TASMANIAN BIRTHS
Part 1

Some Tasmanian Births dates submitted by others
With their Contact details below.

Part 2

SURNAME CHRISTIAN NAMES CERTIFICATE BIRTH DATE FATHER MOTHERS NAME + Maiden name if known AREA FATHERS OCCUPATION INFORMANT and place of residence of Informant Submitters INTEREST IN THIS PERSON Submitters EMAIL ADDRESS
AIREY Florence Rebecca 15 June 1882 Thomas Allan AIREY Sarah Elizabeth CAREY Launceston Gardener T A Airey Launceston Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
ARCHER Edwin 18 Mar 1862 William ARCHER Elizabeth CAIN Launceston registration Laborer Lydia (X) McLOUGHLYN Launceston informant None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
ATKINSON Clara 30 November 1853 Ellis Atkinson Ann Atkinson;(nee FURNISS) Port Sorell Carpenter NULL Great Grandmother sleesm@bigpond.com.au
BARRETT William Medmar Wilkinson 1/1/1878 George Wilkinson Barrett Amy Tasmania Goodwin Hobart Mining Manager N Arnold Grandparent brian@pac.com.au
BARRETT William Medmar Wilkinson 1st January 1878 George Wilkinson Barrett Amy Tasmania Barrett Hobart Mining Manager N. Arnold ColvilleStreet N.S. Road Grandfather brian@pac.com.au
BENNETT Male - no names given 7 Dec 1896 James William BENNETT Martha BURNS Launceston registration Farmer James BENNETT father Greens Creek None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
BERRY Charles Samuel 25 September 1912 Charles Henry William BERRY Myrtle Annie CLARK Beaconsfield Labourer Myrtle Annie BERRY Supply Bay Grandfather mvano@netlink.com.au
BESWICK Elizabeth Mary Ann 27 September 1860 Jonathan BESWICK Charlotte BRYAN Port Sorell Labourer Jonathan Beswick Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
BLACKBERRY Agnes Charlotte 8 Nov 1899 Thomas BLACBERRY Eliza Ann? DERBYSHIRE Westbury registration Farmer Agnes Charlotte? BLACKBERRY Glengarry mother Member Husband's Family Tree rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
BLACKBERRY Gordon Henry 17 Nov 1897 James BLACKBERRY Charlotte LONG Launceston registration Laborer C BLACKBERRY mother Brisbane Lane Launceston Member husband's family tree rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
BLACKBERRY Leslie Thomas 20 Mar 1898 Thomas BLACKBERRY Eliza Agnes DERBYSHIRE Frankford registration Labourer Thomas BLACKBERRY (no residence given) Member Husband's Family Tree rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
BLACKBERRY Maria Condent 4 Jan 1895 Thomas BLACKBERRY Eliza Agnes DERBYSHIRE Westbury registration Farmer Declaration Eliza Agnes BLACKBERRY mother Forresters Hill Member husband's family tree rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
BLACKBERRY Thomas 1 Apr 1862 James BLACKBERRY Ann CONDON Launceston registration Splitter James (X) BLACKBERRY Gravelly Beach father Member Husband's Family Tree rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
BLACKLOW Eileen 26/Feb/1882 Frederick Henry BLACKLOW Sarah Annie Hallam Brighton Farmer Sarah BlacklowmotherBrighton nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
BLAKE Florence Mary 13/Aug/1886 Robert BLAKE Janet Mary OLLINGTON Horton Farmer Robert BlakeFatherDuck River nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
BLIGHT Grace Elizabeth Rose 13 Sept 1866 John Lachlan BLIGHT Ellen DEWHURST Port Sorell Farmer Elizabeth Mawer Moorfields Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
BLOWFIELD Edith Frances Jane 18th June 1877 James Blowfield Sarah Annie Blowfield (Mason) Hobart (Bathurst Street) Shoemaker Fred Waller 5 Warral Court Shailer Park Qld 4218 Grandmother (Maternal) waller@gil.com.au
BORN Annie May 24 Dec 1894 Percy James BORN Hetty May NICHOLS Westbury registration Labourer By letter from father Westbury None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
