CONFEDERATE PENSION APPLICATIONS
IN
BENTON COUNTY, ARKANSAS
JULY 8, 1901 Through JULY 8, 1928
Northwest Arkansas Genealogical Society
Copyright © 2004
efefefefefefefefefefefefefefef
INDEX
efefefefefefefefefefefefefefef
First Last Page First Last Page
A
ABBOTT James 5, 10 ANDERSON Elizabeth E. 25
ABBOTT Mrs. Mary 12 ANDERSON J. N. 19
ABERCROMBIE J. M. 25 ANDERSON M. A. 21
ABERCROMBIE Mrs. S. A. 29 ANDERSON Mary 25
ADAMS E. J. 17 ANDERSON W. W. 19
ADAMS Elijah 23 ARMSTRONG Mrs. Amanda 11
ADAMS Mrs. L. S. 24 ARMSTRONG T. H. B. 11
AGEE Mrs. Mary 21 ARNOLD William C. 27
ALEXANDER Jasper N. 3 ARRINGTON Mrs. Georgia 4
ALLEN Mrs. Lucy 12 ASH Alexander 2, 15
ALLEN M. M. 8 AUTRY Jackson 13
ANDERSON E. C. 20
B
BAGBY John R. 10 BLACKBURN George A. 9
BAGBY T. M. 10 BLACKBURN Mrs. Susan 26
BAGLEY J. 28 BLANKENSHIP Mary H.  8
BAKER J. M. 3 BLEVINS Jesse 17
BALCH Jesse 17 BLEVINS John 8, 13, 18
BALES Mary K. 12 BLEVINS Mrs. Jesse 27
BALDRIDGE Mrs. Martha 15, 20 BLEVINS Sarah Ann 24
BANDY Mrs. Sallie 18 BOBO William J. 5, 9, 11
BANKS Mrs. Edith 28 BOBO Mrs. W. J. 21
BANKS Elizabeth Ann 26 BOONE Mrs. Nannie F. 15
BANKS Mrs. S. A. 27 BOWMAN Mary 7
BARBEE Tabitha J. 24 BOYD David L. 22
BARNES Phillip 5, 6 BOZARTH Polly Ann 5
BARRON Mrs. L. 15 BOZARTH P. A. 2
BARRON William P. 1, 9 BREWER D. G. 3
BARTON A. Y. 28 BREWER Frankie E. 26
BARTON J. L. 11, 12 BREWER G. F. 18
BARTON Lucy C. BRITT Mrs. Mary 26
    c/o W. S. ROBERTS 26 BROWN J. J. 22
BASHMAN F. F. 10 BROWN Mrs. Nancy 12
BELL Mrs. Fannie 24 BROWN Mrs. S. E. 18
BELL Sam 16 BROWNING Sarah Jane 28
BELLAH Mrs. Jane 3 BROYHILL George   2
BENNETT James E. 26 BUCK Nancy 5, 6
BENNETT Lee 9 BURGESS Melvin 1
BENNETT Richard 9 BURGIN B. L. 5
BIGGS John 15, 16 BURGIN Elizabeth  5
BILBREY Mrs. Sarah 2 BURNS  J. P. 17
BLACK S. A. 6 BUTLER Mrs. M. E. 24
BLACKBURN G. A. 9 BUTLER P. A. 19
C
CALDWELL Sarah A. 1 CLARK Mrs. Phrona 28
CALLIS B. F. 20 CLARK W. R. 20
CALLIS Polly 25 CLOUD Ben L. 12
CAMPBELL Peter 11 COCKRELL Mrs. Emily 12
CARDEN W. L. 9 COFFELT Louiza E. 23
CARL J. J. 27 COLEMAN Hessy 21
CARROLL B. C. 26 COLEMAN W. F. 17
CARTER J. A. 29 COLEY John J. 2, 9, 16
CARTER Mary 21 COLLY John J. 4
CARTNER W. M. 4 COLVILLE Mrs. Malissa 12
