CQ Family History Association Inc.

A
 Abbott Annie, Kent Street
Abel John, Gardner, Port Curtis Road
Ackary George, Artist, Denison Street
Adams Frank, Blacksmith, Kent Street
Adams Henry, West Street
Adams William, Carpenter, Talford Street
Ah Sung, Storekeeper, Bolsover Street
Alder William S, Post Office Clerk
Allan William, Labourer, East Street
Alchin Thos, Clerk, Murray Street
Allen William & Co, Merchants, William Street
Allen John, Draper, Bolsover Street
Allen Joseph, Port Curtis Road
Allen William, Merchant, The Range
Ames George A, Clerk, Kent Street
Anderson Arthur E, Bank Accountant, East Street
Anderson Alexander, South Street
Anderson Alexander, William Street
Anderson Miss, William Street
Anderson Robert, Tinsmith, William Street
Anderson Rosa, Storekeeper, Denham Street
Andrews Charles, West Street
Andrews George, West Street
Anlon Maria, Bolsover Street
Anteier Andrew, Talford Street
Aplin Robert, Denison Lane
Arlen, Geo, Teacher, Denham Street
Armstrong Adam, George Street
Armstrong Ann Jane, Canning Street
Armstrong David,  contractor, Denham Street
Armstrong James, Labourer, Campbell Street
Armstrong Mrs, Stanley Street
Astleford James, Denison Street
AUSTRALIAN HOTEL (Thomas Edgar, proprietor)  Denham & Alma Streets
Australian Joint Stock Bank (Wm John Taylor, man) Quay Street
Australian Mutual provident Society, East Street
Ayling Alfred Thos, Plumber, Kent Street
Ayling Martha, Denison Street

B
 

Bachert Henry, Arthur Street
Bachert Henry, Clothier, William Street
Bachert James, Kent Street
Baildon James O, Supreme Court Bailiff
Bailey Peter, Depot Hill
Baker Jas, contractor, George Street
Ball Henry, Denham Street
Ballard Robert, mining surveyor, Campbell Street
Bank of Australasia (Theodore) H Hill manager), East Street
Bank of New South Wales (Henry Salmon, manager) Denham Street
Bank of North Queensland (Edward K Ogg, manager) Denham Street
Banks John, Denison Street
Banks Thomas, Alma Street
Bannon Daniel, carrier, Stanley Street
Bannon James, Bolsover Street
Bannon John, Butcher, Bolsover Street
Bannon Michael, Butcher, Bolsover Street
Barber Alexander, Denison lane
Barber John, Denison Lane
Barber Margaret Ann, Widow, Canning Street
Barbour William, Post Office Clerk
Barker Eli, Denison Street
Barker Thos, Labourer, East Street
Barker Thos D, Labourer, Denham Street
Barker William Henry, draper, Kent Street
Barker William A, Painter, Denham Street
Barnes Anne, George Street
Barnes James Depot Hill
Barnicoat Charles, Cab Proprietor, Derby Street
Barrington Arthur Jn, Campbell Street
Barry Harry, Bolsover Street
Barry Mrs, Upper Dawson Road
Barry Michael, West Street
Barry Richard, Teacher, Quay Street
Barry Thos, Wood Carter, East Street
Barrymore George White, Accountant, Fitzroy Street
Bartlem John, baker, George Street
Bartlett Rob, engine, Bolsover Street
Bartley Fahey, Custom house, Quay Street
Batchelor Hy, printer, Denison Street
Bates Edwd, bootman, Bolsover Street
Bates Richard Henry, commercial traveller, Alma Street
Bazil Albert, Kent Street
Bazley Wm, contractor, West Street
Beale & Co Limited (John H. Gowdie, manager) sewing machine & paino
 warehouse, East Street
Beaton John, carpenter, Quay Street
Beck Charles, Alma Street
Beech Wm, contractor, William Street
Beil Lewis, Bolsover Street
Bell Harry L, station man, Archer Street
Bell Henry, butcher, Allenstown
Bell Jeremiah, carrier, East Street
Bell Robert Kerr, West Street
Bellany Mark, West Street
Belle Vue Hotel (Mrs R.C. Boyce) Quay Street
Bellfield William, boarding house, Bolsover Street
Bellfield Wm, Clerk, Francis Street
Bellman Alexander, Bolsover Street
Bender Mary, dressmaker, Allenstown
Bergman Christie, Port Curtis Road
Berry Edward, Bolsover Street
Bevis Thos, sign writer, East Street
Bickle Hy, bandmaster, Denison Street
Biles Levi, Archer Street
Biles Levi, customs officer, Campbell Street
Billing Charles B, Post Office
Biltof & Randalls (Charles Biltoft & John Randalls), photographers, East
 Street
Birch H.A., saddler, William Street
Birch William, Alma Street
Bird John, Theodore S, Alma Street
Birrell Henry, pilot, Bolsover Street
Bitzen Carl, South Street
Black & Brimacombe (Alexander J. Black & Richard H Brimacombe) painters,
 East Street
Black & Davie (Thomas M Black & William H Davie) furnishing
 warehouseman, Bolsover Street
Black Thos M, undertaker, Bolsover Street
Blackey John, Denison Lane
Blackwell Geo, baker, Murray Street
Blake E Charles, pharmaceutical chemist wholesale & retail druggist, East Street
Blakey Brothers, drapiers clothiers, East & Denham Street
Blandford William A, William Street
Blane Mrs  Ellen, Quay Street
Bliss Therese, music teacher, Campbell Street
Bloomfield William J, Depot Hill
Blunden, Voss & Co (John E Blunden & James P Voss) stock & station
 agents, East Street
Bohal Jas, labourer, Canning Street
Boldeman Fredk., Upper Dawson Road
Bolderman George A, soap works, Upper Dawson Road
Bolderman Henry W (G.S. Curtis manager), Fitzroy Street
Bolderman Albert, clerk, Fitzroy Street
Bolderman Hy, accountant, Fitzroy Street
Bolderman Wilhelm, West Street
Bolger Michael, carpenter, Bolsover Street
Bolton H & Co, brewers Bolsover Street
Bolton George, West Street
Bonehill Thomas, Arthur Street
Boom William, butcher, Fitzroy Street
Boreham Harold J, Chemist, Bolsover Street
Bowler James, Stanley Street
Bowman Thos, carpenter, Bolsover Street
Bowman Thos, carpenter, Murray Street
Boyce Elizabeth, Alma Street
Boyce Chas. Gardener, Canning Street
Boyce Mrs R.C. Belle Vue hotel, Quay Street
Boyd & Breckall, ironmongers & importers English, American, Continental
 glassware, East Sreet
Boyd Geo, Globe Hotel, South Street
Boys Grammar School, The Range
Brackley Jas, Painter, Denison Street
Braddington John, Alma Street
Bradford Thomas, boarding house, Derby Street
Brake Chas, labourer, Murray Street
Bramble John G, East Street
Bradford Capt. Alex, Talford Street
Bray Thomas, engineer, Kent Street
Brean chas, contractor, Stanley Street
Breckels William, Fitzroy Street
Breckles Mrs, Alma Street
Bree John, West Street
Brett Mrs, Upper Dawson Road
Brewer John, Depot Hill
Brewer Samuel, Campbell Street
Brewer Sarah, Kent Street
Brewer Thomas, Bolsover Street
Brice Richard, carrier, Campbell Street
Bridson Hy, selector, Campbell Street
Bridson Philmenia, girls school, Campbell Street
Briggs Valentine C, West Street
Brimacombe Richard H (Black & Brimacombe) Bolsover Street
Brindrett Walter, carpenter, Campbell Street
Brinston George, Port Curtis Road
Brinston Mrs, Port Curtis Road
Bristow Frederick Lowry, surveyor, Talford Street
Brittain Mrs, boarding house, Bolsover Street
Breckett Mary, Kent Street
Brogli B, Denham Street
Broomfield Eli, Alma Street
Brown Fraser & Craig, wool washing works, Port Curtis Road
Brown Joseph & Sons Tanners, The Range
Brown  Arthur (William Fraser & Co), Athelstane Range
Brown Charles E, Turf Hotel, Lion Creek Road
Brown E.K. draper, Denison Lane
Brownlly E, Surveyor, Campbell Street
Brown John, Alma Street
Brown Joseph C, The Range
Brown Robert H, manager Palace Clothing Hall Co, Derby Street
Brown William, Quay Street
Browne Joseph Charles (J.C. Browne & Co) East Street
Brumm Robt. A, Solicitor, Denham Street
Brumm Robt A, Solicitor, Murray Street
Bryan Clara, Canning Street
Bryce Arthur, Alma
Bryden James S, Railway Hotel cnr Kent & Derby Street
Bryson Michael, Fitzroy Street
Buch Hans, George Street
Buckley Peter, Campbell Street
Bucknell Mrs Leticia, Quay Street
Budden Mrs, boarding house, Archer Street
Budgett Maria E, teacher languages, Talford Street
Bunbury Fredk. R. C.P.S  Quay Street
Bunker William, carpenter, East Street
Burett Frederick, Campbell Street
Burgoyne Frederick, Alma Street
Burgoyne George, Alma Street
Burke John, Denison Street
Burke Michael, Bolsover Street
Burke Susan, dressmaker, Alma Street
Burnard James, grocer, East Street
Burnes Mrs, Kent Street
Burns & Twigg, engineers, boilermakers, blacksmiths, iron &  brass
 founders, contractors, wholesale & retail ironmongers
Burns William (Burns & Twigg), Campbell Street
Burry Joseph, boarding house, Alma Street
Burry Mrs Catherine, East Street
Barton James, accountant, Murray Street
Burton John, carpenter, Murray Street
Burton William, accountant, Murray Street
Busby Jn. Jas. Bricklayer, George Street
Bush Frederick, Depot Hill
Butcher William, George Street
Butler A, Volunteer Arms, Fitzroy Street
Butler Andrew, Denis Family Hotel, Derby Street
Butler John S, South Street
Buzacott Louisa, Talford Street
Byerley Frederick J, civil eng, East Street
Byiel Jansen J, Lower Dawson Road
Byrne Peter, bus prop, West Street

