Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Immigrants
Ship Cape Clear

from London to Hobart
sailed 25 Aug 1883, Arrived 26 Oct 1883

Indexed in good faith, where names have been hard to see a ? mark appears

Taken from Rolls of Tasmanian Shipping lists held in Tasmanian Libraries

NAME AGE Native Place Occupation Relatives
AITKEN Charles 25 Berwick Cloth Finisher h/o Mary
AITKEN Elizabeth 24 Selkirk? Factory Operative w/o Murray
AITKEN James 47 Peebles Factory Operative h/o Mary age 46
AITKEN Johanna 18 Berwick Factory Operative  
AITKEN John 16 Berwick Factory Operative  
AITKEN Mary 22 Stirling w/o Charles
AITKEN Mary 46 Berwick Factory Operative w/o James
AITKEN Murray 21 Berwick Factory Operative h/o Elizabeth
ASTON Albert 4 Warwick s/o Joseph & Margaret
ASTON Charles 6 Warwick s/o Joseph & Margaret
ASTON Joseph 44 Stafford Tin & Iron Plate Worker h/o Margaret
ASTON Margaret 44 Shropshire w/o Joseph
BAKER Charles 28 Hants Labourer  
BARNES Alex G 7 Sussex s/o Thomas & Mary
BARNES Alica A 5 Sussex d/o Thomas & Mary
BARNES Arthur 2 Sussex s/o Thomas & Mary
BARNES Clara E 7 Sussex d/o Thomas & Mary
BARNES Eleanor 13 Kent  
BARNES Henry W 10 Kent s/o Thomas & Mary
BARNES Mary 43 Surrey w/o Thomas
BARNES Mary E 20 Kent Domestic Servant  
BARNES Thomas 17 Kent Painter  
BARNES Thomas 44 Devonshire Painter & Glazier h/o Mary
BATE Ada 9 Bath listed with Elizabeth
BATE Alice 14 Bath listed with Elizabeth
BATE Elizabeth 42 Bath  
BATE Frank 17 Bath Carpenter listed with Elizabeth
BATE Henry 29 Torquay Carpenter listed with Elizabeth
BENNETT Susan 28 Cornwall Domestic Servant  
BENTLEY James 8 Yorkshire s/o Martha & John
BENTLEY John 35 Yorkshire Blacksmith h/o Martha
BENTLEY Louisa 12 Yorkshire d/o Martha & John
BENTLEY Martha 32 Yorkshire w/o John
BENTLEY Mary 14 Yorkshire d/o martha & John
BENTLEY Thomas 1 Yorkshire s/o Martha & John
BERRY Emma 1 Somerset d/o William & Emma
BERRY Emma 27 Somerset w/o William
BERRY George 8 Somerset s/o William & Emma
BERRY Maud 5 Somerset d/o William & Emma
BERRY William 2 Somerset s/o William & Emma
BERRY William 30 Somerset Miller h/o Emma
BLANCHARD Alice 11 Surrey d/o William & Ellen
BLANCHARD Edith 8mths Middlesex died 8 Sep 1883 d/o William & Ellen
BLANCHARD Ellen 15 Middlesex Under Housemaid d/o William & Ellen
BLANCHARD Ellen 37 Middlesex Cook w/o William
BLANCHARD Florence 2yrs 6mths Middlesex d/o William & Ellen
BLANCHARD Frank 10 Middlesex s/o William & Ellen
BLANCHARD George 5 Middlesex s/o William & Ellen
BLANCHARD William 7 Middlesex s/o William & Ellen
BLANCHARD William 38 Surrey Carpenter & Joiner h/o Ellen
BOOKER Charles 21 Isle of Wight Dairyman  
BOOKER Dina 41 Isle of Wight  
BOOTH Fred 6 lancashire s/o Jane & Samuel
