Barque Chatham
Immigrants Shipping List

Sailed from London 10th November 1854
arrived Hobart Town 19th February 1855

Indexed by Lee-anne Spinks.
List supplied by Audrey Green

ALL Care has been taken to transcribe these records from the original source, where the names have been difficult to interpret they have been left out. These records are given in good faith, and ALWAYS refer to the original source.

Name Age Native Place Occupation "Wife, Son, Daughter" Religion Education
ADAM Ann 27 Midlothian House Maid Wife of John C of E None
ADAM John 28 Midlothian Miner C of E Read
ANDERSON Jane 25 Roxburghshire Cook C of E None
ANDERSON Margaret 18 Edinborough House Maid C of E None
ARCHIBALD William 21 Midlothian Miner C of E None
BIESTER Isaac 22 Somersetshire Ag Labourer Baptist None
BOWEN Elizabeth 29 Monmouthshire General Servant Wife of Thomas Read
BOWEN Priscilla 4 Monmouthshire Daughter of Thomas None
BOWEN Thomas 30 Somersetshire Miner None
BRAIN Alfred 32 Somersetshire Miner Wesleyan None
BRAIN James 10 Somersetshire Son of Alfred Wesleyan None
BRAIN Maria 8 Somersetshire Daughter of Alfred Wesleyan None
BRAIN Mary 34 Somersetshire General Servant Wife of Alfred Wesleyan None
BRAIN William 12 Somersetshire Son of Alfred C of E Read & Write
BURCHETTt Eliza 20 Sussex House Maid C of E Read & Write
BYARD Agnes 20 Linlithgow General Servant Daughter of William C of E None
BYARD Janet 18 Linlithgow General Servant Daughter of William Baptist None
BYARD Jean or Janet 14 Linlithgow Nurse Maid Daughter of William Baptist Read
BYARD Margaret 56 Edinborough Housekeeper Wife of William Wesleyan Read & Write
BYARD Willemina 14 Linlithgow Nurse Maid Daughter of William Wesleyan None
BYARD William 65 Linlithgow Ploughman Wesleyan None
BYNES James 26 Edinborough Ploughman Wesleyan None
BYNES Janet ? 29 Linlithgow General Servant Wesleyan None
BYNES William Under 1 Linlithgow Wesleyan Read
CHANT Christopher 34 Somersetshire Ag Labourer Wesleyan Read
COOK Eli 24 Monmouthshire Miner Wesleyan Read & Write
COOK Elizabeth 22 Monmouthshire General Servant Wife of Eli Wesleyan None
COOK George 18 Somersetshire ?? Maker Wesleyan None
COOK Jacob 4 Monmouthshire Son of Eli Baptist Read
COOK Thomas Under 1 Monmouthshire Son of Eli Baptist None
CRAIG Agnes 40 Edinborough Housekeeper Wife of James Baptist None
CRAIG David 16 Midlothian Butcher Son of James Baptist None
CRAIG Helen 9 Midlothian Daughter of James Baptist None
CRAIG Isabella 18 Midlothian General Servant Daugher of James Wesleyan Read & Write
CRAIG James 41 Edinborough Mining Engineer Wesleyan Read
CRAIG Janet 13 Midlothian General Servant Daughter of James Wesleyan None
CRAIG Margaret 11 Midlothian Daughter of James C of E Read & Write
CRAIG Violet 6 ? Daughter of James C of E Read & Write
CRAIG William 2 Midlothian Son of James C of E None
DARLING Agnes 24 Berwickshire General Servant Wife of Alexander C of E None
DARLING Alexander 27 Berwickshire Engineer Wesleyan Read & Write
DARLING Alexander 3 Edinburghshire Son of Alexander Wesleyan Read
DARLING Isabella 1 Edinburghshire Daughter of Alexander Wesleyan Read
DARLING John 20 Berwickshire Millwright Wesleyan None
DENNISON Elizabeth 21 Edinborough General Servant Wife of James Wesleyan Read & Write
DENNISON James 21 Edinborough Miner Wesleyan None
EADIE Agnes 27 Linlithgow Dressmaker Wife of Thomas Wesleyan None
EADIE Thomas 23 Linlithgow Ploughman Wesleyan None
EADIE Thomas Under 1 Son of Thomas Wesleyan None
FENNELL Ann Elizabeth 19 Sussex House Maid Wesleyan None
FENNELL Elizabeth 44 Sussex Cook Wife of Frederick Ch S Read & Write
FENNELL Frederick 46 Sussex Groom & Gardener Ch S Read & Write
FENNELL Frederick 9 Sussex Son of Frederick Ch S None