 



C
 

Cagney Patrick, Fitzroy street
Cahill James, Kent Street
Cahill Thomas, Campbell Street
Cain John, bank clerk, North Street
Callaghan James M, livery stables, Bolsover Street
Callaghan William M.R.C.S. ENG surgeon, Quay Street
Callan Dowling & Co (Albert J. Callan & Vincent M Dowling), stock & station agts. Denham Street
Callan Albert J, commission agent, Lion Creek Road
Campbell Charles S, draper, East Street
Campbell John, clerk, George Street
Campbell John, coach builder, Murray Street
Campbell Samuel, draper, Denham Street
Candish John E, Denison Lane
Cani Rev., John d.d. (R.C.bishop) The Range
Canoll Patrick, Bolsover Street
Cant William, carpenter, Alma Street
Caporn & Co (William Goode Caporn) wine merchant, East Street
Caporn Alfred, South street
Caporn Herbert M, ironmonger, Allenstown
Caporn Wm G, merchant, The Range
Carey Alexander, Denison Lane
Cargill Miss, young ladies school, George Street
Carlos Mrs, Bolsover Street
Carpenter Edwin R, Fitzroy Street
Carr John, Depot Hill
Carrol Joseph, Carpenter, Murray Street
Carroll Timothy, Crown Hotel, William Street
Carter Peter, storekeeper, Canning Street
Casey Morris, cooper, Cambridge Street
Casperson Charles H, Quay Street
Catt Frederick, Denison Street
Cavanagh Barten V, Denison lane
Cavanagh Frank B, Denison Lane
Cavanagh Harry, Denison Lane
Cavanagh Thomas, Denison Lane
Cavanagh Thomas H, Alma Street
Chalmers Miss, dressmaker, William Street
Chambers Edward, Port Curtis Road
Chambers Mrs, South Street
Champion Thomas, Bolsover Street
Chapman Rev George (Cong), Allenstown
Chapman Mathew, Campbell Street
Campbell Charles S, draper, East Street
Campbell John, Clerk, George Street
Campbell John, Coach Builder, Murray Street
Campbell Samuel, draper, Denham Street
Candish John F, Dension Lane
Cani Rev John, [R.C.Bishop] The Range
Canoll Patrick, Bolsover Street
Cant William, carpenter, Alma Street
Caporn & Co (William Goode Caporn) wine merchant, East Street
Caporn Alfred, South Street
Caporn Herbert M, ironmonger, Allenstown
Caporn Wm G, merchant, The Range
Capricornian (weekly) (McIllwraith & Hartley, proprietors), East Street
Carey Alexander, Denison Lane
Cargill Miss, young ladies school, George Street
Carlos Mrs, Bolsover Street
Carpenter Edwin R, Fitzroy Street
Carr John, Depot Hill
Carrol Joseph, carpenter, Murray Street
Carroll Timothy, Crown Hotel, William Street
Carter Peter, storekeeper, Canning Street
Casey Morris, cooper, Cambridge Street
Casperson Charles H, Quay Street
Catt Frederick, Dension Street
Cavanagh Barten V, Dension Lane
Cavanagh Frank B, Denison Lane
Cavanagh Harry, Dension Lane
Cavanagh Thomas, Denison Lane
Cavanagh Thomas H, Alma Street
Central Queensland Co-operative Banking Society, Murray Street
Chalmers Miss, dressmaker, William Street
Chambers Edward, Port Curtis road
Chambers Mrs, South Street
Champion Thomas, Bolsover Street
Chapman Rev George (Cong.) Allenstown
Chapman Mathew, Campbell Street
Charle Baptist, painter, Lower Dawson Road
Charles William, carter, East Street
Cherry James, Archer Street
Cherry John, drayman, Murray Street
Chester Capt. Harry, Allenstown
Christensen Jans, carpenter, West Street
Christian Jas.  Bandmaster, Murray Street
Church Bros (James H & George H Church) drapers, East Street
Church James (Church Brothers), Fitzroy Street
Churnside John William, Talford Street
Cifuntie Agnes, Murray Street
Claneev John, Allenstown
Clark Henry, Archer Street
Clark Henry, Campbell Street
Clark Hugh, Depot Hill
Clark Mary, South Street
Clark Samuel, butcher, William Street
Clarke Arthur, detective, East Street
Clarke Elizabeth, East Street
Clarke John, West Street
Clayton W.F. Archer Street
Clayton William N.F. teacher, Allenstown
Cleary Joseph S, The Range
Clements George, East Street
Clements William C, surveyor, The Range
Clennett & Co (Wm a Blanchford) gasfitters & plumbers, William Street
Clerk Charles, Denison Lane
Clewitt Felix, Talford Street
Clews James, draper, East Street
Cliffe Thomas, George Street
Coffie Charlotte, teacher of music, George Street
Coldham Stretton & Co, stock & station agents, East Street
Cole William Hy. Carrier, Campbell Street
Coleman William, Quay Street
Collier John A, bootmaker, East Street
Collins Frederick W, Denison Lane
Collins Jane, Denison Lane
Collins John Charles, Denison Lane
Collins Joseph, Campbell Street
Collins William Thos. Denison Lane
Congdon William, Campbell Street
Conlan James, Denham Street
Connelly Lawrence, Alma Street
Connolly Thomas, Red Lion Hotel, West Street
Connor Barney, The Range
Connors Edward, Bolsover Street
Connors William, carrier, Murray Street
Conrad Carl, blacksmith, Lower Dawson Road
Conran Major, Allenstown
Conran Evylen, mining proprietor, West Street
Considine Michael, Archer Street
Considine Michael, West Street
Constable John, Alma Street
Convent Girls School, Campbell Street
Convent Girls School, Kent Street
Conway Jas. Wheelwright, Talford Street
Cooke James, South Street
Cooke Walter, Quay Street
Coombes Thos. Carpenter, Murray Street
Cooper Henry, Allenstown
Cooper Henry (Macfarlane & Co), Upper Dawson Road
Cooper Robert, blacksmith, Quay Street
Cooper William, Talford Street
Corrie James, Kent Street
Cor Robert, boarding house, Bolsover Street
Costello John, West Street
Costello Robert, Alma Street
Coulson Wm. H. bootmaker, William Street
Couper Alex, carpenter, George Street
Cousin Robert, Archer Street
Cousins Robert, (Moir & Cousins) Alma Street
Couton Alfred, Bolsover Street
Cox Catherine, East Street
Cox George, East Street
Cox John, labourer, Murray Street
Cox William, Alma Street
Cowie Alfred, (Munro & Cowie) Kent Street
Craft Robert William, letter carrier, Murray Street
Craig Daniel, (William Fraser & Co) Quay Street
Cranium Hugh, Depot Hill
Cranley Timothy, carrier, West Street
Cranslin Thomas, bricklayer, Lion Creek Road
Cranston Chas. Carpenter, Murray Street
Cranston Harry, brickmaker, Lion Creek Road
Cranston T, brickmaker, Lion Creek Road
Crawford Annie, George Street
Creaghe Mrs Caroline, Denison Street
Crew Henry William, Alma Street
Crew Mrs, Archer Street
Crew William, brickmaker, Lion Creek Road
Cripps Chas. Fishersurgn, Kent St
Crompton John, Labourer, North Street
Cross Henry, draper, Bolsover Street
Cross Mrs, Allenstown
Cross William S, letter carrier
Crossley Michael, Stanley Street
Crow Mrs, boardirgho, Bolsover Street
Crozier Mrs Mary, Campbell Street
Cruden David, Campbell Street
Cruden William, baker, George Street
Cubit James, Alma Street
Cunningham James, Campbell Street
Cunningham Timothy. Pt, Curtis Rd
Curch Geo. H. accountant, Kent Street
Curley Mchl, blacksmith, Fitzroy Street
Curran Thos, Stonemason, Denison Street
Curtin Eugene F, Alma Street
Curtis Frances, Alma Street
Curtis George b, Denison lane
Curtis George S, merchant, auctioneer, commission & general agent, East Street
Curtis Geo Silas, merchant, Derby Rd
Curtis William, George Street

 



