CQ Family History Association Inc.

A
Adams , bootmaker,William St
Alexander Robert, joiner, West St
Allen JH, clerk, Kent St
Anderson JG, mariner, Stanley St
Ashley Mrs A, boarding house, Alma St
Archer William, Squatter
Archibald A, horse dealer, Alma St
Archer Colin, squatter
Ariell HJ, ironmonger, Denison St
Arnold AE, gunsmith, William St
Armstrong John, builder, Bolsover St
Armstrong Henry, clerk, Little St
Arrowsmith George, tinplate worker, Campbell St
Arrowsmith J, farmer, Pink Lily Lagoon
Acres Charles, baker, Allenstown
Anslow WW, auctioneer, East St
Abbott William, carpenter, Bolsover St
Atkin RT, farmer, Dalgawan
Atherton James, squatter, Panna
Atkinson Thomas, baker, Belsore
Astell F, Steam Packet Hotel, Quay St


B
Bailey WHL, clerk, Kent St
Ball James, carrier, Little Kent St
Bannon Daniel, drayman, Allenstown
Barfoot W, Teacher, Denison St
Barker FL, agent ASN Co, Quay St
Bardsley & Watson, saddlers, Little Quay St
Barnes JP, carpenter, Bolsover St
Barnes Thomas, carrier, Campbell St
Barr J, gardner, Jardines Lagoon
Barry Pearce, carpenter, River Bank
Barry Robert, quarryman, Murray St
Bates Edward, bootmaker, East St
Beardmore W, carpenter, West St
Beech James, clerk, Alma St
Beddek FN, ck. P. Ses, River Bank
Beed Henry, tobacconist, East St
Belfield William, resident, Pink Lilly Lagoon
Bellas Thomas, solicitor, Mansfield Building
Bell & Gardener, ironmongers, East St
Bennett G, barman, Little Kent St
Benson William, draper, West Street
Bennet James, farmer, Reserve
Bertram A, produce merchant, Quay St
Bertheau CT, lemonade manufacturer
Bevis Thomas , bellman, Denison St
Birkbeck SB, squatter, Glenmore
Birell H, river pilot, Allenstown
Bridson Henry, clerk, Quay St
Black William, limeburner, Glenmore
Bland C, farmer,Pink Lilly Lagoon
Blackburn JC, storekeeper, Derby St
Blenton J, blacksmith & coach builder, William St
Black Rev JK, Grammar School
Blanc John, draper, East St
Bletches George, bootmaker, Denham St
Bodkin Peter, baker, Denham St
Bond Charles, postmaster, Morinish
Booth EH, auctioneer, East St
Boldeman W, soap works, Dawson Rd
Bond R, dairyman, 9mile Water Hole
Booth J, greengrocer, Allenstown
Boreham Charles, bailiff, Kent St
Bothwell J, waterman, Murray St
Bouricault AL, printer, Allenstown
Boyd William, printer, North Docks
Brake Joseph, gardener, North St
Bramble Thomas, plumber, Alma St
Bray Philip, tailor, Little East St
Broad Mrs, teacher, Denham St
Breckles William, carpenter, Kent St
Brett HB, draper, Murray St
Brown RM, carpenter, Denison St
Brown Charles, boardinghouse Derby St
Brown WJ, H.M. Customs, Quay St
Brown William, carter, Alma St
Brown TJ, bricklayer, Little East St
Brown Gregory, carrier, Fitzroy St
Brown WH, baker, Allenstown
Brogli Blagins, Victoria Hotel, Kent St
Bristall Thomas, surgeon, Bolsover St
Britton Mrs, Royal Hotel, Quay St
Brignell Joseph, accountant, Quay St
Bricknell Thomas, baker, Alma Lane
Brick A, hairdresser, East St
Britton T, RI Fitzroy Livery Stables, Quay Lane
Bryson M, commission agent, Allenstown
Budden FF, ironmonger, East St
Budden T, drayman, Little Bolsover St
Buckbridge H, resident, Campbell St
Bundy J, baker & confectioner, East St
Bunston J, Ballaraat Hotel, Alma St
Burton J, wheelwright, Kent St
Bullen Joseph, railway manager, Kent St
Buschell Herman, clerk, Quay St
Burgess John, carrier, Denison St
Burke Michael, constable
Burton William, clerk, George St
Burrow John, ironmonger, Fitzroy St
Burrows LR, householder, George St
Burrows J, boardinghouse, East St
Butterworth J, boardinghouse, Quay St
Buzacott HW, printer, Athelstane Range