BOYD Emma 28/Apr/1886 Robert BOYD Mary BETTS Morven Labourer Adam BurssonConstable nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
BRAIN James Anthony 17 Sept 1840 John BRAIN Sophia JESSOP Launceston Stonecutter John Brain Launceston Father Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
BREWSTER Albert Richard Avondale 24 January 1896 Albert Joseph Sylvester BREWSTER Grace Elizabeth Alice BLIGHT Ulverstone Labourer Emma A Hayes West Pine Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
BROOKES Mary Jane 8 September 1844 Thomas BROOKES Jane WALL Campbell Town Blacksmith Thomas Brookes Campbell Town GG Grandmother mvano@netlink.com.au
BRYAN Loyd Albert 13 November 1892 Albert Edward BRYAN Eveline Clara KAYE Launceston Farmer Albert E Bryan Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
BUNNING Joseph Harland BUNNING 25 Mar 1862 Robert Arthur BUNNING Sarah Ward MILLER Launceston registration Stoker Jane Miller Launceston informant None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
BYGRAVE George Alfred 24 Dec 1894 George BYGRAVE Mary Jane CLARKE Westbury registration Labourer Declaration by father Carrick None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
CAREY Sarah 30 Nov 1859 John Elizabeth BRYANT Launceston Chairmaker John Carey Launceston Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
CASHMAN Sarah Ann 26/July/1854 John or Michael CASHMAN Mary GOULD Richmond Farmer Mary CashmanmotherLower Jerusalem G.G.Grandmother of Husbands jbrowne@vision.net.au
CLARK John Redman ? John Redman CLARK Elizabeth BROWN Launceston Boatman John Redman CLARK Tamar GGGrandfather mvano@netlink.com.au
CLARK Myrtle Annie 17 April 1886 John Redman CLARK Emma WRIGHT Beaconsfield NULL NULL Great Grandmother mvano@netlink.com.au
COBBETT Janet Thomson 3 Nov 1899 George COBBETT Maryann Macfarlane Westbury registration Laborer James McFarlane Hagley Uncle to Child None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
COHEN Moses 31 april 1850 Moses Cohen Bridget McCann Launceston Boot and shoemaker Bridget Cohen Patterson Street my g/g/grandfather fcohen@dataline.net.au
CONNOLLY Mary Ellen 22 Dec 1858 Michael Connolly Mary Mclean Port Cygnet Sawyer Rachel Hamilton - Hobart Tas gg grandmother thewitch@angelfire.com
COOMBE Montague Roy 14 October 1902 Henry John Coombe Melora Jane COOMBE (nee WOOD) Launceston Tasmania Tailor mother M.J.Coombe Beaconsfield Tasmaina Relative bridot@melbpc.org.au
CRAWLEY Male 4 May 1893 Robert CRAWLEY Rachel Sophia BRAIN Mersey Labourer Grace Gertrude Brain Latrobe Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
DALGREN Elizabeth Anna 14-Dec-1886 John Peter Dalgren(Johan Peller) Bridget Emma Cusick Hobart Fisherman? NULL Grand Mother dnolan@microtech.com.au
DEWHURST Elizabeth CHR. 19 Nov 1943 Charles Elizabeth BANKS Campbelltown Blacksmith NULL 2xGreat Grand Mother kmckegg@clear.net.nz
DEWHURST Grace 3 October 1860 Charles DEWHURST Grace Stevenson Port Sorell Farmer C Dewhurst South Down Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
DEWHURST Hannah 4 Sept 1846 Charles Dewhurst Elizabeth BANKS Port Sorell Blacksmith John Baldock- Constable Forth District Port Sorell Relative kmckegg@clearnet.nz
DOUGLAS Ronald Tevine 31/May/1899 Ronald Campbell Gunn DOUGLAS Jean Clarke TEVINE Zeehan Bank Manager R DouglasBank ManagerZeehan nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
DOWLING Sarah Ann 22/Dec/1843 baptism Jan/1844 John Dowling Maria Baptised Longfordlive Marawarra Farmer NULL NONE have certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
DOWN Edward George 29 April 1865 Edward Down Christina Brands Oatlands NULL NULL Relative gphillips@spin.net.au
