Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Convict Department
Employees
1859

Taken from Legislative Council Records Hard Copy Vol 1,6th Session 1860

"Return of Officers in the Service of the Convict Department on 31st December 1859

NAME Postion Employed as Date of Appointment to Present Office Date of First Appointment under Government
ATKINS Ringrose Austin Keeper,Cascade Factory 8 April 1856 Sept 1841
BALL T.P. Assistant Superintendent,Prisoners Barracks Dec 1857 Feb 1854
BATT Henry Assistant Superintendent,Prisoners Barracks Port Arthur Feb 1852 July 1847
BEDFORD Edward Samuel Pickard Physician Queens Orphans Schools 16 Nov 1842 16 Nov 1842
BELSTEAD Charles T Clerk,Comptroller-Generals Office 21 July 1856 March 1848
BENSON William Colonial Surgeon 1 Oct 1856 1 Jan 1841
BOND William P Roman Catholic Chaplain July 1844  
BONE Augustus Assistant Overseer,Port Arthur 1 Mar 1859 Oct 1858
BOURNE Ann Matron Queens Orphan Schools  
BOYD Adolarius H Accountant,Port Arthur Nov 1853 April 1841
BOYD James Civil Commandent Port Arthur Nov 1853 April 1841
BROCK Frederick George Colonial Surgeon,Assistant Magistrate,Port Arthur  
BROWN Thomas Deputy Superintendent,Port Arthur Oct 1853 Aug 1852
BUSH John Shoemaker,Queens Orphans School 1 Jan 1844  
CAMPBELL J.S. Temporary Clerk,Comptroller-Generals Office 1 June 1858  
CHADWICK Peter Coxswain,Port Arthur Oct 1853 Dec 1848
CHATFIELD A.W. Assistant Superintendent Shoemakers,Port Arthur Feb 1852 April 1847
DAVENPORT Arthur Church of England Chaplain,Prisoners Barracks 31 Jan 1859  
DEVINE Daniel Overseer,Port Arthur April 1853  
DOWNWARD Joseph Overseer,Port Arthur Nov 1857 Jan 1848
DUNN Stephen Baker,Queens orphan Schools 1 Jan 1851  
EASTMAN George Church of England Chaplain 21 July 1857 July 1844
ECKFORD James Colonial Assistant Surgeon,& Assistant Magistrate  
EVENDEN J Chief Constable,Port Arthur March 1850  
EWING Thomas James Church of England Chaplain,Queens Orphan Schools Jan 1844  
FARRELL T Wardmaster,Port Arthur 16 Dec 1859 June 1852
GALT Margaret Warder,Female factory  
GIBBONS David Overseer 1 Mar 1859 1 July 1851
GLINN Catherine Assistant Nurse,Queens Orphan Schools 1 Dec 1858  
GRIFFITHS Daniel Senior Coxswain,Port Arthur 27 April 1858 5 July 1836
GUERNSEY George Assistant Overseer,Port Arthur 21 July 1859 21 May 1859
GURNLEY W Outdoor Inspector,Queens Orphan Schools 19 July 1858  
HARBROE George Clerk 2nd Class,Convict Department 19 July 1852 27 June 1841
HIGNETT Hannah Head Nurse,Queens Orphan Schools 1 Mar 1858  
HODGKINS E Warder Female Factory 10 May 1856 Dec 1850
HORAN Ann Sub Matron,Infant School 5 Aug 1857 24 June 1851
HURST Eliza Hospital Nurse,Queens Orphan Schools 1 Dec 1858 21 Dec 1855
JAMES James Assistant Superintendent,Prisoners Barracks Sept 1853 June 1852
JONES Algernon Burdett Superintendent,Queens Orphan Schools 1 Sept 1851 June 1844
JURY Francis Coxswain and District Constable,Port Arthur Aug 1852  
KELLY Mary Head Nurse,Queens Orphan Schools 17 Oct 1858  
KERR Hall Assistant Superintendent,Port Arthur Feb 1848 May 1842