C
Cadden W, cabinet-maker, East St
Cadwalader D, dairyman, North St
Caldwell R, porter, Quay St
Callaghan D, butcher, Bolsover St
Callaghan W, surgeon, Denham St
Camp P, dairyman, West St
Camble Peter, carrier, Kent St
Campton F, profesor of music, Kent St
Cambell & Co, grocers, Denison St
Campbell AW, clerk, Denison St
Cannons P, resident, Alma St
Caphorn G, book-keeper, Denison St
Carey J, constable
Carew J, conveyancer, Mansfiels Building
Carl M, farmer, Pink Lilly Lagoon
Carmichal Mrs, North St
Carson RJ, storeman, Fitzroy St
Cassidy O, storekeeper, Reserve
Casey M, boardinghouse, Bolsover St
Catt, book-keeper, Denison St
Cavanagh T, wheeleright, Kent St
Chapple WJ, hotel keeper, Denham St
Chardon J, carrier, Allenstown
Cherry J, drayman, North St
Christinson F, boardinghouse, Quay St
Church G, clerk, Little Kent St
Clay J, printer, Denham St
Clanay P, resident, Little Kent St
Clarke J, resident, Allenstown
Clark H, bootmaker, Curtis Island
Cliff T, drayman, Bolsover St
Cobham R, squatter, Denison St
Cochran J, tinsmith, Bolsover St
Collier HW, clerk, Allenstown
Collins C, bootmaker, Quay Lane
Collins T, joiner, Alma Lane
Collins A, hotel keeper, Dawson Road
Collis DM, bootmaker, East St
Collier HW, clerk, Allenstown
Combs & Crawford, Allenstown
Connolly J, landing-waiter, East St
Connolly WJ, landing-waiter, Quay St
Cook & Co W, storekeeper, East St
Cook F, commission agent, East St
Cook HW, storekeeper, East St
Cooper C, saddler, William St
Cowan J, fruiterer, East St
Coy W, resident, Blind Creek Quay Lane
Crainston N, brickmaker, Lion St
Cramp J, broker, Alma St
Crew W, brickmaker, Applegarth
Cripps CF, chemist & druggist
Crimmings W, librarian, Bolsover St
Cummings J, resident, George St
Cunningham J, horse dealer, George St
Cunningham JD, lemonade man


D
Daeyre J, green-grocer, Alma St
Daglish G, letter carrier, West St
Dallon, Tattersall,s stables, East St
Danery J, printer, Denham St
Dankas F, carpenter, East St
Dan H, fruiterer, Kent St
Davis W, town clerk, Bolsover St
Davis L, clerk, Kent St
Davis J, tailor, Little St
Davis R, drayman, Bolsover St
Dawson W, business, Little East St
Day E, accountant, Kent St
Dean J, hotel keeper, Cambridge St
Den GA, architect, Mansfield Building
Denny J, stockman, Allenstown
Dibdon RL, house agent, Kent St
Dickson H, carpenter, Bolsover St
Dick John, cook, Quay St
Dick CS, solicitor, Fitzroy St
Dobbs Samuel, gardener
Downer Phillip, fruiterer
Dow Thomas, blacksmith
Douglass A, limeburner, Glenmore
Douglas John, East St
Duffy T, resident, Kent St
Dunn J, cattle-dealer
Dunn Robert, dairyman
return to top


E
Edgar P, wheelwright, William St
Edgar S, dairyman, Dawson Rd
Eddowes J, storeman, Little East St
Eden J, dairyman, Little East St
Egan P, publican, Dawson Rd
Egan, storekeeper, Dawson Rd
Elliott G, sub-inspector of police, East St
Elliott T, dairyman, Pink Lilly Lagoon
Ellison John, gunsmith, East St
Emmett GW, painter, Little East St
England Robert, paddock keeper
English AG, horse dealer, 9 Mile Water Hole
Esdaile Robert, bricklayer, Quay St
Esherton R, carrier, Alma Lane