CASE Rebecca 5 CONDRY G. W. 3
CASH Mrs. Caroline 2, 8 CONLEY George H. 4
CASH Elizabeth  18 CONLEY Lizzie 24
CASH Mary E. 23 COOPER C. H. 13
CASH Sarah A. 4 COOPER Charles H. 10
CASH Willis A. 3 COOPER Emily F. 4
CAUGHRON Mrs. A. A. 1 COOPER Sarah E. 21
CAVENESS B. W. 18 CORLEY Mrs. S. J. 26
CAVENESS Mrs. L. C. 2 COVEY James R. 15
CAVENESS Sallie H. 27 COVEY Nancy Jane 24
CHANCELLOR George 11 COX Alvin 9
CHANDLER Mrs. Joan F. 28 COYLE J. R. 26
CHANSELLOR Laura 26 CROWELL George J. 20
CHASTAIN Ben L. 4, 6 CRUSE R. F. 28
CHASTAIN J. T. 19 CURRIE W. H.  27
D
DAVIDSON Mrs. Fannie J. 15 DEVIN M. J. 11
DAVIS Eliza 5 DEWITT Mary E. 23
DAVIS Mrs. Hattie 16 DICKSON Mrs. L. E. 15
DAVIS Mrs. Polly Ann 3 DICKSON Lillian 23
DAVIS W. F. 22 DICKSON Mrs. Lou E. 28
DAVIS W. T. 7 DODGEN Sally 24
DEANS Eliza J. 23 DODGIN J. M. 19
DEANS J. T. 13, 16, 17 DONNELL W. L. 9
DEANS Susan 22 DOUGLAS Mrs. Cordelia 4
DEATHRAGE Mrs. Nancy J. 3 DOWNUM Mary C. 24
DELLINGER John 18 DOWNUM Sallie F. 25
DENTON Mrs. D. A. 3 DOWNUM Thomas 7
DERREBERRY Lizzie 1 DOWNUM T. J. 11
DERRICK Finnette 26 DOWNUM W. G. W. 17
DERRICK J. W. E. 18 DUNAWAY Samuel 9
DESHMAN W. S. 19 DUNNAWAY Mrs. Julia E. 11
DE SHONG Mrs. Bettie L. 26 DURR T. C. 28
E
EDENS Morgan 3 ELLIS Mrs. Kate A. 28
EDMINSTON G. W. 19 ENGLISH Joseph 11
EDMINSTON J. I. 12 ESTES H. C. 1
EDMINSTON M. E. 19 ESTES Mary E. 6
EDWARDS A. J. 1 ETRIS Kezziah 10
EDWARDS Mrs. Jane 3 EVANS Julia A. 24
EDWARDS R. 28 EVANS Levi 20
ELLIOTT Rebecca 6 EVANS N. A. 6
ELLIOTT Robert 3 EVANS W. L. 25
F
FAIR Julia A. 24 FORD George W. 19
FARLEY J. L. 18 FORD Joseph 18
FARLEY Martha A. 24 FORD Nathan F. 13
FARLEY Mrs. Polly 21 FORD N. F. 10, 11, 15
FARRIS D. B. 3 FORD Rachel E. 24
FERRELL Mrs. _______ 17 FORD Thomas 4
FERRELL Mrs. Martha 16, 17, 18 FORD T. W. 11
FIELDS J. A. 13 FORD William J. 17
FIELDS Martha A. 23 FOSTER Fountain H. 20
FINE John 15 FOSTER Mrs. Jane 16
FINE Mrs. M. E. 16 FOUST Mrs. S. A. 3
FLATT Henrietta B. 28 FRANCIS Robert N. 12
FLETCHER Matilda 21, 27 FRENCH M. E. 10
FORD Aaron 8, 16 FRY A. F. 23, 28
FORD Andrew J. 4, 13 FUGATE Samuel M. 29
FORD Mrs. Eliza A. 19, 22
G
GAILEY A. M. 11 GOAD A. J. 14
GAILEY Mrs. Eliza 4 GOAD H. 1
GAILEY G. W. 22 GOBBLE Susan 5, 16