LOW Elizabeth A Mistress Infant School,Queens Orphan Schools 1 July 1851  
LOW John James Master,Male School,Queens Orphan Schools Oct 1849  
LUXFORD George Overseer,Port Arthur Oct 1854 Jan 1850
M'CANN J Overseer,Port Arthur Jan 1857  
M'CLUSKEY J Tailor,Queens Orphan Schools April 1853  
MACKAY William A Purveyor,Queens Orphan Schools 1 Jan 1843  
MAGUIRE A Roman Catholic Chaplain,Port Arthur July 1848  
MAHON John Assistant Overseer,Port Arthur 21 Sept 1859 April 1859
MARKHAM William Overseer,Port Arthur Nov 1854 June 1854
MARSHALL John Senior Assistant Superintendent,Port Arthur 1 May 1852 1 Feb 1845
MELVIN Alexander Assistant Overseer,Port Arthur 1 Mar 1859 12 Jan 1858
MIDWOOD Edwin Pass Clerk,Hobart Town 1 Jan 1857 20 Sept 1842
MORLEY William Overseer,Port Arthur 5 Oct 1855 11 Dec 1853
NAIRN William Edward Comptroller-General Jan 1859 7 Nov 1843
O'HALLORAN Johanna Hospital Nurse,Queens Orphan Schools 1 Sept 1858 Sept 1854
OWERS William Overseer,Prisoners barracks 11 Nov 1859 10 April 1854
PARKER Edward Farm Overseer,Queens Orphan Schools Sept 1854  
PARSONS Annie M Schoolmistress,Female School,Queens Orphan School Aug 1850  
PEEL Catherine M Matron,General Hospital 4 June 1858 23 June 1855
PEMBERTON B.H. Clerk,Female Factory 30 April 1856 June 1854
PURCELL Mary Cook,Queens Orphan Schools 1 Dec 1857 May 1853
PURDEN T.P. Assistant Clerk,Port Arthur 24 Sept 1856  
QUIN Catherine A Schoolmistress,Female Orphan Schools Aug 1845  
QUIN J.M. Assistant Master,Male Orphan Schools Sep 1845  
QUIN M Overseer,Port Arthur 8 Sept 1858  
REIDY Thomas P Superntendent,Prisoners Barracks 8 April 1856 7 Jan 1853
RONAYNE R.P Deputy Superintendent,Prisoners Barracks 2 April 1856 18 July 1854
RUSSELL william Organist,Queens Orphan School 1 Jan 1843  
SAY John Beadle,Queens Orphan Schools Nov 1848  
SCOTT Daniel Overseer of Agriculture,Port Arthur Sept 1852
SEAMAN J.B. Church of England Chaplain 16 Feb 1855  
SECCOMBE William Colonial Surgeon,Port Arthur  
SERVISS J Overseer,Female Factory July 1850 31 May 1843
SIDNEY M.A. Laundress,Female Factory 8 Nov 1855 Jan 1853
SKINNER Henry Overseer,Port Arthur 28 Mar 1856 Dec 1854
SMITH Francis Night Officer,Prisoners Barracks Feb 1853
SMITH James Gatekeeper,Prisoners Barracks 2 April 1856 Jan 1852
SMYTH Harriet L Matron,Queens Orphan Schools April 1854  
SULLIVAN John ssistant Overseer,Port Arthur 1 Aug 1859 Sept 1858
SULLIVAN Mary laundress,Queens Orphan Schools 10 Oct 1857  
TAPP J.C. Clerk,Port Arthur 18 April 1856 April 1852
THOMPSON R Overseer,Port Arthur 26 April 1858 July 1852
WALLACE Robert Overseer,Port Arthur 28 July 1856 Sept 1854
WHITTINGTON George Overseer,Port Arthur 16 July 1856 Nov 1855
WIGMORE Susan C Matron,Female Factory 4 April 1856 Sept 1848
WOODS J.C. Assistant Overseer,Prisoners Barracks 11 Nov 1859  

 

[ History/Indexes ]

[ TasmaniaGenWeb ]


These pages & the Names 'TasmaniaGenWeb', 'TasGenWeb',  & 'AustraliaGenWeb' are Copyright c1999-2000 PacificGenWeb Project. Pages may be copied by any official TasGenWeb county, shire or municipal project, now, or in the future.

Last Updated: 16 Feb 2000