Search this site

search engine by freefind advanced

Hot Springs High School 1947
Hot Springs, Arkansas

This is not the entire annual -- just the senior class members.
If any of these people are deceased and you know the information, please email us so that we may include that information.  Also, please let us know if any of the links do not work properly.  We may have the obituary online.  Just click on the obituary link after the name.

We wish to thank Betty Parker Martin for donating her late husband's (Walter Joseph Martin, Jr., "Junie") yearbook to the Melting Pot Genealogical Society library.  The entire yearbook is at the library and may be viewed there.

1947 Hot Springs High School Yearbook Cover.

The senior class officers for the spring and the mid-year graduates were:
Spring Officers (top photo): Max Beasley, president; Cora Lee Sparks, secretary; and Don Cooper, treasurer.
Midyear Officers (bottom photo): Charlie Plymale, vice president; Virginia Hignight, secretary-treasurer; and Roy Harris, president.


Senior Class Members

(Click on the name for the photo. It should be noted that on some of the pages the names do not "line up" with the photographs.)

Adams, Glena Fern

Adcock, Marye Faye

Akers, Virginia

Albritton, Vivian

Allison, Dorothy Ann

Anderson, Jimmy

Arnold, Jerrel

Baber, Edgar

Baggett, Bob

Bates, John

Bates, Wilma

Beasley, Max    Sidney Max Beasley was born August 29, 1929, and first married Genevee Green. He died March 12, 2008. Sidney Max Beasley Obituary

Bettis, Charles

Bland, Polly Ann

Bond, Martha

Braughton, Laura

Breckenridge, Edward

Brewer, Jim

Brown, James Frank

Bruce, Harvey

Burroughs, Fabena

Campbell, Gladys

Campling, Charles

Cannon, Fay

Childs, Lorayn

Clark, Betty Ann

Coffman, Bobby Joe

Collier, Otis

Cooper, Don    Don was born January 30, 1929, and died June 27, 2007. Don Bert Cooper Obituary

Cooper, Downey

Craigo, Lelia    Lelia Florence Craigo married Rogers H. Wright. She died April 8, 2013.  Lelia Florence Craigo Wright Obituary

Creighton, Jo Anne

Dameron, Gretta

Deen, Reba

Duke, Betty Lynn

Duncan, Graham

Duren, Jean

Duvall, Arete Joyce

Edward, Francelle

Eggerman, Wesley

Emerson, Grady

Evans, Mary Frances

Fager, Lois

Fell, Margaret

Festinger, Charles

Fotioo, Ted    Theodore James "Ted" Fotioo, Sr., died November 10, 2011. Theodore James "Ted" Fotioo, Sr., Obituary

Frank, Ethel

Freeman, Peggy

Gartenberg, Robert

Gilliam, Judy

Glenn, Faye

Godwin, Dean

Gonsher, Pearl Ellen

Gouy, Pat

Grisham, Don

Grisham, Jewel

Hall, LaNell

Hampton, Bill

Hampton, Doylene

Hardin, Jane

Harper, Paul

Harrison, Hattie Mae

Harrison, Martha

Harris, Roy

Hartley, Faye

Haynes, Bill

Hickerson, Beth

Hignight, Virginia

Hinkle, Minnie

Holder, Emily Sue

Houser, Jerry

Howery, Charles

Huddleston, Thelma

Hughes, T. J.

Hull, Phyllis

Hulsey, Ray

Humphries, Virginia

Hyde, Mary Jean

Jamison, Mary Flo

Jefferson, Billy Jack

Johnson, Jessie Gene

Johnston, Marjorie

Keenon, R. L.

Killingsworth, John

Kinniell, Billy

Kirkpatrick, Marye

Knee, Carl

Langley, Betty Joan

Leug, Russell

Livingston, Betty

Livingston, Charles

Logan, Fleurette

Logan, Herschel

Lowery, Cedric

Madden, Bob

Magby, Edith

Mason, Alice

Mathis, Ronald

Mazzia, Barbara Ann

McBride, Alene

McCoy, Dorothy

McGuire, Glenna Fern

McNeill, James

Medina, Marjorie Lee

Melson, Melba

Merriott, Vivian

Meyers, Chloe

Milholen, Marciel

Miles, John

Milton, R. D.

