Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Little River County Settlers

Listed below are the names of Little River County settlers who obtained land from the government. Original documents along with more detailed information can be found at the Bureau of Land Management - General Land Office website at http://www.glorecords.blm.gov/


Range 27

Township 13S

This area is located from Red Bluff east to Little River and south to the Red River.

Andrew J. Armstrong 7-10-1844

Andrew J. Armstrong 9-1-1846

Andrew J. Armstrong 11-1-1849

Andrew S. Armstrong 7-10-1844

Bassel C. Babb 11-1-1849

John Barret 7-10-1844

Charley Boles 10-20-1914

Jasper M. Buster 9-9-1882

Elizabeth Chappell 5-1-1845

James W. Finley 3-1-1843

James W. Finley 7-10-1848

James Giles 7-1-1908

Orlando S. Jones 7-10-1844

William Lewis 7-10-1844

Thomas W. Lile 7-10-1844

Allen M. Oakley 3-1-1843

Roy Parker 1-23-1914

Robert Perkins 5-20-1909

Simon Perkins 2-12-1902

Simon Perkins 10-18-1888

Andrew C. Roberts 10-25-1843

Joseph C. Roberts 5-1-1845

Joshua M. Shreve 7-10-1844

Harvey Y. Smith 7-10-1844

John Vaughn 7-10-1844

Franklin S. Warner 7-10-1844

Frederick White 3-1-1843

Township 14 S

This area is located south and due west of the Red River.

Andrew J. Armstrong 5-1-1845

John T. Jones 5-1-1845

Orlando S. Jones 5-1-1845

John W. Paup 5-1-1845



Range 28

Township 12S

This area is located around Millwood Lake, and what used to land below Millwood Lake. Includes: Millwood, Fomby, Yarborough,and a small section below White Cliffs.

Hiram Bail 3-1-1855

Jonathon Bailey 3-1-1855

William F. Bailey 7-2-1860

Green Berry 4-2-1860

William L. Blewett 3-1-1855

William D. Carter 7-1-1859

Benjamin Crooks 7-10-1848

Lewis B. Dowd 7-1-1859

Ned Eakin 6-30-1882

George Gaskill 5-1-1856

Fannie V. Grady 5-7-1907

Bennett Gray 3-1-1855

Bennett Gray 2-10-1874

Thomas Hicks 9-19-1898

Marshal Jackson 10-10-1904

Isaac Jetton 7-1-1859

Wiley Jetton 7-1-1859

Margaret Jordon 5-23-1910

James Matthuews 7-1-1859

Jacob Moon 7-1-1875

David Newman 5-7-1907

Ida Pencken 12-3-1908

Ephraim H. Peyton 7-1-1859

Ephraim H. Peyton 4-2-1860

Daniel A. Reeder 7-2-1860

William M. Sheppard 7-1-1859

James Teaver 7-2-1860

Frances E. Vaughan 5-7-1907

Robert Waddle 1-31-1889

John Ward 9-1-1846

John M. Ward 10-1-1860

William A. Waters 3-1-1855

George T. Whitfield 7-1-1859

Daniel T. Witter 11-1-1849

Township 13S

This area is located from East Ogden to Red River East, up to west Red Bluff, over to Long. This includes Temple. Hudson Creek flows through the center of the township.