GALYEAN Isabelle 22 GOSNEY William M. 3, 7, 9, 12
GAMBILL G. W. 9, 13, 16 GOSS Mrs. Ada 2
GAMBILL J. N. 1 GOULD W. E. 23
GAMBLE Nancy 2 GRAHAM Mrs. C. 2
GAMBLE A. M. 10 GRAHAM Debby Jane 5
GAMBLE G. S. 20 GRAHAM George 13, 16
GAMBLE Saphrona 28 GRAHAM Martha 21
GANN Mrs. Mary V. 15 GRAHAM S. M. 17
GANN N. B. 7 GRAHAM S. S.  7
GARDNER J. J. 19 GRAHAM Susan E. 26
GARNER J. C. 18 GRAHAM William 4, 11
GARRETT Eliza 9 GRAMMER Mrs. N. A. 3
GARRETT Mrs. Mary   20 GREGORY John 17
GHOLSON A. B. 26 GREGORY Kate 22
GHOLSON M. J. 1 GREGORY William 3
GHOLSON Mrs. S. E. 19 GRIFFITH Mrs. L. A. 12
GILLEY Albert 3 GRIFFITH Mrs. Louisa 13
GIVENS John 23, 26 GRIFFITH Terry 11
GIVENS M.   6, 20 GRIMES Mrs. Sarah 2
GIVENS R. A. 23 GRIMSLEY James 28
GIVENS William C. 6
H
HALE Mrs. N. J. 23 HAYS Mary E. 23
HALE Thomas H. 8 HEAD K. M. 18
HALL Mrs. M. L. 19 HEAGERTY Mrs. M. A. 19
HAMILTON Mrs. Mollie 18 HEASLET J. G. 25
HAMILTON W. F. 5, 15 HENDREN W. H. 1
HARDCASTLE John F. 5, 12, 13 HENDRIX E. T. 24
HARDWICK F. E. P. 2 HENRY N. S. 22
HARDWICK Frances 8 HICKMAN James 19
HARDWICK S. L. 22 HICKMAN Lizzie 25
HARDY Mrs. John B. 17 HICKS W. A. 3
HARLEY William 4 HIGGINBOTHAM George W. 17
HARPER Eliza A. 7 HIGGINBOTHAM Sallie T. 21
HARPER Garland 17 HIGGINS Mrs. Nancy 27
HARPER John 6, 11 HIGGINS Mrs. V. N. 27
HARRIS Mrs. Corcas 12 HIGGS Mrs. Rachel 19
HARRIS jJohn 2 HILEMAN Nancy C. 28
HARRIS Julia 21 HODGE D. E. 7
HARRIS Martha M. 18 HOGAN Mrs. E. E. 3
HARRIS Mary C. 25 HOGAN William A. 2
HARRIS Mrs. Ollie A. 3 HOLLAND Mary E. 23
HARRIS W. D. 2 HOLT David 23
HARRIS W. H. 9 HOLT Mrs. J. H. 17
HARRIS William 3, 7 HOOD Mrs. Mary E. 28
HARRISON Mary C. 25 HOOD W. W. 2
HARRISON S. I. 8 HOPKINS Mrs. H. B. 4
HARTMAN John F. 2 HORNSBY Mrs. L. L. 22
HARWOOD Jacob S. 2 HORTON J. F. 11
HARWOOD Mary A. 28 HUCKABY Susan 1
HATHAWAY H. H.  20 HUDSON Sarah E. 1
HAWKINS Thomas H. 13 HURST Mrs. Mollie 4
HAWTHORN Mrs. Hannah 27 HUTCHINSON H. D. 18
HAWTHORN J. O. 3 HUTCHINSON Jane 28
HAYS J. P. 2, 9 HUTCHINSON Mrs. Sallie C. 19
I
INGLISH Joseph 6
J
JACKSON Mrs. Emeline 20 JENNINGS Peter A. 5, 6
JACKSON Letha Jane 22 JOHNSON Mrs. Ethel 26
JAMES Mrs. Clementine 17 JOHNSON James 23
JEFFERIES Mrs. E. J. 16 JOHNSON M. V. 15
