CONVICT
PERMISSION TO MARRY
A to B


Compiled by JACKIE BROWNE in Burnie Tasmania
December 1998
If you want to copy these records please include the header.

SPOUSE1----------- SHIP-----------SPOUSE2-----------SHIP---------Place of Abode--------Date
ABBOTT Mary Ann Tory BLACK John T.L.Theresa he Evandale/her Bothwell September 1847
ABBOTT William T.L.Susan 2 Donnelly Mary Phoebe both residing in West Tamar Launceston June 1847
ACRES Mary FREE St CLAIR William T.L. Emerald Isle both residing in Hobart October 1850
ADAMS Ann Sea Queen JONES William FREE both residing in Hobart Town December 1847
ADAMS Barbara Kinnear REES Joseph FREE both residing in Launceston December 1850
ADDINGTON Sarah Tory PRICE John FREE both residing Brighton District February 1848
ADSHEAD Samuel T.L.Neptune JARVIS Elizabeth Tory both residing in Hobart Town August 1847
AGNEW Ann Mexboro JONES Thomas T.L.David Clarke both residing in Launceston October 1847
AITKEN Fanny T.L. Elizabeth & Henry LYPSA Michael T.L. Ratcliffe both residing at Ross October 1850
AKERMAN James T.L. Henrietta FITZPATRICK Mary Phoebe both residing in Hobart Town July 1847
ALEXANDER John T.L. Lord Goderich HODGES Jessie Tory 2 both residing in Hobart November 1850
ALFRED Mary Ann Phobe DRAKE Robert Barrosa 2 both residing in Hobart Town December 1847
ALLAN William FREE DUNNE Bridget T.L. Mary Ann both residing in Launceston January 1846
ALLEN Catherine Emma Eugenia 3 NIXON Willaim T.L. Asia 6 both residing in Hobart Town July 1847
ALLEN Elizabeth Margaret WEBB Thomas FREE both residing in district of Longford November 1847
ALLEN James T.L. Tortoise CONNORS Ellen T.L. Greenlaw both residing in Westbury September 1850
ALLMOND William T.L. Lady Franklin GRIFFITHS Rebecca T.L. Waverley both residing in Hobart Town December 1847
AMESBURY John Lord Auckland NEWLAND Mary Woodbridge both residing in district of Fingal September 1847
ANDERSON Alexander FREE KINNEY Ann East London both residing in Hobart Town February 1846
ANDERSON Ann FREE MURRAY Edward T.L. George 3 both residing in Campbelltown February 1848
ANDERSON Catherine Garland Grove CLARKE Owen FREE he Hobart/her Brickfields March 1846
ANDERSON Charles T.L. Equestrian 1 BURNS Rose Ann T.L. Sea Queen both residing in Avoca December 1850
ANDERSON Margaret T.L. Emma Eugenia 3 MAIR William T.L. Asia 4 both residing in Hobart September 1850
ANDERSON Margaret Emma Eugenia 3 PATTERSON Archibald FREE both residing in Hobart Town October 1847
ANDERSON Phoebe Gilbert henderson BECKETT Edwin T.L. Marquis of Hastings both residing in Buckland September 1845
ANDERSON Thomas FREE CAMERON Jane Arabian both residing in Launceston February 1848
ANGUS Barbara FREE DOWIE Henry Birtle T.L. John Pirie both residing in Launceston October 1850
ANNOS Stephen T.L. Tortoise DAVIDSON Rachel T.L. Emma Eugenia 3 both residing in Campbelltown October 1850
ANTHONY William T.L.England DAVIS Ann Emma Eugenia 2 both residing in Campbelltown September 1847
ARKWRIGHT Henry T.L. Triton WRIGHT Mary Tasmania both residing in Morven February 1848
ARKWRIGHT Michael Georgiana 2 ROBERTS Elizabeth T.L.Garland Grove both residing in Hobart Town March 1846
ARMSTRONG William T.L.Susan 2 HUNTER Margaret FREE both residing in Hobart Town October 1847
