Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Bellerive
Residents
1910

(known also as Kangaroo Point) 1 and 3/4 miles by ferry steamer from Hobart
Taken from Hard Copy of Tasmania Post Office Directory 1910
Indexed by Rose Murtagh May 2000

NAME OCCUPATION
ABBOTT, Archibald  
ABLE, William Labourer
ALLWRIGHT, George William J.P. Storekeeper
AMSTREM, Albert  
ANDREWARTHA, John Corbett Bank clerk
ANDREWS, Thomas  
ATKINS, Mrs Ellen Laundry
BAILEY, Mrs Annie  
BARKER, Charles  
BARWICK, Morton  
BASTARD, George Thomas Accountant
BASTICK, J.W.  
BELL, Miss A.J.  
BENSON, Mrs Lucy Music teacher
BENSON, William Clerk
BIDGOOD, William Labourer
BIGNELL, George  
BIGNELL, John Labourer
BIGNELL, Miss Sarah  
BIGNELL, Mrs Grace  
BIGNELL, Mrs S.S.  
BIGNELL, Percy C. Contractor
BIGNELL, William Farmer
BINGHAM, Mrs  
BOMFORD, Mis Margaret Nurse
BONE, Frederick H.  
BROCK, Charles Alfred Groom
BROMLEY, Miss Tasma  
BROWN, Richard  
BUCHANAN, Archibald Baker
BULCRAIG, Stanley N.  
BURGE, Robert Butcher
BURTON, James Carpenter
BURTON, John Store & newsagent
CAMPBELL, Francis B. Inverary"
CHALMERS, Charles A.  
CHAPMAN, Arthur  
CHAPMAN, Mrs Stella  
CHAPMAN, Walter P. Produce & fuel
CHENHALL, Alfred Carpenter
CHILDE, Christopher S.  
CHIPMAN, Edward Farmer
CHIPMAN, John J.P. Farmer
CHIPMAN, Robert  
COLE, Edward D. Constable
COLE, Mrs N.E.  
COSTELLO, John Butcher
COWLE, Mrs M.F.  
CRAWFORD, Alfred Tailor
CRAWFORD, Laura E.  
DALDY, Miss M.J. Boarding house
DARLING, Robert  
DARLING, William Fisher Surveyor
DAWSON, George Frederick Clerk
DAWSON, Robert Carpenter
DAWSON, Thomas Gardener
D'EMDEN, Ernest  
DENHOLM BROS. Butchers
DENHOLM, Alexander Farmer
DICKSON, Mrs B.  
DUTTON, George Edwin Engine driver
EASTON, Frederick Henry  
ELLIOTT, Frank  
FACY, Hedley H Ashburton
FACY, Henry Labourer
FACY, Peter Ashburton
FERGUSON, william Purser
FLETCHER, John Station master
FORD, Edward G.  
FREE, William  
FULTON, Albert E.  
FULTON, Mrs. Christine E.  
GANN, Rev. W.A. Congregational
GARLICK, James Carter
GLOCK, Mrs. R.L. Tea rooms
GLOCK, Richard L. Bootmaker
GOETZE, A.E.  
GOOD, Charles G.  
GRAHAM, Patrick Farmer
GRAY, Percy  
GREEN, A.G. Clerk
GREEN, Joseph  
GREGG, Mrs I. Bellerive Hotel
HALES, George Fisherman
HALES, John Daniel Labourer
HALES, Mrs Alice  
HALES, Thomas Labourer
HAMILTON, Vere Clerk
HARELOCK, Mrs John  
HAROLD, Gilbert B.  
HAROLD, Mrs Florence  
HARRISON, Ernest Perkins Farmer
HARRISON, Mrs E. Farmer
HARRISON, William A.  
HARROD, Thomas  
HENRY, Mrs Clara Post mistress
HIRST, G.  
HOBDEN, John Farmer
HODGKINSON, Ernest  
HOOD, Harold B. Accountant
HOOD, Major LLoyd  
HOOD, Mrs. M.A.  
HOOD, Mrs. B.  
HOUSTON, Hugh Clarence Hotel
HOWARD, Edmund John Carpenter
HUCKSON, Miss Ada  
HULL, George T. (Oliver & Oliver)
HULL, Mrs Constance  
HUTCHISON, Herman B. Surveyor
HUTCHISON, lionel Builder