DUNSTON Irene Tasma 2/ Nov/ 1916 Alfred Oswald Dunston Katherine Baptised Evandale live Melb Shoemaker NULL NONE have certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
EVANS Elizabeth 23 May 1852 George Catherine ERRETT or ERRATT Launceston Farmer NULL Relative mauway@jeack.com.au
FARRAR Emma Ann 6th March 1854 Mathew Farrar Matilda Robinson Hobart NULL NULL My GG Grandmother noeleenmc@one.net.com.au
FERGUSON Nigel Bernard 9/Jul/1886 John Albert FERGUSON Mary ann PHILLIPS Horton Farmer John Albert FergusonfatherForest Circular Head nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
FILLINGHAM Female - no name given 28 Mar 1862 Henry FILLINGHAM Eliza BRICKNELL Launceston registration Tailor Eliza FILLINGHAM Launceston mother None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
FIRTH William Charles 16 March 1887 William FIRTH Sophia Mary BRAIN Launceston Bootmaker W Frith Launceston Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
FLEXMORE Albert Sommerville 24/07/1847 Francis Flexmore Charlotte Peters Brighton Farmer F.Flexmore Green Ponds Relation maureenw38@bigpond.com
FLEXMORE Alfred Henry 25/09/1845 Francis Flexmore Charlotte Peters Brighton Farmer NULL Distant Relation maureenw38@bigpond.com
FLINT George 29/Aug/1843 bapt Feb 1844 William Flint Mary Baptised Longfordlive Cressy Farmer NULL NONE have certificate
FOOKES Male - no name given 21 Mar 1862 Samuel Berjero FOOKES Louisa Jean HOBKIRK (?) Launceston registration Clerk-in-Holy-Orders Samuel B FOOKES Perth father None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
FROST Alfred 24/Apr/1849 John FROST Emily PHILLIPS Westbury Blacksmith John FrostBlacksmithWesley Dale nonehave certificate
GEORGE Hilda May 16 Nov 1899 William GEORGE Sarah HUDSON Westbury registration Laborer William GEORGE Westwood father None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
GILL Phyllis Valma 17 June 1920 William George GILL Laura SUMMERFIELD Table Cape Storekeeper Laura GILL Grandmother mvano@netlink.com.au
GILL William George 9 August 1882 Thomas GILL Mary Elizabeth SMITH Beaconsfield Miner Thomas GILL Beaconsfield Great Grandfather mvano@netlink.com.au
GILLETTE Walter Ray 23/Oct/1917 Walter Ray Hilda Baptised Evandale live Launceston Carpenter NULL NONE have certificate
GILLIGAN Mary Ann 24 May 1866 Edward Jane Banks New Norfolk Labourer Lauren Galea in Longford Tasmania Great great great aunt Harry@northmidlands.tas.gov.au
GINN George 1869 James DOB 1813 POB England Jane Cox DOB 1825 POB Norfolk Plains Tasmania Launceston Tasmania assigned to a local farmer and served 12 years Linda Ginn England I have reserched the Ginn Tree back to 1430 lindaginn@hotmail.com
GREEN Horton Dewhurst 17 February 1882 George GREEN Grace C DEWHURST Port Sorell Farmer George Green Northdown Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
GRIGG Laura 20/Apr/1879 Charles Grigg Mary Ann Grigg Longford Labourer Alice GriggSisterLongford NoneHave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
GROVES Charlotte Elizabeth 23 September 1859 George Groves Hannah Lawton Oatlands Farmer Father Family research midnight@ros.com
HAMILTON Christopher James 17 June 1911 William John Hamilton Mary Ellen Hoole Hobart waterside worker Rachel Hamilton - Hobart Tas grandfather thewitch@angelfire.com
HARDING Arthur Elvin 12 Dec 1894 Thomas HARDING Rosetta MORRIS Westbury registration Baker R HARDING mother Westbury None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
HARVEY Amelia Kate 21/Feb/1874 Henry HARVEY Eliza Amelia CURRIE Oatlands Wheelwright Henry HarveyfatherOatlands nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