ARNOTT William T.L. Surrey4 GRAHAM Catherine FREE both residing in Hobart Town December 1847
ARSON John T.L. Palmyra HAGAN Catherine Emma Eugenia 2 both residing Green Ponds October 1850
ASHE Thomas T.L. Julia MADIGAN Mary FREE both residing in Hobart November 1850
ASHTON Guldon T.L.Frances Charlotte BYRNE Mary T.L.Mexboro both residing in Launceston February 1846
AUSTIN Thomas T.L.Susan 1 KELLY Ann T.L.Garland Grove both residing in Campbelltown March 1846
AXON Samuel FREE CARPENTER Sarah Woodbridge both residing in Hobart Town June 1847
BAGWELL Josiah T.L. Susan 2 DIAMOND Mary Ann T.L. Emma Eugenia 3 both residing in Launceston November 1850
BAIN Colin T.L. EMILY ROBE Mary FREE both residing in Hobart Town January 1848
BAKER Ann Sarah Garland Grove1 MANNING William FREE both residing in Hobart Town March 1846
BAKER John Gilbert Henderson WOOTTON Angelina he Hobart Police /her Hobart February 1848
BAKER Mary Ann Cadet BRIDGER John T.L. Isabella 2 he Hobart/her Brickfields Depot November 1850
BAKER Mary Anne Cadet SEARSON Henry FREE both residing in Hobart October 1848
BAKER Patience FREE LEWIS Thomas T.L.Moffatt 1 both residing in Hobart Town December 1859
BALDOCK John Wright T.L.Layton 2 CASEY Mary T.L. Mexboro both residing in Launceston January 1846
BALDWIN Mary T.L. Hope CONNELL Thomas T.L. marian Watson he Hobart/her Richmond January 1846
BALDY Mary Ann T.L.Margaret HANSON Peter FREE both residing in Launceston August 1847
BALK William T.L. Royal Soverign POWERS Emma FREE both residing in Launceston December 1850
BALL Thomas T.L.Egyptian 1 MAGAUGHRAN Lucy East London both residing in Hobart Town April 1846
BANKS Abraham FREE BROWN Mary Ann Woodbridge both residing in Pittwater February 1846
BANKS Elizabeth Angelina EDWARDS Richard T.L.Layton 3 both residing in Hobart Town October 1847
BANKS Thomas T.L.Susan 1 GREEN Rachel Angelina both residing in Launceston August 1847
BARBER John Candahar/a constable ROGERS Mary Ann Sea Queen both residing in Swansea October 1847
BARCHAM Selina FREE GARRATT George T.L. George 3 both residing in Hobart Town July 1847
BARFOOT James FREE RAYNER Amelia Emma Eugenia 2 both residing in Hobart Town November 1847
BARKER Samuel Candahar KEATING Mary Hope both residing in Hobart Town September 1845
BARKER William T.L.Gilmore 2 KELLY Margaret Emma Eugenia 2 both residing in Hobart Town March 1846
BARNES George FREE MULLIN Anne Mexboro both residing in Hobart Town March 1846
BARNES Thomas T.L. Isabella 2 WILSON Margaret Cadet 2 both residing in Port Sorell October 1850
BARNETT Richard FREE CRADDOCK Eleanor T.L.Hope both residing in Green Ponds April 1846
BARRETT John Waterlily GREGOR Ellen FREE he Hobart/her Lovely Banks December 1850
BARROW Jane Lloyds WARNER George William FREE both residing in Hobart Town January 1848
BARRY William FREE GRAHAM Ann East London both residing in Bothwell November 1847
BARTLETT Caroline T.L.Garland Grove 1 COUSINS Philip T.L.Eden 2 both residing in Hobart Town March 1846
BARTON John FREE DOUGLAS Christiana Tasmania both residing in Hobart Town January 1848
BASKETT Thomas FREE(Constable) DOOLEY Honora Lord Auckland both residing in Bothwell September 1850
BATES Charles FREE CHRISTISON Mary T.L. Garland Grove both residing in Morven January 1846
