TASMANIAN BIRTHS
part 2

Some Tasmanian Births dates submitted by others
With their Contact details below.

Part 1

SURNAME CHRISTIAN NAME/S BIRTHDATE FATHER MOTHER (and Maiden name if Known) AREA in Tasmania FATHERS occupation posters interest in family contact Information
ALEXANDER Ellen 12 December 1847 John ALEXANDER Honora HANNEN Richmond Tasmania  
ALLEN James 17 October 1878 Osborne ALLEN Elizzabeth Margaret OLIVER Penguin Creek, Ulverstone Groom  
ANDERSON Allan John 16 May 1921 Allan Forbes Anderson Dorris Lee Evandale  
ANDREWS Catherine May 17 Oct 1890 William John Andrews (Flintham) Mary Theresa Dillon Port Cygnet relative pauleen@primus.com.au
ATKINSON Francis 11 Sep 1842 Francis Atkinson Margaret Cruse Richmond Tasmania  
ATKINSON Agnes Cecilia 8 August 1847 Francis ATKINSON Margaret CRUSE Richmond Tasmania  
BALLANTINE Agnes 23 December 1859 Ballantine Walter FLINN Mary Hamilton Shepherd  
BASSETT John 10 August 1866 John BASSETT Martha HYLAND Table Cape,Emu Bay district Farmer  
BEECROFT Muriel Annie 15 october 1878 Edward Joseph BEECROFT Barbara Emily THOMAS Westleigh,Forth Ulverstone District Grazier  
BEST john anthony 18 June 1951 trevor best gertrude payne hobart hotel worker  
BIRD Cyril George 14 January 1904 Cornelius Daniel Bird Johanna Nugent Launceston Tasmania Farmer Grandaughter sharmick@sympac.com.au
BRODERICK Lavender Margaret 22nd december 1915 JAMES BRODERICK SARAH JANE BROWN HOBERT DAUGHTER OF LAVENDER BRODERICK penna@ihug.com.au
BROWN Tony William 6th December 1953 Claude Eyre Brown Florence Isabella ( Nee Maynard ) Flinders Island Farmer Direct Tasmanian Aboriginal Descendant per Both Parents sainters2@hotmail.com.au
BROWN Olive Maud 4th May 1889 William Richard Mary Ann ( Nee Smith ) Pure Half-Caste Tasmanian Aboriginal Cape Barren Island Boat Builder Aunty sainters2@hotmail.com.au
BROWN Claude Eyre 2nd May 1891 William Richard Mary Ann ( Nee Smith ) Pure Half-Caste Tasmanian Aboriginal Cape Barren Island Boat Builder Father sainters2@hotmail.com.au
BROWN Sarah Jane ( Died 5 days unbaptised ) 25th September 1892 William Richard Mary Ann ( Nee Smith ) Pure Half-Caste Tasmanian Aboriginal Cape Barren Island Boat Builder Aunty sainters2@hotmail.com.au
BROWN Marian Frances 11th April 1920 Claude Eyre Brown Frances Mary ( Nee Thomas ) Cape Barren Island Farmer Sibling Half Sister sainters2@hotmail.com.au
BROWN Elva Florence 26th November 1921 Claude Eyre Brown Frances Mary ( Nee Thomas ) Cape Barren Island Farmer Sibling Half Sister sainters2@hotmail.com.au
BROWN Malieta Adela 28th May 1924 Claude Eyre Brown Frances Mary ( Nee Thomas ) County of Cornwall, Farmer Sibling Half Sister sainters2@hotmail.com.au
BROWN Mary Isabel Maria, Mother Died Giving Birth. 23Rd December 1893 William Richard Mary Ann ( Nee Smith ) Pure Half-Caste Tasmanian Aboriginal Cape Barren Island Boat Builder Sibling Half Sister sainters2@hotmail.com.au