HARVEY Elizabeth 30 July 1844 Samuel HARVEY Elizabeth FERGISON Campbell Town Plasteror Empty None; have copy of parish reg. mvano@netlink.com.au
HARWOOD Arthur William 7 Jan 1895 John HARWOOD Annie DONALD Westbury registration Farmer J HARWOOD father Westbury None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
HAYES Ruby Ellen 21 October 1892 Michael James HAYES Emma Amelia BLIGHT Ulverstone Farmer M J HAYES Relative kmckegg@clearnet.nz
HERTEL Ruth 2/Jun/1886 Daniel HERTEL Catherine FINN Morven Storekeeper Albert SuttonClerkEvandale nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
HILLS Stewart 30 Nov 1896 William HILLS Isabella Agnes GRACIE Launceston registration Undertaker Wm HILLS father 3 Canning Street Launceston None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
HINDS Roy Byrieant(?) Joseph 1 May 1898 Joseph HINDS Jane POWELL Frankford registration Farmer Joseph HINDS (no residence given) None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
HODGETTS Daniel 27/Sep/1880 James HODGETTS Sarah SYDES Westbury Farmer James HODGETTSFatherPipers Lagoon nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
HOGARTH Lorna Oak 18/Aug/1916 Thomas Allison HOGARTH Tryphena Frances Baptised Evandale live Hobart Clerk NULL NONE have certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
HORNSEY William 15 April 1884 William HORNSEY Elizabeth Jane DEWHURST Beaconsfield Miner Elizabeth Jane Hornsey Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
HOYLE Tryphena Joan 10/Sep/1916 Stanley William HOYLE Irene Rose Evandale Printer NULL NONE have certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
HUGHES Myrtle Ivy 26th Oct 1890 Bartley Hughes Mary Ann Smith Mersey Labourer A. Stephens for B Hughes Latrobe Grandmother maureenw@connexus.net.au
JESSOP Elizabeth CHR/ 1 Jan 1820 James JESSOP Elizabeth LEE Launceston NULL NULL 4x Great Grand Mother kmckegg@clearnet.nz
JOHNSTON Catherine 20 November 1881 William Johnston Annie Jamieson Beaconsfield Labourer NULL relative of husband knightjacinta@hotmail.com.au
JOHNSTON Jane 5 July 1878 William Johnston Annie Jamieson George Town Labourer NULL relative of husbands knightjacinta@hotmail.com.au
JOHNSTON John Jamieson 4 May 1886 William Johnston Annie Jamieson Beaconsfield Labourer NULL relative of my husbands knightjacinta@hotmail.com.au
JOHNSTON Peter 10 June 1889 William Johnston Annie Jamieson Beaconsfield Labourer NULL relative of my husband knightjacinta@hotmail.com.au
JOHNSTON Thomas 31 July 1884 William Johnston Annie Jamieson Beaconsfield Labourer NULL relative of my husbands knightjacinta@hotmail.com.au
JOHNSTON William George 6 September 1879 William Johnston Annie Jamieson George Town Labourer NULL my husbands great grandfather knightjacinta@hotmail.com.au
JONES James Thomas 14th Feb 1883 James Henry Margaret Smith Longford Labourer ? Summers Aunt of Cressy Grandfather maureenw38@bigpond.com
JONES Norman Alexander 5 Oct 1899 Henry Richard JONES Alexandrina MORRISON Westbury Farmer Henry Richard JONES Selwood father None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
KAYE Ernest 27 August 1876 Joseph KAYE Henrietta MOORE Morven Farmer Joseph Kaye Blessington Relative kmckegg@clearnet.nz
KEOGH Ellen Louise 8/Mar/1882 John KEOGH Sarah LYTHGO Brighton Farmer Epsey KeoghSisterTea Tree nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
KERR Andrew 5th March 1836 James KERR Isabella nee RENSHAW Launceston Farmer and Overseer NULL Great grand daughter paladin@enternet.com.au
KIRKBY Myrtle Eileen 16 SEP 1892 John KIRKBY Mary PARSONS Hobart Tas Gardener John Kirkby father 30 Harrington St HOBART My husband's grandmother wjtbjt@melbpc.org.au
Knight Albert 12/3/1874 George Knight Maria Wakeling Kangaroo Point farm labourer NULL Grandfather max.mata@xtra.co.nz
