Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Glenorchy Residents
1910

5 miles rail from Hobart
Indexed by Rose Murtagh
Taken from Wises Post office Directory 1910 Hard Copy

NAME OCCUPATION
ALBON, William  
ALMOND  
ANDERSON, M.S.  
ATKINS, C.N.  
BACKHOUSE, Thomas Gardener
BANNISTER, Mrs Cath. Fruit grower
BARKER, V. Carpenter
BARNETT, Edward  
BARWICK, Albert R.  
BARWICK, Thomas  
BATCHELOR, Percy  
BEAVERS, Charles Club Hotel
BELLETTE, Mrs Annie Teacher
BENNETT, James J.  
BESSELL, A.H. Station master
BLAY, Robert  
BLYTH, Mary  
BRANDSTATER & CO. Saw mills
BREWER, William H. Farmer
BROWN, Henry Currier
BROWN, William Currier
BUCKNEY, J. jun.  
BUCKNEY, Mrs. J.  
BURLEIGH Fruit grower
BUTLER, Charles  
BUTLER, Leslie Surveyor
BUTLER, Mrs Isa Fruit grower
BUTTERWORTH, Charles  
BUTTERWORTH, George Fruit grower
BUTTERWORTH, John  
BUTTERWORTH, Mrs James  
BUTTERWORTH, Thomas Fruit grower
CADOGAN, Hon. L. Clydesdale
CALVERT, W. Fruit grower
CAMPBELL, J.  
CAWLEY, W.  
CLEMENTS, William Constable
CLERKE, Malcolm Fruit grower
COOK & SONS Tanners
COOPER, Charles H. Fruit grower
COOPER, James  
COOPER, Mrs Hannah  
CORNEY, Henry Carpenter
COUSINS, William Farmer
CRAIG, Edward  
CROOKS, James  
CRUICKSHANK BROS. Fruit growers
CRUIKSHANK, Ernest W.  
CRUIKSHANK, Lt-Col.James H Registrar, university
CRUIKSHANK, M Heyes  
DARKEN, E.M. Seed merchant
DICKER, G. Fruit grower
DODSON, Rev Walter J. Church of England minister
DOYLE, Michael Horse trainer
ECHLIN, Hugh W. Fruit grower
ELLISS, Henry Hairdresser
ELLISTON, Charles E. Fruit grower
FARLEY, Frederick Farmer
FREMLIN, Albert Fruit grower
FREMLIN, C.A. Fruit grower
FULTON, Herbert Fellmonger
FULTON, Joseph Gardener
FYFE, Mrs James  
GAVITT, J.C. Elwick Hotel
GENGE, James Farmer
GILBERT, Henry  
GORDON, George Storekeeper
GORDON, William Fruit grower
GRANT, John  
GRANT, Mrs Nora  
HALL, A. Storekeeper
HALL, Charles  
HALLAM, John  
HALLAM, John A. Fruit grower
HALLAM, Louis Carpenter
HALLAM, Norman Farmer
HALLAM, William Orchardist
HALLIDAY, Thomas  
HARLEY, George  
HARLEY, James Fruit grower
HARLEY, William  
HARRIS, H.W.  
HARRIS, Henry  
HARRIS, Henry M. Blacksmith
HARRISON, Malcolm  
HART, William Fruit grower
HEPBURN, Henry Fellmonger
HICKMAN & CO. (George M.) Store
HIGGINS, Matthew Inspector, police
HIGGINS, Richard Fruit grower
HILL, Thomas Fruit grower
HOOD, V.T.  
HOWELL, Edward Bootmaker
HOWLETT, John  
HULL, Thomas T.  
HUNTER, William  
INCHES, Herbert Bookkeeper
INCHES, Mrs  
JACKSON, George  
JACQUES, Samuel Fruit grower
JELLETT, A.J.  
JOHNSTON, thomas Fruit grower
KEIGHLEY, Henry Fruit grower
KING, James  
KINGSHOT, George  
KLUG, Gustave Farmer
LANE, Cameron Fruit grower
LANE, Thomas Candle maker