JEFFERIES William 12, 15 JOHNSON Mrs. Susan 21, 23, 28
JEFFERIES W. M. 7, 8, 11 JONES Ida A. 28
JENNINGS Ann Eliza 18 JONES W. A. 25
K
KAY C. N. 13 KENDRICKS Susan L. 6
KEEN J. W. 10, 13 KENDRICKS Mrs. Tish 4
KEITH Margaret 7 KENNAN Mrs. P. F. 21
KELLY Mrs. Charles H. 11 KILLIAM James Lafayette 15
KENDRICKS L. G. 29 KIMMONS B. F. 27
KENDRICKS Morgan 10
L
LANE Henry T. 15, 16 LEWIS James W. 6, 10
LANE Rachel E. 24 LEWIS W. H. 11
LANE Sarah 3 LINTHACUM Catherine 2
LANGFORD G. W. 19 LANG G. J. 16
LANGSTON J. I. 3 LONG Henry T. 15, 16
LANGSTON Tabitha 28 LONG J. E. 15
LANIER L. C. 25 LONG J. W. 18
LAW Mrs. Ness 12 LANGSTON Elizabeth E. 25
LEA Mrs. Margaret J. 15 LOONEY E. E. 10
LEDBETTER E. 4 LOONEY J. F. 9
LEE Margaret E. 2 LOONEY J. T. 1
LEE Mrs. Martha 4 LOONEY J. W. 8
LEE Millie J. 25 LOTT L. H. 17
LEGG H. K. 15 LOUX W. J. 20
LEGG Mrs. S. K. 16 LOWE Celia 23
LEIB Mrs. Charity 3 LOWE John 6, 16
LESTER H. B. 10 LUCAS Harrison 26
LESTER Mrs. H. B. 15 LUCAS Mrs. Lydia A. 26
LEV_____ J. H. 12 LYON Mrs. S. H. 4
LEVISEY J. T. 8, 11
Mc
McADAMS A. J. 5 McGARRAH Phoebe 5
McBRIDE W. H. 10 McHARGUE J. S. or L. 10
McCAULEY Jordan 20 McINTYRE J. S.   19
McCONLEY Mrs. Mary 24 McKEEHAN R. R. 27
McCOY John N. 8 McKENZIE D. C. 18
McFARLING B. F. 10 McLEOD John E. 29
McGARRAH Coleman 3, 4 McNEIL Mollie 19
McGARRAH Mrs. Eddie 4
M
MACLIN Mrs. Mary H. 15 MINOR Mrs. Roxana 13
MACLIN W. H. 11, 12 MITCHELL Mrs. Dona D. 12, 21
MANNERING C. L. 13 MITCHELL Zachariah 27
MARQUESS S. A. 9 MOBERLY Mrs. Vina 18
MARTIN Mrs. Caledonia 15 MONKS Mary C. 25
MARTIN Mrs. Eliza A. 1 MOORE David F. 1
MARTON M. C. 7 MOORE Jesse H. 6
MASHBURN John A. 17 MOORE Mary E. 27, 29
MASHBURN Mary Ellen 25 MOORE Mrs. Millie C. 3
MASON Emeline 8 MOORE Mrs. M. S. 28
MAXFIELD J. E. 26 MORGAN Mary E. 5
MAYFIELD Mrs. Tenn A. 2 MORGAN Mrs. Prucella 20
METCALF E. B. 17 MORRIS D. M. 29
MIDDLETON C. 25 MORRIS Thomas L. 15
MIDDLETON Mrs. Minnie 26 MORROW Mrs. Maggie 20
MILLER H. D. 20 MOSELY Mrs. Anna 28
MILLS Mr. B. S. 24 MOYER C. W. 15
MILLS Mrs. Sarah 26 MOZIER D. M. 5
MINES / MINER John A. 2
N
NAIL Alexander 17 NETHERTON D. K. 23
NAIL Henrietta 4 NEWMAN C. C. 1
NEELEY J. 5, 6 NEWMAN Margaret 1
NEELEY Jay 11 NEWTON H. W. 28
NEELEY James H. 20 NICHOLS Mrs. Sarah 3