LAING Herbert Francis Arthur 6 Dec 1894 William LAING Joanne MORRISON Westbury registration Farmer Letter from father Selbourne None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
LAMB Leah Angelina 10.4.1848 John Margaret Jane FOX Oatlands NULL NULL sister of relative kitten@betalink.net.au
LAMB Mary Ann Leah 5.12.1846 John Margaret Jane FOX Oatlands NULL NULL sister of relative kitten@betalink.net.au
LAMB Theodore Francis 26.3.1852 John Margaret Jane FOX Oatlands NULL NULL relative kitten@betalink.net.au
LAMB Theophilla Emma 29.8.1845 John Margaret Jane FOX Oatlands NULL NULL sister of great grandfather kitten@betalink.net.au
LAMB Thomasina [Tamsen!] Rosamond 12.12.1853 John Margaret Jane FOX Oatlands NULL NULL sister of relative kitten@betalink.net.au
LAMERTON William Sydney 23/May/1899 William LAMERTON Alice Harriet CHAPMAN Zeehan Engine Driver Alice H LamertonZeehan Nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
LEE Desmond Herbert 6/Jun/1899 William Alfred LEE Kathleen Frances Xavius LEVINGO Zeehan Merchant William Lee.merchantZeehan nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
LEE William CHR. 26 Feb 1811 John LEE Catherine RILEY St Johns Launceston NULL NULL Relation kdmckegg@clear.net.nz
LUCAS Thomas 2 May 1852 William Mary ANDERSON Hobart Town NULL NULL relative cyberden@ozemail.com.au
LUCK George 16/Oct/1842bapt Jan 1844 Joseph Luck Margaret Baptised Longfordlive Cressy Labourer NULL NONE have certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
MACE Warren Reinmuth 5 Dec 1896 Warren Rowlett MACE Sarah Ann REINMUTH Launceston registration Laborer Sarah A MACE mother 50 Melbourne Street Launceston None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
MacKINNON John William Thomas 00.00.1862 ? ? New Norfolk ? ? great grandfather Barbara_MacKinno@Hotmail.com
MacKINNON John William Thomas 00.00.1862 ? ? New Norfolk ? ? great grandfather BarbaraMacKinno@Hotmail.com
MAHER Annie Maria 17.8.1865 Patrick Maher Catherine Lenan Bishopsbourne Unknown No Answer Great Great Grand-mother frances@vision.net.au
MANN Gordon William James 22 April 1891 David MANN Henretta Georgina STEVENSON Evandale Farmer David Mann Evandale Relative kmckegg@clearnet.nz
MARTIN James Thomas 1 Dec 1896 Charles Joseph MARTIN Emily Louisa WINDSOR Launceston registration Carter CJ MARTIN father Green Street Launceston None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
MASTERS Violet Mary 22 Nov 1899 Samuel MASTERS Frances Amelia MAYNARD Westbury registration Laborer Frances Amelia MASTERS Mother Carrick None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
MAWER Elizabeth 4 Sep 1841 John Mawer Maria Jessop Launceston Farmer John Mawer Talliska Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
MAWER Male (James) 27 Oct 1843 John MAWER Maria Jessop Launceston Farmer John Mawer Talliska Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
MAXWELL Eric Wilmot 1 Aug 1875 Crawford Mayne Maxwell Julia Wilmot Hobart Manager of Assurance Coy NULL Husband's Grandfather bpardey@optusnet.com.au
McGOWAN Arthur Henry James 1/Sep/1880 Thomas McGOWAN Ann GREEN Westbury Labourer Ann McGOWANmotherWestbury NoneHave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
McQUEEN Isabel Mary 31/Aug/1880 John McQUEEN Louisa BLAKE Westbury Labourer Louisa Blake Mother Westbury None have certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
MEWER John CHR. 1838 John Maria JESSOP Launceston Farmer NULL 2X Great Grand Father kmckegg@clearnet.nz
MOORE Charles 24 February 1850 John MOORE Maria Jessop Port Sorell Settler John Moore The father Moorlands Relative kmckegg@clearnet.nz
