F    b                                       Creek Nation
 40  104  16  MALTBY         Orlonzo        55   M    w    Carpenter      300       60        Vermont

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  Creek Agency post office  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1157
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 8th Oct by Israel G. Vane, W of state of AR"
 
LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   104  1   MURROW         Joseph S.      25   M    w    Bapt Missionary          250       Georgia
 2   104  1   MURROW         Clara B.       21   F    w                                       Alabama
 3   104  1   MURROW         Clara M        1/12 F    w                                       Choctaw Nation
 4   104  2   FITZGERALD     David          51   M    w    Blacksmith     11,000    6,300     Virginia
 5   105  3   COOK           Rheuben*       58   M    w    Merchant                 6,300     South Carolina
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 6   106  4   BUTLER         Elisabeth(c)   20   F    w                             200       Missouri
 7   106  4   EMORY          Charles F.     24   M    w    Laborer        200                 New York
 8   106  4   DIAR           Samuel         25   M    w    Laborer                  25        Tennessee
 9   107  5   ALLEN          James          47   M    w    Farm Laborer             110       Tennessee
 10  107  5   ALLEN          Lavina         40   F    m    Cook                     1,400     Georgia                       X
 11  108  6   GEORGE         Blue           32   M    m    Laborer                  100       Alabama                       X
 12  109  7   COONEY         Joseph         48   M    b    Stock Raiser             4,200     Georgia                       X
 13  110  8   N.S.           Peter          32   M    b    Farmer                   350       Alabama                       X
 14  111  9   GRAYSON        William        38   M    m    Farmer                   800       Alabama                       X
 15  112  10  LYNCH          James*         45   M    w    Wagon Maker              1,000     Tennessee
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 16  113  11  THORNSBURY     Mark A. C      23   M    w    Farmer                   300       Virginia
 17  114  12  RIDGEWAY       Josiah         24   M    w    Carpenter                150       Ohio
 18  114  12  STEWART        John           24   M    w    Laborer                  75        Indiana
 19  115  13  JEUDA          Joseph*        31   M    w    Laborer                            Missouri
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 20  116  14  FLOYD          Antonio        25   M    w    Laborer                  100       Mexico                        X
 21  117  15  MILLETT        Lewis          18   M    w    Laborer                            Georgia
 22  118  16  CARRUTH        Edward H.      30   M    w    School Teacher 1,200     300       New York
 23  118  16  CARRUTH        Mary S.        26   F    w    School Teacher           600       Virginia
 24  119  17  PATTERSON      James          37   M    w    Merchant       2,500     2,500     Tennessee
 25  119  17  DAVIS          William T.     27   M    w    School Teacher 500                 Georgia
 26  120  18  ESSEX          James          67   M    w    Meth Clergy.   100       550       New York
 27  120  19  LUNSFORD       Imman          22   M    w    Laborer                  30        Arkansas
 28  121  20  HAMPTON        John M.*       31   M    w    Farmer         600       1,000     Georgia
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 29  122  21  SHIELDS        Hagerman       34   M    w    Merchant                 11,000    Virginia
 30  122  21  SEVERS         Frederick      25   M    w    Merchant's Clerk         1,000     Arkansas
 31  123  22  SMITH          Shelton*       32   M    w    Blacksmith     100       600       Georgia
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 32  124  23  HAYES          Samuel E       23   M    w    Merchant's Clerk 800     60        Maryland
 33  125  24  SAFLEY         Geroge*        42   M    w    Merchant's Clerk         300       Connecticut
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 34  125  25  GLAZEBROOK     Oskar A.       26   M    w    Merchant's Clerk         150       Illinois
 35  125  26  PENSINS        Barziel        60   M    w    Trader                   800       Oregon
 36  125  27  GRIGORY        Edward*        68   M    w    Laborer                  50        Tennessee
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 37  126  28  BRUNER         Tom            25   M    b    Stone Mason              200       Alabama                       X
 38  127  29  MAUL           Johnathan      32   M    w    Merchant's Clerk         700       Pennsylvania
 39  128  30  CLINTON        William M.*    38   M    w    Carpenter                300       New York
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 40  129  31  BROWN          William F.*    42   M    w    Carpenter                5,000     Pennsylvania
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  Creek Agency post office  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1158
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 30th Oct by Israel G. Vane, W of state of AR"
 
LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   129  1   OKELAN         Tom            65   M    b    Physician                30        Georgia                       X
 2   129  2   N.S.           Sam            61   M    b    Farmer                   140       Georgia                       X
 3   130  3   SPANIARD       George         19   M    w    Cattle Hearder                     Mexico                        X
 4   131  4   PERCIVAL       William        30   M    w    Merchant       500       2,000     Ireland
 5   131  4   COLVER         Hiram H.       25   M    w    Dentist        1,200     350       New York
 6   132  5   PRESTON        James A.       28   M    w    Baptist Missionary.      2,000     Georgia
 7   132  5   PRESTON        Cornelia C.    22   F    w    Bapist. Missionary.                Georgia
 8   133  6   GAINES         Richard T.*    48   M    w    Farmer         500       500       Indiana
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 9   134  7   HODGE          Nathaniel*     60   M    w    Carpenter                          New York
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 10  134  8   PERRYMAN       Mary*          35   F    w
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 11  134  8   PERRYMAN       Margaret       15   F    w                                       Arkansas
 12  134  9   PERRYAN        Caroline J.    23   F    w    School Teacher                     Missouri                      X
 13  135  10  ROSS           John C.        34   M    W    Physician                1,500     Kentucky
 14  135  11  WETZELL        James          45   M    w    Saddler                  1,200     Virginia
 15  135  11  WETZELL        Augustus       14   M    w                   100                 Missouri
 16  136  12  DAVIS          Thomas P.      40   M    w    Stone Mason              1,000     Wales
 17  136  12  DAVIS          Elisabeth      36   F    w                                       New York
 18  136  12  DAVIS          Susan J.       15   F    w                                       New York
 19  136  12  DAVIS          Martha         9    F    w                                       Pennsylvania
 20  136  12  DAVIS          Ida            3    F    w                                       Creek Nation
 21  137  13  COOPER         John P.        28   M    w    Blacksmith               100       Virginia
 22  138  14  HARKER         Simon A.       35   M    w    Merchant                 3,000     England
 23  138  14  HARKER         Adaline        28   F    w                                       Massachusetts
 24  138  14  HARKER         Franklin A.    1    M    w                                       Creek Nation
 25  138  14  HARKER         Annie J.       1/12 F    w                                       Creek Nation
 26  138  15  WARFIELD       Alexander      35   M    w    Merchant       3,200     15,000    Massachusetts
 27  138  15  WARFIELD       Mary           30   F    w                                       Maine
 28  138  15  WARFIELD       Hattie         2    F    w                                       Creek Nation
 29  138  15  WARFIELD       Henry L.       1/12 M    w                                       Maine
 30  139  16  VANDIVERE      Almarine       48   M    w    Baptist Missionary.      900       Georgia
 31  139  16  VANDIVERE      Sarah          40   F    w    Baptist Missionary.                Georgia
 32  139  16  VANDIVERE      Fanny          19   F    w    Baptist Missionary.                Georgia
 33  139  16  VANDIVERE      Mollie         17   F    w    Baptist Missionary.                Georgia
 34  139  16  VANDIVERE      Dessie         15   F    w    Baptist Missionary.                Georgia
 35  139  16  VANDIVERE      Almetus        13   M    w                                       Georgia
 36  139  16  VANDIVERE      Alfred B. R.   4    M    w                                       Georgia
 37  139  16  EATON          James          57   M    w    Farm Laborer             50        Georgia
 38  140  17  LAUGHRIDGE     Robert M.      51   M    w    Presb Missionary         5,000     South Carolina
 39  140  17  LAUGHRIDGE     Harriett J.    39   F    w    Presb Missionary                   Massachusetts
 40  140  17  LAUGHRIDGE     Robert H.      16   M    w                                       Creek Nation            X

