Shoalhaven NSW

Cemeteries in the Shoalhaven - Mailing List

 

Cemeteries in the Shoalhaven

Berry - Kangaroo Valley - Nowra - Milton Ulladulla - Other areas

There are over 70 cemeteries/burial grounds in the Shoalhaven of the
South Coast of NSW, please
email if you can add to this list 

Berry

Berry General Cemetery
Kangaroo Valley Road - Berry - Unpublished by Nancy Tilton
Woodhill Cemetery - Woodhill Mountain, Berry
Unpublished by Nancy Tilton
Unpublished by Link van Umerson

Berry Cemetery (Historic)

Harley Hill via Berry - Unpublished by Berry Historical Society.

Coolangatta

Jerry Bailey (Shoalhaven Heads) -
being research by Cathy Dunn

Kangaroo Valley
Kangaroo Valley General Cemetery
Moss Vale Road, Kangaroo Valley - Unpublished by Nancy Tilton

Kangaroo Valley - Church of the Good Shepherd
Moss Vale Road, Kangaroo Valley - Unpublished by Nancy Tilton

Nowra
SOME CEMETERIES IN THE SHOALHAVEN
Compiled by Robyn Florance
Transcriptions available from The Shoalhaven Historical Society Inc.
PO Box 301, Nowra NSW 2541

Graham Private Cemetery - Hawthorn Drive, Nowra
Unpublished by Nancy Tilton

Nowra General Cemetery
Kalander Street, Nowra. Circa 1875
Church of England Portion - Unpublished by Nancy Tilton
Presbyterian Portion - Unpublished by Kath Lamond
Presbyterian Portion - Unpublished by Helen Ruttley
Catholic Portion B - Unpublished by Nancy Tilton
Methodist Portion - Unpublished by Iris Jennings
Catholic Portion A - Unpublished by Robyn Florance
War Cemetery - Unpublished by Robyn Florance
Baby's Graves - Unpublished by Robyn Florance

Nowra Lawn Cemetery

Worrigee Cemetery - Greenwell Point Road, Worrigee
Unpublished by Robyn Florance

Old Catholic Cemetery - North Street, Nowra
Published by Robyn Florance

Old Worrigee

Shoalhaven Crematorium

Shoalhaven Monument

Shoalhaven Lawn Cemetery

Other Areas

Alley Family Graves - Sassafras Unpublished by Nancy Tilton

Bamarang Private Cemetery - Unpublished by Nancy Tilton

Brogher's Creek/ Wattamolla Cemetery
Brogher's Creek - Unpublished by Nancy Tilton

Bellawongarah

Bendalong - Monument to the 'Walter Hood'.

Unpublished by Tom & Kath Shields

Burrier Private Cemetery - Unpublished by Nancy Tilton

Cambewarra 'Good Dog' Cemetery
West Cambewarra - Unpublished by Nancy Tilton

Condie Family Graves Bangalee Creek - Unpublished by Nancy Tilton

Numbaa Cemetery - Off Comerong Island Road, Numbaa
also known as
The Riverbank Cemetery or Cook's Wharf Cemetery
Unpublished by Nancy Tilton

Yalwal Cemetery - Unpublished by John Berry

Jervis Bay Christian's Minde - Ellmoos Family Cemetery

Jerrringa Tribal Burial Ground - Roseby Park, Crookhaven Heads
Unpublished by Nancy Tilton

Harley Hill Cemetery - also known as The 'New' Cemetery

Harley Hill via Berry - Unpublished by Berry Historical Society.

Huskisson - Lone Grave of Robert Johnson

Myola - Lone Grave of Thomas Speechley

Tomerong Cemetery - Hawken Street, Tomerong
Unpublished by Nancy Tilton

Weir Family Graves Bangalee Creek - Unpublished by Nancy Tilton

Woollamiah - Grave of Sarah Coulon

Wreck Bay - Aboriginal Village Cemetery

Milton Ulladulla

The first public Cemetery in the Milton Ulladulla District was at Boat Harbour Ulladulla today known as Racecourse Cemetery (Unpublished Tom & Kath Shields) which was laid out in 1858. There are over 30 burial grounds/cemeteries in the Milton ulladulla district many are on private property/farms.

Sandridge General Cemetery (Published by Cathy Dunn) at Mollymook Beach was established in 1893 and is still in use today along with Conjola General Cemetery (published by Cathy Dunn) which was established in 1890's. A fire in 1945 destroyed many of the cemetery records.

Sandridge Cemetery Mollymook pre 1900 burials - web published by Cathy Dunn
Sandridge Cemetery Mollymook Church of England Section B - web published by Cathy Dunn
Greenmount Woodburn nr Milton Burials - web published by Cathy Dunn
Milton Methodist Church Cemetery (1856 - 1905) - Published by Cathy Dunn (out of print)
Milton Church of England 1860's - 1904 Published on CDRom by Cathy Dunn
Armstrong Forest Roman Catholic (1875 - 1893). Unpublished by Cathy Dunn
Ulladulla General Cemetery - Published by Tom and Kath Shields
Ulladulla General Cemetery - web published by Cathy Dunn
Woodstock Congregational Cemetery (1875 - 1915)- Published by Cathy Dunn (out of print)
List of Burials in Woodstock Cemetery Milton - web published by Cathy Dunn
There also another 30 burial grounds/private cemeteries in the Milton Ulladulla Area
Search Burial Registar for Shoalhaven Cemeteries - web published by Shoalhaven City Council
 
 

Mailing List

The AUS-NSW-SE Mailing List is an e-mail list for the discussion of genealogical and historical research pertaining to the South East of New South Wales, Australia and this includes all of the Shoalhaven District. The northern and southern boundaries are roughly Helensburgh and Bega, Moruya, Braidwood and follow an arc bounded very loosely by Captain's Flat, Queanbeyan, Goulburn, Bowral, Picton and Appin then across to Wollongong and Kiama.  
 



NSW GenWeb - Shoalhaven - How to research your Family History

The name 'AuGenWeb' is Copyright ©2008 PacificGenWeb Project.
For comments, or suggested improvements on these Shoalhaven pages, please contact me.
Graciously hosted by Rootsweb.