NEELEY Sarah 25 NOBLETT Mrs. Sarah 3
NETHERTON Charles S. or B. 23
O
ODEN Augustus 25 OSBORNE Andrew F. 2
OLLIVER Mrs. Mary E. 19 OSBORNE Mary 8
ONSTOTT A. H. 15
P
PACE Mrs. Caroline 11 PEOPLES W. H. 10
PACE Milton A. 25 PERRY Robert (Col) 2
PACE Susan J. 2 PHILLIPS Abe 2, 5, 9
PACKARD H. G. 2 PHILLIPS Levi 1
PARKER Mrs. Sarah 20 PHILLIPS M. K. 10
PARLOW(?) J. D. 11 PHILLIPS R. M. 1, 15
PARTLOW Mrs. J. D. 13 PICKENS Mrs. Alice 28
PATTERSON A. J. 19 PICKENS C. L. 26
PATTERSON Martha 22 POTTS Melvina 7
PATTERSON R. H. 27 POWELL Mrs. S. E. 25
PATTERSON W. S. 15 PRESLEY Mrs. Martha 11
PATTERSON Mrs. W. S. 26 PRICE J. H. 13, 14
PATTON Harriet 21 PRICE John 4
PATTON Mrs. Mary C. 19 PRICE John W. 3
PATTON W. F. 17 PRICE Josephine 29
PAUL Mrs. I. C. 22 PRICE Mrs. Melissa A. 12
PEACOCK L. R. 16 PRICE Mrs. M. L. 21
PEACOCK R. L. 15 PRICE Zulima 20
PEARCE William C. 1 PRIMROSE J. L. 19
PECK Aamanda B. 26 PRIMROSE Mattie 25
PENDLEY Alfred F. 2 PRIMROSE Quenton L. 24
PENDLEY Mrs. Mary E. 19 PURVIS C. O. 5
PEOPLES Mary Ann 23 PYLES Mrs. Nancy M. 16
Q
NONE
R
RAGSDALE T.(?) I.(?) P.(?) 6 ROBBINS J. 6
RAGSDALE T. P. 9 ROBBINS Jack 10
RAMSEY Martha D. 7 ROBERTS William 9
RATCLIFF David 11 ROBINSON J. A. 8
RAY  Phoebe C. 8 ROBINSON J. D. 2
REAL E. B. F. 5, 10 ROBINSON J. P. 19
REESE Harvey 4 ROBINSON J. W. 19
REYNOLDS Sarah N. 21 ROLLER John 2
RICE Fannie 19 ROLLER Noah J. 17
RICE H. C. 20 ROSE Peter 16
RICE I. T. 16, 17 ROSS Mrs. Nancy 11
RICH M. V. 8, 16 ROTRAMMEL Henry M. 5
ROARK Mrs. Sarah A. 3 RUSSELL Mrs. Olive J. 4
ROBBINS Adaline 12
S
SAMUELS Fielding 24 SMITH W. H. 22, 23
SANDERS F. M. 18 SOOTER Mrs. Matilda H. 15
SANDERS S. H. 18 SOOTER Mrs. O. E. 21
SCROGINS Mrs. Mollie W. 3 SPANGLER Isaac H. 4
SETSER E. H. 17 SPANGLER Mrs. Martha S. 15
SETSER Mrs. E. H. 27 SPRING Nicholas A. 3
SHADDOX Mrs. Laura 20 SPURLOCK  Mrs. J. A. 12
SHANNON Arebella 3 STACY Mrs. Tabitha 15
SHARP Mrs. C. Emeline 2 STACY W. T. 2, 3
SHARP Mrs. Nimrod 24 STANDLEY Mrs. Mary 18, 19
SHARP Sina 27 STEERS William 19
SHEFFIELD T. S. 20 STEPHENS Nancy E. 5
SHELTON Malinda 2 STEPHENSON Mrs. Bettie 15, 27
SHELTON S. H. 20 STEVENSON Willis 10, 12
SHENK Mrs. Mary 19 STEWART Mrs. Lemira A. 2
