CENTERTON CEMETERY
CEMETERIES of BENTON COUNTY, ARKANSAS - Volume 1, Page 71
Copyright 1974-2005 Northwest Arkansas Genealogical Society
Located in Centerton, AR, across from Methodist Church.
Copied by Clara Blankenship, Springtown, AR.
LAST FIRST BORN DIED NOTES
ABNEY Ivy Chisman 188911967
ALLEN Lou 1887 1888 s of H A & P M
ALLEN Marinda 1884 1885 d of H A & P M
ALLEN Wm 1820 1894
ALLEN Frances Dixon Dec 6, 1840 Dec 12, 1909
ALLEN Arthur Sep 17, 1874 Aug 10, 1902
ALLEN James 1827 1897
ALLEN Julia Inf d of Wm & Fannie
AMMONS Inf son Aug 29, 1918 Sep 8, 1918 s of W E & E E
ANDERSON Baby 1896 1896 Baby of L G & A D
ARMSTRONG Ora Begley 1885 1963
ARMSTRONG Wm 1873 1953
BAILEY Helen 1913 1926
BAIRD Ella E 1874 1928
BAIRD Roy 1905 1919 s of Ella E
BAKER Noah 1841 1928
BAKER Mary E 1842 1919
BATES Martha Mae 1910 1964
BATES Raymond W 1918
BEASLEY Little Sister 1921 1921
BEASLEY Joe 1884 1956
BEASLEY Kate Fair 1893
BEGLEY John R 1880 1930
BEGLEY Ora see ARMSTRONG
BEMELY Harriet Mar 17, 1901 Ae 80y
BENBROOK Rev. W E 1898 1941
BLANKENSHIP Ella Womack 1876 1922
BLISS John A Sep 10, 1991 Aug 9, 1955
BLISS Howard C Feb 10, 1941 Mar 26, 1955
BOOKER Sarah Ann 1844 1908
BOON Lillie B 1873 1949
BOON Richard C 1869 1949
BOYD M L 1832 1894
BOYD John 1897 1898 s of T J & M E
BOYD Thomas 1865 1912 Husband
BOYD Mary E 1871 1963 Wife
BOYD Appolona 1863 1945
BOYD Stephen 1858 1931
BREWER Iva 1901 1929 w of Nat Cawood
BROOKS H O 1901 1968
BROWN Nora Lee 1900 1965
BROWN Leigh F 1899
BROWN Martha Mae 1910 1964
BROWN Leslie 1895 1964
BROWN Frances W 1898 1956
BROWNE Frances Mason 1896 1947
BURTON Lillian 1907 1956
BURTON Robert Lee 1903 1967
BURTON Thomas T 1867 1941
CAMPBELL Alexander 1821 1886 born in Tennessee
CAWOOD Wm Jacob 1911 1956 Ark S2 US nr WW II
CAWOOD Guy C 1900 1963
CAWOOD Viva 1904
CAWOOD Wm Neil 1925 1953
CAWOOD Betsy Jane 1874 1927 Mother
CAWOOD Wm B 1874 1933 Father
CAWOOD John Mat 1896 1957
CAWOOD Sallie M 1897
CAWOOD Troy E 1905 1905 s of W B & Betsy
CAWOOD Thomas C 1898 1918 s of W B & Betsy
CAWOOD Iva see BREWER
CHAMBERS Elisha W 1833 1886 M D  Homeopathist
CHAMBERS Nora Ellen 1881 1919
CHAMBERS Pearl E 1884 1925
CHAMBERS Lillian May 1899 1900 d of D P & L E
CHAMBERS Eugene Donald 1896 1896 s of D P & L E
