CQ Family History Association Inc.

Copperfield State School

Admission Registers

1898 - 1920

Compiled by Jennifer Lentell

 NAME                          AGE               PARENT’S OCC

1898

Bennett        Jane              5              Miner

Bennett        Mark             5              Miner 

Bettridge      E.                 7               Farmer          

Bettridge      May              5               Miner

Boreham      Harold           7              Farmer

Boreham      Maude         10              Farmer

Boreham      Annie           12              Farmer

Boreham      Gertrude       6               Farmer

Browning      Lily                7               Miner

Cox             Patrick          8. 5            Miner

Cox             William         11               Miner 

Day             Marg            11               Carpenter 

Derrett        Ethel             9                Miner

Falster         Van               6                Miner

Gibson         Charles         7                Miner

Gibson         Millie             5                Miner

Gibson         Emma           9                Miner

Harris           Annie           11               Miner                

Harris           Jane            10               Miner  

Harris           John             5                Miner

Harrison       Kenneth        8                      "

Harrison       H.R.R.          10               Surveyor

James          Bertie            9.6             Miner

Maloney       Bertie           12               Miner 

Maloney       Con              7                Miner

Maloney       Ed                10               Miner 

Maltman      Wm.             5                Miner

McDonald     Jas               6                Tinsmith

McMah         Elizabeth       8.6             Miner

McMah         George        12               Miner

Mercer         Douglas        7                     "

Mercer         Rodger          9                Sawyer

Moore          Ada May       7                Miner

Moore          John Thos     9                Miner  

Moore          Maud           11               Miner

Munster       Arthur          5                Miner

Newton        Polly            12               Miner

Saunders      Ed                11               Shearer  

Saunders      Vivian            7                Shearer 

Scott           James          10               Miner

Smith          Harold           8                Storekeeper

Smith           Bert             12              Storekeeper

Smith           Ivy               10               Storekeeper

Smith           Mabel           6                Storekeeper 

St. George   Willie             8                Miner

Towner        Maud           13               Storekeeper

Williams      David           12                Blacksmith

Williams       Jack             10                  "                               

Williams       M                  5                Blacksmith 

Williams       Thomas        7                  "   

1899

Bennett        Mark             5                Miner 

Bettridge     E.                 7                 Farmer          

Boreham      Harold           7                Farmer

Boreham      Maude         10               Farmer

Boreham      Annie           12               Farmer

Boreham      Gertrude       6                Farmer

Browning     Lily                7                Miner

Gibson         Charles         7                Miner

Gibson         Millie             5                Miner

Gibson         Emma           9                Miner

Harris           John             5                Miner

Harrison      Kenneth        8                  "

Harrison       H.R.R.          10               Surveyor

James          Bertie            9.6             Miner

McMah         Elizabeth       8.6             Miner

McMah         George        12               Miner

Mercer         Douglas        7                 "

Mercer         Rodger          9                Sawyer

Moore          Ada May       7                Miner

Moore          John Thos     9                Miner  

Moore          Maud           11               Miner

Newton        Polly            12               Miner

Smith           Bert             12               Storekeeper

St. George   Willie             8                Miner

 

1900

Comyn       Lily                5               Miner

Evans         Violet            5               Miner

Eyles          William          5                Publican

Jones         Harold           5               Storekeeper

Munster      Margt            5               Miner

Saunders    Grace           5.6             Shearer

Shaw          Dorothy        9                Music Teacher

 

1901

Bennett        Jane             5               Miner

Boreham      Percival         5.1              Farmer

Cox             Charles         6               Digger

Eyles            Cecil             5                Publican

Hill               Lydia             9                Farmer

Hill               Margaret      10               Farmer

 

1902

 

Bray            Philip J.          6.2            Miner

Fill                Norman       11.2            Shearer  

McDonald     Barbara         5.6            Digger

Munster       Henry A.       5                Miner

Saunders     Vivian S.       10.4           Housekeeper

1903

Beck            Alfred            7.10           Miner

Beck            Constantine 10                Miner

Bettridge      G.                                   Farmer

Duncan       David           11.6             Miner

Gould          John            12.1            Miner

Gould           Edward        10              Miner

Gricks          Maud           10.8           Miner

Gricks          John A.         7.2            Miner

Whelow       Edward         6.9             Miner

1904

Beck           Ethel             6.4             Miner

Bennett        Thomas                         Miner

Bettridge      Rose           10               Miner

Boreham      Harold                            Miner

Bray            Archibald      5                Miner

Brent           Chas.           7.9             Miner

Cook           Alexander      8               Miner

Cook           James         10               Miner

Cox             Mary            5.8             Miner

Croyden      Louis            7                Miner

Croyden       May Ellen     10.7           Miner

Hasz            Annie Mary   10              Miner

 

1905

Beck            Janet           5                Miner

Boreham     Mary             6                Farmer

Harney         Margaret      12              Labourer

Hasz            Louis             5               Miner

 