Andrew J. Armstrong 9-1-1846

Andrew J. Armstrong 3-1-1843

Daniel W. Barnes 11-12-1906

Joseph Bell 4-3-1896

John F. Benningfield 7-1-1859

John F. Benningfield 4-2-1860

Henry Block 10-18-1888

Thomas Brimmer 3-9-1896

Mary E. Brown 7-15-1899

Thomas H. Brown 7-24-1895

William Brown 4-3-1896

William Brown 7-15-1899

Mariah Bruce 1-18-1894

Leanah Christian 7-31-1903

William S. Clark 1-20-1885

Saliie Clay 11-24-1903

Wesley L. Cole 10-18-1888

Benjamin Crooks 5-1-1845

George W. Dawson 4-2-1860

Reuben A. Deal 9-19-1898

James Dollarhide 10-18-1888

Sallie A. Duncan 6-30-1884

Samuel R. Easton 3-9-1896

Lucinda Finley 6-13-1889

Robert E. Finley 6-13-1889

John Flanikan 1-15-1885

Seaman Flournoy 3-9-1896

Nicholas P. Frist 1-12-1842

Alfred Gaines 4-10-1897

Daniel Griffin 11-24-1903

Sallie Griffin 11-24-1903

William Hanks 5-1-1861

Moses Hill 7-30-1900

Edwin Hirst 4-2-1860

Andrew Howard 10-13-1891

Thomas Johnson 3-1-1843

Elizabeth Jones 10-18-1888

John T.Jones 3-1-1843

John T. Jones 2-17-1841

Orlando S. Jones 7-1-1859

Orlando S. Jones 1-12-1842

Richard M. Jones 7-2-1860

Wesley Lewis 1-2-1895

Dennan Logan 9-27-1889

Robert S. Loveland 3-1-1843

Wyatt Marks 1-23-1891

Jesse Mclendon 7-1-1859

Alfred Morris 12-1-1857

Alfred Morris 7-2-1860

Presley W. Morris 5-7-1894

Edwin B. Moss 3-30-1904

Jacob Nelson 10-18-1888

Agnes A. Nichols 8-17-1895

John Nunnely 3-1-1843

James B. Oldfield 11-22-1889

William Owens 3-1-1843

John Payton 5-20-1885

Dolley Pennington 3-1-1843

John A. Pfeifer 6-20-1910

Thomas Read 5-1-1845

Sam Reed 3-24-1891

Ed Roberson 12-31-1904

James Roberts 10-15-1906

Winslow Robinson 2-17-1841

Winslow Robinson 3-1-1843

Patrick H. Sandefur 6-2-1848

Abraham Smith 3-1-1843

Benjamin T. Smith 6-8-1896

John A. Smith 5-2-1905

John G. Smithson 5-19-1903

Robert Stard 11-14-1905

Derril B. Stow 7-1-1859

John W. Stow 7-1-1859

John W. Stow 10-1-1860

Nicholas P. Trist 3-1-1843

Robert Turner 9-20-1897

Willis Vaughan 1-18-1894

James Wakefield 2-25-1890

James Wakefield 3-21-1893

Albert Washington 10-19-1888

James P. Williamson 6-13-1889

Township 14S

This area is located south of Ogden to the Red River.

Walter C. Carrington 5-1-1845

Thomas Johnson 5-1-1845

John T. Jones 7-1-1859

John T. Jones 8-8-1901

Orlando S. Jones 7-1-1859

Orlando S. Jones 5-1-1845

Andrew Keels 12-30-1902

Lawrence A. Kirk 5-1-1845

Bennagy Lloyd 5-1-1845

Jesse Mclendon 5-1-1845

Jessee Mclendon 7-1-1859

Jessee Mclendon 3-1-1855

Edwin B. Moss 12-30-1902

John W. Nunnely 5-1-1845

George B. Owens 5-1-1845

Samuel R. Owens 5-1-1845

William Owens 6-2-1848

John W. Paup 5-1-1845

John Waters 5-1-1845

Leonard H. Weldon 8-17-1903



Range 29

Township 11S

This area is located north of Wilton to Ashley's Camp, east to White Cliffs. Lick Creek runs through center.

Benjamin Baggarly 5-1-1845

Benjamin Baggarly 3-1-1845

Emma Briggs 11-15-1904

Moses Briggs 11-15-1904

Benjamin Buggerly 11-1-1848

Sarah Calhoun 5-4-1916

Joseph Carver 2-9-1901

William Cook 3-1-1843

William Cook 7-10-1844

Newton T. Cothran 5-8-1901

Eau Claire Lumber Company 6-30-1884

James B. Gilmer 2-1-1861

John Hart 5-1-1845

William Hawkins 8-12-1901

Jake Hill 1-13-1916

James Holman 3-1-1843

Charles Hood 3-1-1843

Charles Hood 7-10-1844

Francis Hopkins 7-1-1859

Bailey Inglish 3-1-1843

Charles C. Lee 9-24-1915

William Marshall 3-1-1843

Hezekiah McGough 2-9-1901

Thomas Mills 7-10-1844

Martha A. Mitchell 5-8-1901

John C. Parker 2-9-1901

Paulina Pickett 7-1-1859

James W. Pipkin 4-4-1904

Sarah Smith 5-4-1916

Sam Stark 4-22-1901

Aaron Still 10-19-1905

James M. Strange 8-12-1901

Ed Tannahill 7-1-1910

Willie Thomas 12-21-1904

James W. Walker 3-1-1843

Joseph S. Walker 3-1-1843

Joseph S. Walker 7-1-1859

Robert W. Walker 3-1-1843

John W. Williams 10-20-1914

Jeff Willis 4-5-1913

Charles Wood 3-1-1843

James Wright 3-1-1843



Township 12S

This area is located from Wilton east to Millwood Lake, south to the northern half of Ashdown, includes Peytonville, Jack's Isle, Hicks and Rankin.