F
Fairlie P. squatter, Athelstane Range
Fallick Samuel, carpenter, East St
Feez Albrecht, merchant, Quay St
Fisher Mrs R, resident, Allenstown
Flint W, carpenter, Little East St
Foley TW, sheriff, Little East St
Forrest Joseph, clerk, Quay St
Fierman P, produce merchant, William St
Frank Peter, waterman, Kent St
Francis GM, waterman, Allenstown
Fraser McG, carpenter, Allenstown
Fraser Alex, carpenter, Allenstown
Fraser Donald, clerk, East St
Fraser WC, boardinghouse, Bolsover St
Fraser Donald, clerk, East St
Fraser JC, wheelwright, East St


G
Gardner W, bootmaker, Little East St
Geddes Peter, boatbuilder, Bolsover St
Gerler C, book seller, Quay St
Ginger Thomas, bookbinder, William St
Girling William, draper, Bolsover St
Glassock Mrs I, Leichardt Hotel
Goddard Frederick, nightman, Fitzroy St
Godfrey H, storeman, Denison St
Gole C, farmer, Pink Lilly Lagoon
Goodwryun J, bookbinder, East St
Gordousk Bros, wheelwright, Derby St
Gordon Thomas, Bush Hotel, William St
Grant A, timber merchant, East St
Grant James, carrier, Allenstown
Graham John, resident, Allenstown
Gray Robert, drayman, Bolsover St
Gregory CJ, surgeon, Denham St
Greave John, digger, Fitzroy St
Greenwell J, surveyor, Mansfield Building
Gregory E, gardener, North Rocks
Gunn, boardinghouse, William St
Guppy William, mason, Denison St


H
Halberstaedler D, gardener
Hall Frank, clerk, North St
Hall TS, manager AJS Bank, Quay St
Halligan P, Lion Creek Hotel, Yaamba Rd
Hart HS, warehouseman, East St
Harris M, boardinghouse, Bolsover St
Hartley R, Prim.M.Min, Bolsover St
Hardy Peter, resident, Curtis Island
Hatton John, publican, Alma St
Hawkes JW, suprt., West St
Haydon George, resident, Campbell St
Hayes George, tailor, Little East St
Haynes C, river pilot
Hazelhurst James, publican, East St
Headrick, Livermore & Co, merchants
Hebbard T, engineer, Bolsover St
Hemmant & Stewart, drapers, East St
Henriques AQ, commission agent, East St
Herley Peter, storeman, Little East St
Hickson W, fruiterer, East St
Higgings Mrs, resident, Allenstown,
Hill William, Railway Hotel Derby St
Hill John, carrier, Longbridge
Hinchcliff J, tinsmith, William St
Hird Christian, clerk, Bolsover St
Hitchcock C, painter, River Bank
Hoare Charles, storekeeper, Fitzroy St
Hobman H, drayman, Applegarth
Hodgkinson WO, carriage agency, Fitzroy St
Hofmeister H, carrier, Bolsover St
Hogan John, resident, Allenstown
Holland W, wardsman, Allenstown
Holmes, Joseph, surveyor, Denham St
Holt, bootmaker, William St
Holt Robert, resident, Alma Lane
Holder George, blacksmith, Quay St
Holgate Charles, carrier, Campbell St
Hooker James, resident, Alma St
Hopkins Francis, clerk, Campbell St
Hornby John, architect, East St
Horigan C, publican, Quay Lane
Hounsell George, mason, Denison St
Howard Henry, baker, East St
Humphrey T, boatman, Quay St
Hunter David, carrier, Kent St
Hunter & Co, merchants, William St
Hurstable Edgar, surveyor, Kent St
Hyman Soloman, shopkeeper, East St


I
Ireland James, resident, Allenstown
Isaac EA, letter carrier, Little East St
Isles & Finney, drapers, East St
Ivy Daniel, boardinghouse, Quay St


J
Jack Robert, boardinghouse, Bolsover St
Jacobs John, resident, Little Denison St
Jackson W, clerk, East St
Jager William, butcher, East St
Jardine J, commisr., Allenstown
Jenkins H, Hotel-keeper, Bolsover St
Jenery, dairyman, Crescent St
Johnson, clerk, Bolsover St
John CM, publican, Quay St
Jones H, timber merchant, Derby St
Jones T, grocer, East St
Jones R, solicitor, East St
Jones A, bricklayer, Little East St
Jones W, carpenter, Archer St
Jones J, boardinghouse, Bolsover St
Judge T, policeman, Alma Lane
Judge Thomas, sergeant