BROWN Rosana 8 July 1842 Thomas Brown Mary Ann Gough Richmond Tasmania  
BRYANT Ann 7 Jan 1860 BRYANT James TOOGOOD Eliza Hamilton Farmer  
CAHILL William 21 May 1847 John CAHILL Ellen WALKER Richmond Tasmania, lived Greenponds  
COCHRANE Susan 4 August 1847 Edward COCHRANE Eliza WALSH Richmond Tasmania  
CORKER Eleanor Irwin 7 March 1839 James Elizabeth Launceston, Tasmania Descendant  
CORKER Willaim 6 October 1835 James Elizabeth Hobart Brother of Eleanor  
CROSSIN Cecil 6 Nov 1891 John Maria McQuaid Oatlands relative pauleen@primus.com.au
DAWES Esther May 27 August 1878 Samuel DAWES Jane Maria MOTT River Forth Ulverstone Farmer  
DAWSON Emily 20 Feb 1857 Benjamin Eliza Dawson( nee BROOKS) Hobart Tailor Relative donohues@bigpond.com
DENIS Mary 17 April 1846 Denis DENIS Bridget MURPHY Richmond Tasmania  
DENIS Christopher 17 April 1846 Dennis DENIS Bridget MURPHY Richmond Tasmania  
DEVLIN Harriett 15 April 1844 John DEVLIN Sarah Ann HOLGATE Richmond Tasmania, live Bagdad  
DEVLIN Anne 17 March 1846 John DEVLIN Sarah Ann HOLGATE Richmond Tasmania, live Bagdad  
DOLAN Margaret 7 September 1847 Thomas DOLAN Bridget COGGINS Richmond Tasmania, lived Brandy Bottom  
DONEGHER Catherine 10 june 1854 John Donegher Ann Deiry Hobart Family Research stumpsters@power.com.au
DUNHAM Roseanne Gaye 5 June 1954 Geoffrey Charles DUNHAM Marion Mavis Dunham(STURZAKER) Burnie Farmer  
EVANS Ann 20 March 1857 James Evans Mary Slater Hobart Mariner G Grandmother  
FLOYD Louisa 29 Feb 1850 William Mary DAVIES Launceston Ancestor fraser@netspace.net.au
FORBES Alexander 21 January 1843 William Forbes Margaret White Launceston Family tree emachin@bigpond.net.au
FRASER Archibald Noah (Noah) 26 Feb 1873 Henry Fraser Keziah Grace Launceston labourer Ancestor fraser@netspace.net.au
GEALE Alfred 4 May 1858 William Matilda Turner Georgetown relative, would like more info on family woodhouse1@one.net.au
GREEN John Benjamin 17 July 1856 John William Green Sarah Ann Binder Launceston Police Officer Descendant leannej@quantum.vision.net.au
GRUNDY ANNE 3.11.89 UNKNOWN KATE GRUNDY SHEFFIELD UNKNOWN RELATIVE ratcliff@turboweb.net.au
HALL Eliza 10th September 1860 James HALL Catherine BARTLEY Port Arthur Miner Great Great Grandson kim_simpson@hotmail.com
HANNEY JANE AMELIA 16.3.1848 JOSEPH MARY ANNE UNK HOBART TOWN SAILMAKER AMELIA JANE HANNEY was my GGrandmother jwilson@xtra.co.nz
HARRISON Charles S Sutton 8 Feb 1860 HARRISON Charles WATSON Caroline Hamilton Horse Breaker  
HEAZLEWOOD Charlotte 22 September 1878 Henry James HEAZLEWOOD Hannah WALKER Leven,Ulverstone Farmer  
HEDGES John 28 December 1904 Thomas Hedges Elizabeth Harwood UNKNOWN Unknown Kenner@ozemail.com.au
HEWITT Charlotte 14 January 1905 James (or Robert) HEWITT Charlotte Anne (or Mary) PILKINGTON Launceston Labourer / Farmer Great Great Grandmother edwardsmd@primus.com.au