D
 

Daglish Mrs Mary, Campbell Street
Daily Northern Argus, East Street
Daley Patrick, Bolsover Street
Dalley Henry, Denison Street
Danielson John, Alma Street
Danker John Fredk. Contractor, Campbell Street
D’Arcy W.K. solicitor, Lion Creek Rd
Davenish Charles A, cab proprietor, North Street
Davey William Henry, Denison Street
Davis Edward, grocer, South Street
Davis Edward Samuel, clerk of Petty Sessions, West Street
Davis Edward, storekeeper, West Street
Davis James Fisher, Fitzroy Street
Davis John, Kent Street
Davis John, carrier, Lower Dawson Rd
Davis Lucy, dyer, East Street
Davis Margaret, teacher, East Street
Davis Mrs Sidney, Arthur Street
Davis Rodolphus, grocer, East Street
Davis Sarah, boardingho, George Street
Davis Thomas, Port Curtis Road
Davis Thomas J. Kent Street
Davis Wm, clerk, Bolsover Street
Davis Wm. Town Clerk, Lion Creek Road
Dawbarn & Gavin, public acct & auditors, stock brokers, auctioneers, East Street
Dawbarn Robt R, Dawson Road
Dawson Wm, gardener, George Street
Dean John, labourer, East Street
Degin Patrick, labourer, Lower Dawson Rd
Delanders robt, horsebreaker, East Street
Delandles Alfred, Bolsover Street
Delaney David, South Street
Delaney James, bailiff, South Street
Delaney William, South Street
Delehunty Ths, confetnr, Bolsover Street
Dempsey Jas, selectr, Upper Dawson Rd
Dempsey Patrick, saddler, Murray Street
Dent Alfred, hairdrssr, Campbell Street
Dent Alfred, hairdresser, East Street
De Roujbaux Louis, draper, Lower Dawson Rd
Devine John, tailor, West Street
Devine John, tailor, Denison Street
Devitt Michl, contretr, Campbell Street
Diamond Frank, Quay street
Dibdin  Robert J, Denham Street
Dibdin Robert, lowes commission agent, East Street
Dick-Melbourne C.S. solicitor, Quay Street
Dick-Melbourne Chas S, solicitor, Fitzroy Street
Dickie Robert, painter, Kent Street
Digean John, cabinetma, William Street
Diggens Rev. Wm. A, (Eng) Denison Street
Dingle wm Jas, painter, Canning Street
Dixon Walter, Bolsover street
Dobbins Alfred J, Depot Hill
Dobbins James, Balmoral Hotel, Port Curtis Road
Dobbs John, printer, George Street
Dobigns Samuel, Bolsover Street
Dodd Wm, railway guard, Murray Street
Dodge John (Seed & Dodge) Bolsover Street
Dogertey Mary, Brunswick Hotel, West Street
Doherty James, Fitzroy Street
Doll H, Denham Street
Donaghy & Eastwood, “Mount Morgan Chronicle” East Street
Donaghey Samuel, baker, Murray Street
Donnelly Patrick, Quay Street
Doolan Kein, Alma Street
Doolan Martin, Alma Street
Doonar Frances, West Street
Dooner Francis, Denham Street
Dore George Henry, Denison Street
Dorsett Joseph Charles, Alma Street
Dowling John, Bolsover Street
Downing V.M. (Callan, Dowling  & Co) Campbell Street
Downer & Co, tobacconists, East Street
Drake Arthur c, Archer Street
Drake Arthur Charles, auctioneer, Canning Street
Drake Wm R, mining brkr, Quay Street
Drake William R, Fitzroy Street
Drew Cornelius, Port Curtis Road
Drew James, carpenter, East Street
Driscoll Daniel, labourer, East Street
Driscoll Michael, contractor, Kent Street
Dugell John, carpenter, Lower Dawson Road
Duggen James, carrier, Lower Dawson Road
Duggen John, Lower Dawson Road
Dunant William, carter, Campbell Street
Dunbar Mary A, boarding house, Bolsover Street
Dunlop Capt. John, Alma Street
Dunlop Wm, hairdresser, William Street
Dunn Joseph, carpenter, Bolsover Street
Dunne John, Denison Lane
Dunne Margaret A  Bolsover Street
Dwyer John, Storekeeper, Murray Street

 



E
 

Edgar Thomas, Australian hotel, Denham Street
Eagarf Thomas, cab propr. West Street
Eagleston George, Stanley Street
Earl Harold, accountant, Campbell Street
Eart Hennoon, Kent Street
Earl William, Fitzroy Street
Eastwood, E.H.L. & Co “Mt Morgan Chronicle” East Street
Easy Harold, boilermaker, Murray Street
Easy Mrs Sarah, Criterion Hotel, Fitzroy Street
Edgar James S, Curator gardens
Edgar Maria, Kent Street
Edge John G, Fitzroy Street
Edwards James, Campbell Street
Effeny Geo, labourer, Lower Dawson Road
Egan & Son, produce merchants, William Street
Egan Patrick & Co, timber merchants, William Street
Eginton John, Kent Street
Eiseman C, Port Curtis Road
Eisenstaedler John E, Mining Manager, East Street
Elite Skating Rink Co, Bolsover Street
Elkung August, wheelwright, Denison Street
Ellery William, carpenter, William Street
Elliott Francis, Campbell Street
Elliott John, West Street
Elliott William, storeman, East Street
Ellis Robert S, draper, Denison Street
Ellis Daniel, Bolsover Street
Essex Eliza, Talford Street
Evans Edward, Pianoforte tuner, Canning Street
Evans George, Alma Street
Evans James, jeweller, West Street
Evans Joseph, Terminus Hotel, Stanley Street
Evers Henry, tailor, Kent Street
Evers William, carpenter, Kent Street
Ewart Samual, Ballarat Hotel Alma Street
Ewling John, Stanley Street
Ewling Mrs Jane, Stanley Street
Ewling Stephen, Stanley Street

 



F
 

Faceon? W & Co, draper & co, East Street
Fahey Bartley, The Range
Farrell Mrs Anne, Stanley Street
Farrell Mrs, Allenstown
Farrell William, Kent Street
Farrington Eliza, carpenter, Port Curtis Road
Farrington I, Port Curtis Road
Farry Francis, bootmaker, East Street
Faunce Thomas Tasker, manager Commercial Banking Co, East Street
Feelan Thos, storekeeper, Stanley Street
Feeney Michael, Alma Street
Fell Derry, Kent Street
Fell Henry, George Street
Fell John, carpenter, Denison Lane
Felson William, labourer, Murray Street
FERGUSON JAMES, wholesale and manufacturing confectioner, pastrycook
& general caterer, picnic baskets a speciality, William Street
Ferguson Robert, drayman, East Street
FINBERG FRANS F. wholesale & retail fruiterer, tobacconist & fancy
goods dealer, William Street
Finlayson & McKenzie (Thomas Finlayson & Wm McKenzie) cabinet
makers, William Street
Finlayson Thomas, (Finlayson & McKenzie), Lower Dawson Road
Finney, Tutty & Co (Alfred R Finney & Charles G Tutty) drapers, East
Street
Finney Alfred, Stanley Street
Fitzgerald G, hairdresser, East Street
Fitzgerald John, Bolsover Street
Fitzmaurice jas, labourer, Murray Street
Fitzmaurice Mark, municipal valuator, Campbell Street
24
Fitzmeyer, Louis, Upper Dawson Road
Fitzroy Pastoral & Agricultural & Horticultural Society ( H.W. Risien
sec) East Street
Flannaghan John, Denison Street
Flannigan Mrs, Fruiterer, William Street
Fletcher John, Port Curtis Road
Flint James, Architect, Campbell Street
Florry Walter, Race Course Road
Florry Walter, see baking soc
Flynn John, miner, Lower Dawson Road
Flynn Mrs Sarah, Denison Street
Foley William P, mail officer
Foote Charles, labourer, Murray Street
Foran William, Kent Street
Forbes Ernest W.J. accountant, East Street
Foreman Edward, Grocer, Allenstown
Foreman Edward, merchant, East Street
Foreman James, Archer Street
Forrest Eugene, clerk, Murray Street
Forrest John, Alma Street
Forrest Mathew, Port Curtis Road
Forward Reginald, dental surgeon, East Street
Foster Frank Oswald, dentist, East Street
Foster Thomas R, watchmaker, Campbell street
Foulkes Robert & Co, auctioners., East Street
Foulkes Robert, (R Foulkes & Co) Denham Street
Fowler Frank A, Quay Street
FRANCIS HENRY, wagon & dray building works, Denison Street
Francis Thomas, Kent Street
Frank Mrs Margaret, Campbell Street
Franzier John, Kent Street
FRASER WM & CO, wool brokers, wool scourers, hide skin & tallow
merchants, Quay Street
Fraser John, Alma Street
Fraser Margaret, Bolsover Street
Fraser William (Wm Fraser & Co) Port Curtis Road
Fraser William, upholsterer, Cambridge Street
Freeman Mathew, Quay Street
Friendley Thomas, Denison Lane
Frost William, storekeeper, George Street
Fry William, cab proprietor, Alma Street
Furney Joseph, Kent Street
25
Furney Thos, saddler, George Street

 