K
Kearney J, stonemason, Alma St
Kearney T, carpenter, Alma St
Kearney James, ferryman
Kearney W, publican, Bolsover St
Kelly Thomas, grocer, Kent St
Kelly T, squatter, Byfield
Kennedy M, publican, East St
Kenway EL, chemist, East St
Kenwick H, carrier, Stanley St
King HE, commissioner, Allenstown
King J, dancing master, Little East St
King J, brickmaker, Applegarth
Kirksnan H, digger, Applegarth
Knight FL, salesman
Kohlen A, farmer, Pink Lilly Lagoon
Kong, boarding House William St


L
Laidlow C, carrier, Allenstown
Lang J, architect, Mansfield Building
Lanley O, TS master, East St
Landy John, draper, East St
Lawlor L, laborer, Alma Lane
Lawrence S, widow, Bolsover St
Laws W, wheelwright
Lee W, storekeeper, Little East St
Lee J, turnkey, HM gaol
Leith T, engineer, Denison St
Lewis FH, draper, East St
Lloyd W, estate agent, East St
Loeven SS, storekeeper, Bolsover St
Lomas HW, drayman, Bolsover St
Lovatt J, billiard room prop., Alma St
Luff George, clerk, Denison St
Lynch J, produce store, Bolsover St


M
Macaree E, pawnbroker, East St
Mackay J, carrier, West St
Mackay E, compositor, Alma St
Mackean J, butcher, East St
Maher Thomas, horse dealer
Marquis H, storekeeper, Kent St
Marsh H, farmer, Reserve
Marshall J, laborer, Little Kent St
Marshall J, publican, Kent St
Martland & Co, chemist, East St
Martin W, Allenstown
Martin D, carrier, Allenstown
McAlister AM, pub., Bolsover St
McAlphin W, cow-kr., West St
McAnley J, boatbuilder, Denison St
McClean J, carpenter, Campbell St
McClennoa A, carpenter, Alma St
McConwille, drayman, Allenstown
McDermot FJV, saleyards, East St
McDonal, publican, Quay Lane
McDonald J, resident, Alma St
McDonald JC, gen., Crescent Lagoon
McDonald D, carpenter, Allenstown
McFadden, dairyman
McGuinness RP, priest, Denison St
McGregor J, publican, East St
McKay CC, Morinish
McKenny, cabinetmaker, William St
McKennon L, resident, Bolsover St
McKenzie Mrs, Bolsover St
McKenzie John, Glenroy
McKenzie James, publican
McKeon, bootmaker, _enham St
McKeron P, bootmaker, Fitzroy St
McLaughton J, wheelwright, Allenstown
McLaughton J, bootmaker, Quay Lane
McLaven Robert, resident, Campbell St
McMahon J, book-keeper, Allenstown
McMillian D, compositor, Alma St
McMullen J, tinsmith, Little Bolsover St
McNeely Hugh, surgeon, East St
McShelard D, wheelwright, Bolsover St
Meikle & Stewart, drapers, East St
Melburn John, seaman, River Bank
Michelle Alfred, publican, North Rockhampton
Middleton WP, carrier, Alma Lane
Middleton John, carrier, North St
Milburn J, seaman, River Bank
Miles James, storeman, Kent St
Milford H, solicitor, East St
Miller C, freeholder, George St
Mills SH, waiter, Fitzroy St
Millson J, resident, Kent St
Minnie J, upholsterer, Cambridge St
Mitchel Thomas, publican, Paddock
Mitchel P, watchmaker, East St
Moore Joseph, cabinetmaker, Denham St
Moran FF, bootmaker, East St
Morey T, waterman, Alma Lane
Morgan A, china merchant, William St
Morgan & Allen, merchants, East St
Morrison Miss E, East St
Morris William, carrier, Campbell St
Morris & Bekerly, wine & spirit merchants, East St
Moses E, resident, Allenstown
Mullaney James, resident, Allenstown
Mulligan P, coachman, Little East St
Mulligan DT, storekeeper, East St
Mulroy D, stonemason, Kent St
Mulvaney P, blacksmith, William St
Munce H, bank clerk, River Bank
Munro W, bookseller, East St
Munroe DE, saw mills, East St
Murphy Michael, resident, Alma St


