Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Hot Springs High School 1928
Hot Springs, Arkansas

1928 Hot Springs High School Old Gold Yearbook Cover.

This is not the entire annual -- just the class and faculty photographs. If any of these people are deceased and you know the information, please email us so that we may include that information. Also, please let us know if any of the links do not work properly. We wish to thank Alex Baer for allowing us to copy this yearbook which belonged to his Uncle Ralph Greenway.

The 1928 Old Gold Book was dedicated to George Werner Schrantz. The school superintendent was Ury McKenzie and the school principal was V. E. Sammons. The school board consisted of S. P. McKeehan, Mrs. R. A. Chitwood, A. S. Goodwin, D. O. Sims, and Floyd Thompson. The faculty consisted of Mrs. Hester Stall, Miss Waters, Mrs. Jessie Connell, Miss Oliver, G. G. Lawson, Miss Mary Piercey, Mrs. Willard Creason, Mrs. Lovedy B. Thomas, Miss Dessie South, Mrs. James L. Goff, Mr. Thorsness, Mrs. Robert Triffet, Miss Clifton, Mrs. Forrest, Miss Marion Taylor, Miss Thweatt, Miss Elva Williams, G. W. Schrantz, Mrs. Lowery, C. M. King, Mrs. C. M. King, Mrs. Adkins, Miss Gladys Jackson, Miss Waldstein, Mrs. Earl Housley, Mr. Harman, Miss Nell Goodson, M. L. Griffin, Mrs. Ferguson, and J. L. Goff.

The Senior Class Sponsors and Advisors were Mrs. Hester Stall and V. E. Sammons, sponsors; J. L. Goff and G. W. Schrantz, advisors. The Senior Class Officers were Harvey Craig, President; Tom Nobles, Vice President; Gena Sue Barton, Secretary; Abe Kallsnick, Treasurer; Frank Funk, Yell Leader.


Senior Class Members

Please click on the name for the photograph.

Anderson, William

Barton, Gena Sue

Battles, Wilton

Becton, John

Bennett, Hilliard    Football Halfback, Basketball Center and Guard

Blaschke, Marguerite

Bloom, Robert

Boll, Helen Sarah    Best All-Around Girl

Braughton, Bernie

Brooks, Ernest    Football End

Brown, J. P.

Burgess, Blanche

Burns, Ruth

Burrough, Rose

Butler, Marguerite

Butt, L. D. Jr.    Football Fullback

Chitwood, Dollie

Chitwood, Opal    Opal Chitwood Grisham Batterton was born July 25, 1910, and died September 23, 2004. Opal Chitwood Grisham Batterton Obituary

Cobb, Elizabeth

Conrad, Carleton

Cooper, Ruth

Cotham, Everett

Covington, Clyde

Craig, Calvin

Craig, Harvey

Cross, Roy

Diedrich, Harold

Disheroon, Idabel

Draughon, Katherine

Duncan, Editha

Eastlack, Elizabeth

Ellenbrook, Georgia

Ellison, Marie

Fisher, Jewel

Funk, Ralph

Geurin, Sam

Graham, Etta Marie

Gray, Clyde    Most Handsome Boy

Gurdin, Harry

Guthrie, Margaret

Hale, Leslie

Halpin, Ed

Halpin, Ted

Harman, Vivienne

Harmon, Frank

Hays, Elmer

Henderson, Dean

Henderson, Dorothy

Hillard, Evelyn

Howlett, Lynn

Jelks, Catherine

Johnson, Theodore    Football Halfback, Basketball Forward and Guard

Kallsnick, Abe

Kaufman, Emma

Kennedy, Ruby

Keirsey, Alex

Kimery, Wilma

Kirkham, Louise

Lewis, W. E.

Lockwood, Saul    Football Tackle

Longinotti, Edith

Luebben, Oscar

Mason, Norman

McMahan, Ruth

McMath, Edythe

McKeehan, Lois

Meeks, John

Merrill, Ruth

Miller, William

Milliner, Ralph

Mixon, Earl

Moon, Ruby

Moore, Leroy

Moore, Margaret

Muse, Merle

Nance, Mildred

Nelson, Louise

Newsum, Louise

Nielson, Blanche

Nobles, Thelma

Nobles, Tom    Football Halfback

Olmstead, Marjorie

Ong, J. C.