BOOTH Jane 29 Ayrshire w/o Samuel
BOOTH Rachael 4 Lancashire d/o Jane & Samuel
BOOTH Samuel 30 Lancashire Bricklayer h/o Jane
BOOTON Thomas 25 Wolverhampton Labourer  
BOWEN Lydia 1 Lancashire listed with William
BOWEN Sarah E 21 Yorkshire listed with William
BOWEN William 7 Yorkshire listed with William
BOWEN William 40 Worcester Joiner  
BOWMAN John 24 Middlesex Navy  
BRAMLEY Elizabeth 26 Lancashire w/o Henry
BRAMLEY Henry 25 Lancashire Joiner h/o Elizabeth
BRIGHT George 33 Essex Plate Layer  
BRYAN John 25 Middlesex Navy  
BRYAN Mark 22 Middlesex Navy  
BURGOYNE Emily 3 Worcester d/o Richard & Fanny
BURGOYNE Fanny 35 Hereford w/o Richard
BURGOYNE John 1 Worcester s/o Richard & Fanny
BURGOYNE Richard 32 Hereford Farm Labourer h/o Fanny
BYARD Edwin G 11 Middlesex Listed with Henry
BYARD Henry 35 Middlesex Litho Printer listed with Edwin & Henry
BYARD Henry A 9 Middlesex Listed with Henry
CAMERON barbara 27 Peebles  
CHADRACK James 20 Warwick Labourer  
CHATHAM Jane 33 Worcester w/o Robert
CHATHAM Nellie 5 Stafford d/o Robert & jane
CHATHAM Robert 33 Warwick Brick Moulder h/o Jane
CLAY Charles W 33 Cambridge Labourer  
CLIFFORD John 24 Kerry Navy  
CONNOR Eliza 24 Roscomson? Tailoress  
COOPER John 26 Lincoln Navy  
COSSCON Charles 17 Sussex Porter  
COX Annie 9 Kent d/o Henry & Harriet
COX Arthur 4 Kent s/o Henry & Harriet
COX Ellen 1 Kent d/o Henry & Harriet
COX Harriet 36 Kent w/o Henry
COX Harry 11 Kent s/o Henry & Harriet
COX Henry 41 Kent Labourer h/o Harriet
COX Herbert 6 Kent s/o Henry & Harriet
DALGISH Mary 31 Selkirk Woven loom Weaver  
DAVID James 29 Lincoln Excavator  
DEACON Ada B 6 Middlesex d/o George & Jessie
DEACON Beatrice 4 Middlesex d/o George & Jessie
DEACON George 32 Devon Carpenter & Joiner h/o Jessie
DEACON Henry 7 Middlesex s/o George & Jessie
DEACON Jennie 2 Middlesex d/o George & Jessie
DEACON Jessie 30 Cornwall w/o George
DERBY William D 34 Middlesex Navy  
DEWIS Tom 39 Warwick Plate Layer  
DONOVAN Daniel 9 Middlesex s/o Ester & Patrick
DONOVAN Ester 28 Middlesex w/o Patrick
DONOVAN Mary 4 Middlesex d/o Ester & Patrick
DONOVAN Michael 1 Middlesex s/o Ester & Patrick
DONOVAN Patrick 34 Cork Labourer h/o Ester
DORMAN Alfred G 16 Middlesex Fruit Tree Pruner  
DORMAN Eliza 12 Middlesex Fruit Gatherer  
DORMAN Emma L 13 Middlesex Fruit Gatherer  
DORMSON Ada Jane 4 Middlesex d/o Alfred & Susan
DORMSON Alfred 37 Devon Carpenter & Joiner h/o Susan
DORMSON Annie infant Middlesex d/o Alfred & Susan
DORMSON Ernest 11 Middlesex s/o Alfred & Susan
DORMSON Florence 6 Middlesex d/o Alfred & Susan
DORMSON Kate 5 Middlesex d/o Alfred & Susan
DORMSON Susan 41 Devon w/o Alfred
DORMSON William A 10 Middlesex s/o Alfred & Susan
DOWNES Henry 26 Middlesex Navy  
DRAKE Ada 4 Torquay d/o Elias & Emma