SHEPHERD M. R. 2 STILWELL Harmon 19
SHINK Isaac 6 STITTS W. R. 18
SIKES J. Wade 29 STOKES J. H. 5, 6
SIKES T. W. 2 STOKES S. T. 28
SMITH Casper 6 STORY Mrs. Viles N. 19
SMITH Mrs. C. E. 26 STOVER /STORY W. T. 6
SMITH Charles 25 SUGG Mrs. Kate 12
SMITH Fannie 8 SUGGS G. L. F. 4
SMITH Harburd H. 23 SUMMERS Ben 9
SMITH Van B. 3
T
TAYLOR James W. 19 TOWNSEND Mrs. E. E. 12
TAYLOR R. M. 22 TOWNSEND F. M.  12
THOMAS Evaline 28 TOWNSEND Mr. J. W. 24
THOMASON E. H. 11 TOWNZEN Francis M. 4, 6, 10
THOMASON Sarah J. 28 TRAYLOR Nannie J. 25
THOMPSON W. R. 12 TROUTT Mrs. L. C. 24
THORNSBERRY J. F. 6 TRUITT J. J. 25
THORNSBERRY Mrs. Mary J. 11 TUCK J. H. 9
THORNSBERRY Sarah J. 7 TURMAN Mrs. Charity 13
THREET William 18 TURMAN M. L. 12
TINKER Frank M. 13 TURMAN William L. 7
TINKER Mrs. F. M. 15 TURMAN W. L. 3, 7
TOLLES Mrs. Nancy A. 20 TURNER C. L. 13, 20
TORBITT Susie 7 TURNER Mrs. Inez 21
U
NONE
V
VICKREY Mrs. Elizabeth 11
W
WALTHALL Mrs. Anna J. 24 WILLIAMS Sarah 6
WARD Emily A. 18 WILLIAMS Sarah E. 9
WARINER George B. 19 WILLIAMS S. N. 24
WARINER Julia A. 22 WILMOTH Mrs. Elizabeth 13
WASSMAN Carl 18 WILMOTH W. D. 19
WATKINS C. W. 5 WILSON A. G. 20
WEATHERLY G. 7, 8, 15 WILSON Andrew G. 13
WEATHERLY Tillia 24 WILSON Mrs. E. J. 4
WEAVER Sarah 25 WILSON H. J. 17
WEBB S. P. 8 WILSON Jane Amanda 20
WEBSTER W. H. 1, 18 WILSON Mary J. 1
WEEKS Mary C. 10 WILSON Margaret C. 28
WELCH J. W. 25 WINCHESTER Mrs. Sarah I. 4
WELCH Lem 19 WINDSON Elizabeth 7
WELCH Mrs. Martha B. 24 WINN W. F. 10
WELLS W. H. 6, 9 WINTON Mrs. Martha J. 18
WHATLEY Lucinda M. 25 WOLF Granville 16
WHAYNO(?) Mrs. M. J. 21 WOLFENBARGER Henry F. 2, 4
WHITE Allen 22 WOLFENBARGER Mrs. M. E. 13
WHITE B. W. 10 WOOD John M.  3, 12
WHITE John R. 25 WOOD Mrs. Ruth 20
WHITLOCK Ella M. 23, 24 WOODARD Annie 28
WHITT Simon 5, 9 WOODARD Mary E. 6
WILBANKS Fannie 11 WOODS Mrs. Mary 25
WILKERSON Maggie 23 WOODS M. E. 6
WILKERSON W. C. 5 WOODS T. H. 21
WILLBANKS William S. 6, 8 WOODYARD J. P. 10, 20
WILLIAMS Elizabeth 25 WOOTEN L. A. 6
WILLIAMS Henry F. 26 WOOTEN Maggie 27
WILLIAMS Jane 3, 7 WOOTEN N. B. 20
WILLIAMS John A. 2 WOOTEN Samuel J. 22
WILLIAMS John W. 24 WYATT Mrs. Elizabeth 26
WILLIAMS Martha E. 10
X
NONE
Y
NONE
Z
NONE


Return to NAGS Main Page