LLOYD, William Grocer's assistant
McCARRICK, John Storekeeper
McGUINNESS, B.J. Fruit grower
McGUIRE, Mrs Emma  
McSHANE, Mrs M. Fruit grower
McWILLIAMS, W.J. MHR
MALCOLM, Albert L. Currier
MARCH, Henry  
MARLIN, J.H.  
MARTIN, Alexander Fruit grower
MARTIN, Alfred F. Farmer
MERTON LIME CO.  
MORGAN, D.  
MORRISBY, Tasman JP Fruit grower
MOY, Thomas A. Store
MUNDAY, J.  
MURDOCH, Leslie N. Soap works
MURPHY, Miss Julia  
MURRAY, M.G.L. Post mistress
NAYLOR, Miss Teacher, Merton
NICHOLLS, William Fruit grower
NOAKES, William Farmer & Fruit grower
NUNN, John Brickmaker
O'BRIEN, Edward  
O'BRIEN, Henry J. Paringa
O'BRIEN W. Wallace (Templeman & O'Brien) Glen Lynden
O'CONNOR, felix Fruit grower
O'NEAL, Alexander  
O'NEAL, William  
PACEY, George  
PARKER, Henry  
PARKER, Miss H. Private school
PARRETT, J. Fruit grower
PARRETT, Miss E. Private school
PEARCE, George Horse trainer
PERKINS, Charles Farmer
PHILLIPS, Benjamin  
PHILLIPS, Benjamin jun.  
PIERCE, George JP Fruit grower
PIESSE, Augustus C.  
PITT, Joshua J. Fruit grower
PORTER, George Caretaker, racecourse
PORTHOUSE, Robert  
POWER, Robert D. Builder
PRATT, Walter  
PRETYMAN, Walter F. Farmer
PRIEST, Daniel Farmer
PUCKLE, Duncan Fruit grower
RADCLIFF, Mrs Nurse
RANAHAN, Andrew  
REED, Mrs Boarding house
REID, Ernest Edward Teacher
RENNIE, Mrs W. Boarding house
RENNIE, W.  
REYNOLDS, Edwin  
RICHARDSON, Henry Poulterer
ROPER, Osmond Fruit grower
ROSENDELL, Mrs Robert  
SALTER, George J. Fruit grower
SATTLER, J.  
SEMMELHAACK, Mrs Emily Boarding house
SAWYER, Alfred JP (E.C. Knight & Co.) Grantleigh
SHANAHAN, Edward Line repairer
SHEARWOOD, C. Baker
SHILLINGFORD, R.T. Veterinary surgeon
SHOOBRIDGE, Sydney E. Fruit grower
SIMMONS, A.J.  
SIMS, J. Saddler
SKINNER, Henry  
SMITH, Henry Tanner
STANSALL, John Fruit grower
STOREY Racecourse Hotel
STUMP, Thomas Farmer
STURDY, S. Fruit grower
SYKES, Mrs  
TERRY, Ernest D.  
TERRY, James J. Council clerk
THOROLD, Reginald C. Fruit grower
TILYARD, Alfred  
TILYARD, Charles Butcher
TILYARD, John Farmer
TRIFFETT, Kenneth Farmer
TRIFFETT, Mrs Mary  
TIRNBULL, James P. Fruit grower
TURNER, George Carpenter
TURNER, Lewis Fruit grower
TUTTLE, John Farmer
WARD, Benjamin Fruit grower
WATERHOUSE, Mrs M.A.  
WATSON, Robert Fruit grower
WEEDING, F. Farmer
WEEDING, J.  
WEST, Joseph  
WHITE, George  
WHITE, James  
WHITE, John  
WHITE, Thomas  
WHITE, William  
WILLIAMS, J.H. Blacksmith
WILLIAMS, James Fruit grower
WINCH, Alfred Fuel dealer
WOOD, Leonard Butcher
WRIGHT BROS. Hop & fruit growers
WRIGHT, Harold S.R. JP The Grove
WRIGHT, Howard  

[ Hobart Indexes ]

[ Tasmania Gen Web ]


These pages are Copyright c1999-2000 'Tasmania Gen Web'.

Last Updated: 22 August 2000