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  Creek Agency post office  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1159
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 3rd Nov by Israel G. Vane, W of state of AR"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   140  17  LAUGHRIDGE     Mary           6    F    w                                       Creek Nation            X
 2   140  17  LAUGHRIDGE     Harriett E.    4    F    w                                       Creek Nation
 3   140  1   ROBERTSON      William S.     40   M    w    School Teacher           500       New York
 4   140  1   ROBERTSON      Ann E.         34   F    w                                       Georgia
 5   140  1   ROBERTSON      Anna A.        9    F    w                                       Creek Nation
 6   140  1   ROBERTSON      Mary A.        7    F    w                                       Creek Nation
 7   140  1   ROBERTSON      Grace L.       4    F    w                                       Creek Nation
 8   140  1   ROBERTSON      Samuel W.      2/12 M    w                                       Creek Nation
 9   140  1   SHEPHERD       Nancy          30   F    w    School Teacher 5,000     300       Kentucky
 10  140  1   TURNER         Annie N.       32   F    w    School Teacher           500       Massachusetts
 11  140  1   MILLS          Joahanna       24   F    w    School Teacher                     New Jersey
 12  140  1   MCKEAN         Mary           30   F    w    School Teacher           1,500     Pennsylvania
 13  140  1   VANCE          Mary           30   F    w    School Teacher                     Pennsylvania
 14  140  1   DAVIS          John P         54   M    w    School Teacher                     Maine
 15  141  2   LAND           Moses S.       32   M    w    Farm Laborer             100       Tennessee
 16  141  2   LAND           Lucinda        33   F    w                                       Tennessee
 17  141  2   LAND           Mary J.        7    F    w                                       Arkansas                X
 18  141  2   LAND           Elisabeth      5    F    w                                       Arkansas                X
 19  141  2   LAND           Nancy R.       3    F    w                                       Arkansas
 20  141  2   LAND           Joahanna       3/12 F    w                                       Creek Nation
 21  142  3   MCCULLOUGH     Robert R.      45   M    w    Carpenter                160       Pennsylvania
 22  142  3   MCCULLOUGH     Elisabeth      40   F    w                                       Pennsylvania
 23  142  3   MCCULLOUGH     William        17   M    w                                       Pennsylvania            X
 24  142  3   MCCULLOUGH     James          15   M    w                                       Pennsylvania            X
 25  142  3   MCCULLOUGH     Elisabeth      13   F    w                                       Pennsylvania            X
 26  142  4   BORGEAUD       Frank          25   M    w    Farm Laborer                       Switzerland
 27  142  5   THORRUP        Christian D.   21   M    w    Farm Laborer                       Denmark
 28  142  6   JOHNSON        Madison        35   M    w    Carpenter                500       Virginia
 29  143  7   LEWIS          Kendal (c)     79   M    w    Farmer                   16,000    Maryland
 30  144  8   LEWIS          John (c)       65   M    w    Farmer                   900       Georgia
 31  145  9   BARNWELL       John*          43   M    w    Merchant       1,000     20,000    Ireland
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 32  146  10  COODY          Mary R.        26   F    w                                       Virginia
 33  147  11  STIDHAM        Sarah C. T.*   29   F    w                                       Virginia
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 34  148  12  LAWSON         Cyrus A.       40   M    w    Trader         600       1,800     Kentucky
 35  149  13  ARMSTRONG      Robert         70   M    w    Merchant       3,600               South Carolina
 36  150  14  BELCHER*       Christopher C  34   M    w    Merchant's Clerk         300       Tennessee
 37  151  15  SMITH          Jurdon A.      30   M    w    Carpenter                          Mississippi
 38  151  16  HENRY          Rachel*        26   F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 39  151  16  SMITH          Nancy          52   F    w                                       Tennessee
 40  151  17  DIXON          John           20   M    w    Laborer                            Cherokee Nation


CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  Creek Agency post office  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1160
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 6th Nov by Israel G. Vane, W of state of AR"
 
LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   152  1   THORNSBURY     John           66   M    w    School Teacher                     Virginia
 2   152  1   THORNSBURY     Sarah C. T.    52   F    w    School Teacher                     Virginia
 3   152  1   THORNSBURY     John E.        20   M    w                                       Virginia
 4   153  2   HOLMES         John M.        42   M    w    Merchant                 1,500     Tennessee
 5   153  2   HOLMES         Sarah A.       38   F    w                                       Tennessee
 6   153  2   HOLMES         Mary           8    F    w                                       Texas                   X
 7   153  2   HOLMES         William        5    M    w                                       Arkansas                X
 8   153  2   HOLMES         Emma           3    F    w                                       Arkansas
 9   153  2   HOLMES         Ella           1    F    w                                       Arkansas
 10  154  3   HOLMES         William M.     35   M    w    Merchant                 10,000    Tennessee
 11  154  3   HOLMES         Fannie         21   F    w                                       CA
 12  154  3   HOLMES         Lillie         1    F    w                                       Arkansas
 13  155  4   MAXWELL        Thomas*        50   M    w    Teamster       400       100       Georgia
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 14  156  5   LOGAN          Loueza         40   F    m    Cook                     1,000     Virginia                      X
 15  156  5   HARVEY         James T.       22   M         Farm Laborer   800       450       Missouri
 16  157  6   SHAW           Loueza P.      29   F    w    Seamstress     800                 Switzerland
 17  157  6   SHAW           James H.       10   M    w                                       Arkansas                X
 18  158  7   MATHEWS        John W.        27   M    w    Blacksmith               400       Alabama
 19  158  7   MATHEWS        Nancy T        21   F    w                                       Alabama
 20  158  8   PERRY          Timothy        28   M    w    Carpenter                500       Massachusetts
 21  158  9   ADAMS          Frederick      22   M    w    Merchant's Clerk         250       Maine
 22  158  9   WHITMORE       William        35   M    w    Drover                   500       New York
 23  158  10  BALLEAU        David*         55   M    w    Farmer                   150       France
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 24  158  11  POSELY         Henderson      19   M    w    Laborer                            Missouri
 25  158  12  PATTON         John           18   M    w    Laborer                            Texas
 26  158  13  CHILDERS       James          54   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 27  158  13  CHILDERS       Susan          51   F    w                                       Tennessee
 28  158  13  CHILDERS       Nancy          23   F    w                                       Tennessee
 29  158  13  CHILDERS       Arine          20   F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 30  158  13  CHILDERS       Gus            16   M    w    Laborer                            Cherokee Nation
 31  158  14  CHILDERS       Rheuben        24   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 32  158  15  AMES           Robert B.      43   M    w    Teamster                 200       New York
 33  158  15  AMES           Ira            16   M    w    Teamster                           Illinois
 34  158  15  AMES           Lucretia       14   F    w                                       Illinois
 35  158  15  AMES           Josephine      12   F    w                                       Illinois
 36  158  15  AMES           Henry          11   M    w                                       Illinois
 37  158  16  WELLS          Carter         32   M    w    Blacksmith               200       Arkansas
 38  158  16  WELLS          Elisabeth      29   F    w                                       Arkansas
 39  158  16  WELLS          Caroline       9    F    w                                       Arkansas
 40  158  16  WELLS          Susan          6    F    w                                       Arkansas

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  Creek Agency post office  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1161
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated 8th Nov by Israel G. Vane, W of state of AR"
 
LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   158  16  WELLS          John           2    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 2   158  16  WELLS          Alexander      1    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 3   159  1   SMITH          Stephen        53   M    w    Wagon Maker              1,000     North Carolina
 4   159  1   SMITH          Catharine      52   F    w                                       Georgia
 5   159  1   SMITH          William        20   M    w    Farm Laborer                       Alabama
 6   159  1   SMITH          Catharine A H. 19   F    w                                       Alabama
 7   159  1   SMITH          Margaret E.    16   F    w                                       Alabama
 8   159  1   SMITH          Thomas S.      10   M    w                                       Alabama
 9   160  2   HOPWOOD        Samuel*        63   M    w    Farmer                   500       Virginia
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 10  161  3   SMITH          George W.      39   M    w    Carpenter                450       Virginia
 11  162  4   N.S.           Big Sarah      48   F    b    Cook                     500       Alabama                       X
 12  163  5   N.S.           Julia          30   F    b    Cook                               Alabama                       X
 13  163  5   N.S.           Jeanetta       7    F    m                                       Creek Nation
 14  163  5   N.S.           Ahtula         5    F    b                                       Missouri
 15  164  6   N.S.           Elisabeth      28   F    b    Cook                               Cherokee Nation               X
 16  164  6   N.S.           Charley        3    M    m                                       Creek Nation
 17  164  6   N.S.           Robison        5/12 M    m                                       Creek Nation
 18  165  7   LIVINGSTON     Jesse          39   M    w    Tailor                             Maryland
 19  166  8   EDMONDS        Richcard O*    28   M    w    Laborer                  50        Virginia
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 20  167  9   JOB            Leroy P*       48   M    w    Stock Raiser             8,500     Alabama
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 21  167  10  GRAYSON        Judy           60   F    b                                       Alabama                       X
 22  167  11  GRAYSON        Amy            35   F    m                                       Alabama                       X
 23  168  12  CORNELL        Rachel         48   F    m    Farmer                   125       Alabama                       X
 24  168  13  CORNELL        Fanny          80   F    b    Stock Raiser             450       Alabama                       X
 25  168  14  HAWKINS        Billy          52   M    m    Laborer                  300       Alabama                       X
 26  169  15  GARRETT        William H.     39   M    w    Creek Agent    6,000     25,000    South Carolina
 27  169  15  GARRETT        Mary D.        31   F    w                             2,000     Missouri
 28  169  15  GARRETT        William W.     2    M    w                                       Creek Nation
 29  169  15  GARRETT        John H.        25   M    w                             1,000     Alabama
 30  169  15  WOODS          Alexander      25   M    w    Farm Laborer             500       New York
 31  170  16  MANLY          Cullen         54   M    m    Horse Trainer            700       North Carolina                X
 32  170  16  MANLY          Alonzo         11   M    m                                       Cherokee Nation
 33  170  16  HELTERBRAND    Julia A.       65   F    m                                       Virginia                      X
 34  171  17  BROWN          John F.*       47   M    w    Physician                700       South Carolina
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"
 35  171  18  CALLAHAN       Eliza (c)      21   F    w                                       Texas
 36  171  19  WILLIAMS       Solomon*       47   M    w    Carpenter                500       Alabama
                   REMARKS:  "* married native, but not citizen"

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee Nation, Delaware  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1163
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Longton P. O."
 
LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   1    1   BASHAM         Zedakiah       34   M    w    Blacksmith                         Tennessee
 2   1    1   BASHAM         Mary           20   F    w    Seamstress                         Geo                           X
 3   1    1   BASHAM         Susan          17   F    w    Seamstress                         Ala
 4   1    1   BASHAM         Nathan         15   M    w                                       Ala
 5   1    1   BASHAM         Wesley         13   M    w                                       Mis
 6   1    1   BASHAM         Jane           11   F    w                                       Mis
 7   1    1   BASHAM         Mary Loisa     5    F    w                                       Arks
 8   1    1   BASHAM         Martha         9    F    w                                       Mis
 9   1    1   BASHAM         Elza           4    F    w                                       Mis
 10  2    2   THOMPSON       James A.       65   M    w    Farmer                             South Car
 11  3    3   ENGLAND        Jonathan       65   M    w    Farmer                             South Car
 12  3    3   WILEY          Robert F.      32   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 13  4    4   STOVER         John H.        55   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 14  5    5   DAWSON         Yancy          40   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 15  6    6   HOWELL         Robert C.      37   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 16  6    6   HOWELL         William W.     11   M    w                                       Tennessee
 17  6    6   HOWELL         Tennessee      8    F    w                                       Tennessee
 18  7    7   ADAIR          Mary           29   F    w    Seamstress                         Virginia
 19  7    7   JEFFREYS       Louisa         18   F    w    Seamstress                         Virginia
 20  7    7   JEFFREYS       Isabel         20   F    w    Seamstress                         Virginia
 21  8    8   WARD           Lucy           73   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 22  9    9   WARD           Elizabeth      26   F    w    House Keeper                       Missouri
 23  9    9   LEAR           Jane           20   F    w    Seamstress                         Missouri
 24  9    9   RALEY          I. N.          28   M    w    Physician                          Virginia
 25  10   10  COUNTRYMAN     John           46   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 26  11   11  CONNER         Josiah         28   M    w    Farmer                             Missouri
 27  11   11  CONNER         Jane           30   F    w    House Keeper                       Ireland
 28  11   11  CONNER         John T.        6/12 M    w                                       Arkansas
 29  12   12  CONNER         John           60   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 30  12   12  CONNER         Susan          56   F    w    House Keeper                       North Carolina
 31  12   12  CONNER         James          20   M    w    Farmer                             Missouri
 32  12   12  CONNER         John D.        14   M    w                                       Missouri
 33  12   12  CONNER         Salina         9    F    w                                       Missouri
 34  13   13  MOCK           Rev. E. J.     38   M    w    Missionary Bab?                    North Carolina
 35  13   13  MOCK           Mary           39   F    w    House Keeper                       North Carolina
 36  13   13  MOCK           John A.        11   M    w                                       Cherokee Nation         X
 37  13   13  MOCK           E. T.          9    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation         X
 38  13   13  MOCK           Saml W.        6    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation         X
 39  13   13  MOCK           Mary J.        4    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation         X
 40  13   13  MOCK           A. L.          1/12 M    w                                       Cherokee Nation

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee Nation, Delaware  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1164
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Longton P. O."
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   13   13  BAUTTS         Mary           28   F    w    Seamstress                         Damstad Germany
 2   14   14  FIELDS         Mahala         45   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 3   15   15  BOWLIN         R.             45   F    w    House Keeper                       North Carolina
 4   15   15  BOWLIN         Mahala         18   F    w    Seamstress                         Tennessee
 5   15   15  BOWLIN         John           23   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 6   15   15  BOWLIN         William        20   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 7   16   16  NEDIFER        Isaac          42   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 8   17   17  CARY           Thomas         69   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 9   18   18  MELTON         Samuel         39   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 10  19   19  MARSHALL       Jane           38   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 11  19   19  MARSHALL       William B.     19   M    w    Laborer                            Arkansas
 12  19   19  MARSHALL       Thomas         15   M    w                                       Arkansas
 13  19   19  MARSHALL       James          9    M    w                                       Arkansas
 14  20   20  CARROLL        Stephen        52   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 15  21   21  WOODS          Jesse          28   M    w    Blacksmith                         Georgia
 16  22   22  COLIER         William        30   M    w    Farmer                             Kentucky
 17  22   22  COLIER         Narcisa        18   F    w    House Keeper                       Kentucky
 18  22   22  COLIER         Loisa          1    F    w                                       Arkansas
 19  23   23  LANKFORD       William        46   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 20  23   23  HODSON         Malin          31   M    w    Blacksmith                         Ohio
 21  23   23  HODSON         Eliza          26   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 22  23   23  HODSON         Mary           12   F    w                                       Missouri
 23  23   23  HODSON         Martha         11   F    w                                       Missouri
 24  23   23  HODSON         Julia          2    F    w                                       Missouri
 25  24   24  QUEEN          Alexander      24   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 26  24   24  QUEEN          William        42   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 27  24   24  DAVIS          Julian         21   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 28  24   24  HUMPHRY        James H.       38   M    w    Farmer                             Louisiana
 29  25   25  GABERINE       Stephen        30   M    w    Farmer                             Italy
 30  26   26  MCCOLLUM       Rufus M.       35   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 31  26   26  MCCOLLUM       James C.       26   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 32  26   26  MCCOLLUM       Emaline        26   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 33  26   26  MCCOLLUM       John R.        11   M    w                                       Alabama
 34  26   26  MCCOLLUM       James A.       9    M    w                                       Alabama
 35  26   26  MCCOLLUM       George L       7    M    w                                       Tennessee
 36  26   26  MCCOLLUM       Thos H.        5    M    w                                       Tennessee
 37  26   26  SISK           James          22   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 38  27   27  CARY           Joseph         42   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 39  28   28  PHERRIS        Hiram          35   M    w    Farmer                             Illinois
 40  28   28  NUNN           Thomas         40   M    w    Laborer                            Virginia

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee Nation, Delaware  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1165
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Longton P. O."
LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   29   29  DOBBS          John           35   M    w    Farmer                             Missouri
 2   30   30  YOKUM          William        45   M    w    Farmer                             Missouri
 3   30   30  HAGWOOD        Lafayette      21   M    w    Farmer                             Missouri
 4   31   31  MASSINGILL     Demary         25   M    w    Farmer                             Missouri
 5   32   32  DUNCAN         Angeline       34   F    w    House Keper                        Tennessee
 6   32   32  BLEVINS        William D.     30   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 7   32   32  ENGLAND        Martha         18   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 8   33   33  HILTERBRAND    George         73   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 9   34   34  MITCHELL       James E.       30   M    w    Farmer                             Illinois
 10  35   35  HUNTER         Richard        30   M    w    Farmer                             Kentucky
 11  35   35  BLACKBURN      Henry          12   M    w                                       Arkansas
 12  36   36  WIER           Samuel K.      48   M    w    Farmer                             Kentucky
 13  36   36  MACK           Patrick        32   M    w    Stone Mason                        Canada
 14  37   37  HILLEN         Charles D.     29   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 15  37   37  HILLEN         Nancy A.       21   F    w    House Keeper                       Indiana
 16  37   37  HILLEN         Manda M.       1    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 17  37   37  BURLEY         William        6    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 18  38   38  CONNER         William        42   M    w    Blacksmith                         Kentucky
 19  38   38  CONNER         Drucella       41   F    w    House Keeper                       Virginia
 20  38   38  CONNER         William Jr.    14   M    w                                       Missouri
 21  38   38  CONNER         James J.       12   M    w                                       Missouri
 22  38   38  CONNER         Mary E.        10   F    w                                       Missouri
 23  38   38  CONNER         Frances M.     8    M    w                                       Missouri
 24  38   38  CONNER         Margaret       6    F    w                                       Missouri
 25  38   38  CONNER         Thos. E.       2    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 26  39   39  YOST           James D.       21   M    w    Carpenter                          Pennsylvania
 27  40   40  FRAZIER        D. J.          49   M    w    House Carpenter                     Tennessee
 28  41   41  HUMPHREY       James H.       40   M    w    Farmer                             Kentucky
 29  42   42  THOMAS         Toliver        28   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 30  43   43  THOMAS         Robert         23   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 31  43   43  THOMAS         Catharine      19   F    w    House Keeper                       Arkansas
 32  43   43  THOMAS         Jesse          8    M    w                                       Arkansas
 33  43   43  HALCOMB        T. H.          27   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 34  44   44  BURKET         Nancy          50   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 35  45   45  BURKET         David          24   M    w    Farm Laborer                       Tennessee
 36  46   46  BURKET         James          21   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 37  47   47  DANIEL         Martha A.      56   F    w    House Keeper                       South Carolina
 38  47   47  HOLT           Malinda        47   F    w    Seamstress                         South Carolina
 39  47   47  HOLT           Cicero S.      14   M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 40  47   47  HUDSON         Marion         22   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee Nation, Delaware  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1166
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Longton P. O."
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   48   48  CARITHERS      D. H.          41   M    w    Meth. Precher                      South Carolina
 2   48   48  CARITHERS      H. K.          41   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 3   48   48  CARITHERS      M. E.          13   F    w                                       Arkansas
 4   48   48  CARITHERS      S. A.          11   F    w                                       Arkansas
 5   48   48  JOHNSON        E. A.          10   F    w                                       Arkansas
 6   49   49  THOMPSON       J. H.          27   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 7   50   50  FIELDS         Polly          54   F    w    House Keeper                       North Carolina
 8   51   51  MUSRAT         Mary           36   F    w    House Keeper                       North Carolina
 9   52   52  FIELDS         Elizebeth      26   F    w    House Keepe                        Tennessee
 10  53   53  BECK           McDaniel       30   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 11  54   54  BECKET         Henry          45   M    w    Farmer                             Louisiana
 12  54   54  BECKET         Eliza          25   F    w    House Keeper                       Arkansas
 13  54   54  BECKET         Lewis          13   M    w                                       Arkansas
 14  54   54  BECKET         Robert         10   M    w                                       Arkansas
 15  54   54  BECKET         William        2    M    w                                       Arkansas
 16  55   55  POLSON         W. D.          29   M    w    Physician                          Tennessee
 17  56   56  BOONE          D. P.          31   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 18  57   57  SHERWOOD       Hugh           36   M    w    Farmer                             Indiana
 19  57   57  SHERWOOD       Elizibeth      30   F    w    House Keeper                       Indiana
 20  57   57  SHERWOOD       Willis         8    M    w                                       Missouri
 21  57   57  SHERWOOD       Maria          4    M    w                                       Missouri
 22  58   58  BERRY          Martin         30   M    w    Farmer                             Missouri
 23  59   59  KNIGHT         I. S.          42   M    w    Farmer                             New Jersey
 24  59   59  BOWEN          James          17   M    w    Farmer                             Arkansas
 25  60   60  PHILLIPS       Edmund         45   M    b    Farmer                             Kentucky
 26  61   61  BOOT           Dollay         80   F    b    House Keeper                       South Carolina
 27  62   62  LANDRIN        Charity        70   F    b    House Keeper                       Georgia
 28  63   63  DICKSON        T. A.          26   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 29  64   64  ANDERSON       John           50   M    w    Stone Mason                        Pennsylvania
 30  64   64  ANDERSON       Sarah          22   F    w    House Keeper                       Ohio
 31  64   64  ANDERSON       W.             2    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 32  64   64  ANDERSON       Mary           1    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 33  65   65  CALDWELL       Jane           30   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 34  65   65  CALDWELL       Mary           13   F    w                                       Tennessee
 35  65   65  CALDWELL       Eveline        11   F    w                                       Tennessee
 36  65   65  CALDWELL       Jesse          6    M    w                                       Missouri
 37  66   66  COLLIER        Joseph         22   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 38  67   67  DUNCAN         Barbary        28   F    w    House Keeper                       Missouri
 39  68   68  ASHER          Jane           30   F    w    House Keeper                       Missouri
 40  68   68  HILL           H. S.          24   M    w    Carpenter                          Missouri