Randall, Paul

Rawson, Bennie Marie

Rawson, Margaret

Richardson, Lottie

Rigsby, Roswell

Ritchey, Franke

Roberts, Arthur Mae

Scudder, Robert    Robert Scudder died February 9, 1993.    Robert Scudder Obituary

Short, James

Sims, Willie

Smith, Antonia

Smith, Ernestine

Smith, Marnette

Smith, Mary Louise

Snellings, Eloise

Spear, Margaret

Stonecipher, Claude

Street, Dortha

Talley, Cecil

Thomas, Charles    Football Quarterback, Basketball Forward

Thomas, Lilburn

Thomkins-Jenkins, Viva

Thompson, Wallace

Tillman, Eugene

Tucker, Beltram    Football Guard and Tackle

Weldon, Hazel

White, Vallejo

Williamson, Fred


The Junior Class photos only showed the last name. It did show as sponsor Miss Nell Goodson; Ralph Delaney as President; Johnnie Melton as Vice President; Virginia Steigler as Secretary-Treasurer.


The Sophomore Class included: Girls - Myrtle Adams, Ruby Mae Adams, Mildred Arnold, Hilda Bateman, Mary Bateman, Janie Bates, Lora Battles, Virginia Belding, Gladys Bell, Thelma Billingsley, Melba Blakley, Lucille Braughton, Lorene Brewster, Gladys Brown, Pauline Brown, Iva Burgess, Louise Burrough, Leola Campbell, Vera Mae Davis, Hazel Dunlap, Dorothy Fritz, Virginia Geurin, Dorothea Gilman, Bernice Harwell, Jane Hassett, Violet Haynes, Eva Mae Holden, Lois Houpt, Tommie Huffman, Carrie Lee Johnson, Doris Jones, Blanche Kearnes, Margaret Lawton, Helen Lewins, Floy Little, Mary McKeon, Virginia Mason, Thelma Mathews, Janet Miegal, Leona Mixon, Flora Mooney, Mary Alice Murray, Virginia Nickolson, Muriel Fay Pannell, Winnie Pye, Lois Rhiddlehoover, Onis Sellers, Helen Rothman, Willie Mae Sheets, Leota Slaten, Amelia Simpson, Mildred Simpson, Evelyn Smith, Helen Smith, Opal Smith, Eva Stone, Ruth Stonecipher, Katherine Tate, Irene Trammell, Irma Triplett, Estelle Vandevier, Dorothy Weaver, Neva Williams, Vera Williams, Lois Williamson, Gertrude Cole, Bonnie Gene Cooper, Catherine Cloud, Jeannette Cravey, Janet Gardner, Mildred Gaebhart, Mary Harrill, Aileen Houpt, Jennifred King, Helen Larson, Adrain Lyons, Audrey Lyons, Ina McKeehan, Adolphine Middleton, Edith Nichols, Lorena Nobles, Pauline Oldham, Rosalie Palmer, Virginia Parker, Janet Patterson, C. C. Reed, Livina Rivard, Edith Nicholson, Bernice Rutherford, Henrietta Seay, Helen Spear, Laura Spears, Lillie Mae Spencer, Johnnie Teague; Boys - John Adkins, Paul Alley, Earl Appleton, Lesley Bagley, Jack Barnes, Roy Basson, Richard Beavers, Dick Bolten, Clyde Brown, Hurbert Butt, John Campbell, Ralph Chandler, Floyd Clardy, J. H. Collins, Chester Curl, Raymond Darwin, Richard Douglass, Harold Fox, Harry Fuller, Willie Gardner, John Gibbs, Dallas Godwin, Carol Grady, Curtis Gray, Claude Green, Edgar Griffith, Lillard Harris, Wilson Hart, Merit Hays, Vernon Hudson, David Hurst, Lawrence James, Dale Johnson, Clarence Kellam, Ike Kempner, Rufus Kilgroe, Williams Kimbrell, Silven Lavendar, Eugene Livenspargar, Sam Livingston, Allan Jack Logan, Eugene McFarland, M. K. McGuire, James McMillian, William Mathews, Cary Meek, Johnnie Melton, Oliver Miller, Gransville Moore, Guy Mosley, Wilford Nally, Roy New, Roy O'Donnell, Louis Person, Johnnie Peters, Sam Phillips, Bert Priddy, Walter Reynolds, William Rigby, Byrle Rigsby, Edward Robbins, Bryan Searcy, Nathan Schoenfeld, Melvin Shudmack, Richard Smith, Ed Sullivan, Harry Sykes, Ralph Taylor, Wade Thomas, Walter Thomas, John Thornton, Bruce Trussell, Esco Wade, Ollie Williams, Ozell Williams, Carl Wilson.