DRAKE Elias 32 Torquay Carpenter h/o Emma
DRAKE Emma 1 Torquay d/o Elias & Emma
DRAKE Emma 32 Torquay w/o Elias
DRAKE Henry 2 Torquay s/o Elias & Emma
DRAKE Rosa 9 Torquay d/o Elias & Emma
DRAKE Sidney 7 Torquay s/o Elias & Emma
DYKES helen 25 Peebles Domestic Servant  
DYKES Robert A 14 Peebles Groom  
EALES John 26 Northampton Plate Layer  
EYRE Emily 31 Castleton,U.S.A. w/o James
EYRE James 1yr 6mths Middlesex s/o James & Emily
EYRE James 41 Lancashire Joiner h/o Emily
EYRS Mathew 2yrs 6mths Middlesex s/o James & Emily
FARQUAHAR Annie 32 Aberdeen  
FARQUAHAR William 29 Aberdeen Mechanic,Mill Overseer  
GILBERT Henry 19 Middlesex Navy  
GODWIN Minnie 15 Isle of Wight  
GOUCHIN Emma 29 Warwick w/o Thomas
GOUCHIN Thomas 26 Notts Carpenter h/o Emma
HAL Mary Ann 36 Yorkshire Cook,Laundress w/o James
HALL Edgar 6 Yorkshire s/o James & Mary Ann
HALL James 36 Yorkshire Mechanic h/o Mary Ann
HARRISON Ellen A 25 Lancashire w/o Joseph
HARRISON Joseph 23 Lancashire Carpenter h/o Ellen A
HARTLEY Elizabeth 19 Essex Domestic Servant  
HATCHER Frank 7mths Wiltshire s/o George & Margaret
HATCHER George 24 Wiltshire Farm Labourer h/o Margaret
HATCHER Margaret 18 Wiltshire w/o George
HELLGREW O.M. 29 Sweden Navy  
HENSLEY Thomas 17 Yorkshire Tinsmith  
HILL James 6 Linlishgon s/o James & Jane
HILL James 40 Linlishgon? Ploughman h/o Jane
HILL Jane 2 Stirling d/o James & Jane
HILL Jane W 32 Stirling w/o James
HILL William 4 Linlishgon s/o James & Jane
HILLS George 24 Roxbirgh Woolen Spinner  
HILTON Benjamin 4 Lancashire s/o Sarah & Henry
HILTON Gerty Alex 11 Lancashire d/o Sarah & Henry
HILTON Henry 31 Lancashire Labourer,Tin Smith h/o Sarah
HILTON Henry(Harry) 2 Lancashire s/o Sarah & Henry
HILTON Mary L 7 Lancashire d/o Sarah & Henry
HILTON Sarah J 31 Lancashire w/o Henry
HILTON William infant Lancashire s/o Sarah & Henry
HOBDEN Ellen 7 Kent d/o James & Jane
HOBDEN James E 35 Sussex Farm Labourer h/o Jane
HOBDEN Jane 37 Kent w/o James E
HOLFORD Henry 24 Staffordshire Plate Layer  
HOLT Albert E 1yr 6mths Sussex s/o Alfred & Jane
HOLT Alfred 36 Surrey Carpenter & Joiner h/o Jane
HOLT Emily 7 Sussex d/o Alfred & Jane
HOLT Jane 44 Surrey w/o Alfred
HOLT Sarah J 11 Wiltshire d/o Alfred & Jane
HOLT William 4 Sussex s/o Alfred & Jane
HUTCHINGS Alice 7 Isle of Wight listed with Booker family
HUTCHINGS Charles 9 Isle of Wight listed with Booker family
HUTCHINGS Florence 13 Isle of Wight  
HUTCHINGS James 11 Isle of Wight listed with Booker family
HYAM? Charlotte 18 Kent  
HYAM? Filmer 30 Kent Farm Servant  
JENKINS William S 26 Middlesex Navy  
JERRETT Ethel 1 Kent d/o W James & Fanny
JERRETT Fanny 25 Herts w/o W James
JERRETT Harold 2 Kent s/o W James & Fanny
JERRETT Percy 5 kent s/o W James & Fanny