BAXTER William T.L. Lord Lyndoch 3 COLE Eliza T.L. Emma Eugenia both residing in Launceston January 1846
BAYLEY Alfred T.L. Westmoreland M'INTYRE Euphemia Margaret he Sorell/her Hobart Town February 1848
BEACH Mary Tasmania DONALDSON John FREE both residing in district New Norfolk April 1846
BEALE John M of Hastings COLLINS Margaret Lloyds both residing in Hobart Town February 1848
BEALE William FREE DERMODY Anne East London both residing in Longford July 1847
BEAMER Jacob Canton WALKER Ann FREE he Jerusalem her Richmond January 1848
BEARDSMORE Thomas T.L. Isabella 2 REYNOLDS Eliza T.L. Greenlaw both residing in Hobart October 1848
BEAS Ann Asia LANE John T.L. Triton both residing in Launceston August 1850
BEASLEY John T.L.Tortoise BULCH Mary Ann FREE both residing in Longford July 1847
BEATON Janet SMITH William T.L.Prince Regent both residing in Campbelltown February 1846
BEATTIE Agnes Lloyds VINCE Henry FREE both residing in district of Morven August 1847
BEAUMONT George T.L. Theresa BRUCE Grace FREE both residing in Hobart October 1850
BEAUMONT Joshua T.L.Gilmore 2 QUILLAN Mary Ann T.L.Hope both residing in Launceston August 1847
BECKETT Edwin T.L. Marquis of Hastings ANDERSON Phoebe Gilbert henderson both residing in Buckland September 1845
BELCHER James T.L. Eden DOOLAN Margaret Lloyds both residing New Norfolk February 1848
BELCHER James FREE EAGAN Nancy East London both residing in Hobart Town April 1846
BELL Eliza FREE CURRELL John T.L. Asia 6 both residing Brighton February 1848
BELL Thomas T.L. Royal Sovereign MARRS Ellen FREE both residing Hobart September 1850
BELLCHAMBER William FREE DIGNAN Bridget Tasmania both residing in Longford October 1847
BELSON Mary Ann Stately NORRIS John T.L. Waverley(Constable) both residing in New Norfolk August 1850
BENBOW Sarah Garland Grove WELLING George T.L. Earl Grey he Launceston her Westbury February 1848
BENDALL Samuel Earl Grey TOOGOOD Sarah FREE both residing in Hobart Town July 1847
BENHAM Eliza FREE GLAZEBROOK George T.L.Canton both residing in Hobart Town October 1847
BENNETT Caroline FREE WEBB Henry T.L. Maitland both residing in Launceston July 1847
BENNETT Sarah St Vincent TURFREY William Edward T.L. David Malcolm both residing in Hobart November 1850
BENNETT Thomas FREE FLEMING Catherine T.L. Rajah both residing in Hobart Town July 1847
BENNETT William T.L. Palmyra DOYLLE Margaret Arabian both residing in Launceston November 1850
BENT Jane Elizabeth & Henry MILLER William Jones FREE both residing in Hobart Town November 1847
BESTON Emma Tasmania 1 MORTON Edward T.L.Theresa he Hobart/her Brickfields November 1847
BEVERIDGE John FREE CUSSAMERE Lydia T.L.Harmony both residing in Hobart Town November 1847
BEXON Joseph T.L.Triton SWINGLER Mary St Vincent both residing in Huon November 1850
BIRKFORD Elizabeth Ann Tasmania 1 MYERS Thomas FREE both residing in Hobart Town August 1847
BIRNEY Catherine Free CRODEN Charles T.L. Cressy both residing in New Norfolk October 1850
BLACK John T.L.Theresa ABBOTT Mary Ann Tory he Evandale/her Bothwell September 1847
BLACKER Eliza Royal Admiral WALKER William FREE both residing in Oatlands March 1846
BLACKFORD William Duncan WARD Eliza Tory both residing in Launceston December 1847