The Fresham Class included: Girls - Martha Jane Adkins, George Marie Allen, Blanche Anders, Winnie Batterton, Marjorie Blair, Etta Broadhead, Lena Broadhead, Era Brock, Ava Bowman, Irie Burchfield, Ruth Bucherfield, Muriel Burgess, Freda Burrough, Odie Burrough, Helen Cash, Florence Colon, Anna Lee Compton, Cecil Cook, Lorraine Couch, Eunice Curtis, Mary Dobrey, Nora Dean Dodd, Dot Duncan, Geraldine Dunlap, Helen Felts, Blanche Fisher, Ruby Fleming, Bessie Flowers, Lillie Ford, Evelyn Fuller, Grace Guerin, Edna Hamilton, Roma Hardester, Winona Head, Lona Belle Herndon, Martha Hoopes, Sue Howard, Edith Johnson, Lorene Johnson, Opal Kennedy, Rosebud Kilgroe, Thelma Kimery, Mabel Laing, Ruby Lambert, Bonnie Lee, Laura, Fay Lowe, Jeanette Lowrey, Alice McCusky, Vera Maddox, Marie Maginnis, Rosalie Meeks, Roberta Millard, Gladys Milliagan, Emma Nelson, Geneva Newkirk, Willie Nobles, Julia Regina O'Neil, Anna Rainwater, Jesse Ratliff, Muriel Reeves, Helen Reynolds, Corrine Ruffin, Dorothea Severson, Dorothy Siratt, Obera Smith, Lorene Smith, Ruby Spencer, Lucille Taylor, Bernice Thomas, Lucinda Tillery, Billie Triffet, Lansdale Watson, Norvell Webster, Edith Wilson, Annie Marie Glaser, Mabel Burton, Winnie Winton, Ethel Sharpe, Ethel Rogers, Eulah Herd, Louise Pratt, Louise Banks, Elizabeth Benton, Ozella Beery, Pauline Breckenridge, Thelma Burgess, Jewel Burton, Audrey Carolan, Yardley Burgess, Marion Congrove, Mary E. Conrad, Carney Darwin, Betty Dodson, Katherine Elcan, Marie Fritts, Marnette Green, Jewel Griffith, Dorothy Gauch, Roberta Hardin, Marguerite Harrelson, Blossom Henry, Inez Jones, Louise Kemp, Rolla Ladd, Clarice LaRoe, Margret Lecroy, Ida B. Levy, Doris Lowrey, Helen Lowrey, Opal McCowan, Ellen Maddox, Ruby Midkiff, Aline Mosley, Vera Hale, Edith Northrop, Mary Palmer, Sarah Pitney, Mary Rigby, Inez Rowell, Emma Gene Searcy, Eva John Searcy, Mary Sims, Christine Siratt, Dora Belle Tedder, Ruth Trussell, Virginia Warwick, Evelyn Weiss, Juanita Wheatley, Loma Williams, Clara Wilson; Boys - Harry Angle, Albert Ballinger, Forest Barnes, W. P. Barton, Ervin Batterton, Raymond Berry, Wilbur Blackshare, Filmore Bledsoe, John Branch, Marion Callahan, Blythe Cook, Paul Cooper, Allen Curtis, Moffit Davis, J. P. Dean, Carol Edwards, John Ermey, Earl Fox, Arch George, Harry Gnaw, Manuel Godwin, William Hamilton, Carl Hampton, Frank Helms, Grady Henderson, John Elson Herndon, Joe Highnight, Bernard Hignight, Harry Holland, Joe Holland, Ruth Horner, Lewis Johnson, Robert Jones, Richard Kearns, Warren Kellar, Don Lemon, Nelson Lewallen, Oliver Livingston, Raymond Longinotti, Ralph Lowden, Sidney McMath, Albert Martin, Wade Martin, Turner Mitchell, Clyde Moore, Homer Oaks, Darius Pittman, William Ponder, Robert Potter, Jack Ridgeway, Melvin Rutherford, Leo Sanders, Jess Simmons, Robert Smith, Frank Stitt, Roy Tatum, Everett Taylor, Billie Vale, Earl Walker, Mason Williamson, Paul Wright, Willie Burroughs, R. F. Stovall, Jr., Dale Womack, Edward Metzer, Amber Baldwin, William Beasley, Ben Bewley, William Bloom, Tilford Brown, Roy Clevenger, Artie Cotham, Robert Disheroon, Walton Douglass, Jack Dunaway, Sherman Edwards, Burl Fowler, Ward Fowler, James Fox, Earl Fulton, Wyatt Greer, Earl Groom, Clyde Halk, Edward Halsell, Eugene Harman, Ralph Hooker, John Hoopes, Murray Johnson, Buster Kimery, Ottis Livingston, Harold Lockwood, Shelton Love, Paul Mann, Theo Pattenote, Kenneth Reamey, Paul Riley, Ernest Rookard, John Elton Rowland, Earl Sellars, John Sewall, James Sheets, Hollis Smith, Jimmie Spargo, Reginald Tatum, Earl Taylor, Mearl Trantham, Worden Waites, Joe Warren, Gilbert Walters, Cleborn White, Ernest Williamson, Glenn Yerington, Willard Cox, Lee Skaggs.