CHAMBERS Evaline J 1892 Ae 58y
CHAMBERS Fannie E 1890 1893 d of E A & L
CHAMBERS Mary E 1868 1946
CHAMBERS Dr Robert Oliver 1853 1930
CHAMBERS Son 1908 1908 s of D P & L E
CHASTAIN Lucy 1907 1952 w of H D
CHISMAN Ivy see ABNEY
CLEMENT Oto 1904 1904 s of J H & Blackie
CLEMENT James G 1840 1915
CLEMENT Alice 1909
CLEMENT Omar L 1905 1951
CLEMENT Francis E 1817 1892
CLEMENT Johnson 1810 1889
CLEMENT John H 1878 1945
CLEMENT Rebecca 1875 1953
CLEMENT Stephen L 1848 1920
CLEMENT Martha J 1848 1922
CLEMENT Alva Lafatte 1881 1908
CLEMENT Bertha 1883 1933
CLOE Amos G Apr 10, 1853 Jun 14, 1930
CLOE Bettie E Nov 15, 1859 Jul 15, 1931
CLOE Inf son 1902 Inf s of Amos & Bettie
CLOE Inf dau 1910 Inf d of Amos & Bettie
COLEY Martha E 1853 1927 Mother
COLEY John J 1843 1934 Father
COONFIELD Hester Ann see HARRAL
CORLEW S M Jun 1, 1847 Jun 19, 1902
CORLEW Rossanah F Jun 3, 1849 Apr 8, 1883
CORLEW Infant Sep 15, 1878
CORLEW Infant Jan 3, 1880
CORLEW Infant Aug 10, 1881
COX Edna Fay 1912
COX James B 1893 1953
COX Cora Jane 1897
COX John D 1879 1932
CRAIG Ruth E 1912 1957 d of Dona & Walter
CRAIG Womack
CROUCH Amelia E 1856 1935
CROUCH Clyde C 1877 1955
CROUCH Ida Harral 1882
CROUCH John C 1847 1926
CUNNINGHAM Ida Evaline Mason 1890 1955
CURT Thomas K 1876 1957
CURT Marguerite L 1877 1968
DANA Mark C 1883 1960 O S US Navy
DANA Myrtle G 1884
DAVIDSON Virginia 1850 1940
DAVIDSON D B 185? 1940
DAVIS James T 1867 1928
DAVIS Nettie 1870 1925
DAVIS Earl 1895 1897
DAVIS Loy 1900 1903
DAVIS Martha Elizabeth 1869 1888
DAVIS I C 1838 1905
DAVIS Annie 1849 1939
DAVIS Cress Sep 3, 1889 Mar 24, 1970
DAVIS Vance Dec 15, 1894
DEAN Zelda Irene Feb 14, 1896 Jan 24, 1872 Mother
DEAN Jesse James May 10, 1895 Oct 6, 1965 Father
DIXON Josephine 1853 1928
DIXON Pate 1850 1929
DOUGLAS Earl 1887 1866
DOUGLAS Anna 1902
DOUGLAS James R 1853 1928
DOUGLAS Louella 1867 1956
DOUGLAS Noah E 1886 1963 (Bert)
DOUGLAS Myrtle Nichols 1891
DUDLEY James M 1871 1899
DUDLEY J A 1814 1889
DUDLEY Emellia 1815 1888 w of J A
DUDLEY Belle 1859 19-- w of C DUDLEY
DUDLEY Columbus 1851 1929
DUDLEY Lulu Etta 1881 1881 d of C C & N L
DUNCAN Rivers M 1900 1955
DUNCAN Edna E 1906
DUNCAN Dr M W 1869 1953
DUNCAN Ella Moore 1870 1943  
ELAM J H Dec 4, 1835 May 22, 1887
ELAM Mary Ellen 1869 1958?