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee Nation, Delaware  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1167
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Longton P. O."
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   69   69  REED           Isaac          30   M    w    Baptist Preacher                   Alabama
 2   69   69  REED           Rebeca         29   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 3   69   69  REED           Dora J.        9    F    w                                       Alabama
 4   69   69  REED           Nancy          7    F    w                                       Alabama
 5   69   69  REED           Joseph         3    M    w                                       Alabama
 6   70   70  ANDRAIN        J. T.          42   M    w    Farmer                             Michigan
 7   71   71  POOL           J.             30   M    w    Carpenter                          Missouri
 8   72   72  HUDSON         A. H.          58   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 9   73   73  FOSTER         Robert         39   M    w    Farmer                             Missouri
 10  74   74  CHILDRESS      J. D.          50   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 11  75   75  GOTHARD        Ira            55   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 12  76   76  MCGHEE         Larkin         37   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 13  78   78  CONNER         Caleb          22   M    w    Farmer                             Indiana
 14  79   79  MONROE         N.N.           U    F    w    House Keeper                       North Carolina
                   REMARKS:  surname & age unreadable
 15  79   79  PHARR          W. L.          25   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 16  79   79  MARTIN         William        24   M    w    Farmer                             Missouri
 17  79   79  SMITH          H. L.          56   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee Nation, Saline"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1169
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Grand Saline P. O."
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   80   80  PRICE          J. C.          43   M    w    Carpenter & Famer                  New Jersey
 2   81   81  CARPENTER      John           30   M    w    Laborer                            Kentucky
 3   82   82  BRYANT         James S.       21   M    w    Farmer                             Missouri
 4   82   82  BRYANT         Sarah          20   F    w    House Keeper                       Kentucky
 5   82   82  BRYANT         J. E.          10/12 M   w                                       Cherokee Nation
 6   82   82  BRYANT         Weston         19   M    w    Laborer                            Missouri
 7   83   83  WEST           James          43   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 8   84   84  VANKAY         John           30   M    w    Carpenter                          Kentucky
 9   85   85  BLAIR          Wright         65   M    b    Farmer                             North Carolina
 10  86   86  WADE           Richard        89   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 11  86   86  WADE           Charlotte      60   F    w    House Keeper                       South Carolina
 12  87   87  DUNCAN         Manerva        28   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 13  88   88  PERDUE         Dennis         45   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 14  89   89  RAPER          Jesse          64   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 15  90   90  SUTHERLAND     Henry          34   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 16  90   90  SUTHERLAND     Jane           28   F    w    House Keeper                       Arkansas
 17  90   90  SUTHERLAND     Tilda          12   F    w                                       Texas
 18  90   90  SUTHERLAND     Eliza          10   F    w                                       Texas
 19  90   90  SUTHERLAND     Jinnet         8    F    w                                       Texas
 20  90   90  SUTHERLAND     Nancy          6    F    w                                       Texas
 21  90   90  SUTHERLAND     Henry Jr.      4    M    w                                       Texas
 22  90   90  SUTHERLAND     Mary           2    F    w                                       Texas
 23  91   91  ANDRIE         Paul           32   M    w    Sadler                             Missouri
 24  92   92  HICKS          William        40   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 25  93   93  AKEREDGE       William        28   M    w    Stone Mason                        Tennessee
 26  94   95  JOHNSON        Richard        19   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 27  95   95  MCCRARY        Hiram          57   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 28  96   96  HARRISON       John           45   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 29  97   97  CRUTCHFIELD    Mary           60   F    b    House Keeper                       Georgia
 30  98   98  BROWER         James          30   M    w    Carpenter                          North Carolina
 31  98   98  BAKER          L. B.          25   M    w    Teamster                           Ohio
 32  99   99  EDGEINGTON     Washington     38   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 33  99   99  EDGEINGTON     Mary           34   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 34  100  100 WATIE          Mike           56   M    m    Farmer                             Georgia
 35  101  101 MARCUM         Leroy          50   M    w    Blacksmith                         Tennessee
 36  102  102 MARCUM         James          44   M    w    Blacksmith of farm                 Tennessee
 37  103  103 BOUGH          John B.        35   M    w    Mill Wright                        Alabama
 38  103  103 BOUGH          David L.       30   M    w    Laborer                            Alabama
 39  103  103 GILL           John           27   M    w    Laborer                            Georgia
 40  103  103 CLICK          William        25   M    w    Laborer                            Missouri