JERRETT W James 26 Dorset Brickmaker,farm labourer h/o Fanny
JOB (unreadable) 3 Warwick child/o Annie & Arthur
JOB Annie 25 Staffordshire w/o Arthur
JOB Arthur 29 Warwick Labourer h/o Annie
JOHANSSON F.O. 19 Sweden Navy  
KAANE Eleanor 32 Germany w/o Godfrey
KAANE Godfrey 34 Germany Carpenter h/o Eleanor
KAANE Klara 2 Germany d/o Godfrey & Eleanor
KIDDEL James 24 Middlesex Plate layer  
KILLIP Christian 34 Isle of Man  
KILLIP John 36 Isle of Man Miner  
KIRKWOOD Annie 2 Huntingdon d/o James & Ellen
KIRKWOOD Ellen 26 Huntingdon w/o James
KIRKWOOD James 26 Huntingdon Carpenter h/o Ellen
KIRKWOOD Margaret infant Huntingdon d/o James & Ellen
KIRKWOOD William 5 Huntingdon s/o James & Ellen
LANGLEY William 18 Canterbury Carpenter  
LANGRISH James 27 Hampshire Gardener h/o Sarah
LANGRISH Sarah A 31 Hampshire w/o James
LAUGHLIN Alfred 2 Middlesex s/o Louisa & James
LAUGHLIN Edwin 7 Middlesex s/o Louisa & James
LAUGHLIN James 41 Middlesex Painter h/o Louisa
LAUGHLIN John 5 Middlesex s/o Louisa & James
LAUGHLIN Louisa 10 Middlesex d/o Louisa & James
LAUGHLIN Louisa 35 Middlesex w/o James
LAWLER John 30 Monmouth Excavator  
LEARY Alice A 44 Worcester w/o William
LEARY Benjamin 6 Worcester s/o William & Alice
LEARY Caroline 12 Salop  
LEARY Edith 1 Worcester d/o William & Alice
LEARY Elizabeth 14 Worcester  
LEARY George S 8 Worcester s/o Wiliam & Alice
LEARY Herbert S 4 Worcester s/o William & alice
LEARY Joseph William 18 Warwick Assistant Gardener  
LEARY William 42 Hereford Gardener h/o Alice A
LEE Emily 24 York w/o John
LEE Florrie 4 York d/o Emily & John
LEE John 21 York Mechanic & Engine Driver h/o Emily
LEE Pollie 2 York d/o Emily & John
LEE Thomas 1 York s/o Emily & John
LEES Elizabeth 40 Lanark w/o William
LEES Lidia? 1 Selkirk d/o William & Elizabeth
LEES Mary Ann 5 Selkirk d/o William & Elizabeth
LEES William 3 Selkirk s/o William & Elizabeth
LEES William 40 Selkirk Machine Man h/o Elizabeth
LENNOX James 26 Clackmanan Mill Operative  
LEVY Henry 21 Middlesexx navy  
LIND A.G.S. 26 Sweden Navy  
LINGRIEN Carl G 18 Sweden Navy  
LINNANE Emma 24 Monaghan w/o Patrick
LINNANE Mary T 1 Lancashire d/o Patrick & Emma
LINNANE patrick 25 Clare Farm Labourer h/o Emma
M'FADDEN John 26 Middlesex Navy  
MAHOR George 1yr 6mths Limerick s/o Margaret & George
MAHOR George 30 Limerick Farm Labourer h/o Margaret
MAHOR John 7 Limerick s/o Margaret & George
MAHOR Margaret 28 Limerick w/o George
MAHOR Maria 8 Limerick d/o Margaret & George
MAHOR Michael infant Limerick s/o Margaret & George
MASON Thomas 21 Kent Paint Glazier  
McEIVAN James 30 Stirling Baker listed with Mary,Jane,Jessie
McEIVAN Jane 5 Stirling listed with James
McEIVAN Jane 50 Stirling w/o William
McEIVAN Jessie 3 Falkirk listed with James
