Search this site

search engine by freefind advanced

Hot Springs High School 1964 Old Gold Yearbook
Hot Springs, Arkansas

Currently, only the seniors are shown. More of the 1964 annual will be added as time allows.

If any of these people are deceased and you know the information, please email us so that we may include that information.  Also, please let us know if any of the links do not work properly or you find errors.  We may have the obituary online.  Just click on the obituary link after the name.

We wish to thank Ken Lambert and Don Short for scanning this yearbook and allowing us to use their scans. They have scanned most of the Old Gold Yearbooks and these scanned files on CD-Rom may be viewed at the Melting Pot library.


The 1964 Old Gold Yearbook was dedicated to Mrs. Elizabeth Housley.

Board of Education: Houston A. Brian; Mrs. D. O. Sims, secretary; J. Harold Smith; Dale H. Cook, vice president; Harry Howard, president; Hugh L. Mills, superintendent; Guy E. Robbins, business manager and treasurer; Kenneth Wheatley

School District Superintendent: Hugh L. Mills

School District Secretary: Mrs. Vivian Wilson

Principal: Mrs. Harris Mackey

Assistant Principals: C. B. Haynie and Doyle Coe

Director of Secondary Education: W. C. Mears

Registrar: Mrs. Noble Mullins

Secretary-Bookkeeper: Mrs. Carl Heinemann

Secretary: Mrs. W. C. Bales

Office Assistants: Darla Bone, Clyda McMahan, Gem Luer, Lottie Edwards, Joyce Sabin, Carol Austin, Geneva Hatmaker, Jo Ann Ballard, Judy Young

Guidance Counselor: Mrs. Henry Irons

Guidance Assistants: Mary Mast, Pam Lyell, Dinah Cheek, Pat Spruell, Henrietta Carpenter, Dorothy Yates, Sammy Coleman

Librarian: Mrs. W. Frank Arnold

SENIOR CLASS SPONSORS : Mr. Ballard, Mrs. Irons, Mrs. Campbell, Mrs. Browne, Mr. Webb, Mr. Schooley

SENIORS

Senior Class Officers were: Phil Jamison, president; Jim French, vice president; Carolyn Yeldell, secretary, Bruce Sigman, treasurer.

Adams, Mary Kay

Akers, Larry

Arington, Linda Bruce

Arnold, Cynthia

Ashbranner, Jim

Atkinson, Wilma

Bailey, Dosha

Barron, Sharon

Barron, Tom

Battle, Barbara

Bennett, Karon Anne    Photo

Bennett, Wayne

Berliner, Jerry

Berry, Chesleigh

Berry, Judy

Boles, Don

Bolton, Mary Kay

Bond, John Barnitz

Bone, Darla K.    Office Assistant

Bonner, Mary Anne

Boothman, Susan Marie

Bowen, Betty Sue

Brady, James Patrick

Brammer, Edward

Braughton, Jerry H.

Brennes, Richard Stephen

Brewer, Sharon

Brizendine, Darmon

Brooks, Jean

Brooks, Martha Jo

Brown, Alan

Brown, Judy

Brown, Kenneth

Brown, Larry

Brown, Linda

Browning, Mike

Buckingham, Doris Elizabeth

Burnett, James

Cain, Marty

Callahan, Claire

Campbell, Warren

Capalbo, Anthony L., Jr.

Carpenter, Henryetta    Guidance Assistant

Carr, Alyce Diane

Cash, Diana Lynn    Diana Lynn Cash was born June 13, 1946, and was married to Dewey W. Lambert on August 18, 1984. She died June 6, 2014.  Diana Lynn Lambert Cash Obituary

Cassady, Juliene

Cecil, Robert Ronald    Photo

Chambers, Ernest

Chambers, William James

Chaney, Margaret Ellen

Cheek, Dinah        Guidance Assistant

Chesser, Sandra

Childs, Al

Chitwood, Bill

Christopher, George H.