G
 

Gallagher John, Kent Street
Galloway Alexander, West Street
Galloway James, Depot Hill
Gardner John, George Street
Garlif Samuel, Alma Street
Gavney Patrick, cab proprietor, Lower Dawson Road
Geddes John, tailor, The Range
Geddes Ptr. Bridge inspector, Campbell Street
Gerahty Augusta, ladies school, Talford Street
Gerhrmann F.F. Allenstown
Gericke W.P. Quay Street
Gibbins Jn. Plumber, Bolsover Street
Gibbins Thos, Plumber, Francis Street
Gibbs Mrs Elizabeth, Leichhardt motel, Denham Street
Gibney Thomas, carter, Quay Street
Gibson George, saddler, North Street
Giffart James, labourer, Murray Street
Gilbert Samuel, baker, Lower Dawson Road
Gichrist Bros (Robert, Dunlop C.) aerated water manufacturer, Kent
Street
Gilchrist Robert, Cordial Manufacturer, Kent Street
Gill Charles, Alma Street
Gillander Dnl. Sailmaker, George Street
Gillespie Dixon, Bolsover Street
Gillespie James D. Campbell Street
Gillespie Harvey, West Street
Gills John, Kent Street
Gleeson Daniel, Arthur Street
Gleeson James, East Street
Glenn John, George Street
Glindemann Henry F, Imperial Hotel, cnr Quay & Derwent Streets
Glover Rev. Jn. (Baptist) George Street
Goddard John, Alma Street
Godfrey Henry, Kent Street
Goldby Arthur, blacksmith, Murray Street
Golding Thomas, The Range
Goode Henry, Alma Street
GOODE HENRY artist & photographer, East Street
Goodson William H, storekeeper, Denham Street
Goofy Joseph, Denham Street
Gordon James, George Street
Gordon Walter, Alma Street
Gorrie James, baker, George Street
Goss William, grocer, East Street
Gostellow Edgar “Central Queensland Times” William Street
Gostelow edward, prntr. Campbell Street
Gough John J, grocer, Bolsover Street
Goulston William, Depot Hill
Grace Henry, Denham Street
Grace John, carrier
Grace William, Arthur Street
Graham Andrew, Bolsover Street
Graham George, West Street
Graham Jn. Sen. Selector, Allenstown
Graham Jn. Pound keeper, Allenstown
Graham Mrs Louisa, North Street
Grant Jessie, Talford Street
Gray James, Quay Street
Gray Jas. Sheep inspector, Denison Street
Gray Jas. Jeweller, William Street
Gray William, George Street
Greaves William, Bolsover Street
GREEN & CO auctioneers & merchants
Green George a. mer, Allenstwon
Green Walter J. Queensland Hotel, William Street
Grell Herman, Denham Street
Gridin? John, Gardener, Talford Street
Guy Jn. Carpenter, Lower Dawson Road

 



H
 

Hagan Michael, Depot Hill
Hagdson Richard, Bolsover Street
Hagd.? D. music teacher, William Street
Haid James, Campbell Street
Hainsworth Dnl. E. Port Curtis Road
Halbersadler, Mrs, grocer, Fitzroy Street
Hale George, George Street
Hall Benjamin C. carpenter, Cambridge Street
Hall Frank (W.F. Waston & Co) The Range
Hall James, Alma Street
Hall James, clerk, Div. Board
Hall T.J. manager Q.N. Bank
Hallett George, Racecourse road
Hallett Thomas, bricklayer, Lower Dawson road
Halligan Patrick Joesph, vanman, Murray
Hamilton Johanna, Kent Street
Hampson Mary, Denison Lane
Hanger Richard, West Street
Hanley James, Bolsover Street
Hanna Edward Lte, master, East Street
Harney Michael, Talford Street
Harbottle W.G.  Grocer, East Street
Harbuckle Geo, engr, Campbell Street
Hardacre John, Racecourse Road
Harden Carl, accountant, Fitzroy Street
Hare Patrick, South Street
Hargraves James, Murray Street
Harris Henry, dealer, East Street
Harris Morris H, On Stanley On Hotel, East Street
Harris Mrs, dressmaker, Bolsover Street
Harris Thomas H.R. Fitzroy Street
Harris Thos Hy, Archer Street
Harris William J, South Street
Harrison William, Denison Street
Hart Joel, Archer Street
Hart Joel, fancy repostry, East Street
Harte Mrs, girls school, Alma Street
Hartley & Wallace, John Hartley & Wm M Wallace, grocers, Derby Street
Hartley Rev Robert (Prim Meth) Arcthur Street
Hartley Albert,  Clerk H.M.C. William Street
Hartley John, contractor, Lower Dawson Road
Hartley John, grocer, George Street
Hartley Stewart William, newspaper proprietor, Quay Street
Harvey John, Lower Dawson Road
Haswell Arcihbald J, sharebroker, Murray Street
Harwell Archibald J, sharebroker, Quay Street
Hatton John, Storeman, Murray Street
Havanah, Frank B, Law Clerk, Denison Street
Hawk Mary Ann, storekeeper, East Street
Hay Rev Alexander (Pres) Bolsover Street
Hayes George, tailor, Denison Street
Hayes Michael, Kent Street
Hayes Thomas, Denison Lane
Haynes Charles, pilot, Gray Street
Haywood Frederick, gardener, Kent street
Headrick John M & Co (John McKay Headrick & Andrew New­ton), merchants, Quay Street
Headrick Mrs, The Range
Healy John (widow) Murray Street
Healy John,  cab proprietor, West Street
Hearn & Laurie, cabinetmakers, upholsterers, East Street Heath Geo, assayer, Denison Street
Heath George, assay officer (charges strictly moderate), East St
Hetherington Irving, clerk, Derby Street
Heiser Mrs sarah, draper, William Street
Hemsworth William, selector, Depot
Hill Henderson John, tailor, William Street
Hennings Margaret, Kent Street
Henderson Mrs Mary, East Street
Henderson Thomas, The Range
Henderson Thomas C, Bolsover Street
Hennessy Ernest J, The Range
Hennesy Ernest J, customs office,
Herley Patrick, Bolsover Street
Herley Peter, butcher, Bolsover Street
Herman Edward, Archer Street
Harold Ernest, cab propietor, Murray Street
Hickmott Jas, Lower Dawson Road
Hicks John, Bolsover Street
Highatt Mrs Louisa, fruiterer, William Street
Higson, Thos, & Co, grocers, East Street
Higson William E & Co, Lion Creek Road
Hill Benjamin, drover, Lion Creek Road
Hill Henry, Denham Street
Hill Theo H, manager Bank Annuities, The Range
Hillrey Thos, labourer, Murray Street
Hines William, Arthur Street
Hinsberg Thomas W, architect & surveyor, Denison Lane
Hinton Elizabeth, William Street
Hinton Jas C, agent, William Street
Hitchcock Charles, Bolsover Street
Hoare Charles E, P.O. Clerk,
Hoare Thomas, Kent Street
Hocking William, Kent Street
Hocking John, Bolsover Street
Hocking John, Depot Hill
Hoff Carl, carter, Lower Dawson Road
Hoffner Carl, Bolsover Street
Holdsworth J.A. traffic manager, Stanley Street
Holgate Mrs Maria, Campbell Street
Holland William, master mariner, Campbell Street
Hohman John H, cab proprietor, Quay Street
Holmes Rev T.B. (Wes Meth) Campbell Street
Holmes Alf, Alma Street
Holmes Edward, Alma Street
Holmes Edward, West Street
Holmes Edward, selector, Bolsover Street
Holmes Francis, saw miller
Holmes , coach driver, Allenstown
Holmes Richard, George Street
Holroyd & Barnes (Robert Holroyd & Thomas J Barnes) saddlers, William Street
Holroyd Mrs Jane, Alma Street
Holt Phillip, Francis Street
Holt Mrs Jane, South Street
Holt Thomas, South Street
Holt William R, Rockhampton Hotel, Derby Street
Holt William R, Rockhampton Hotel, East Street
Holyoake Robert & Co produce merchant & commission agents corner William & Alma Street
Hooker Slbert, painter, Bolsover Street
Hooker Jas, engineer, Francis Street
Hope Stephen, Upper Dawson Road
Hopkins Francis, bookseller, Alma Street
Hopkins Francis, bookseller, William Street
Hopkins William, Lower Dawson Road
Hopkins William, books, stationery, music, sewing machines, fancy goods, homeopathic medicines, Denham Street
Hopwood Reubin, Brickmaker, Lion Creek Road
Hore Timothy, labourer, Murray Street
Horton Edward, agent, Kent Street
Hourigan Cornelius, Campbell Street
Hourigan Cornelius, general importer, grocer & produce mer­chant, Denham Street Houston David, Wood Street
Hoaston William, Wood Street
Howard William, watchmaker & jeweller, Murray Street Howard William, watchmaker & jeweller, William Street
Howe James, labourer, North Street
Hoy William, labourer, East Street
Hoyles Thos. Derby Street
Hoyle Thomas F, cabinetmaker, William Street
Huch Karl, draper, East Street
Hudson Frederick, labourer, Murray Street
Hudson William, teacher, Lion Creek Road
Huff Joseph, Talford Street
Huggie John, Kent Street
Hughes Mathew, Kent Street
Hughes William, cab proprietor, Campbell Street
Hulk John, Port Curtis Road
Hall G.W.M. draughtsman Lands Office
Humphrey William, George Street
Humphries Frank, Stanley Street
Humphres William, brewer, Quay Street
Hunt Harry, hairdresser, William Street
Hunt Hy, storekeeper, George Street
Hunt Joseph, Campbell Street
Hunter Capt. Robert M, The Range
Hurley Annie, Murray Street
Huss Mrs, Alma Street Huston Jas, cab proprietor, Quay Street
Hutchings Edward, brickmaker, Murray Street
Huttingdon Frances, West Street
Hutton David, Engnr. Port Curtis Road
Hutton Jabez W, Campbell Street
Hyland Edward, Plumber, Campbell Street

 



I
 

Ingham Thomas, chemist, East Street
Ingham Thos, chemist, The Range
Insley William Joseph, Alma Street
Irland Harry, Alma Street
Irwin J, Denham Street
Irwin Samuel, Archer Street
Irwin Thomas, Derby Street
Irwin Thos, produce merchant, West Street
Irwin Thos, produce merchant, William Street
Issacke Mary, Alma Street
Iverson August, bootmaker, Murray Street
Iverson August, bootmaker, William Street