McEIVAN Mary 6 Denny listed with James
McEIVAN William 50 Stirling Ploughman h/o Jane
McMULLEN Alex 7 Aberdeen listed with Louisa
McMULLEN George F 1 Aberdeen Died 11 Sep 1883 listed with Louisa
McMULLEN John 4 Aberdeen listed with Louisa
McMULLEN Louisa 34 Aberdeen Domestic Servant  
MELROSE Janet 32 Peebles Woven Loom Weaver listed with Wilhemena
MELROSE Wilhemenia child Selkirk listed with Janet
MENADIRE Thomas 21 Cornwall Miner  
MENADUS Benjamin 37 Cornwall Miner h/o Elizabeth
MENADUS Carrie 2 Cornwall d/o Benjamin & Elizabeth
MENADUS Elizabeth 32 Cornwall w/o Benjamin
MORGAN Beatrice 7 Lancashire d/o Wiliam & Elizabeth
MORGAN Daniel 25 Monmouth Currier & Strap Maker h/o Jane
MORGAN Eda G 9 Lancashire d/o William & Elizabeth
MORGAN Elizabeth 36 Monmouth w/o William
MORGAN Evan 2 Cheshire s/o Daniel & Jane
MORGAN Florence 5 Cheshire d/o Daniel & Jane
MORGAN Jane 27 Lancashire w/o daniel
MORGAN William 37 Glamorgan Copper Smelter h/o Elizabeth
MORLEY George 42 Middlesex Harness Maker h/o Mary
MORLEY Mary 40 Leeds Cook w/o George
MOSELEY Moss 24 Middlesex Tailor  
MOSELEY Simon 19 Middlesex Tailor  
MURRELL mary J 25 Middlesex  
MURRELL W John 35 Middlesex Blacksmith & Boiler Maker  
NORRIS Ann 36 Wiltshire w/o Frank
NORRIS Elizabeth 17 Wiltshire Domestic Servant  
NORRIS Frank 36 Wiltshire Bricklayer h/o Ann
NORRIS Tom 14 Wiltshire Whitesmiths Assistant  
NOWELL Samuel 27 Middlesex Navy  
ODDIE Edgar 6mths Surrey s/o Kate & William
ODDIE Henry 6 Cork s/o Kate & William
ODDIE James 12 Cork Gardener s/o Kate & William
ODDIE Kate 35 Cork w/o William
ODDIE Mary 8 Cork d/o Kate & William
ODDIE William 11 Cork s/o Kate & William
ODDIE William R 39 Essex Gardener h/o William
ORMESTER Edward 32 Lancashire Navy  
PALK Daniel 10 Durham s/o Edwin & Margaret
PALK Edwin 33 Devonshire Miner h/o Margaret
PALK Margaret 31 Durham w/o Edwin
PARDOE Constance 10 Lancashire listed with Philips family
PARDOE Hanson 8 Sussex listed with Philips family
PARKER Catherine 3 Lancashire d/o Michael & Clara
PARKER Clara 30 Lancashire w/o Michael
PARKER Edward 7 Lancashire s/o Michael & Clara
PARKER Florence infant Lancashire d/o Michael & Clara
PARKER James 8 Lancashire s/o Michael & Clara
PARKER John 5 Lancashire s/o Michael & Clara
PARKER Michael 36 Lancashire Stonemason h/o Clara
PHILIPS Cathleen 4 Oxford d/o Walter & Edith
PHILIPS Edith 33 Worcester w/o Walter
PHILPS Walter 33 Essex Agricultural Labourer h/o Edith
PRESTAGE Edward 40 Warwick Dairyman h/o Emma
PRESTAGE Emma 36 Essex w/o Edward
PRICE James 16 Staffordshire Blacksmith  
RAWSON William 23 Middlesex Labourer  
REES henry 25 Essex Navy  
REID Margaret 25 Herts w/o Robert
REID Robert 36 Hants Carpenter h/o Margaret
SEATH Alex 41 Fife Mason h/o Ellen
SEATH Ellen M 41 Fife Nurse w/o Alex