N
Nelson A, compositor, Bolsover St
Ness John, photographer, Quay Lane
Nichol J, farmer, Pink Lilly Lagoon
Noah E, carpenter, Alma Lane
Nobbs Patrick, horsedealer, Dawson Road
Nurcombe R, storekeeper, Fitzroy St
Nordsvitz Henry, resident, Alma Lane
Norton A, dairyman, North Rocks


O
O'Brien T, bootmaker, Denison St
O'Donald J, dairyman, North Rock
O'Grady TJ, surgeon, Bolsover St
O'Herron John, bushman, Quay St
O'Neill M, Alliance Hotel, East St
O'Neil John, carpenter, Bolsover St
O'Neil Patrick, carrier, Alma St
Onley John, contractor, George St
Orchard WB, blacksmith, East St
O'Reilly Michael, carpenter, Quay St
O'Reilly P, bootmaker, Little Quay St
Orr William, farmer, Reserve
Orton Rev W, Wes. Minister, West St
O'Shannessy J, seedman, Dawson Road
Osmond Charles, carrier, Quay St
O'Sullivan Patrick, constable
Otaway F, publican, Gracemere


P
Pacy Robert, drayman, 9Mile Water Hole
Palfrey E, blacksmith, Campbell St
Palmer John, merchant, Fitzroy St
Palon John, horsedealer, Murray St
Paterson James, cooper, Fitzroy St
Paterson Thomas, resident, Allenstown
Paton & Co, stock & station agents
Pene B, publican, North Rocks
Phillips John, printer, Alma Lane
Pickthall T, bootmaker, Little East St
Pipe Lake, carrier, William St
Pitcher GL, teacher, Alma Lane
Polworth Alex., brickmaker, Lion Creek
Portus JO, carrier, George St
Powell William, builder, Kent St
Prendegast M, Golden Lion, Derby St
Pressland James, carrier, Allenstown
Prior SJ, resident, Allenstown


Q


R
Rae & Co, stock & station agents
Ram D, carpenter, Alma St
Ranson Henry, saddler
Ranscher G, storeman, Little East St
Rattenbury J, 9Mile Water Holes
Read & Co, W, auctioneers, Denham St
Read & Co, W, merchants, Quay St
Reilly Matt, vocalist, East St
Regan T, boarding house, Alma St
Reynolds WH, builder, Kent St
Richards H, whitesmith, Alma St
Roberts J, resident, Allenstown
Roberts A, river police, Applegarth
Robertson J, carpenter, Quay St
Robertson AC, MD, Bolsover St
Robinson D, carpenter, Quay St
Robinson GL, mail contractor, Bolsover St
Robinson HA, coach pro., Archer St
Robinson RJ, grocers, Denham St
Robison WH, sub-editor, Bolsover St
Rogers W, publican, Ridgelands
Rogers S, clerk, North Rockhampton
Rogers WE, supt., Alma St
Rosel J, hotelkeeper, North Rockhampton
Rosenfield J, bookbinder, East St
Russell HC, draper, Denison St
Rutherford R & H, chemists, East St
Rutherford HM, Denham St
Rutherford G, horsedealer, Campbell St
Rundle MS, Athelstan Range
Ryan P, dairyman, Roseville
Ryan T, publican, East St