 



J
 

Jackson Frederick T, commission agent, William Street
Jackson Martin, Port Curtis Road
Jackson Thomas, Depot Hill
Jacobs John, Kent Street
Jaggard Josiah, Kent Street
James Fitzalan, solr, Victoria Parade
Jardine Alex W, supt. engineer harbours & rivers, Lion Creek Road
Jarrs Mrs, Depot Hill
Jefferies James, West Street
Jenkins William, storekeeper, Stanley Street
Jennings William, Alma Street
Jestings George, coach painter, Quay Street
Jobson John, engine driver, William Street
Jobson Robert, engineer, William Street
Jobson Robert, jnr clerk, William Street
John Charles W, clerk, William Street

Johney Henry, The Range
Johns William, Alma Street
Johnson Edmund, Alma Street
Johnson Geo, labourer, Murray Street
Johnson James, Bolsover Street
Johnson Morgan, Bolsover Street
Johnston John, Wood Street
Johnston John C, Bolsover Street
Johnston Samuel, wholesale & retail timber merchant (E.B. Moyle, manager) East Street
Johnston John C,  ship’s chandler, William Street
Jones Rees R & Sydney, solicitors, Quay Street
Jones Cecila, dressmaker, West Street
Jones Edward, carpenter, Stanley Street
Jones Francis, grocer, The Range
Jones Frederick A, chemist, East Street
Jones George Bagnall, Campbell Street
Jones Granville, Port Curtis Road
Jones Henry, Upper Dawson Road
Jones James, Archer Street
Jones Jefferies, Depot Hill
Jones John Henry, surveyor, Kent Street
Jones Joseph, Campbell Street
Jones Lawrence, inspector of nuisances, South Rockhampton
Jones Mary, Canning Street
Jones Mrs Eliza, Campbell Street
Jones Thomas, coach builder, Fitzroy Street and at Kabra
Jones Thomas, miner, Murray Street
Jones William, Depot Hill
Jones William, engineer, Quay Street
Jones William, pilot, Denison Street

 



K
 

Kaine Alfred, Bolsover Street
Kaine Michael, blacksmith, George Street
Karl & Woods (Frederick Karl & John B Woods) coach & carriage builders, Derby Street
Karl Frederick, blacksmith, Francis Street
Kasch Wilhelm, Bolsover Street
Kasch Wilhelm, cabinet maker, East Street
Kearney Mrs, Alma Street
Kearney Robert, Bolsover Street
Kearney William, Denison Lane
Kearney William, West Street
Keating Harry, boarding house, Denham Street
Keely George, boarding house, Quay Street
Keene William G, Campbell Street
Kell Edward, clerk, George Street
Kelly Thomas & Sons ( James, John & Michael J Kelly), merchants, East Street & Bolsover Street
Kelly Andrew, mail officer
Kelly Bridgett, Kent Street
Kelly Edward, Blacksmith, Lower Dawson Road
Kelly Frederick Augustus, Alma Street
Kelly James, The Range
Kelly James, merchant, Murray Street
Kelly James, saddler, William Street
Kelly Martin, Bolsover Street
Kelly Thomas, Alma Street
Kelly Thomas, merchant, George Street
Kelly Thomas, slaughterman, George Street
Kelman, Thompson & Co (William Kelman & Afred S Thompson), mining brokers, Denham Street
Kelman William, Archer Street
Kembrey George, stoker, South Street
Kemp William T, Bolsover Street
Kenna Catherine, Palace Hotel, East Street
Kennedy John, East Street
Kennedy James, Quay Street
Kennedy Robert, Alma Street
Kennedy Thos, labourer Murray Street
Kerr David, saddler, Canning Street
Kerr David, saddle, harness & collar maker, good stock of all stable requisites, English & Colonist saddlery, opposite post office, East Street
Kerr Frank, Bolsover Street
Kerr William, mining broker, Alma Street
Kent Brewery, Bolsover Street
Kidd Arthur J, George Street
Kidson William, bookseller, William Street
Kilpatrick Daniel, saddler, Campbell Street
Kilpatrick Daniel, importer & manufacturer of every description of saddlery & harness, East Street
Kimber William, miner, George Street
King Michael, coach painter, Denison Street
Kingel J.G. watchmaker, East Street
Kingel Theodore, jeweller, Derby Street
Kirby Bros, (Alfred W & Henry Kirby), drapers, East Street
Kirby George, draper, Quay Street
Kirchner E & Co, wholesale & retail ironmongers, importers of English American continental hardware of every description, East Street & William Street
Kjeroard Franz N, Upper Dawson Road
Knigle Mrs, jeweller, Derby Street
Knight George, engineer, Kent Street
Knight Mrs Esther, Stanley Street

 



L
 

Laing Edward, West Street
Laity James, Alliance Htl, East Street
Lakes Creek Steam Saw Mills Co, Quay Street
Lally James, selctr, Upper Dawson Road
Lally John, Upper Dawson Road
Lally Patrick, Upper Dawson Road
Lambert John, West Street
Langtry Bros (Matthew & Nathianial Langtry), bootmakers, William Street
Langtry Elizabeth, Alma Street
Langtry Mathew, Bolsover Street
Lannigan Mrs, Lion Creek Road
Larcombe Jas, Butcher, East Street
Larman George Francis, butcher, East Street
Larner Frederick J, Kent Street
Lauderdale Thomas, Alma Street
Lange Stephen, carpenter, Campbell Street
Launders Samuel, Bolsover Street
Laurie Alex, manager to Burns & Twigg, Canning Street
Laurie Alex, (Burns & Twigg), East Street
Laurie Mary Ann, Canning Street
Lawford & Livermore, mining brokers, Customs house
Lawler Catherine, Denison Lane
Lawler John, cab prop. Talford Street
Lawn George, cab proprietor, Fitzroy Street
Lawn George, miner, Kent Street
Lawrence Thomas, Allenstown
Lawson F.A. Oyster Saloon, William Street
Lawson George, Campbell Street
Lawson Walter A, contractor, The Range
Lawson Walter A, contractor, William Street
Layfield Wm. J, butcher, George Street
Layten James, Alma Street
Lee John Henry, cab proprietor, Murray Street
Lee Sam, Talford Street
Lee William, Allenstown
Lee William, Bolsover Street
Lee Vuan, storekeeper, East street
Leeke Henry Somer, station manager, West Street
Lefever William, tobacconist, Denham Street
Leigh Geo M, storekeeper, East Street
Leigh William, Bolsover Street
Leigh William, Lower Dawson Road
Leigh Edward P, Depot Hill
Leivesley James, West Street
Lewis Elizabeth, Alma Street
Lewis Edmund, East Street
Lewis Edwin, Arthur Street
Liddy Martin, South Street
Liddy Martin, West Street
Linnett & Co, Bolsover Street
Linskey Patrick, Depot Hill
Liptine Simon, Dunmore Arms, William Street
Little Charles W, Lion Creek Road
Little Charles W, Union Mtge & Co, Quay Street
Little & Bruce (Wilson W Littler & John Bruce) engineers, Quay Street
Littler Wilson W, Quay Street
Livermore Edward P, merchant
Lloyd Alfred, carpenter, William Street
Lloyd Mrs, Port Curtis Road
Lloyd Mrs Julia, Campbell Street
Lloyd Mrs Mary, Campbell Street
Lodge Frederick, Clerk, Campbell Street
Logan Duncan, Kent Street
Lomas Mrs, Stanley Street
Long John, Bolsover Street
Longhran James G, East Street
Longworth Jas H, ironmonger, West Street
Lonnor Augusta, baker, Alma Street
Loong J Sung, grocer, Wood Street
Loughran Edward, mail officer
Loughran James L, Quay Street
Love Sergent of Police
Low James, Campbell Street
Low Jas, cabinetmaker, George Street
Lowry Michael, storekeeper, Allenstown
Lucas E.S. & Co. wholesaler importers of drapery, clothing and general warehousemen, East Street
Lukin G.L. Supt Orphanage
Lukin Gresley Sydney, police magistrate, George Street
Lund John, practical & consulting engineer brass founder & coppersmith, George Street
Lundager Hansa, Upper Dawson Road
Lundager J Hansen, Photographer, East Street
Lundy Ms, Dressmaker, Denison Lane
Luttrel John, Alma Street
Lynam Thomas, Depot Hill
Lyons Mrs, West Street
Lyons R, manager (Eastwood E & Co) East Street
Lyons Reynold Mrs, Canning Street
Lyons Robert, solicitor, East Street

 