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee Nation, Saline"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1170
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Grand Saline P. O."
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   103  103 COOK           Reed           21   M    w    Laborer                            Kentucky
 2   103  103 BLYSTONE       G. W.          24   M    w    Laborer                            Ohio
 3   103  103 KNIGHT         Richard W.     28   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 4   104  104 GOLDEN         H. B.          39   M    w    Shoe & Boot Maker                  Tennessee
 5   105  105 DAUGHERTY      William        27   M    w    Carpenter                          Tennessee
 6   105  105 DAUGHERTY      Mary           22   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 7   106  106 WYATT          A. J.          42   M    w    Farmer                             Kentucky
 8   107  107 WADY           John R.        40   M    w    Clerk                              Virginia
 9   107  107 BAILY          C. C.          24   M    w    Laborer                            Kentucky
 10  108  108 BENNETT        Wm S.          46   M    w    Brick Mason                        Massachusetts
 11  109  109 ONEAL          J. C.          30   M    w    Carpenter                          Georgia
 12  110  110 TARRANT        Melton         37   M    w    Merchant                           South Carolina
 13  111  111 RUSSELL        John D.        29   M    w    Carpenter                          North Carolina
 14  111  111 FERGUSON       John           30   M    w    Laborer                            Indiana
 15  112  112 BRYAN          Nancy          70   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 16  113  113 NICHOLSON      B. B.          43   M    w    Clerk in store                     Tennessee
 17  114  114 BRYAN          Joel M         51   M    w    Merchant                           Georgia
 18  114  114 BRADLEY        L.             64   M    w    Clerk in store                     New York
 19  114  114 JOURDESS       Charles        22   M    w    Laborer                            Maryland
 20  114  114 FENDLEY        Ruben          19   M    w    Laborer                            Missouri
 21  114  114 RICE           Thomas         24   M    w    Laborer                            Missouri
 22  115  115 DILLEN         Frances        26   M    w    Farmer                             Ireland
 23  115  115 DILLEN         Salina         23   F    w    House Keeper                       Kentucky
 24  115  115 DILLEN         E.             3    F    w                                       Missouri
 25  115  115 DILLEN         J. L.          10/12 M   w                                       Cherokee Nation
 26  115  115 LONG           Manerva        15   F    w                                       Missouri
 27  116  116 LINDSAY        R. W.          28   M    w    Merchant                           Georgia
 28  117  117 RICHARDS       John A.        35   M    w    Farmer                             England
 29  117  117 DICKS          Owen           32   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 30  118  118 COATES         McKenzie       45   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 31  119  119 BOOK           John S.        30   M    w    Sadler                             Ohio
 32  119  119 BRUNSWICK      Marcus         31   M    w    Sadler                             Poland
 33  119  119 RASTER         Lewis A.       25   M    w    Sadler                             Maryland
 34  119  119 BURTEN         William J.     25   M    w    Sadler                             Virginia
 35  120  120 RILEY          Joseph         47   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 36  120  120 TINKER         John           25   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 37  121  121 BLAYLOCK       Polly          60   F    w    House Keeper                       North Carolina
 38  122  122 LEPORD         Ben James      27   M    w    Farmer                             Canada
 39  123  123 SIGHT          Fredeck        40   M    w    Farmer                             Germany
 40  124  124 SHOEMAKER      Wm. L.         41   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee Nation, Saline"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1171
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Grand Saline P. O."
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   125  125 DUNCAN         John B.        40   M    w    Farmer                             Kentucky
 2   126  126 HICKEY         Henry          47   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 3   127  127 CHILDRESS      Levi           40   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 4   127  127 COLLINS        D. F.          21   M    w    Laborer                            Pennsylvania
 5   128  128 TOOD           T. W.          30   M    w    Salt Maker                         Virginia
 6   129  129 LAHAY          Truant         59   M    w    Carpenter                          Missouri
 7   130  130 LAHAY          Antonia        23   M    w    Farmer                             Missouri
 8   130  130 BENNET         J. H.          24   M    w    Laborer                            Kentucky
 9   130  130 MERSHEL        Franklin       26   M    w    Laborer                            New York
 10  131  131 WADKINS        R. W.          38   M    w    Wheel Right                        Alabama
 11  131  131 WADKINS        Aneta          36   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 12  131  131 WADKINS        M. Q.          16   F    w    Seamstress                         Alabama
 13  131  131 WADKINS        John           11   M    w                                       Arkansas
 14  131  131 WADKINS        W. T.          8    M    w                                       Arkansas
 15  131  131 WADKINS        D. C.          6/12 M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 16  131  131 WILEY          Wm.            22   M    w    Farmer                             Louisiana
 17  132  132 LAHAY          John           26   M    w    Merchant                           Missouri
 18  133  133 CHILDRESS      Lemuel         73   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 19  134  134 MCNAIR         Eliza          44   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee,KooWeeSkooWee"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1173
REFERENCE:  Enumerated by H. L. Smith
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   135  135 FREY           W. J.          22   M    w    Laborer                            Missouri
 2   136  136 MONROE         Mary           31   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 3   136  136 LINDSY         Martin         24   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 4   136  136 LINDSY         James          21   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 5   137  137 GELSRAP        A. J.          33   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 6   138  138 RILY           Rachal         60   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 7   139  139 STUART         Mary           66   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 8   140  140 GREENWAY       A. J.          30   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 9   141  141 CARPENTER      I. C.          44   M    w    Farmer                             Kentucky
 10  141  141 CARPENTER      Anna           48   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 11  141  141 CARPENTER      Virginia       17   F    w                                       Missouri
 12  141  141 CARPENTER      Charles        16   M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 13  141  141 CARPENTER      Simon          14   M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 14  141  141 CARPENTER      Robert         12   M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 15  141  141 CARPENTER      Elizabeth      10   F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 16  141  141 CARPENTER      M. J.          8    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 17  142  142 PORTER         L. W.          39   M    w    Physician & Merch                  Virginia
 18  142  142 PORTER         Bethena        36   F    w    House Keeper                       North Carolina
 19  142  142 PORTER         Sarah M.       17   F    w    Seamstress                         Virginia
 20  142  142 PORTER         James A.       15   M    w                                       Virginia
 21  142  142 PORTER         Jane           12   F    w                                       Virginia
 22  142  142 CARSON         W. S.          21   M    w    Laborer                            Missouri
 23  143  143 GRAINLY        Charles        35   M    w    Farmer                             England
 24  144  144 PRIM           John           45   M    w    Farmer                             England
 25  145  145 BILLINGLY      Jack           25   M    w    Farmer                             New York
 26  146  146 HAGE           Charles        45   M    w    Stone Mason                        England
 27  147  147 CRUMP          William        55   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 28  148  148 ROWDUSKA       Augustus       30   M    w    Farmer                             Poland
 29  148  148 GORDTINE       Manuel         24   M    w    Laborer                            Louisiana
 30  149  149 COX            Mahaney        53   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 31  150  150 JUDGE          Eliza          45   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 32  151  151 ROGERS         Elizebeth      40   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 33  152  152 MARSHAL        Benjm          26   M    w    Stone Cutter                       England
 34  153  153 ANDERSON       Thos F.        40   M    w    Farmer                             Pennsylvania
 35  153  153 ANDERSON       M. J.          25   F    w    House Keeper                       Louisiana
 36  153  153 ANDERSON       Ed H           6    M    w                                       Louisiana
 37  153  153 ANDERSON       Julia          1    F    w                                       Missouri
 38  154  154 SCRIMSHER      Isaac          37   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 39  155  154 SCRIMSHER      Leray          33   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 40  156  156 ROGERS         E. J.          24   F    w    House Keeper                       Cherokee Nation

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee,KooWeeSkooWee"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1174
REFERENCE:  Enumerated by H. L. Smith
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   157  157 CUNNINGHAM     James          27   M    w    Farmer                             Ireland
 2   158  158 MCCRACKEN      James          42   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 3   159  159 MILLER         E. H.          22   F    w    House Keeper                       Missouri
 4   159  159 EVANS          Alfred         21   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 5   160  160 HARDEN         James          27   M    w    Farmer                             Pennsylvania
 6   160  160 HARDEN         E.             20   F    w    House Keper                        Tennessee
 7   160  160 HARDEN         Ann            2    F    w                                       Arkansas
 8   161  161 TRILEQUAH      Manuel         18   M    w    Laborer                            Kentucky
 9   162  162 BUFFINGTON     Mahalia        55   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 10  163  163 MCCRARY        Ruth           17   F    w    House Keeper                       Missouri
 11  164  164 BLACK          Usual          45   M    w    House Carpenter                    Ohio
 12  164  164 BLACK          Ruth           40   F    w    House Keeper                       Ohio
 13  165  165 BROWN          A. J.          30   M    w    Farmer                             Ohio
 14  166  166 KEYS           Isaac          70   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 15  167  167 PECK           Sarah          55   F    w    House Keeper                       Virginia
 16  168  168 RAMSY          John           45   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 17  169  169 LYNER          Elizebeth      50   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 18  170  170 CHILDRESS      Robert         35   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 19  170  170 CHILDRESS      Napoleon       20   M    w    Laborer                            Cherokee Nation
 20  171  171 FRY            William        28   M    w    StoneCutter                        England
 21  171  171 WALKEY         William        26   M    w    Stone Cutter                       England
 22  172  172 BREVERT        Larkin         56   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 23  173  173 HENDRIX        James          50   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 24  174  174 ENGLAND        Martha         29   F    w    House Keeper                       Kentucky
 25  175  175 ROBERTS        John           25   M    w    Farmer                             Kentucky
 26  175  175 ROGERTS        Racheal        22   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 27  175  175 ROBERTS        William        19   M    w    Laborer                            Kentucky
 28  175  175 ROBERTS        Major          3    M    w                                       Missouri
 29  175  175 ROBERTS        Mary           1    F    w                                       Missouri
 30  176  176 BALLARD        Samuel         58   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee Nation, Flint"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1175
REFERENCE:  Enumerated by H. L. Smith
 
LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   177  177 NAVE           Alexander      56   M    w    Black Smith                        Tennessee
 2   178  178 PEYTON         Benjamin       66   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 3   179  179 FRENCH         Robert M.      54   M    w    Merchant & Farmer                  Virginia
 4   180  180 WILLIAMS       Joseph         50   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 5   181  181 LENDLEY        Wm.            25   M    w    Physician                          District Comumbia
 6   182  182 DAMERON        William        51   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 7   183  183 DAMERON        Mary           40   F    w    House Keeper                       North Carolina
 8   184  184 ALLEN          E. D.          33   M    w    Farmer                             New York
 9   185  185 AGNEW          John           34   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 10  186  186 TRIPLET        William        39   M    w    Black Smith                        Kentucky
 11  187  187 SIMMONS        A.             39   M    w    Farmer                             Alabama
 12  188  188 RHEA           Stephen        67   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 13  189  189 HUMPHREYS      James          61   M    w    Black Smith                        South Carolina
 14  190  190 GAFFORD        Allen          58   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 15  191  191 SIMPSON        C. W.          27   M    w    Farmer                             Alabama
 16  192  192 ROBERTS        M. H.          47   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 17  193  193 CHAMBERLIN     Nelson         38   M    w    Farmer                             Cherokee Nation East
 18  194  194 CHAMBERLIN     Wm H.          24   M    w    Farmer                             Cherokee Nation
 19  194  194 CHAMBERLIN     F. B.          23   F    w    House Keeper                       Illinois
 20  195  195 BROOKEY        Mary           20   F    w    House Keeper                       Illinois
 21  195  195 DEAN           Sarah          35   F    w    Teacher                            New York
 22  195  195 CHAMBERLIN     Flora          3    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 23  195  195 CHAMBERLIN     W. A.          1    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 24  196  196 SANDERS        Polly          50   F    w    House Keper                        Georgia
 25  197  197 GARVIN         Robert         39   M    w    Farmer                             Pennsylvainia
 26  198  198 SMITH          Henry          50   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 27  199  199 KING           Richard        64   M    w    Cabinet Worker                     Virginia
 28  200  200 GLEN           Henry          55   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 29  201  201 BARNES         Tempa          70   F    w    House Keeper                       South Carolina
 30  202  202 HUGHES         Anny           50   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 31  203  203 RICHMOND       Alexander      50   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 32  204  204 SMITH          Andrew         58   M    w    Farmer                             Ireland
 33  204  204 DAVIS          Kimbro         32   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 34  204  204 LAMAR          James          30   M    w    Laborer                            Georgia
 35  205  205 LOVE           Minerva        50   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 36  206  206 BROWN          Wm E.          32   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 37  207  207 DAVID          W. A.          69   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 38  208  208 JOHNSON        R. M.          44   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 39  209  209 WILLIAMS       Gillard        39   M    w    Black Smith                        Virginia
 40  210  210 FOREMAN        Racheal        50   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee Nation, Flint"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1176
REFERENCE:  Enumerated by H. L. Smith
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   211  211 VINES          Jame C.        42   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 2   212  212 CAGLE          Shadrick       23   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 3   213  213 HARLIN         Nancy          34   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 4   214  214 CLEVELAND      John           40   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 5   215  215 SCOTT          C.             26   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee, Going Snake"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1177
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Baptist Mission"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   216  216 WILLIAMS       Robert         34   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 2   217  217 GREER          Jerome         31   M    w    Gun Smith                          Pennsylvania
 3   218  218 HANEY          Bejamin        30   M    w    Farmer                             Illinois
 4   219  219 TROTT          James          55   M    w    Preaches Christian                 Tennessee
 5   220  220 WOODALL        Thomas         60   M    w    Black Smith                        Georgia
 6   221  221 ALBERTY        John           63   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 7   222  222 MUSGROVE       William M      50   M    w    Merchant & Farmer                  Virginia
 8   223  223 WILLIAMS       Eliotte        28   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 9   224  224 MORGAN         J. W.          45   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 10  225  225 TAYLOR         George         45   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 11  226  226 MORTON         Henry          37   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 12  227  227 SIXKILLER      Permelia       30   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 13  228  228 SIXKILLER      Debro          35   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 14  229  229 CORNTASEL      Mary           30   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 15  230  230 GAUTT          John           50   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 16  231  231 UPHAM          Rev Wiley P.   41   M    w    Missionary Baptist Pr..            Massachusetts
 17  231  231 UPHAM          Eliza M.       40   F    w    House Keeper                       Mass
 18  231  231 UPHAM          Willis J.      14   M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 19  231  231 UPHAM          Eliza M Jr     13   F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 20  231  231 UPHAM          G. W.          11   M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 21  231  231 UPHAM          H. M.          9    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 22  231  231 UPHAM          E. B.          7    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 23  231  231 UPHAM          Mary E.        5    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 24  231  231 UPHAM          Charles A.     3    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 25  232  232 WILLIAMS       James Sr       40   M    w    Farmer                             New York
 26  233  233 WILLIAMS       John           19   M    w    Farmer                             Cherokee Nation
 27  233  233 WILLIAMS       James Jr.      15   M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 28  233  233 WILLIAMS       William        13   M    w                                       Arkansas
 29  234  234 WARD           Lucy           75   F    w    House Keeper                       South Carolina
 30  235  235 WARD           Mary           30   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 31  236  236 MITCHEL        Reese T        47   M    w    Mill Right                         Virginia
 32  238  238 LILLARD        Noah           55   M    w    Black Smith                        Tennessee
 33  238  238 KELLY          J. S.          28   M    w    House Carpenter                    Louisiana
 34  239  239 PARRIS         Mahala         49   F    w    House Keeper                       Virginia
 35  240  240 PARRIS         Hester         60   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 36  240  240 BUFFINGTON     Louisa         44   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 37  242  242 FOREMAN        Thersa         45   F    w    House Keeper                       Virginia
 38  243  243 FOREMAN        Salina         16   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 39  244  244 FEW            Ignitus A.     49   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 40  245  245 PRICE          Ambrose        45   M    b    Laborer                           Virginia