ELAM Lucus H 1858 1934
ELAM Lou A Feb 20, 1887 Jun 12, 1888
ELAM Marinda Oct 20, 1884 Sep 13, 1885
ELLIS Chas. D Dec 12, 1852 Sep 8 1886
ELLIS Mary Ann 1843 1959
ELZEY Eliza J 1861 1929
ENFIELD Sarah 1872 1960
ENFIELD John F 1872 1949
ERNST Arthur 1874 193-
ERNST Frank 1860 1945
ERNST Kate 1862 1931
ERNST Ralph 1893 1906
ERNST Baby 1926 1926
FAIR Stephen T 1836 1906
FAIR Edwin Claudia 1888 1890 s of S T & J A
FAIR Julia A d of Richard WOMACK
FAIR Emma see STROUD
FAIR Ethel see TEEL
Kate see BEASLEY
FEATHERSTON James M 1875 1950
FEATHERSTON Minnie V 1874 1961
FEATHERSTON Marshal Dec 18, 1918 Feb 15, 1919 s of J M & M V
FIELDS Jennie M 1887 1962
FIELDS Edgar P 1889 1963
FIELDS Laura Ann 1952 Infant
FIELDS Charley Lee Dec 28, 1868 Sep 9, 1935
FIELDS Rose May Jan 16, 1876 Mar 10, 1969
FIELDS Bonnie Meyers Jun 1898 Oct 1917
FISHER John May11, 1850 Apr 20, 1919
FISHER Katie May 15, 1860
FISHER Orvil W 1897 1957
FLETCHER Margaret 1889 1963 w of W M
FLETCHER J A 1859 1892
FRANCIS Dell 1874 1920
FRANCIS J R 1846 1913
FRANCIS Mose 1882 1918
FRANCIS Maggie 1885 w of Mose
FRANCIS Ellen 1849 1920
FULTON Charlie 1893 1899
FULTON Allie 1862 1898
FULTON Mary 1895 Ae 62y  w of J B
GAGE Stella Womack 1880 1953
GAMBLE John R 1864 1933 Father
GAMBLE Mollie V 1868 1825 Mother
GAMBLE Everett 1892 1912 s of J R & M
GAMBLE Luther 1898 1909 s of J R & M
GAMBLE Alta Vivian 1888 1890 d of G & D S
GAMBLIN Eldoe 1883 1887 s of G T & Lizzie
GIGER Julius 1865 1946
GIGER Alice B 1865 1955
GIGER C B 1897 1955 (Ben)
GIGER Verba Bagby 1897
GIGER Charles N 1861 1924
GIGER Mary E 1857 1936
GIGER Jesse 1885 1965
GIGER Kate 1888
GIGER Roy 1887 1960
GIGER Emma 1886
GIGER Inf dau 1914 d of Roy & Emma
GIGER Inf son 1919 s of Roy & Emma
GIGER Frances Louise 1912 1913 d of Roy & Emma
GIGER Kathryn 1917 1917 d of Jesse & Kate
GIPPLE Flora A 1858 1934
GIPPLE Merton R Apr 5, 1886 Nov 16, 1918
GOOD Hugh Bennett 1871 1933
GOOD Annie Womack 1873 1958
GOOD Olivia Oct 20, 1872 Sep 14, 1904 w of H B
GRAVETTE Keet A 1901 1963
GRAVETTE Addie C 1904
GRAVETTE Charles 1933 Infant
GRAVETTE Robert Eugene 1939 1941
GRAVETTE Johnnie D 1954 1955
GREEN Claire Feb 9, 1968 Ae 82y
GREEN Cora B 1902 1963
GREEN Luther 1898
HAGLER John Franklin 1875 1939
HAGLER Linzy 1843 1910
HAGLER Caldonia Lasater 1854 1924
HAISTEN John W 1823 1898
HAISTEN David J 1842 1908
HAISTEN Nancy Matilda 1843 1922
HALL Manning A 1851 1922
HAMMACK Martha Elizabeth 1834 unr w of J D
HAMMACK Awra Feb 23, 1818 Mar 27, 1898 w of J D
HAMMACK James M Jan 10, 1849 Jul 18, 1886
HAMPTON Fronia A 1878 1966
HAMPTON Wm Jacob 1863 1946
HARRAL Isaac 1809 1889
HARRAL Clarissa 1808 1897
HARRAL Miles 1845 1901
HARRAL Hester Ann 1858 1922 COONFIELD
HARRAL Leroy A 1895 1897
HARRAL dau 1910 d of J A & M E
HARRAL James A 1884
HARRAL Mary Edna 1882 1952