MOORE Charles Henry 19 October 1862 John Braham MOORE Elizabeth DEWHURST Port Sorell NULL Elizabeth Moore Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
MOORE Male (John William) 12 Sept 1860 John MOORE Elizabeth DEWHURST Port Sorell Farmer John Moore Great Grand Father kmckegg@clear.net.nz
MORRIS Iris Hagelene 24/Sep/1904 Alfred MORRIS Annie Eliza BURN Macquarie Plains New Norfolk Selector Alfred MORRIS Macquarie Plains Station My Grandmother mackay.nth@xtra.co.nz
MORROW Christopher Frederick 14 July 1837 William Morrow Mary Russell Hobart Licensed Victualler NULL Husband's Gr. Grandfather bpardey@optusnet.com.au
MOXHAM Elizabeth 1838 John Margaret Stevens Hamilton Farmer/ convict Marriage certificate carisbrook Victoria Elizabeth to Thomas Living 1858 relative jmhogan@telstraeasymail.com.au
NEWMAN Female - no names given 26 Feb 1862 Thomas NEWMAN Mary Ann NEWMAN (only name given) Launceston Registration Farmer WG Sams Launceston Informant None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
NIBBS John 23/Mar/1849 William NIBBS Mary Ann TIMONY Westbury Labourer Mary Ann NIBBSMotherWestbury nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
OAKLEY Ethel Sussanah 19 APRIL 1885 Benjamin Maria Hughes Emu Bay Miner/Carpenter NULL relative dnolan@microtech.com.au
O'BRIEN Ethel May 21/May/1899 Not listed Mary O'BRIEN Zeehan Not stated Elizabeth O'BRIEN None have certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
PATERSON Edward chr 23 July 1813 Joseph Elizabeth roberts Hobart town NULL NULL relation ejlee@mindless.com
PEARN Eric Arthur 1 Dec 1894 Phillip PEARN Mary PREWER Westbury registration Farmer Declaration by mother Oaks None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
PEARSALL Eric Rupert 5/Jun/1899 Walter Bruce PEARSALL Kate MADDIGAN Zeehan Miner Annie EberleZeehan nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
PRICE Matthew Willaim 15 Jan 1878 Matthew Price 23 Aug 1842 Norfolk Island. Arrived Tasmania on the Southern Cross 7 Mar 1855 Alice Mundy. Marriage date 21 Jan 1863 Clarence Clarence Overseer of Mechanics Norfolk Island Craig Price 38 Casuarina Drive Elanora Gold Coast 4221 Grand father tahliaprice@hotmail.com
PRICE Matthew William 28 Feb 99 Matthew Price Alice Mundy Clarence Stone Mason Craig Price 38 Casuarina Drive Elanora GoldCoast 4221 Grandfather tahliaprice@hotmail.com
QUAMBY Cyril Leslie 25/May/1899 Henry Francis QUAMBY or TAYLOR Agnes Gertrude SULLIVAN Wilson St Zeehan Miner Agnes QuambyZeehan My Grandfathers Brother jbrowne@vision.net.au
RICHMOND James 23 Dec 1894 John RICHMOND Catherine HARDING Westbury registration Labourer Janet RICHMOND aunt Exton None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
ROCK Maria 16 September 1844 James ROCK Bridget Jardan/Jordan Campbell Town Private 96th Reg. Empty None; have copy of parish reg. mvano@netlink.com.au
ROCKLIFFE Charles Boswell 2 Nov 1896 Charles ROCKLIFFE Elizabeth Anne DEAN Launceston registration Farmer EA DEAN grandmother 108 Cameron Street Launceston None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
ROY Timothy Charles Bothwell Baptism - no registration Campbell ROY Anne ROY nee HONEYMAN Bothwell Servant to Captain Wood Rev. Garrett Bothwell and Dennistoun. Relative royz@bigpond.com
RYAN Redvers Leonard 30/April/1915 Matthew Leonard Ryan Alice Corkery Wynyard Tasmania Farmer Matthew Ryan Son of Redvers Leonard Ryan chung@le-net.com.au
SCOTT Female - no name given 5 Mar 1862 John SCOTT Elizabeth GRIFFITHS Launceston registration Brewer John SCOTT Launceston Father None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
SEARLE male 17 Feb 1857 William Elizabeth Betsy BRYANT Launceston Dealer NULL Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