HYNES, William  
JACKSON, George A. Clerk
JENNINGS, A.  
JENNINGS, W.M.  
JOHNSON, Mrs. Mary A.  
JOLIFFE, Henry Farmer
JONES, Richard Henry Engineer
JORDEN, Alfred George Engineer
JOSEPH, Samuel Free Carter
JOSEPH, Thomas Labourer
KERMODE, Mrs. Margaret  
LAMB, Gilbert Rumney Clerk
LAMB, Mrs. Lucy  
LAMB, Walter Clarence Clerk
LOVELL, Miss Mary Grace Clerk
LOVELL, Mrs Jane  
LUCAS, Derwent R.  
LUMSDEN, David  
McARDELL, Mrs K.  
McINTYRE, Hon. John Puisne judge, Kaoota
McINTYRE, William Alexander Clerk
McWILLIAMS, James W.  
MARTIN, George Blacksmith
MASTERS, Joseph M.A. Secretary, Education
MASTERS, William Edward Solicitor
MATHER, Mrs. A.  
MILLER, George  
MITCHELL, James C. Traveller
MITCHELMORE, Mrs  
MOREY, Mrs A.V.  
MORRIS, E.A.  
MORRISBY, Hon. Arthur MLC  
MORRISBY, George J. JP  
MORRISBY, Malcolm  
MORRISBY, William E. Council clerk
MURPHY, Miss B. Howrah
MURPHY, Mrs E.  
NASH, Cyril Fisherman
NASH, Edward Fisherman
NEEDHAM, Mrs.  
NETTLEFOLD, Alfred J.  
NETTLEFOLD, Isaac R.  
NETTLEFOLD, Mrs Susan  
NETTLEFOLD, Thomas  
NETTLEFOLD, William  
NEWBERY, Richard  
NICHOLS, John Labourer
NORMAN, Leslie  
O'MAY BROS. Steam ferry owners
O'MAY, Ernest W.  
O'MAY, George  
O'MAY, Harry  
O'MAY, James  
O'MAY, Mrs Ann  
O'MAY, Mrs. Robert H.  
O'MAY, Mrs Thomas Boarding house
PARSELL, David  
PAUL, Henry F.  
PEARSALL, Ernest Labourer
PEARSALL, George Farmer
PEDDER, George James Farmer
PETERSON, Jeno Farmer
PIPER, Hannah  
PIPER, Herbert H. Labourer
PIPER, James Bernard Labourer
PURCELL, George F. Labourer
RATCLIFFE, George Farmer
RICHARDSON, George  
RILEY, William Carter
RILEY, William jun. Carter
ROBERTS, John Philip Ganger
ROBERTSON, John L. Estate agent
ROWE, James T.  
RUTHERFORD, Mrs Charlotte  
SALMON, Samuel JP  
SHARLAND, Rev. Frederick B BA Church of England
SHAW, Annie School mistress
SHAW, Enos Teacher
SHAW, Mrs E. Teacher
SHEPHERD, Henry M. Tea merchant
SHEPHERD, Miss M. Private school
SMITH, Ernest W.  
STANNARD, George  
STANNARD, Samuel  
STEELE, Frederick C. JP  
STEWART, Alfred Clerk
SUTCLIFF, William Labourer
TANNER, J.D.  
TATHAM, Edward G.  
TAYLOR, William Staines Mariner
THOMPSON, Mrs Henry W. Laundry
TIBBS, Charles E. Ironmonger
TINNING, Henry B. JP Farmer
TINNING, Mrs D.B. sen. Carlisle
TINNING, Owen The Shanty
TINNING, Silas T. Carlisle
TOWNLEY, Mrs H.  
WALKER & CO. Store
WARD, Albert J. Blacksmith
WARD, Frederick James Wheelwright
WARD, Mrs William  
WARD, Reginald  
WARD, William George Contractor
WERTHEIMER, Arnold  
WESTBROOK, Miss E.E.  
WESTBROOK, Wilfred S. Clerk
WHISHAW, Mrs Agnes  
WHITTLE, John G.  
WILLIAMS, Mrs Annie  
WILSON, John S. Warehouseman
WILSON, Mrs G.  
WOOLLEY, Charles  
WRIGHT, Mary  
YOUNG, William Farmer

[ Hobart Indexes ]

[ Tasmania Gen Web ]


These pages are Copyright c1999-2000 'TasmaniaGenWeb'.

Last Updated: 5 May 2000