S
Sable & Mace, storekeepers, William St
Salmond D, surgeon, Bolsover St
Sandel L, draper, East St
Sanderson JH, waterman, Quay St
Santy JJ, butcher, Cambridge St
Savage Rev S, Con. Min, Retreat
Scanlan JH, saddler, East St
Scarr Frank, engineer
Scarr W, draftsman, Denham St
Schimdt A, farmer, Pink Lilly Lagoon
Schnidt H, baker, Quay Lane
Schroeder George, baker, Bolsover St
Schwinisburg C, farmer, Pink Lilly Lagoon
Seaman P, carpenter, Allenstown
Searl J, well-sinker, Little East St
Sefton G, livery stables, Denham St
Shaw D, fruiterer, East St
Shaw GB, C.H. agent, Quay St
Shacliton J, waterman, Bolsover St
Shannon J, carrier, Crescent Lagoon
Sharp JH, draper, Bolsover St
Sharples R, storekeeper, Bolsover St
Sheehan P, resident, Denison St
Shroeder G, baker, Kent St
Silkema D, baker, Kent St
Sims R, watchmaker, West St
Simpson J, grocer, Bolsover St
Sinclair Mrs, resident
Skyring, auctioneer, East St
Slaton W, carpenter
Slane W, boatman, Curtis Island
Slater G, bookseller, East St
Slater FH, watchmaker, East St
Smallwood Thomas, carpenter, Bolsover St
Smail R, carpenter, Bolsover St
Smith JB, cabinet maker, Quay St
Smith JW, publican, East St
Smith Rev AC, Bolsover St
Smith CH, professor of music, Fitzroy St
Smith James, carpenter, River Bank
Smith JW, drayman, Cambridge St
Smith AWS, manager, Fitzroy St
Smith John, post master, East St
Smith, postmaster
Spence Richard, gardener, North Rd
Spong SN, architect, Mansfield Building
Stanley M, oyster saloon, Quay Lane
Stafford C, clerk, Quay St
Stewart W, superintendant, Reserve
Stickley J, gardener, Athelestane Range
Stross H, resident, Allenstown
Surane, bank clerk, East St
Sutcliffe Joseph, drayman, Allenstown


T
Taylor LW, cordial manufacturer, Quay St
Thompson John, resident, Alma St
Thompson J, storekeeper, Campbell St
Thompson John, butcher, East St
Thon Guido, surgeon, Quay St
Thorne JT, ck. works, Denison St
Thwaites James, carpenter
Tippitt S, carpenter, Allenstown
Tonkin Samuel, builder, Alma St
Thozet A, resident, Mullerville
Trevo E, ginger beer manufacturer, Alma St
Trinney NH, printer, North Rd
Trump A, bricklayer, West St
Tucker M, dairyman, North Rd
Tucker RG, undertaker, Denham St
Turne Jesse, fruiterer, East St


U
Urwin Robert, resident, Allenstown


V
Voysey William, blacksmith, Fitzroy St


W
Walker & Leigh, produce merchants, East St
Walker, boarding house, Denison St
Walker Joseph, butcher, Stanley St
Walklett G, carpenter, Stanley St
Wall Martin, gardener
Wall John, bootmaker, Quay Lane
Wallace James, baker, Bolsover St
Ward Denis, laborer, Archer St
Ward William, carpenter, Fitzroy St
Wardle William, boat builder, Quay St
Warner Capt JJ, piolot, Curtis Island
Warnock Robert, carrier, Denison St
Warrington T, fruiterer, William St
Watkins TJ, butcher, Kent Lane
Watson John, bootmaker, Little East St
Watson JM, printer, Little East St
Webb T, drayman, Cambridge St
Webster D, lemonade manufacturer, Campbell St
Wells Hugh, blacksmith, William St
Wells W, blacksmith, Denison Lane
Wheatley GK, boarding house, Alma St
Whiffin William, painter, East St
White PM, clerk
White RHD, manager Bank NSW, Bolsover St
Witehead Thomas, resident, Allenstown
Whittaker T, greengrocer, William St
Whitworth Mrs, resident, Fitzroy St
Wilde JW, photographer, Denham St
Wildridge C, storekeeper, Cambnas
Williams Charles, storekeeper, Deep Creek
Williams W, resident, Archer St
William D, carrier, Denis St
Williamson A, fruiterer, Quay St
Wilson George, storekeeper, Morinish
Winton F, baker & grocer, Bolsover St
Wiseman WH, police magistrate, Quay St
Wood AT, surveyor, Woodland
Wood J, publican, Limestone Creek
Wood T, furniture broker, Bolsover St
Wood AH, engr. roads, Jamestown
Wormald M, auctioneer, East St
Wotherspoon J, carpenter, Little East St
Wrist F, farmer, Pink Lilly Lagoon
Wro N, bootmaker, Little East St


X


Y
Young FH, poundkeeper, Applegarth
Young WG, draftsman, Denison St


Z

 

CQFHA Inc © 2007 HomeAbout UsPublicationsArticles & IndexesResearchContactLinks

Graphic Design by Round the Bend Wizards

footer image footer image