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee, Going Snake"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1178
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Baptist Mission"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   246  246 PARRIS         Mary           47   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 2   247  247 WAGONON        Marshal        32   M    w    Farmer                             Cherokee Nation
 3   248  248 BUSBY          Phillip        46   M    w    Farmer                             Alabama
 4   248  248 BUSBY          Sarah          37   F    w    House Keeper                       Alabama
 5   248  248 BUSBY          Thomas         14   M    w                                       Alabama
 6   248  248 BUSBY          Abram          11   M    w                                       Alabama
 7   248  248 BUSBY          W. M           5    M    w                                       Alabama
 8   248  248 BUSBY          John           2    M    w                                       Arkansas
 9   249  249 MANNES         Larken         48   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 10  250  250 MANUS          Allisson       46   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 11  251  251 CLINE          Thomas         59   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 12  252  252 INLAW          Phillip        54   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 13  253  253 SEABOLT        Adam           55   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 14  254  254 DENNENBURG     N. B.          54   M    w    Farmer & Merchant                  Hanover Germany
 15  255  255 FRANKLIN       Betsy          35   F    w    House Keeper                       North Carolina
 16  256  256 STEPHENS       Simpson        40   M    w    Mill Right                         North Carolina
 17  256  256 STEVENS        Haley          33   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 18  256  256 STEPHENS       William H.     15   M    w                                       Tennessee
 19  256  256 STEPHENS       John           13   M    w                                       Tennessee
 20  256  256 STEPHENS       Elijah         8    M    w                                       Tennessee
 21  256  256 STEPHENS       Simpson Jr.    5    M    w                                       Tennessee
 22  256  256 STEPHENS       Nancy          3    F    w                                       Tennessee
 23  256  256 STEPHENS       Maria C.       1    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 24  257  257 COLLINS        Thomas         35   M    w    Weaver                             Ireland
 25  258  258 GORMLY         William        44   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 26  250  250 KETRIDGE       Washington     21   M    w    Carpenter                          Tennessee
 27  260  260 TAYLOR         Fanny          28   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 28  261  261 FLETCHER       Harrison       22   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 29  262  262 SLATEN         Wm. H.         25   M    w    Farmer                             Kentucky
 30  262  262 SLATEN         Ellen E.       15   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 31  263  263 BEAN           Sarah          22   F    w    House Keeper                       Missouri
 32  264  264 AIKIN          A. B.          40   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 33  265  265 AIKIN          Edny           60   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 34  266  266 FRANKLIN       Caroline       34   F    w    House Keeper                       North Carolina
 35  278  278 BISHOP         Gilbert        43   M    w    Missi. Morav                       Pennsylvania
 36  278  278 BISHOP         Clarisa        39   F    w    House Keeper                       Penn
 37  278  278 BISHOP         Ema            12   F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 38  278  278 BISHOP         Edwin P.       10   M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 39  278  278 BISHOP         James A.       7    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 40  278  278 BISHOP         Julius         6    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee, Going Snake"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1179
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Baptist Mission"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   278  278 BISHOP         Rufus N.       3    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 2   278  278 BISHOP         Lucius         1    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 3   268  268 JONES          Even           70   M    w    Baptist  Preacher                  Wales
 4   268  268 JONES          Perlina        56   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 5   268  268 JONES          Herman S.      22   M    w    Teacher                            North Carolina
 6   268  268 JONES          Miles          20   M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 7   268  268 JONES          Joana          18   F    w    Seamstress                         Cherokee Nation
 8   268  268 JONES          Ellen          15   F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 9   269  269 PERLONE        John           60   M    w    Haller                             Mexico
 10  270  270 STARR          Manda          70   F    b    House Keeper                       Unknown
 11  271  271 FOSTER         Harry          48   M    b    Farmer                             Unknown
 12  271  271 HARLIN         Chaney         104  F    b                                       Unknown
 13  273  273 DANIELS        Ruben          70   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee, Tahlequah"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1181
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Tahlequah"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   274  274 USARY          Phillip        55   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 2   275  275 USURY          James          22   M    w    Farmer                             Cherokee Nation
 3   276  276 ALEXANDER      Robert         25   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 4   277  277 BAILY          L.             26   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 5   278  278 WILSON         William        45   M    w    Preach. S. Method.                 North Carolina
 6   278  278 WILSON         Elizabeth      38   F    w    House Keeper                       Arkansas
 7   278  278 WILSON         D.             20   M    w    Laborer                            Arkansas
 8   278  278 WILSON         Andrew J.      16   M    w                                       Arkansas
 9   278  278 WILSON         Leas. M.       12   M    w                                       Arkansas
 10  278  278 WILSON         N. J.          9    M    w                                       Arkansas
 11  278  278 WILSON         M. J.          5    F    w                                       Choctaw Nation
 12  278  278 WILSON         G. H.          2    M    w                                       Choctaw Nation
 13  279  279 MCALEXANDER    I. D.          45   M    w    Farmer                             Kentucky
 14  280  280 WILLIAMS       L. B.          45   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 15  281  281 WILLIAMS       William        64   M    w    Blacksmith & Farmer                North Carolina
 16  282  282 LYMAN          Partrick       45   M    w    Farmer                             Ireland
 17  283  283 LIPE           O. P.          48   M    w    Merchant & Farmer                  New York
 18  284  284 WOLF           Minerva D.     47   F    w    House Keeper                       South Carolina
 19  285  285 CHAMBERS       F. W.          26   M    w    Cabinet maker                      New York
 20  286  286 HAWKINS        I. G. M.       46   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 21  287  287 WATT           John           55   M    w    Stone Mason                        Scotland
 22  288  288 TIGER          Eliza          26   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 23  299  299 THOMAS         Josephine      10   F    w                                       Arkansas
 24  289  289 CATRON         John           57   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 25  290  290 HORN           Thomas         40   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 26  291  291 WOODALL        Andrew         40   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 27  291  291 KELLY          Isaac          25   M    w    Laborer                            Kentucky
 28  292  292 KESTERSON      Harvey         35   M    w    Blacksmith                         Kentucky
 29  292  292 KESTERSON      Charlotte      30   F    w    House Keeper                       Unknown
 30  292  292 KESTERSON      N. J.          12   F    w                                       Missouri
 31  292  292 KESTERSON      James          7    M    w                                       Missouri
 32  292  292 KESTERSON      Jane           5    F    w                                       Arkansas
 33  292  292 KESTERSON      George         6/12 M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 34  293  293 KELLY          Martin         48   M    w    Laborer                            Ireland
 35  294  294 ROACH          Joshua         53   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 36  295  295 CARLISLE       Thomas         25   M    w    Black Smith                        Arkansas
 37  296  296 DOWNING        W. M.          27   M    w    Sadler                             New York
 38  296  296 DOWNING        E. A.          20   F    w    House Keeper                       Arkansas
 39  296  296 THOMAS         Johnson        22   M    w    Laborer                            Arkansas
 40  297  297 CHAMBERS       Maxwell        67   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee, Tahlequah"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1182
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Tahlequah"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   298  298 SLOVER         I. A.          36   M    w    S.Miss.Bapt.Preach                 Tennessee
 2   298  298 SLOVER         H. M.          30   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 3   298  298 SLOVER         John E.        7    M    w                                       Arkansas
 4   298  298 SLOVER         Thos. J. C.    5    M    w                                       Arkansas
 5   298  298 SLOVER         Elizebeth J.   3    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 6   298  298 SLOVER         R. H.          1    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 7   299  299 INGRUM         Elizebeth      56   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 8   299  299 INGRUM         James C.       22   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 9   300  300 TURNER         William        72   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 10  301  301 LAZIER         J. D.          44   M    w    Physician                          Pennsylvania
 11  302  302 KING           John           49   M    w    Tailor                             Pennsylvania
 12  303  303 MOODY          Hiram          49   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 13  304  304 COUCH          Saml. M.       30   M    w    Farmer                             Alabama
 14  305  305 CUNNINGHAM     John C.        39   M    w    Merchant                           Tennessee
 15  305  305 CUNNINGHAM     Eleza          41   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 16  306  306 BLYTH          Mary           28   F    w    House Keeper                       Illinois
 17  307  307 CACKSAM        Moses          55   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 18  308  308 CACKSAM        Daniel         50   M    m    Farmer                             Georgia
 19  309  309 DENNIS         Peter          55   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 20  310  310 RAINS          Lewis          50   M    w    Brick Mason                        Kentucky
 21  310  310 RAINS          Mary           51   F    w    House Keeper                       Virginia
 22  310  310 RAINS          Washington     27   M    w    Waggon Maker                       Indiana
 23  310  310 RAINS          Martha         25   F    w    Seamstress                         Indiana
 24  310  310 RAINS          Amanda         23   F    w    Weaver                             Indiana
 25  310  310 RAINS          Mary           21   F    w    Weaver                             Iowa
 26  310  310 RAINS          Jonathan       14   M    w                                       Arkansas
 27  311  311 COATES         I. S.          41   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 28  312  312 ORILEY         John           50   M    w    Farmer                             Pennsylvania
 29  313  313 MOORE          Polly          65   F    w    House Keeper                       North Carolina
 30  313  313 BOWLIN         Louisa         11   F    m                                       Cherokee Nation
 31  313  313 BOWLIN         William        5    M    m                                       Cherokee Nation
 32  314  314 GLADLEY        Jackson        50   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 33  315  315 GUNTER         Rhoda          75   F    b    House Keeper                       Unknown
 34  316  316 CAWART         R. J.          47   M    w    Cherokee Agent                     Georgia
 35  316  316 CAWART         R. E.          16   M    w                                       Georgia
 36  317  317 ELLS           D. T.          33   M    w    Laborer                            Virginia
 37  317  317 ELLS           A. B.          28   F    w    House Keeper                       Illinois
 38  317  317 ELLS           B. H.          5    M    w                                       Illinois
 39  317  317 ELLS           I.             3    F    w                                       Illinois
 40  317  317 ELLS           G. C.          14   M    w                                       Georgia

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee, Tahlequah"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1183
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Tahlequah"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   318  318 POORBOY        Tiney          25   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 2   319  319 MCCAY          John           47   M    w    Carpenter                          Ireland
 3   320  320 WOOD           N. B.          45   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 4   321  321 EVANS          James P.       54   M    w    Physician                          Tennessee
 5   321  321 EVANS          Walter M.      17   M    w    Student                            Tennessee
 6   321  321 EVANS          Martha A       15   F    w    Student                            Tennessee
 7   321  321 EVANS          Melvina A.     11   F    w                                       Tennessee
 8   322  322 STAPLER        John W.        38   M    w    Merchant                           Delaware
 9   323  323 FOREMAN        Elizebeth      50   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 10  323  323 SOLOMAN        W. A.          27   M    w    Clerk                              Georgia
 11  324  324 ARONS          Gabriel        45   M    w    Farmer                             Pennsylvania
 12  325  325 PEGG           Lucinda        45   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 13  326  326 STALL          J.             40   M    w    Miller                             Tennessee
 14  327  327 SANDERS        Nancy          75   F    b    House Keeper                       Georgia
 15  328  328 SANDERS        Betsy          77   F    b    House Keeper                       Georgia
 16  329  329 SANDERS        Benjamin       47   M    m    Black Smith                        Georgia
 17  330  330 MURALL         George M.      45   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 18  331  331 CLARK          B.             44   M    w    Farmer                             Unknown
 19  332  332 HITCHCOCK      I. B.          36   M    w    Farmer                             Arkansas
 20  333  333 WOODS          Campbell       55   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 21  334  334 TORRY          C. C.          34   M    w    Missionary                         Vermont
 22  334  334 TORRY          A.             30   F    w    House Keeper                       Vermont
 23  334  334 TORRY          Mary           5    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 24  334  334 TORRY          Dannl.         3    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 25  335  335 HITCHCOCK      J.             66   M    w    Missionary                         Vermont
 26  335  335 HITCHCOCK      Nancy          64   F    w    House Keeper                       Vermont
 27  335  335 HITCHCOCK      D. D.          34   M    w    Physician                          Arkansas
 28  336  336 WOOSTER        Miner          60   F    w    House Keeper                       Massachusetts
 29  336  336 WOOSTER        Mary           21   F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 30  337  337 ARCHER         E.             45   M    w    Printer                            New York
 31  338  338 HENDRIX        Wm.            50   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 32  339  339 WOODS          Bruce          30   M    w    Farmer                             Ohio
 33  339  339 WOODS          Jane           16   F    w    House Keeper                       Virginia
 34  340  340 HICKS          Hannah         26   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 35  341  341 MCKAY          J.             45   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 36  342  342 ROSS           Mary B.        35   F    w    House Keeper                       Delaware
 37  342  342 JONES          Mariah         60   F    w    House Keeper                       Delaware
 38  342  342 STAPLER        Sarah F.       45   F    w                                       Delaware