Mitchell, William

Montgomery, Juanita

Moore, Etta Mae

Murphrey, Hazel

Nichols, David

Oberfell, Betty

Palermo, Bennie

Pate, Charles

Payte, Alene

Peel, Carolyn

Perley, Mac

Phillips, Betty

Phillips, Gloria

Pickett, John

Pittman, Castel

Pittman, Charles

Pittman, Pat

Plymale, Charles

Pool, Charlene

Poole, Mary Katherine

Powers, Opal

Precise, Katherine    Katie was born July 8, 1929, and died October 11, 2009.    Katherine Elizabeth "Katie" Precise Rankin Obituary

Prichard, Wilma Lou

Ray, Arliss

Reid, Jimmye

Rhiddlehoover, David

Riddle, Donald

Roach, Pauline

Roberts, Katherine

Rogers, Don

Rosamond, Doyle

Rowe, Louise

Russell, Hunter

Russell, Patricia

Rutledge, Annette    Miss Rutledge was born November 10, 1929, and married Johnie R. Abbott. She died January 27, 2013.    Annette Rutledge Abbott Obituary

Ryan, Evelyn

Sanders, Eugene

Scott, Juanita

Scott, Perry

Sheeler, Bettye

Short, Darrel    Darrel Dean Short was born June 28, 1929, and died July 5, 2013.    Darrel Dean Short Obituary

Shuffield, Dorothea

Sims, Claire

Small, Bonnie Jean

Smith, Allie Jo

Smith, Bill

Smith, Delma

Smith, Eugene

Smith, George

Smith, Harriet

Smith, Ras

Soncini, Marihelen

Sparks, Cora Lee

Spencer, Bill

Spencer, Charles

Standridge, Billie Marie

Stanley, Mary Evelyn

Strachan, George

Sussman, Roslyn

Svoboda, Nancy

Talley, Frank

Talley, Martha

Thomas, Bobby

Thomas, Paul

Thomas, Robert

Thrash, Jim

Tillman, Morris

Tittle, Ross

Tucker, Lois

Tobey, Frank

Vaught, Betty Sue

Waldstein, Anne

Wallace, Donald

Westerman, Carl

Williamson, Earl

Williamson, Luda

Williams, Robert

Willis, Billy Jo

Wilson, Charles

Wilson, Corwin

Wilson, Shaw

Witherspoon, Clara Ann

Wunderlin, Dale

Wyatt, Helen

From Page 98 of the Yearbook: The highest ranking spring graduate was Graham Duncan. Arliss Ray had the second highest grade point average of the spring graduating class. The mid-year sponsors were Colonel Lawes and Mrs. Hatcher. The mid-year valedictorian was Bill Mitchell, and the salutatorian was Darrel Short. The spring sponors were Miss Alexander, Miss Cox, Colonel Lawes, Miss Sorenson, and Mrs. Hatcher.


Junior Class Members

Jack Albright, Sammy Anderson, Claudia Ault, Jackie Bales, Paul Bearfield, Edward Beasley, Joe Bolin, Gnell Boone, Eugene Braughton, Betty Sue Brown, J. O. Brown, Kathleen Brown, Sarah Brown, Temple Brown, Grover Bruce, Jonnie Mae Burrough, Leon Burton, Renaford Caldwell, Buddy Cobb, Mary Coons, Hugh Cruse, Howard Cummins, Anna Danuser, Walter Daves, Houston, Davis, Irene Dickson, Mary Lois Diggs, Johnny Duke, Rose Marie Elser, Leland Fisher, Anne Freeman, Pauline Freeman, Shirley Freeman, Wanda Genero, Charlie George, Dick Gilliam, Ann Glass, Billy Glidewell, John Goff, Patricia Goggan, Marilyn Gore, Donna Gastonguay, Genevee Green, Marilyn Green, Richard Greenleaf, Phil Hall, Barbara Harrington, Barbara Harris, Hawes Harris, John Hart, Nora Henderson, Virginia Hodges, James Holt, Carolyn Hopson, Natalie Horne, Bobby Howard, Carolyn Howard, Helen Hudson, Shirley Hunter, Joy Hurst, Dot Jett, Bernice Johnson, Clarence Jordan, Harry Keck, Robert Keck, Bobby Keith, Louis Kiersky, Louise Kilgore, Bill Kirtley, Bob Lawes, Dorothy Lingo, Della Mae Love, Mary Anne Lowe, Billie McConnell, Frances McDaniel, Charlotte McMurray, Bob Maner, Joan Meggers, Joanne Mixon, Joe Moore, Bruce Murphy, Norma Lee Nation, Norma Jean Nichols, Clovis Norman, Emma Jean Orell, Juen Page, Wanda Pearcy, Jesse Pendergraft, Loyola Petersen, Elizabeth Phelps, Kathryn Phillips, Warren Pittman, Alva Jean Posey, Margaret Queen, Doryes Raper, Robert Rasberry, Venola Ratcliff, Daniel Raymond, Lloyd Rhiddlehoover, Larry Riggs, Bob Roberts, Imogene Rood, Margaret Sales, Clinton Sanders, Jack Schrader, Betty Lou Sewell, Bill Sheets, Billy Shirley, Jeanne Skillern, Georgia Skrivanos, Billy Jack Smith, Gene Smith, Ina Smith, Ralph Smith, Pauline Speer, Vivian Spencer, Willa Anne Stone, Sue Stonecipher, A. C. Stover, Jimmy Sumners, George Thomason, Aldon Thompson, Lucille Tidwell, Mari Traugott, Nan Turner, Cleo Valentine, Herman Voegele, Ann Wade, A. C. Wailauer, Loujean Watson, Rex Wehunt, Shirley Welcher, Donna Wilhelmi, Joe Willoughby, Thelma Jean Winkle, Billy Wilson, Hettie Lou Wilson, Roy Worthy, June Wilson, Jay Wilson