Clemons, Lloyd

Clinton, William J.    Boys State    Three Blind Mice (3 Kings)

Coburn, Faye Marie

Cochran, Alan

Coffman, Glen

Coggins, Susie

Coleman, Sammye Jo    Guidance Assistant

Combs, Rodney

Comstock, Betty Lou

Cook, Janice

Cook, Karen

Corder, Brenda Jane

Corder, Johnny

Costello, Gary

Costello, Larry Wayne

Cox, Linda Lee

Cox, Mary Elizabeth    Photo

Craig, David

Dafford, Betty

Davis, Carolyn

Davis, Harold

Davis, Mary Clyde

Deaton, Donna

Deomes, Mary

Dever, William, Jr.

Dickson, Betty

Dickson, Mary Lu

Dierks, Constance Marie

Dierks, Joe

Dillard, Virginia

Downs, Donald

Dryden, Keats

Duchac, Rene

Dugan, Betty

Dunham, David

Dunn, Richard

Edmiaston, John

Edwards, Lottie    Office Assistant

Edwards, Sandra

Elam, Marty

Elliot, Becky

Estell, Shirley

Fare, Sharon

Floyd, Lee B.

Foster, Roy

French, Jim    Class Vice President: photo 1, photo 2

French, Karen

Fuller, Tony

Gammill, Nancy Joyce

Garnes, Linda

Gillham, John

Glasgow, Donald R.

Gorbet, Pamela Anne

Gottlieb, Maurice

Graham, Andrea

Graham, Roger Lee

Graves, Linda Catherine

Graves, Roland

Graves, Wayne

Green, Cheryl

Green, Jackie

Greeson, Sandra Lynn

Grinnis, Mary Jo

Grisham, Jim

Groom, Lou

Groves, Carla

Hahm, Albert R.

Haness, Robert I.

Harrelson, Ellen Kaye

Harrington, David

Harrod, James Paul

Hawthorn, Velma

Hays, Merry Carol

Hazlewood, Ivan D., Jr.

Hedgechoke, Carol

Henry, Rick

Hensley, Frances Ann

Herron, Brenda Gail

Herron, Carl

Hickman, Gene

High, William

Hinsley, Tommy

Hobgood, Dale

Hoen, Miese

Hofstetter, Don

Hogaboom, Jan Bryan

Holiman, Linda Lea

Houston, Rex

Huddleston, Danny

Hughes, Linda

Hunter, Anita Ann

Husselmann, Pete

Hutzel, Judy

Jackson, Carole

Jackson, Mauria

Jamison, Philip    Class President: photo 1, photo 2

Jaskot, Victoria Louise

Jeffries, Bert

Jester, James L.

Jines, Bobby

Johnson, John

Jones, Janice Laraine

Jones, Jimmy

Jones, Robert

Kaley, Robert

Karber, Mike

Kaufman, Demetris

Keaton, Peggy Ann

Kemp, Howard

Kemp, Nancy

Kerr, Richard

Keys, Cheryl

Kidd, Jimmy

Kilby, Paula Jayne

Kimery, Joel

Kimery, Richard Lon

King, Carol Ann

Kingery, Virginia

Kinsey, Sydnie

Kuklinski, Richard Frank

Kyle, Delores Marie

Lambert, Diane

Lambert, Gari Lynn

Land, Larry

Lane, Carolyn

Lawler, Frances Georgia

Leachman, David

Lee, Doyle

Lee, Sharon Ann

Lee, Vicki Ann

Leopoulos, David

Lipke, Becky

Litwa, Michael

Lockwood, David

Loveday, Alfred

Lowder, Judy

Lowery, John A.

Lynch, Jane Eilene

Lynch, Phillip Lawrence

Magby, Arnold Raymond

Mailhes, Michael Guy

Mann, Jerry

Martin, Linda Gail

Martin, Nancy Louise

Maschmeyer, Kenny

Massey, Raymond

Mast, Mary    Guidance Assistant

Masterson, Julie

Mathis, Ronnie Lee

Maus, Warren

McCrary, Don

McCullough, Judith Ann

McDougal, Jim

McKee, Carl

McMoran, Sherrie Sue

McNeely, Clifford

McPherson, Malcolm

McWha, June

McWilliams, Rodney    Rodney was born May 29, 1946, and died March 15, 2010.  Rodney McWilliams Obituary

Meeks, Mary Margaret

Meyers, Mary Lynn

Milholen, Sandra

Miller, Janie

Miller, Karen

Miller, William

Mitchell, Russell

Moore, Brenda

Moran, Tommy

Morgan, Raymond Charles

Mosley, James

Muldoon, Mike

Mullings, Richard

Murphy, Sarnia Sue

Nation, Wanda

Nelson, Mary Jo

Newcomb, Sandy

Newkirk, Diane

Newman, Joe W., III    Three Blind Mice (3 Kings)

Newton, Judy Diann

Newton, Patricia Ann

Nichol, Johnny

Nooner, Dayton O., Jr.