HIGGINS Michael 17 July 1865 John Jane MURPHY Emu Bay, Wynyard Farmer Great Grandfather amccoist@telstra.easymail.com.au
HILDER Eliza 8 September 1866 Thomas HILDER Elizabeth HAYLES West Beach, Emu Bay Farmer  
HOGG Francis William Henry 4 December 1859 HOGG George DIXON Kate Hamilton Farmer  
INKSON Tony Christopher 12 March 1974 Alan Christopher Inkson Roseanne Gaye(DUNHAM) Burnie Labourer Mother  
JACKSON Eliza 23 May 1825 Christopher JACKSON Ann KENNEDY Launceston Sawyer Relative sue_markovic99@hotmail.com.au
JACKSON Ann 15 July 1827 Christopher JACKSON Ann KENNEDY Launceston Sawyer Relative sue_markovic99@hotmail.com.au
JOHNSTON Henry 4 June 1892 Thomas Johnston Margaret DALY Deloraine Farmer Descendant of indig0@one.net.au
JONES Thomas 31 Dec 1859 JONES John COLLINS Ann Hamilton Labourer  
KING Henry 23 April 1845 James Maria EVERETT Hobart Gardener Descendant loraine@solsup.com.au
LANGDON Christopher William 25 December 1859 LANGDON William BROWNE Catherine Hamilton Farmer  
LINES William Walter 26.11.1881 JAMES LINES JANE AMELIA HANNEY HOBART RAILWAY GUARD WILLIAM WALTER LINES IS MY GRANDFATHER. JANICE WILSON email address: jwilson@xtra.co.nz
LING William Newsom 25 April 1913 STANLEY MORTON LING RUBINA AFRA LING (NEE LUCKHURST) LAUNCESTON RELATIVE TIORPEYS@VRNOTES.ROADS.VIC.GOV.AU
LING Victor Kenneth Wellington 22 Sep 1878 Nathan LING Anne Jane MIDDLETON Penguin Creek,Ulverstone Labourer  
LOCKWOOD Samuel 4 September 1858 George Mary Lancaster Campbelltown relative woodhouse1@one.net.au
MAYNARD Jane 24th June 1830 Richard Margaret ( Full Blood Tasmanian Aboriginal ) Wy.yer.loo.ber.er County of Cornwall, Sealer Great GrandMother sainters2@hotmail.com.au
McGOWAN Catherine 9 Aug 1842 Martin McGOWAN Bridget McNAMARA Richmond Tasmania  
McGOWAN Francis Martin 1 August 1847 John McGOWAN Mary CUNNINGHAM Richmond Tasmania  
McNAMARA Mary 18 November 1859 McNAMARA Andrew COSTELLO Honora Hamilton Labourer  
MILBOURN Alice Louisa 2 Feb 1862 Henry Milbourn Hannah Daley Hobart Baker Great Grandmother jjmacgregor@bigpond.com
MOORE Henry Thomas 21 Apr 1857 John Moore Anne Moore Hobart Shipwright Relative donohues&bigpond.com
MOORE Ivy 22 Aug 1894 Henry Moore Emily Moore(nee DAWSON) Hobart Labourer relative donohues@bigpond.com
MURPHY Bridget 12 February 1846 Patrick MURPHY Catherine RYAN Richmond Tasmania  
NICHOLS OR NICHOLLS MARY ANN 27 January 1905 JAMES MARGARET LEARY HOBART MY GREAT GRAND MOTHER. MARRIED WILLIAM BREE(A)N DARJEN@HOTMAIL.COM
O'KEEFE Richard 5 April 1846 Michael O'KEEFE Johanna HICKEY Richmond Tasmania  
PARKER Eliza Ruth Mary 20th December 1895 Thomas PARKER Eliza HALL Mangana Miner Great Grandson kim_simpson@hotmail.com
PERKINS Charles William 13.9.1851 Perkins, Thomas Perkins, Charlotte Anne (Brindley) Circular Head Police officer relative tagudi@eisa.net.au
PERKINS Thomas James 10.9.1853 Perkins, Thomas Perkins, Charlotte Ann (Brindley) Morven Police officer relative tagudi@eisa.net.au
