Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Inmates Invalid Depot Launceston
Tasmania 1870

Taken from Legislative Council records 1870 Hard Copy. Volume 17.
Available at Tasmanian Libraries

Nominal return of the Inmates of the Invalid Depot at Launceston,
Chargeable to Colonial Funds , December 1870

NAME AGE Ship arrived in colony on
ALLCOCK William 72 Lord Lyndoch
ARGENT William 82 Forfarshire
ALDERMAN Abraham 71 Earl Grey 1
ABRAM John 79 Asia 5
BATTEN Thomas 79 Equestrian
BEARD Samuel 80 Gilmore 3
BRIDLE George 58 Nile
BISHOP Jonathan 65 Recovery 1
BELLCHAMBERS John 83 Hibernia
BAXTER Joseph 70 M Soames 2
BRANNAN Charles 57 Maitland 1
BUTLER Thomas 56 Cornwall 1
BERRY George 62 E Alexander
BIRCH Valentine 71 Maria 1821
BARRY John 46 Blenheim
BRYCE Robert 57 Hydrabid
BIRD James 70 America
BARNFIELD Charles 70 Ocean
BYWORTH George 68  
BARKER James 69 Gilmore 3
COOK Charles 86 Augusta Jessie
CADMAN John 58 Barrosa 4
CONNOR Murtagh 60 Hydrabad 3
CRAWFORD Henry 60 Atlas
COPPINGER Walter 53 Blenheim 2
CARMODY John 56 Constant
CHIVERS James 77 Cressy
CUSSELL John 83 Lord Lyndoch
CROLY Florence 75 Royal Shepherd
CROSSAN James 75 Emily 2
CAVE James 83 Argyle
COSGROVE James 78 Waterloo
CHIGNOLL William 72 Layton 3
COMERFORD George 62 Waverly 1841
DONNOLLY James 68 Woodman 1841
DARKES James 46 Palmyra
DREW Anthony 78 Eden 1
DAVIS John 78 Blenheim
DOIG William 73 Asia 2
DAVIES Thomas 57 Asia 4
ETHRINGTON Thomas 64 Coromandel
ELEY francis 68 Moffatt 2
FISHER James 77 Gilmore 3
GARD John Godfrey 63 Alice Walton
GORDON John 63 Ratcliffe 2
GILLCRESS Moses 73 Lord Castlereagh
GRAINGER John 65 Chapman 1
GIFFORD James 59 Lord William Bentinck
HORNEY ptrick 70 Lord Auckland
HARRIS William 65 Vibilia
HANLEY John 68 Lady Franklin
HOWARTH Robert 68 Forfarshire
HILL William 70 Layton 2
JOHNSON Thomas 75 Marion
JACKSON William 60 M.A. Watson
JONES Richard 60 Lady Franklin
JONES William 72 Circassian
JOHNSON Henry 70 C.Hayes 1823
KELLY John 42 Duchess of Northumberland
KELLY Edward 55 Layton 3
KEWLEY John 70 Moffatt 2
LENDON Benjamin 86 Coverley
LAYZELL William 73 John Brewer
LATUS Thomas 69 Moffatt
LLYOD Charles 90 Lady Hungerford
LEACH Oliver 72 Lady Franklin
LEWIS Thomas 61 Surrey 1829
MEAD William 59 Coromandel
M'GUIRE John 60 Layton
MILLER James 67 E.Augurland
MORBY Samuel 61 Elphinstone
M'CONAGHY Michael 35 Lord Auckland
MILLS Charles 63 Lady Nugent
MOUNCEY James 54 Mangles
MOSS James 70 M.Soames
MONRO Alexander 69 Isabella 2
NEWCOMB Henry 70 Susan 1
NORTH John 85 Mary to Sydney
O'KEEFFE John 43 Hydrabad
PEARSON Lawrence 80 Earl Grey
PUGH Samuel 71 Coromandel
ROWBOTTOM Henry 54 London
ROWLES George 59 Argyle
RILEY William 68 Caledonia 1
REYNOLDS John 78 Lady East
REGAN Thomas 16  
ROE Edward 65 Elizabeth
SMITH John 65 M. of Hastings
STEWARD John 87 Elphinstone
SAUNDERS John 68 Chapman 2
SMITH Henry 74 Medina
SELBOURNE Richard 80 Asia 6
SWEENEY John 74 I.Watson
SIMMONS John 72 John 1, 1830
SHARMAN Frederick 60 Mary of London
STONE Thomas 65 Tasmania 1854
SWAN Thomas 66 Hydrabad 1
SELLARS James 60 Layton 2
STOREY Robert 74 Henry Porcher
THOMPSON George 65 Mangles
TIGHE Peter 53 Emily 2
TOMKINS Samuel 75 Bucella merchant
TORPY Michael 42 Lady Raffles
VERDON Michael 58 Prince Regent
WOODS james 73 Neptune
WILLIAMS William 45 Lord Lyndoch
WORRELL Thomas 65 Trident
WALTHALL James 77 Asia 2
WALSH Patrick 68 Constant
WHITE John 65 David Clarke
WARD John 70 London 3
YOUNG Henry(died) 66 St Vincent

 

[ History/Indexes ]

[ Tasmania Gen Web ]


These pages & the Names 'Tasmania Gen Web', 'Tas Gen Web',  & 'Australia Gen Web' are Copyright c1999-2000 Pacific Gen Web Project. Pages may be copied by any official Tas Gen Web county, shire or municipal project, now, or in the future.

Last Updated: 1 August 2000