Norman, La Tricia

Nuszkiewicz, Fredrick

O'Neal, Tommy

Owen, Jimmy Richard

Palmer, Mark

Pappas, Gia

Parker, Peggy Marie

Paslay, James Davis    James D. Paslay was born October 14, 1946, and died November 17, 2013.    James D. Pasley Obituary

Pate, Garry

Pattison, Jo Ann

Pecanic, Patricia

Penor, Pat

Peters, Mary Susan

Pinkston, Virginia

Pinson, Clara Jo

Pittman, Ronny

Plymale, Gary

Rainwater, Merril

Rankin, Glenna Jean    Photo

Rector, Mary Patricia    Photo

Reddig, Grant

Reppo, Mike

Reynolds, Dennis

Reynolds, Sheila

Rhodes, Sherry Ann

Richardson, Judy

Ricks, James

Ridgeway, Jack Ellsworth, Jr.

Robbins, Gene K.

Roberson, Alvin

Robertson, Gene

Roddenberry, Marcia

Rowe, Betty Jean

Ruiz, David J.

Rutledge, Terry    Photo

Sanders, Brenda

Sanders, Mary Lou

Sandlin, George

Sautner, Francis

Schaefer, Judy

Scott, James Edwin, Jr.

Scott, Terry

Seay, H. Allen

Seay, J. Allen

Shemaitis, Owen

Shuffield, Mitchell H.

Sigman, Bruce    Class Treasurer: photo 1, photo 2

Silverman, Ricky

Small, Phillip

Small, Wayne

Smith, Brenda Ray

Smith, Donna

Smith, Fred

Smith, Mark A.

Smith, Merrilyn

Smith, Nancy Ruth

Smith, Nonnia

Smith, Robert

Spencer, Joseph W.

Spitzer, Eddie    Eddie Spitzer was born November 12, 1946, and died March 18, 2008.   Eddie Spitzer Obituary

Springs, Jon

Spruell, Pat    Guidance Assistant

Steigler, Diane

Stephens, Frank

Stephens, Richard

Stewart, Bill

Stone, Donna

Stone, Ira

Stout, Donna Lynn

Stracner, Danny

Sutton, Neltia

Swaim, Carole Ann

Teague, Paula Francene

Teal, Dorothy

Terrell, Dixie Carol

Thomas, Mike

Thomas, Pat

Tierney, Sharon

Turbyfill, Mike

Uzick, Martin

Vannoy, Bobbie

Vickers, Richard R.

Voorhies, Jack

Walker, Nancy

Walker, Richtor

Walker, Robert

Wall, Jack

Walters, Ray

Ward, James

Ward, Sherdan

Ward, Talmadge

Watts, James Duke

Watts, Lynn Lancaster

Wayman, Doyle

Wellinger, Shanna

Wells, Jack

Wheatley, Sandra Kaye

Whitby, Brenda Kaye

White, Sammy

Williams, B. Charles

Williams, Charles D.

Williams, Jerry

Williams, Tony

Willis, Mary Gwendolyn

Wilson, Bill

Wilson, Carolyn Sue

Wilson, Jane

Wilson, Roddy Scott

Wood, Clyde Thornton

Woodall, Robert Lynn

Woods, Gary

Wooldridge, Letha Ann

Wright, Albert

Wright, Larry

Yates, Dorothy Mae    Guidance Assistant

Yeldell, Carolyn Ann    Class Treasurer: photo 1, photo 2    Girls State

York, Carolyn

Young, Tommy


Ault, Larry    Projectionist

Chatelain, Phil    Photo

Lash, Brenda    Photo

Luer, Gem    Photo

Pate, Richard    Projectionist

Randall, Susie    Photo