PERKINS Mary Ann 27.8.1856 Perkins, Thomas Perkins, Charlotte Ann (Brindley) Morven Police officer relative tagudi@eisa.net.au
PERKINS Henry Richard 28.3.1859 Perkins, Thomas Perkins, Charlotte Ann (Brindley) Longford Police officer relative tagudi@eisa.net.au
PERKINS Emily 1.6.1861 Perkins, Thomas Perkins, Charlotte Anne (Brindley) Longford Police officer relative tagudi@eisa.net.au
PERKINS Francis Valentine 14.3.1867 Perkins Thomas Perkins Charlotte Ann (Brindley) Longford Police officer relative tagudi@eisa.net.au
PERKINS Edwin Arthur 2.9.1869 Perkins, Thomas Perkins, Charlotte Ann (Brindley) Longford Police officer relative tagudi@eisa.net.au
PERKINS George Kendrick 13.3.1864 Perkins, Thomas Perkins, Charlotte Ann (Brindley) Longford Police officer grandfather tagudi@eisa.net.au
PERKINS Harriet Matilda Maud 1.5.1850 Perkins, Thomas Perkins, Charlotte Anne (Brindley) Circular Head Police force relative tagudi@eisa.net.au
PERKINS WilliamFrederick 31.12.1871 Perkins Thomas Perkins Charlotte Ann (Brindley) Longford Police Officer relative tagudi@eisa.net.au
PILKINGTON Algernon Frederick 21/6/1846 Algernon Frederick Wellington PILKINGTON Sarah Esther PEVITT Hobart Teacher of Languages Relative pilkington.kevin.a@edumail.vic.gov.au
PORTLOCK Henry John 19.8.1837 John Portlock Anne Dartnell Hobart descendant bernitree@hotmail.com
PORTLOCK Mary 13.1.1841 John Portlock Ann Dartnell HOBART family tree bernitree@hotmail.com
PORTLOCK Elizabeth 13 January 1905 John Portlock Anne Dartnell HOBART family tree bernitree@hotmail.com
PORTLOCK Elizabeth 15 January 1905 John PORTLOCK Ann DARTNELL HOBART family tree bernitree@hotmail.com
POULTNEY Alan 9 October 1948 Alan POULTNEY Leslie POULTNEY (SAVAGE/ANNING) Hobart Gas Works Forman relative poultney@gil.com.au
POULTNEY Adam John 14 January 1973 Alan POULTNEY Helen POULTNEY (STOTT) Hobart Plumber relatives poultney@gil.com
POWELL Female 21 August 1866 William POWELL Phoebe Jane ROBERTS Emu Bay Shoemaker  
PUGH Charlotte Mary 1st June 1824 Simon PUGH Ann KENNEDY Longford Sawyer Relative sue_markovic99@hotmail.com.au
REVELL Herbert Oliver 26 September 1878 Robert REVELL Annie LING Penguin Creek,Ulverstone Farmer  
ROACH Amy Lillian May 6 Jan 1911 christened Francis Arthur Roach Amy Catherine Brown Hobart  
ROWLAND William 4 Oct 1878 Job ROWLAND/ROLLAND Charlotte SHAW Castra Road, Ulverstone Splitter Step relatives Mark Nicolle < mjn47@the.net.nz>
ROWLAND/Rolland Mary 11 October 1869 Job ROWLAND/ROLLAND Charlotte SHAW Emu Bay Labourer Step relatives mjn47@the.net.nz Mark Nicolle
ROWLAND/ROLLAND Job 3 July 1866 Job ROWLAND/ROLLAND Charlotte SHAW Emu Bay Farmer Step Relatives mjn47@the.net.nz Mark Nicolle
RUMBOLD Stanley Alfred 9 August 1901 Christened William Henry Rumbold Johanna A F Stolzenberg Hobart  
RUMBOLD William Henry 22 October 1896 William Henry Rumbold Johanna A F Stolzenberg Hobart  