M

McAdam Thomas, grocer & produce merchant, Bolsover Street
Macaree Edwin, Bolsover Street
McAlister Rynld K, clerk, William Street
McArthur Charles, East Street
McArthur Henry F, East Street
McBride Miss Mary Eln. William Street
McBride Mrs, Lower Dawson Road
McCaffrey Michael, Alma Street
McCarthy William, Depot Hill
McCaul John W, Alma Street
McClafferty Mrs, Allenstown
McClanley Thos, carrier, William Street
McClennan Duncan, inspector of bridges, George Street
McClare John, West Street
McClelland Ringan?, cordial manufacturer, Campbell Street
McConnell John, Depot Hill
McConran Henry, Alma Street
McCormack Thomas, Denham Street
McCoy Frank G, letter carrier
McCullock Jas, draper, Francis Street
McDonald Donald S, Surgeon, Quay Street
McDonald Louis, blacksmith, Murray Street
McDonough Margaret, Kent Street
McFaghar Mrs, Bolsover Street
MacFarlane John & Co stock & station agents, East street
MacFarlane Miss J (MacFarlane & Co) Mount Athelstane
MacFarlane Miss W, Upper Dawson Road
McGaull Chas, teacher, North Street
McGladdery William, Ship Inn, Quay Street
McGrath Patrick, Alma Street
McGregor Robert, solicitor, Derby Street
McGuiness James, Three Crowns Hotel, Cambridge Street
McGurrin J, Architect, Stanley street
McHull Alice, Kent Street
McIlwraith & Hartley (William McIlwraith & Stewart W Hartley) proprietors Morning Bulletin & Capricornian, East Street
McIntosh Duncan, cabinetmaker, Port Curtis Road
MacIntosh Duncan, wholesale & retail bedding & furniture warehouse, East street
McIntosh Mrs, The Range
McIntosh Mrs Isabella, East Street
McIver Capt. John, Alma Street
McKean James, Alma Street
McKean Jas, Draper, William Street
McKenna & CO (G.H. Cooper & C.J. Mitchell) butchers, Bolsover Street
McKenna Edan?, East Street
McKenna Michael, cabinetmaker, Bolsover Street
McKenna Mrs Mary, Kent Street
McKenzie James, monumental mason, William Street
McKenzie John, George Street
McKerr John, Lower Dawson Road
McKinlay Hannah, West Street
McKinlay C, South Street
McLaughlan Bros, Port Curtis Road
McLaughlan Thos, Fitzroy River Brewery Quay Street
McLaughlin Thos, Fitzroy Brewery, Wood Street
McLaughlin Patrick Joseph, George Street
McLean F, carpenter, Stanley Street
McLean Jane, George Street
McLean John (Wakefield & McLean), Campbell Street
McLean John, South Street
McLean William, plumber, Murray Street
McLeod Alex, Lower Dawson Road
McLeod John, carrier, Bolsover Street
McLoughlan Danl. Butcher,Denison Lane
McMahon John, South Street
McMahon William, Bolsover Street
McMasters Robert, coach proprietor, South Street
McMillan Alex, Engineer, Murray Street
McMillan David, labourer, East Street
McMillan Mary Ann, Campbell Street
McMin Andrew, Alma Street
McMullen Hugh, William Street
McMurtrie Brice, South Street
McMurtrie Martha, Alma Street
McNamara Timothy, Allenstown
McNaught Wm, stationer, Murray Street
McNeil Donald, Talford Street
McPherson Alex, Denison Lane
McVeigh M & Son, engineers & River Bank Iron & wood works, Quay Street
McVeigh Charles, Blacksmith & Coachbuilder, Alma Street
McVeigh Jn. Blacksmith, Denison Street
Madden Michael, carriage builder, Stanley Street
Maddley Chas, carver, William Street
Madley Thomas S, Denison Lane
Maher James, carrier, West Street
Maher Thomas, Murray Street
Maloney Denis, Clerk, Denison Street
Mahoney Mary A, Denison Lane
Mahoney Michael, West Street
Mahoney Thomas, blacksmith, Bolsover Street
Making William, East Street
Maloney David, carpenter, Cambridge Street
Maloney David, Labourer, Canning Street
Maloney John, Allenstown
Malloy Thomas, labourer, Quay Street
Mallray William, George Street
Manders Ira, shoemaker, Campbell street
Mann Richard, seaman, Allenstown
Manion Peter, Alma Street
Manson Thomas H (H Bolton & Co) Archer Street
Marley John, butcher, Denison Lane
Marquess Hugh, Tempetance Hotel, Quay Street
Marris Gustavus, Depot Hill
Martin Charles, Port Curtis Road
Martin Daniel, Fitzroy Street
Martin Fred W, from the Royal school of mines and royal mint London; late manager Messrs, Williams Foster & Co. copper, silver & gold smelting & chlorination works, Swansea; assayer, analyst & metaallurgist, Denham Street
Martin M.L. mining broker, Quay Street
Martin Marcillus L, Upper Dawson Road
Martin T.M. Denham Street
Martindale Albert, shipwright, East Street
Masonic Hall, East Street
Matherson Elizh. Campbell Street
Mathews Hy. puntman, Campbell street
May George H, cordial manufacturer, Bolsover Street
Meadrey James, Depot Hill
Medcraf Harry, confectioner, Quay Street
Medcraf Harry, Central Queensland Steam biscuit & confectionery works, East Street
Mee Adam, painter, Murray Street
Meikle Alex, draper, East Street
Meikle Alex, draper, Kent Street
Melbourne Jas, engineer, Campbell street
Menzies John, labourer, Quay Street
Merson Jas, gunsmith, George Street
Merson Jas, gunsmith, William Street
Middleship William, Campbell Street
Milford Samuel, George Street
Miller & McGrath, Royal Hotel, East Street
Miller & McGrath, storekeepers, East Street
Miller George, Alma Street
Miller James (Miller & McGrath) Denham street
Miller John, Quay Street
Miler John, Denham Street
Miller John, sharebroker, Denham Street
Millet Peter, carpenter, Arthur Street
Mills Henry, The Range
Mills Henry, customs officer, William Street
Minnie Eliz. Boarding House, Bolsover Street
Minnie Jas, draper, Cambridge Street
Mitchell David, boarding house, Bolsover Street
Mitchell Mrs, Alma Street
Mitchell William Charles, carrier, Upper Dawson Road
Moir Cousins & Co, (Thos Moir & Robert Cousins) builders, East Street
Moir Thomas, (Moir & Cousins) Alma Street
Montz John C, William Street
Moore James, East Street
Moore Jas, bootmaker, Kent Street
Moore Robert, Archer street
Moore William, Campbell Street
Moore William J, East Street
Moran Gerald, customs clerk, Quay Street
Moran Mrs, Talford Street
Morehead B & D, merchants, East Street
Morehead & Co (B.D.) Hon B.D. Morehead, John Stevenson & John Rule, merchant & stock & station hands
Morgan William, Alma Street
Morley Sarah B, Talford Street
Morris Terance, cab proprietor, South Street
Morrissett Alfred L, inspector police, Quay Street
Morrissey John, Freemason's Arms, William Street
Mosk James, Depot Hill
Mounsey Joseph, carpenter, Campbell Street
Mount Peers G.M. Co., (A.S. Thompson sec) Denham street
Mount Morgan G.M. Co. Lim (Holyaoke Woodd sec) Quay Street
Mount Morgan No 1 North G.M. Co Lim. (A.S. Thompson sec) Denham Street
Mowan Walter, Alma Street
Moyle Edward B, East Street
Moyle Edward B Fitzroy street
Muir William, Alma Street
Mullarry John, East Street
Muller Wilhelmine, dressmaker, Kent Street
Mulligan Michael John, clerk, Murray Street
Mulvena Mrs, Alma Street
Munro & Cowie, wholesale & retail stationers, booksellers, importers of pianos, organs, harmoniums, books, family goods & general stationery, East Street
Munro Richard (Munro & Cowie) Upper Dawson Road
Munro Richard, Upper Dawson Road
Murphy Mrs, Upper Dawson Road
Murphy Thomas, Campbell Street
Murray Mary, Francis Street
Murray Patrick, Alma Street
Murray Peter, Arthur street
Murry James, Alma Street
Museur John, Depot Hill
Myer Joseph, Campbell Street
Mynott Alfred, letter carrier




N


Naldale Jas F, turner, Kent Street
Nankival Jn, butcher, Canning Street
Nash Chas, Union Hotel, East Street
Nathan Michael, labourer, Lion Creek Road
Naylor William, storekeeper, Canning Street
Neil Hugh, engineer, Quay Street
Neil James, carrier, Denison Street
Neil John, carrier, Denison street
Neil Mrs, Bolsover Street
Neil Thomas, Bolsover Street
Neilson Andras, coach builder, George Street
Neilson Charles, Alma Street
Neilson Jorgen, Upper Dawson Road
Nelson Burnett, Alma Street
Nelson Eze??, Oyster Saloon, East Street
Nelson George, Bolsover Street
Nelson Harry, Campbell Street
Nelson Peter A, coach builder, East Street
Nesbitt John, carpenter, Depot Hill
Nettjona John, Campbell Street
Nevison John, painter, East street
New Zealand Loan & Mercantile Agency Co, William Street
Newble Richard, Bolsover Street
Newman Carl A, Upper Dawson Road
Newton Andrew, Lion Creek Road
Newton Jas, blacksmith, West Street
Nicol James, collector, Denison Street
Nimro John, Depot Hill
Nixon James, Arthur Street
Nixon William, Bolsover Street
Nolan James, Bolsover Street
Nunn John, butcher, Canning Street
Nye William T, engineer, Gas Co, Quay Street