FENNELL Thomas 6 Sussex Son of Frederick Ch S None
FENNELL William 12 Kent Son of Frederick Ch S Read & Write
FORBES David 21 Edinborough Miner Ch S Read & Write
FRASER Alexander 7 Edinborough Son of Robert Ch S Read & Write
FRASER Andrew 1 Edinborough Son of Robert Ch S Read & Write
FRASER Jemima 9 Edinborough Daughter of Robert Ch S Read & Write
FRASER Margaret 29 Edinborough General Servant Wife of Robert Ch S Read & Write
FRASER Robert 31 Sutherlandshire Blacksmith Ch S Read & Write
FREELAND Fanny 20 Sussex Cook Ch S Read
GRAY Abraham 9 Edinborough Son of Andrew Ch S Read & Write
GRAY Alexander 7 Edinborough Son of Andrew Ch S Read & Write
GRAY Andrew 37 Edinborough Miner Ch S Read & Write
GRAY Andrew 5 Edinborough Son of Andrew Ch S Read & Write
GRAY Isabella 35 Edinborough General Servant Wife of Andrew Ch S read
GRAY William 2 Edinborough Son of Andrew Ch S None
HALL/HILL Edwin 22 Somersetshire Ag Labourer Ch S None
HAY John 21 Linlithgow Ploughman Ch S Read & Write
HILL James 19 Somersetshire Ag Labourer Ch S Read
HILL Walter 24 Somersetshire Ag Labourer Ch S Read & Write
JARRET Albert Under 1 Monmouthshire Son of William Ch S Read & Write
JARRET Ann 3 Monmouthshire Daughter of William Ch S Read & Write
JARRET Mary Anne 30 Farm Servant Wife of William Ch S Read & Write
JARRET William 36 Somersetshire Miner Ch S Read & Write
JARRETT Ann (Ann Boone) 14 Herefordshire Nurse Maid Ch S Read
JARRETT Hannah 23 Somersetshire House Maid Wife of Joseph Ch S None
JARRETT John 5 Monmouthshire Son of William Ch S None
JARRETT Joseph 27 Somersetshire Miner Ch S Read & Write
JARRETT Mary Ann Under 1 Monmouthshire Daughter of Joseph Ch S Read
JARRETT Samuel George 8 Monmouthshire Son of William Ch S Read
JOHN James 25 Pembrokeshire Miner Ch S None
JOHN James Under 1 Glamorganshire Son of James Ch S None
JOHN Margaret 5 Glamorganshire Daughter of James Ch S Read & Write
JOHN Martha 24 Glamorganshire Farm Servant Wife of James Ch S Read & Write
JOHN William 3 Glamorganshire Son of James Ch S Read
JONES Elizabeth 27 Brecknockshire Farm Servant Wife of Thomas Ch S read
JONES Thomas 31 Monmouthshire Miner Ch S None
JONES To 3 Brecknockshire Son of Thomas Ch S None
JONES William ? 6 Brecknockshire Son of Thomas Ch S Read & Write
LAMB Alexander 12 Edinburgh Son of William Ch S Read & Write
LAMB James 17 Edinburgh Miner Son of William Ch S Read
LAMB Janet Craig 48 Edinburgh Housekeeper Wife of William Ch S Read
LAMB John 9 Edinburgh Son of William Ch S None
LAMB Margaret 14 Edinburgh General Servant Daughter of William C of E Read & Write
LAMB William 48 Edinburgh Miner C of E Read & Write
LOCOCK Henry 19 Somersetshire Ag Labourer C of E Read & Write
MALE Arned 22 Somersetshire Ag Labourer C of E Read
MALE John 19 Somersetshire Ag Labourer C of E None
MALE William 23 Cambridgeshire Labourer Ch S Read & Write
MARKS Mack 20 Dorsetshire Ag Labourer Ch S Read & Write
MAVIS George 29 Somersetshire Ag Labourer Ch S Read
McBETH Isabella (McBeath) 29 Edinborough General Servant Ch S Read
MILL David 35 Edinborough Slater Ch S None
MILL David 3 Edinborough Son of David Ch S None
MILL Elizabeth 7 Glasgow Daughter of David Ch S None
MILL Janet 5 Edinborough Daughter of David Ch S Read & Write
MILL John 1 Edinborough Son of David Ch S Read & Write
MILL Margaret 36 Edinborough Dressmaker Wife of David Ch S Read & Write
MILLER Donaldson 24 Edinborough Miner Ch S Read & Write
PALMER Jarred 18 Somersetshire Ag Labourer Ch S Read & Write
PALMERr Walter 17 Somersetshire Ag Labourer Ch S Read & Write
RALSTON William 19 Linlithgow Ploughman C of E Read & Write
READING Elizabeth 4 Hampshire Daughter of James C of E Read & Write
READING George 6 Hampshire Son of James C of E Read & Write