HARRAL Josephine 1862 1921 w of Albert
HENSLEY Mary Lilie 1878 1883
HOLDEN James T 1856 1933
HOLDEN Alice J 1865 1945
HOLLAND H W Sep 28, 1828 1909
HOLLAND Elizabeth Jan 1, 1839 Apr 1, 1918 w of Henry
HOLLAND Inf dau 1935 d of Ruben & Ethel
HOLLAND Nannie Pearl 1906 1930 w of Ruben
HOLLAND Bruce 1895 1972
HOLT Joy Frances 1928 1929 d of Craig & Oleva
HOPKINS Allen Ray 1966
HUBBARD Patricia Ann 1934 1935
HUBBARD Claude E 1880 1963
HUBBARD Hattie E 1885 1958
HUGHES Beulah B 1892 1955
HUGHES James T 1887
HUGHES George R 1856 1931
HUGHES Mary Ellen 1860 1933
HUMPHREY Harley 1930 1950
HUMPHREY Jesse V Dec 12, 1972 Ae 76y
HUST Lester 1912 1964 (Bill)
HUST Kenneth H 1911 1963
HUST Sarah 1884 1969  
IVY Blenda 1964 Ae 42y   (Sallie)
JACKSON Albert 1826 1905
JACKSON M R 1827 1887 w of Albert
JACKSON Thomas 1857 1933
JACKSON Cornelia 1860 1920
JACKSON Walter 1881 1946
JACKSON Demmie 1881 1950
JOHNSTON Walter 1891 1966
JOHNSTON Z M 1845 1914
JOHNSTON Olivia G 1841 1921
JORDAN Walter Donald 1916 s of J N & G E
KELLOGG Effie L 1893 1923
KELLOGG Elmer E 1918 Ae 30y
KERR William 1872 1936
KERR Mittie 1874 1948
KIRKHAM Levenie 1856 1883 w of A M
KIRKHAM Richard L 1880 1880 s of A M & L E
LARKINS Harvey 20 Kan Inf Sp Am War
LARKINS Clifford Earl Aug 4, 1972 Ae 62y  w of J B
LARKINS Kenneth L Aug 28, 1953 Oct 11, 1953
LASATER Caldonia see HAGLER
LAWSON W E 1912
LAWSON N M 1913
LAWSON L B 1914 1915
LEA Lamar P 1873 1893 s of B H & L M
LEA Annie G 1878 1902
LEA Mittie M 1875 1899
LEDFORD Alonzo 1866 1946
LEDFORD Mary 1871
LEE Robert E 1869 1936
LEE Ida W 1875 1958
LEE Alta May 1901 1901 d of R E & I W
MACKEY John F 1845 1920
MARKWELL John W 1842 1897
MARKWELL Jane 1849 1894
MARKWELL William 1885 1950
MARKWELL Ervie L 1885 1956
MARR Bertha May 1885 1892 d of F M & C B
MARR Charlie 1888 1888  s of F M & C B
MARR Cora 1869 1924 Mother
MARR Francis M 1860 1929 Father
MARR E C 1890 1926
MARR Virgil 1906 1925 (twin)
MARR Lily 1906 1906 (twin)
MASON Minnie 1885
MASON Edgar F 1878 1939
MASON Frank A 1852 1898
MASON Hattie E 1884 1935
MASON Robert Lee 1884 1926
MASSEY Lillie May 1897 1898
MAYO Martha J 1861 1900
McDANIEL Georgia 1900 1942
McFADDEN John Martin 1912 1935
McFADDEN John Burton 1882 1952
McFADDEN Anna Jane 1882
McKISSICK R W 186-1883
McKISSICK Mary V 1854 (Consort of Col James)
Ae 67y
McKISSICK Col James 1844 Ae 66y
McKISSICK Jane Wilson Jul 4, 1844 Ae 85y
McNames John R 1942 1966
MENKE Louis J 1857 1936
MILLER Carrie Lee Oct 29, 1911 Apr 12, 1969
MILLER L C 1872 1957
MILLER John Burton 1878 1959
MILLER Clarissa 1880 1954
MILLS Jennie D Apr 1848 Dec 1921 Mother
MILLS B F Apr 15, 1844 May 22, 1925
MILLS Bennie Apr 20, 1882 s of Jennie & B F
MILLS A W Jan 8, 1878 Nov 25, 1927 Brother
MILLS Lois Waneta 1914 1959
MITCHELL Thomas O 1851 1932
MITCHELL Sallie M 1852 19--
