CQ Family History Association Inc.

1868 Post Office Directory Gladstone

Allen, J. H., teller, A. J. S. Bank

Bailey, John, publican, Cat Fish
Bell, Jesse, squatter, Howe
Bell, Issabella, private resident, Howe
Bell, Margaret, private resident, Howe
Bell, James, squatter, Howe
Bell, John S., squatter, Dungree
Bell, Robert, squatter, Dungree
Blackman, Fredk., squatter, Warro
Blackman, Albert, assistant, Warro
Blain, Sarah, private resident
Blain, Faney, private resident
Bloomfield, Thomas, accountant
Boles, James, gold commissioner
Bongman, Henry, supt, Rawbelle
Bonar, John A., squatter, Praire
Brown, Thomas R., supt, Kroombit
Browne, James, merchant
Browne, James, stores
Brown, Thomas, contractor
Brown, Joseph, supt, Targinnie
Buckley, Michael, sergent of police

Cameron, James, farmer, Clinton
Campigne, A. W., supt, Barmandoe
Cane, Frederick, accountant
Clarke, Mrs. C. J. private resident
Clarke, Thomas, carrier
Clarke, George, gold commosioner
Clowes, Daniel, farmer
Collins, John C., squatter, Thornhill
Collard, Finmore, accountant, Dungree
Cowens, Robert,  farmer, Clinton
Cowen, Walter, overseer, Mt. Larcom
Craddock, W. H. carpenter

Day, Charles, carpenter
Dent, Thomas H., chemist

Evans, Sammuel William, publican
Evans, Benjamin Rogers, pilot

Friend, Mrs. H., storekeeper
Friend, Henry, merchant
Friend, James, storeman
Fry, Frederick, porter
Fry, Henry, carrier
Fry, Charles, tailor

Gaden, W. H., supt, Molangool
Gallanders, Robert, constable
Glennie, James, squattter, Thornhill
Goldstone, John, farmer, Woodaide
Goody, George, farmer, Clinton
Graham, Dugnald, squatter, Cawarra
Graham, J. L., sqtr, Upper Calliope
Graham, Mrs. Dugnald, Cawarra
Graham, Miss. Ellisa, resi., Cawarra
Graham, Charles, private resident

Harvey, Robert, schoolmaster
Hawthorne, James, saddler
Heberman, Fitz., carrier
Hetherington, Richard, postmaster
Hetherington, junr. Richard, post office
Higgins, William, tinsmith
Hillard, W. E., customs
Hillard, Miss. Emily, private resident
Holt, W. H., supt, Wolangool
Hopkins, Jeremiah, bootmaker

Illedge, J. M., telegraph
Illedge, J. E., telegraph station master
Innes, J. G. L., Nor. Dis. Judge
Innes, Mrs. J. G. L., private resident

Jinks, William, dairyman, Tooloola
Johnson, Frank, assist., Merion Vale
Johnson, Ebenezer, bootmaker

Kelly, Charles, laborer

Landes, Peter, porter
Levie, George, dairyman, Clinton
Line, William, builder
Lilley, Henry, squatter, Lillyvale
Lilley, Alfred, squatter, Lillyvale
Little, William, squatter, Rosedale
Little, G., manager, A. J. S. Bank

Mann, Thos., carrier, Nnggetty Gully
Martin, William, dairyman
McCallum, Edward, storekeeper
McCallum, Mrs E., private resident
McCallum, John, accountant
McCallum, Mrs J., private resident
McCaw, John, carpenter
McIntosh, Duncan, farmer, Clinton
Mills, William, blacksmith
Mills, James, carpenter
Montieth, William, telegraph
Morton, Fredk,., squatter, Prairie
Mullett, Edward, supt., Monduran
Mulligan, John, laborer

Nay, William, shoemaker
Neil, Richard, blacksmith
Neil, Hugh, sqtr., Rodd’s Bay
Nott, William, supt., Milton
Nye, Habsem, laborer

O’Sing, John, lodging house

Palmer, Richard Elliott, merchant
Palmer, Mrs. R. E., private resident
Payne, Robt., overseer, Krumbit
Permein, Thomas H., surveyor
Permein, Mrs. T. H., private resient
Pershouse, William, publican
Pictkin, Geo., stockman, Rodd’s Bay
Powe, John S., carpenter
Powe, Mrs. J. S., milliner
Prizeman, W. B., publican
Prizeman, Mrs. W. B., pri. resident
Proudfoot, Alexander, minister
Proudfoot, Mrs. A., private resident

Ramsay, J. H., sqtr., Monte Christo
Reid, James, squatter, Camboon
Reid, John L., town clerk
Rhodes, John, customs
Rideont, John, mailman
Rilley, John, publican, Rainbow
Robertson, Thos., sqtr., Baffle Creek
Robertson, Richard, Baffle Creek
Ro???,  , carpenter

Saxby, George, butcher
Shoutz, Theodore, farmer
Sims, John, fisherman
Skelton, J., sqtr., Upper Calliope
Slowman, Wm. Henry, farmer, Slush
Smith, Robert, bricklayer
Smith, Robert, bricklayer
Smith, E. A., account. A. J. S Bank
Stamp, John, merchant
Stirrat, D., sqtr., Mount Alma
Stirrat, Hugh, assist., Mount Alma
Sutherland, Margaret A., publican
Sivan, John, squatter, Callide

Thompson, John, farmer, Boyne
Todd, Edwin M., assistant, Kroombit
Turick, Charles, supt., Riverstone

Walters, Joseph, lodging house
Walters, Mrs. Jos., dairywoman
Walker, Wm., publican, Nuggetty Ck
Ward, John, squatter, Raglan
Ward, John, carpenter
Watt, Wm, W., accountant
White, George, clerk of Petty Ses.
White. Mrs. G., police office
White, David, constable
White, Mrs. D., milliner
Williams, W. F., stockman
Wilson, David, supt., Mount Larcom
Wilson, Edward, supt., Rodd’s Bay
Willis, Reuben, supt., Baffle Creek
Wilson, Joseph, publican, Clinton
Wilkins, Russell, merchant
Witt, Alfred, supt., Merion Vale
Witt, Bernard, supt,., Rolonga
Worthington, James, butcher

Young, William, sqtr., Mt. Larcome
Young, John, merchant
Young, Mrs. J., private resident

 

CQFHA Inc © 2007 HomeAbout UsPublicationsArticles & IndexesResearchContactLinks

Graphic Design by Round the Bend Wizards

footer image footer image