O

Oats Jane, Murray Street
O'Berene Edward, Kent Street
O'Brien Thomason, Bolsover Street
O'Callaghan Mrs, private school, Allenstown
O'Connor Daniel, Quay Street
O'Donnell Mrs, dressmaker, Denham Street
Oelrichs Cicil T, agent, East Street
Oelrichs Vivian H, commission agent, East Street
Ogg Edward K, manager bank N.Q. the Range
O'GRady Mrs, William Street
O'Keefe Mrs, Cambridge Street
O'Leary James, Depot Hill
Oliver John, Alma Street
Oliver Thomas, Denham Street
Olsen Emanuel, painter, Lower Dawson Road
Orbell Joseph, gas engineer, George Street
Orbel Joseph C, furniture dealer, William Street
Orchard Wm. blacksmith, Campbell Street
Ord Frederick, storekeeper, Kent Street
O'Rielly Patrick, Campbell Street
O'Rourke Thos, contractor, George Street
Orpheus Club Rooms (Franz S. Rosenader Sec.) East Street
O'Shannesy Mrs, Bolsover Street
O'Shea Bridget, Kent Street
Oswell Charles, East Street
Ottaway Alfred, traveller, Campbell Street
Owens Hugh, blacksmith, Campbell Street
Owens John, Bolsover Street
Oxmam Mrs Mary, Market Hotel, East Street



P

Paine Alfred, Station manager, East street
Paine Joseph, sailmaker, Kent Street
Palace Clothing Hall Co, tailors & outfitters (Robt. H. Brown Manager), East Street
Palmer Alfred W, Denham Street
Palmer Alfred W, merchant East Street
Palmer Arthur Henry, Denham Street
Palmer Arthur Hy. tailor, East Street
Palmer Charles E, Denham Street
Palmer Elizabeth, Denham Street
Palmer H.H. tailor, Port Curtis Road
Palmer James, Port Curtis Road
Palmer Ralph W, Bolsover Street
Purdy George, boarding house keeper, William Street
Paris J, Great Western Hotel, Stanley Street
Parker George, Alma Street
Parker Geo, carpenter, Allenstown
Parr George, horse dealer, Lion Creek Road
Part Samuel, Archer Street
Partney Sims, music teacher, Murray Street
Pascoe Frederick, Alma street
Pascoe Walter, cab prop. Quay Street
Paten William, engineer, Kent Street
Pattimore Thos. miner, Fitzroy Street
Pattison Jas G. butcher, Denison Lane
Pattison Jas G, butcher, William Street
Pattison Joseph, dealer, Derby Street
Pattison Joseph, solicitor, Quay Street
Pattison Joseph jnr. solicitor, Alma Street
Pattison William, Quay Street
Patton William, Bolsover Street
Paul James, Campbell Street
Payne Ambrose, carpenter, Denison Street
Peace Alexander, East Street
Pearson Alexander, Bolsover Street
Pearson George, Bolsover Street
Pearson Mrs, registry office, Derby Street
Peberdy W.K. grazier, Upper Dawson Road
Pekin James, George Street
Pender Robert, Port Curtis Road
Penny James Newton, West street
Pennycuick Andrew, accountant, William Street
Percy George, jeweller, Bolsover Street
Perkins Alfred G, Denison Lane
Perrier Henry, South Street
Perrier John, South Street
Perrin James, cab prop. Derby Street
Perry Wm. cab prop. South Street
Pershouse John, Masonic Hotel, East Street
Pershouse John, Masonic Hotel, South Street
Peterson Auder, bootmaker, Denison Street
Peterson Carl, Alma Street
Petersen Carl C, Denham Street
Petersen Heinrick, basket maker, Denham Street
Petersen Las, bootmaker, William street
Petersen Neil, contractor, Murray Street
Peterson John P, Bolsover street
Pettigrew Wiliam & Co, timbermaker, East Street
Pfteoser Wilhelm, East Street
Pheatonby Joseph, South Street
Phillips H, salesman, Campbell Street
Phillips Hy. Pjerbert, Campbell Street
Phillips Jane, Alma Street
Phillips Samuel A, billposter, Denison Lane
Philips William, Depot Hill
Pickering Wm. painter, William Street
Pie Joseph, South Street
Pike John, wharfinger, Bolsover Street
Pilcher John, teacher, Allenstown
Pine John, Kent Street
Plessorer William, East Street
Plume Frederick, carpenter, Campbell Street
Plum Alfred, Perry, Talford Street
Pollark James, grocer, Kent Street
Poole Alfred, South Street
Port Curtis & District Hospital, Canning Street
Porteus Mrs J.O. Archer Street
Potts George, sen, Alma Street
Potts George jnr, School of Arts, Kent Street
Potts George jnr, Sec School of Arts, Kent Street
Pound John, bricklayer, West Street
Powell Rev. Wm. (Prim. Meth) Bolsover Street
Powell George, Kent Street
Power James, Francis Street
Powis Walter, Bolsover street
Pratt Frederick, Kent Street
Prendagast Patrick, George Street
Presland Ellen, Welcome Home Hotel, Stanley Street
Pretty Edward, mgr. New Zealand Insurance Company, Fitzroy Street
Price Felix, storekeeper, Murray Street
Price George, Lower Dawson Road
Price John, tailor, Allenstown
Price John, tailor, East Street
Priddle William, East Street
Prigg Henry, East Street
Prosser Henry, joiner, Murray Street
Proadfoot Mrs F, ladies school, Alma Street
Pudmore George, carrier, East Street
Pugh Mary Jane, East Street
Pumbrey William, Bolsover Street
Pummell William, Campbell street
Purcell Mrs William, dressmaker, William Street
Purcell Wm, saddler, Campbell Street
Purcell William, saddler, East Street
Purdie Thomas, Alma Street
Purdy Mrs Annie, Campbell Street
 



Q



R

REID, Robert ,Lower Dawson Rd
REID, Robt, engineer ,Cambridge St
REID, Samuel, Port Curtis Rd
REIGER, Wm Fredk, Arthur st
REITCH, Leo, tailor, George St
RENDALL, John, South St
RETCH, Thomas, Murray St
REUBAN, John, East St
REW, George, Stanley St
REYNOLDS, Matthew, East St
RHEAD, Harry F, Kent St
RHEAD, Walter, Kent St
RICHARDS, Thomas  Alma St
RICHARDSON,A.J. District Surveyor , Talford  St
RICHARDSON, Alfred .J.   firewood  depot, Cambridge St
RICHARDSON, John. T,  The Range
RICHARDSON. John.T., Shipping Agent, Quay St
RICHARDSON, Mrs, Upper Dawson Rd
RICHARDSON, Robt. James, Alma St
RICHARDSON, William ,plumber, Kent St
RICKART, John, baker, East St
REILLY, John ,The Range
RIGBY, Edward, Denison St
RIGGEILS, Edwin, Denham St
RIODEN, Charles, Canning St
RISIEN, Henry Jnr., Gracemere Station
RISIEN, Henry W ,commission agent, Lion Creek Rd
RISIEN, Henry Walter, mining broker, East St
RIVERS, Fras. Ed. grazier, Talford St
ROSEH, Captain, Upper Dawson Rd
ROBB, David, Bolsover St
ROBERTS, Alfred, pilot, Quay St
ROBERTS, Emmanuel U. civil engineer, William St
ROBERTS, Robert, carrier, East St
ROBERTSON, John G. Bolsover st
ROBERTSON, John G. marine engineer, Quay St
ROBERTSON Robert, Denham St
ROBINSON,  John, cordial manufacturer, Bolsover St
ROBINSON, William. lt.jrnist. Denison St
ROCKHAMPTON CLUB (Robert R Dawbarn, sec) Cooks Buildings, East Street
ROCKHAMPTON GAS & COKE CO LTD.(Wm Spier,sec) Quay St
ROCKHAMPTON JOCKEY CLUB, Quay St
ROCKHAMPTON PERMANENT MUTUAL BUILDING SOCIETY, (Robert L Dibdin, sec) East St
ROCKHAMPTON POST (weekly) (Kirby Bros.Props) East St
ROCKHAMPTON SCHOOL OF ARTS (Geo.Potts.jun. sec) Kent Street
RODERKIRCHEN, John, bricklayer, Lion Creek Rd
RODGER, Henry, The Range
RODGERS, Wm.L. Stanley St
ROSENADER—Campbell St
ROSENBERG, Fred, drayman, Quay St
ROSS, Ann, Albion Hot. William St
ROSS, Armstrong, Bolsover St
ROSS, Caroline, Campbell St
ROSS, David, Campbell St
ROSSITER, Jsph, carpenter, William St
ROST, Albert, West St
ROST, Albert J. importer, manufacturers agent & consignment merchant, William St. see advertisers entry.
RONNEY, Patrick, The Range
ROW & CO. Chemists East St
ROW, Louisa, Quay St
ROW, Patrick, Alma St
ROYAL BANK OF QLD. LTD.(John Stephenson, manager) Quay St
ROYES, Edward, carpenter, Murray St
RUDD, William Henry, salesman, William St
RUDDLE, David, Arthur St
RUDMAN, Grace, strkpr. William St
RULE, John, (B.D.Morehead & Co) The Range
RUSH, Mrs.J. bourding house. Alma St
RUSS, James, Bolsover St
RUSSELL, George. East St
RUSSELL, George, Francis St
RUTHERFORD Bros. (Andrew & James) livery stables, East St
RUTHERFORD, Andrew (Rutherford Bros) Fitzroy St
RUTHERFORD, James, (Rutherford Bros) George St
RUTHERFORD, John, saddler, East St
RYAN, Catherine, Denison St
RYAN, Daniel, Bolsover St
RYAN, James, Alma St
RYAN, James, labourer, Lower Dawson Rd
RYAN, John, Alma St
RYAN, Michael, blacksmith, Alma St
RYAN, Michael, draper,  East St
RYAN, Mrs Jerome, labour agency, William St
RYAN, Patrick, cab prop. Talford St
RYAN, Peter, West St