BLACKWOOD Jane T.L. Nautilus M'FARLANE John FREE both residing Pittwater February 1848
BLAKE William FREE BOURKE Catherine Kinnear both residing in Fingal December 1850
BLEARS Charlotte Woodbridge DARWOOD John Layton 3 both residing in Port Sorell April 1846
BLEARS Charlotte Woodbridge FRY Henry FREE Permission CANCELLED 14/Nov/1845
BLEARS Charlotte Woodbridge WILCOX Joseph FREE both residing in Hobart Town January 1846
BLENKINSOP Bridget Tasmania 1 LUCAS Charles Lord Lyndoch 3 both residing in Richmond September 1847
BLESARD James Free GERAGHTY Bridget T.L. Arabian both residing Hobart Town December 1850
BLINKHORN Mary T.L. Royal Admiral KAY William FREE he Georgetown her Launceston February 1848
BLOODWORTH Mary Emma Eugenia GRAVENOR James T.L.Woodman both residing in Hobart Town March 1846
BLOOR Olive Emma Eugenia 2 DORMAN William FREE both residing in Campbelltown January 1846
BODMAN Henry T.L.Asiatic WILLIS Jane Garland Grove both residing in Hobart Town February 1848
BOND Sophia Elizabeth & henry SMITH William Cundahar/in Police force both residing in Hamilton February 1848
BONE Ann FREE CARELESS John T.L.Triton both residing in Hobart November 1850
BONNER Jane FREE GLEN James T.L. Larkins both residing in Hobart Town September 1845
BORASTON Esther Tasmania DAVENPORT Thomas FREE both residing in Hobart Town January 1846
BOURKE Catherine Kinnear BLAKE William FREE both residing in Fingal December 1850
BOURKE Mary Waverley JACKSON William FREE both residing Campbelltown September 1850
BOURKE Michael John T.L. S Boddington PATTERSON Jane Waverley both residing in Newtown September 1850
BOWDEN James Southworth SPARKS Caroline FREE he Mt Augustus/her Ralphs Bay February 1848
BOWES Elizabeth Garland grove 1 LATERS Thomas T.L.Eden 1 both residing in Launceston August 1847
BOWIE Walter Pestongee Bomangee 1 WILKIE Anne FREE both residing in Hobart Town January 1860
BOY Filda FREE SMITH John Cadet/a constable both residing on Norfolk Island November 1847
BOYART Robert an emancipist INSELL Margaret Tasmania both residing in New Norfolk February 1846
BOYLE Ann T.L.Wooodbridge GAMLIN William T.L.Layton both residing in Hobart Town November 1847
BOYLE Mary Waverley JONES John FREE both residing in Launceston February 1846
BRADLEY George T.L.Barrosa 2 LANCASHIRE Catherine FREE he Broad Marsh/her Hobart November 1850
BRADLEY John T.L. St Vincent MARES Bridget FREE both residing in Oyster Cove September 1859
BRADLEY John T.L. Layton ROOKE Sarah Margaret he Westbury/her Launceston February 1848
BRADLEY Sabina Angelina UPTON John conditionally Pardoned both residing New Norfolk February 1848
BRADSHAW Jane Tasmania WILSON Thomas T.L. Lady Franklin both residing in Hobart Town January 1848
BRADY James T.L. Marion 1 BUTTERWORTH Mary Ann Lloyds both residing Greenponds February 1848
BRAKEFIELD William T.L.Manlius DOWNES Maria Tory both residing in district of Morven August 1847
BRANDRITH Michael FREE PICCUP Susan T.L. America both residing in New Norfolk January 1846
BRANNON Mary T.L.Royal Admiral FOSTER James T.L.layton 3 both residing in Oatlands April 1846
BRAVINGTON Thomas FREE MURPHY Catherine Elizabeth & Henry both residing in Launceston August 1847
BRAY William T.L.Lady Raffles THOMPSON Ann Sea Queen both residing in Newtown August 1847