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee, Illinois Dist"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1185
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Fort Gibson"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   343  343 MITCHEL        R. S. L.       48   M    w    Black Smith                        Pennsylvania
 2   344  344 HENDRIX        Lotty          25   F    w    House Keeper                       Arkansas
 3   345  345 EVANS          Jermiah        42   M    w    Carpernter                         North Carolina
 4   345  345 HUFFMAN        John           18   M    w                                       Illinois
 5   346  346 WILLY          Wercester      51   M    w    Missionary Presb.                  Massachusetts
 6   346  346 WILLY          Nancy I.       34   F    w    House Keeper                       Massachusetts
 7   346  346 WILLY          Mary F.        15   F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 8   346  346 WILLY          Ad. S.         13   M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 9   346  346 WILLY          Charles E.     11   M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 10  346  346 WILLY          Elm. B.        5    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 11  346  346 WILLY          A. K.          3    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 12  346  346 WILLY          J. B.          6/12 M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 13  347  347 SWAIN          Jane E.        38   F    w    Teacher (no school)                Vermont
 14  347  347 BONDEL         Eliza          42   F    w    Asst. Teacher                      Maine
 15  348  348 PALMER         David          40   M    w    Mill Right                         Ohio
 16  348  348 PALMER         Eliza          42   F    w    House Keeper                       Hew Hampshire
 17  348  348 PALMER         Ella           4    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 18  348  348 PALMER         Gorden         2    M    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 19  349  349 PALMER         Alvah          38   M    w    Mill Right                         Ohio
 20  349  349 PALMER         Anna M.        5    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 21  349  349 PALMER         Rosa           3    F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 22  349  349 PALMER         N.N.           1/12 F    w                                       Cherokee Nation
 23  350  350 MAXFIELD       Jenkins        37   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 24  351  351 MAXFIELD       Madison        42   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 25  352  352 RUSSELL        Madison        50   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 26  353  353 MCALESCAILES   William        49   M    w    Farmer                             Kentucky
 27  353  353 WHITE          A.             30   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 28  353  353 EVENS          Wyatt          28   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 29  354  354 CARLISLE       Stephen        24   M    w    Farmer                             Arkansas
 30  355  355 SCRIMSHER      Martin M.      54   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 31  356  356 SCOTT          S. C.          45   M    w    Black Smith                        Tennessee
 32  357  357 GRIPENKARL     Ferdina        35   M    w    Physician                          Germany
 33  358  358 ELDREDGE       Alfred         47   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 34  359  359 BRADSHAW       Alfred         25   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 35  360  360 CHASTAIN       L. N.          32   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 36  361  361 RUNION         Robt.          45   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 37  362  362 STAMES         James          30   M    w    Farmer                             Pennsylvania
 38  363  363 BEAN           William        42   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 39  364  364 DICKSON        W. C.          40   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 40  365  365 ROBINSON       Coleman        40   M    w    Black Smith                        Georgia

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee, Illinois Dist"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1186
REFERENCE:  "Enumerated by H. L. Smith, Fort Gibson"
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   366  366 RILEY          Susan          65   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 2   367  367 SHIPLEY        William        50   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 3   368  368 WINSET         J.             36   M    w    Farmer                             Germany State Unknown
 4   369  369 DUNBACK        Lewis          40   M    w    Farmer                             Germany State Unknown
 5   370  370 MCCALOUGH      Mary           40   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 6   371  371 SNIDER         R.             38   M    w    Farmer                             Germany
 7   372  372 JONES          S.             42   M    w    Black Smith                        Georgia
 8   373  373 GUTHRIE        C. P.          31   M    w    Carpenter                          Pennsylvania
 9   374  374 MURPHEY        J.             25   M    w    Farmer                             Missouri
 10  375  375 COBB           R.             35   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 11  376  376 SMITH          Susan          40   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 12  377  377 LANAGIER       Thomas         42   M    w    Merchant                           Ireland
 13  378  378 SMITH          F.             40   M    w    Farmer                             Kentucky
 14  379  379 MAXWELL        J.             50   M    w    Silver Smith                       Unknown
 15  380  380 SHAW           W. D.          55   M    w    Merchant & Farmer                  District Columbia

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee, Canadian"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1187
REFERENCE:  Enumerated by H. L. Smith
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   381  381 BAKER          Henry          50   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 2   382  382 FOWLER         D.             28   M    w    Farmer                             South Carolina
 3   383  383 HAYS           J. G.          50   M    w    Physician                          Tennessee
 4   384  384 MCDANIEL       Celia          60   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 5   385  385 LATTA          Allen          36   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 6   386  386 REYNOLDS       Greon          45   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 7   387  387 BROWN          J.             35   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 8   388  388 HUGHY          J.             40   M    w    Farmer                             Pennsylvania
 9   389  389 GAUT           Anthony        45   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 10  390  390 PERRY          T.             40   M    w    Farmer                             Louisiana
 11  391  391 HILTERBRAND    Mike           78   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 12  392  392 BOYD           E.             48   M    w    Farmer                             Unknown
 13  393  393 CROSSLAND      Minda          28   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 14  393  393 NEAL           Saphenia       38   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 15  395  395 ORE            James          72   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 16  396  396 CRAWFORD       Nathan         55   M    w    Black Smith                        Ohio
 17  396  396 CRAWFORD       F. M.          23   M    w    Carpenter                          Indiana
 18  397  397 DANIEL         J.             45   M    w    Farmer                             Kentucky

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee, Sequaha"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1189
REFERENCE:  Enumerated by H. L. Smith
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   398  398 SEABOLT        Henry          59   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 2   399  399 MCCANLASS      And.           26   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 3   400  400 MCCRARY        Wm.            25   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 4   401  401 BROWN          Jane           30   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 5   402  402 PRICE          Benjm.         48   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 6   403  403 DAILY          Harison        45   M    w    Farmer                             Penn
 7   404  404 WILLIAMSON     J.             38   M    w    Carpenter                          Unknown
 8   405  405 THORNTON       D.             35   M    w    Physician                          Tennessee
 9   406  406 PERDS          Eleza          40   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 10  407  407 PERDS          Dolly          28   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 11  408  408 FRY            Edward         60   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 12  409  409 GODARD         Eleza          56   F    w    House Keeper                       Georgia
 13  410  410 SUTTON         Joshua         32   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 14  411  411 CATES          W. C.          49   M    w    Laborer                            South Carolina
 15  412  412 MANNING        Banjn.         50   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 16  413  413 CAMPBELL       John           60   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 17  414  414 LATIMORE       Saml.          52   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 18  414  414 LILLARD        William        21   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 19  415  415 LATIMORE       Martha         20   F    w    House Keepr                        Tennessee
 20  416  416 KING           Jackson        46   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 21  417  417 MITCHEL        George         35   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 22  417  417 MITCHEL        Jane           30   F    w    House Keeper                       Tennessee
 23  417  417 MITCHEL        Ellen          14   F    w                                       Tennessee
 24  417  417 MITCHEL        Wiliam         12   M    w                                       Tennessee
 25  417  417 MITCHEL        George Jr.     9    M    w                                       Tennessee
 26  418  418 BRIDONE        Caswell        25   M    w    Physician                          Unknown
 27  418  418 BRIDONE        Gustavais      40   M    w    Evangelist                         Unknown
 28  418  418 COLLINS        Miles          26   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 29  419  419 MYERS          William        30   M    w    Laborer                            Pennsylvania
 30  419  419 SANGLY         J.             24   M    w    Laborer                            Georgia
 31  419  419 FIZEL          B.             25   M    w    Laborer                            Georgia
 32  420  420 FORTNER        F.             45   M    w    Farmer                             Virginia
 33  420  420 GUIN           W. H.          23   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 34  421  421 COLBERT        W.             50   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 35  421  421 GUIN           D. J.          25   M    w    Laborer                            Tennessee
 36  422  422 SEABOLT        John           54   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 37  423  423 BENGE          Martin         59   M    w    Farme                              Tennessee
 38  424  424 COLLINS        James          40   M    w    Farmer                             Tennessee
 39  424  424 COLLINS        Malisa         12   F    w                                       Arkansas
 40  424  424 COLLINS        W. H.          7    M    w                                       Arkansas

CENSUS YR:  1860  TERRITORY:  AR  COUNTY:  Indian Lands  DIVISION:  "Cherokee, Sequaha"  REEL NO:  M653-52  PAGE NO:  1190
REFERENCE:  Enumerated by H. L. Smith
 LN  HN   FN  LAST NAME      FIRST NAME     AGE SEX  RACE  OCCUP.       REAL VAL. PERS VAL.   BIRTHPLACE       MRD.  SCH.  R/W  DDB
 1   425  425 HOOD           Wm.            36   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 2   426  426 HAMPTON        Francis        46   M    w    Shoe Maker                         Virginia
 3   427  427 HINKLE         John           45   M    w    Farmer                             Germany
 4   428  428 SHOAT          Silas          80   M    w    Farmer                             North Carolina
 5   429  429 RANNEY         F.             55   M    w    Missionary Pres.                   Vermont
 6   429  429 RAINEY         Charlotte      45   F    w    House Keeper                       Vermont
 7   430  430 JOHNSON        Benjn.         61   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 8   431  431 HASMAN         J.             60   M    w    Farmer                             Unknown
 9   432  432 SUTTON         Jacob          55   M    w    Farmer                             Georgia
 10  433  433 FRANKLIN       B.             35   M    w    Farmer                     North Carolina

U S GEN WEB NOTICE:  These electronic pages may NOT be reproduced in
any format for profit or presentation by any other organization or
persons.  Persons or organizations desiring to use this material,
must obtain the written consent of the contributor, or the legal
representative of the submitter, and contact the listed U S Gen Web
archivist with proof of this consent.