S

SABER BROS, general importers, wholesale and retail booksellers & stationers, importers of gold and silver jewellery &c., watchmakers and manufacturing jewellers;& Normanton
SADDLER, Clarence, Campbell St
SAIT, William J. Bolsover St
SALE, Seigeman, jeweller, Murray St
SALE, Thomas Fredecke, Talford St
SALMON Hy, manager Bnk N.S.W.
SALVATION ARMY BARRACKS, Alma St
SAM YEK, grocer, East St
SAMWAYS, George H. Bolsover St
SANDEL, Louis, tobacconist, East St
SAMLAKE, William H, Allenstown
SAULS, William, Port Curtis Rd
SAYES, Jane, Alma St
SEAVAUGES, Thomas East S
SCHMIDT, Richard, Denison St
SCHMIDT, William, Alma St
SCHOERMER, August, labourer, Campbell St
SCHOLES, George, Archer St
SCHOOL OF ARTS, Bolsover St
SCHUFFENHAUER, Heinrich, Exchange Hotel, Stanley St
SCHUFFENHAUER, Heinrich. Old Exchange Hotel, Murray St
SCHULKS, Wm, labourer, Allenstown
SCHWAB, A.J. (late of Phil Downer & Co) tobacconist and dealer in fancy goods: licensed to sell postage stamps. East St. see advertisement
SCOTT, Jas D. Argyle Hotel, Derby St
SCULLY, Frank, South St
SCULLY, Patrick, South St
SEALEY,, Frank, Alma St
SEARL, Alfred, plasterer, Denison St
SEED & DODGE, labour agents, seedsmen and fruiterers, and dealers in fancy goods, toys, East St
SELF, Henry, labourer, Kent St
SELLERS, George, carpenter, West St
SELLERS, Peter, Kent St
SHALLAY, Patrick, carrier, Kent St
SHANK, John, draper, Denison St
SHANNON, Mrs Maria, Campbell St
SHARPE, John, Bolsover St
SHARPLES, Robert, grcr, Bolsover St
SHARRAT, James N. Alma St
SHARROCKS, Mrs. Upper Dawson Rd
SHARROD, Thomas, Campbell St
SHAW, George B. Denison St
SHAW, Geo B. auctioneer Quay St
SHEEHAN, Michael, Talford St
SHEEHY, Wm, storekeeper, West St
SHEPPHERD, Frank B. Upper Dawson St
SHIELDS, John, labourer, Campbell St
SHOOTER, Leslie, Aus.M.P. Society, East St
SIDDLE, Edward, painter, Murray St
SILER, Thomas, labourer, Quay St
SILVESTER, Mrs. Lower Dawson Rd
SIMES, Thos. blacksmith, George St
SIMMONDS, Richard, Racecourse Rd
SIMMS, Joseph, carpenter, Kent St
SINCLAIR, Thomas, tinsmith, Denham St
SINGER SEWING MACHINE CO. (George Price, manager) East St
SKENE, David, West St
SKINNER, David, Lower Dawson Rd
SKINNEHR, Henry, George St
SKINNER, John, carpenter, Quay St
SKINNER, Thomas D, Rising Sun Hotel, Francis St
SLATER, Thomas H & Co., watchmakers, East St
SLATER, Chas. carpenter, Denison St
SLATER, Thomas Henry, jeweler, Murray Street
Sloane, Wm. sailmaker, REID, Robt, engineer ,Cambridge St




T



U



V

VOSS, Vivian, surgeon, Denham St
VYSE, Frederick, draper, Denison St




W

WAKEFIELD, McLEAN & Co, timber merchants, sash and door manufacturers, turnery and mouldings, contractors & c., Bolsover St. see advert
WAKEFIELD, Jabez, fire station, Bolsover St
WAKEFIELD, Jabez, plumber,East St
WAKEFIELD, Thomas, West St
WAKEHAM, Walter, Bolsover St
WALKER, John, Campbell St
WALKETT, Edward, Denison St
WALSH, Patrick, Bolsover St
WALTER, Edwin,  letter carrier
WALTERS, Patrick, East St
WALTERS, Thomas L. contractr., East St
WALTON & co (W.F.) grocers, wine and spirit merchants and general importers, East St. see advertisement
WARD, Denis, dairyman, Canning St
WARD, Frederick W. Alma St
WARD, Hugh, Bolsover St
WARD, Rodger, Depot Hill
WARNER, Robert, carrier, Denison St
WARNOCK, Frederick, Alma St
WARR, William H. & Co, watchmaker & jeweller, East St
WARREN, A.J. jeweller, Denham St
WARREN, Miss, milliner, East St
WATER, John, Kent St
WATERS, Mrs Annie, Quay St
WATKINS, Arthur Edward, Port Curtis Road
WATSON, David, Upper Dawson Road
WATSON,  James, Alma St
WATSON, Matthew, Campbell St
WATSON, William, carpenter, Alma St
WEAVER, William, George St
WEBB, Mrs Mary, Denison St
WEBB, William, fruiterer, Fitzroy St
WEBER, William, carpenter, Murray St
WEEDON, Henry Thomas, George St
WEIVS, Jn. Thos. carpenter, Stanley St
WELDON, Joseph, tailor, Denison St
WELLS, Mrs John, Depot Hill
WELLS, Samuel, tailor, East St
WELSH, John, Bolsover st
WELSH, William, Arthur St
WELTON, Wm. Blacksmith, George St
WENDROOP, Edwin, Alma St
WERNERS, Henry, Stanley St
WESLEY, Samuel A. Cosmopolitan Hotel, Archer St
WEST, Thomas, Campbell St
WEATHERALL, Louisa, Archer St
WHALLANS, John, lamplighter, Campbell St
WHETHERALL, Jean, Arthur St
WILMHELMSON ,F. Denham St
White, Charles j. GRAZIER, Upper Dawson Road
WHITE, Martin, Alma St
WHITEHOUSE, Thomas W., cordial manufacturers and iceworks, Denison St. see advert.
WHITMAN, W & J.(William Whitman & James Whitman) merchants, Quay St
WHITMAN, James, merchant, Quay St
WHITMAN, Thomas, Upper Dawson Road
WHITTALL & THOMASON ( J.Walter Whittall & Allan E Thomason) dental surgeons, Fitzroy Chambers ,Denham St
WHITTALL, Joseph W. The Range
WHITTON, John, drayman, Murray St
WHITTON, John, storeman, George St
WICKS, Charles, Alma St
WILDE, Mrs, West St
WILDER, John W. photographer, William St
WILEY, David, contractor, Upper Dawson Rd
WILKINSON, William Wesley, draper, William St
WILLIAM BROS, (Sydney & Herbert Williams) ironmongers, East St
WILLIAMS, Charles, Quay St
WILLIAMS, Charles, Upper Dawson Road
WILLIAMS, George, drover, Lower Dawson Road
WILLIAMS,J ames, Denham St
WILLIAMS, Pigoe, Kent St
WILLIAMS, Robert, storekeeper, Kent St
WILLIAMS, Sidney, architect, The Range
WILLIAMSON, Jas. Carpenter, Kent St
WILLIAMSON, James, Fitzroy Hotel, East St
WILLIS, John, Bolsover St
WILSON, Edward & Co, (Edward Wilson & William H.Rogers) stock and station agents, East St. see advertisement
WILSON, HART & Co. timber merchants( John George Edge, manager) Quay St
WILSON, Harry, Swan Hotel, Denham St
WILSON, John, Archer St
WILSON, John, South St
WILSON,  John, West St
WILSON John, gunsmith, East St
WILSON, John W. architect, East St
WILSON, Simon I. Bolsover St
WILSON, Thomas G. turner, Bolsover St
WINDMELL, John, blacksmith, East St
WINTER, David, Depot Hill
WINTER, Elizabeth A. Bolsover St
WINTER, Mrs. Quay St
WISEMAN, Henry, engineer, Francis St
WISEMAN, Hy, jeweller, William St
WISHETT, Frank, Port Curtis Road
WITZURES, Jn., mariner, Campbell St
WOOD, Arthur Francis, surveyer, Alma St
WOOD, John, Bolsover St
WOOD, Robert, bricklayer, Denison St
WOOD, Robert William, manager Wm. Pettigrew & Co. Talford St
WOOD, Thomas, storekeeper, East St
WOODD, Holyoake, assistant bank manager, Talford St
WOODHOUSE, Mrs. Archer St
WOODS, Miss, Upper Dawson Rd
WOOLCOCK,William, postmaster, East st
WOOLER, Thomas, East St
WORTHERSPOON, William, carpenter, George St
WETHERSPOON, Jn. cntrctr. George St
WRIGGLES, Edward, telegraph operator, William St
WRIGHT, HEATON & Co., forwarding agents, Denison St
WRIGHT, William Hy, grocer, Kent St
WYE, Frank, fruiterer ,Fitzroy St
WYNNE, Francis, baker , Stanley St
WYNNE, Samuel, baker, Kent St




X



Y

YEARBY, George, Bolsover St
YORK, Dugald J. post office clerk,
YOUNG, Claude S. East St
YOUNG, Fredk. tailor, Campbell St
YOUNG, George W. crown Lands Commissioner
YOUNG, John, Campbell St
YOUNG, John, mason,  Murray St




Z

 

CQFHA Inc © 2007 HomeAbout UsPublicationsArticles & IndexesResearchContactLinks

Graphic Design by Round the Bend Wizards

footer image footer image