1906

Friswell        Edward                   6      Blacksmith

Friswell        Annie            9                Blacksmith

Meakin         Emily          13.3            Labourer

Meakin         Thomas                         Labourer

Meakin         Mabel            9.10          Labourer

Pengelly       Sydney         6                Labourer

Richardson   Eva               6.3            Carpenter  

Richardson   Florence      13               Carpenter

Richardson   George        6                Carpenter

 

1907

Boreham      Ivy               6                Farmer

Cameron    Emily            5                  Coach Driver

Cameron    Violet          11. 5             Coach Driver

Cameron     Robert         9.11             Coach Driver

Carsten        Dorothy       12               Boarding House Keeper

Carsten        Greta           13               Boarding House Keeper

Duncan        Ruby           12.6              Labourer

Duncan        James          10.3             Labourer

Filby             Ida               10               Labourer

Filby             Rose             7                Brick Maker

Filby             Madeline      12               Labourer

Harris           Florence        8                Labourer

Hill               Fred             8                  Farmer

Hill               Sydney        6                  Farmer

Kemp          Elsie              5.8              Miner

Kemp           Sydney        12               Miner

Massey       John            5                  Labourer

Massey        Emma          8                Labourer

Massey        Charles         6                Labourer

McFadyen    Ethel            11.7            Miner

McFadyen    James           8.5             Miner

Pengelly       William         5                Labourer

Thorley       Docie            6                Carpenter

Thorley       Sammy         5                Carpenter

Thorley        Agnes           8                Carpenter

Thorley        Emily           15               Carpenter

Thorley        Florence       13.6            Carpenter

Thorley        William          7                Carpenter

Turner          John             8                Carpenter

Williams       Albert           10.6            Miner

Wilson          Violet           13               Carpenter

Wilson          Alexander    10.4            Mine Manager

Wilson          Alice              9                Labourer

Wilson          Robina        12.4            Mine Manager

Wilson          Stanley        12               Carpenter

Wilson          Robert         7.6             Mine Manager

 

1908

Beck            Annie            5.2             Labourer

Bray            Beatrice        6.11           Labourer

Slattery        Irene             6               Engine  ?

 

1909

Bray            Victor            6.8             Labourer

Evans          James           6                Labourer

Evans          Grace           5                Labourer

Evans          William          7                Labourer

Maisey         Ernest           5                Labourer

Weir             Thomas                          Selector

 

1911

Finger          Ernest           7.4             Labourer

 

1912

 

Evans          Ellen              5.5             Labourer

Herbert        James           5.6             Miner

Kelly            Henry          12.7            Selector

Kelly            Arthur           7.5             Selector

Kelly            Charles        8.6             Selector

Weston        Cyril              6.1           Selector

Weston        Leslie            9               Selector

Weston        Albert           10.2           Selector

Weston        Horace         11.6           Selector

1913

Jepson         Doris             9.3             Miner

 

1914

 

Beasley        Penelope G.  5                Selector

Berry           Lilian Kath.    6.2             Selector

Berry           Ruby Gert.   5                 Selector

Croft            Violet           11.11          Labourer

Talster         Jasper           5.10           Labourer

 

1915

 

Evans          Henry           5                Labourer

Smith           Harold A.       5               Selector

Wainwright   Norman       5.9             Labourer

 

1916

 

Berry           Annie           5                Grazier

Tolster         Maxwell        5.11           Labourer

1917

Croft            Robert          9.11           Labourer

Deeley         Charles        13.10          Miner

Hudson        Gladys May 13.4            Labourer

Nissen          Annie M.        6.7            Grazier

Nissen          Frederick       8               Grazier 

 

1918

Dunstan       David Tom.  9.6             Carrier

Dunstan       Richard M.    6.1             Carrier      

Dunstan       Gladys May  6.9             Carrier

Dunstan       Clarence       5.4             Carrier

 

1919

 

Finger          Dorothy E.   9.10            Selector

Finger          Margt E M    10.11          Selector

Neisson        James Chas 5.4              Grazier

Smith           Lister Stan.  5.10            Domestic Duties

Tolster         Alex. Markey  6.8            Fencer

Tolster         Marie Louisa 7.11            Fencer

 

1920

Brown          Alma Eliz.     10.1            Domestic Duties

Brown          Ellen Ruby     5                Domestic Duties

Brown          Edna May     8.2             Domestic Duties

Cox            John             5                 Miner

Duncan        Ellen May     14.2            Carrier

Duncan        Stanley        11.8            Carrier

Evans          Robert         5.1              Miner

Mercer        Isabella        12               Sawyer

Smith           Ivy Lilian        5.1            Domestic Duties         

Towner        Isabella         8.6             Storekeeper

CQFHA Inc © 2007 HomeAbout UsPublicationsArticles & IndexesResearchContactLinks

Graphic Design by Round the Bend Wizards

footer image footer image