MITCHELL Don 1895 1899 s of W T & Mary
MITCHELL W T 1862 1938
MITCHELL Mary 1865 1946
MORRE Elijah 1866 1953
MOORE Margaret Whinery 1844 1933
MORGAN E 1863 1942
MORGAN Cecil L 1906 1930 (sister with Shell)
MOXLEY Matildalee see WOMACK
NEAL M M Nov 29, 1845 Jul 9, 1888
NELSON Fannie Belle 1912 1950 wife & mother
NEWGENT Charles Z 1921 1961
NEWGENT Marvin M 1884 1865
NEWGENT Lela Bell 188811958
NEWGENT Elna 1922 1943
NEWTON Henry W May 5, 1844 Sep 9, 1928
NEWTON Mary W Oct 29,  1847 Jan 18, 1920
ORR Josephine 1882 1946 Mother
ORR Thomas 1883 19-- Father
ORR Baby
OSTERLOH Neta June Oct 4, 1930 Jan 19, 1939
PACE Mary E 1844 1901 w of T J
PALMER Katie Dee Mar 8, 1898 Apr 4, 1954
PALMER Lloyd B Jul 17, 1896 Apr 4, 1954
PARKER James G Jul 8, 1851 Sep 8, 1912
PARKER Julia F Feb 22, 1818 Feb 24, 1901
PARR Harley 1905 1935
PATRIC Myrtle 1962 Ae 66y
PAUL Wm D 1880 1949
PAUL Laura Ann 1891 1953
PEFLEY Alice B 1896 1957
PERRY James M 1850 1932
PWEEY Abbie 1855 1932
PERRY Theodore M W A Dec 7, 1879 Mar 8, 1911
PERRY Lawrence 1905 1905 s of W T & P C
PIKE John Nov 4, 1971 Ae 80y
PIKE Mary M Dec 6, 1972 Ae 66y
POWELL Cora A 1878 195-
POWELL Sam B 1868 194-
PRATT Clive May 25, 1888 May 24, 1848
PRATT Annie Aug 25, 1868 Dec 31, 1970
PREVO Maude May 1866 1921 Mother
PUMPHREY Hobart 1904 1904
REVELEY Harriet 1901 Ae 80y   Mother
ROBINSON Mary E Nov 26, 1852 Mar 6, 1903 w of J A
ROUGHTON Lee 1875 1921
ROUGHTON Elsie 1881 1961
ROZAR Eudora 1861 1918 w of E C
RUSK Ethel L 1900 1944
RUSK William Burton Mar 1, 1943 Jun 16, 1950 s of T J
RUSK Theresa 1965 1965
SCOGGINS Thomas B 1878 1963
SCOGGINS Cora E 1882 196-
SEARCY Maggie 1894 1937
SEEMSTER Mary Allen 1878 1938
SHADWICK Wm Ryly 1892 1901 s of W & L P
SHATSWELL Wm Scott 1970 Baby
SHELL Lydia May 1877 1959
SHEPARD Fred D Oct 23, 1885 May 20, 1972
SHEPARD Bessie A Dec 14, 1888 19--
SHERMAN Daniel 1854 194-
SKINNER Donald 1904 1910 s of A J
SMITH Florence Apr 24, 1885 Aug 29, 1972
SMITH William E 1878 1967
SMITH Louise M 1903 1958
SMITH Alma 1904 1953 d of Dona Walter
WOMACK
SMITH Son 1909 s of S A & E P
SMITH Wm N 1832 1895
SMITH Elizabeth 1835 1901
SOOTER Clifford Jr 1933 Infant
SOOTER Marlyn Sue   1940 Infant
SPAIN David C 1884 1959
SPIVA Hettie 1894 1964
SPIVY Thomas 1854 1920
SPIVY Lizzie 1856 1937
SPIVY Allen Ray 1890 19--
STEEPRO Murray 1938 1940
STEIN Joe E 1899 1950
STONE Stephen R Feb 16, 1834 Feb 14, 1917 b Columbus KY
STONE Charles J Sep 5, 1860 Nov 30, 1936
STONE Olivia T Apr 14, 1866 Apr 14, 1916
STONE Andrew J Aug 9, 1906 Aug 23, 1906
STONE Frances see TROW
STROUD Emma Fair 1884 1939
SULLIVAN Carrie M 1889 1941
SUTTLE James A 1852 1941 Father
SUTTLE Rosie V 1857 1910 Mother
SUTTLE Minnie M 1879 1954
SWARTZ Silas B 1834 1834 190-
SWENSON Edward 1878 1951
SWENSON Marcia 1883 1967
