Search billions of records on Ancestry.com

Gormanston Residents
1910

Steamer via Strahan, then rail to Queenstown 23 miles & coach 4 1/2
Indexed by Rose Murtagh
Taken from Wises Post office Directory 1910 Hard Copy

NAME OCCUPATION
ADAMTHWAITE, holderness  
ARMSTRONG, John A. Clerk
ATKINS, George Engine driver
BARNETT, Frederick  
BATCHELOR, Albert H.  
BATCHELOR, Mrs  
BEST, Archibald  
BOLTON, W.J.  
BOREHAM, William Bootmaker
BOSTON, William Butcher
BROWN BROS. Carpenters
BROWN, Charles A.  
BROWN, Charles E.  
BROWN, Edward C.  
BROWN, Edward T.  
BROWN, J.C. JP Baker
BROWN, John G.  
BURTON, C.E. Contractor
BURTON, W.G. Coach proprietor
CAMERON, James Blacksmith
CARO, Martin  
CLARKE BROS. Carpenters
CLARKE, Job Carpenter
CLARKE, Tom Carpenter
CLELAND, William T.J. Butcher
COATES, J.  
DAVISON, Ernest J.  
FINNIGAN, D. Mt. Lyell Exchange Hotel
GOSMAN, W. Assayer Mt. Lyell mine
GREENFIELD, Herbert  
GRINTER, W.T. Federation Hotel
HAMATY, Alec Draper
HARWOOD, W. Langdon  
HENRY, F.O. Storekeeper
HEPBURN, Joseph Time keeper
HIGGINS, A. Telephone operator
HIGGINS, James Post master
HINE, William JP Clerk
HOPWOOD, Harold Clerk
HUDSPETH, L. Keate  
INNIS, Thomas Blacksmith
IRVINE, Robert  
JESTY, Alice L. Fruiterer
JESTY, Leonard Printer
JOHNSON, Charles H. Store
KEAN, Martin JP Cordial manafacturer
KELLY, Thomas Carter
KELLY, William Mt. Lyell Hotel
KERRISON, Frank Blacksmith
KERRISON, Frederick E.  
KERRISON, Leonard Blacksmith
McCRORY, James Storekeeper
McEACHERN, Alexander D.  
MALONEY, J.J. Clerk, Mt Lyell Co.
MILLER, harry Billiard marker
MUNRO, Donald Draper
MURRAY, Mervyn Civil engineer
MURRAY, R.M.  
O'BRIEN, John C. Council clerk
O'CONNOR, James  
ODGERS, Frederick  
PEATE, Roland  
PENNINGTON BROS.  
REIHER, Ernest Store assistant
ROBERTSON, Wilkie Engineer
ROBINSON, Robert  
ROBINSON, Frederick C. Engineer
RYAN, J. Gormanston Hotel
ST.LEGER, A.J. Bootmaker
SCANNELL, J.C.  
SCANNELL, John J.  
SHARPE, Noel Local Manager, Zeehan Herald
SHEPPARD, E.A. Fruiterer & confectioner
SMITH, Ellen Laundress
SOMERS, Frank Contractor
THORNE, Ada Teacher
THORNE, Robert S. Teacher
TILLY, E.A.  
WALPOLE, George A. Medical practitioner
WATSON, J.  
WEDD, William Engineer
WILLIAMS, W. Butcher's assistant
WOOD, Mrs James B. Hairdresser
YOUNG, David Fruiterer

[ West Coast Indexes ]

[ Tasmania Gen Web ]


These pages are Copyright c1999-2000-2001 'Tasmania Gen Web'.

Last Updated: 3 Feb 2001