SHEA Jane 28/Feb/1849 George SHEA Ann KELLETT Westbury Blacksmith H KINGCoachmanExton nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
SMITH Claude Vernon 2/May/1886 Edward SMITH Annie Maria WALKER Morven Farmer Edward Smith FatherBethelVale none have certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
SMITH Maud Eveleen 2/June/1899 Henry Alfred SMITH Mary STUART (married richmond Vic 1890) Zeehan FiremanGovernment Railway H.G.SMITHZeehan nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
SMITH Maud Lillian 8/Mar/1882 John SMITH Fanny SIMPSON Brighton Shepherd Fanny Smithby a note Broadmarsh nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
SPERRIN Honora 12 Mar 1862 Daniel SPERRIN Sarah NAIRN Launceston Registration Farmer Helen (X) SPERRIN Launceston Informant None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
STEPHENSON Female - no name given 10 Mar 1862 Martin Mowbray STEPHENSON Eleanor Amy BREWER Launceston registration Farmer Martin STEPHENSON Launceston father None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
STEVENSON male (James Jessop) 26 Nov 1868 James STEVENSON Maria MOORE Morven Farmer James Stevenson White Hills Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
STURGESS Anna Maud 9/Apr/1879 William Sturgess Jane(nee Jeffrey) Longford Farmer Alice SturgessSisterLongford None Have certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
SUMMERS Sidney Thomas 15th July 1907 Thomas Mercy Horler Emu Bay Farmer Mercy Summers - Mooreville Rd. Father maureenw38@bigpond.com
SUMMERS Thomas 28th June 1869 Thomas Anne Swain Emu Bay Farmer Anne Summers G.Grandfather maureenw38@bigpond.com
SUTTON Leonard William 2 Dec 1894 Leonard SUTTON Lizzie CONROY Westbury registration Station Master Lizzie SUTTON mother Hagley None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
SWANN Florence May 22nd August 1876 George Swann Sarah Street Hobart carpenterconstablelicensed victualler L.BindaSydneyN.S.W relative masky@compuserve.com
SYCAMORE John William 1 January 1859 William SYCAMORE (also known as SUCKAMORE) Emma Victoria SYCAMORE (nee CAMPBELL) ? Oatlands NULL NULL Great Grandfather jimfay@smart.net.au
TAYLOR Isabel 29 April 1844 David TAYLOR Nancy GATENBY Campbell Town Landholder David Taylor father Winton None; have copy of parish reg. mvano@netlink.com.au
TAYLOR John Benjamin Davis 22 August 1866 Edward TAYLOR Hannah DEWHURST Port Sorell Labourer Elizabeth Mawer Moorfields Relation kmckegg@clearnet.nz
TRETHEWIE Francis Alice 7 May 1879 William John TRETHEWIE Mary Ann STEVENSON Morven Farmer William Trethewie White Hills Relative kmckegg@clear.net.nz
TURNBULL Anne 14 /01/1835 Jacob Mary Birtley Hobart blacksmith NULL ancestor judys@ecn.net.au
TURNBULL Dorothy 7/9/1843 Jacob Mary Birtley kangaroo point blacksmith NULL ancestor judys@ecn.net.au
TURNBULL Elizabeth Young 30/06/1841 Jacob Mary Birtley Kangaroo Point blacksmith NULL ancestor judys@ecn.net.au
TURNBULL Jane 18 /09/ 1836 Jacob Mary Birtley Swanport blacksmith NULL ancestor judys@ecn.net.au
TURNER ? female 22 June 1842 Henry Turner Maria Turner;(nee Bryant) Hobart General Servant NULL relative sleesm@bigpond.com.au
TURNER ? male 19 June 1850 Henry Turner Maria Turner;(nee Bryant) Hobart General Servant NULL relative sleesm@bigpond.com.au
TURNER Elizabeth Pacy 19 December 1857 Henry Turner Maria Turner;(nee Bryant) Hobart General Servant NULL relative sleesm@bigpond.com.au
TURNER Frederick 12 April 1852 Henry Turner Maria Turner;(nee Bryant) Hobart General Servant NULL relative sleesm@bigpond.com.au
TURNER Hannah 13 April 1861 Henry Turner Maria Turner;(nee Bryant) Hobart General Servant NULL relative sleesm@bigpond.com.au
TURNER Henry Thomas 19 February 1844 Henry Turner Maria Turner;(nee Bryant) Hobart General Servant NULL relative sleesm@bigpond.com.au