Sophomore Class Members

Iva Lee Atkins, Ray Atkins, Barbara Baggett, Tommy Baldwin, Mary Snow Banski, John Barron, Mary Beth Bayne, Monte Beegle, Elaine Bennett, Elizabeth Benson, John Birmingham, Bill Bolton, Betty Marie Bonner, Molly Sue Brandt, Flo Brenton, Belva Jean Brown, Bob Bryant, Betty Castman, Dollie Childers, Louis Cockman, Dolly Jean Coker, Clara Ellen Cole, Peggy Coleman, Shirley Collier, Bonnie Cook, John Cook, Hiram Cooper, Tommy Cooper, Jo Ann Creason, Betty Culps, Charles Daniel, Nita Davis, Patsy Davis, Eva Evans, Betty Jo Fager, Ella Mae Fuselier, Margaret Galdwell, Marian Godwin, John Goff, Ann Gray, Mary Gunter, Billy Halford, Hilbert Hankwitz, Jo Anne Harkey, Norma Jean Harkness, Dick Harrison, Jimmy Hart, Jerrye Harvey, Jennie Hassen, Freda Henderson, John Higgins, Mary Frances Higgins, Eugene Hignight, Doris Hill, Carl Louis Hodges, Ruth Holder, Shirley Horner, Jimmy Howard, Bennie Humphreys, Orville Jester, Edward John, Blanche Keith, Elsie Kennedy, Alta Sue Kidd, Marquetta Kinard, James Kincaid, Dortha Mae Kirkman, Rachel Kuechenmeister, Robert Lanham, Bonitajo Lawrence, Betty Ledbetter, Katherine Lingo, Toni Logan, Robert Lykes, Betty McClenshan, Elizabeth McClure, David Ross McDonald, Bobby McGee, Martha McKee, Don Madden, Edsel Maddox, Joyce Maddox, Lewis Mahoney, Foster Manning, Walter Martin, Virginia Mathews, Suzanne Mendel, Ina Faye Meredith, Pat Midkiff, Nancy Miles, Janet Miller, Marie Mitchell, Billie Jo Moore, Frank Murchison, Agnes Neimeyer, Oliver Nelson, Jo Ellen O'Browne, Jo O'Bryant, Nancy Owen, Jimmy Pappas, Bette Pearcy, Richard Pemberton, Edgar Allen Poe, Arnold Posey, Coy Powers, George Queen, Alma Radley, Kathleen Reid, Nancy June Ricks, Yvonne Roberts, John Roddie, Billy Ray Sanders, Gerald Scott, Arthur Sears, Caroline Seize, Shirley Sheppard, Patsy Shirley, Jimmy Smith, Pauline Smith, Dorothy Snyder, Alma Nell Soward, Joslyn Sparling, Steve Spearman, Rosa Lee Stephens, Joyce Stonecipher, Marcella Stough, Robbye Jean Stovall, William Thomas, Dorothy Thrash, Pennix Thrash, John Umphers, Mary Lou Van Dusen, Charlotte Vawter, Sarah Beth Ward, Rosemary Watson, Norma Wesner, Helen White, Ellen Williams, Joe Wilson, Ann Wright


Veterans

Page 100 was headed with "This year we feature our veterans."

Cockman, Louie    Served with the Air Corps and was stationed at Aloe Field, Texas, and Enid, Oklahoma

Fotioo, Ted    Served in Germany, Austria, Czechoslovakia, and France with the Army

Harper, Paul    Served in the Navy and was stationed on Okinawa, in the Philippine Islands, and in Japan

Keenon, R. L.    Served on Guadalcanal, Bougainville, Leyte, the Philippine Islands, and Okinawa with the Navy

Howery, Charles    Served at Pearl Harbor and on the Marcus Island with the Navy

Killingsworth, John    Served in Japan with the Navy

Knee, Carl    Served at Pearl Harbor and Guam with the Navy

Livingston, Charles    Served on Okinawa and the Philippine Islands with the Navy

Logan, Herschel    Served in France and Germany with the Army

Melton, R. D.    Served in Germany and Belgium with the Army

Pendergraft, Jesse    Served in the European Theatre with the Army

Plymale, Charles    Served with the Navy in Japan

Smith, Eugene    Stationed in the United States at Washington, D. C., with the Army

Smith, Ras    Served in England, France, Germany, and Africa with the Army

Spencer, Bill    Served in Japan and in Hawaii with the Navy

Thomas, Robert    Served in the Air Corps and was stationed throughout the United States

Tittle, Ross    Served on Guam and the Philippine Islands with the Navy

Wallace, Donald    Served on Guam, Guadalcanal, Saipan, and Australia with the Navy

Wilson, Corwin    Served in the Atlantic Theatre with the Navy