Mary A. Adcock 6-1-1888

William A. Aubrey 8-30-1899

Benjamin D. Austin 7-2-1860

John Baker 7-1-1875

James H. Barkman 3-3-1893

Cecilus C. Bayless 7-2-1860

Noble A. Beavers 7-2-1860

John D. Butler 4-10-1897

Perry C. Butler 8-4-1891

Hillary Cason 7-1-1859

Hillary Cason 4-2-1860

Hillary Cason 5-10-1861

James H. Clark 1-21-1909

John R. Coleman 10-1-1860

Francis A. Conn 4-2-1860

Francis A. Conn 2-1-1861

Isaac S. Conn 4-15-1875

Addie Cook 7-31-1903

Mary Cook 3-19-1904

Newton T. Cothran 5-8-1901

Peter W. Cothran 3-1-1855

Joshua D. Crosland 7-1-1859

Joshua D. Crosland 5-10-1861

Joshua D. Crosland 3-1-1855

Thomas Dansler 2-3-1898

William H. Elliott 2-12-1902

Robert J. Finley 6-13-1889

Silas F. Gill 2-25-1890

Francis B. Gilliam 7-10-1844

Bennett Gray 7-1-1859

George Harris 8-27-1892

James T. Henderson 7-1-1859

Wilson P. Henderson 5-1-1845

Judge Hicks 8-12-1901

Robert R. Highsmith 7-2-1860

Robert R. Highsmith 4-2-1860

Robert Highsmith 5-10-1861

John T. Hill 6-13-1889

Francis M. Holman 4-2-1860

Lewis P. Huddleston 4-2-1860

Ned Hunt 10-18-1888

Robert A. Jackson 10-19-1888

Robert A. Jackson 9-10-1890

William Jackson 1-23-1899

Abram Jeeter 1-31-1889

Robert C. Malcom 5-1-1861

John McCord 7-2-1860

Henry Mclain 1-23-1899

James Orick 4-2-1860

James Orick 7-2-1860

John A. Parker 1-15-1885

Robert B. Pearce 4-2-1860

Robert B. Pearce 5-1-1845

Georgia Perry 5-8-1901

Isom H. Phillips 10-13-1891

David J. Pitman 12-1-1857

David J. Pittman 7-1-1859

Daniel A. Reeder 7-1-1859

Daniel A. Reeder 4-2-1860

Daniel A. Reeder 4-2-1860

Daniel A. Reeder 7-2-1860

Daniel A. Reeder 7-1-1857

Henry Reed 1-10-1901

John Russell 10-1-1860

James Sampson 7-10-1844

Patrick H. Sandefur 7-1-1859

Patrick H. Sandefur 7-10-1844

Patrick J. Sandefur 7-1-1857

James N. Savage 1-23-1899

Jesse Skinner 4-2-1860

Jessee Skinner 4-2-1860

John W. Thompson 2-28-1890

William T. Waddell 4-24-1890

William T. Waddell 9-10-1890

John C. Walker 7-16-1890

Seaborn J. Weaver 8-28-1893

George B. Welch 4-17-1899

George N. Welch 2-3-1883

Joseph P. Welch 3-17-1888

Phillip G. Welch 10-19-1888

Thomas C. Welch 1-31-1889

Amos Wright 7-1-1859

Amos Wright 4-2-1860

Amos Wright 2-1-1861

James W. Wright 7-1-1859

James W. Wright 4-2-1860

James W. Wright 5-1-1861

John C. Wright 7-1-1859

Levi Wright 7-1-1861

Levi Wright 7-1-1859

Levi Wright 4-2-1860

Levi Wright 7-2-1860

Thomas Wright 7-1-1859

Thomas Wright 4-2-1860

To be continued.....



Back to Little River County Genealogy Society