TURNER Peter Amos 16 August 1855 Henry Turner Maria Turner;(nee Bryant) Hobart General Servant NULL relative sleesm@bigpond.com.au
TURNER Robert 17 August 1839 Henry Turner Maria Turner;(nee Bryant) Hobart General Servant NULL relative sleesm@bigpond.com.au
TURNER William 15 April 1846 Henry Turner Maria Turner;(nee Bryant) Hobart General Servant NULL relative sleesm@bigpond.com.au
TURNER Marion Isabel 01 October 1869 William Samuel Turner Susan Turner;(nee LING) Port Sorell Labourer NULL Great Grandmother sleesm@bigpond.com.au
TURNER Hannah Rebecca 07 February 1854 Henry Turner Maria Turner;(nee Bryant) Hobart General Servant NULL relative sleesm@bigpond.com.au
TURNER Maria 05 June 1848 Henry Turner Maria Turner;(nee Bryant) Hobart General Servant NULL relative sleesm@bigpond.com.au
WADE Male - no name given 16 Mar 1862 Walter WADE Alice NEWTON Launceston registration Baker Eliza FILLINGHAM Launceston informant None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
WAINWRIGHT Joseph 25 Mar 1862 William WAINWRIGHT Caroline HAYNES Launceston registration Shoemake William WAINWRIGHT Launceston father None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
WALKER Charles 18/Mar/1849 Joseph WALKER Susan TONGS Westbury Farmer Francis WALKERFarmerAdelphi nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
WARD ARTHUR CHARLES 9 SEP 1882 JOHN MARY JANE LOWREY Burnie STONEMASON BRICKLAYER PAT SENGOS 67 TAPESTRY WAY UMINA BEACH NSW 2257 GRANDFATHER PATSEN@CCI.NET.AU
WATERS Olive Mabel 28/Jul/1886 John Locke WATERS Martha MAJOR Horton Farmer M.WatersmotherSouth Road Stanley nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
WEAVELL Male - no name given 8 Apr 1862 Henry WEAVELL Jane TITMUS Launceston registration Carpenter Henry WEAVELL Launceston Father None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
WELLING George 26/Mar/1849 George WELLING Sarah BENBOW Westbury Sawyer Sarah WELLINGher mark nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
WELLS James 27 September 1844 William WELLS Sarah (?) Campbell Town Blacksmith Empty None; have copy of parish reg. mvano@netlink.com.au
WILLIAMS Henry 16 June 1837 William Henry Anne Miller Launceston Miner Andrea Victoria relative; have certificate movieart@netspace.com.au
WILLIAMS Rachel 26/May/1886 William WILLIAMS Emma COX Morven Labourer Isabel WilliamsSisterEvandale nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
WOLFF Edmund 1848 Henry WOLFF Grace CASPER Hobart Town Convict/Merchant NULL I am the great great great granddaughter of this person helen.wolff@lib.monash.edu.au
WOODRUFF William Charles 21/May/1886 William WOODRUFF Sarah BETTS Morven Labourer William WoodruffFatherBlessington nonehave certificate jbrowne@vision.net.au
YATES Sylvia Burnice 30 Oct 1899 Sidney YATES Margaret SQUIRES Westbury registration Mail Proprietor Sidney YATES Westbury father None rainbow1@tpgi.com.au
YORK Phillip Thomas Henry 19th August 1873 Henry York Jane York (Malone) Hobart Cabinet Maker Fred Waller 5 Warral Court Shailer Park Qld 4128 Great grandfather (Mothers side) waller@gil.com.au
YOUNG DEIDRE ANNE ? ALBERT ERNEST YOUNG Zillah Kathleen Cowmeadow Oatlands GROCER DEE BROWNE BRUNY ISLAND IT IS ME pdapollo@yahoo.com
YOUNG Dorothy Jean ? Albert Ernest YOUNG Zillah Kathleen Cowmeadow Oatlands Grocer Dee BROWNE Bruny Island My still born sister pdapollo@yahoo.com

[ Tasmania Gen Web ]

[ Tasmanian Births ]


These pages & the Names 'Tasmania Gen Web', 'Tas Gen Web',  & 'Australia Gen Web' are Copyright 1999 Pacific Gen Web Project. Pages may be copied by any official Tas Gen Web county, shire or municipal project, now, or in the future.

Last Updated: 8 October 2003