RYAN Catherine 2 March 1846 William RYAN Catherine O'KEEFE Richmond Tasmania  
RYAN William 13 June 1847 William RYAN Catherine O'KEEFE Richmond Tasmania  
SHERWOOD Mary Ann 21 January 1873 John SHERWOOD Mary Ann Clark Launceston Tracing family tree emachin@bigpond.net.au
SICE Maud Mary 22 October 1878 John Carlton SICE Charlotte ELLENTON Penguin Creek,Ulverstone Farmer  
SIMPSON Arthur Charles 28th May 1878 James SIMPSON Mary Ann RISBY Castra Rd Ulverstone Farmer Great Grandfather kim_simpson@hotmail.com
SLATTERY Augustus 5 december 1859 SLATTERY Daniel McNAMARA Sarah Hamilton Carrier  
SMITH Hanna 26 December 1904 Samuel SMITH Ann KENNEDY Hobart Relative sue_markovic99@hotmail.com.au
SMITH Ernest Walter 18 July 1882 Walter Charles Mary Ann Hill Hobart Shoemaker Grandfather  
SMITH Mary Ann 12th August 1855 John Smith Jane Smith ( Nee Maynard ) George Town Sealer Grandmother sainters2@hotmail.com.au
SPILLARD Elizabeth 1 January 1846 James SPILLARD Sarah STUART Richmond Tasmania  
SWEENEY Daniel Dominic 17 October 1878 Daniel SWEENEY Sarah Ann KNOTT Castra Road,Ulverstone Farmer  
TAYLOR William 23 Sep 1845 William Mary Ann Allen Georgetown ancestor Elvie Fraser fraser@netspace.net.au
THOMAS Male 5 August 1866 Charles THOMAS Mary Ann UNDERWOOD Emu Bay Farmer  
TURNER Thomas Henry 22 October 1917 Tasman Turner Maud Rider Hobart  
WATSON John 18 December 1904 William Elizabeth Hill South Arm Sandford Farmer Descendant watsonz@ozemail.com.au
WATT John 16 Feb 1858 Alexander Watt Mary Gunning Hobart Porter G Grandfather  
WATT Elsie Coralie 5 July 1880 John Watt Annie Evans Hobart Messanger of Gas Company Grandmother  
WATTS Male 21 August 1866 William WATTS Mary Ann ALEXANDER Table Cape, Emu Bay District Farmer  
WHATELEY Christianna Winifred 25 December 1847 George WHATELEY Catherine DOBSON Richmond Tasmania, lived Jerusalem  
WILSON Leslie George 22 February 1918 Andrew George Wilson Harriet E M Chamberlain Evandale  
WILSON Lavina Rachael 28th October 1882 Charles WILSON Selina Sarah EVANS Montagu Farmer Great Grandmother kim_simpson@hotmail.com
WOLFF Edmund 10 October 1848 Wolff, Henry Casper, Grace Hobart Town Convict/Merchant Family research helen.wolff@lib.monash.edu.au
WOLFF Edmund 10th December 1848 WOLFF Henry CASPER Grace Hobart Town Merchant Great, great grandfather helen.wolff@lib.monash.edu.au
WYNWOOD Laura Maud 21 March 1870 Levi Sarah Colegrave Evandale  
YATES Sarah Ann(e) 28 April 1857 William YATES Mary Ann NEWMAN Morven (now called Evandale, I believe) Farmer My greatgrandmother babettemsutherland@yahoo.com

[ Tasmania Gen Web ]

[ Tasmanian Births ]


These pages & the Names 'Tasmania Gen Web', 'Tas Gen Web',  & 'Australia Gen Web' are Copyright 1999-2000 Pacific Gen Web Project. Pages may be copied by any official Tas Gen Web county, shire or municipal project, now, or in the future.

Last Updated: 3 Sep 2000