BRAZIER James T.L.Layton 3 COOLEY Ann FREE both residing in Launceston March 1846
BRENNAN Catherine T.L. Arabian PLATT William FREE both residing in Hobart October 1850
BRENNAN Lake British Soverign CHAPMAN Ann FREE both residing in Morven July 1847
BRETT Henry T.L.Asia 6 MARTIN Marion T.L.Margaret both residing in Hobart Town September 1847
BREWER Mary Ann Tory LASKEY Thomas T.L. Earl Grey both residing in Morven September 1850
BRIAN Catherine Woodbridge LEE Samuel FREE both residing in Hobart Town September 1845
BRIDGER John T.L. Isabella 2 BAKER Mary Ann Cadet he Hobart/her Brickfields Depot November 1850
BRIEN James T.L. Pestongee Bomangee STEWART Catherine Australasia both residing in Glenorchy November 1850
BRIEN Maria Tasmania McEWAN James T.L. D of Northumberland he at Greenponds her Newtown December 1847
BRIERLY Wiliam T.L.Egyptian 2 DUCKWORTH Ellen Margaret both residing in Launceston August 1847
BRIMBLE Joyce St Vincent SAUNDERS Thomas FREE he Great Swanport/her Hobart November 1850
BROADHURST Joseph FREE DOOLEY Mary T.L. East London both residing in Campbelltown October 1850
BRODIE Elizabeth Elizabeth & Henry GARDINER Charles FREE both residing at New Norfolk January 1848
BROOKS Elizabeth T.L. Garland Grove 2 DAWSON Benjamin T.L. Lady Kennaway both residing in Hobart Town January 1846
BROOKS Mary Ann FREE SHERSTON Richard T.L. Emily 1 both residing in Hobart September 1850
BROOKS Samuel T.L. Lady Franklin ELBIT Ann T.L. Mexboro both residing in Hobart Town January 1846
BROOKS Sarah Elizabeth & Henry DOWNING William T.L. Tortoise both residing in Hobart September 1850
BROOKS William T.L.Somersetshire DAVIS Susannah both residing in Hobart Town August 1847
BROTHERICH Mary FREE M'GUIRE James T.L. Asia 6 both residing in Launceston January 1846
BROTHERTON Peter T.L. British Soverign PARSONS Mary Phobe both residing in Launceston December 1847
BROWN Ann Lloyds PEGGE William T.L.Elphinstone both residing in Hobart Town November 1847
BROWN Ann Tory 2 WHEELER Charles FREE both residing in Newtown September 1850
BROWN Benjamin T.L.Layton 4 RYAN Mary Ann Angelina both residing in Launceston August 1847
BROWN James T.L. Neptune SHERIFF Mary Eugenia 2 both residing in Richmond September 1845
BROWN John T.L. Gilmore CALLAGHAN Ann Able Hope both residing Prosser Plains February 1848
BROWN John T.L. Maria JOHNSON Molly Darby FREE both residing in Hobart Town January 1848
BROWN John T.L.Layton 3 M'EWAN Eliza Woodbridge both residing in Launceston September 1847
BROWN Mary T.L. Arabian CAREY Michael FREE both residing in Hobart October 1850
BROWN Mary Cadet 2 WOABY Daniel FREE both residing in Launceston December 1850
BROWN Mary Ann Woodbridge BANKS Abraham FREE both residing in Pittwater February 1846
BROWN Mary Ann Stately SMITH Thomas FREE both residing in Hobart October 1850
BROWN Thomas FREE MAHER Mary Greenlaw both residing in Perth Tasmania April 1846
BROWNHILL William T.L.Isabella 2 NOKES Mary Emma Eugenia 3 both residing in Launceston September 1847
BRUCE Grace FREE BEAUMONT George T.L. Theresa both residing in Hobart October 1850
BRUFF Thomas FREE HUXLEY Mary Angelina both residing in Launceston February 1848
BRYAN Catherine T.L. Arabian LASKEY Henry T.L.Lady Franklin both residing in New Norfolk November 1850