READING Hannah 39 Hampshire Ladies Maid Wife of James C of E Read
READING James 36 Hampshire Wheelwright C of E Read
READING John 10 Hampshire Son of James C of E None
READING Mary 2 Hampshire Daughter of James C of E None
READING Sarah Under 1 Hampshire Daughter of James Ch S Read & Write
RELF Mary Ann 17 Sussex House Maid Ch S Read & Write
RUSSELL David 18 Somersetshire Ag Labourer Ch S Read & Write
RUSSELL Henry 23 Somersetshire Ag Labourer Ch S Read & Write
SHAW George 1 Linlithgow Son of John Ch S Read & Write
SHAW John 23 Glasgow Ag Labourer Ch S Read & Write
SHAW Margaret 22 Linlithgow Farm Servant Wife of John C of E Read & Write
SHEDDEN Elizabeth 6 Edinborough Daughter of George Ch S Read & Write
SHEDDEN George 29 Edinborough Miner Died before sailing Ch S
SHEDDEN Jane 3 Edinborough Daughter of George Ch S Read & Write
SHEDDEN Margaret 9 Edinborough Daughter of George Ch S Read & Write
SHEDDEN Mary 31 Edinborough General Servant Wife of George C of E Read & Write
SIDBURY Ann Under 1 Somersetshire Daughter of Joseph C of E Read & Write
SIDBURY Catherine 27 Somersetshire Domestic Servant Wife of Joseph Ch S Read & Write
SIDBURY Joseph 29 Somersetshire Miner Ch S Read & Write
SIDBURY Joseph 3 Somersetshire Son of Joseph Ch S Read & Write
SLAGG Frederick 18 Somersetshire Ag Labourer Ch S Read & Write
SMALLCOMBE Moses 30 Gloucestershire Miner Ch S Read & Write
SMALLCOMBE Mary 33 Monmouthshire General Servant Wife of Moses Ch S None
STAMFORD Robert 19 Cambridgeshire Labourer C of E Read & Write
STUCKEY Robert 20 Somersetshire Ag Labourer C of E Read & Write
TAYLOR Samuel 16 Warwickshire Clerk C of E Read
TENNANT Elizabeth 32 Somersetshire General Servant Wife of George C of E Read & Write
TENNANT George 29 Somersetshire Miner C of E None
TENNANT John 7 Somersetshire Son of George C of E Read & Write
TENNANT Tom 3 Somersetshire Son of George C of E Read
TENNANT William Under 1 Monmouthshire Son of George C of E Read & Write
WELSH ? Under 1 Monmouthshire Daughter of George C of E Read
WELSH George 36 Somersetshire Miner C of E Read & Write
WELSH Mary 13 Monmouthshire Daughter of George C of E Read
WELSH Matilda 36 Staffordshire House Servant Wife of George C of E Read & Write
WELSH Matilda 10 Monmouthshire Daughter of George C of E Read & Write
WEST John 20 Somersetshire Ag Labourer C of E Read
WEST Samuel 24 Somersetshire Ag Labourer C of E Read
WHYTE John 45 Sterlingshire ? Teacher C of E Read
WILLIAMS Llewelyn 21 Monmouthshire Miner C of E None
WILLIAMS Male Under 1 Son of Llewelyn C of E Read
WILLIAMS Mary 20 Monmouthshire Farm Servant Wife of Llewelyn C of E Read
WILSON Agnes 2 Linlithgow Daughter of Alexander C of E Read & Write
WILSON Alexander 30 Linlithgow Ploughman C of E Read & Write
WILSON Catherine 25 Edinborough General Servant C of E Read & Write
WILSON Catherine 25 Linlithgow Farm Servant Wife of Thomas C of E Read
WILSON David Under 1 Linlithgow Son of Alexander C of E Read & Write
WILSON David 5 Linlithgow Son of Thomas Ch S Read & Write
WILSON Isabella 4 Linlithgow Daughter of Alexander Ch S Read & Write
WILSON Jane 1 Linlithgow Daughter of Thomas Ch S Read & Write
WILSON Jean 8 Linlithgow Daughter of Alexander Ch S Read & Write
WILSON Margaret 28 Edinborough General Servant Wife of Alexander Ch S None
WILSON Margaret 3 Linlithgow Daughter of Thomas Ch S None
WILSON Robert 23 Edinborough Ploughman Ch S None
WILSON Thomas 22 Linlithgow Ploughman Ch S Read & Write
WILSON William 6 Linlithgow Son of Alexander Ch S Read & Write
WINGFIELD Mary Ann Susannah 30 Middlesex Cook Ch S None

[ Tasmanian Immigrants ]

[ TasmaniaGenWeb ]


These pages are Copyright 1999 ' TasmaniaGenWeb '.

Last Updated: 8 July 2002