SEATH Nellie 6 Fife d/o Ellen & Alex
SHEGOG Albert E 2 Kerry Ireland s/o Alice
SHEGOG Alice 22 Kerry Ireland Domestic Servant m/o Jane & Albert
SHEGOG Jane 4 Kerry Ireland d/o Alice
SLATER Wiliam 19 Hants Plate layer  
SMALL Albert child Devonshire s/o William & Ellen
SMALL Ellen 35 Devonshire w/o William
SMALL Jessie 3 Devonshire d/o William & Ellen
SMALL Mary child Devonshire d/o Ellen & William
SMALL Robert 10 Devonshire s/o Ellen &William
SMALL William 38 Devonshire Farm Labourer h/o Ellen
SMITH Alice 3 Kent d/o Sarah & James
SMITH Edward 37 Suffolk Gardener  
SMITH James 28 Kent Ploughman h/o Sarah
SMITH Robert 1 Kent s/o Sarah & James
SMITH Sarah 23 Kent w/o James
SMYTH Robert 22 Shropshire Agricultural Labourer  
TENNISON Michael 27 Ireland Agricultural Labourer  
TURMINE Adelaide 11 Canterbury d/o kate & Charles
TURMINE Charles 7 Canterbury s/o Kate & Charles
TURMINE Charles 32 Canterbury Farming Man Understands hops h/o Kate
TURMINE Kate 23 Canterbury w/o Charles
TURMINE Sarah 8 Canterbury d/o kate & Charles
TURNER Charles 3yrs 6mths Warwick s/o Charles & margaret
TURNER Charles 28 Somerset Bricklayer & Plasterer h/o Margaret
TURNER Mabel 5mths Somerset d/o Charles & Margaret
TURNER Margaret 28 Somerset w/o Charles
TURNER Maud 2 Somerset d/o Charles & margaret
WAKENHAM Florence 1yrs 6mths London listed with Selina
WAKENHAM Selina 29 London listed with Florence
WILDGOOSE Elizabeth 17 Aberdeen Domestic Servant  
WILDGOOSE Elspit 17 Aberdeen Domestic Servant  
WILDGOOSE James 21 Aberdeen Basket Maker,Baker  
WILDGOOSE James 50 Aberdeen Ship Carpenter & Sawyer h/o Wilhemina
WILDGOOSE Jane 19 Aberdeen Domestic Servant  
WILDGOOSE M 15 Aberdeen Bookbinder  
WILDGOOSE Wilhemina 11 Aberdeen d/o Wilhemenia & James
WILDGOOSE Wilhemina 48 Aberdeen w/o James
WILDGOOSE William 24 Aberdeen Reporter  
WILLIAMS Sarah 23 Denbigh Domestic Servant  
WILLIAMSON Annie 10 Yorkshire d/o Mary & Thomas
WILLIAMSON Benjamin 1yr 6mths Yorkshire s/o Thomas & mary
WILLIAMSON Charles 8 Yorkshire s/o Thomas & Mary
WILLIAMSON Edith 3 Yorkshire d/o Thomas & Mary
WILLIAMSON Florence 5 Yorkshire d/o Thomas & mary
WILLIAMSON Mary 34 Yorkshire w/o Thomas
WILLIAMSON Thomas 35 Yorkshire Mechanic h/o mary
WILSON Barbara 26 Lisilishgon? Servant w/o James
WILSON Isabella 4yrs 6mths Edinburgh d/o James & Barbara
WILSON James 6mths Edinburgh s/o James & Barbara
WILSON James 33 Edinburgh House Painter h/o Barbara
WILSON Jane 2yrs 6mths Edinburgh d/o James & Barbara
WOGAN Robert 30 London Groom  
WOOD George 20 Scotland Farm Servant  
WRENCH Alfred 23 Middlesex Plate Layer  

[ Shipping,Immigrants lists ]

[ Tasmania Gen Web ]


These pages are Copyright c1999-2000 'Tasmania Gen Web'.

Last Updated: 12 May 2000