BRYAN Mary T.L. Phoebe KELLY Peter Emerald Isle he Green Ponds/her Hobart October 1850
BRYARS Robert Triton JOLLY Lydia Emma Eugenia both residing in New Norfolk January 1846
BRYSON James FREE ELSMORE Caroline Tory both residing in Carrick October 1848
BUCKLEY Ellen Arabian SELLERS James FREE both residing in Westbury October 1850
BUIBB Henry T.L. Louisa M'KAY Catherine Cadet 2 he Newtown/her Cascade Factory September 1850
BULCH Mary Ann FREE BEASLEY John T.L.Tortoise both residing in Longford July 1847
BULLOCK Anne FREE PITCHER James Surrey 4 both residing in Broadmarsh March 1846
BULLOCK Catherine T.L.Tory 1 WILLIAMS James T.L.Lady Kennaway both residing in Campbelltown December 1850
BUNTING William T.L.Candahar MERDITH Mary Mary Ann both residing in Hobart October 1848
BUNTLING George T.L. D of Northumberland DONALD Agnes Barretta Junior both residing in Hobart December 1850
BURGESS John FREE GORE Sarah T.L. Margaret both residing in Launceston September 1850
BURGESS William T.L.Layton REILLY Rose T.L.Mary Ann both residing in Hobart Town October 1847
BURGOYNE Charles FREE SMALLY Eliza T.L. Anna Maria both residing in Hobart Town October 1859
BURGOYNE Thomas T.L.Lord Hungerford PATTERSON Catherine East London both residing in Longford June 1847
BURKE David Duncan FAGAN Margaret FREE both residing at Norfolk Plains September 1845
BURKE Richard FREE M'GEOUGHLIN Ellen Arabian both residing Perth Norfolk Plains January 1848
BURN Jannette FREE CARPENTER Richard Cadet(Constable) both residing at Browns River August 1850
BURNES Samuel T.L. China HUDSON Ann Owen FREE both residing in Launceston August 1850
BURNS Rosanna Sea Queen SMITH John T.L. M Of Hastings 1 he Ross/her Campbelltown August 1850
BURNS Rose Ann T.L. Sea Queen ANDERSON Charles T.L. Equestrian 1 both residing in Avoca December 1850
BURTON Mary Ann Royal Admiral DALLAS Hector FREE both residing in Launceston February 1846
BURTON Mary Ann Lloyds LIGHTBURN Joseph FREE Both at Little Hampton Longford August 1847
BURTON Mary Ann Lloyds MAZEY James Tl Tortoise her West Tamar/he Launceston October 1848
BURTON Thomas T.L. Asia 6 KELLY Judith T.L.Mary Ann both residing in Hobart Town January 1846
BUSH John FREE WARREN Ann Sea Queen both residing in Launceston November 1847
BUSH William T.L. Eden 1 DORAN Margaret Waverley both residing in Launceston September 1845
BUSI Mary Ann FREE WARE James T.L. Gilmore 3 both residing in Hobart November 1850
BUSON Charles T.L. Aurora HARTLEY Jane Woodbridge both residing in Launceston January 1846
BUTCHART Ann Emma Eugenia 3 SMITH George Asia 6 both residing in Morven November 1847
BUTLER Thomas T.L. North Briton WYLEY Elizabeth Tory 2 he Fingal/her hiring depot Ross October 1850
BUTTERWORTH Mary Ann Lloyds BRADY James T.L. Marion 1 both residing Greenponds February 1848
BYRNE Catherine Arabian EVANS George T.L. Tortoise both residing in Launceston October 1850
BYRNE Mary T.L.Mexboro ASHTON Guldon T.L.Frances Charlotte both residing in Launceston February 1846
BYRNE Mary John Calvin WHITAKER Abraham Blundell both residing at Newtown August 1850
BYSON Charlotte FREE SMITH William T.L. Lord Lyndoch 2 both residing in Huon November 1850

Search billions of records on Ancestry.com