TALLEY James E 1887 1946 Father
TALLEY Jim E 1933 1953
TAYLOR Amos 1861 1920
TAYLOR W Elizabeth 1897 1918
TAYLOR Gilbert 1918 1918
TAYLOR Walter H 1885 1962
TAYLOR W Lafayette Nov 11, 1883 Nov 30, 1885 s of J S & N C
TAYLOR Inf son Mar 30, 1891 Apr 4, 1891 s of E L & S J
TAYLOR Alfred Oct 14, 1882 Mar 22, 1902
TEEL Ethel Fair 1881 1971
TEEL Richard Lee 1909 1926
TROUT R K 1848 1915
TROUT John L 1805 1875
TROUT Caroline 1855 1935
TROUT Elizabeth 1805 1875
TROUT John l 1849 1907
TROUT Fred 1895 1968
TROW Frances Stone Nov 25, 1896 Sep 4, 1961
TURNER Maxine 1927 1941 d of Chas & Iver
WAMMACK Elizabeth 1839 1917 w of Wm
WAMMACK William 18-- 1904
WAMMACK Matildalee Moxley 1823 1891
WAMMACK Richard 1819 1872
WATERS Dr Nathan L 1899 1936
WATSON T M 1862 1951
WATSON Elsie 1895 1950 Mother
WEIGANT Standley 1911 1919
WELCH Walter H 1895 1964 Ark Pvt Co A
162 Depot Brig WW II
WEST Emmett R 1874 1950
WHINERY Margaret see MOORE
WHITEFIELD Floyd 1909 1909 s of D H & L A
WILKERSON George J 1892 1949
WILKERSON Fanny M 1893 1949
WILKERSON Susie 1918 1919 d of G J & F M
WILL Lee Ellen 1947 d of Lee & Velma
WILLIAMS Wesley 1867 1947
WILLIAMS Lalla 1868 1910
WILLIAMSON Hubbard P 1863 1944
WILLIAMSON Maggie J 1875 1941
WILLIAMSON Edna Ruth 1893 1950
WILSON Nancy C Oct 13, 1839 Jun 19, 1894 w of L L
WILSON Darling Dau dau of W U & A I
WILSON Pearl M 1876 1955 Mother
WILSON Arthur Scott 1876 1958
WILSON Ada Augusta 1899 1963
WILSON Homer E 1914 1945 Pfc 90 AR Cav Rec
WW II
WILSON Mary E 1907 1952 Mother
WILSON Claude E 1902 1965
WILSON Jane see  McKISSICK
WITT Rosanne E Dec 21, 1888 Sep 20, 1969
WOLFE Charles H May 19, 1879 Jun 6, 1932
WOMACK Twins 1961 Twins of H C & RA
WOMACK Alice J 1875 1944
WOMACK Wm Franklin 1872 1951
WOMACK Beatrice Anne 1905 1907
WOMACK Roy Parker 1916 1941 s of Walter & Dona
WOMACK Luther 1888 s of J W & E J
WOMACK Elizabeth J 1850 1915
WOMACK James W 1849 1923
WOMACK Herbert 1895 1896
WOMACK Samuel Reed 1881 1898 s of S M
WOMACK Vinnie 1838 1907 w of S M
WOMACK Walter F 1845 1913
WOMACK Sarah Ellen 1871 1926
WOMACK Richard I 1879 1920
WOMACK Julia see FAIR
WOMACK Ruth see CRAIG
WOMACK Alma see SMITH
WOMACK Stella Womack see Gage
WOMACK Annie see GOOD
WOMACK Ella see BLANKENSHIP
WOODS Ollie 1896 d of W H & AP
WOODS Rebecca M Mar 23, 1848 Mar 20, 1918
WOODS Margaret E 1869 1953
WOODS Mary V 1840 1925
WOODS T A 1836 1921
WOODS Darling Dau 1896 d of W H & A I
WOOLWINE D P 1865 1925
WOOLWINE Emma M 1870 1921
WOOLWINE E A 1833 1925 Father
WOOLWINE H M 1840 1923 Mother
WOOTEN Norma S 1879 1957
WOOTEN Dan 1879 1957
WYRICK Nettie 1865 1947
WYRICK James 1869 1948
ADDITIONS and CORRECTIONS to CENTERTON CEMETERY Vol 1
JACKSON Pearce 1903
BASSETT Mr & Mrs & baby buried early 1900s
WOOD Mr & Mrs (older couple)  burried early 1900s

Return to NAGS Main Page